|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 7, 2018 4:28:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
36 Hours (1964, George Seaton) tv In this WW2 spy film a Germans kidnap an American major and tries to convince him that World War II is over, so that they can get details about the Allied invasion of Europe out of him. It is an interesting enough premise but credibility is stretched here and there. 6/10
6 Bullets (2012, Ernoe Barbarash) tv Jean Claude Van Damme plays an ex-mercenary known for finding missing children is hired by a mixed martial arts fighter (Joe Flanigan) whose daughter has been kidnapped. The film is passably structured and plays like a Taken rip off. Van Damme is pretty good like always and is definitely the highlight of the film. The poor effects really weigh this down heavy though. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) netflix I loved this as a kid but since I have had to be in the right mood otherwise the shouty children screaming over one another puts me off. Otherwise this sentimental tale of a lonely boy and an alien becoming friends is well put together. 6-6.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Black Mirror(2017, Season Four) netflix The best written anthology show of all time offers up six more classics. Highly Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Battlestar Galactica (2006, Season Three) blu ray This season has my favourite opening episode of any season of television and one of my favourite season finale's also. Starts and finishes with a strong arc. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: E.T. BEST ACTOR: James Garner - 36 Hours BEST ACTRESS: Eva Saint Marie - 36 Hours BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rod Taylor - 36 Hours BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Drew Barrymore - E.T. BEST SCORE: John Williams - E.T. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Allen Daviau - E.T. BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - E.T.
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 7, 2018 4:47:53 GMT
Yours: 6 Bullets - 6/10 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - 6/10
Mine: All first time views
American Assassin (2017) - 5/10 - DVD Just an OK action/thriller. Michael Keaton is great as always though.
Black Mass (2015) - 6/10 - DVD Solid crime thriller. Johnny Depp is amazing.
Donnie Brasco (1997) - 7/10 - DVD Very good crime thriller. Great cast.
Kidnapped in Romania (2016) - 1/10 - DVD AWFUL film in every way. Just a bunch of walking around around a farmhouse. Why Michael Madsen?
Gabrielle (2013) - 1/10 - DVD Third film this week with Michael Madsen. This one is also awful. Michael Madsen just walks around and drinks while he writes a book. Lame!
Old Boy (2013) - 3/10 - DVD Starts out very thrilling and gets so damn stupid as it goes along.
The Caller (2008) - 4/10 - DVD Intriguing drama yet really dull at the same time.
Swelter (2013) - 2/10 - DVD Really lame. I fell asleep the first time around. One of Jean-Claude Van Dammes worst.
The Lazarus Effect (2015) - 4/10 - DVD Starts out good but goes down hill.
Event 15 (2013) - 3/10 - DVD Good story. Bad execution.
Dr. Jekyll & Mistress Hyde (2003) - 6/10 - DVD Solid erotic film. Nothing great but sexy.
Adventures of a Private Eye (1977) - 3/10 - VHS Unfunny erotic comedy.
Coffin Baby: The Toolbox Murders 2 (2013) - 3/10 - DVD Lots of blood and gore but nothing good.
Scavenger Killers (2014) - 2/10 - DVD Unfunny gore comedy with Dustin Diamond.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 7, 2018 4:51:29 GMT
E.T. - was planning to rewatch this soon actually. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
The Room (2003, Tommy Wiseau) This infamous movie is one that I'd seen several parts of, but I'd never sat down and watched the whole thing. Turns out, I'd already seen pretty much all the best parts. The film is terrible, with awful dialogue, bad acting, and it's just poorly made overall. There are some unintentional laughs that make it watchable, but for the most part it's just really, really bad. 3/10
The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco) This one tells the story of Tommy Wiseau making The Room. James Franco is awesome as Wiseau and I really enjoyed the film overall. It's pretty funny throughout, but also kind of sad and I found it entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
Lucky (2017, John Carroll Lynch) This one is about the spiritual journey of a 90 year old atheist. it was the final leading role fro Harry Dean Stanton and he's really good here. The film is well shot, goes by pretty quick, has a good soundtrack, and there are some standout scenes, but it's Stanton's performance that makes it all work. 7/10 Creep 2 (2017, Patrick Brice)
I saw the first film in the middle of last year and thought it was a pretty well crafted horror movie. This one isn't bad, but it's just not quite as effective as the first one. Mark Duplass is still really good and there are a few really good scenes, but it's not as intense as the first one and the main girl was pretty stupid. 6.5/10
Bright (2017, David Ayer) This Netflix original has been getting terrible reviews, but I decided to give it a shot. Will Smith and Joel Edgerton are solid and the film has a few good parts here and there, but overall I didn't like this one very much at all. Some of the dialogue is poor, a lot of the humor falls flat, and more than anything the film just kind of bored me. The first half was okay, but the first half was a big step down. The story had potential, but it never came close to being reached. 5/10
Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen) Woody Allen's latest film is about a group of people on Coney Island in the 1950's. It tackles similar themes to other Woody Allen movies, but I found it to be a good film despite the poor reviews it's been getting. It's beautifully shot, has a damn good lead performance from Kate Winslet, as well as a strong supporting cast. There's a nice mix of comedy and drama and I found the characters and their relationships to be interesting. 7/10
Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) Pixar's latest had been getting terrific reviews and I really enjoyed it. The story was pretty cool and it went to some unexpected places, which I liked. It looks great, has good music, and as expected with Pixar has some good emotion to it. The characters were pretty good too, but the film would have been even better with better characters. 7.5/10
The Outfit (1973, John Flynn) Robert Duvall stars as a man who is released from prison an goes after the crime outfit that killed his brother. Duvall is good as always and Karen Black, Joe Don Baker, and the rest of the cast add solid support. I enjoyed the story and it has some great moments here and there. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) I definitely liked this at the theaters, but I came to appreciate and love it a lot more on this viewing. I guess I got into the story a lot more this time and still found the technical aspects to be stunning. Not only a worthy sequel, but it's pretty much on par with the original. 9/10
In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) This was my third viewing and I've enjoyed it more each time. The script is fantastic, with a great story, terrific dialogue, and an excellent blend of comedy and drama. The cast is also great, with Colin Farrell delivering his best performance and Brendan Gleeson and Ralph Fiennes also putting in strong work. The film is also really well shot and has a great score and more than anything it's just wildly entertaining and funny. 9/10
Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) I really enjoyed this one the first time, but much like In Bruges I liked this more after a second viewing. The story is really good, it has some great dialogue, and it's hilarious, but like In Bruges mixes in some more dramatic stuff as well. The cast is also great, with Sam Rockwell stealing every scene he's in. 8/10
Blue Ruin (2013, Jeremy Saulnier) This revenge thriller is very well made and engaging throughout. It has really good cinematography, a memorable score, and some graphic violence that's bound to stay with you. It held up well on a second viewing. 7.5/10
Green Room (2015, Jeremy Saulnier) This was in my top 10 for 2016 and it held up really well on this second viewing. It's intense, well made, and has some terrific moments throughout, as well as excellent pacing. 8/10
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017, Macon Blair) Director Macon Blair clearly took inspiration from his friend Jeremy Saulnier with his debut feature about a woman who teams up with her neighbor to track down the people that burglarized her house. This one held up well the second time around, with strong performances from Melanie Lynskey and Elijah Wood, and a story that is a lot of fun and it doesn't hold back in the violence department, which I appreciate. 8/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone Season 2 (1960) Just like season 1, I'd seen a few of these episodes before. Overall it's not quite as good as season 1, but there are still some great episodes in this season. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - In Bruges BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (In Bruges) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Wonder Wheel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sam Rockwell (Seven Psychopaths) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sylvia Hoeks (Blade Runner 2049) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCORE - Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCRIPT - Martin McDonagh (In Bruges) BEST DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 7, 2018 4:56:24 GMT
Yours: 6 Bullets - 6/10 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - 6/10 Mine: All first time views American Assassin (2017) - 5/10 - DVDJust an OK action/thriller. Michael Keaton is great as always though. Black Mass (2015) - 6/10 - DVDSolid crime thriller. Johnny Depp is amazing. Donnie Brasco (1997) - 7/10 - DVDVery good crime thriller. Great cast. Kidnapped in Romania (2016) - 1/10 - DVDAWFUL film in every way. Just a bunch of walking around around a farmhouse. Why Michael Madsen? Gabrielle (2013) - 1/10 - DVDThird film this week with Michael Madsen. This one is also awful. Michael Madsen just walks around and drinks while he writes a book. Lame! Old Boy (2013) - 3/10 - DVDStarts out very thrilling and gets so damn stupid as it goes along. The Caller (2008) - 4/10 - DVDIntriguing drama yet really dull at the same time. Swelter (2013) - 2/10 - DVDReally lame. I fell asleep the first time around. One of Jean-Claude Van Dammes worst. The Lazarus Effect (2015) - 4/10 - DVDStarts out good but goes down hill. Event 15 (2013) - 3/10 - DVDGood story. Bad execution. Dr. Jekyll & Mistress Hyde (2003) - 6/10 - DVDSolid erotic film. Nothing great but sexy. Adventures of a Private Eye (1977) - 3/10 - VHSUnfunny erotic comedy. Coffin Baby: The Toolbox Murders 2 (2013) - 3/10 - DVDLots of blood and gore but nothing good. Scavenger Killers (2014) - 2/10 - DVDUnfunny gore comedy with Dustin Diamond. Hey Black Mass (2015) - 7/10 - one of Depps best Donnie Brasco (1997) - 7.5/10 - another one of Depps best
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 7, 2018 5:06:56 GMT
E.T. - was planning to rewatch this soon actually. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
The Room (2003, Tommy Wiseau) This infamous movie is one that I'd seen several parts of, but I'd never sat down and watched the whole thing. Turns out, I'd already seen pretty much all the best parts. The film is terrible, with awful dialogue, bad acting, and it's just poorly made overall. There are some unintentional laughs that make it watchable, but for the most part it's just really, really bad. 3/10
The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco) This one tells the story of Tommy Wiseau making The Room. James Franco is awesome as Wiseau and I really enjoyed the film overall. It's pretty funny throughout, but also kind of sad and I found it entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
Lucky (2017, John Carroll Lynch) This one is about the spiritual journey of a 90 year old atheist. it was the final leading role fro Harry Dean Stanton and he's really good here. The film is well shot, goes by pretty quick, has a good soundtrack, and there are some standout scenes, but it's Stanton's performance that makes it all work. 7/10 Creep 2 (2017, Patrick Brice)
I saw the first film in the middle of last year and thought it was a pretty well crafted horror movie. This one isn't bad, but it's just not quite as effective as the first one. Mark Duplass is still really good and there are a few really good scenes, but it's not as intense as the first one and the main girl was pretty stupid. 6.5/10
Bright (2017, David Ayer) This Netflix original has been getting terrible reviews, but I decided to give it a shot. Will Smith and Joel Edgerton are solid and the film has a few good parts here and there, but overall I didn't like this one very much at all. Some of the dialogue is poor, a lot of the humor falls flat, and more than anything the film just kind of bored me. The first half was okay, but the first half was a big step down. The story had potential, but it never came close to being reached. 5/10
Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen) Woody Allen's latest film is about a group of people on Coney Island in the 1950's. It tackles similar themes to other Woody Allen movies, but I found it to be a good film despite the poor reviews it's been getting. It's beautifully shot, has a damn good lead performance from Kate Winslet, as well as a strong supporting cast. There's a nice mix of comedy and drama and I found the characters and their relationships to be interesting. 7/10
Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) Pixar's latest had been getting terrific reviews and I really enjoyed it. The story was pretty cool and it went to some unexpected places, which I liked. It looks great, has good music, and as expected with Pixar has some good emotion to it. The characters were pretty good too, but the film would have been even better with better characters. 7.5/10
The Outfit (1973, John Flynn) Robert Duvall stars as a man who is released from prison an goes after the crime outfit that killed his brother. Duvall is good as always and Karen Black, Joe Don Baker, and the rest of the cast add solid support. I enjoyed the story and it has some great moments here and there. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) I definitely liked this at the theaters, but I came to appreciate and love it a lot more on this viewing. I guess I got into the story a lot more this time and still found the technical aspects to be stunning. Not only a worthy sequel, but it's pretty much on par with the original. 9/10
In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) This was my third viewing and I've enjoyed it more each time. The script is fantastic, with a great story, terrific dialogue, and an excellent blend of comedy and drama. The cast is also great, with Colin Farrell delivering his best performance and Brendan Gleeson and Ralph Fiennes also putting in strong work. The film is also really well shot and has a great score and more than anything it's just wildly entertaining and funny. 9/10
Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) I really enjoyed this one the first time, but much like In Bruges I liked this more after a second viewing. The story is really good, it has some great dialogue, and it's hilarious, but like In Bruges mixes in some more dramatic stuff as well. The cast is also great, with Sam Rockwell stealing every scene he's in. 8/10
Blue Ruin (2013, Jeremy Saulnier) This revenge thriller is very well made and engaging throughout. It has really good cinematography, a memorable score, and some graphic violence that's bound to stay with you. It held up well on a second viewing. 7.5/10
Green Room (2015, Jeremy Saulnier) This was in my top 10 for 2016 and it held up really well on this second viewing. It's intense, well made, and has some terrific moments throughout, as well as excellent pacing. 8/10
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017, Macon Blair) Director Macon Blair clearly took inspiration from his friend Jeremy Saulnier with his debut feature about a woman who teams up with her neighbor to track down the people that burglarized her house. This one held up well the second time around, with strong performances from Melanie Lynskey and Elijah Wood, and a story that is a lot of fun and it doesn't hold back in the violence department, which I appreciate. 8/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone Season 2 (1960) Just like season 1, I'd seen a few of these episodes before. Overall it's not quite as good as season 1, but there are still some great episodes in this season. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - In Bruges BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (In Bruges) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Wonder Wheel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sam Rockwell (Seven Psychopaths) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sylvia Hoeks (Blade Runner 2049) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCORE - Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCRIPT - Martin McDonagh (In Bruges) BEST DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049) Yoooooo The Room (2003, Tommy Wiseau) Started it, wasnt worth finishing The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco) 7/10 Bright (2017, David Ayer) I started it and turned it off, i read some articles saying it was one of the worst of the year Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen) keen to see.. pm me how you saw this Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) keen to see The Outfit (1973, John Flynn) in my top 200 8/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) what a let down 6.5/10 In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) 7/10 Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) 5/10 Blue Ruin (2013, Jeremy Saulnier) 7/10 Green Room (2015, Jeremy Saulnier) 8/10 I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017, Macon Blair) Started ok but became annoying for me 4/10 First Time TV Viewing: The Twilight Zone Season 2 (1960) I like twilight zone but I think Black Mirror does it better
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 7, 2018 5:11:04 GMT
Im a JCVD fan but I'll pass on 6 bullets. E.T.: Classic but havent seen it in over a decade. 8/10 My Week: Headshot (2016 Netflix):’’ Uwais plays an amnesiac with a serious head injury whose past comes back to haunt him shortly after being nursed back to health by a young doctor. Violence ensues.’’ I enjoyed this Indonesian ultra-violent action movie. Not as great as The Raid but definitely worth it. Its main weakness to my eyes was the cheap special effects for the gunshots. It was ’’I Phone App’’ quality. It was also heavy on the clichés and has a super cheesy ending, but again, it’s worth it. The acting was solid and the cinematography was impeccable.6.5-7/10 Power Rangers (2017 Netflix): ‘’ A group of high-school students, who are infused with unique superpowers, harness their abilities in order to save the world.’’ I did not enjoy this movie. I found it boring, the acting was mediocre and you have to wait 1h30 before the Power Rangers actually start doing their thing. And their thing sucked. Nothing new here, move along. 4/10 Bridget Jones Diary (2001 TV): ‘’ A British woman is determined to improve herself while she looks for love in a year in which she keeps a personal diary.’’ I enjoyed it about as much as I can possibly enjoy any Romcom. It was a good week-end afternoon movie to watch with my wife. 6/10 Black Mirror (Netflix): -S4E1: Ingenious, fun, captivating and well played. 8/10 -S4E2: Clever idea, drab and boring execution. 5/10 -S4E3: Good, entertaining, shot in nice settings. 7/10 -S4E4: Skillfully executed, well played and a great twist on the typical love story. 8.5-9/10 -S4E5: Succeed in its attempt but does not manage to elevate itself above simple goodness. 6.5-7/10 -S4E6: Great atmosphere, awesome mini-stories, cool story, monkey loves you. 8.5/10 I actually started watching Season 4 by accident but I’m definitely going to watch all prior episodes now. Great show. Come on Darky, rate each episode for me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 7, 2018 5:16:07 GMT
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 7, 2018 5:16:16 GMT
Yoooooo The Room (2003, Tommy Wiseau) Started it, wasnt worth finishing The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco) 7/10 Bright (2017, David Ayer) I started it and turned it off, i read some articles saying it was one of the worst of the year Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen) keen to see.. pm me how you saw this Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) keen to see The Outfit (1973, John Flynn) in my top 200 8/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) what a let down 6.5/10 In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) 7/10 Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) 5/10 Blue Ruin (2013, Jeremy Saulnier) 7/10 Green Room (2015, Jeremy Saulnier) 8/10 I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017, Macon Blair) Started ok but became annoying for me 4/10 First Time TV Viewing: The Twilight Zone Season 2 (1960) I like twilight zone but I think Black Mirror does it better I'd recommend giving Blade Runner 2049 another shot. I only gave it 7.5 the first time. I knew you were a fan of The Outfit which is part of why I was interested in it.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 7, 2018 5:19:00 GMT
E.T. - was planning to rewatch this soon actually. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
The Room (2003, Tommy Wiseau) This infamous movie is one that I'd seen several parts of, but I'd never sat down and watched the whole thing. Turns out, I'd already seen pretty much all the best parts. The film is terrible, with awful dialogue, bad acting, and it's just poorly made overall. There are some unintentional laughs that make it watchable, but for the most part it's just really, really bad. 3/10
The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco) This one tells the story of Tommy Wiseau making The Room. James Franco is awesome as Wiseau and I really enjoyed the film overall. It's pretty funny throughout, but also kind of sad and I found it entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
Lucky (2017, John Carroll Lynch) This one is about the spiritual journey of a 90 year old atheist. it was the final leading role fro Harry Dean Stanton and he's really good here. The film is well shot, goes by pretty quick, has a good soundtrack, and there are some standout scenes, but it's Stanton's performance that makes it all work. 7/10 Creep 2 (2017, Patrick Brice)
I saw the first film in the middle of last year and thought it was a pretty well crafted horror movie. This one isn't bad, but it's just not quite as effective as the first one. Mark Duplass is still really good and there are a few really good scenes, but it's not as intense as the first one and the main girl was pretty stupid. 6.5/10
Bright (2017, David Ayer) This Netflix original has been getting terrible reviews, but I decided to give it a shot. Will Smith and Joel Edgerton are solid and the film has a few good parts here and there, but overall I didn't like this one very much at all. Some of the dialogue is poor, a lot of the humor falls flat, and more than anything the film just kind of bored me. The first half was okay, but the first half was a big step down. The story had potential, but it never came close to being reached. 5/10
Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen) Woody Allen's latest film is about a group of people on Coney Island in the 1950's. It tackles similar themes to other Woody Allen movies, but I found it to be a good film despite the poor reviews it's been getting. It's beautifully shot, has a damn good lead performance from Kate Winslet, as well as a strong supporting cast. There's a nice mix of comedy and drama and I found the characters and their relationships to be interesting. 7/10
Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) Pixar's latest had been getting terrific reviews and I really enjoyed it. The story was pretty cool and it went to some unexpected places, which I liked. It looks great, has good music, and as expected with Pixar has some good emotion to it. The characters were pretty good too, but the film would have been even better with better characters. 7.5/10
The Outfit (1973, John Flynn) Robert Duvall stars as a man who is released from prison an goes after the crime outfit that killed his brother. Duvall is good as always and Karen Black, Joe Don Baker, and the rest of the cast add solid support. I enjoyed the story and it has some great moments here and there. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) I definitely liked this at the theaters, but I came to appreciate and love it a lot more on this viewing. I guess I got into the story a lot more this time and still found the technical aspects to be stunning. Not only a worthy sequel, but it's pretty much on par with the original. 9/10
In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) This was my third viewing and I've enjoyed it more each time. The script is fantastic, with a great story, terrific dialogue, and an excellent blend of comedy and drama. The cast is also great, with Colin Farrell delivering his best performance and Brendan Gleeson and Ralph Fiennes also putting in strong work. The film is also really well shot and has a great score and more than anything it's just wildly entertaining and funny. 9/10
Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) I really enjoyed this one the first time, but much like In Bruges I liked this more after a second viewing. The story is really good, it has some great dialogue, and it's hilarious, but like In Bruges mixes in some more dramatic stuff as well. The cast is also great, with Sam Rockwell stealing every scene he's in. 8/10
Blue Ruin (2013, Jeremy Saulnier) This revenge thriller is very well made and engaging throughout. It has really good cinematography, a memorable score, and some graphic violence that's bound to stay with you. It held up well on a second viewing. 7.5/10
Green Room (2015, Jeremy Saulnier) This was in my top 10 for 2016 and it held up really well on this second viewing. It's intense, well made, and has some terrific moments throughout, as well as excellent pacing. 8/10
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017, Macon Blair) Director Macon Blair clearly took inspiration from his friend Jeremy Saulnier with his debut feature about a woman who teams up with her neighbor to track down the people that burglarized her house. This one held up well the second time around, with strong performances from Melanie Lynskey and Elijah Wood, and a story that is a lot of fun and it doesn't hold back in the violence department, which I appreciate. 8/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone Season 2 (1960) Just like season 1, I'd seen a few of these episodes before. Overall it's not quite as good as season 1, but there are still some great episodes in this season. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - In Bruges BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (In Bruges) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Wonder Wheel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sam Rockwell (Seven Psychopaths) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sylvia Hoeks (Blade Runner 2049) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCORE - Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCRIPT - Martin McDonagh (In Bruges) BEST DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049) In bruges: didn't find it funny and the plot did not make sense to me. Has its moments.6/10 Seven Psychopaths: Liked it alright. 6.5-7/10 Green Room: Great thrilling action. 7.5/10 IDFAHITWA: Original and entertaining. The snake part was stupid though. 7.5/10 Mine: Headshot (2016 Netflix):’’ Uwais plays an amnesiac with a serious head injury whose past comes back to haunt him shortly after being nursed back to health by a young doctor. Violence ensues.’’ I enjoyed this Indonesian ultra-violent action movie. Not as great as The Raid but definitely worth it. Its main weakness to my eyes was the cheap special effects for the gunshots. It was ’’I Phone App’’ quality. It was also heavy on the clichés and has a super cheesy ending, but again, it’s worth it. The acting was solid and the cinematography was impeccable.6.5-7/10 Power Rangers (2017 Netflix): ‘’ A group of high-school students, who are infused with unique superpowers, harness their abilities in order to save the world.’’ I did not enjoy this movie. I found it boring, the acting was mediocre and you have to wait 1h30 before the Power Rangers actually start doing their thing. And their thing sucked. Nothing new here, move along. 4/10 Bridget Jones Diary (2001 TV): ‘’ A British woman is determined to improve herself while she looks for love in a year in which she keeps a personal diary.’’ I enjoyed it about as much as I can possibly enjoy any Romcom. It was a good afternoon movie to watch with my wife. 6/10 Black Mirror (Netflix): -S4E1: Ingenious, fun, captivating and well played. 8/10 -S4E2: Clever idea, drab and boring execution. 5/10 -S4E3: Good, entertaining, shot in nice settings. 7/10 -S4E4: Skillfully executed, well played and a great twist on the typical love story. 8.5-9/10 -S4E5: Succeed in its attempt but does not manage to elevate itself above simple goodness. 6.5-7/10 -S4E6: Great atmosphere, awesome mini-stories, cool story, monkey loves you. 8.5/10 I actually started watching Season 4 by accident but I’m definitely going to watch all prior episodes now. Great show.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 7, 2018 5:28:56 GMT
E.T. - was planning to rewatch this soon actually. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
The Room (2003, Tommy Wiseau) This infamous movie is one that I'd seen several parts of, but I'd never sat down and watched the whole thing. Turns out, I'd already seen pretty much all the best parts. The film is terrible, with awful dialogue, bad acting, and it's just poorly made overall. There are some unintentional laughs that make it watchable, but for the most part it's just really, really bad. 3/10
The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco) This one tells the story of Tommy Wiseau making The Room. James Franco is awesome as Wiseau and I really enjoyed the film overall. It's pretty funny throughout, but also kind of sad and I found it entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
Lucky (2017, John Carroll Lynch) This one is about the spiritual journey of a 90 year old atheist. it was the final leading role fro Harry Dean Stanton and he's really good here. The film is well shot, goes by pretty quick, has a good soundtrack, and there are some standout scenes, but it's Stanton's performance that makes it all work. 7/10 7.5/10 Creep 2 (2017, Patrick Brice)
I saw the first film in the middle of last year and thought it was a pretty well crafted horror movie. This one isn't bad, but it's just not quite as effective as the first one. Mark Duplass is still really good and there are a few really good scenes, but it's not as intense as the first one and the main girl was pretty stupid. 6.5/10
Bright (2017, David Ayer) This Netflix original has been getting terrible reviews, but I decided to give it a shot. Will Smith and Joel Edgerton are solid and the film has a few good parts here and there, but overall I didn't like this one very much at all. Some of the dialogue is poor, a lot of the humor falls flat, and more than anything the film just kind of bored me. The first half was okay, but the first half was a big step down. The story had potential, but it never came close to being reached. 5/10 4.5/10
Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen) Woody Allen's latest film is about a group of people on Coney Island in the 1950's. It tackles similar themes to other Woody Allen movies, but I found it to be a good film despite the poor reviews it's been getting. It's beautifully shot, has a damn good lead performance from Kate Winslet, as well as a strong supporting cast. There's a nice mix of comedy and drama and I found the characters and their relationships to be interesting. 7/10 6.5/10
Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) Pixar's latest had been getting terrific reviews and I really enjoyed it. The story was pretty cool and it went to some unexpected places, which I liked. It looks great, has good music, and as expected with Pixar has some good emotion to it. The characters were pretty good too, but the film would have been even better with better characters. 7.5/10
The Outfit (1973, John Flynn) Robert Duvall stars as a man who is released from prison an goes after the crime outfit that killed his brother. Duvall is good as always and Karen Black, Joe Don Baker, and the rest of the cast add solid support. I enjoyed the story and it has some great moments here and there. 7/10 6.5/10 The ending is a let down for me
Repeat Viewings:
Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) I definitely liked this at the theaters, but I came to appreciate and love it a lot more on this viewing. I guess I got into the story a lot more this time and still found the technical aspects to be stunning. Not only a worthy sequel, but it's pretty much on par with the original. 9/10 Glad tosee that it went up to a 9/10
In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) This was my third viewing and I've enjoyed it more each time. The script is fantastic, with a great story, terrific dialogue, and an excellent blend of comedy and drama. The cast is also great, with Colin Farrell delivering his best performance and Brendan Gleeson and Ralph Fiennes also putting in strong work. The film is also really well shot and has a great score and more than anything it's just wildly entertaining and funny. 9/10 7.5/10
Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) I really enjoyed this one the first time, but much like In Bruges I liked this more after a second viewing. The story is really good, it has some great dialogue, and it's hilarious, but like In Bruges mixes in some more dramatic stuff as well. The cast is also great, with Sam Rockwell stealing every scene he's in. 8/10 7.5/10
Blue Ruin (2013, Jeremy Saulnier) This revenge thriller is very well made and engaging throughout. It has really good cinematography, a memorable score, and some graphic violence that's bound to stay with you. It held up well on a second viewing. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Green Room (2015, Jeremy Saulnier) This was in my top 10 for 2016 and it held up really well on this second viewing. It's intense, well made, and has some terrific moments throughout, as well as excellent pacing. 8/10 7/10
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017, Macon Blair) Director Macon Blair clearly took inspiration from his friend Jeremy Saulnier with his debut feature about a woman who teams up with her neighbor to track down the people that burglarized her house. This one held up well the second time around, with strong performances from Melanie Lynskey and Elijah Wood, and a story that is a lot of fun and it doesn't hold back in the violence department, which I appreciate. 8/10 6.5/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone Season 2 (1960) Just like season 1, I'd seen a few of these episodes before. Overall it's not quite as good as season 1, but there are still some great episodes in this season. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - In Bruges Blade Runner 2049 BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (In Bruges) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Wonder Wheel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sam Rockwell (Seven Psychopaths) Christopher Walken (Seven Psychopaths BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sylvia Hoeks (Blade Runner 2049) Imogen Poots (Green Room) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCORE - Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCRIPT - Martin McDonagh (In Bruges) Lucky BEST DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 7, 2018 6:15:41 GMT
E.T. - was planning to rewatch this soon actually. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
The Room (2003, Tommy Wiseau) This infamous movie is one that I'd seen several parts of, but I'd never sat down and watched the whole thing. Turns out, I'd already seen pretty much all the best parts. The film is terrible, with awful dialogue, bad acting, and it's just poorly made overall. There are some unintentional laughs that make it watchable, but for the most part it's just really, really bad. 3/10
The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco) This one tells the story of Tommy Wiseau making The Room. James Franco is awesome as Wiseau and I really enjoyed the film overall. It's pretty funny throughout, but also kind of sad and I found it entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
Lucky (2017, John Carroll Lynch) This one is about the spiritual journey of a 90 year old atheist. it was the final leading role fro Harry Dean Stanton and he's really good here. The film is well shot, goes by pretty quick, has a good soundtrack, and there are some standout scenes, but it's Stanton's performance that makes it all work. 7/10 Creep 2 (2017, Patrick Brice)
I saw the first film in the middle of last year and thought it was a pretty well crafted horror movie. This one isn't bad, but it's just not quite as effective as the first one. Mark Duplass is still really good and there are a few really good scenes, but it's not as intense as the first one and the main girl was pretty stupid. 6.5/10
Bright (2017, David Ayer) This Netflix original has been getting terrible reviews, but I decided to give it a shot. Will Smith and Joel Edgerton are solid and the film has a few good parts here and there, but overall I didn't like this one very much at all. Some of the dialogue is poor, a lot of the humor falls flat, and more than anything the film just kind of bored me. The first half was okay, but the first half was a big step down. The story had potential, but it never came close to being reached. 5/10
Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen) Woody Allen's latest film is about a group of people on Coney Island in the 1950's. It tackles similar themes to other Woody Allen movies, but I found it to be a good film despite the poor reviews it's been getting. It's beautifully shot, has a damn good lead performance from Kate Winslet, as well as a strong supporting cast. There's a nice mix of comedy and drama and I found the characters and their relationships to be interesting. 7/10
Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) Pixar's latest had been getting terrific reviews and I really enjoyed it. The story was pretty cool and it went to some unexpected places, which I liked. It looks great, has good music, and as expected with Pixar has some good emotion to it. The characters were pretty good too, but the film would have been even better with better characters. 7.5/10
The Outfit (1973, John Flynn) Robert Duvall stars as a man who is released from prison an goes after the crime outfit that killed his brother. Duvall is good as always and Karen Black, Joe Don Baker, and the rest of the cast add solid support. I enjoyed the story and it has some great moments here and there. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) I definitely liked this at the theaters, but I came to appreciate and love it a lot more on this viewing. I guess I got into the story a lot more this time and still found the technical aspects to be stunning. Not only a worthy sequel, but it's pretty much on par with the original. 9/10
In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) This was my third viewing and I've enjoyed it more each time. The script is fantastic, with a great story, terrific dialogue, and an excellent blend of comedy and drama. The cast is also great, with Colin Farrell delivering his best performance and Brendan Gleeson and Ralph Fiennes also putting in strong work. The film is also really well shot and has a great score and more than anything it's just wildly entertaining and funny. 9/10
Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) I really enjoyed this one the first time, but much like In Bruges I liked this more after a second viewing. The story is really good, it has some great dialogue, and it's hilarious, but like In Bruges mixes in some more dramatic stuff as well. The cast is also great, with Sam Rockwell stealing every scene he's in. 8/10
Blue Ruin (2013, Jeremy Saulnier) This revenge thriller is very well made and engaging throughout. It has really good cinematography, a memorable score, and some graphic violence that's bound to stay with you. It held up well on a second viewing. 7.5/10
Green Room (2015, Jeremy Saulnier) This was in my top 10 for 2016 and it held up really well on this second viewing. It's intense, well made, and has some terrific moments throughout, as well as excellent pacing. 8/10
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017, Macon Blair) Director Macon Blair clearly took inspiration from his friend Jeremy Saulnier with his debut feature about a woman who teams up with her neighbor to track down the people that burglarized her house. This one held up well the second time around, with strong performances from Melanie Lynskey and Elijah Wood, and a story that is a lot of fun and it doesn't hold back in the violence department, which I appreciate. 8/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone Season 2 (1960) Just like season 1, I'd seen a few of these episodes before. Overall it's not quite as good as season 1, but there are still some great episodes in this season. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - In Bruges BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (In Bruges) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Wonder Wheel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sam Rockwell (Seven Psychopaths) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sylvia Hoeks (Blade Runner 2049) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCORE - Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCRIPT - Martin McDonagh (In Bruges) BEST DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049) In bruges: didn't find it funny and the plot did not make sense to me. Has its moments.6/10 Seven Psychopaths: Liked it alright. 6.5-7/10 Green Room: Great thrilling action. 7.5/10 IDFAHITWA: Original and entertaining. The snake part was stupid though. 7.5/10 Mine: Headshot (2016 Netflix):’’ Uwais plays an amnesiac with a serious head injury whose past comes back to haunt him shortly after being nursed back to health by a young doctor. Violence ensues.’’ I enjoyed this Indonesian ultra-violent action movie. Not as great as The Raid but definitely worth it. Its main weakness to my eyes was the cheap special effects for the gunshots. It was ’’I Phone App’’ quality. It was also heavy on the clichés and has a super cheesy ending, but again, it’s worth it. The acting was solid and the cinematography was impeccable.6.5-7/10 Power Rangers (2017 Netflix): ‘’ A group of high-school students, who are infused with unique superpowers, harness their abilities in order to save the world.’’ I did not enjoy this movie. I found it boring, the acting was mediocre and you have to wait 1h30 before the Power Rangers actually start doing their thing. And their thing sucked. Nothing new here, move along. 4/10 Bridget Jones Diary (2001 TV): ‘’ A British woman is determined to improve herself while she looks for love in a year in which she keeps a personal diary.’’ I enjoyed it about as much as I can possibly enjoy any Romcom. It was a good afternoon movie to watch with my wife. 6/10 Black Mirror (Netflix): -S4E1: Ingenious, fun, captivating and well played. 8/10 -S4E2: Clever idea, drab and boring execution. 5/10 -S4E3: Good, entertaining, shot in nice settings. 7/10 -S4E4: Skillfully executed, well played and a great twist on the typical love story. 8.5-9/10 -S4E5: Succeed in its attempt but does not manage to elevate itself above simple goodness. 6.5-7/10 -S4E6: Great atmosphere, awesome mini-stories, cool story, monkey loves you. 8.5/10 I actually started watching Season 4 by accident but I’m definitely going to watch all prior episodes now. Great show. I can see why you wouldn't like the snake part, but I don't mind it. Bridget Jones' Diary - saw this several months ago and enjoyed it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 7, 2018 6:24:12 GMT
E.T. - was planning to rewatch this soon actually. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
The Room (2003, Tommy Wiseau) This infamous movie is one that I'd seen several parts of, but I'd never sat down and watched the whole thing. Turns out, I'd already seen pretty much all the best parts. The film is terrible, with awful dialogue, bad acting, and it's just poorly made overall. There are some unintentional laughs that make it watchable, but for the most part it's just really, really bad. 3/10
The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco) This one tells the story of Tommy Wiseau making The Room. James Franco is awesome as Wiseau and I really enjoyed the film overall. It's pretty funny throughout, but also kind of sad and I found it entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
Lucky (2017, John Carroll Lynch) This one is about the spiritual journey of a 90 year old atheist. it was the final leading role fro Harry Dean Stanton and he's really good here. The film is well shot, goes by pretty quick, has a good soundtrack, and there are some standout scenes, but it's Stanton's performance that makes it all work. 7/10 Creep 2 (2017, Patrick Brice)
I saw the first film in the middle of last year and thought it was a pretty well crafted horror movie. This one isn't bad, but it's just not quite as effective as the first one. Mark Duplass is still really good and there are a few really good scenes, but it's not as intense as the first one and the main girl was pretty stupid. 6.5/10
Bright (2017, David Ayer) This Netflix original has been getting terrible reviews, but I decided to give it a shot. Will Smith and Joel Edgerton are solid and the film has a few good parts here and there, but overall I didn't like this one very much at all. Some of the dialogue is poor, a lot of the humor falls flat, and more than anything the film just kind of bored me. The first half was okay, but the first half was a big step down. The story had potential, but it never came close to being reached. 5/10
Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen) Woody Allen's latest film is about a group of people on Coney Island in the 1950's. It tackles similar themes to other Woody Allen movies, but I found it to be a good film despite the poor reviews it's been getting. It's beautifully shot, has a damn good lead performance from Kate Winslet, as well as a strong supporting cast. There's a nice mix of comedy and drama and I found the characters and their relationships to be interesting. 7/10
Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) Pixar's latest had been getting terrific reviews and I really enjoyed it. The story was pretty cool and it went to some unexpected places, which I liked. It looks great, has good music, and as expected with Pixar has some good emotion to it. The characters were pretty good too, but the film would have been even better with better characters. 7.5/10
The Outfit (1973, John Flynn) Robert Duvall stars as a man who is released from prison an goes after the crime outfit that killed his brother. Duvall is good as always and Karen Black, Joe Don Baker, and the rest of the cast add solid support. I enjoyed the story and it has some great moments here and there. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) I definitely liked this at the theaters, but I came to appreciate and love it a lot more on this viewing. I guess I got into the story a lot more this time and still found the technical aspects to be stunning. Not only a worthy sequel, but it's pretty much on par with the original. 9/10
In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) This was my third viewing and I've enjoyed it more each time. The script is fantastic, with a great story, terrific dialogue, and an excellent blend of comedy and drama. The cast is also great, with Colin Farrell delivering his best performance and Brendan Gleeson and Ralph Fiennes also putting in strong work. The film is also really well shot and has a great score and more than anything it's just wildly entertaining and funny. 9/10
Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) I really enjoyed this one the first time, but much like In Bruges I liked this more after a second viewing. The story is really good, it has some great dialogue, and it's hilarious, but like In Bruges mixes in some more dramatic stuff as well. The cast is also great, with Sam Rockwell stealing every scene he's in. 8/10
Blue Ruin (2013, Jeremy Saulnier) This revenge thriller is very well made and engaging throughout. It has really good cinematography, a memorable score, and some graphic violence that's bound to stay with you. It held up well on a second viewing. 7.5/10
Green Room (2015, Jeremy Saulnier) This was in my top 10 for 2016 and it held up really well on this second viewing. It's intense, well made, and has some terrific moments throughout, as well as excellent pacing. 8/10
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017, Macon Blair) Director Macon Blair clearly took inspiration from his friend Jeremy Saulnier with his debut feature about a woman who teams up with her neighbor to track down the people that burglarized her house. This one held up well the second time around, with strong performances from Melanie Lynskey and Elijah Wood, and a story that is a lot of fun and it doesn't hold back in the violence department, which I appreciate. 8/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone Season 2 (1960) Just like season 1, I'd seen a few of these episodes before. Overall it's not quite as good as season 1, but there are still some great episodes in this season. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - In Bruges BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (In Bruges) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Wonder Wheel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sam Rockwell (Seven Psychopaths) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sylvia Hoeks (Blade Runner 2049) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCORE - Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCRIPT - Martin McDonagh (In Bruges) BEST DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049) In bruges: didn't find it funny and the plot did not make sense to me. Has its moments.6/10 Seven Psychopaths: Liked it alright. 6.5-7/10 Green Room: Great thrilling action. 7.5/10 IDFAHITWA: Original and entertaining. The snake part was stupid though. 7.5/10 Mine: Headshot (2016 Netflix):’’ Uwais plays an amnesiac with a serious head injury whose past comes back to haunt him shortly after being nursed back to health by a young doctor. Violence ensues.’’ I enjoyed this Indonesian ultra-violent action movie. Not as great as The Raid but definitely worth it. Its main weakness to my eyes was the cheap special effects for the gunshots. It was ’’I Phone App’’ quality. It was also heavy on the clichés and has a super cheesy ending, but again, it’s worth it. The acting was solid and the cinematography was impeccable.6.5-7/10 Power Rangers (2017 Netflix): ‘’ A group of high-school students, who are infused with unique superpowers, harness their abilities in order to save the world.’’ I did not enjoy this movie. I found it boring, the acting was mediocre and you have to wait 1h30 before the Power Rangers actually start doing their thing. And their thing sucked. Nothing new here, move along. 4/10 Bridget Jones Diary (2001 TV): ‘’ A British woman is determined to improve herself while she looks for love in a year in which she keeps a personal diary.’’ I enjoyed it about as much as I can possibly enjoy any Romcom. It was a good afternoon movie to watch with my wife. 6/10 Black Mirror (Netflix): -S4E1: Ingenious, fun, captivating and well played. 8/10 -S4E2: Clever idea, drab and boring execution. 5/10 -S4E3: Good, entertaining, shot in nice settings. 7/10 -S4E4: Skillfully executed, well played and a great twist on the typical love story. 8.5-9/10 -S4E5: Succeed in its attempt but does not manage to elevate itself above simple goodness. 6.5-7/10 -S4E6: Great atmosphere, awesome mini-stories, cool story, monkey loves you. 8.5/10 I actually started watching Season 4 by accident but I’m definitely going to watch all prior episodes now. Great show. I don't like the entire finale, starting with the mexican stand-off.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 7, 2018 8:26:51 GMT
Im a JCVD fan but I'll pass on 6 bullets. E.T.: Classic but havent seen it in over a decade. 8/10 My Week: Headshot (2016 Netflix):’’ Uwais plays an amnesiac with a serious head injury whose past comes back to haunt him shortly after being nursed back to health by a young doctor. Violence ensues.’’ I enjoyed this Indonesian ultra-violent action movie. Not as great as The Raid but definitely worth it. Its main weakness to my eyes was the cheap special effects for the gunshots. It was ’’I Phone App’’ quality. It was also heavy on the clichés and has a super cheesy ending, but again, it’s worth it. The acting was solid and the cinematography was impeccable.6.5-7/10 Power Rangers (2017 Netflix): ‘’ A group of high-school students, who are infused with unique superpowers, harness their abilities in order to save the world.’’ I did not enjoy this movie. I found it boring, the acting was mediocre and you have to wait 1h30 before the Power Rangers actually start doing their thing. And their thing sucked. Nothing new here, move along. 4/10 Bridget Jones Diary (2001 TV): ‘’ A British woman is determined to improve herself while she looks for love in a year in which she keeps a personal diary.’’ I enjoyed it about as much as I can possibly enjoy any Romcom. It was a good week-end afternoon movie to watch with my wife. 6/10 Black Mirror (Netflix): -S4E1: Ingenious, fun, captivating and well played. 8/10 -S4E2: Clever idea, drab and boring execution. 5/10 -S4E3: Good, entertaining, shot in nice settings. 7/10 -S4E4: Skillfully executed, well played and a great twist on the typical love story. 8.5-9/10 -S4E5: Succeed in its attempt but does not manage to elevate itself above simple goodness. 6.5-7/10 -S4E6: Great atmosphere, awesome mini-stories, cool story, monkey loves you. 8.5/10 I actually started watching Season 4 by accident but I’m definitely going to watch all prior episodes now. Great show. Come on Darky, rate each episode for me. Not seen your movies but of course as you know I saw Black Mirror -S4E1: this one could go straight to series 8/10 -S4E2: Jodie Foster didnt make the most of this but its still solid 6/10 -S4E3: Good, entertaining, shot in nice settings. 7.5/10 -S4E4: Best f the series for me. 8.5/10 -S4E5: not as interesting conceptually as usual Black Mirror but still done well enough. 6.5/10 -S4E6: An anthology inside an anthology, nifty. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 7, 2018 8:29:41 GMT
YOURS36 Hours - 7/10E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - 9/10MINEJustice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (2013 Jay Olivia) - 7/10Justice League: Doom (2012 Lauren Montgomery) - 7/10The Left Handed Gun (1958 Arthur Penn) - 7/10
Coco (2017 Lee Unkrich & Adrian Molina) - 7.5/10Wonder Wheel (2017 Woody Allen) - 6.5/10Wetherby (1985 David Hare) - 5.5/10The Fan (1996 Tony Scott) - 7/10Lucky (2017 John Carroll Lynch) - 7.5/10Kronk's New Groove (2005 Saul Blinkoff & Elliot M. Bour) - 6/10Here Comes the Boom (2012 Frank Coraci) - 6/10The Flamingo Kid (1984 Garry Marshall) - 6.5/10Rent (2005 Chris Columbus) - 3.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Lucky BEST ACTOR - Harry Dean Stanton (Lucky) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Wonder Wheel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Hector Elizondo (The Flamingo Kid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Salma Hayek (Here Comes the Boom) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carroll Lynch (Lucky) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Wonder Wheel BEST SCORE - The Fan Hey Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (2013 Jay Olivia) - 6.5/10 Justice League: Doom (2012 Lauren Montgomery) - 6/10 Coco (2017 Lee Unkrich & Adrian Molina) - keen to check out Wonder Wheel (2017 Woody Allen) - will see when available The Fan (1996 Tony Scott) - 7/10 underrated Here Comes the Boom (2012 Frank Coraci) - 6/10 better than it should have been The Flamingo Kid (1984 Garry Marshall) been too long
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 7, 2018 8:30:31 GMT
Yoooooo The Room (2003, Tommy Wiseau) Started it, wasnt worth finishing The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco) 7/10 Bright (2017, David Ayer) I started it and turned it off, i read some articles saying it was one of the worst of the year Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen) keen to see.. pm me how you saw this Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) keen to see The Outfit (1973, John Flynn) in my top 200 8/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) what a let down 6.5/10 In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) 7/10 Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) 5/10 Blue Ruin (2013, Jeremy Saulnier) 7/10 Green Room (2015, Jeremy Saulnier) 8/10 I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017, Macon Blair) Started ok but became annoying for me 4/10 First Time TV Viewing: The Twilight Zone Season 2 (1960) I like twilight zone but I think Black Mirror does it better I'd recommend giving Blade Runner 2049 another shot. I only gave it 7.5 the first time. I knew you were a fan of The Outfit which is part of why I was interested in it. Ill definitely see BR 2049 again at some point Glad you liked The outfit, its a pretty unsung movie
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Jan 7, 2018 10:49:32 GMT
Hey,
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) 6.5/10 - It's still mildly solid as the original, but it got the better cinematography, editing, casting and the role of Lisbeth. Rooney Mara gave amazing performance!
Your Name (2016) 8.5/10 - I'm usually not a fan of anime films, but this one is one of the better I've seen. So beautiful, interesting original story, amazing animation visual effects.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) 9.5/10 - It was A LOT better than I expected and much better than movie trailer which I thought it was gonna to be bad. Hilarious, funny, exciting and fun movie! I actually think the casting is great, and so is special effects. It has so many hilarious lines and one scene that I couldn't stop laughing when she had to try to do with two man. It's like a dumb fun adventure/comedy of Spider-Man: Homecoming if we're talking about a 2017 movies. Watch it for your enjoyment!
La La Land (2016) 10/10 (rewatch) - Not a bad second viewing, but I'm just so glad I saw it in the theater. Still a masterpiece tho!
Cult of Chucky (2017) 8.5/10 - I can't say if I was excited to see this one, but I actually really enjoyed it. Sure, it's not a horror masterpiece, but It was so fun and bloody movie. The bloody kills are surprisingly awesome, and the gore is on point. The characters were pretty interesting, and it was nice to see Andy, Tiffany and the blonde girl from Child's Play 2 in this. The setting was odd because the insane asylum was too white and clean. The CGI of Chucky really worked for me, he looked like real and was pretty scary. But however, it's better than Leatherface and I think it's as good as Curse of Chucky, so you may like it if you liked Curse of Chucky. I quite enjoyed it and I loved how gory was it was.
Iron Man (2008) 8.5/10
Better Watch Out (2017) 9.5/10 - Holy f-ck! What a unexpected twist! It's such insane movie, but yet, it was a lot of fun to watch. The performance are great by two main actors; the young boy who played Levi Miller showed how good acting did he. Olivia DeJonge (who played from The Visit) as a babysitter was also really good in it. I really can't say anything about it anymore without spoiling it, but overall, just avoid the spoilers, and you'll be glad you did if you haven't seen it yet. This one is really awesome home-invasion psychological thriller movie with fucked up twist.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 7, 2018 14:07:50 GMT
Yours: ET - 8/10
Mine (seen so many this week):
El Camino Christmas (2017) - Netflix This is a Netflix Original holiday-themed comedy about a group of people being hostage in a convenience store because one of the characters (Luke Grimes) is falsely accused by some police officers and has been chased by one. It's actually a surprisingly decent comedy. I wasn't even intending to watch this, though, but I did anyway. 7/10
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - Online My week of seeing all the Indiana Jones movies for the first time. I agree that this is the best with great action and lots of fun and iconic moments. 8/10
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) - Stream I actually watched this first, so that's what got me into this franchise. Great sequel, but just not the best. However, it's pretty close. 8/10
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - Stream The best of the sequels. I loved the chemistry between Ford and Connery, and it felt like the true sequel to Raiders. 8/10
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008) - Stream Yeah it's easily the weakest but it wasn't bad at all, to me. It still had the same spirit of the original movies. I can see the hate for the whole alien thing though. 7/10
The Goonies (1985) - Blu-ray Saw this on TV a while back, but only like, the last two thirds of it. Now that I've fully seen this film, it's safe to say the most memorable parts are in the second half. But it's still a great classic. Also a lot of fun. 8/10
Tremors (1990) - DVD Good monster movie. 8/10
Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996) - Netflix Not as good as the first, but still enjoyable. Need to watch it again however, due to paying little attention. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Mad Max (1979) - Blu-ray I got the Blu-ray collection for this franchise and watched them all. While this isn't the best one because of how overshadowed it became after The Road Warrior came along for its non-apocalyptic feel, I still think this a great movie and definitely underrated. It was the first film, so I can cut slack for it being set in modern times and not in post-apocalypse. 8/10
The Road Warrior (1981) - Blu-ray The best of the series. It is the defining entry, to most people and myself. Glad I saw this again to refresh my memory of it. 8/10
Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome (1985) - Blu-ray The weakest of the bunch because of its PG-13 rating and goofiness, but I still like it. It's one of the more fun entries and it does get better on repeat viewings. 7/10
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) - Blu-ray Second best in the franchise. It is the most entertaining of the bunch, despite it having the longest runtime at 2 hours. 8/10
Doctor Strange (2016) - Stream Very well made movie. I loved it in the theatre for its great visuals. I consider it to be one of Marvel's more overlooked entries. 8/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - Netflix Plenty of fun. I might prefer this to the original, shockingly enough, even if the original is awesome too. I felt this one had a much better villain with Ego, and it was funnier. Sure, the first was a bigger surprise, but this one is more special to me. 8/10
Aliens (1986) - DVD Another great sequel. It's by far the best since the original and the most entertaining one. 8/10
The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - DVD Probably my favourite 90s horror movie. This is a classic and a masterpiece. I want to see the rest of the Hannibal Lecter movies and see how they stack up. 8.5/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) - Netflix Always been a favourite of mine. I'm going to watch the others sometime so I can refresh my memory of them to get myself into the fifth one, which I've yet to see. 8.5/10 (originally an 8 but it bumped up because I realize how much I love it now)
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jan 7, 2018 19:59:54 GMT
darksidebeadle Yours: 36 Hours. James Garner had been a popular TV star who was trying to make the difficult transition to Big Screen stardom. His two movies released in 1964 were what put him over the top. “36 Hours” was one; “The Americanization of Emily” was the other. “Emily” was also very important for Julie Andrews. E.T. One of Spielberg’s greatest. One that he will be most remembered for. Mine The Beguiled / Don Siegal (1971). In the final months of the U.S. Civil War, a Union soldier, Cpl McBurney (Clint Eastwood), is wounded and alone in Mississippi. He is found by a young girl who lives at a ladies’ seminary nearby. Knowing that Martha, the Head Mistress (Geraldine Page), the teacher Edwina (Elizabeth Hartman) and their eight charges will soon turn him over to the daily confederate patrol, he attempts to charm, sweet talk, and romance as many of them as his can, creating an explosive situation. Director Siegal called this film a combination of Ambrose Bierce, Edgar Allen Poe, Tennessee Williams, and Truman Capote – and he is not far off. Tension builds to explosive levels. If you ever wonder what the phrase “a woman scorned” is really all about, see this movie. (Just kidding, folks.) In this spot next week, I will review the 2017 version of “The Beguiled” which was a Cannes Film Festival darling. The Unholy Rollers / Vernon Zimmerman (1972). Roger Corman’s American International drive-in exploitation strikes again. This roller derby sports movie has plenty of skating with derby violence, a chaotic script that makes little sense, some occasional female upper body nudity, women fighting, and cars racing down streets and crashing through fruit carts (well, that last is an exaggeration but the cars do crash through garbage cans and groceries being unloaded from a truck). In other words, all the ingredients of an AI hit. Karen Walker (Claudia Jennings) quits her job at the cannery because of a grabby supervisor. Needing work, she tries out for a roller derby team owned by Mr. Stern (Louis Quinn, “77 Sunset Strip”). She gets the job and quickly becomes the team’s highest scorer but refuses to keep to the team plan. She’s only out for herself, which raises the ire and jealousy of her team mates. This is pretty much retro fun and there are even a couple of genuine laughs. Claudia Jennings rules this movie as the rebellious Karen. She has screen presence and attitude. She had been a Playboy Playmate in 1969 and Playmate of the Year for 1970 back when that was a big deal. She immediately got a movie contract, with “The Unholy Rollers” being one of her first hits. Eight years later, she already had been tagged as “Queen of the Bs” for her work with American International and like companies. Unfortunately (for all of us), she died in a messy auto accident on an L.A. freeway in October 1979. Claudia Jennings Mozart: Die Zauberflöte: La Scala Academy. (2016). A live performance (recorded) from La Scala in Milan, Italy. I saw the Met production on screen just last month, but you can’t see “The Magic Flute” too many times. Unlocked / Michael Apted (2017). A good cast – Noomi Rapace, Orlando Bloom, Toni Collette, Michael Douglas, and John Malkovich – are given the job of selling a rather routine spy plot – and they try their best. They are let down by the script, though. If you can’t spot the traitor in the very early going, you’ll have to turn in your Junior G-Man badge. Still, there are a few twists and some good fight action, especially if you appreciate a kick-ass woman protag – and I’m moony for Noomi. If a competently made, well-acted countdown to doomsday spy story is your cuppa, you could do worst, just don’t expect perfection. Orlando Bloom and Noomi Rapace …Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of next year’s introduction of the 13th Doctor. S.6, Ep. 10 “The Girl Who Waited” September 10, 2011. A very serious and extremely well-acted (especially by Karen Gillan) episode that show just how ruthless The Doctor can be when necessary. One of New Who’s best. S.6, Ep. 11 “The God Complex September 17, 2011. The TARDIS lands (and then disappears) stranding its crew in what looks like a run-down hotel. They join a group of people fighting for their lives against a mysterious enemy. At the end, The Doctor, afraid he is going to someday get his friends killed, drops off Amy and Rory and goes off to travel alone. S.6, Ep. 12 “Closing Time” September 24, 2011. Just two episodes away from a series best, comes one of the worst. “Closing Time” depends on my most hated sci-fi cliché, the “you can fight it” scene, the words spoken to someone whose identity is about to be stolen. See also a “Star Trek: New Generation” story where Picard has to “fight it” while being absorbed by the Borg. The Doctor also learns that Amy has become a well-known fashion model. James Cordon reprises his character from “The Lodger” (see last week’s reviews). S. 6, Ep. 13 “The Wedding Of River Song” October 1, 2011. The series gets back on track with this twisted and often hilarious season finale. We saw The Doctor being killed early in Ep. 1 of this season. Now we find out what really happened. S. 7, Christmas Special “The Doctor, The Widow, And The Wardrobe” December 25, 2011. I have never been very fond of the Christmas specials and this one is no exception. The sentimentality is laid on with a trowel. S. 7, Ep. 1 “Asylum Of The Daleks” September 1, 2012. Starts with a shocker: Amy and Rory have split and are getting a divorce. This all goes on hold when they are captured by the Daleks. Jenna Coleman (“Victoria”) who had already been announced as The Doctor’s new companion for mid-season, is introduced. S. 7, Ep. 2 “Dinosaurs On A Spaceship” September 8, 2012. This starts out in a lighthearted way with the discovery of the title spaceship but soon turns serious when The Doctor encounters mass murderer Solomon (David Bradley, Mr. Filch in Harry Potter). Their meeting results in one of the series’ best acting face-offs: the younger generation (Matt Smith) and a veteran (Bradley) with the winners being the viewing audience. The Doctor and Amy Pond (Matt Smith and Karen Gillan)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 7, 2018 21:11:23 GMT
Hey, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) 6.5/10 - It's still mildly solid as the original, but it got the better cinematography, editing, casting and the role of Lisbeth. Rooney Mara gave amazing performance! Your Name (2016) 8.5/10 - I'm usually not a fan of anime films, but this one is one of the better I've seen. So beautiful, interesting original story, amazing animation visual effects. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) 9.5/10 - It was A LOT better than I expected and much better than movie trailer which I thought it was gonna to be bad. Hilarious, funny, exciting and fun movie! I actually think the casting is great, and so is special effects. It has so many hilarious lines and one scene that I couldn't stop laughing when she had to try to do with two man. It's like a dumb fun adventure/comedy of Spider-Man: Homecoming if we're talking about a 2017 movies. Watch it for your enjoyment! La La Land (2016) 10/10 (rewatch) - Not a bad second viewing, but I'm just so glad I saw it in the theater. Still a masterpiece tho! Cult of Chucky (2017) 8.5/10 - I can't say if I was excited to see this one, but I actually really enjoyed it. Sure, it's not a horror masterpiece, but It was so fun and bloody movie. The bloody kills are surprisingly awesome, and the gore is on point. The characters were pretty interesting, and it was nice to see Andy, Tiffany and the blonde girl from Child's Play 2 in this. The setting was odd because the insane asylum was too white and clean. The CGI of Chucky really worked for me, he looked like real and was pretty scary. But however, it's better than Leatherface and I think it's as good as Curse of Chucky, so you may like it if you liked Curse of Chucky. I quite enjoyed it and I loved how gory was it was. Iron Man (2008) 8.5/10Better Watch Out (2017) 9.5/10 - Holy f-ck! What a unexpected twist! It's such insane movie, but yet, it was a lot of fun to watch. The performance are great by two main actors; the young boy who played Levi Miller showed how good acting did he. Olivia DeJonge (who played from The Visit) as a babysitter was also really good in it. I really can't say anything about it anymore without spoiling it, but overall, just avoid the spoilers, and you'll be glad you did if you haven't seen it yet. This one is really awesome home-invasion psychological thriller movie with fucked up twist. Yooooo, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) 6.5/10 - It may be prettier than the original visually but i prefer the way the story is told and the performances in the swedish version La La Land (2016) 6.5/10 I liked the 2nd half that had almost no musical numbers, not a musical fan. I like Stone and Goslings chemistry. Cult of Chucky (2017) 5.5/10 could have been worse Iron Man (2008) 8/10 still one of the best superhero films out there
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 7, 2018 21:28:55 GMT
Yours: ET - 8/10 Mine (seen so many this week): El Camino Christmas (2017) - Netflix This is a Netflix Original holiday-themed comedy about a group of people being hostage in a convenience store because one of the characters (Luke Grimes) is falsely accused by some police officers and has been chased by one. It's actually a surprisingly decent comedy. I wasn't even intending to watch this, though, but I did anyway. 7/10Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - Online My week of seeing all the Indiana Jones movies for the first time. I agree that this is the best with great action and lots of fun and iconic moments. 8/10Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) - Stream I actually watched this first, so that's what got me into this franchise. Great sequel, but just not the best. However, it's pretty close. 8/10
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - Stream The best of the sequels. I loved the chemistry between Ford and Connery, and it felt like the true sequel to Raiders. 8/10Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008) - Stream Yeah it's easily the weakest but it wasn't bad at all, to me. It still had the same spirit of the original movies. I can see the hate for the whole alien thing though. 7/10The Goonies (1985) - Blu-ray Saw this on TV a while back, but only like, the last two thirds of it. Now that I've fully seen this film, it's safe to say the most memorable parts are in the second half. But it's still a great classic. Also a lot of fun. 8/10Tremors (1990) - DVD Good monster movie. 8/10Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996) - Netflix Not as good as the first, but still enjoyable. Need to watch it again however, due to paying little attention. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Mad Max (1979) - Blu-ray I got the Blu-ray collection for this franchise and watched them all. While this isn't the best one because of how overshadowed it became after The Road Warrior came along for its non-apocalyptic feel, I still think this a great movie and definitely underrated. It was the first film, so I can cut slack for it being set in modern times and not in post-apocalypse. 8/10The Road Warrior (1981) - Blu-ray The best of the series. It is the defining entry, to most people and myself. Glad I saw this again to refresh my memory of it. 8/10Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome (1985) - Blu-ray The weakest of the bunch because of its PG-13 rating and goofiness, but I still like it. It's one of the more fun entries and it does get better on repeat viewings. 7/10Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) - Blu-ray Second best in the franchise. It is the most entertaining of the bunch, despite it having the longest runtime at 2 hours. 8/10Doctor Strange (2016) - Stream Very well made movie. I loved it in the theatre for its great visuals. I consider it to be one of Marvel's more overlooked entries. 8/10Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - Netflix Plenty of fun. I might prefer this to the original, shockingly enough, even if the original is awesome too. I felt this one had a much better villain with Ego, and it was funnier. Sure, the first was a bigger surprise, but this one is more special to me. 8/10Aliens (1986) - DVD Another great sequel. It's by far the best since the original and the most entertaining one. 8/10The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - DVD Probably my favourite 90s horror movie. This is a classic and a masterpiece. I want to see the rest of the Hannibal Lecter movies and see how they stack up. 8.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) - Netflix Always been a favourite of mine. I'm going to watch the others sometime so I can refresh my memory of them to get myself into the fifth one, which I've yet to see. 8.5/10 (originally an 8 but it bumped up because I realize how much I love it now)Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - Seen this so many times, im not sure if its over familiarity or if its aged a little but the pacing and excitement feel off a little these days 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) - Its correct to watch this first because it is actually a prequel to raiders... however i think its really gimmicky with very annoying sidekicks 4/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - The best Jones film, adding connery was a great move 7.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008) - 1/10 The Goonies (1985) - 7/10 Tremors (1990) - 6/10 Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996) - 5/10 Mad Max (1979) - 4/10 The Road Warrior (1981) - 5/10 Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome (1985) - 5/10 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) - 5/10 Doctor Strange (2016) - My third least from the MCU 5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - I like this one better than the original too but marginally 7/10 Aliens (1986) - 8/10 The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - 7.5/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) - best of the bunch... not a fan 5/10
|
|