|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 7, 2018 21:30:51 GMT
darksidebeadle Yours: 36 Hours. James Garner had been a popular TV star who was trying to make the difficult transition to Big Screen stardom. His two movies released in 1964 were what put him over the top. “36 Hours” was one; “The Americanization of Emily” was the other. “Emily” was also very important for Julie Andrews. E.T. One of Spielberg’s greatest. One that he will be most remembered for. Mine The Beguiled / Don Siegal (1971). In the final months of the U.S. Civil War, a Union soldier, Cpl McBurney (Clint Eastwood), is wounded and alone in Mississippi. He is found by a young girl who lives at a ladies’ seminary nearby. Knowing that Martha, the Head Mistress (Geraldine Page), the teacher Edwina (Elizabeth Hartman) and their eight charges will soon turn him over to the daily confederate patrol, he attempts to charm, sweet talk, and romance as many of them as his can, creating an explosive situation. Director Siegal called this film a combination of Ambrose Bierce, Edgar Allen Poe, Tennessee Williams, and Truman Capote – and he is not far off. Tension builds to explosive levels. If you ever wonder what the phrase “a woman scorned” is really all about, see this movie. (Just kidding, folks.) In this spot next week, I will review the 2017 version of “The Beguiled” which was a Cannes Film Festival darling. The Unholy Rollers / Vernon Zimmerman (1972). Roger Corman’s American International drive-in exploitation strikes again. This roller derby sports movie has plenty of skating with derby violence, a chaotic script that makes little sense, some occasional female upper body nudity, women fighting, and cars racing down streets and crashing through fruit carts (well, that last is an exaggeration but the cars do crash through garbage cans and groceries being unloaded from a truck). In other words, all the ingredients of an AI hit. Karen Walker (Claudia Jennings) quits her job at the cannery because of a grabby supervisor. Needing work, she tries out for a roller derby team owned by Mr. Stern (Louis Quinn, “77 Sunset Strip”). She gets the job and quickly becomes the team’s highest scorer but refuses to keep to the team plan. She’s only out for herself, which raises the ire and jealousy of her team mates. This is pretty much retro fun and there are even a couple of genuine laughs. Claudia Jennings rules this movie as the rebellious Karen. She has screen presence and attitude. She had been a Playboy Playmate in 1969 and Playmate of the Year for 1970 back when that was a big deal. She immediately got a movie contract, with “The Unholy Rollers” being one of her first hits. Eight years later, she already had been tagged as “Queen of the Bs” for her work with American International and like companies. Unfortunately (for all of us), she died in a messy auto accident on an L.A. freeway in October 1979. Claudia Jennings Mozart: Die Zauberflöte: La Scala Academy. (2016). A live performance (recorded) from La Scala in Milan, Italy. I saw the Met production on screen just last month, but you can’t see “The Magic Flute” too many times. Unlocked / Michael Apted (2017). A good cast – Noomi Rapace, Orlando Bloom, Toni Collette, Michael Douglas, and John Malkovich – are given the job of selling a rather routine spy plot – and they try their best. They are let down by the script, though. If you can’t spot the traitor in the very early going, you’ll have to turn in your Junior G-Man badge. Still, there are a few twists and some good fight action, especially if you appreciate a kick-ass woman protag – and I’m moony for Noomi. If a competently made, well-acted countdown to doomsday spy story is your cuppa, you could do worst, just don’t expect perfection. Orlando Bloom and Noomi Rapace …Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of next year’s introduction of the 13th Doctor. S.6, Ep. 10 “The Girl Who Waited” September 10, 2011. A very serious and extremely well-acted (especially by Karen Gillan) episode that show just how ruthless The Doctor can be when necessary. One of New Who’s best. S.6, Ep. 11 “The God Complex September 17, 2011. The TARDIS lands (and then disappears) stranding its crew in what looks like a run-down hotel. They join a group of people fighting for their lives against a mysterious enemy. At the end, The Doctor, afraid he is going to someday get his friends killed, drops off Amy and Rory and goes off to travel alone. S.6, Ep. 12 “Closing Time” September 24, 2011. Just two episodes away from a series best, comes one of the worst. “Closing Time” depends on my most hated sci-fi cliché, the “you can fight it” scene, the words spoken to someone whose identity is about to be stolen. See also a “Star Trek: New Generation” story where Picard has to “fight it” while being absorbed by the Borg. The Doctor also learns that Amy has become a well-known fashion model. James Cordon reprises his character from “The Lodger” (see last week’s reviews). S. 6, Ep. 13 “The Wedding Of River Song” October 1, 2011. The series gets back on track with this twisted and often hilarious season finale. We saw The Doctor being killed early in Ep. 1 of this season. Now we find out what really happened. S. 7, Christmas Special “The Doctor, The Widow, And The Wardrobe” December 25, 2011. I have never been very fond of the Christmas specials and this one is no exception. The sentimentality is laid on with a trowel. S. 7, Ep. 1 “Asylum Of The Daleks” September 1, 2012. Starts with a shocker: Amy and Rory have split and are getting a divorce. This all goes on hold when they are captured by the Daleks. Jenna Coleman (“Victoria”) who had already been announced as The Doctor’s new companion for mid-season, is introduced. S. 7, Ep. 2 “Dinosaurs On A Spaceship” September 8, 2012. This starts out in a lighthearted way with the discovery of the title spaceship but soon turns serious when The Doctor encounters mass murderer Solomon (David Bradley, Mr. Filch in Harry Potter). Their meeting results in one of the series’ best acting face-offs: the younger generation (Matt Smith) and a veteran (Bradley) with the winners being the viewing audience. The Doctor and Amy Pond (Matt Smith and Karen Gillan) hey Only seen bits of the Beguiled and only bits of that era of Who
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 8, 2018 1:06:55 GMT
Yours: ET - 8/10 Mine (seen so many this week): El Camino Christmas (2017) - Netflix This is a Netflix Original holiday-themed comedy about a group of people being hostage in a convenience store because one of the characters (Luke Grimes) is falsely accused by some police officers and has been chased by one. It's actually a surprisingly decent comedy. I wasn't even intending to watch this, though, but I did anyway. 7/10Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - Online My week of seeing all the Indiana Jones movies for the first time. I agree that this is the best with great action and lots of fun and iconic moments. 8/10Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) - Stream I actually watched this first, so that's what got me into this franchise. Great sequel, but just not the best. However, it's pretty close. 8/10
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - Stream The best of the sequels. I loved the chemistry between Ford and Connery, and it felt like the true sequel to Raiders. 8/10Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008) - Stream Yeah it's easily the weakest but it wasn't bad at all, to me. It still had the same spirit of the original movies. I can see the hate for the whole alien thing though. 7/10The Goonies (1985) - Blu-ray Saw this on TV a while back, but only like, the last two thirds of it. Now that I've fully seen this film, it's safe to say the most memorable parts are in the second half. But it's still a great classic. Also a lot of fun. 8/10Tremors (1990) - DVD Good monster movie. 8/10Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996) - Netflix Not as good as the first, but still enjoyable. Need to watch it again however, due to paying little attention. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Mad Max (1979) - Blu-ray I got the Blu-ray collection for this franchise and watched them all. While this isn't the best one because of how overshadowed it became after The Road Warrior came along for its non-apocalyptic feel, I still think this a great movie and definitely underrated. It was the first film, so I can cut slack for it being set in modern times and not in post-apocalypse. 8/10The Road Warrior (1981) - Blu-ray The best of the series. It is the defining entry, to most people and myself. Glad I saw this again to refresh my memory of it. 8/10Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome (1985) - Blu-ray The weakest of the bunch because of its PG-13 rating and goofiness, but I still like it. It's one of the more fun entries and it does get better on repeat viewings. 7/10Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) - Blu-ray Second best in the franchise. It is the most entertaining of the bunch, despite it having the longest runtime at 2 hours. 8/10Doctor Strange (2016) - Stream Very well made movie. I loved it in the theatre for its great visuals. I consider it to be one of Marvel's more overlooked entries. 8/10Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - Netflix Plenty of fun. I might prefer this to the original, shockingly enough, even if the original is awesome too. I felt this one had a much better villain with Ego, and it was funnier. Sure, the first was a bigger surprise, but this one is more special to me. 8/10Aliens (1986) - DVD Another great sequel. It's by far the best since the original and the most entertaining one. 8/10The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - DVD Probably my favourite 90s horror movie. This is a classic and a masterpiece. I want to see the rest of the Hannibal Lecter movies and see how they stack up. 8.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) - Netflix Always been a favourite of mine. I'm going to watch the others sometime so I can refresh my memory of them to get myself into the fifth one, which I've yet to see. 8.5/10 (originally an 8 but it bumped up because I realize how much I love it now)Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008) - 1/10 That is quite harsh, even for the worst movie in the series.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 8, 2018 1:23:21 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008) - 1/10 That is quite harsh, even for the worst movie in the series. One of the most embarrassingly bad films I’ve even see , would be in my bottom 50 films with ease
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 8, 2018 1:47:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
36 Hours (1964, George Seaton) tv
In this WW2 spy film a Germans kidnap an American major and tries to convince him that World War II is over, so that they can get details about the Allied invasion of Europe out of him. It is an interesting enough premise but credibility is stretched here and there. 6/10 6 Bullets (2012, Ernoe Barbarash) tv
Jean Claude Van Damme plays an ex-mercenary known for finding missing children is hired by a mixed martial arts fighter (Joe Flanigan) whose daughter has been kidnapped. The film is passably structured and plays like a Taken rip off. Van Damme is pretty good like always and is definitely the highlight of the film. The poor effects really weigh this down heavy though. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) netflix
I loved this as a kid but since I have had to be in the right mood otherwise the shouty children screaming over one another puts me off. Otherwise this sentimental tale of a lonely boy and an alien becoming friends is well put together. 6-6.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Black Mirror(2017, Season Four) netflix
The best written anthology show of all time offers up six more classics. Highly Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Battlestar Galactica (2006, Season Three) blu ray
This season has my favourite opening episode of any season of television and one of my favourite season finale's also. Starts and finishes with a strong arc. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: E.T. BEST ACTOR: James Garner - 36 Hours BEST ACTRESS: Eva Saint Marie - 36 Hours BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rod Taylor - 36 Hours BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Drew Barrymore - E.T. BEST SCORE: John Williams - E.T. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Allen Daviau - E.T. BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - E.T. 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: E.T. 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I like it, but less than other Spielberg movies, I think. Even as a kid. Mine: Colossal 6.5/10 The movie with Anne Hathaway. I really liked the first half, then I think it loses it, I don't know, I don't want to spoiler it, but it gets kind of dumb, IMO. The Loveless 8.5/10 It's Kathryn Bigelow's first movie, with Willem Dafoe, about a biker gang in the 50s, stopping in a small to repair a bike, and tension starts. Loved it, I don't think it's for everybody though, nothing much happens, it's all atmosphere. The music is fantastic. Willem Defoe is great too. Assault on Precint 13 (1976) 8/10 John Carpenter's version. I like it a lot, it holds up very well, IMO, the atmosphere...The ending is so cool. Love the score too. Still of the Night 6.5/10 It's a movie with Roy Scheider and Meryl Streep, about a psychologist who falls for the mistress of one of his patients who got murdered. The cast is good, it's a bit bland though, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 8, 2018 3:50:25 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
36 Hours (1964, George Seaton) tv
In this WW2 spy film a Germans kidnap an American major and tries to convince him that World War II is over, so that they can get details about the Allied invasion of Europe out of him. It is an interesting enough premise but credibility is stretched here and there. 6/10 6 Bullets (2012, Ernoe Barbarash) tv
Jean Claude Van Damme plays an ex-mercenary known for finding missing children is hired by a mixed martial arts fighter (Joe Flanigan) whose daughter has been kidnapped. The film is passably structured and plays like a Taken rip off. Van Damme is pretty good like always and is definitely the highlight of the film. The poor effects really weigh this down heavy though. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) netflix
I loved this as a kid but since I have had to be in the right mood otherwise the shouty children screaming over one another puts me off. Otherwise this sentimental tale of a lonely boy and an alien becoming friends is well put together. 6-6.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Black Mirror(2017, Season Four) netflix
The best written anthology show of all time offers up six more classics. Highly Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Battlestar Galactica (2006, Season Three) blu ray
This season has my favourite opening episode of any season of television and one of my favourite season finale's also. Starts and finishes with a strong arc. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: E.T. BEST ACTOR: James Garner - 36 Hours BEST ACTRESS: Eva Saint Marie - 36 Hours BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rod Taylor - 36 Hours BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Drew Barrymore - E.T. BEST SCORE: John Williams - E.T. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Allen Daviau - E.T. BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - E.T. 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: E.T. 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I like it, but less than other Spielberg movies, I think. Even as a kid. Mine: Colossal 6.5/10 The movie with Anne Hathaway. I really liked the first half, then I think it loses it, I don't know, I don't want to spoiler it, but it gets kind of dumb, IMO. The Loveless 8.5/10 It's Kathryn Bigelow's first movie, with Willem Dafoe, about a biker gang in the 50s, stopping in a small to repair a bike, and tension starts. Loved it, I don't think it's for everybody though, nothing much happens, it's all atmosphere. The music is fantastic. Willem Defoe is great too. Assault on Precint 13 (1976) 8/10 John Carpenter's version. I like it a lot, it holds up very well, IMO, the atmosphere...The ending is so cool. Love the score too. Still of the Night 6.5/10 It's a movie with Roy Scheider and Meryl Streep, about a psychologist who falls for the mistress of one of his patients who got murdered. The cast is good, it's a bit bland though, IMO. Hey Billy Colossal 6.5/10 pretty good and different Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 8, 2018 3:53:09 GMT
moviemouth jcushI forgot to do best Editing of 2017 in last years year end awards.. would have gone to baby Driver
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 8, 2018 10:16:04 GMT
Spotlight (2015) 8.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 8, 2018 10:45:19 GMT
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 8, 2018 11:00:58 GMT
Hey Dark
Yours:
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 1982 8/10 Saw it for the first time a few weeks ago and thought it was very good
Mine: 1) Airport '77 1977 (6/10)
A good cheesey disaster/rescue flm for its year. You just need to take each scene with a pinch of salt.
2) Amityville: The Awakening 2017 (4/10)
This should have been better but it suffers from a poor script.
3) Cult of Chucky 2017 (5/10)
Good in places but not enough to make this good. It scrapes in to OK beacause of a couple of decent death scenes
4) Frankenstein 1931 (5/10)
It started off well but i wasn't impressed with Karloff's performance as the monster
5) Anaconda 1997 (6/10)
Surprisngly good. The CGI is a bit dodgy but not enough to spoil the film
6) Barb Wire 1996 (4/10)
Not as bad as i was expecting. It was ok until the end where it went way too over the top action wise
7) The Concorde... Airport '79 1979 (5/10)
I had no idea how to rate this. Its really bad in so many places but strangely at the end we thought it was alright. Maybe this is one of those films that is so bad its nearly good
8) Catwoman 2004 (6/10)
I don't understand the hate for this film. Halle has a couple of cheesey moments but overall is good. Stones performance isn't very good at all but that shouldn't drag the rating down to 3.3
9) Andrei Rublev 1966 (2/10)
I couldn't finish this, switched it off half way through. Woefully bad.
10) 21 Jump Street 2012 (5/10)
This wasn't bad but it seemed to try too hard to be funny
11) 22 Jump Street 2014 (6/10)
This was better, i laughed a few times and was more interested in what was happening in general
12) The Best of Walt Disney's True-Life Adventures 1975 (6/10)
Interesting and well narrated with some good footage of various animals in their native habitats.
13) Crash 1996 (6/10)
As far as i remember from the book this is a faithful adaption that captures the weirdness well.
14) The Dark Tower 2017 (3/10)
As adaption this is a complete failure and deserves the 1/10's it's received by King fans. Forgetting the novels it's not a lot better, maybe a 4 or 5/10 so i'll score this inbetween.
15) Come and See 1985 (4/10)
Poor first half, the second half was better especially the last twenty minutes but the whole thing is a bit of a mess, too arty and not gritty enough.
16) The Descent: Part 2 2009 (4/10)
It was all going so well in the first half, no annoying hysterical women screaming all the time doing obviously stupid things then it went to shit with a ridiculous ending.
17) Death to Smoochy 2002 (6/10)
Well that was different. A good performance from Ed Norton makes this strangely entertaining.
18) Despicable Me 3 2017 (5/10)
About as good as the first. It was ok.
19) Dr. Dolittle 3 2006 (6/10)
Surprisingly good. After a shakey start and the lack of Eddie Murphy it turned out well in the end.
20) Ed Wood 1994 (6/10)
I'm not a fan of Burton so wasn't expecting to like this but the subject matter made it an interesting watch but i still feel it would have been better directed by anyone else.
21) Enchanted 2007 (7/10)
Worth a watch for Amy Adams performance. I was tempted to give this a six because the dragon at the end is lame but the first third of the film was excellent.
22) Endless Love 1981 (5/10)
So this is the first film for Tom Cruise, blink and you'll miss him!
23) Ender's Game 2013 (7/10)
Good idea and pretty well done. Visually impressive with nice sound but the story lacks a bit of depth.
TV:
The IMDB Show Episode 8
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 8, 2018 11:51:17 GMT
Hey Dark Yours: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 1982 8/10Saw it for the first time a few weeks ago and thought it was very good Mine: 1) Airport '77 1977 (6/10)
A good cheesey disaster/rescue flm for its year. You just need to take each scene with a pinch of salt. 2) Amityville: The Awakening 2017 (4/10)
This should have been better but it suffers from a poor script. 3) Cult of Chucky 2017 (5/10)
Good in places but not enough to make this good. It scrapes in to OK beacause of a couple of decent death scenes 4) Frankenstein 1931 (5/10)
It started off well but i wasn't impressed with Karloff's performance as the monster 5) Anaconda 1997 (6/10)
Surprisngly good. The CGI is a bit dodgy but not enough to spoil the film 6) Barb Wire 1996 (4/10)
Not as bad as i was expecting. It was ok until the end where it went way too over the top action wise 7) The Concorde... Airport '79 1979 (5/10)
I had no idea how to rate this. Its really bad in so many places but strangely at the end we thought it was alright. Maybe this is one of those films that is so bad its nearly good 8) Catwoman 2004 (6/10)
I don't understand the hate for this film. Halle has a couple of cheesey moments but overall is good. Stones performance isn't very good at all but that shouldn't drag the rating down to 3.3 9) Andrei Rublev 1966 (2/10)
I couldn't finish this, switched it off half way through. Woefully bad. 10) 21 Jump Street 2012 (5/10)
This wasn't bad but it seemed to try too hard to be funny 11) 22 Jump Street 2014 (6/10)
This was better, i laughed a few times and was more interested in what was happening in general 12) The Best of Walt Disney's True-Life Adventures 1975 (6/10)
Interesting and well narrated with some good footage of various animals in their native habitats. 13) Crash 1996 (6/10)
As far as i remember from the book this is a faithful adaption that captures the weirdness well. 14) The Dark Tower 2017 (3/10)
As adaption this is a complete failure and deserves the 1/10's it's received by King fans. Forgetting the novels it's not a lot better, maybe a 4 or 5/10 so i'll score this inbetween. 15) Come and See 1985 (4/10)
Poor first half, the second half was better especially the last twenty minutes but the whole thing is a bit of a mess, too arty and not gritty enough. 16) The Descent: Part 2 2009 (4/10)
It was all going so well in the first half, no annoying hysterical women screaming all the time doing obviously stupid things then it went to shit with a ridiculous ending. 17) Death to Smoochy 2002 (6/10)
Well that was different. A good performance from Ed Norton makes this strangely entertaining. 18) Despicable Me 3 2017 (5/10)
About as good as the first. It was ok. 19) Dr. Dolittle 3 2006 (6/10)
Surprisingly good. After a shakey start and the lack of Eddie Murphy it turned out well in the end. 20) Ed Wood 1994 (6/10)
I'm not a fan of Burton so wasn't expecting to like this but the subject matter made it an interesting watch but i still feel it would have been better directed by anyone else. 21) Enchanted 2007 (7/10)
Worth a watch for Amy Adams performance. I was tempted to give this a six because the dragon at the end is lame but the first third of the film was excellent. 22) Endless Love 1981 (5/10)
So this is the film for Tom Cruise, blink and you'll miss him! 23) Ender's Game 2013 (7/10)
Good idea and pretty well done. Visually impressive with nice sound but the story lacks a bit of depth. TV: The IMDB Show Episode 8HEY 1) Airport '77 1977 (been too long) 3) Cult of Chucky 2017 (5/10) 4) Frankenstein 1931 (5/10) 5) Anaconda 1997 (4/10) 6) Barb Wire 1996 (3/10) 7) The Concorde... Airport '79 1979 (been too long) 10) 21 Jump Street 2012 (7/10) Surprisingly funny 11) 22 Jump Street 2014 (5.5/10) ok enough sequel 12) The Best of Walt Disney's True-Life Adventures 1975 (pretty sure ive seen a bunch of these adventures as a kid) 13) Crash 1996 (3/10) 15) Come and See 1985 (5/10) disturbing , not my thing 20) Ed Wood 1994 (7.5/10) I'm not a fan of Burton but i like this one, his best in my opinion
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Jan 8, 2018 22:44:49 GMT
Arrival (2016). 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 8, 2018 22:45:41 GMT
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 8, 2018 23:13:59 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: E.T. 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I like it, but less than other Spielberg movies, I think. Even as a kid. Mine: Colossal 6.5/10 The movie with Anne Hathaway. I really liked the first half, then I think it loses it, I don't know, I don't want to spoiler it, but it gets kind of dumb, IMO. The Loveless 8.5/10 It's Kathryn Bigelow's first movie, with Willem Dafoe, about a biker gang in the 50s, stopping in a small to repair a bike, and tension starts. Loved it, I don't think it's for everybody though, nothing much happens, it's all atmosphere. The music is fantastic. Willem Defoe is great too. Assault on Precint 13 (1976) 8/10 John Carpenter's version. I like it a lot, it holds up very well, IMO, the atmosphere...The ending is so cool. Love the score too. Still of the Night 6.5/10 It's a movie with Roy Scheider and Meryl Streep, about a psychologist who falls for the mistress of one of his patients who got murdered. The cast is good, it's a bit bland though, IMO. Hey Billy Colossal 6.5/10 pretty good and different Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) 5/10 You're not a fan of Assault? I think it's not one of Carpenter's classics, but it's still pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 8, 2018 23:16:39 GMT
Hey Billy Colossal 6.5/10 pretty good and different Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) 5/10 You're not a fan of Assault? I think it's not one of Carpenter's classics, but it's still pretty good. Its a film I want to like and I do like parts but the sum total is a bit off for me
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 8, 2018 23:49:09 GMT
One of the most embarrassingly bad films I’ve even see , would be in my bottom 50 films with ease I don't get all the hate for it TBH. At least it stayed true to the others. It would've been a lot worse if it were a remake.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 9, 2018 2:57:03 GMT
moviemouth jcush I forgot to do best Editing of 2017 in last years year end awards.. would have gone to baby Driver That one had some good editing. Not sure if you saw mine, but I gave editing to Dunkirk.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 9, 2018 3:24:40 GMT
moviemouth jcush I forgot to do best Editing of 2017 in last years year end awards.. would have gone to baby Driver Baby Driver doesn't even make my line-up. I have some problems with the pacing.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 9, 2018 6:58:13 GMT
First Viewings
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
nothing this week.
p.s. in general for me... 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. 5/10 or lower = Thumbs Down.
NOTE: since Jan 1st I have been re-watching Breaking Bad which is my second viewing of it in it's entirety in total and I am currently about to see Season 2 Episode 11 here in a bit. so far it's still holding strong as currently my only 10/10 level TV shows are... Breaking Bad and The Sopranos. no other TV shows I have seen can touch those two. also, I plan on re-watching The Sopranos in it's entirety sometime this year to as the last time i re-watched that in it's entirety was back in 2013, so nearly 5 years ago now.
---------------------------------------
OP's...
-E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - 6/10 currently (but it's been ages since I last viewed this (I would guess sometime in the 1990's is the last time i re-watched this) as I am not even sure if I would still like it or not but i remember liking it back in the day)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 9, 2018 22:24:32 GMT
Arrival (2016) - 8\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 10, 2018 0:19:41 GMT
|
|