|
Post by politicidal on Jan 14, 2018 18:06:34 GMT
Atomic Blonde (2017) 6/10
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) 4/10
Young Bess (1953) 7/10
Swordsman of Siena (1962) 6/10
The Naked Prey (1966) 8/10
Son of Lassie (1945) 7/10
Safari (1956) 7/10
The Narrow Margin (1952) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2018 22:19:23 GMT
Yours: The Thing (1982) - 8/10 - Not as good as Halloween, but easily one of Carpenter's best for sure. Funny you say this is your favourite film. Mine: First Time Viewings:None, sadly. Repeat Viewings:Hush (2016) - Netflix Very creative idea for a slasher/horror film. The fact that the protagonist is deaf leaves you guessing if she''ll make it out or not. Yes I have seen it before, but the movie still gets me anxious whenever I watch it. Solid flick. 8/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) - Stream Continuing my marathon for the POTC films, this is the closest the sequels get to being as good as the original. In some ways, I prefer it, mainly for the awesome Davy Jones (Bill Nighy) as the villain, and there were lots more locations, my personal favourite being the cannibal island. Still need to rewatch the 3rd and 4th before I hop into Dead Men Tell No Tales.7.5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) - DVD I know this movie may suck, but at least it has stuff going for it. I just wanted to watch this 'cause I was bored and thought it would be time to revisit this sequel after hearing about the negativity after all this time since I last watched it. The problems are more glaring, and it may be an idiodic movie, but it has its moments, and in the end, it was trying to set up a universe, which I can understand. Too bad we couldn't get a Sinister Six movie (hopefully Marvel will get onto that eventually). 6/10Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - Blu-ray Yeah, someone wanted to watch it again, so I watched it again too. Still decent, but just isn't my favourite Spider-Man movie. But I'd still take it over TASM 2. 7/10Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) - DVD Now this is an awesome movie! One of the prime examples of how a sequel can top the original in the most ways possible. I do like The First Avenger for what it is, but I have way more fun in this one, and Civil War, which is even better. 8/10The Lego Movie (2014) - Stream Great kids film. Some might say it's too OTT and childish, but it's meant to be that way. I mean, it's a movie based on LEGO! You have to put in a lot of humourous aspects for it to be entertaining. In a decade from now, I can see this as an animated classic. 8/10Hush (2016) - seen this style of horror done better many times, i really disliked this and was in my bottom 5 of that year 3/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) - 4.5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) - DVD i liked some bits but it was a long mess in many ways 5/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - one of the best spidey films 6.5/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) - 6.5/10 my least of the cap america films but still good enough The Lego Movie (2014) - 6.5/10 fun
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2018 22:21:06 GMT
Atomic Blonde (2017) 6/10 Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) 4/10 Young Bess (1953) 7/10 Swordsman of Siena (1962) 6/10 The Naked Prey (1966) 8/10 Son of Lassie (1945) 7/10 Safari (1956) 7/10 The Narrow Margin (1952) 6/10 Atomic Blonde (2017) 5.5/10 Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) i liked the first one but this one hasnt gone over very well and the trailer looks bad Son of Lassie (1945) been too long The Narrow Margin (1952) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 14, 2018 22:58:07 GMT
The Last Detail and Last Flag Flying really aren't that similar imo. They are based on two different novels by the same writer. yes, it’s a sequel, pretty sure we are all on the same page I really need to re-watch The Last Detail then because I had no idea it was a sequel, I just know it's from the same writer. The characters names aren't the same on the cast list though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2018 23:04:11 GMT
yes, it’s a sequel, pretty sure we are all on the same page I really need to re-watch The Last Detail then because I had no idea it was a sequel, I just know it's from the same writer. The characters names aren't the same on the cast list though. Well the book is a sequel, its supposed to be the same three characters reuniting All the articles leading up to release referred to it as a sequel and tal;ked about carrell taking Nicholsons role etc.. weird that the names are changed.. maybe they wanted some distance from living up to The Last Detail
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2018 23:07:47 GMT
yes, it’s a sequel, pretty sure we are all on the same page I really need to re-watch The Last Detail then because I had no idea it was a sequel, I just know it's from the same writer. The characters names aren't the same on the cast list though. From the Trivia section of Last Flag Flying Trivia Showing all 3 items ' The film is a spiritual sequel to The Last Detail (1973). Filmed in and around Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. In the novel, which is an actual sequel to The Last Detail, the renamed character played by Laurence Fishburne is a minister. And the actor who played the original character from the 1973 film The Last Detail, Otis Young, also became an ordained minister in his later years.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 15, 2018 0:17:00 GMT
I really need to re-watch The Last Detail then because I had no idea it was a sequel, I just know it's from the same writer. The characters names aren't the same on the cast list though. From the Trivia section of Last Flag Flying Trivia Showing all 3 items ' The film is a spiritual sequel to The Last Detail (1973). Filmed in and around Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. In the novel, which is an actual sequel to The Last Detail, the renamed character played by Laurence Fishburne is a minister. And the actor who played the original character from the 1973 film The Last Detail, Otis Young, also became an ordained minister in his later years. In Last Flag Flying all 3 characters know eachother from Vietnam and none of them were MPs. If I remember correctly in The Last Detail, Nicholson and the other guy are MPs who are escorting a man they just met to military prison or something like that. Is that right? I have only seen The Last Detail once and that was more than 15 years ago.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 15, 2018 0:59:28 GMT
Yours: The Thing (1982) - 8/10 - Not as good as Halloween, but easily one of Carpenter's best for sure. Funny you say this is your favourite film. Mine: First Time Viewings:None, sadly. Repeat Viewings:Hush (2016) - Netflix Very creative idea for a slasher/horror film. The fact that the protagonist is deaf leaves you guessing if she''ll make it out or not. Yes I have seen it before, but the movie still gets me anxious whenever I watch it. Solid flick. 8/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) - Stream Continuing my marathon for the POTC films, this is the closest the sequels get to being as good as the original. In some ways, I prefer it, mainly for the awesome Davy Jones (Bill Nighy) as the villain, and there were lots more locations, my personal favourite being the cannibal island. Still need to rewatch the 3rd and 4th before I hop into Dead Men Tell No Tales.7.5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) - DVD I know this movie may suck, but at least it has stuff going for it. I just wanted to watch this 'cause I was bored and thought it would be time to revisit this sequel after hearing about the negativity after all this time since I last watched it. The problems are more glaring, and it may be an idiodic movie, but it has its moments, and in the end, it was trying to set up a universe, which I can understand. Too bad we couldn't get a Sinister Six movie (hopefully Marvel will get onto that eventually). 6/10Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - Blu-ray Yeah, someone wanted to watch it again, so I watched it again too. Still decent, but just isn't my favourite Spider-Man movie. But I'd still take it over TASM 2. 7/10Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) - DVD Now this is an awesome movie! One of the prime examples of how a sequel can top the original in the most ways possible. I do like The First Avenger for what it is, but I have way more fun in this one, and Civil War, which is even better. 8/10The Lego Movie (2014) - Stream Great kids film. Some might say it's too OTT and childish, but it's meant to be that way. I mean, it's a movie based on LEGO! You have to put in a lot of humourous aspects for it to be entertaining. In a decade from now, I can see this as an animated classic. 8/10 Hush (2016) - seen this style of horror done better many times, i really disliked this and was in my bottom 5 of that year 3/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) - 4.5/10The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) - DVD i liked some bits but it was a long mess in many ways 5/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - one of the best spidey films 6.5/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) - 6.5/10 my least of the cap america films but still good enough The Lego Movie (2014) - 6.5/10 fun Hush - Eh, to each its own. I thought it was different for the slasher genre. It is cliche at times and the movie does drag a bit when she's being stalked by the killer, but I don't think it's bad. Pirates 2 - I just recently semi-watched this. I'm actually gonna change the rating to an 8 now. It isn't as good as Black Pearl, but just as much fun.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 15, 2018 2:14:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen)
In Woody Allens yearly effort we see Justin Timberlake (Alpha Dogs) on Coney Island in the 1950s as a lifeguard who tells the story of a middle-aged carousel operator (James Belushi), his beleaguered wife (Kate Winslet), and the visitor (Juno Temple) who turns their lives upside-down. The film is a bit ropey for the first two acts but a strong final act pushes the score up a little bit. 6/10 The Post (2017, Steven Spielberg) Cinema
I love films set around American politics of the 50s, 60s and 70s so this true story about the public release of The Pebtagon Papers should have been right up my alley. However I found it rather tepid and obvious. It was well enough made with performances that were Good enough but the films focus and aesthetic did not make the source material what it could have been. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Thing (1982, John Carpenter)blu rayWatching this classic horror, scifi, whodunnit on a new 4k scan from the original negative was pretty wonderful. One of, if not the greatest film ever made. 10/10 Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater)blu ray
This tale of a young man (Ethan Hawke) and woman (Julie Delpy) who meet on a train in Europe, and wind up spending one evening together in Vienna is still as charming as ever and has all the feels. 8/10 Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) blu ray
A really worthwhile sequel to Before Sunrise. 7.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The End of the Fucking World (2018, Season One) NetflixJames is 17 and is pretty sure he is a psychopath. Alyssa, also 17, is the cool and moody new girl at school. The pair make a connection and she persuades him to embark on a road trip in search of her real father. The eight episodes are all nice and short and it is pretty fun. RecommendedWEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Thing BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke - Before Sunset BEST ACTRESS: Julie Delpy - Before Sunset BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Moffat - The Thing BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juno Temple - Wonder Wheel BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Thing BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - The Thing BEST SCRIPT: Richard Linklater, Kim Krizan - Before Sunrise BEST DIRECTOR: John Carpenter - The Thing 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm going to see The Post soon. Yours: Wonder Wheel 7.5/10 Saw it this week too. I enjoyed it, I just found it a bit predictable but I liked the melodrama/film noir vibe. The cast is good, I thought Juno Temple was great. The Thing (1982) 9/10 Yep. Classic. Before Sunrise 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember loving it. Before Sunset 9/10 I thought it was fantastic, I think I loved it a bit more than Sunrise. The ending was great. Mine (besides Wonder Wheel): The Deep 6.5/10 It's a movie with Nick Nolte and Jacqueline Bisset, it's about a couple on vacation in Bermuda who find a shipwreck while scuba diving, with a big stash of morphine inside, and they get in trouble with a Haitian mobster. It's from the same director of The Friends of Eddie Coyle, I loved that one, this is a bit bland though, IMO. The underwater scenes are pretty cool though. The cast is nice, there's Robert Shaw too, Eli Wallach... Shock Corridor 8/10 It's the Samuel Fuller movie, about a journalist going undercover in an asylum as a patient to uncover the truth about a murder. It's good, I liked it, maybe the lead actor goes a bit over the top, but it's quite powerful, IMO, I liked that it gets quite surreal.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 15, 2018 3:36:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen)
In Woody Allens yearly effort we see Justin Timberlake (Alpha Dogs) on Coney Island in the 1950s as a lifeguard who tells the story of a middle-aged carousel operator (James Belushi), his beleaguered wife (Kate Winslet), and the visitor (Juno Temple) who turns their lives upside-down. The film is a bit ropey for the first two acts but a strong final act pushes the score up a little bit. 6/10 The Post (2017, Steven Spielberg) Cinema
I love films set around American politics of the 50s, 60s and 70s so this true story about the public release of The Pebtagon Papers should have been right up my alley. However I found it rather tepid and obvious. It was well enough made with performances that were Good enough but the films focus and aesthetic did not make the source material what it could have been. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Thing (1982, John Carpenter)blu rayWatching this classic horror, scifi, whodunnit on a new 4k scan from the original negative was pretty wonderful. One of, if not the greatest film ever made. 10/10 Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater)blu ray
This tale of a young man (Ethan Hawke) and woman (Julie Delpy) who meet on a train in Europe, and wind up spending one evening together in Vienna is still as charming as ever and has all the feels. 8/10 Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) blu ray
A really worthwhile sequel to Before Sunrise. 7.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The End of the Fucking World (2018, Season One) NetflixJames is 17 and is pretty sure he is a psychopath. Alyssa, also 17, is the cool and moody new girl at school. The pair make a connection and she persuades him to embark on a road trip in search of her real father. The eight episodes are all nice and short and it is pretty fun. RecommendedWEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Thing BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke - Before Sunset BEST ACTRESS: Julie Delpy - Before Sunset BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Moffat - The Thing BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juno Temple - Wonder Wheel BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Thing BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - The Thing BEST SCRIPT: Richard Linklater, Kim Krizan - Before Sunrise BEST DIRECTOR: John Carpenter - The Thing 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm going to see The Post soon. Yours: Wonder Wheel 7.5/10 Saw it this week too. I enjoyed it, I just found it a bit predictable but I liked the melodrama/film noir vibe. The cast is good, I thought Juno Temple was great. The Thing (1982) 9/10 Yep. Classic. Before Sunrise 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember loving it. Before Sunset 9/10 I thought it was fantastic, I think I loved it a bit more than Sunrise. The ending was great. Mine (besides Wonder Wheel): The Deep 6.5/10 It's a movie with Nick Nolte and Jacqueline Bisset, it's about a couple on vacation in Bermuda who find a shipwreck while scuba diving, with a big stash of morphine inside, and they get in trouble with a Haitian mobster. It's from the same director of The Friends of Eddie Coyle, I loved that one, this is a bit bland though, IMO. The underwater scenes are pretty cool though. The cast is nice, there's Robert Shaw too, Eli Wallach... Shock Corridor 8/10 It's the Samuel Fuller movie, about a journalist going undercover in an asylum as a patient to uncover the truth about a murder. It's good, I liked it, maybe the lead actor goes a bit over the top, but it's quite powerful, IMO, I liked that it gets quite surreal. Hey seen bits of the deep, not seen shock corridor
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 15, 2018 10:55:25 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Thing 1982 8/10 Before Sunrise 1995 7/10 Before Sunset 2004 5/10 Mine: 1) Every Time We Say Goodbye 1986 (5/10)
An early Hanks film which is a bit slow but ok 2) The Evil Dead 1981 (3/10)
I don't understand how this can be rated so high. Its just plain bad 3) Evil Dead II 1987 (4/10)
and this isn't much better 4) Evil Dead 2013 (6/10)
This was pretty good in places and a much better production than the originals 5) Ace in the Hole 1951 (6/10)
A good performance from Kirk but i was unsure whether i liked the ending or not 6) Armed and Dangerous 1986 (6/10)
Classic Candy 7) Ewoks: The Battle for Endor 1985 (4/10)
The quality drop from the Star Wars films to this is shocking 8) The Exorcist 1973 (6/10)
It has its moments but overall its not as good as i was expecting it to be 9) Exorcist II: The Heretic 1977 (3/10)
There isn't much good i can say about this 10) Exorcist: The Beginning 2004 (4/10)
Better acting but a weak story 11) The Face of Love 2013 (4/10)
Too slow and the end was bizarre. They either ran out of money or couldn't think of an ending that worked 12) Furious 7 2015 (8/10)
For Paul 13) Father of the Bride 1991 (6/10)
There's not much to say about this. Straight forward story well done but nothing special 14) Falling Down 1993 (6/10)
This should have been better. Douglas does well and his side of the story is interesting but i didn't buy Duvall and his story line in this. 15) The Exorcist III 1990 (5/10)
A bit of a mess but just about ok 16) Bonnie and Clyde 1967 (4/10)
I've read a fair bit about them and i found this innacurrate rubbish. Beaty was ok but how Estelle Parsons won an oscar for this is beyond me. Something more faithful to the actual events would be worth a watch 17) The Expendables 2 2012 (6/10)
Not as good as the first. 18) The Expendables 3 2014 (7/10)
Better and about as good as the first.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 15, 2018 16:17:43 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm going to see The Post soon. Yours: Wonder Wheel 7.5/10 Saw it this week too. I enjoyed it, I just found it a bit predictable but I liked the melodrama/film noir vibe. The cast is good, I thought Juno Temple was great. The Thing (1982) 9/10 Yep. Classic. Before Sunrise 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember loving it. Before Sunset 9/10 I thought it was fantastic, I think I loved it a bit more than Sunrise. The ending was great. Mine (besides Wonder Wheel): The Deep 6.5/10 It's a movie with Nick Nolte and Jacqueline Bisset, it's about a couple on vacation in Bermuda who find a shipwreck while scuba diving, with a big stash of morphine inside, and they get in trouble with a Haitian mobster. It's from the same director of The Friends of Eddie Coyle, I loved that one, this is a bit bland though, IMO. The underwater scenes are pretty cool though. The cast is nice, there's Robert Shaw too, Eli Wallach... Shock Corridor 8/10 It's the Samuel Fuller movie, about a journalist going undercover in an asylum as a patient to uncover the truth about a murder. It's good, I liked it, maybe the lead actor goes a bit over the top, but it's quite powerful, IMO, I liked that it gets quite surreal. Hey seen bits of the deep, not seen shock corridor Shock Corridor is interesting, I'm not sure if its style would be your cup of tea though. I'm curious to see another Fuller movie now, The Naked Kiss.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 15, 2018 21:38:18 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Thing 1982 8/10 Before Sunrise 1995 7/10 Before Sunset 2004 5/10 Mine: 1) Every Time We Say Goodbye 1986 (5/10)
An early Hanks film which is a bit slow but ok 2) The Evil Dead 1981 (3/10)
I don't understand how this can be rated so high. Its just plain bad 3) Evil Dead II 1987 (4/10)
and this isn't much better 4) Evil Dead 2013 (6/10)
This was pretty good in places and a much better production than the originals 5) Ace in the Hole 1951 (6/10)
A good performance from Kirk but i was unsure whether i liked the ending or not 6) Armed and Dangerous 1986 (6/10)
Classic Candy 7) Ewoks: The Battle for Endor 1985 (4/10)
The quality drop from the Star Wars films to this is shocking 8) The Exorcist 1973 (6/10)
It has its moments but overall its not as good as i was expecting it to be 9) Exorcist II: The Heretic 1977 (3/10)
There isn't much good i can say about this 10) Exorcist: The Beginning 2004 (4/10)
Better acting but a weak story 11) The Face of Love 2013 (4/10)
Too slow and the end was bizarre. They either ran out of money or couldn't think of an ending that worked 12) Furious 7 2015 (8/10)
For Paul 13) Father of the Bride 1991 (6/10)
There's not much to say about this. Straight forward story well done but nothing special 14) Falling Down 1993 (6/10)
This should have been better. Douglas does well and his side of the story is interesting but i didn't buy Duvall and his story line in this. 15) The Exorcist III 1990 (5/10)
A bit of a mess but just about ok 16) Bonnie and Clyde 1967 (4/10)
I've read a fair bit about them and i found this innacurrate rubbish. Beaty was ok but how Estelle Parsons won an oscar for this is beyond me. Something more faithful to the actual events would be worth a watch 17) The Expendables 2 2012 (6/10)
Not as good as the first. 18) The Expendables 3 2014 (7/10)
Better and about as good as the first. Hey dude 2) The Evil Dead 1981 (7.5/10) 3) Evil Dead II 1987 (8/10) 4) Evil Dead 2013 (4.5/10) 5) Ace in the Hole 1951 (7/10) I used to rate this one a bit higher but it didnt fair quite as well on rewatch 6) Armed and Dangerous 1986 (been too long) 7) Ewoks: The Battle for Endor 1985 (3/10) 8) The Exorcist 1973 (8.5/10) 9) Exorcist II: The Heretic 1977 (2/10) Unintentional hilarity is the main reason to finish it, bad sequel, Exorcists III is the true sequel. It is written and directed by the writer of the original and ignores the studio led Heretic. 10) Exorcist: The Beginning 2004 (3/10) 13) Father of the Bride 1991 (4/10) 14) Falling Down 1993 (7.5/10) 15) The Exorcist III 1990 (7.5-8/10) Studio tampering made it less than what it could have been but i still like it a lot 16) Bonnie and Clyde 1967 (4/10) Never got the praise for this one 17) The Expendables 2 2012 (6.5/10) The best of the series by a long shot for me 18) The Expendables 3 2014 (4.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 15, 2018 21:47:41 GMT
Hey seen bits of the deep, not seen shock corridor Shock Corridor is interesting, I'm not sure if its style would be your cup of tea though. I'm curious to see another Fuller movie now, The Naked Kiss. Ill check out Naked Kiss and Shock Corridor eventually.. as far as Fuller goes my top 3 are Steel Helmet Pick-up on South Street The Baron of Arizona
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 16, 2018 3:14:07 GMT
Shock Corridor is interesting, I'm not sure if its style would be your cup of tea though. I'm curious to see another Fuller movie now, The Naked Kiss. Ill check out Naked Kiss and Shock Corridor eventually.. as far as Fuller goes my top 3 are Steel Helmet Pick-up on South Street The Baron of Arizona I haven't seen many films of his. I loved The Big Red One, I thought that was fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 16, 2018 3:36:28 GMT
Ill check out Naked Kiss and Shock Corridor eventually.. as far as Fuller goes my top 3 are Steel Helmet Pick-up on South Street The Baron of Arizona I haven't seen many films of his. I loved The Big Red One, I thought that was fantastic. Do you remember which cut of the big red one you saw?
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jan 16, 2018 5:36:04 GMT
Star Trek Nemesis 4/10
Unstoppable 7.5/10
Big Daddy 5/10
You Don't Mess with the Zohan 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 16, 2018 9:41:46 GMT
Star Trek Nemesis 4/10 Unstoppable 7.5/10 Big Daddy 5/10 You Don't Mess with the Zohan 7/10 Nemesis 4.5/10 unstoppable 6/10 big daddy 5/10 zohan 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Jan 16, 2018 10:17:30 GMT
Recorded all these from TV.
First watch:
Fast Times at Ridgemont High Dumb and Dumber To The Riot Club
Rewatch:
Secretary
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 16, 2018 10:29:51 GMT
Recorded all these from TV. First watch:Fast Times at Ridgemont High Dumb and Dumber To The Riot ClubRewatch:SecretaryFast times 6/10 Dumb and dumber 6/10 Secretary 6/10
|
|