|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2018 4:42:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen) In Woody Allens yearly effort we see Justin Timberlake (Alpha Dogs) on Coney Island in the 1950s as a lifeguard who tells the story of a middle-aged carousel operator (James Belushi), his beleaguered wife (Kate Winslet), and the visitor (Juno Temple) who turns their lives upside-down. The film is a bit ropey for the first two acts but a strong final act pushes the score up a little bit. 6/10
The Post (2017, Steven Spielberg) Cinema I love films set around American politics of the 50s, 60s and 70s so this true story about the public release of The Pebtagon Papers should have been right up my alley. However I found it rather tepid and obvious. It was well enough made with performances that were Good enough but the films focus and aesthetic did not make the source material what it could have been. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) blu ray Watching this classic horror, scifi, whodunnit on a new 4k scan from the original negative was pretty wonderful. One of, if not the greatest film ever made. 10/10
Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) blu ray This tale of a young man (Ethan Hawke) and woman (Julie Delpy) who meet on a train in Europe, and wind up spending one evening together in Vienna is still as charming as ever and has all the feels. 8/10
Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) blu ray A really worthwhile sequel to Before Sunrise. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The End of the Fucking World (2018, Season One) Netflix James is 17 and is pretty sure he is a psychopath. Alyssa, also 17, is the cool and moody new girl at school. The pair make a connection and she persuades him to embark on a road trip in search of her real father. The eight episodes are all nice and short and it is pretty fun. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Thing BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke - Before Sunset BEST ACTRESS: Julie Delpy - Before Sunset BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Moffat - The Thing BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juno Temple - Wonder Wheel BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Thing BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - The Thing BEST SCRIPT: Richard Linklater, Kim Krizan - Before Sunrise BEST DIRECTOR: John Carpenter - The Thing
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 14, 2018 5:19:46 GMT
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 14, 2018 6:07:06 GMT
Wonder Wheel - 7/10 The Thing - 9/10 Before Sunrise - was planning to rewatch the trilogy soon. 9/10 Before Sunset - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Joe (2013, David Gordon Green) This one is about an ex-con who forms a bond with a 15 year old boy. Nicolas Cage leads the way with a strong performance and Tye Sheridan (Mud, The Tree of Life) and Gary Poulter chip in with good performances of their own. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. 7/10
Army of One (2016, Larry Charles) This one is based on a true story of a man who journeyed to Pakistan to capture Osama Bin Laden after a visit from God. It took a little for me to get used to Nicols Cage's performance, but after a while I ended up really enjoying his performance, which is ridiculous, but fun. The film itself is carried by Cage and wouldn't be nearly as memorable without him. The film starts off pretty solid, but kind of loses its way as it goes along. I don't think it's as bad as most people. 6/10
The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) This one has been getting a lot of praise and it is indeed very good. The sets and makeup are excellent, it's well shot, has a good score, and I really enjoyed the story. Sally Hawkins is wonderful in the lead role and the supporting cast is quite good as well, especially Michael Shannon who steals pretty much every scene he's in. 8/10
Last Flag Flying (2017, Richard Linklater) Thirty years after they served together in Vietnam, three former Marines reunite to bury one of their sons who was killed in the Iraq War. The film has some pretty good emotional scenes, but it also very funny throughout, including one scene that ranks among the funniest of last year for me. Steve Carell and Laurence Fishburne both put in good work, while Bryan Cranston steals the show. What really makes the film work so well is how well the three of them play off each other though. 7.5/10
Mudbound (2017, Dee Rees) This Netflix original has some pretty powerful stuff in it. The cast is good across the board, with Garrett Hedlund impressing most. The film is well shot, has good sets and costumes, and a good score. I did feel that is could have been a tad shorter, but the story and the movie itself got better and better as it went along. 7.5/10
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (2017, David Soren) I loved the books that this movie was based on when I was a kid, so I was able to mostly enjoy this one. The problem is that most of the humor is pretty juvenile, which just isn't as effective for me any more, but there were still some good laughs and the film goes by quick. I definitely would have enjoyed this more if it came out 10 years ago though. 6.5/10
The Boss Baby (2017, Tom McGrath) This one has some good laughs and goes by pretty quick. I felt the last act was a bit of a step down from the first two and the film is pretty predictable. It's a solid time waster though. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) A thought provoking Sci-Fi epic with stunning cinematography, groundbreaking special effects, and masterful direction. 9/10
¡Three Amigos! (1986, John Landis) I've seen this one a couple times before, but it had been several years since my last viewing. It held up pretty well. It has a good cast, a fun story, and plenty of laughs. 7/10
Hellboy (2004, Guillermo del Toro) I hadn't seen this one since just before the sequel came out. I remember it being solid, but I wasn't a big fan. This time I actually thought it was pretty good though. It's well cast, has excellent makeup effects, and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008, Guillermo del Toro) I saw this one at the theaters, but didn't care for it. I was hoping that this time around I'd enjoy it more, but I still don't care for it. It has some good parts for sure, but it's just not nearly as fun as the first one and drags during several parts. 6/10
Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) This prequel to Ridley Scott's 1979 masterpiece is a flawed film, but it has some great stuff and is a pretty good film overall. 7/10
Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) Just like Prometheus this one is flawed, but has enough good stuff to work. Michael Fassbender puts in a very strong performance and the ending is brilliant. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - 2001: A Space Odyssey BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) BEST ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Shannon (The Shape of Water) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrey Mulligan (Mudbound) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Geoffrey Unsworth (2001: A Space Odyssey) BEST SCORE - Mark Streitenfeld (Prometheus) BEST SCRIPT - Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 14, 2018 6:09:25 GMT
Spirit - saw it once a long time ago. will probably rewatch soon. Tales from the Crypt - 7.5/10 The Pledge - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 14, 2018 6:30:06 GMT
Wonder Wheel - 7/10 The Thing - 9/10 Before Sunrise - was planning to rewatch the trilogy soon. 9/10 Before Sunset - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Joe (2013, David Gordon Green) This one is about an ex-con who forms a bond with a 15 year old boy. Nicolas Cage leads the way with a strong performance and Tye Sheridan (Mud, The Tree of Life) and Gary Poulter chip in with good performances of their own. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. 7/10
Yup (Gary Poulter was a homeless man they got off the street to play the part and sadly he died shortly after)
Army of One (2016, Larry Charles) This one is based on a true story of a man who journeyed to Pakistan to capture Osama Bin Laden after a visit from God. It took a little for me to get used to Nicols Cage's performance, but after a while I ended up really enjoying his performance, which is ridiculous, but fun. The film itself is carried by Cage and wouldn't be nearly as memorable without him. The film starts off pretty solid, but kind of loses its way as it goes along. I don't think it's as bad as most people. 6/10
Yup
The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) This one has been getting a lot of praise and it is indeed very good. The sets and makeup are excellent, it's well shot, has a good score, and I really enjoyed the story. Sally Hawkins is wonderful in the lead role and the supporting cast is quite good as well, especially Michael Shannon who steals pretty much every scene he's in. 8/10
Yup
Last Flag Flying (2017, Richard Linklater) Thirty years after they served together in Vietnam, three former Marines reunite to bury one of their sons who was killed in the Iraq War. The film has some pretty good emotional scenes, but it also very funny throughout, including one scene that ranks among the funniest of last year for me. Steve Carell and Laurence Fishburne both put in good work, while Bryan Cranston steals the show. What really makes the film work so well is how well the three of them play off each other though. 7.5/10
7/10
Mudbound (2017, Dee Rees) This Netflix original has some pretty powerful stuff in it. The cast is good across the board, with Garrett Hedlund impressing most. The film is well shot, has good sets and costumes, and a good score. I did feel that is could have been a tad shorter, but the story and the movie itself got better and better as it went along. 7.5/10
Yup
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (2017, David Soren) I loved the books that this movie was based on when I was a kid, so I was able to mostly enjoy this one. The problem is that most of the humor is pretty juvenile, which just isn't as effective for me any more, but there were still some good laughs and the film goes by quick. I definitely would have enjoyed this more if it came out 10 years ago though. 6.5/10
I am a little more interested after seeing your review
The Boss Baby (2017, Tom McGrath) This one has some good laughs and goes by pretty quick. I felt the last act was a bit of a step down from the first two and the film is pretty predictable. It's a solid time waster though. 6/10
Yup
Repeat Viewings:
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) A thought provoking Sci-Fi epic with stunning cinematography, groundbreaking special effects, and masterful direction. 9/10
10/10
¡Three Amigos! (1986, John Landis) I've seen this one a couple times before, but it had been several years since my last viewing. It held up pretty well. It has a good cast, a fun story, and plenty of laughs. 7/10
6/10
Hellboy (2004, Guillermo del Toro) I hadn't seen this one since just before the sequel came out. I remember it being solid, but I wasn't a big fan. This time I actually thought it was pretty good though. It's well cast, has excellent makeup effects, and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
6/10
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008, Guillermo del Toro) I saw this one at the theaters, but didn't care for it. I was hoping that this time around I'd enjoy it more, but I still don't care for it. It has some good parts for sure, but it's just not nearly as fun as the first one and drags during several parts. 6/10
7/10 It never drags imo
Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) This prequel to Ridley Scott's 1979 masterpiece is a flawed film, but it has some great stuff and is a pretty good film overall. 7/10
Yup
Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) Just like Prometheus this one is flawed, but has enough good stuff to work. Michael Fassbender puts in a very strong performance and the ending is brilliant. 7/10
6.5/10 A little too all over the place but still has a lot of good stuff
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - 2001: A Space Odyssey Yup BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) Yup BEST ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water) Yup BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Shannon (The Shape of Water) Garrett Hedlund (Mudbound) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrey Mulligan (Mudbound) Wendi McLendon-Covey (Army of One) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Geoffrey Unsworth (2001: A Space Odyssey) Yup BEST SCORE - Mark Streitenfeld (Prometheus) Sure BEST SCRIPT - Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water) 2001: A Space Odyssey BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey) Yup Yup, I like McLendon-Covey A LOT in Army of One. I actually like the last act of The Boss Baby the best of the whole movie.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 14, 2018 6:57:03 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches...
nothing this week
NOTE: I am still re-watching Breaking Bad (2008-2013) since Jan 1st and I am about to start Season 4 Episode 1 here in a moment (so basically I got 29 episodes left (I have seen 33 episodes so far) and I imagine ill be done before this month is finished or real close to it). basically this along with The Sopranos (1999-2007) are my only 10/10 level TV shows. everything else is a distant 3rd. but to make some quick comments... based on my recent viewing here I feel the show has a nice pace to it and is further boosted by Bryan Cranston/Aaron Paul as they work well together on screen and has some other stand out characters (Hank/Gus/Saul/Mike etc) to and watching it all play out. one of those rare gems seeing it all come together so well. a very high percentage of TV shows can't hold a candle to Breaking Bad as it's one of the very limited amount of TV shows that hold strong against high quality movies for me.
--------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Thing (1982) - 5/10 (apparently this is really liked by some people (with it's #164 in the IMDb Top 250) but for me it's middle-of-the-road. not a bad movie, but never stuck with me either. but for you it's apparently amongst the very cream-of-the-crop. I viewed it sometime before Dec 27th 2011 since I don't have it logged in my movie log file but I would say it's likely I viewed this sometime in the late 2000's (or very close to that either way) in it's entirety.)
-Before Sunrise (1995) - 6/10 (while I like this, only the 2nd/3rd movies are amongst My Favorite Movies (i.e. My top 193 movies) in general. basically I have seen all three movies of the series twice which was Oct 2013/Sep 2014 and ill likely be re-watching the three movies again before this year is finished as when I do watch them ill watch em all back-to-back basically)
-Before Sunset (2004) - 7/10 (this series gets better as it moves forward as what they talk about etc just gets more interesting overall... 1st movie = 6/10, 2nd movie = 7/10, third movie = 7-7.5/10. like that part in the third movie you see them arguing... seems similar to a real life situation as I could easily see a male and female saying similar things against each other and you can see why they say it as and both seem to make good points etc.)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 14, 2018 7:29:54 GMT
Yours: The Thing - 6/10
Mine: Repeat View: Suicide Squad: Extended Cut (2016) - 10/10 - Blu Ray Dont care what anyone says. This is a fun and very enertaing film. I love it!
Mine: First Time View: Djinn (2013) - 1/10 - DVD Tobe Hoopers last film. Sad to say it may be one of the worst horror films I have ever seen. Boring as hell.
Public Enemies (2009) - 7/10 - DVD Very good crime thriller.
The Shallows (2016) - 5/10 - DVD OK shark thriller film.
Shark Lake (2015) - 3/10 - DVD Lame shark thriller film.
Voodoo Possession (2014) - 2/10 - DVD Dull haunted place flick. It advertises Danny Trejo as the main guy but hes only in it for 6 or 7 minutes.
Four Christmases (2008) - 6/10 - DVD I meant to see this on Christmas but I misplaced the DVD. I found it. Its a solid comedy. Not a Christmas clasic though.
The Summoning (2017) - 1/10 - DVD Eric Roberts stars in this awful horror film that does not even try to be scary or amusing.
Kill Katie Malone (2010) - 4/10 - Blu Ray Dean Cain stars in this OK at best horror film.
Bad Ass 2: Bad Asses (2014) - 6/10 - DVD
Bad Asses on the Bayou (2015) - 6/10 - DVD
Hodejegerne (2011) - 4/10 - DVD
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 14, 2018 7:33:46 GMT
Wonder Wheel - 7/10 The Thing - 9/10 Before Sunrise - was planning to rewatch the trilogy soon. 9/10 Before Sunset - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Joe (2013, David Gordon Green) This one is about an ex-con who forms a bond with a 15 year old boy. Nicolas Cage leads the way with a strong performance and Tye Sheridan (Mud, The Tree of Life) and Gary Poulter chip in with good performances of their own. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. 7/10
Yup (Gary Poulter was a homeless man they got off the street to play the part and sadly he died shortly after)
Army of One (2016, Larry Charles) This one is based on a true story of a man who journeyed to Pakistan to capture Osama Bin Laden after a visit from God. It took a little for me to get used to Nicols Cage's performance, but after a while I ended up really enjoying his performance, which is ridiculous, but fun. The film itself is carried by Cage and wouldn't be nearly as memorable without him. The film starts off pretty solid, but kind of loses its way as it goes along. I don't think it's as bad as most people. 6/10
Yup
The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) This one has been getting a lot of praise and it is indeed very good. The sets and makeup are excellent, it's well shot, has a good score, and I really enjoyed the story. Sally Hawkins is wonderful in the lead role and the supporting cast is quite good as well, especially Michael Shannon who steals pretty much every scene he's in. 8/10
Yup
Last Flag Flying (2017, Richard Linklater) Thirty years after they served together in Vietnam, three former Marines reunite to bury one of their sons who was killed in the Iraq War. The film has some pretty good emotional scenes, but it also very funny throughout, including one scene that ranks among the funniest of last year for me. Steve Carell and Laurence Fishburne both put in good work, while Bryan Cranston steals the show. What really makes the film work so well is how well the three of them play off each other though. 7.5/10
7/10
Mudbound (2017, Dee Rees) This Netflix original has some pretty powerful stuff in it. The cast is good across the board, with Garrett Hedlund impressing most. The film is well shot, has good sets and costumes, and a good score. I did feel that is could have been a tad shorter, but the story and the movie itself got better and better as it went along. 7.5/10
Yup
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (2017, David Soren) I loved the books that this movie was based on when I was a kid, so I was able to mostly enjoy this one. The problem is that most of the humor is pretty juvenile, which just isn't as effective for me any more, but there were still some good laughs and the film goes by quick. I definitely would have enjoyed this more if it came out 10 years ago though. 6.5/10
I am a little more interested after seeing your review
The Boss Baby (2017, Tom McGrath) This one has some good laughs and goes by pretty quick. I felt the last act was a bit of a step down from the first two and the film is pretty predictable. It's a solid time waster though. 6/10
Yup
Repeat Viewings:
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) A thought provoking Sci-Fi epic with stunning cinematography, groundbreaking special effects, and masterful direction. 9/10
10/10
¡Three Amigos! (1986, John Landis) I've seen this one a couple times before, but it had been several years since my last viewing. It held up pretty well. It has a good cast, a fun story, and plenty of laughs. 7/10
6/10
Hellboy (2004, Guillermo del Toro) I hadn't seen this one since just before the sequel came out. I remember it being solid, but I wasn't a big fan. This time I actually thought it was pretty good though. It's well cast, has excellent makeup effects, and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
6/10
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008, Guillermo del Toro) I saw this one at the theaters, but didn't care for it. I was hoping that this time around I'd enjoy it more, but I still don't care for it. It has some good parts for sure, but it's just not nearly as fun as the first one and drags during several parts. 6/10
7/10 It never drags imo
Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) This prequel to Ridley Scott's 1979 masterpiece is a flawed film, but it has some great stuff and is a pretty good film overall. 7/10
Yup
Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) Just like Prometheus this one is flawed, but has enough good stuff to work. Michael Fassbender puts in a very strong performance and the ending is brilliant. 7/10
6.5/10 A little too all over the place but still has a lot of good stuff
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - 2001: A Space Odyssey Yup BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) Yup BEST ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water) Yup BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Shannon (The Shape of Water) Garrett Hedlund (Mudbound) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrey Mulligan (Mudbound) Wendi McLendon-Covey (Army of One) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Geoffrey Unsworth (2001: A Space Odyssey) Yup BEST SCORE - Mark Streitenfeld (Prometheus) Sure BEST SCRIPT - Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water) 2001: A Space Odyssey BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey) Yup Yup, I like McLendon-Covey A LOT in Army of One. I actually like the last act of The Boss Baby the best of the whole movie. Yeah I read that about Gary Poulter. Captain Underpants was just added to Netflix a couple days ago. Baldwin was pretty awesome in Boss Baby.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2018 8:59:56 GMT
Darkest Hour (2017 Joe Wright) - ill check it out eventually The Pledge (2001 Sean Penn) - 7/10 Presumed Innocent (1990 Alan J. Pakula) - dont think ive seen this, should probably remedy that Point of No Return (1993 John Badham) - 5/10 Stand-up Comedy Dave Chappelle: Equanimity (2017) - i saw both these last week too, i liked them both Dave Chappelle: The Bird Revelation (2017)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2018 9:02:46 GMT
Wonder Wheel - 7/10 The Thing - 9/10 Before Sunrise - was planning to rewatch the trilogy soon. 9/10 Before Sunset - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Joe (2013, David Gordon Green) This one is about an ex-con who forms a bond with a 15 year old boy. Nicolas Cage leads the way with a strong performance and Tye Sheridan (Mud, The Tree of Life) and Gary Poulter chip in with good performances of their own. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. 7/10
Army of One (2016, Larry Charles) This one is based on a true story of a man who journeyed to Pakistan to capture Osama Bin Laden after a visit from God. It took a little for me to get used to Nicols Cage's performance, but after a while I ended up really enjoying his performance, which is ridiculous, but fun. The film itself is carried by Cage and wouldn't be nearly as memorable without him. The film starts off pretty solid, but kind of loses its way as it goes along. I don't think it's as bad as most people. 6/10
The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) This one has been getting a lot of praise and it is indeed very good. The sets and makeup are excellent, it's well shot, has a good score, and I really enjoyed the story. Sally Hawkins is wonderful in the lead role and the supporting cast is quite good as well, especially Michael Shannon who steals pretty much every scene he's in. 8/10
Last Flag Flying (2017, Richard Linklater) Thirty years after they served together in Vietnam, three former Marines reunite to bury one of their sons who was killed in the Iraq War. The film has some pretty good emotional scenes, but it also very funny throughout, including one scene that ranks among the funniest of last year for me. Steve Carell and Laurence Fishburne both put in good work, while Bryan Cranston steals the show. What really makes the film work so well is how well the three of them play off each other though. 7.5/10
Mudbound (2017, Dee Rees) This Netflix original has some pretty powerful stuff in it. The cast is good across the board, with Garrett Hedlund impressing most. The film is well shot, has good sets and costumes, and a good score. I did feel that is could have been a tad shorter, but the story and the movie itself got better and better as it went along. 7.5/10
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (2017, David Soren) I loved the books that this movie was based on when I was a kid, so I was able to mostly enjoy this one. The problem is that most of the humor is pretty juvenile, which just isn't as effective for me any more, but there were still some good laughs and the film goes by quick. I definitely would have enjoyed this more if it came out 10 years ago though. 6.5/10
The Boss Baby (2017, Tom McGrath) This one has some good laughs and goes by pretty quick. I felt the last act was a bit of a step down from the first two and the film is pretty predictable. It's a solid time waster though. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) A thought provoking Sci-Fi epic with stunning cinematography, groundbreaking special effects, and masterful direction. 9/10
¡Three Amigos! (1986, John Landis) I've seen this one a couple times before, but it had been several years since my last viewing. It held up pretty well. It has a good cast, a fun story, and plenty of laughs. 7/10
Hellboy (2004, Guillermo del Toro) I hadn't seen this one since just before the sequel came out. I remember it being solid, but I wasn't a big fan. This time I actually thought it was pretty good though. It's well cast, has excellent makeup effects, and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008, Guillermo del Toro) I saw this one at the theaters, but didn't care for it. I was hoping that this time around I'd enjoy it more, but I still don't care for it. It has some good parts for sure, but it's just not nearly as fun as the first one and drags during several parts. 6/10
Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) This prequel to Ridley Scott's 1979 masterpiece is a flawed film, but it has some great stuff and is a pretty good film overall. 7/10
Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) Just like Prometheus this one is flawed, but has enough good stuff to work. Michael Fassbender puts in a very strong performance and the ending is brilliant. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - 2001: A Space Odyssey BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) BEST ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Shannon (The Shape of Water) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrey Mulligan (Mudbound) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Geoffrey Unsworth (2001: A Space Odyssey) BEST SCORE - Mark Streitenfeld (Prometheus) BEST SCRIPT - Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey) Joe (2013, David Gordon Green) Top 10 Cage for me 6.5/10 The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) comes out here next week, will go see it Last Flag Flying (2017, Richard Linklater) I love the original film (The Last Detail), the trailer for this seemed pretty bad in comparison, i will see it eventually with low expectations 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) A thought provoking Sci-Fi epic with stunning cinematography, groundbreaking special effects, and masterful direction. 9/10 ¡Three Amigos! (1986, John Landis) Not seen since it came out and i hated it Hellboy (2004, Guillermo del Toro) 5/10 Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008, Guillermo del Toro) 5/10 Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) 7/10 Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2018 9:05:02 GMT
Yours: The Thing - 6/10 Mine: Repeat View: Suicide Squad: Extended Cut (2016) - 10/10 - Blu RayDont care what anyone says. This is a fun and very enertaing film. I love it! Mine: First Time View: Djinn (2013) - 1/10 - DVDTobe Hoopers last film. Sad to say it may be one of the worst horror films I have ever seen. Boring as hell. Public Enemies (2009) - 7/10 - DVDVery good crime thriller. The Shallows (2016) - 5/10 - DVDOK shark thriller film. Shark Lake (2015) - 3/10 - DVDLame shark thriller film. Voodoo Possession (2014) - 2/10 - DVDDull haunted place flick. It advertises Danny Trejo as the main guy but hes only in it for 6 or 7 minutes. Four Christmases (2008) - 6/10 - DVDI meant to see this on Christmas but I misplaced the DVD. I found it. Its a solid comedy. Not a Christmas clasic though. The Summoning (2017) - 1/10 - DVDEric Roberts stars in this awful horror film that does not even try to be scary or amusing. Kill Katie Malone (2010) - 4/10 - Blu RayDean Cain stars in this OK at best horror film. Bad Ass 2: Bad Asses (2014) - 6/10 - DVDBad Asses on the Bayou (2015) - 6/10 - DVDHodejegerne (2011) - 4/10 - DVDSuicide Squad: Extended Cut (2016) - 4.5/10 Public Enemies (2009) - 7/10 The Shallows (2016) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 14, 2018 9:13:28 GMT
Wonder Wheel - 7/10 The Thing - 9/10 Before Sunrise - was planning to rewatch the trilogy soon. 9/10 Before Sunset - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Joe (2013, David Gordon Green) This one is about an ex-con who forms a bond with a 15 year old boy. Nicolas Cage leads the way with a strong performance and Tye Sheridan (Mud, The Tree of Life) and Gary Poulter chip in with good performances of their own. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. 7/10
Army of One (2016, Larry Charles) This one is based on a true story of a man who journeyed to Pakistan to capture Osama Bin Laden after a visit from God. It took a little for me to get used to Nicols Cage's performance, but after a while I ended up really enjoying his performance, which is ridiculous, but fun. The film itself is carried by Cage and wouldn't be nearly as memorable without him. The film starts off pretty solid, but kind of loses its way as it goes along. I don't think it's as bad as most people. 6/10
The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) This one has been getting a lot of praise and it is indeed very good. The sets and makeup are excellent, it's well shot, has a good score, and I really enjoyed the story. Sally Hawkins is wonderful in the lead role and the supporting cast is quite good as well, especially Michael Shannon who steals pretty much every scene he's in. 8/10
Last Flag Flying (2017, Richard Linklater) Thirty years after they served together in Vietnam, three former Marines reunite to bury one of their sons who was killed in the Iraq War. The film has some pretty good emotional scenes, but it also very funny throughout, including one scene that ranks among the funniest of last year for me. Steve Carell and Laurence Fishburne both put in good work, while Bryan Cranston steals the show. What really makes the film work so well is how well the three of them play off each other though. 7.5/10
Mudbound (2017, Dee Rees) This Netflix original has some pretty powerful stuff in it. The cast is good across the board, with Garrett Hedlund impressing most. The film is well shot, has good sets and costumes, and a good score. I did feel that is could have been a tad shorter, but the story and the movie itself got better and better as it went along. 7.5/10
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (2017, David Soren) I loved the books that this movie was based on when I was a kid, so I was able to mostly enjoy this one. The problem is that most of the humor is pretty juvenile, which just isn't as effective for me any more, but there were still some good laughs and the film goes by quick. I definitely would have enjoyed this more if it came out 10 years ago though. 6.5/10
The Boss Baby (2017, Tom McGrath) This one has some good laughs and goes by pretty quick. I felt the last act was a bit of a step down from the first two and the film is pretty predictable. It's a solid time waster though. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) A thought provoking Sci-Fi epic with stunning cinematography, groundbreaking special effects, and masterful direction. 9/10
¡Three Amigos! (1986, John Landis) I've seen this one a couple times before, but it had been several years since my last viewing. It held up pretty well. It has a good cast, a fun story, and plenty of laughs. 7/10
Hellboy (2004, Guillermo del Toro) I hadn't seen this one since just before the sequel came out. I remember it being solid, but I wasn't a big fan. This time I actually thought it was pretty good though. It's well cast, has excellent makeup effects, and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008, Guillermo del Toro) I saw this one at the theaters, but didn't care for it. I was hoping that this time around I'd enjoy it more, but I still don't care for it. It has some good parts for sure, but it's just not nearly as fun as the first one and drags during several parts. 6/10
Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) This prequel to Ridley Scott's 1979 masterpiece is a flawed film, but it has some great stuff and is a pretty good film overall. 7/10
Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) Just like Prometheus this one is flawed, but has enough good stuff to work. Michael Fassbender puts in a very strong performance and the ending is brilliant. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - 2001: A Space Odyssey BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) BEST ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Shannon (The Shape of Water) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrey Mulligan (Mudbound) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Geoffrey Unsworth (2001: A Space Odyssey) BEST SCORE - Mark Streitenfeld (Prometheus) BEST SCRIPT - Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey) Joe (2013, David Gordon Green) Top 10 Cage for me 6.5/10 The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) comes out here next week, will go see it Last Flag Flying (2017, Richard Linklater) I love the original film (The Last Detail), the trailer for this seemed pretty bad in comparison, i will see it eventually with low expectations 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) A thought provoking Sci-Fi epic with stunning cinematography, groundbreaking special effects, and masterful direction. 9/10 ¡Three Amigos! (1986, John Landis) Not seen since it came out and i hated it Hellboy (2004, Guillermo del Toro) 5/10 Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008, Guillermo del Toro) 5/10 Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) 7/10 Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) 6/10 I liked Last Flag Flying better than Last Detail.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2018 9:30:19 GMT
Joe (2013, David Gordon Green) Top 10 Cage for me 6.5/10 The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) comes out here next week, will go see it Last Flag Flying (2017, Richard Linklater) I love the original film (The Last Detail), the trailer for this seemed pretty bad in comparison, i will see it eventually with low expectations 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) A thought provoking Sci-Fi epic with stunning cinematography, groundbreaking special effects, and masterful direction. 9/10 ¡Three Amigos! (1986, John Landis) Not seen since it came out and i hated it Hellboy (2004, Guillermo del Toro) 5/10 Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008, Guillermo del Toro) 5/10 Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) 7/10 Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) 6/10 I liked Last Flag Flying better than Last Detail. Any interest in The Post?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 14, 2018 9:33:07 GMT
Wonder Wheel - 7/10 The Thing - 9/10 Before Sunrise - was planning to rewatch the trilogy soon. 9/10 Before Sunset - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Joe (2013, David Gordon Green) This one is about an ex-con who forms a bond with a 15 year old boy. Nicolas Cage leads the way with a strong performance and Tye Sheridan (Mud, The Tree of Life) and Gary Poulter chip in with good performances of their own. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. 7/10
Army of One (2016, Larry Charles) This one is based on a true story of a man who journeyed to Pakistan to capture Osama Bin Laden after a visit from God. It took a little for me to get used to Nicols Cage's performance, but after a while I ended up really enjoying his performance, which is ridiculous, but fun. The film itself is carried by Cage and wouldn't be nearly as memorable without him. The film starts off pretty solid, but kind of loses its way as it goes along. I don't think it's as bad as most people. 6/10
The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) This one has been getting a lot of praise and it is indeed very good. The sets and makeup are excellent, it's well shot, has a good score, and I really enjoyed the story. Sally Hawkins is wonderful in the lead role and the supporting cast is quite good as well, especially Michael Shannon who steals pretty much every scene he's in. 8/10
Last Flag Flying (2017, Richard Linklater) Thirty years after they served together in Vietnam, three former Marines reunite to bury one of their sons who was killed in the Iraq War. The film has some pretty good emotional scenes, but it also very funny throughout, including one scene that ranks among the funniest of last year for me. Steve Carell and Laurence Fishburne both put in good work, while Bryan Cranston steals the show. What really makes the film work so well is how well the three of them play off each other though. 7.5/10
Mudbound (2017, Dee Rees) This Netflix original has some pretty powerful stuff in it. The cast is good across the board, with Garrett Hedlund impressing most. The film is well shot, has good sets and costumes, and a good score. I did feel that is could have been a tad shorter, but the story and the movie itself got better and better as it went along. 7.5/10
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (2017, David Soren) I loved the books that this movie was based on when I was a kid, so I was able to mostly enjoy this one. The problem is that most of the humor is pretty juvenile, which just isn't as effective for me any more, but there were still some good laughs and the film goes by quick. I definitely would have enjoyed this more if it came out 10 years ago though. 6.5/10
The Boss Baby (2017, Tom McGrath) This one has some good laughs and goes by pretty quick. I felt the last act was a bit of a step down from the first two and the film is pretty predictable. It's a solid time waster though. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) A thought provoking Sci-Fi epic with stunning cinematography, groundbreaking special effects, and masterful direction. 9/10
¡Three Amigos! (1986, John Landis) I've seen this one a couple times before, but it had been several years since my last viewing. It held up pretty well. It has a good cast, a fun story, and plenty of laughs. 7/10
Hellboy (2004, Guillermo del Toro) I hadn't seen this one since just before the sequel came out. I remember it being solid, but I wasn't a big fan. This time I actually thought it was pretty good though. It's well cast, has excellent makeup effects, and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008, Guillermo del Toro) I saw this one at the theaters, but didn't care for it. I was hoping that this time around I'd enjoy it more, but I still don't care for it. It has some good parts for sure, but it's just not nearly as fun as the first one and drags during several parts. 6/10
Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) This prequel to Ridley Scott's 1979 masterpiece is a flawed film, but it has some great stuff and is a pretty good film overall. 7/10
Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) Just like Prometheus this one is flawed, but has enough good stuff to work. Michael Fassbender puts in a very strong performance and the ending is brilliant. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - 2001: A Space Odyssey BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) BEST ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Shannon (The Shape of Water) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrey Mulligan (Mudbound) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Geoffrey Unsworth (2001: A Space Odyssey) BEST SCORE - Mark Streitenfeld (Prometheus) BEST SCRIPT - Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey) Joe (2013, David Gordon Green) Top 10 Cage for me 6.5/10 The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) comes out here next week, will go see it Last Flag Flying (2017, Richard Linklater) I love the original film (The Last Detail), the trailer for this seemed pretty bad in comparison, i will see it eventually with low expectations 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) A thought provoking Sci-Fi epic with stunning cinematography, groundbreaking special effects, and masterful direction. 9/10 ¡Three Amigos! (1986, John Landis) Not seen since it came out and i hated it Hellboy (2004, Guillermo del Toro) 5/10 Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008, Guillermo del Toro) 5/10 Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) 7/10 Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) 6/10 The Last Detail and Last Flag Flying really aren't that similar imo. They are based on two different novels by the same writer.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 14, 2018 9:33:08 GMT
I liked Last Flag Flying better than Last Detail. Any interest in The Post? It's Spielberg so I'll definitely be watching it. Any interest in any of my other ones?
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Jan 14, 2018 11:09:17 GMT
Hey, I haven't seen The Thing since 2015 or even 2014. Time to rewatch!
My films: Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) 10/10 - Well, I'm not someone who is the biggest Star Wars fan, but it was just.. surprisingly good. So many interesting things happened in the movie and had lots of fun moments. I don't think it's the best Star Wars movie, but yet, I loved it and it was really entertaining film.
The Rover (2014) 7/10 - I adore A24 films, I thought it was very solid and interesting crime movie. The atmosphere was fantastic! Robert Pattinson was talented actor in it.
Black Swan (2010) 10/10!! (rewatch) - Still my favorite film EVER! I honestly can't believe how amazing is it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2018 11:27:23 GMT
Any interest in The Post? It's Spielberg so I'll definitely be watching it. Any interest in any of my other ones? I’ve been waiting to be in the right mood to watch Mudbound
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2018 11:28:36 GMT
Joe (2013, David Gordon Green) Top 10 Cage for me 6.5/10 The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) comes out here next week, will go see it Last Flag Flying (2017, Richard Linklater) I love the original film (The Last Detail), the trailer for this seemed pretty bad in comparison, i will see it eventually with low expectations 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) A thought provoking Sci-Fi epic with stunning cinematography, groundbreaking special effects, and masterful direction. 9/10 ¡Three Amigos! (1986, John Landis) Not seen since it came out and i hated it Hellboy (2004, Guillermo del Toro) 5/10 Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008, Guillermo del Toro) 5/10 Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) 7/10 Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) 6/10 The Last Detail and Last Flag Flying really aren't that similar imo. They are based on two different novels by the same writer. yes, it’s a sequel, pretty sure we are all on the same page
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2018 11:30:36 GMT
Hey, I haven't seen The Thing since 2015 or even 2014. Time to rewatch! My films: Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) 10/10 - Well, I'm not someone who is the biggest Star Wars fan, but it was just.. surprisingly good. So many interesting things happened in the movie and had lots of fun moments. I don't think it's the best Star Wars movie, but yet, I loved it and it was really entertaining film. The Rover (2014) 7/10 - I adore A24 films, I thought it was very solid and interesting crime movie. The atmosphere was fantastic! Robert Pattinson was talented actor in it. Black Swan (2010) 10/10!! (rewatch) - Still my favorite film EVER! I honestly can't believe how amazing is it. TLJWell it’s certaibly received better by casual fans, I hated it 4.5 Black Swan 7.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 14, 2018 14:34:17 GMT
Yours: The Thing (1982) - 8/10 - Not as good as Halloween, but easily one of Carpenter's best for sure. Funny you say this is your favourite film.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
None, sadly.
Repeat Viewings:
Hush (2016) - Netflix Very creative idea for a slasher/horror film. The fact that the protagonist is deaf leaves you guessing if she''ll make it out or not. Yes I have seen it before, but the movie still gets me anxious whenever I watch it. Solid flick. 8/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) - Stream Continuing my marathon for the POTC films, this is the closest the sequels get to being as good as the original. In some ways, I prefer it, mainly for the awesome Davy Jones (Bill Nighy) as the villain, and there were lots more locations, my personal favourite being the cannibal island. Still need to rewatch the 3rd and 4th before I hop into Dead Men Tell No Tales. 7.5/10
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) - DVD I know this movie may suck, but at least it has stuff going for it. I just wanted to watch this 'cause I was bored and thought it would be time to revisit this sequel after hearing about the negativity after all this time since I last watched it. The problems are more glaring, and it may be an idiodic movie, but it has its moments, and in the end, it was trying to set up a universe, which I can understand. Too bad we couldn't get a Sinister Six movie (hopefully Marvel will get onto that eventually). 6/10
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - Blu-ray Yeah, someone wanted to watch it again, so I watched it again too. Still decent, but just isn't my favourite Spider-Man movie. But I'd still take it over TASM 2. 7/10
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) - DVD Now this is an awesome movie! One of the prime examples of how a sequel can top the original in the most ways possible. I do like The First Avenger for what it is, but I have way more fun in this one, and Civil War, which is even better. 8/10
The Lego Movie (2014) - Stream Great kids film. Some might say it's too OTT and childish, but it's meant to be that way. I mean, it's a movie based on LEGO! You have to put in a lot of humourous aspects for it to be entertaining. In a decade from now, I can see this as an animated classic. 8/10
|
|