Post by gunshotwound on Jan 17, 2018 12:35:05 GMT
Continuing the Preliminary Oscar Selections Series. Previous entries can be found at the bottom of this post.
This post will feature the calendar year 1975.
The final five nominees will be in bold print and the eventual winner will be bold, underlined and in italics.
CINEMATOGRAPHY
BARRY LYNDON, John Alcott
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST, Conrad Hall
DOG DAY AFTERNOON, Victor J. Kemper
FAREWELL, MY LOVELY, John A. Alonzo
FUNNY LADY, James Wong Howe
THE HINDENBURG, Robert L. Surtees
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST, Haskell Wexler and Bill Butler
RIDE A WILD PONY, Jack Cardiff
THE SUNSHINE BOYS, David M. Walsh
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR, Owen Roizman
COSTUME DESIGN
AMACORD, Danilo Donati
BARRY LYNDON, Ulla-Britt Søderlund and Milena Canonero
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST, Ann Roth
THE FOUR MUSKETEERS, Yvonne Blake and Ron Talsky
FUNNY LADY, Bob Mackie and Ray Aghayan
HARD TIMES, Jack Baer
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING, Edith Head
THE MAGIC FLUTE, Henny Noremark and Karine Erskine
ONCE IS NOT ENOUGH, Moss Mabry
TOMMY, Shirley Russell
PRODUCTION DESIGN, ART DIRECTION, SET DECORATION
AT LONG LAST LOVE, Gene Allen, John J. Lloyd; Jerry Wunderlich
BARRY LYNDON, Ken Adam, Roy Walker, Jan Schulbach; Vernon Dixon
ESCAPE TO WITCH MOUNTAIN, John B. Mansbridge, Al Roeloffs; Hal Gausman
THE HINDENBURG, Edward Carfagno; Frank R. McKelvey
JAWS, Joseph Alves, Jr.; John M. Dwyer
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING, Alexander Trauner, Tony Ingliss; Peter James
SHAMPOO, Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; George R. Gaines
SHEILA LEVINE IS DEAD AND LIVING IN NEW YORK CITY, Fernando Carrere; Reg Allen
TOMMY, John Clark; Ian Whittaker
THE SUNSHINE BOYS, Albert Brenner; Marvin March
FILM EDITING
DOG DAY AFTERNOON, Dede Allen
FUNNY LADY, Marion Rothman
THE HINDENBURG, Donn Cambern
JAWS, Verna Fields
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING, Russell Lloyd
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST, Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman and Sheldon Kahn
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN, Eve Newman
ROLLERBALL, Anthony Gibbs
THE SUNSHINE BOYS, Margaret Booth and John F. Burnett
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR, Fredric Steinkamp and Don Guidice
ORIGINAL SCORE
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES' SMARTER BROTHER, John Morris
BIRDS DO IT, BEES DO IT, Gerald Fried
BITE THE BULLET, Alex North
THE FOUR MUSKETEERS, Lalo Schifrin
JAWS, John Williams
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING, Maurice Jarre
ONCE IS NOT ENOUGH, Henry Mancini
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST, Jack Nitzsche
STAVISKY, Stephen Sondheim
THE WIND AND THE LION, Jerry Goldsmith
SCORING: ORIGINAL SONG SCORE AND/OR ADAPTATION (7 preliminary selections; 3 nominees)
BARRY LYNDON, Leonard Rosenman
FUNNY LADY, Peter Matz
MR. QUILP, Anthony Newley and Elmer Bernstein
THE RETURN OF THE PINK PANTHER, Henry Mancini
ROYAL FLASH, Ken Thorne
TOMMY, Pete Townsend
W.W. AND THE DIXIE DANCEKINGS, Dave Grusin
SONG
COOLEY HIGH, "It's Hard To Say Goodbye"; C.G. Cameron
FUNNY LADY, "How Lucky Can You Get"; John Kander; Fred Ebb
HURRY UP, OR I'LL BE 30, "Who Are You Now?"; Stephen Lawrence; Bruce Hart
MAHOGANY, "Do You Know Where You're Going To"; Michael Masser and Gerry Goffin
MR. QUILP, "Somewhere"; Anthony Newley
MR. SYCAMORE, "Time Goes By"; Maurice Jarre; Paul Francis Webster
NASHVILLE, "I'm Easy; Keith Carradine
ONCE IS NOT ENOUGH, "Once Is Not Enough"; Henry Mancini; Larry Kusik
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN, "Richard's Window"; Charles Fox; Norman Gimbel
WHIFFS, "Till Love Comes Along"; John Cameron; George Barrie
SOUND
BARRY LYNDON, Bill Rowe; Robin Gregory
BITE THE BULLET, Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholyz, Richard Tyler; Al Overton
FUNNY LADY, Richard Portman, Curly Thirlwell, Don MacDougall; Jack Solomon
THE HINDENBURG, Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, John Mack; Don Sharpless
JAWS, Robert L. Hoyt, Earl Madrey, Roger Heman; John Carter
LUCKY LADY, Theodore Soderberg
NASHVILLE, Richard Portman, Dan Wallin; Jim Webb. Chris McLaighlin
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST, Mark Berger; Larry Jost
THE SUNSHINE BOYS, Harry W. Tetrick; Jerry Jost
THE WIND AND THE LION, Harry W. Tetrick, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin; Roy Charman
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
THE HINDENBURG, Albert Whitlock and Glen Robinson
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects)
THE HINDENBURG, Peter Berkos
Previous entries-
1964 imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/79429/preliminary-oscar-selections-1964
1965 imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/79627/preliminary-oscar-selections-1965
1966 imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/79851/preliminary-oscar-selections-1966
1967 imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/80049/preliminary-oscar-selections-1967
1968 imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/80244/preliminary-oscar-selections-1968
1969 imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/80628/preliminary-oscar-selections-1969
1970 imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/81028/preliminary-oscar-selections-1970
1971 imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/81029/preliminary-oscar-selections-1971
imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/81469/preliminary-oscar-selections-1972
imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/81690/preliminary-oscar-selections-1973
imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/81915/preliminary-oscar-selections-1974