|
Post by James on Jan 26, 2018 22:52:08 GMT
What are the franchises that have the "newest" or most recent entry as the weakest of the bunch in your opinion? Mime would be:
Indiana Jones (Kingdom of the Crystal Skull) Back to the Future (Part III) Underworld (Blood Wars) Ice Age (Collision Course) Paranormal Activity (The Ghost Dimension) Wrong Turn (Wrong Turn 6) Hellraiser (Revelations) Kung Fu Panda (Kung Fu Panda 3) Austin Powers (Goldmember) Psycho (1998 Remake) Evil Dead (2013 Remake) I Know What You Did Last Summer (I'll Always Know) Jaws (The Revenge) Leprechaun (Origins) Blade (Trinity) Madagascar (Penguins of Madagascar) The Santa Clause (Santa Clause 3)
You can use the same ones as mine, as this is all matter of opinion here, as well as some of yours.
NOTE: Pirates of the Caribbean, Saw and Insidious used to be on the list but I liked Dead Men Tell No Tales more than On Stranger Tides and yet to see Jigsaw or The Last Key to make a fair judgement.
|
|
|
Post by Geddy on Jan 26, 2018 22:54:31 GMT
What are the franchises that have the "newest" or most recent entry as the weakest of the bunch in your opinion? Mime would be: Indiana Jones (Kingdom of the Crystal Skull) Back to the Future (Part III) Underworld (Blood Wars) Ice Age (Collision Course) Paranormal Activity (The Ghost Dimension) Wrong Turn (Wrong Turn 6) Hellraiser (Revelations) Kung Fu Panda (Kung Fu Panda 3) Austin Powers (Goldmember) Psycho (1998 Remake) Evil Dead (2013 Remake) I Know What You Did Last Summer (I'll Always Know) Jaws (The Revenge) Leprechaun (Origins) Blade (Trinity) Madagascar (Penguins of Madagascar) You can use the same ones as mine, as this is all matter of opinion here, as well as some of yours. NOTE: Pirates of the Caribbean and Saw used to be on the list but I liked Dead Men Tell No Tales more than On Stranger Tides and yet to see Jigsaw to make a fair judgement. The Godfather.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 26, 2018 22:58:07 GMT
What are the franchises that have the "newest" or most recent entry as the weakest of the bunch in your opinion? Mime would be: Indiana Jones (Kingdom of the Crystal Skull) Back to the Future (Part III) Underworld (Blood Wars) Ice Age (Collision Course) Paranormal Activity (The Ghost Dimension) Wrong Turn (Wrong Turn 6) Hellraiser (Revelations) Kung Fu Panda (Kung Fu Panda 3) Austin Powers (Goldmember) Psycho (1998 Remake) Evil Dead (2013 Remake) I Know What You Did Last Summer (I'll Always Know) Jaws (The Revenge) Leprechaun (Origins) Blade (Trinity) Madagascar (Penguins of Madagascar) You can use the same ones as mine, as this is all matter of opinion here, as well as some of yours. NOTE: Pirates of the Caribbean and Saw used to be on the list but I liked Dead Men Tell No Tales more than On Stranger Tides and yet to see Jigsaw to make a fair judgement. The Godfather. Good choice. But believe it or not, I never seen a single one
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 26, 2018 23:13:25 GMT
Nolan's Batman.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 26, 2018 23:22:25 GMT
The Dark Knight Rises? I don't think it's as good as TDK but I always found Begins to be the weakest of the trilogy even though it's not a bad movie at all.
|
|
|
Post by darkpast on Jan 27, 2018 7:33:09 GMT
lol, almost every franchise the most recent is the worst or pretty close
last die hard last halloween last ghostbusters last star wars last police academy last indiana jones last ghostrider last fantastic four last anything
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 27, 2018 15:57:45 GMT
lol, almost every franchise the most recent is the worst or pretty closelast die hard last halloween last ghostbusters last star wars last police academy last indiana jones last ghostrider last fantastic four last anything I wouldn't say that, but there are definitely some last entries that leave you wanting for more. Though, I don't quite think H2 2009 is the worst Halloween movie (that would be Resurrection). But I would have to agree on Fantastic Four (2015), which I found to be even worse than the 2000's ones w/ Jessica Alba. Forgot to add that one to the list.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 28, 2018 2:51:13 GMT
Dark Universe (The MUMMY)
|
|
Lynx
Sophomore
@lynx0139
Posts: 345
Likes: 195
|
Post by Lynx on Jan 28, 2018 4:00:20 GMT
Poltergeist
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 28, 2018 9:47:52 GMT
The Godfather 3 (Still good) Austin Powers in Goldmember (Still good) Back to the Future (Still good) Camp Blood 3 Creepshow 3 I'll Always Know What You Did Last Summer Santa Clause 3 Leprechaun Origins
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 28, 2018 14:07:20 GMT
The Godfather 3 (Still good) Austin Powers in Goldmember (Still good) Back to the Future (Still good) Camp Blood 3 Creepshow 3 I'll Always Know What You Did Last Summer Santa Clause 3 Leprechaun Origins Lots of solid choices there.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 28, 2018 14:09:50 GMT
I only saw the original and the 2015 remake. Liked the former, thought the latter was sorta mediocre. Not sure how the 2nd and 3rd movies would hold up, but given the negative reception III has, it may be worse than the remake.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 28, 2018 14:11:57 GMT
Dark Universe (The MUMMY) Wouldn't it be the first installment?
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 28, 2018 15:32:09 GMT
Dark Universe (The MUMMY) Wouldn't it be the first installment? Dat iz da joke.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 28, 2018 15:52:36 GMT
Wouldn't it be the first installment? Dat iz da joke. Oh, gotcha.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Jan 28, 2018 17:50:28 GMT
Let’s see… I’ll agree with the OP on these:
Indiana Jones (Kingdom of the Crystal Skull) Austin Powers (Goldmember) Psycho (1998 Remake) The Santa Clause (Santa Clause 3)
I’m actually not disagreeing with the other choices—I’ve simply not seen any one of their franchises!
If I can think of a few others…
Fort Apache (Ford’s Cavalry Trilogy)
The Creature Walks Among Us (Creature from the Black Lagoon)
Spider-Man 3 (Spider-Man flicks with Tobey Maguire)
The Godfather Part III
The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies (I think I forgot about this one the moment I left the theater. The only think I can recall is some fighting on ice—and I say that as a great fan of Tolkien’s book.)
Inspector Hornleigh Goes to It
Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (well… Either this or …Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. They both stink.)
Murder Ahoy! (Miss Marple)
Hannibal Rising (Hannibal Lecter)
House of Frankenstein or [depending on your criteria] House of Dracula (Universal Frankensteins)
Silver Blaze (Arthur Wontner Sherlock Holmes series)
The Castle of Fu Manchu (Christopher Lee Fu Manchu series)
Home Alone 3
Superman IV
Appointment with Death (Peter Ustinov Hercule Poirot series)
Song of the Thin Man
The Road to Hong Kong
The Return of Mr. Moto (if this counts)
Son of the Pink Panther
The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (Hammer Dracula series)
Et voilà.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 29, 2018 0:15:13 GMT
Let’s see… I’ll agree with the OP on these: Indiana Jones ( Kingdom of the Crystal Skull) Austin Powers ( Goldmember) Psycho (1998 Remake) The Santa Clause ( Santa Clause 3) I’m actually not disagreeing with the other choices—I’ve simply not seen any one of their franchises! If I can think of a few others… Fort Apace (Ford’s Cavalry Trilogy) The Creature Walks Among Us ( Creature from the Black Lagoon) Spider-Man 3 (Spider-Man flicks with Tobey Maguire) The Godfather Part IIIThe Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies (I think I forgot about this one the moment I left the theater. The only think I can recall is some fighting on ice—and I say that as a great fan of Tolkien’s book.) Inspector Hornleigh Goes to ItAbbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (well… Either this or … Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. They both stink.) Murder Ahoy! (Miss Marple) Hannibal Rising (Hannibal Lecter) House of Frankenstein or [depending on your criteria] House of Dracula (Universal Frankensteins) Silver Blaze (Arthur Wontner Sherlock Holmes series) The Castle of Fu Manchu (Christopher Lee Fu Manchu series) Home Alone 3 Superman IVAppointment with Death (Peter Ustinov Hercule Poirot series) Song of the Thin Man
The Road to Hong Kong
The Return of Mr. Moto (if this counts) Son of the Pink PantherThe Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (Hammer Dracula series) Et voilà. Not sure if Home Alone 3 counts. It's very inferior to the first two yes, but the last one was actually Home Alone: The Holiday Heist, the 5th film that went straight to TV. I never seen it in my life though. Neither the 4th (well maybe except for bits on cable). Also I suppose Superman IV could count for the Christopher Reeve quadrilogy (as well as Batman & Robin for the Batman quadrilogy).
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 29, 2018 8:59:05 GMT
Matrix Revolutions Speed 2 Terminator Genisys The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies Jaws The Revenge
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 29, 2018 13:52:42 GMT
Matrix Revolutions Speed 2 Terminator Genisys The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies Jaws The Revenge Dammit! Matrix was one I forgot! Wouldn't exactly count Speed since it's only a series of 2 movies. It needs to be at least 3 or more.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 29, 2018 14:18:12 GMT
Matrix Revolutions Speed 2 Terminator Genisys The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies Jaws The Revenge Dammit! Matrix was one I forgot! Wouldn't exactly count Speed since it's only a series of 2 movies. It needs to be at least 3 or more. For me, the X-Men franchise feels 1.0 & 2.0, for that I'd put X-Men 3 for sure. Same a bit for Spider-Man 3. I know Amazing & Homecoming for example are Spider-Man movies, except they have nothing to do with one another.
|
|