|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2017 5:34:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
NEXT WEEK IS THE YEAR END ROUND UP
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Negotiator (1998, F. Gary Gray) netflix This is probably an underrated or underseen crime thriller that stars Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) playing a skilled police negotiator who is desperate to prove his innocence when he is accused of corruption and murder. It is a well made and acted piece with very little fat on it. 6.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) blu ray The slightly shorter and better American release version of The Good, the Bad and the Ugly finally came to blu ray and it was great to see this version in High def. The film is a marvel of invention and adventure with great pacing and a lot of memorable scenes. 9-9.5/10
Jack Reacher (2012, Christopher McQaurrie) blu ray Love this film, it is really well made with some great set pieces mixed in with the more procedural stuff. It is a shame the sequel does not even feel like it is in the same universe as this. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Survivor (2017, Season 35) Another great season of this long running show. A few new twists spiced things up nicely. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - The Negotiator BEST ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike - Jack Reacher BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Eli Wallach - The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alexia Fast - Jack Reacher BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST SCRIPT: Sergio Leone & Luciano Vincenzoni - The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli - The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone - The Good the Bad and the Ugly
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 24, 2017 5:44:16 GMT
Rough Night (2017) 3/10 Wind River (2017) 7/10
Apache (1954) 5/10 Churchill (2017) 4/10 The Sign of Zorro (1960) 6/10 Sorry, Wrong Number (1948) 6/10 Warning Shot (1967) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 24, 2017 5:45:02 GMT
YOURS
The Negotiator - 7.5/10 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - 8.5/10 Jack Reacher - 7/10
MINE
Last Flag Flying (2017 Richard Linklater) - 7/10
Justice League (2017 Zack Snyder) - 4.5/10
Bright (2017 David Ayer) - 4.5/10
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010 Brandon Vietti) - 7/10
The Shape of Water (2017 Guillermo del toro) - 7.5/10
Call Me by Your Name (2017 Luca Guadagnino) - 8.5/10
Breathe (2017 Andy Serkis) - 7.5/10
Conan the Destroyer (1984 Richard Fleischer) - 4.5/10
Battle of the Sexes (2017 Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) - 7/10
Batman: The Killing Joke (2016 Sam Liu) - 5.5/10
Chasing Mavericks (2012 Michael Apted & Curtis Hanson) - 4.5/10
Dreams (1990 Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10
Krull (1983 Peter Yates) - 6/10
Victoria & Abdul (2017 Stephen Frears) - 7/10
Batman: Assault on Arkham (2014 Jay Oliva & Ethan Spaulding) - 6.5/10
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012 Jay Oliva) - 6.5/10
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013 Jay Oliva) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Call Me by Your Name BEST ACTOR - Andrew Garfield (Breathe) BEST ACTRESS - Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Shannon (The Shape of Water) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sarah Silverman (Battle of the Sexes) BEST DIRECTOR - Luca Guadagnino (Call Me by Your Name) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Shape of Water BEST SCORE - Krull
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2017 5:55:40 GMT
Rough Night (2017) 3/10 Wind River (2017) 7/10 Apache (1954) 5/10 Churchill (2017) 4/10 The Sign of Zorro (1960) 6/10 Sorry, Wrong Number (1948) 6/10 Warning Shot (1967) 5/10 Wind River (2017) 7/10 Churchill (2017) more interested in Darkest Hour Sorry, Wrong Number (1948) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 24, 2017 5:58:08 GMT
Rough Night (2017) 3/10 Wind River (2017) 7/10 Apache (1954) 5/10 Churchill (2017) 4/10 The Sign of Zorro (1960) 6/10 Sorry, Wrong Number (1948) 6/10 Warning Shot (1967) 5/10 Wind River (2017) 7/10 Churchill (2017) more interested in Darkest Hour Sorry, Wrong Number (1948) 6/10 Yeah looks like the second best Dunkirk movie this year.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2017 5:58:27 GMT
YOURSThe Negotiator - 7.5/10 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - 8.5/10 Jack Reacher - 7/10 MINE
Last Flag Flying (2017 Richard Linklater) - 7/10 Justice League (2017 Zack Snyder) - 4.5/10 Bright (2017 David Ayer) - 4.5/10 Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010 Brandon Vietti) - 7/10 The Shape of Water (2017 Guillermo del toro) - 7.5/10 Call Me by Your Name (2017 Luca Guadagnino) - 8.5/10 Breathe (2017 Andy Serkis) - 7.5/10 Conan the Destroyer (1984 Richard Fleischer) - 4.5/10 Battle of the Sexes (2017 Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) - 7/10 Batman: The Killing Joke (2016 Sam Liu) - 5.5/10 Chasing Mavericks (2012 Michael Apted & Curtis Hanson) - 4.5/10 Dreams (1990 Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10 Krull (1983 Peter Yates) - 6/10 Victoria & Abdul (2017 Stephen Frears) - 7/10 Batman: Assault on Arkham (2014 Jay Oliva & Ethan Spaulding) - 6.5/10 Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012 Jay Oliva) - 6.5/10 Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013 Jay Oliva) - 6.5/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Call Me by Your Name BEST ACTOR - Andrew Garfield (Breathe) BEST ACTRESS - Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Shannon (The Shape of Water) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sarah Silverman (Battle of the Sexes) BEST DIRECTOR - Luca Guadagnino (Call Me by Your Name) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Shape of Water BEST SCORE - Krull Justice League (2017 Zack Snyder) - 5.5-6/10 Bright (2017 David Ayer) - started watching it, got bored 20 mins in Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010 Brandon Vietti) - 6/10 The Shape of Water (2017 Guillermo del toro) - will see Call Me by Your Name (2017 Luca Guadagnino) - will see Conan the Destroyer (1984 Richard Fleischer) - 4/10 Battle of the Sexes (2017 Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) - 7.5/10 Dreams (1990 Akira Kurosawa) - 4/10 Krull (1983 Peter Yates) - 7.5/10 Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012 Jay Oliva) - 7/10 Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013 Jay Oliva) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 24, 2017 6:01:31 GMT
The Negotiator - saw this a few months back and enjoyed it quite a bit. Jackson and Spacey make for a memorable duo. 7.5/10 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Wallach supporting? He's in it more than Eastwood. Anyways, in my top 5 all time. 10/10 Jack Reacher - pretty fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) This comedy classic is about a family's cross country drive to a theme park. The film is well cast and both funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985, Amy Heckerling) The second film of the series is a huge step down from the first. Chevy Chase and Beverly D'Angelo are both still good, but the kid's (especially the daughter) in this one suck. The film itself just isn't anywhere near as funny or entertaining as the first one and it really amps up the stupidity factor. 4.5/10
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) This one is much better than part 2, but it didn't quite work for me. The kid's are a lot better in this one, but still not as good as the one's in the first movie and the laughs aren't as consistent. It's not bad, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
Vegas Vaction (1997, Stephen Kessler) The fourth film of the series is pretty stupid, but I found it somewhat entertaining at times and I didn't think it was as bad as the second one. It has a few good laughs here and there and is never boring. 5.5/10
Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) This Christmas classic is well cast (Edmund Gwenn is wonderful as Santa), has a really good story, and is well paced and entertaining throughout. Not sure why I hadn't watched this before. 8/10
Better Watch Out (2017, Chris Peckover) This horror film takes an unexpected turn, which took me by surprise, but I liked it. The film has a lot of really good moments, but unfortunately the main kid (Levi Miller) just wasn't very convincing in the lead role and he needed to be for the film to work. Since he wasn't, he held the whole thing back. 6/10
Jingle All the Way (1996, Brian Levant) Arnold Schwarzenegger stars as a father that is desperately trying to find an action figure for his son for Christmas. The film is pretty stupid, but Arnold and Phil Hartman help make it mildly amusing. Jake Lloyd is better here than he was in The Phantom Menace, but he's still not very good. 5.5/10
Scrooged (1988, Richard Donner) Bill Murray stars as a selfish and cynical TV executive who is visited by three spirits on Christmas Eve. Murray is good, but the film itself wasn't nearly as fun as I expected. It has it's moments, but for the most part I didn't find it very engaging. 5.5/10
The Bishop's Wife (1947, Henry Koster) In this one Cary Grant plays an angel that is sent to help a bishop build a cathedral and repair his fractured marriage. The film has a good story, strong performances, and a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10
The Family Man (2000, Brett Ratner) In this one a investment broker wakes up to find that his sports car and girlfriend have become a mini-van and a wife and kids. Nicolas Cage is really good here and makes his character sympathetic. The story is pretty cool and I found it emotionally engaging. I didn't expect to like this one as much as I did, but I really enjoyed it. 7.5/10
A Christmas Carol (2009, Robert Zemeckis) This adaptation of the classic story just isn't very exciting. I was looking forward to Jim Carrey's take on Scrooge and he was solid, but I was hoping for more from him. The film has some nice visuals and few memorable scenes, but it's just kind of dull. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) This Best Picture winner is based on a true story and it is wonderfully crafted on all levels. The cinematography and score are beautiful, it tells a great story, it has some excellent performances, and it's never boring throughout it's lengthy running time. 8.5/10
Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) I've seen this one many times as a kid, in fact I've seen it a lot more than the first movie. It has been quite a while though, so I wanted to see how it held up. It has some fun parts, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
Titanic (1997, James Cameron) This one is always a great watch. It may be long, but it's never boring and it is brilliantly crafted. The two leads share excellent chemistry, the score and cinematography are fantastic, and the second half is incredibly intense and wonderfully put together. 9/10
The Ref (1994, Ted Demme) In this one a thief takes a married couple hostage around Christmas time and is forced to deal with their constant arguing. The film is very funny and entertaining throughout and the three leads (Denis Leary, Kevin Spacey, and Judy Davis) are all really good. 7.5/10
The Polar Express (2004, Robert Zemeckis) I hadn't seen this since the theaters, so I didn't remember a whole lot about it. The first half, which takes place on the train is pretty fun, but the second half just isn't as good. Tom Hanks is awesome in his various roles and Alan Silvestri's score is really good, but due to a weaker second half, it doesn't quite work overall. 6.5/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) I saw this one a couple years ago and enjoyed it, but I enjoyed it even more this time. It has a good story, memorable characters, and lots of really good dialogue between characters. Jimmy Stewart is wonderful as always in the lead role and the rest of the cast (especially Margaret Sullavan) are quite good too. A very charming and entertaining film. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Titanic BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Schindler's List) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Titanic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (Schindler's List) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Russell Carpenter (Titanic) BEST SCORE - James Horner (Titanic) BEST SCRIPT - Steven Zaillian (Schindler's List) BEST DIRECTOR - James Cameron (Titanic)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2017 6:05:56 GMT
The Negotiator - saw this a few months back and enjoyed it quite a bit. Jackson and Spacey make for a memorable duo. 7.5/10 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Wallach supporting? He's in it more than Eastwood. Anyways, in my top 5 all time. 10/10 Jack Reacher - pretty fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) This comedy classic is about a family's cross country drive to a theme park. The film is well cast and both funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985, Amy Heckerling) The second film of the series is a huge step down from the first. Chevy Chase and Beverly D'Angelo are both still good, but the kid's (especially the daughter) in this one suck. The film itself just isn't anywhere near as funny or entertaining as the first one and it really amps up the stupidity factor. 4.5/10
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) This one is much better than part 2, but it didn't quite work for me. The kid's are a lot better in this one, but still not as good as the one's in the first movie and the laughs aren't as consistent. It's not bad, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
Vegas Vaction (1997, Stephen Kessler) The fourth film of the series is pretty stupid, but I found it somewhat entertaining at times and I didn't think it was as bad as the second one. It has a few good laughs here and there and is never boring. 5.5/10
Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) This Christmas classic is well cast (Edmund Gwenn is wonderful as Santa), has a really good story, and is well paced and entertaining throughout. Not sure why I hadn't watched this before. 8/10
Better Watch Out (2017, Chris Peckover) This horror film takes an unexpected turn, which took me by surprise, but I liked it. The film has a lot of really good moments, but unfortunately the main kid (Levi Miller) just wasn't very convincing in the lead role and he needed to be for the film to work. Since he wasn't, he held the whole thing back. 6/10
Jingle All the Way (1996, Brian Levant) Arnold Schwarzenegger stars as a father that is desperately trying to find an action figure for his son for Christmas. The film is pretty stupid, but Arnold and Phil Hartman help make it mildly amusing. Jake Lloyd is better here than he was in The Phantom Menace, but he's still not very good. 5.5/10
Scrooged (1988, Richard Donner) Bill Murray stars as a selfish and cynical TV executive who is visited by three spirits on Christmas Eve. Murray is good, but the film itself wasn't nearly as fun as I expected. It has it's moments, but for the most part I didn't find it very engaging. 5.5/10
The Bishop's Wife (1947, Henry Koster) In this one Cary Grant plays an angel that is sent to help a bishop build a cathedral and repair his fractured marriage. The film has a good story, strong performances, and a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10
The Family Man (2000, Brett Ratner) In this one a investment broker wakes up to find that his sports car and girlfriend have become a mini-van and a wife and kids. Nicolas Cage is really good here and makes his character sympathetic. The story is pretty cool and I found it emotionally engaging. I didn't expect to like this one as much as I did, but I really enjoyed it. 7.5/10
A Christmas Carol (2009, Robert Zemeckis) This adaptation of the classic story just isn't very exciting. I was looking forward to Jim Carrey's take on Scrooge and he was solid, but I was hoping for more from him. The film has some nice visuals and few memorable scenes, but it's just kind of dull. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) This Best Picture winner is based on a true story and it is wonderfully crafted on all levels. The cinematography and score are beautiful, it tells a great story, it has some excellent performances, and it's never boring throughout it's lengthy running time. 8.5/10
Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) I've seen this one many times as a kid, in fact I've seen it a lot more than the first movie. It has been quite a while though, so I wanted to see how it held up. It has some fun parts, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
Titanic (1997, James Cameron) This one is always a great watch. It may be long, but it's never boring and it is brilliantly crafted. The two leads share excellent chemistry, the score and cinematography are fantastic, and the second half is incredibly intense and wonderfully put together. 9/10
The Ref (1994, Ted Demme) In this one a thief takes a married couple hostage around Christmas time and is forced to deal with their constant arguing. The film is very funny and entertaining throughout and the three leads (Denis Leary, Kevin Spacey, and Judy Davis) are all really good. 7.5/10
The Polar Express (2004, Robert Zemeckis) I hadn't seen this since the theaters, so I didn't remember a whole lot about it. The first half, which takes place on the train is pretty fun, but the second half just isn't as good. Tom Hanks is awesome in his various roles and Alan Silvestri's score is really good, but due to a weaker second half, it doesn't quite work overall. 6.5/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) I saw this one a couple years ago and enjoyed it, but I enjoyed it even more this time. It has a good story, memorable characters, and lots of really good dialogue between characters. Jimmy Stewart is wonderful as always in the lead role and the rest of the cast (especially Margaret Sullavan) are quite good too. A very charming and entertaining film. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Titanic BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Schindler's List) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Titanic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (Schindler's List) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Russell Carpenter (Titanic) BEST SCORE - James Horner (Titanic) BEST SCRIPT - Steven Zaillian (Schindler's List) BEST DIRECTOR - James Cameron (Titanic)
Yo dude National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) 6/10 National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985, Amy Heckerling) 3/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) 6.5/10 Vegas Vaction (1997, Stephen Kessler) 4.5/10 Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) been too long Jingle All the Way (1996, Brian Levant) 5/10 Scrooged (1988, Richard Donner) Used to like it more, has not dated well 6/10 Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) One of his best 7.5/10 Titanic (1997, James Cameron) 6/10 The Ref (1994, Ted Demme) Id like to rewatch this, I saw it and liked it when it came out 6.5/10 The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 24, 2017 6:06:12 GMT
YOURSThe Negotiator - 7.5/10 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - 8.5/10 Jack Reacher - 7/10 MINE
Last Flag Flying (2017 Richard Linklater) - 7/10 Justice League (2017 Zack Snyder) - 4.5/10 Bright (2017 David Ayer) - 4.5/10 Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010 Brandon Vietti) - 7/10 The Shape of Water (2017 Guillermo del toro) - 7.5/10 Call Me by Your Name (2017 Luca Guadagnino) - 8.5/10 Breathe (2017 Andy Serkis) - 7.5/10 Conan the Destroyer (1984 Richard Fleischer) - 4.5/10 Battle of the Sexes (2017 Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) - 7/10 Batman: The Killing Joke (2016 Sam Liu) - 5.5/10 Chasing Mavericks (2012 Michael Apted & Curtis Hanson) - 4.5/10 Dreams (1990 Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10 Krull (1983 Peter Yates) - 6/10 Victoria & Abdul (2017 Stephen Frears) - 7/10 Batman: Assault on Arkham (2014 Jay Oliva & Ethan Spaulding) - 6.5/10 Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012 Jay Oliva) - 6.5/10 Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013 Jay Oliva) - 6.5/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Call Me by Your Name BEST ACTOR - Andrew Garfield (Breathe) BEST ACTRESS - Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Shannon (The Shape of Water) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sarah Silverman (Battle of the Sexes) BEST DIRECTOR - Luca Guadagnino (Call Me by Your Name) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Shape of Water BEST SCORE - Krull Justice League - it's a mess, but it has some fun parts. 6/10 Batman: Under the Red Hood - needs a rewatch, but probably a 7/10 Batman: Assault on Arkham - 7/10 The Dark Knight Returns Part 1 - 7/10 The Dark Knight Returns Part 2 - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 24, 2017 6:07:46 GMT
Yo dude National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) 6/10 National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985, Amy Heckerling) 3/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) 6.5/10 Vegas Vaction (1997, Stephen Kessler) 4.5/10 Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) been too long Jingle All the Way (1996, Brian Levant) 5/10 Scrooged (1988, Richard Donner) Used to like it more, has not dated well 6/10 Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) One of his best 7.5/10 Titanic (1997, James Cameron) 6/10 The Ref (1994, Ted Demme) Id like to rewatch this, I saw it and liked it when it came out 6.5/10 The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) 7/10 Glad to see you agree that European Vacation is the worst of them.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 24, 2017 6:13:10 GMT
The Negotiator - saw this a few months back and enjoyed it quite a bit. Jackson and Spacey make for a memorable duo. 7.5/10 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Wallach supporting? He's in it more than Eastwood. Anyways, in my top 5 all time. 10/10 Jack Reacher - pretty fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) This comedy classic is about a family's cross country drive to a theme park. The film is well cast and both funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10 Pretty funny and entertaining
National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985, Amy Heckerling) The second film of the series is a huge step down from the first. Chevy Chase and Beverly D'Angelo are both still good, but the kid's (especially the daughter) in this one suck. The film itself just isn't anywhere near as funny or entertaining as the first one and it really amps up the stupidity factor. 4.5/10 Yup
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) This one is much better than part 2, but it didn't quite work for me. The kid's are a lot better in this one, but still not as good as the one's in the first movie and the laughs aren't as consistent. It's not bad, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10 7/10 A Christmas classic
Vegas Vaction (1997, Stephen Kessler) The fourth film of the series is pretty stupid, but I found it somewhat entertaining at times and I didn't think it was as bad as the second one. It has a few good laughs here and there and is never boring. 5.5/10
Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) This Christmas classic is well cast (Edmund Gwenn is wonderful as Santa), has a really good story, and is well paced and entertaining throughout. Not sure why I hadn't watched this before. 8/10
Better Watch Out (2017, Chris Peckover) This horror film takes an unexpected turn, which took me by surprise, but I liked it. The film has a lot of really good moments, but unfortunately the main kid (Levi Miller) just wasn't very convincing in the lead role and he needed to be for the film to work. Since he wasn't, he held the whole thing back. 6/10
Jingle All the Way (1996, Brian Levant) Arnold Schwarzenegger stars as a father that is desperately trying to find an action figure for his son for Christmas. The film is pretty stupid, but Arnold and Phil Hartman help make it mildly amusing. Jake Lloyd is better here than he was in The Phantom Menace, but he's still not very good. 5.5/10 Yup
Scrooged (1988, Richard Donner) Bill Murray stars as a selfish and cynical TV executive who is visited by three spirits on Christmas Eve. Murray is good, but the film itself wasn't nearly as fun as I expected. It has it's moments, but for the most part I didn't find it very engaging. 5.5/10
The Bishop's Wife (1947, Henry Koster) In this one Cary Grant plays an angel that is sent to help a bishop build a cathedral and repair his fractured marriage. The film has a good story, strong performances, and a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10
The Family Man (2000, Brett Ratner) In this one a investment broker wakes up to find that his sports car and girlfriend have become a mini-van and a wife and kids. Nicolas Cage is really good here and makes his character sympathetic. The story is pretty cool and I found it emotionally engaging. I didn't expect to like this one as much as I did, but I really enjoyed it. 7.5/10 7/10
A Christmas Carol (2009, Robert Zemeckis) This adaptation of the classic story just isn't very exciting. I was looking forward to Jim Carrey's take on Scrooge and he was solid, but I was hoping for more from him. The film has some nice visuals and few memorable scenes, but it's just kind of dull. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) This Best Picture winner is based on a true story and it is wonderfully crafted on all levels. The cinematography and score are beautiful, it tells a great story, it has some excellent performances, and it's never boring throughout it's lengthy running time. 8.5/10 10/10 A masterpiece
Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) I've seen this one many times as a kid, in fact I've seen it a lot more than the first movie. It has been quite a while though, so I wanted to see how it held up. It has some fun parts, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
Titanic (1997, James Cameron) This one is always a great watch. It may be long, but it's never boring and it is brilliantly crafted. The two leads share excellent chemistry, the score and cinematography are fantastic, and the second half is incredibly intense and wonderfully put together. 9/10
The Ref (1994, Ted Demme) In this one a thief takes a married couple hostage around Christmas time and is forced to deal with their constant arguing. The film is very funny and entertaining throughout and the three leads (Denis Leary, Kevin Spacey, and Judy Davis) are all really good. 7.5/10 6.5/10 Doesn't fully work for me but it definitely has it's moments
The Polar Express (2004, Robert Zemeckis) I hadn't seen this since the theaters, so I didn't remember a whole lot about it. The first half, which takes place on the train is pretty fun, but the second half just isn't as good. Tom Hanks is awesome in his various roles and Alan Silvestri's score is really good, but due to a weaker second half, it doesn't quite work overall. 6.5/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) I saw this one a couple years ago and enjoyed it, but I enjoyed it even more this time. It has a good story, memorable characters, and lots of really good dialogue between characters. Jimmy Stewart is wonderful as always in the lead role and the rest of the cast (especially Margaret Sullavan) are quite good too. A very charming and entertaining film. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Titanic Schindler's List BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Schindler's List) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Titanic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (Schindler's List) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) Embeth Davidtz (Schindler's List) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Russell Carpenter (Titanic) Schindler's List BEST SCORE - James Horner (Titanic) BEST SCRIPT - Steven Zaillian (Schindler's List) BEST DIRECTOR - James Cameron (Titanic) Steven Spielberg (Schindler's List)
I thought for sure you would pick Schindler's List for cinematography. All time great imo.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 24, 2017 6:18:08 GMT
The Negotiator - saw this a few months back and enjoyed it quite a bit. Jackson and Spacey make for a memorable duo. 7.5/10 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Wallach supporting? He's in it more than Eastwood. Anyways, in my top 5 all time. 10/10 Jack Reacher - pretty fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) This comedy classic is about a family's cross country drive to a theme park. The film is well cast and both funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10 Pretty funny and entertaining
National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985, Amy Heckerling) The second film of the series is a huge step down from the first. Chevy Chase and Beverly D'Angelo are both still good, but the kid's (especially the daughter) in this one suck. The film itself just isn't anywhere near as funny or entertaining as the first one and it really amps up the stupidity factor. 4.5/10 Yup
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) This one is much better than part 2, but it didn't quite work for me. The kid's are a lot better in this one, but still not as good as the one's in the first movie and the laughs aren't as consistent. It's not bad, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10 7/10 A Christmas classic
Vegas Vaction (1997, Stephen Kessler) The fourth film of the series is pretty stupid, but I found it somewhat entertaining at times and I didn't think it was as bad as the second one. It has a few good laughs here and there and is never boring. 5.5/10
Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) This Christmas classic is well cast (Edmund Gwenn is wonderful as Santa), has a really good story, and is well paced and entertaining throughout. Not sure why I hadn't watched this before. 8/10
Better Watch Out (2017, Chris Peckover) This horror film takes an unexpected turn, which took me by surprise, but I liked it. The film has a lot of really good moments, but unfortunately the main kid (Levi Miller) just wasn't very convincing in the lead role and he needed to be for the film to work. Since he wasn't, he held the whole thing back. 6/10
Jingle All the Way (1996, Brian Levant) Arnold Schwarzenegger stars as a father that is desperately trying to find an action figure for his son for Christmas. The film is pretty stupid, but Arnold and Phil Hartman help make it mildly amusing. Jake Lloyd is better here than he was in The Phantom Menace, but he's still not very good. 5.5/10 Yup
Scrooged (1988, Richard Donner) Bill Murray stars as a selfish and cynical TV executive who is visited by three spirits on Christmas Eve. Murray is good, but the film itself wasn't nearly as fun as I expected. It has it's moments, but for the most part I didn't find it very engaging. 5.5/10
The Bishop's Wife (1947, Henry Koster) In this one Cary Grant plays an angel that is sent to help a bishop build a cathedral and repair his fractured marriage. The film has a good story, strong performances, and a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10
The Family Man (2000, Brett Ratner) In this one a investment broker wakes up to find that his sports car and girlfriend have become a mini-van and a wife and kids. Nicolas Cage is really good here and makes his character sympathetic. The story is pretty cool and I found it emotionally engaging. I didn't expect to like this one as much as I did, but I really enjoyed it. 7.5/10 7/10
A Christmas Carol (2009, Robert Zemeckis) This adaptation of the classic story just isn't very exciting. I was looking forward to Jim Carrey's take on Scrooge and he was solid, but I was hoping for more from him. The film has some nice visuals and few memorable scenes, but it's just kind of dull. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) This Best Picture winner is based on a true story and it is wonderfully crafted on all levels. The cinematography and score are beautiful, it tells a great story, it has some excellent performances, and it's never boring throughout it's lengthy running time. 8.5/10 10/10 A masterpiece
Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) I've seen this one many times as a kid, in fact I've seen it a lot more than the first movie. It has been quite a while though, so I wanted to see how it held up. It has some fun parts, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
Titanic (1997, James Cameron) This one is always a great watch. It may be long, but it's never boring and it is brilliantly crafted. The two leads share excellent chemistry, the score and cinematography are fantastic, and the second half is incredibly intense and wonderfully put together. 9/10
The Ref (1994, Ted Demme) In this one a thief takes a married couple hostage around Christmas time and is forced to deal with their constant arguing. The film is very funny and entertaining throughout and the three leads (Denis Leary, Kevin Spacey, and Judy Davis) are all really good. 7.5/10 6.5/10 Doesn't fully work for me but it definitely has it's moments
The Polar Express (2004, Robert Zemeckis) I hadn't seen this since the theaters, so I didn't remember a whole lot about it. The first half, which takes place on the train is pretty fun, but the second half just isn't as good. Tom Hanks is awesome in his various roles and Alan Silvestri's score is really good, but due to a weaker second half, it doesn't quite work overall. 6.5/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) I saw this one a couple years ago and enjoyed it, but I enjoyed it even more this time. It has a good story, memorable characters, and lots of really good dialogue between characters. Jimmy Stewart is wonderful as always in the lead role and the rest of the cast (especially Margaret Sullavan) are quite good too. A very charming and entertaining film. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Titanic Schindler's List BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Schindler's List) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Titanic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (Schindler's List) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) Embeth Davidtz (Schindler's List) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Russell Carpenter (Titanic) Schindler's List BEST SCORE - James Horner (Titanic) BEST SCRIPT - Steven Zaillian (Schindler's List) BEST DIRECTOR - James Cameron (Titanic) Steven Spielberg (Schindler's List)
I thought for sure you would pick Schindler's List for cinematography. All time great imo. Cinematography was a tossup between Titanic and Schindler's List. Both are my wins for their years.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2017 6:21:11 GMT
Yo dude National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) 6/10 National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985, Amy Heckerling) 3/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) 6.5/10 Vegas Vaction (1997, Stephen Kessler) 4.5/10 Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) been too long Jingle All the Way (1996, Brian Levant) 5/10 Scrooged (1988, Richard Donner) Used to like it more, has not dated well 6/10 Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) One of his best 7.5/10 Titanic (1997, James Cameron) 6/10 The Ref (1994, Ted Demme) Id like to rewatch this, I saw it and liked it when it came out 6.5/10 The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) 7/10 Glad to see you agree that European Vacation is the worst of them. its a real misfire on all fronts
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2017 6:23:12 GMT
The Negotiator - saw this a few months back and enjoyed it quite a bit. Jackson and Spacey make for a memorable duo. 7.5/10 I think thats why it was on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 24, 2017 6:25:42 GMT
The Negotiator - saw this a few months back and enjoyed it quite a bit. Jackson and Spacey make for a memorable duo. 7.5/10 I think thats why it was on my watchlist Yeah I remember you said you were interested in it. I'm glad you enjoyed it!
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 24, 2017 6:41:20 GMT
The Negotiator - saw this a few months back and enjoyed it quite a bit. Jackson and Spacey make for a memorable duo. 7.5/10 I think thats why it was on my watchlist Any interest in any of my other ones?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2017 6:53:38 GMT
I think thats why it was on my watchlist Any interest in any of my other ones? I’d watch Bishops Wife and family man
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 24, 2017 9:57:12 GMT
Yours:
The Negotiator - 7/10 Jack Reacher - 7/10
Mine: Repeat Viewing
Batman (1989) - 10/10 - DVD I revisited my all time favorite movie.
Home Alone 3 (1997) - 4/10 - DVD I really liked this as a kid but now I see all the flaws it has. The last 25 minutes are good but the rest sucks.
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989) - 10/10 - DVD Wonderful and hilarious comedy.
Manhunter (1986) - 6/10 - DVD Solid thriller but very slow and kinda dull in spots. Still well made though.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - 9/10 - DVD Great film.
Mine: First time views.
Wonder Woman (2017) - 5/10 - DVD Rather dissapointed with this one since I loved Batman V Superman. Its just OK.
Breakout (2013) - 3/10 - DVD This looked like a really good thriller but its really dumb and pretty dull.
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004) - 1/10 - DVD I hated this film. Its not interesting and it looks ugly as hell.
Monster Trucks (2016) - 2/10 - DVD Dumb and very forgettable family film.
A Flintstones Christmas Carol (1994) - 3/10 - DVD Lame version of a Christmas Carol.
Katt Williams: American Hustle (2007) - 3/10 - DVD Very unfunny comedy/stand up film.
Go Down, Death! (1945) - 1/10 - DVD Bizarre and preachy old film.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2017 10:55:53 GMT
Yours: The Negotiator - 7/10 Jack Reacher - 7/10 Mine: Repeat Viewing Batman (1989) - 10/10 - DVDI revisited my all time favorite movie. Home Alone 3 (1997) - 4/10 - DVDI really liked this as a kid but now I see all the flaws it has. The last 25 minutes are good but the rest sucks. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989) - 10/10 - DVDWonderful and hilarious comedy. Manhunter (1986) - 6/10 - DVDSolid thriller but very slow and kinda dull in spots. Still well made though. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - 9/10 - DVDGreat film. Mine: First time views. Wonder Woman (2017) - 5/10 - DVDRather dissapointed with this one since I loved Batman V Superman. Its just OK. Breakout (2013) - 3/10 - DVDThis looked like a really good thriller but its really dumb and pretty dull. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004) - 1/10 - DVDI hated this film. Its not interesting and it looks ugly as hell. Monster Trucks (2016) - 2/10 - DVDDumb and very forgettable family film. A Flintstones Christmas Carol (1994) - 3/10 - DVDLame version of a Christmas Carol. Katt Williams: American Hustle (2007) - 3/10 - DVDVery unfunny comedy/stand up film. Go Down, Death! (1945) - 1/10 - DVDBizarre and preachy old film. Woah... you should watch The Good the Bad and the Ugly Batman (1989) - 5/10 saw this in the cinema when it came out, wasn't a fan then or since but it is the best of those 4 films. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989) - 6.5/10 fun stuff Manhunter (1986) - 6.5/10 The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - 7.5/10 Wonder Woman (2017) - 6.5/10 ending lets it down
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Dec 24, 2017 10:57:08 GMT
Loved The Good, the Bad and the Ugly! Would love to rewatch it.
Fear (1996) 8.5/10
Vanilla Sky (2001) 6.5/10 - I watched the original Spanish film called 'Open Your Eyes' (1997) and I absolutely loved it. After watching it, I didn't know there is American remake, so I decided to watch this one. It was an okay film, but after reading movie reviews, I'm absolutely surprised by the people who said it's one of the best and most underrated films ever made. The Spanish version is WAY better. The original has a better main character, makeup, atmosphere, car crash and final scene, and so on. I understand it looked a good movie, but this was just pointless remake with great characters like Psycho '98.
American Horror Story: Cult (Season 7) (2017) - Evan Peters is absolutely the best! His best performance of the season from the show so far and deserves all the awards and Emmy. However, this season is suprisingly good and better than last two seasons. Loved it!
|
|