|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2018 10:21:57 GMT
First Viewings...-Molly's Game (2017-2018) (Jan 22nd 2018) - 6/10 (prior to seeing it I thought it had a little potential and overall I ended up liking it. ill see how it is on another viewing in the future.) -Thor: Ragnarok (2017) (Jan 23rd 2018) - 6/10 (I like the previous two movies of this series (both are also 6/10's) and this basically turned out about how I expected. Wonder Woman and this are the best super hero movies of 2017 (and some of the better ones in general as not many are worth re-watching but these are two that are). but if I had to choose at the moment between Wonder Woman and Thor 3, ill give the edge to Wonder Woman but I think it's mainly because you just don't see quality female lead super hero movies. but then again outside of the Wonder Woman character I can't really think of any other female super hero characters that can compete with the males.) -Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017) (Jan 28th 2018) - 4/10 Re-watches...-Dead Presidents (1995) (Jan 26th 2018) - 6/10 (my previous viewing was May 2nd 2012 and it held steady. still, the stand out movies from this director are... Menace II Society (1993)/The Book of Eli (2010) as both of those two movies are within my Top 105 movies (gave em both a 7.5-8/10).) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------- OP's... -Before Midnight (2013) - 7-7.5/10 (the best of the trilogy as it gets more interesting as it moves forward (i.e. 1st movie = 6/10, 2nd movie = 7/10). also, I also think this series will continue on in about 2021 if it continues the 9 year gaps between movies (i.e. 1995 to 2004 to 2013) as it's nice to see how things are at different points in their lives as they age and what they talk about etc. I like that scene where they are arguing in the room as it feels pretty real and that you can see why both sides say what they say. ill be re-watching this trilogy before this year is finished as I have seen it twice in it's entirety so far in Oct 2013 and Sep 2014 and it's due for another re-watch and it could be soon.) -Molly's Game (2017-2018) will get to this -Thor: Ragnarok (2017) 5.5, easily the least good for me but it was the funniest
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 28, 2018 14:28:34 GMT
Yours: Beauty and the Beast - 8.5/10 - One of Disney's finest. I'm surprised you didn't like the musical numbers. They're classic and didn't feel like there were too many at all.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
NONE
Repeat Viewings:
Iron Man (2008) - Blu-ray I've been re-watching superhero films for this entire week. Since it started the entire MCU, this movie is an absolute gem. Great characters and fun action, I don't see why this movie can't get a recommendation. 8/10
Iron Man 3 (2013) - Blu-ray A good and pretty underrated sequel. The first Iron Man movie I saw in full. Sure the Mandarin twist was stupid, but when we get to the main villain, although forgettable, does make for a decent threat to Tony. I really wished in Age of Ultron, they would explain how he turned back to the hero side, rather than live his civilized life as he would do at the end of this film. It would've been a great conclusion of this trilogy. 7/10
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) - Blu-ray Great reboot. Sure it will never be as good as the 2002 Sam Raimi movie, but this is probably the best Spider-Man movie when compared to the comics. I love how in-depth this film was and the problems Peter has to go through. Garfield did a solid job, for the most part as the titular hero. 8/10
Captain America: Civil War (2016) - Netflix So awesome and loads of fun. 2nd best in the cinematic universe. I wonder how Infinity War will play out in terms of the rankings. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Jan 28, 2018 21:57:52 GMT
Recorded from the TV...
First watch:
The Bling Ring (2013).
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013).
Rewatch:
We Are the Night (2010).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2018 22:26:53 GMT
Hey! I had a good week. Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) 7.5/10 (rewatch) - After finishing the show called Bates Motel, and I absolutely loved it, so I had to re-watch this prequel to get some more things from it as I didn't remember much about it at all. So, I'm a big fan of Hitchcock's Psycho, I thought this prequel was still good enough. Of course, it's not way better than the original, but it's still an enjoyable movie to see what hapenned to Norman when he was young. The scenario is also good, since the ending was just okay, but I expected something more and emotional ending. Actors were solid, but it has Anthony Perkins which is a good thing. The actor who played young Norman did also a good job. The death scenes are really fine, especially the first one which was creepy. The only thing it ruined me is that Norma Bates was a horrible mom in it, and I didn't like how was Norman sexually abused by his mother. Norma from the show is perfectly described and considered a good mom trying all the best for his son. Their mother-son relationship in the movie made me sick, it seemed that Norman was really poor guy. It has some mistakes, but it's still better than Psycho III. Overall, I'd give it a 7.5 out of 10. The Incredible Hulk (2008) 9/10 - I just had lots of fun watching it. Very nicely story! Awesome fighting scenes! I know there is no as good main character as Stark from Iron Man movies, but I feel it's an underrated film. Psycho (1960) 10/10 (rewatch) - An absolute masterpiece of horror! 🔪🚿 Gerald's Game (2017) 9.5/10 - Mike Flanagan made another excellent horror film, I'm really looking forward to his future projects. This one was surprisingly good and so creepy, but very well done. Some scenes really disturbed me. That red cinematography tho! Big Little Lies (2017) 10/10 - The first episode reveals that someone got killed, but won't tell who died and killed until the end. This show showed us that no one have perfect life. Excellent secrets written! Performances are also stunning! Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017) 10/10 - Wow, absolutely good! Brutal! Very violent! Vince created one of the best movie characters of 2017, he was really a badass. I also loved how violent is it. It makes in my top 5 of 2017, it's one of the most underrated films of the year! Hey Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) 7/10 an underrated prequel/sequel to be sure! The Incredible Hulk (2008) 6/10 Psycho (1960) 9/10 Gerald's Game (2017) 7/10 - best steven King adaptation of 2017 Big Little Lies (2017) loved this! Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2018 22:29:28 GMT
Yours: Beauty and the Beast - 8.5/10 - One of Disney's finest. I'm surprised you didn't like the musical numbers. They're classic and didn't feel like there were too many at all. Mine: First Time Viewings:NONE Repeat Viewings:Iron Man (2008) - Blu-ray I've been re-watching superhero films for this entire week. Since it started the entire MCU, this movie is an absolute gem. Great characters and fun action, I don't see why this movie can't get a recommendation. 8/10Iron Man 3 (2013) - Blu-ray A good and pretty underrated sequel. The first Iron Man movie I saw in full. Sure the Mandarin twist was stupid, but when we get to the main villain, although forgettable, does make for a decent threat to Tony. I really wished in Age of Ultron, they would explain how he turned back to the hero side, rather than live his civilized life as he would do at the end of this film. It would've been a great conclusion of this trilogy. 7/10The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) - Blu-ray Great reboot. Sure it will never be as good as the 2002 Sam Raimi movie, but this is probably the best Spider-Man movie when compared to the comics. I love how in-depth this film was and the problems Peter has to go through. Garfield did a solid job, for the most part as the titular hero. 8/10Captain America: Civil War (2016) - Netflix So awesome and loads of fun. 2nd best in the cinematic universe. I wonder how Infinity War will play out in terms of the rankings. 8/10Hey Bam Iron Man (2008) 8/10 Iron Man 3 (2013) 5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) 6.5-7/10 Captain America: Civil War (2016) 7.5-8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 28, 2018 22:32:34 GMT
Yours: Beauty and the Beast - 8.5/10 - One of Disney's finest. I'm surprised you didn't like the musical numbers. They're classic and didn't feel like there were too many at all. Mine: First Time Viewings:NONE Repeat Viewings:Iron Man (2008) - Blu-ray I've been re-watching superhero films for this entire week. Since it started the entire MCU, this movie is an absolute gem. Great characters and fun action, I don't see why this movie can't get a recommendation. 8/10Iron Man 3 (2013) - Blu-ray A good and pretty underrated sequel. The first Iron Man movie I saw in full. Sure the Mandarin twist was stupid, but when we get to the main villain, although forgettable, does make for a decent threat to Tony. I really wished in Age of Ultron, they would explain how he turned back to the hero side, rather than live his civilized life as he would do at the end of this film. It would've been a great conclusion of this trilogy. 7/10The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) - Blu-ray Great reboot. Sure it will never be as good as the 2002 Sam Raimi movie, but this is probably the best Spider-Man movie when compared to the comics. I love how in-depth this film was and the problems Peter has to go through. Garfield did a solid job, for the most part as the titular hero. 8/10Captain America: Civil War (2016) - Netflix So awesome and loads of fun. 2nd best in the cinematic universe. I wonder how Infinity War will play out in terms of the rankings. 8/10Hey Bam Iron Man (2008) 8/10 Iron Man 3 (2013) 5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) 6.5-7/10 Captain America: Civil War (2016) 7.5-8/10 Hey. You can call me James. It's all good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2018 22:35:39 GMT
Recorded from the TV... First watch:The Bling Ring (2013). Only Lovers Left Alive (2013). Rewatch:We Are the Night (2010). The Bling Ring 6/10 Only Lovers Left Alive 7.5-8 one of my fave from him
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 29, 2018 0:08:21 GMT
Interstellar (2014) 6/10
Marshall (2017) 7/10
Gold of the Seven Saints (1961) 4/10
American Assassin (2017) 5/10
Crooked House (2017) 5.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 29, 2018 2:08:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro)
This years Award nomination leader is a juxtaposition of whimsical fairy tale like camera work and music cues with nudity and masturbation. Its a nice looking film, well made and acted but feels padded and drags in spots. I could have done with 35 minutes removed. The main set looks like it was a holdover from Hellboy combined with moods from Amelie, Splash and Splice. It is better than that sound though, 6.5/10
Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise) tvThis much beloved animated tale follows a young woman whose father has been imprisoned by a terrifying beast. She offers herself in his place, unaware that her captor is actually a prince, physically altered by a magic spell. The film is nicely designed and animated with many creative sequences but it has far more musical numbers than the usual Disney animated musical which i find pretty irritating. Some of the songs are fine but there are too many. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) blu ray
Another 9 years has passed fir our characters and in real life too. A beautiful and emotional chapter in this ‘trilogy’. Is it really a trilogy though? Guess we will find out in 2022. 7.5-8/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Good Place (2017, Season One) Netflix
This high concept sitcom is one of the greatest things in many a year. A clever and surprising show with great performances. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Before Midnight BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke - Before Midnight BEST ACTRESS: Julie Delpy - Before Midnight BEST SCRIPT: Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy - Before Midnight BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Linklater - Before Midnight 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching The Shape of Water soon. Yours: Beauty and the Beast (1991) 8/10 Watched it ages ago, I remeber liking it. Before Midnight 8.5/10 Loved it, even though I prefer the other two. I would definitely watch another one. Mine: Downsizing 7.5/10 The Alexander Payne's movie with Matt Damon. It's too long but I liked it, it's better to watch it without knowing what it will happen, IMO. It was different from what I was expecting, especially in the second half. It's kind of sad actually. The trailer is really just the first 20 minutes, basically. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 9/10 Michael Cimino movie with Clint Eastwood and Jeff Bridges. Classic, IMO, I found it so fun and sad. It's fantastic visually, it must be something to watch it in a theatre. Clint is great in it, George Kennedy as well, Oscar worthy. Darkest Hour 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's a bit cheesy sometimes, it's well made though. Gary Oldman is incredible, I thought I would have found the make up distracting, but no, I really bought he was Churchill, from the start.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jan 29, 2018 2:37:29 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. Been trying for years to get around to Linklater's Before and After series but have never got there. Mine: The Texican / Lesley Selander (1966). Following a popular trend of the time, Audie Murphy formed a production partnership with producer John Chapman and director Lesley Selander. M.C.R. Productions (get it?) then packed up and moved to Spain where they shot this film in a quasi-Italian Western style and much more inexpensively as they could in California. Murphy as the hero gunslinger and Broderick Crawford as the saloon owner who holds the town of Rimrock in a tight grip are the only two native English speakers in the cast. There is a faux-Morricone score with a chorus vocalizing, long takes from a valley of riders crossing a ridge above (Murphy said he had to do all his stunts so I suppose that meant riding for the long shots, too), and the patented Eastwood gunfight where the star outdraws and kills three henchmen at once. There is also that kind of hollow, echoing sound of bad dubbing of the Spanish actors. Murphy plays Jess Carlin, man exiled to Mexico for crimes unspecified. When he hears that his crusading newspaperman older brother has been shot to death, he risks riding across the Rio Grande to hunt down the killer. The reason to see this film is Audie Murphy. Murph would have been the first to say that he was no actor, but he was selling himself short. His thesping was quiet and steady and always appropriate to the scene he is playing. Further, he had a magnetic screen presence. Perhaps in the back of everyone’s consciousness was the knowledge of the kind of hero he had been in real life and wondered how the man with the soft-spoken voice and boyish demeanor could have been America’s most decorated soldier of WWII. After “The Texican,” Audie Murphy completed only two more films. He had just started work on a third when he died in a private plane crash on May 28, 1971, at age 46. Audie Murphy The Texican trailer Whispering Smith. S. 1, Ep. 13 “Cross Cut” July 31, 1961. One of the best episodes of this one-season western series staring Audie Murphy (his only TV series). Audrey Dalton appears as the duplicitous April Fanshaw, secretly the wife of notorious outlaw Dakota Jackson. She and her outlaw husband try to pull a double scam involving the murder of a passer-by in 19th century Denver. She fools everybody except Officer Tom Smith of the Denver Police who picks up on some small clues that had been overlooked by the husband and wife baddies. Directed by Christian Nyby (“The Thing From Another World”). Audrey Dalton The Last Laugh / Ferne Pearlstein (2016). This documentary explores (not always successfully) the limits of comedy, specifically when applied to the Holocaust. Can there be Holocaust jokes? Most of the interviewees begin by saying that there is nothing that can be made funny about the Holocaust then go on to say that there is humor in everything. Even Holocaust survivors fall back on clichéd language about the importance of humor and where would we be if we can’t laugh. Perhaps it is not possible to find words to describe any part of their experience. We see this question mostly through the eyes of survivor Renee Firestone who believes that, as much as possible, she should try to live in the light even though the darkness of those years follow her. She even has a “funny” story about the concentration camp that has so many horrible levels of irony. She actually was examined by Dr. Mengele, himself. After looking her over he told her, “If you survive this war, you should have your tonsils removed.” Then he went on to someone else. Sarah Silverman uses the Holocaust in her act and sits for an interview about her jokes. In her stand-up she begins, “Now, the Holocaust (pause), the alleged Holocaust…” The audience laughs but Silverman questions herself asking that even though it is a joke against Holocaust deniers, are there those out there who would hear that and have their denials reinforced? There are lots of clips from shows like Seinfeld, All In The Family, and “Curb Your Enthusiasm” as well as commentary from Jewish comics and writers. So, what about “Life Is Beautiful”? Mel Brooks states unequivocally that it is the worst movie ever made. Gilbert Gottfried agrees. But, amazingly, Abraham Foxman of the Anti-Defamation League loves it. Foxman survived because his parents gave him to another family. He was moved by the movie father (Roberto Benigni) who tried to protect his own son. Thought provoking but no conclusions are reached. The Last Laugh trailer Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Martin McDonagh (2017). One morning Mildred Hays (Francis McDormand) notices three derelict billboards near her home outside of town. She tracks down the agency that owns the boards and rents them for a year. Seven months earlier her teenage daughter had been raped, murdered, and her body set afire. Since then there have been no changes in the status of the case. It has gone cold. Her billboards read: 1) Raped while dying 2) Still no arrests? 3) How Come, Chief Willoughby? As soon as the billboards are reported, Willoughby (Woody Harrelson) goes out to talk to Mildred but she only has anger to give. Even when Willoughby shares with her that he has terminal cancer, she can only say, to his surprise, “I know. Everybody in town knows.” Discouragement comes from every corner: her parish priest, her son (Lucas Hedges, Manchester By The Sea), her ex-husband…but she strikes at them all in her rage. This leaves it up to Dixon (Sam Rockwell), a violent cop working as a deputy under Willoughby. Rockwell is the true male lead of the film. His Golden Globe win was so well deserved they should have given him two statuettes. McDormand and Rockwell, working with McDonagh’s wonderful script, are magnificent apart and together. I sincerely hope to see them both clutching the little gold naked guy at the Oscars. Also in the great cast are Abbie Cornish (her native Aussie accent slipping through occasionally) as Willoughby’s supportive spouse, John Hawkes (always excellent) is Mildred’s ex, an exciting new actor named Caleb Landry Jones is the owner of the billboards, and Peter Dinklage as a friend of Mildred’s. The best film of the year. Incredibly sad and beautiful song from Three Billboards soundtrack Phantom Thread / Paul Thomas Anderson (2017). Daniel Day-Lewis performs what he has promised to be his last movie role, playing a high-fashion designer of dresses to Royalty and the aristocracy. Reynolds Woodcock (ah, that name…mmm) has lived in the house in London where his shop is also located since birth. He lives there with his sister, Cyril (the peerless Lesley Manville) who runs the business side of his trade and sometimes his personal life as when a girlfriend needs to be escorted from the house (“I gave her the October dress. Is that all right?"). He is punctilious, demanding, and extremely self-centered, sort of a Henry Higgins on steroids. While vacationing in the Cotswolds, he becomes smitten by a young waitress (Vicky Krieps – yes, pronounced Vicky Creeps) in a restaurant where he orders breakfast. He gives her a whirlwind tour of the best places in town, then takes her back to his country home where he designs a dress for her on the spot. A first date like nobody else ever had. When, like the others, Reynolds starts to get tired of her, she has to decide on a course of action. Then we get a lesson illustrating Eleanor of Aquitaine’s observation: “What family doesn't have its ups and downs?” Needless to say, the performance from Day-Lewis is precision itself (as was his practice he must have studied carefully how fashion designers work) and Krieps is a find…but…it is not that I don’t enjoy a movie the is “deliberately paced.” In fact, I tend to prefer them; but twice during the runtime of “Phantom Thread” it was all the willpower I had to keep from looking at my watch. I will say in its favor that the plot rarely goes like you think it is going to, but takes a long time getting there with not much point to the journey. Recommended for DVD where you can make judicious use of the fast-forward scan button. Vicky Krieps, Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Day-Lewis and Lesley Manville …Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of next year’s introduction of the 13th Doctor. S.7, Ep. 11 “The Crimson Horror” May 4, 2013. Diana Rigg stars as evil Mrs. Gillyflower and Rigg’s real-life actor daughter, Rachael Stirling, plays daughter Ada Gillyflower in this story cast as a Victorian Era Gothic Horror. S.7, Ep. 12 “Nightmare In Silver” May 11, 2013. Written by Neil Gaiman. The Doctor gives in to Clara’s request to bring the two kids she is the nanny for on a trip to another planet. The last time The Doctor was on the planet it had the best and largest theme park in this part of the universe. But when they arrive they find, not only ruins, but an old enemy of The Doctor’s. Warrick Davis (Willow, Leprechaun, Harry Potter) gives a wonderful performance in the episode. One of the best ever from a guest star. S.7, Ep. 13 “The Name Of The Doctor” May 18, 2013. The Doctor, Clara, River Song and the Paternoster Gang meet the Great Intelligence again, this time at The Doctor’s future tomb on the planet Trenzalore. We finally find out the secret of Clara’s other lives throughout history and, at the very end, meet a new, hitherto unknown, incarnation of The Doctor, played by John Hurt. 50th Anniversary Special “The Day Of The Doctor” November 23, 2013. On November 22, the day of Pres. Kennedy’s assassination, the BBC went to continuous coverage of the events in the U.S. When they resumed regular programming the next afternoon at 5:15, the first show on the air was the premiere episode of Doctor Who. This 77 minute adventure celebrated that 50th Anniversary and ended season 39 overall (there were 26 annual seasons of the Classic Series). An enemy from the Classic stories, the shape-shifting Zygons threaten Earth while, at the same time, Doctors 10 (David Tennant) and 11 (Matt Smith) cross time-lines and meet along with the new Doctor played by John Hurt to see if Gallifray and the Time Lords could possibly be saved even though The Doctor had destroyed them along with the Daleks at the end of the Time War. Christmas Special “The Time Of The Doctor” December 25, 2013. The Doctor dedicates himself to protecting a town called Christmas on a far away planet. He grows old standing guard but can do nothing when Daleks invade. The hidden Time Lords have to act to save the universe but The Doctor will have to regenerate as a result. So, for the eleventh time in show history, the torch is passed from one actor to another. Regeneration: Eleventh Doctor to Twelfth (Matt Smith to Peter Capaldi)
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jan 29, 2018 4:44:04 GMT
'Embrace Of The Vampire' (2013 - Carl Bessai)
Catholic high school graduate Charlotte Hawthorn (Sharon Hinnendael) joins a sorority at her new college whose members are all on the fencing team. The students must fend off the threat of vampires and identify the root of evil.
Not to be confused with Anne Gorsaud's superior horror 'Embrace Of The Vampire' (1995), Carl Bessai's depressing designer shocker 'Embrace Of The Vampire' is like an advertisement for Ann Summers underwear with strapping male hunks thrown in for show. Its tepid approach to vampirism embraces 'True Blood' tv stylings but these sorority sisters seriously lack bite. Disappointing.
'Good People' (2014 - Henrik Ruben Genz)
Married couple Tom (James Franco) and Anna Wright (Kate Hudson) discover a hidden stash of loot and make with the cash. Detective John Halden (Tom Wilkinson) investigates.
The murky thriller 'Good People' is one of the dreariest looking crime pictures I've seen in a long while. A familiar story of theft is viewed through a lens of post-marital depression which is claustrophobic and oppressive. The saving grace is a fine dramatic performance from Kate Hudson but it's lost within a miserable viewing experience.
'Beware The Lake' (2017 - Elgin Cahill)
In 1908, high in the Apuseni Mountains in Romania, a little girl is killed by a bear. In present day Pennsylvania, USA, decorated high school stud Mason Clay (Jonathan Lipnicki) deflects attention from head cheerleader Hayley (India Wanebo) so he can hook up with mysterious gothic counter girl Tabitha Dalca (Anja Knebl), a descendant of the child who now bears the scars of a Romanian mountain curse.
The supernatural slasher 'Beware The Lake', or 'All The Girls Love Mason Clay', tells its story from an emotional point of view. It's a film about girls fighting and trying to fit in that meanders aimlessly and fails to reach its targets. It's basically a bad soap opera.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 29, 2018 6:04:46 GMT
Yeah, I liked that aspect to the movie.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 29, 2018 10:54:25 GMT
Yo Dark
Yours: Beauty and the Beast 1991 5/10
Before Midnight 2013 7/10
Mine: 1) Babylon 5: The Gathering 1993 (6/10)
I've never seen an episode before and the only reason i watched this is because it was breifly in the top 250 in the early days. It was better than expected, in fact i'm considering watching the series
2) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 2007 (6/10)
A bit slow and therefore too long but good
3) Europa Report 2013 (7/10)
A bit of a dodgy story line but the film is good enough to pull it off. Worth a watch.
4) Cars 3 2017 (5/10)
The artwork and animation is still top notch but the plot just doesn't work for me in this one.
5) Dead Alive aka Braindead 1992 (5/10)
This didn't start well but it got better as it went and was pretty good at the end which balances this out to a 5
6) Dracula 1931 (5/10)
Not bad but not creepy or scary
7) F/X 1986 (6/10)
Pretty good, it twsited and turned a fair bit which kept me interested but it was in danger of losing itself towards the end
8) F/X2 1991 (5/10)
More straight forward than the first but not as good
9) Atonement 2007 (5/10)
Too long winded with no likeable characters. This however has a better Dunkirk scene than the whole of Nolans film!
10) C.H.U.D. 1984 (6/10)
Surprisingly entertaining 80's cheesinus.
11) The Faculty 1998 (7/10)
A strong cast builds a decent atmosphere which kept me entertained. Worth a watch.
12) Before the Rain 1994 (4/10)
I'm not a fan of the films structure. The circular time line doesn't work for me at all.
13) Amy 2015 (7/10)
A very well put together documentary on Amy Winehouse
14) The Fan 1996 (6/10)
This started out well. De Nero was brilliant in the first half but it went off the rails in the last third
15) 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 2007 (6/10)
An interesting look in to communist era Romania and a good performance by Anamaria Marinca
16) Bride of the Monster 1955 (4/10)
After watching Ed Wood recently I was interested in checking out some of his films and this is the first. It's no where near as bad as i thought it would be. Bela was actually pretty good, without him this would get a much lower rating from me.
17) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 2017 (5/10)
Another disappointing film in 2017. First the good, i like the characters especially rocket and groot and it looked and sounded very good and the last few minutes were good. Now the bad, the story line blew and the bad characters were crap.
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jan 29, 2018 19:00:32 GMT
The Tree of Life (2011) 2.5/10
The Space Between Us (2017) 6.5/10
Hostel (2005) 1/10
La La Land (2016) 4.5/10
Pete's Dragon (2016) 6.5/10
Thank You for Your Service (2017) 5/10
Beautiful Creatures (2013) 3.5/10
The Apparition (2012) 2/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 29, 2018 22:23:37 GMT
Interstellar (2014) 6/10 Marshall (2017) 7/10 Gold of the Seven Saints (1961) 4/10 American Assassin (2017) 5/10 Crooked House (2017) 5.5/10 Interstellar (2014) 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 29, 2018 22:26:53 GMT
Yo Dark Yours: Beauty and the Beast 1991 5/10 Before Midnight 2013 7/10 Mine: 1) Babylon 5: The Gathering 1993 (6/10)
I've never seen an episode before and the only reason i watched this is because it was breifly in the top 250 in the early days. It was better than expected, in fact i'm considering watching the series 2) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 2007 (6/10)
A bit slow and therefore too long but good 3) Europa Report 2013 (7/10)
A bit of a dodgy story line but the film is good enough to pull it off. Worth a watch. 4) Cars 3 2017 (5/10)
The artwork and animation is still top notch but the plot just doesn't work for me in this one. 5) Dead Alive aka Braindead 1992 (5/10)
This didn't start well but it got better as it went and was pretty good at the end which balances this out to a 5 6) Dracula 1931 (5/10)
Not bad but not creepy or scary 7) F/X 1986 (6/10)
Pretty good, it twsited and turned a fair bit which kept me interested but it was in danger of losing itself towards the end 8) F/X2 1991 (5/10)
More straight forward than the first but not as good 9) Atonement 2007 (5/10)
Too long winded with no likeable characters. This however has a better Dunkirk scene than the whole of Nolans film! 10) C.H.U.D. 1984 (6/10)
Surprisingly entertaining 80's cheesinus. 11) The Faculty 1998 (7/10)
A strong cast builds a decent atmosphere which kept me entertained. Worth a watch. 12) Before the Rain 1994 (4/10)
I'm not a fan of the films structure. The circular time line doesn't work for me at all. 13) Amy 2015 (7/10)
A very well put together documentary on Amy Winehouse 14) The Fan 1996 (6/10)
This started out well. De Nero was brilliant in the first half but it went off the rails in the last third 15) 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 2007 (6/10)
An interesting look in to communist era Romania and a good performance by Anamaria Marinca 16) Bride of the Monster 1955 (4/10)
After watching Ed Wood recently I was interested in checking out some of his films and this is the first. It's no where near as bad as i thought it would be. Bela was actually pretty good, without him this would get a much lower rating from me. 17) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 2017 (5/10)
Another disappointing film in 2017. First the good, i like the characters especially rocket and groot and it looked and sounded very good and the last few minutes were good. Now the bad, the story line blew and the bad characters were crap. Yoooo 2) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 2007 (7.5/10) 3) Europa Report 2013 (6/10) 5) Dead Alive aka Braindead 1992 (4/10) 6) Dracula 1931 (5.5/10) 7) F/X 1986 (6/10) 8) F/X2 1991 (5.5/10) 9) Atonement 2007 (6/10) 11) The Faculty 1998 (5.5/10) 14) The Fan 1996 (7/10) 17) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 2017 (7/10) scored it the same as the first
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 29, 2018 22:27:47 GMT
The Tree of Life (2011) 2.5/10 The Space Between Us (2017) 6.5/10 Hostel (2005) 1/10 La La Land (2016) 4.5/10 Pete's Dragon (2016) 6.5/10 Thank You for Your Service (2017) 5/10 Beautiful Creatures (2013) 3.5/10 The Apparition (2012) 2/10 The Tree of Life (2011) 7/10 La La Land (2016) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 29, 2018 22:28:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro)
This years Award nomination leader is a juxtaposition of whimsical fairy tale like camera work and music cues with nudity and masturbation. Its a nice looking film, well made and acted but feels padded and drags in spots. I could have done with 35 minutes removed. The main set looks like it was a holdover from Hellboy combined with moods from Amelie, Splash and Splice. It is better than that sound though, 6.5/10
Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise) tvThis much beloved animated tale follows a young woman whose father has been imprisoned by a terrifying beast. She offers herself in his place, unaware that her captor is actually a prince, physically altered by a magic spell. The film is nicely designed and animated with many creative sequences but it has far more musical numbers than the usual Disney animated musical which i find pretty irritating. Some of the songs are fine but there are too many. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) blu ray
Another 9 years has passed fir our characters and in real life too. A beautiful and emotional chapter in this ‘trilogy’. Is it really a trilogy though? Guess we will find out in 2022. 7.5-8/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Good Place (2017, Season One) Netflix
This high concept sitcom is one of the greatest things in many a year. A clever and surprising show with great performances. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Before Midnight BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke - Before Midnight BEST ACTRESS: Julie Delpy - Before Midnight BEST SCRIPT: Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy - Before Midnight BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Linklater - Before Midnight 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching The Shape of Water soon. Yours: Beauty and the Beast (1991) 8/10 Watched it ages ago, I remeber liking it. Before Midnight 8.5/10 Loved it, even though I prefer the other two. I would definitely watch another one. Mine: Downsizing 7.5/10 The Alexander Payne's movie with Matt Damon. It's too long but I liked it, it's better to watch it without knowing what it will happen, IMO. It was different from what I was expecting, especially in the second half. It's kind of sad actually. The trailer is really just the first 20 minutes, basically. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 9/10 Michael Cimino movie with Clint Eastwood and Jeff Bridges. Classic, IMO, I found it so fun and sad. It's fantastic visually , it must be something to watch it in a theatre. Clint is great in it, George Kennedy as well, Oscar worthy. Darkest Hour 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's a bit cheesy sometimes, it's well made though. Gary Oldman is incredible, I thought I would have found the make up distracting, but no, I really bought he was Churchill, from the start. Not seen any of yours this week billy
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 29, 2018 22:30:48 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. Been trying for years to get around to Linklater's Before and After series but have never got there. Mine: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Martin McDonagh (2017). Phantom Thread / Paul Thomas Anderson (2017). Three Billboards, I liked it, in my top 20 for last year 7/10 Phantom Thread - I will get to it but I didnt like the directors last two films so not too excited for this.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 29, 2018 22:31:17 GMT
'Embrace Of The Vampire' (2013 - Carl Bessai) Catholic high school graduate Charlotte Hawthorn (Sharon Hinnendael) joins a sorority at her new college whose members are all on the fencing team. The students must fend off the threat of vampires and identify the root of evil. Not to be confused with Anne Gorsaud's superior horror 'Embrace Of The Vampire' (1995), Carl Bessai's depressing designer shocker 'Embrace Of The Vampire' is like an advertisement for Ann Summers underwear with strapping male hunks thrown in for show. Its tepid approach to vampirism embraces 'True Blood' tv stylings but these sorority sisters seriously lack bite. Disappointing. 'Good People' (2014 - Henrik Ruben Genz) Married couple Tom (James Franco) and Anna Wright (Kate Hudson) discover a hidden stash of loot and make with the cash. Detective John Halden (Tom Wilkinson) investigates. The murky thriller 'Good People' is one of the dreariest looking crime pictures I've seen in a long while. A familiar story of theft is viewed through a lens of post-marital depression which is claustrophobic and oppressive. The saving grace is a fine dramatic performance from Kate Hudson but it's lost within a miserable viewing experience. 'Beware The Lake' (2017 - Elgin Cahill) In 1908, high in the Apuseni Mountains in Romania, a little girl is killed by a bear. In present day Pennsylvania, USA, decorated high school stud Mason Clay (Jonathan Lipnicki) deflects attention from head cheerleader Hayley (India Wanebo) so he can hook up with mysterious gothic counter girl Tabitha Dalca (Anja Knebl), a descendant of the child who now bears the scars of a Romanian mountain curse. The supernatural slasher 'Beware The Lake', or 'All The Girls Love Mason Clay', tells its story from an emotional point of view. It's a film about girls fighting and trying to fit in that meanders aimlessly and fails to reach its targets. It's basically a bad soap opera. Not seen any of yours this week
|
|