|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2018 4:49:27 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) This years Award nomination leader is a juxtaposition of whimsical fairy tale like camera work and music cues with nudity and masturbation. Its a nice looking film, well made and acted but feels padded and drags in spots. I could have done with 35 minutes removed. The main set looks like it was a holdover from Hellboy combined with moods from Amelie, Splash and Splice. It is better than that sound though, 6.5/10
Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise) tv This much beloved animated tale follows a young woman whose father has been imprisoned by a terrifying beast. She offers herself in his place, unaware that her captor is actually a prince, physically altered by a magic spell. The film is nicely designed and animated with many creative sequences but it has far more musical numbers than the usual Disney animated musical which i find pretty irritating. Some of the songs are fine but there are too many. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) blu ray Another 9 years has passed fir our characters and in real life too. A beautiful and emotional chapter in this ‘trilogy’. Is it really a trilogy though? Guess we will find out in 2022. 7.5-8/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Good Place (2017, Season One) Netflix This high concept sitcom is one of the greatest things in many a year. A clever and surprising show with great performances. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Before Midnight BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke - Before Midnight BEST ACTRESS: Julie Delpy - Before Midnight BEST SCRIPT: Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy - Before Midnight BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Linklater - Before Midnight
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 28, 2018 5:00:25 GMT
The Shape of Water - I liked it a lot and didn't think it dragged at all. 8/10 Beauty and the Beast - a Disney classic. I like all the songs. 8/10 Before Midnight - currently my least favorite of the trilogy, but still great. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Mom and Dad (2018, Brian Taylor) This one is about a brother and sister who must fight to survive after an unknown mass hysteria begins where parents violently turn on their children. Nicolas Cage gives a crazy performance that was fun to watch and the film has its moments, but I feel like the concept could have been executed a lot better. It also ends a little abruptly. 5.5/10
Moonstruck (1987, Norman Jewison) In this one a woman falls for the brother of the man she agreed to marry. Cher is really good in the lead role and the supporting cast is quite good as well. The film has some good laughs and is entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Post (2017, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's latest took a while for me to get into, but it got better and more interesting as it went along. The cast is good, the score has its moments, and overall I thought this was pretty good. 7/10
The Bounty (1984, Roger Donaldson) This is the third film adaptation of this particular story, but I decided to check it out first mainly due to the cast which includes Anthony Hopkins, Mel Gibson, Daniel Day-Lewis, Liam Neeson, and Laurence Olivier. Naturally the film is well acted, has some beautiful cinematography, a very good but underused score, and great sets and costumes. It dragged a little in some parts, but nothing too bad. 7.5/10
25th Hour (2002, Spike Lee) I've been interested in this one for several years, but for some reason never saw it until this week. I liked it a lot. I enjoyed the themes it addressed and there are some great character moments. The film is well made and acted and fully engaging throughout. 8/10
The Ballad of Jack and Rose (2005, Rebecca Miller) In this one a father an daughter live alone on a island, but the father invites his girlfriend and her sons to come and stay with them. Daniel Day-Lewis turns in a very strong performance and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. I liked the story and the soundtrack was pretty good. 7/10
The Swimmer (1968, Frank Perry) This one is pretty unusual, but in the end I liked it. Burt Lancaster is very good here and though the supporting players are pretty good too, he carries the movie. The ending raises some questions, but on the whole I thought this was a pretty interesting movie. 7/10
Prick Up Your Ears (1987, Stephen Frears) This one tells the story of playwright Joe Orton. Gary Oldman and Alfred Molina are both very good and the film has an interesting structure to it that I thought worked pretty well. 7/10
The Boxer (1997, Jim Sheridan) Daniel Day-Lewis stars as a man released from prison after 14 years that tries to rebuild his life in his old neighborhood. The film is well made and acted, but the story didn't quite do it for me. 6.5/10
88 Minutes (2007, Jon Avnet) I've always heard this one was pretty bad and it is. The plot had some potential, but the writing is a complete mess, with the last act in particular being pretty unbelievable. Al Pacino is good though and makes it better than it would have been with a lesser actor, but at the same time it's kind of depressing that he's in this piece of crap. 4.5/10
The Left Handed Gun (1958, Arthur Penn) This one stars Paul Newman as Billy the Kid and he's really good in the role. The rest of the cast is solid as well and the film has a goof revenge story and it's well made and well paced with some great scenes here and there. 7/10
Brothers (2009, Jim Sheridan) This one is about a man who comforts his older brother's wife and children after he goes missing in Afghanistan. The story was quite good and tackled some interesting themes and the film seemed to only get better as it went along. Jake Gyllenhaal and Natalie Portman are good and Tobey Maguire puts in the best performance I've seen from him. 7.5/10
Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017, Dan Gilroy) This one hasn't been getting the best reviews, but I was interested in it mainly for the director. Dan Gilroy's debut feature Nightcrawler is one of my favorites of the decade, so this was definitely a disappointment compared to that, but I thought it was pretty good overall. I found the story engaging and Denzel Washington turns in a damn good performance. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola)
A timeless masterpiece. 10/10
The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) The greatest sequel ever made. 10/10
Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) Third viewing and I continue to like it more each time. It has a terrific ensemble, beautiful cinematography, a great story, and a fantastic score. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Godfather: Part II BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (The Godfather: Part II) BEST ACTRESS - Cher (Moonstruck) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (The Godfather) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diane Keaton (The Godfather: Part II) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (Road to Perdition) BEST SCORE - Nino Rota (The Godfather) BEST SCRIPT - Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather: Part II) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather: Part II)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2018 5:03:34 GMT
The Shape of Water - I liked it a lot and didn't think it dragged at all. 8/10 Beauty and the Beast - a Disney classic. I like all the songs. 8/10 Before Midnight - currently my least favorite of the trilogy, but still great. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Mom and Dad (2018, Brian Taylor) This one is about a brother and sister who must fight to survive after an unknown mass hysteria begins where parents violently turn on their children. Nicolas Cage gives a crazy performance that was fun to watch and the film has its moments, but I feel like the concept could have been executed a lot better. It also ends a little abruptly. 5.5/10
Moonstruck (1987, Norman Jewison) In this one a woman falls for the brother of the man she agreed to marry. Cher is really good in the lead role and the supporting cast is quite good as well. The film has some good laughs and is entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Post (2017, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's latest took a while for me to get into, but it got better and more interesting as it went along. The cast is good, the score has its moments, and overall I thought this was pretty good. 7/10
The Bounty (1984, Roger Donaldson) This is the third film adaptation of this particular story, but I decided to check it out first mainly due to the cast which includes Anthony Hopkins, Mel Gibson, Daniel Day-Lewis, Liam Neeson, and Laurence Olivier. Naturally the film is well acted, has some beautiful cinematography, a very good but underused score, and great sets and costumes. It dragged a little in some parts, but nothing too bad. 7.5/10
25th Hour (2002, Spike Lee) I've been interested in this one for several years, but for some reason never saw it until this week. I liked it a lot. I enjoyed the themes it addressed and there are some great character moments. The film is well made and acted and fully engaging throughout. 8/10
The Ballad of Jack and Rose (2005, Rebecca Miller) In this one a father an daughter live alone on a island, but the father invites his girlfriend and her sons to come and stay with them. Daniel Day-Lewis turns in a very strong performance and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. I liked the story and the soundtrack was pretty good. 7/10
The Swimmer (1968, Frank Perry) This one is pretty unusual, but in the end I liked it. Burt Lancaster is very good here and though the supporting players are pretty good too, he carries the movie. The ending raises some questions, but on the whole I thought this was a pretty interesting movie. 7/10
Prick Up Your Ears (1987, Stephen Frears) This one tells the story of playwright Joe Orton. Gary Oldman and Alfred Molina are both very good and the film has an interesting structure to it that I thought worked pretty well. 7/10
The Boxer (1997, Jim Sheridan) Daniel Day-Lewis stars as a man released from prison after 14 years that tries to rebuild his life in his old neighborhood. The film is well made and acted, but the story didn't quite do it for me. 6.5/10
88 Minutes (2007, Jon Avnet) I've always heard this one was pretty bad and it is. The plot had some potential, but the writing is a complete mess, with the last act in particular being pretty unbelievable. Al Pacino is good though and makes it better than it would have been with a lesser actor, but at the same time it's kind of depressing that he's in this piece of crap. 4.5/10
The Left Handed Gun (1958, Arthur Penn) This one stars Paul Newman as Billy the Kid and he's really good in the role. The rest of the cast is solid as well and the film has a goof revenge story and it's well made and well paced with some great scenes here and there. 7/10
Brothers (2009, Jim Sheridan) This one is about a man who comforts his older brother's wife and children after he goes missing in Afghanistan. The story was quite good and tackled some interesting themes and the film seemed to only get better as it went along. Jake Gyllenhaal and Natalie Portman are good and Tobey Maguire puts in the best performance I've seen from him. 7.5/10
Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017, Dan Gilroy) This one hasn't been getting the best reviews, but I was interested in it mainly for the director. Dan Gilroy's debut feature Nightcrawler is one of my favorites of the decade, so this was definitely a disappointment compared to that, but I thought it was pretty good overall. I found the story engaging and Denzel Washington turns in a damn good performance. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola)
A timeless masterpiece. 10/10
The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) The greatest sequel ever made. 10/10
Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) Third viewing and I continue to like it more each time. It has a terrific ensemble, beautiful cinematography, a great story, and a fantastic score. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Godfather: Part II BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (The Godfather: Part II) BEST ACTRESS - Cher (Moonstruck) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (The Godfather) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diane Keaton (The Godfather: Part II) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (Road to Perdition) BEST SCORE - Nino Rota (The Godfather) BEST SCRIPT - Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather: Part II) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather: Part II) Hey dude Before Midnight was my clear least fave but this viewing turned it around, its either on par with the 2nd or better for me now. YOURS The Post (2017, Steven Spielberg) 5.5/10 The Bounty (1984, Roger Donaldson) been too long 25th Hour (2002, Spike Lee) One of Lee's best 7/10 The Swimmer (1968, Frank Perry) Ahh you finally saw this! 7.5-8/10 88 Minutes (2007, Jon Avnet) Avnet is a crime against cinema 2.5/10 The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) A timeless masterpiece. 9.5/10 The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) The greatest sequel ever made. 10/10 Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 28, 2018 5:48:24 GMT
Hey dude Before Midnight was my clear least fave but this viewing turned it around, its either on par with the 2nd or better for me now. YOURS The Post (2017, Steven Spielberg) 5.5/10 The Bounty (1984, Roger Donaldson) been too long 25th Hour (2002, Spike Lee) One of Lee's best 7/10 The Swimmer (1968, Frank Perry) Ahh you finally saw this! 7.5-8/10 88 Minutes (2007, Jon Avnet) Avnet is a crime against cinema 2.5/10 The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) A timeless masterpiece. 9.5/10 The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) The greatest sequel ever made. 10/10 Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) 6.5/10 Interested in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 28, 2018 6:27:59 GMT
YOURS
The Shape of Water - 7.5/10 Beauty and the Beast - 7/10 Before Midnight - 7/10
MINE
Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017 Dan Gilroy) - 7/10
Summer with Monika (1953 Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10
Only the Brave (2017 Joseph Kosinski) - 5/10
Murder on the Orient Express (1974 Sidney Lumet) - 6/10
Flight of the Navigator (1986 Randal Kleiser) - 5.5/10
Downsizing (2017 Alexander Payne) - 6/10
Murder on the Orient Express (2017 Kenneth Branagh) - 6/10
Stitches (2012 Conor McMahon) - 6/10
The Big Sick (2017 Michael Showalter) - 7.5/10
The Trouble with Harry (1955 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10
The Big Easy (1986 Jim McBride) - 5.5/10
Mom and Dad (2017 Brian Taylor) - 5/10
Silent Night (2012 Steven C. Miller) - 4/10
A Stranger Among Us (1992 Sidney Lumet) - 5.5/10
Midnight Express (1978 Alan Parker) - 8/10
Television
Archer: Season 8 - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Midnight Express BEST ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.) BEST ACTRESS - Melanie Griffith (A Stranger Among Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Hurt (Midnight Express) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Holly Hunter (The Big Sick) BEST DIRECTOR - Alan Parker (Midnight Express) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Midnight Express BEST SCORE - Midnight Express
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2018 6:29:14 GMT
Hey dude Before Midnight was my clear least fave but this viewing turned it around, its either on par with the 2nd or better for me now. YOURS The Post (2017, Steven Spielberg) 5.5/10 The Bounty (1984, Roger Donaldson) been too long 25th Hour (2002, Spike Lee) One of Lee's best 7/10 The Swimmer (1968, Frank Perry) Ahh you finally saw this! 7.5-8/10 88 Minutes (2007, Jon Avnet) Avnet is a crime against cinema 2.5/10 The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) A timeless masterpiece. 9.5/10 The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) The greatest sequel ever made. 10/10 Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) 6.5/10 Interested in any of the others? Maybe Left Handed Gun for Newman
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 28, 2018 6:36:29 GMT
The Shape of Water - I liked it a lot and didn't think it dragged at all. 8/10 Beauty and the Beast - a Disney classic. I like all the songs. 8/10 Before Midnight - currently my least favorite of the trilogy, but still great. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Mom and Dad (2018, Brian Taylor) This one is about a brother and sister who must fight to survive after an unknown mass hysteria begins where parents violently turn on their children. Nicolas Cage gives a crazy performance that was fun to watch and the film has its moments, but I feel like the concept could have been executed a lot better. It also ends a little abruptly. 5.5/10 5/10
Moonstruck (1987, Norman Jewison) In this one a woman falls for the brother of the man she agreed to marry. Cher is really good in the lead role and the supporting cast is quite good as well. The film has some good laughs and is entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Post (2017, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's latest took a while for me to get into, but it got better and more interesting as it went along. The cast is good, the score has its moments, and overall I thought this was pretty good. 7/10 7.5/10
The Bounty (1984, Roger Donaldson) This is the third film adaptation of this particular story, but I decided to check it out first mainly due to the cast which includes Anthony Hopkins, Mel Gibson, Daniel Day-Lewis, Liam Neeson, and Laurence Olivier. Naturally the film is well acted, has some beautiful cinematography, a very good but underused score, and great sets and costumes. It dragged a little in some parts, but nothing too bad. 7.5/10 8/10
25th Hour (2002, Spike Lee) I've been interested in this one for several years, but for some reason never saw it until this week. I liked it a lot. I enjoyed the themes it addressed and there are some great character moments. The film is well made and acted and fully engaging throughout. 8/10
The Ballad of Jack and Rose (2005, Rebecca Miller) In this one a father an daughter live alone on a island, but the father invites his girlfriend and her sons to come and stay with them. Daniel Day-Lewis turns in a very strong performance and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. I liked the story and the soundtrack was pretty good. 7/10 5.5/10 Just left uninterested by the story
The Swimmer (1968, Frank Perry) This one is pretty unusual, but in the end I liked it. Burt Lancaster is very good here and though the supporting players are pretty good too, he carries the movie. The ending raises some questions, but on the whole I thought this was a pretty interesting movie. 7/10 7.5/10 Do you nominate Lancaster? It's his best performance imo.
Prick Up Your Ears (1987, Stephen Frears) This one tells the story of playwright Joe Orton. Gary Oldman and Alfred Molina are both very good and the film has an interesting structure to it that I thought worked pretty well. 7/10
The Boxer (1997, Jim Sheridan) Daniel Day-Lewis stars as a man released from prison after 14 years that tries to rebuild his life in his old neighborhood. The film is well made and acted, but the story didn't quite do it for me. 6.5/10 7/10 I do like the story for this
88 Minutes (2007, Jon Avnet) I've always heard this one was pretty bad and it is. The plot had some potential, but the writing is a complete mess, with the last act in particular being pretty unbelievable. Al Pacino is good though and makes it better than it would have been with a lesser actor, but at the same time it's kind of depressing that he's in this piece of crap. 4.5/10 3.5/10 Embarrassng movie but I don't hate it until the last act
The Left Handed Gun (1958, Arthur Penn) This one stars Paul Newman as Billy the Kid and he's really good in the role. The rest of the cast is solid as well and the film has a goof revenge story and it's well made and well paced with some great scenes here and there. 7/10 Glad you like
Brothers (2009, Jim Sheridan) This one is about a man who comforts his older brother's wife and children after he goes missing in Afghanistan. The story was quite good and tackled some interesting themes and the film seemed to only get better as it went along. Jake Gyllenhaal and Natalie Portman are good and Tobey Maguire puts in the best performance I've seen from him. 7.5/10 7/10
Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017, Dan Gilroy) This one hasn't been getting the best reviews, but I was interested in it mainly for the director. Dan Gilroy's debut feature Nightcrawler is one of my favorites of the decade, so this was definitely a disappointment compared to that, but I thought it was pretty good overall. I found the story engaging and Denzel Washington turns in a damn good performance. 7/10 Yup
Repeat Viewings:
The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola)
A timeless masterpiece. 10/10 9.5/10 A near masterpiece
The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) The greatest sequel ever made. 10/10 A masterpiece
Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) Third viewing and I continue to like it more each time. It has a terrific ensemble, beautiful cinematography, a great story, and a fantastic score. 8.5/10 A good story, not a great one. It is the technical elements and characters that elevate the story
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Godfather: Part II BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (The Godfather: Part II) BEST ACTRESS - Cher (Moonstruck) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (The Godfather) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diane Keaton (The Godfather: Part II) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (Road to Perdition) BEST SCORE - Nino Rota (The Godfather) Thomas Newman (Road to Perdition) BEST SCRIPT - Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather: Part II) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather: Part II) I pretty much agree across the board and I won't argue with your score win.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2018 6:59:14 GMT
YOURSThe Shape of Water - 7.5/10Beauty and the Beast - 5.5/10Before Midnight - 7/10MINERoman J. Israel, Esq. (2017 Dan Gilroy) - 7/10Summer with Monika (1953 Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10Only the Brave (2017 Joseph Kosinski) - 5/10Murder on the Orient Express (1974 Sidney Lumet) - 6/10Flight of the Navigator (1986 Randal Kleiser) - 5.5/10Downsizing (2017 Alexander Payne) - 6/10Murder on the Orient Express (2017 Kenneth Branagh) - 6/10Stitches (2012 Conor McMahon) - 6/10The Big Sick (2017 Michael Showalter) - 7.5/10The Trouble with Harry (1955 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10The Big Easy (1986 Jim McBride) - 5.5/10Mom and Dad (2017 Brian Taylor) - 5/10Silent Night (2012 Steven C. Miller) - 4/10A Stranger Among Us (1992 Sidney Lumet) - 5.5/10Midnight Express (1978 Alan Parker) - 8/10TelevisionArcher: Season 8 - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Midnight Express BEST ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.) BEST ACTRESS - Melanie Griffith (A Stranger Among Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Hurt (Midnight Express) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Holly Hunter (The Big Sick) BEST DIRECTOR - Alan Parker (Midnight Express) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Midnight Express BEST SCORE - Midnight Express Looks like we are pretty much on the same page with mine YOURS Murder on the Orient Express (1974 Sidney Lumet) - 4/10 Flight of the Navigator (1986 Randal Kleiser) - 5/10 The Trouble with Harry (1955 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 Midnight Express (1978 Alan Parker) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 28, 2018 7:07:03 GMT
YOURSThe Shape of Water - 7.5/10Beauty and the Beast - 5.5/10Before Midnight - 7/10MINERoman J. Israel, Esq. (2017 Dan Gilroy) - 7/10Summer with Monika (1953 Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10Only the Brave (2017 Joseph Kosinski) - 5/10Murder on the Orient Express (1974 Sidney Lumet) - 6/10Flight of the Navigator (1986 Randal Kleiser) - 5.5/10Downsizing (2017 Alexander Payne) - 6/10Murder on the Orient Express (2017 Kenneth Branagh) - 6/10Stitches (2012 Conor McMahon) - 6/10The Big Sick (2017 Michael Showalter) - 7.5/10The Trouble with Harry (1955 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10The Big Easy (1986 Jim McBride) - 5.5/10Mom and Dad (2017 Brian Taylor) - 5/10Silent Night (2012 Steven C. Miller) - 4/10A Stranger Among Us (1992 Sidney Lumet) - 5.5/10Midnight Express (1978 Alan Parker) - 8/10TelevisionArcher: Season 8 - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Midnight Express BEST ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.) BEST ACTRESS - Melanie Griffith (A Stranger Among Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Hurt (Midnight Express) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Holly Hunter (The Big Sick) BEST DIRECTOR - Alan Parker (Midnight Express) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Midnight Express BEST SCORE - Midnight Express Looks like we are pretty much on the same page with mineYOURS Murder on the Orient Express (1974 Sidney Lumet) - 4/10 Flight of the Navigator (1986 Randal Kleiser) - 5/10 The Trouble with Harry (1955 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 Midnight Express (1978 Alan Parker) - 7/10 I guess.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 28, 2018 7:21:31 GMT
YOURSThe Shape of Water - 7.5/10Beauty and the Beast - 5.5/10Before Midnight - 7/10MINERoman J. Israel, Esq. (2017 Dan Gilroy) - 7/10Summer with Monika (1953 Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10Only the Brave (2017 Joseph Kosinski) - 5/10Murder on the Orient Express (1974 Sidney Lumet) - 6/10Flight of the Navigator (1986 Randal Kleiser) - 5.5/10Downsizing (2017 Alexander Payne) - 6/10Murder on the Orient Express (2017 Kenneth Branagh) - 6/10Stitches (2012 Conor McMahon) - 6/10The Big Sick (2017 Michael Showalter) - 7.5/10The Trouble with Harry (1955 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10The Big Easy (1986 Jim McBride) - 5.5/10Mom and Dad (2017 Brian Taylor) - 5/10Silent Night (2012 Steven C. Miller) - 4/10A Stranger Among Us (1992 Sidney Lumet) - 5.5/10Midnight Express (1978 Alan Parker) - 8/10TelevisionArcher: Season 8 - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Midnight Express BEST ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.) BEST ACTRESS - Melanie Griffith (A Stranger Among Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Hurt (Midnight Express) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Holly Hunter (The Big Sick) BEST DIRECTOR - Alan Parker (Midnight Express) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Midnight Express BEST SCORE - Midnight Express Roman J. Israel, Esq. - glad you liked it 7/10 Murder on the Orient Express (1974) - very disappointing. it has a great cast, but none of them really impress much and the mystery just wasn't engaging enough for me. 6/10 The Trouble with Harry - I found it funny and entertaining. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 28, 2018 7:26:34 GMT
The Shape of Water - I liked it a lot and didn't think it dragged at all. 8/10 Beauty and the Beast - a Disney classic. I like all the songs. 8/10 Before Midnight - currently my least favorite of the trilogy, but still great. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Mom and Dad (2018, Brian Taylor) This one is about a brother and sister who must fight to survive after an unknown mass hysteria begins where parents violently turn on their children. Nicolas Cage gives a crazy performance that was fun to watch and the film has its moments, but I feel like the concept could have been executed a lot better. It also ends a little abruptly. 5.5/10 5/10
Moonstruck (1987, Norman Jewison) In this one a woman falls for the brother of the man she agreed to marry. Cher is really good in the lead role and the supporting cast is quite good as well. The film has some good laughs and is entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Post (2017, Steven Spielberg) Spielberg's latest took a while for me to get into, but it got better and more interesting as it went along. The cast is good, the score has its moments, and overall I thought this was pretty good. 7/10 7.5/10
The Bounty (1984, Roger Donaldson) This is the third film adaptation of this particular story, but I decided to check it out first mainly due to the cast which includes Anthony Hopkins, Mel Gibson, Daniel Day-Lewis, Liam Neeson, and Laurence Olivier. Naturally the film is well acted, has some beautiful cinematography, a very good but underused score, and great sets and costumes. It dragged a little in some parts, but nothing too bad. 7.5/10 8/10
25th Hour (2002, Spike Lee) I've been interested in this one for several years, but for some reason never saw it until this week. I liked it a lot. I enjoyed the themes it addressed and there are some great character moments. The film is well made and acted and fully engaging throughout. 8/10
The Ballad of Jack and Rose (2005, Rebecca Miller) In this one a father an daughter live alone on a island, but the father invites his girlfriend and her sons to come and stay with them. Daniel Day-Lewis turns in a very strong performance and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. I liked the story and the soundtrack was pretty good. 7/10 5.5/10 Just left uninterested by the story
The Swimmer (1968, Frank Perry) This one is pretty unusual, but in the end I liked it. Burt Lancaster is very good here and though the supporting players are pretty good too, he carries the movie. The ending raises some questions, but on the whole I thought this was a pretty interesting movie. 7/10 7.5/10 Do you nominate Lancaster? It's his best performance imo.
Prick Up Your Ears (1987, Stephen Frears) This one tells the story of playwright Joe Orton. Gary Oldman and Alfred Molina are both very good and the film has an interesting structure to it that I thought worked pretty well. 7/10
The Boxer (1997, Jim Sheridan) Daniel Day-Lewis stars as a man released from prison after 14 years that tries to rebuild his life in his old neighborhood. The film is well made and acted, but the story didn't quite do it for me. 6.5/10 7/10 I do like the story for this
88 Minutes (2007, Jon Avnet) I've always heard this one was pretty bad and it is. The plot had some potential, but the writing is a complete mess, with the last act in particular being pretty unbelievable. Al Pacino is good though and makes it better than it would have been with a lesser actor, but at the same time it's kind of depressing that he's in this piece of crap. 4.5/10 3.5/10 Embarrassng movie but I don't hate it until the last act
The Left Handed Gun (1958, Arthur Penn) This one stars Paul Newman as Billy the Kid and he's really good in the role. The rest of the cast is solid as well and the film has a goof revenge story and it's well made and well paced with some great scenes here and there. 7/10 Glad you like
Brothers (2009, Jim Sheridan) This one is about a man who comforts his older brother's wife and children after he goes missing in Afghanistan. The story was quite good and tackled some interesting themes and the film seemed to only get better as it went along. Jake Gyllenhaal and Natalie Portman are good and Tobey Maguire puts in the best performance I've seen from him. 7.5/10 7/10
Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017, Dan Gilroy) This one hasn't been getting the best reviews, but I was interested in it mainly for the director. Dan Gilroy's debut feature Nightcrawler is one of my favorites of the decade, so this was definitely a disappointment compared to that, but I thought it was pretty good overall. I found the story engaging and Denzel Washington turns in a damn good performance. 7/10 Yup
Repeat Viewings:
The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola)
A timeless masterpiece. 10/10 9.5/10 A near masterpiece
The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) The greatest sequel ever made. 10/10 A masterpiece
Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) Third viewing and I continue to like it more each time. It has a terrific ensemble, beautiful cinematography, a great story, and a fantastic score. 8.5/10 A good story, not a great one. It is the technical elements and characters that elevate the story
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Godfather: Part II BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (The Godfather: Part II) BEST ACTRESS - Cher (Moonstruck) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (The Godfather) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diane Keaton (The Godfather: Part II) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (Road to Perdition) BEST SCORE - Nino Rota (The Godfather) Thomas Newman (Road to Perdition) BEST SCRIPT - Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather: Part II) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather: Part II) I pretty much agree across the board and I won't argue with your score win. I do nominate Lancaster. The story for The Boxer was solid, but it wasn't quite engaging enough for me. Yeah the last act of 88 Minutes was pretty bad, though you probably liked it less than I did. I have no problem with you picking Road to Perdition over The Godfather for score. It's actually pretty close for me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 28, 2018 7:32:20 GMT
YOURSThe Shape of Water - 7.5/10Beauty and the Beast - 5.5/10Before Midnight - 7/10MINERoman J. Israel, Esq. (2017 Dan Gilroy) - 7/10Summer with Monika (1953 Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10Only the Brave (2017 Joseph Kosinski) - 5/10Murder on the Orient Express (1974 Sidney Lumet) - 6/10Flight of the Navigator (1986 Randal Kleiser) - 5.5/10Downsizing (2017 Alexander Payne) - 6/10Murder on the Orient Express (2017 Kenneth Branagh) - 6/10Stitches (2012 Conor McMahon) - 6/10The Big Sick (2017 Michael Showalter) - 7.5/10The Trouble with Harry (1955 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10The Big Easy (1986 Jim McBride) - 5.5/10Mom and Dad (2017 Brian Taylor) - 5/10Silent Night (2012 Steven C. Miller) - 4/10A Stranger Among Us (1992 Sidney Lumet) - 5.5/10Midnight Express (1978 Alan Parker) - 8/10TelevisionArcher: Season 8 - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Midnight Express BEST ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.) BEST ACTRESS - Melanie Griffith (A Stranger Among Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Hurt (Midnight Express) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Holly Hunter (The Big Sick) BEST DIRECTOR - Alan Parker (Midnight Express) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Midnight Express BEST SCORE - Midnight Express Looks like we are pretty much on the same page with mine
YOURS Murder on the Orient Express (1974 Sidney Lumet) - 4/10 Flight of the Navigator (1986 Randal Kleiser) - 5/10 The Trouble with Harry (1955 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 Midnight Express (1978 Alan Parker) - 7/10 I assumed you were talking about the 2016 remake of Beauty and the Beast. I rate the 1991 movie 7/10. I like all the songs in the movie. It is hard to believe that this is the first time you have seen that movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2018 7:35:06 GMT
Looks like we are pretty much on the same page with mine
YOURS Murder on the Orient Express (1974 Sidney Lumet) - 4/10 Flight of the Navigator (1986 Randal Kleiser) - 5/10 The Trouble with Harry (1955 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 Midnight Express (1978 Alan Parker) - 7/10 I assumed you were talking about the 2016 remake of Beauty and the Beast. I rate the 1991 movie 7/10. I like all the songs in the movie. It is hard to believe that this is the first time you have seen that movie. nah ill never see the remake... i have never fancied seeing beauty in the beast, it had little appeal to me but it just started on tv the other night so i watched it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 28, 2018 7:41:50 GMT
I assumed you were talking about the 2016 remake of Beauty and the Beast. I rate the 1991 movie 7/10. I like all the songs in the movie. It is hard to believe that this is the first time you have seen that movie. nah ill never see the remake... i have never fancied seeing beauty in the beast, it had little appeal to me but it just started on tv the other night so i watched it. As you probably know by now, I watch everything even if I have no interest in the movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2018 7:48:32 GMT
nah ill never see the remake... i have never fancied seeing beauty in the beast, it had little appeal to me but it just started on tv the other night so i watched it. As you probably know by now, I watch everything even if I have no interest in the movie. The times i end up watching stuff that I wouldnt normally go for is when i happen to catch it on tv late at night or some such
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 28, 2018 7:50:57 GMT
As you probably know by now, I watch everything even if I have no interest in the movie. The times i end up watching stuff that I wouldnt normally go for is when i happen to catch it on tv late at night or some such I've noticed that.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 28, 2018 9:38:09 GMT
Yours: Beauty and the Beast - 4/10
Mine:
The Marine (2006) - 6/10 - DVD Super silly action film but entertaining and pretty fun.
The Marine 2 (2009) - 3/10 - DVD Sequel does not have a good lead like the first. Plus it gets kinda dull as it goes on. Forgettable.
The Marine 3: Homefront (2013) - 5/10 - DVD Third film is just OK. Very average action film.
The Marine 4: Moving Target (2015) - 5/10 - DVD Better than 2 and 3 but still just an average film. Watchable.
The Marine 5: Battleground (2017) - 6/10 - DVD Best since the first. Nothing great but solid flick.
Look (2007) - 7/10 - DVD A really different kind of film. All shot on security cameras. And it oddly works great.
Jekyll Island AKA The Crash (2017) - 3/10 - DVD Not the best sign when the film is only a year old and I find the DVD at a dollar store. Good cast wasted. John Leguizamo is good though.
The Hollow Point (2016) - 5/10 - DVD OK thriller. Again John Leguizamo is the best thing about the film.
A Good Marriage (2014) - 6/10 - DVD Pretty good thriller. Not Stephen Kings best though.
Zarra's Law (2014) - 5/10 - DVD Tony Sirico is good in a starring role. Although the film is kinda flat.
The Haunting of Fox Hollow Farm (2011) - 1/10 - DVD Horrible mockumentary horror film.
The Key Man (2011) - 1/10 - DVD Awful and extremely dull thriller. I think it was a thriller. Its so oddly themed I cant tell.
Black Mass (2015) - 6/10 - DVD Johnny Depp is amazing in the rime thriller but it has too many slow spots. Still good though.
Saving Grace B. Jones (2009) - 5/10 - DVD An OK drama. Oddly edited but well acted.
Shadow of Fear (2004) - 2/10 - DVD Very lame thriller. James Spader makes it kinda watchable.
Player 5150 (2008) - 5/10 - DVD A gambling drama. An fine watch but nothing memorable.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2018 9:44:06 GMT
Yours: Beauty and the Beast - 4/10 Mine: Black Mass (2015) - 6/10 - DVDJohnny Depp is amazing in the rime thriller but it has too many slow spots. Still good though. hey Black Mass (2015) - one of Depps best turns 7/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 28, 2018 10:02:44 GMT
First Viewings...
-Molly's Game (2017-2018) (Jan 22nd 2018) - 6/10 (prior to seeing it I thought it had a little potential and overall I ended up liking it. ill see how it is on another viewing in the future.)
-Thor: Ragnarok (2017) (Jan 23rd 2018) - 6/10 (I like the previous two movies of this series (both are also 6/10's) and this basically turned out about how I expected. Wonder Woman and this are the best super hero movies of 2017 (and some of the better ones in general as not many are worth re-watching but these are two that are). but if I had to choose at the moment between Wonder Woman and Thor 3, ill give the edge to Wonder Woman but I think it's mainly because you just don't see quality female lead super hero movies. but then again outside of the Wonder Woman character I can't really think of any other female super hero characters that can compete with the males.)
-Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017) (Jan 28th 2018) - 4/10
Re-watches...
-Dead Presidents (1995) (Jan 26th 2018) - 6/10 (my previous viewing was May 2nd 2012 and it held steady. still, the stand out movies from this director are... Menace II Society (1993)/The Book of Eli (2010) as both of those two movies are within my Top 105 movies (gave em both a 7.5-8/10).)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Before Midnight (2013) - 7-7.5/10 (the best of the trilogy as it gets more interesting as it moves forward (i.e. 1st movie = 6/10, 2nd movie = 7/10). also, I also think this series will continue on in about 2021 if it continues the 9 year gaps between movies (i.e. 1995 to 2004 to 2013) as it's nice to see how things are at different points in their lives as they age and what they talk about etc. I like that scene where they are arguing in the room as it feels pretty real and that you can see why both sides say what they say. ill be re-watching this trilogy before this year is finished as I have seen it twice in it's entirety so far in Oct 2013 and Sep 2014 and it's due for another re-watch and it could be soon.)
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Jan 28, 2018 10:16:01 GMT
Hey! I had a good week.
Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) 7.5/10 (rewatch) - After finishing the show called Bates Motel, and I absolutely loved it, so I had to re-watch this prequel to get some more things from it as I didn't remember much about it at all. So, I'm a big fan of Hitchcock's Psycho, I thought this prequel was still good enough. Of course, it's not way better than the original, but it's still an enjoyable movie to see what hapenned to Norman when he was young. The scenario is also good, since the ending was just okay, but I expected something more and emotional ending. Actors were solid, but it has Anthony Perkins which is a good thing. The actor who played young Norman did also a good job. The death scenes are really fine, especially the first one which was creepy. The only thing it ruined me is that Norma Bates was a horrible mom in it, and I didn't like how was Norman sexually abused by his mother. Norma from the show is perfectly described and considered a good mom trying all the best for his son. Their mother-son relationship in the movie made me sick, it seemed that Norman was really poor guy. It has some mistakes, but it's still better than Psycho III. Overall, I'd give it a 7.5 out of 10.
The Incredible Hulk (2008) 9/10 - I just had lots of fun watching it. Very nicely story! Awesome fighting scenes! I know there is no as good main character as Stark from Iron Man movies, but I feel it's an underrated film.
Psycho (1960) 10/10 (rewatch) - An absolute masterpiece of horror! 🔪🚿
Gerald's Game (2017) 9.5/10 - Mike Flanagan made another excellent horror film, I'm really looking forward to his future projects. This one was surprisingly good and so creepy, but very well done. Some scenes really disturbed me. That red cinematography tho!
Big Little Lies (2017) 10/10 - The first episode reveals that someone got killed, but won't tell who died and killed until the end. This show showed us that no one have perfect life. Excellent secrets written! Performances are also stunning!
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017) 10/10 - Wow, absolutely good! Brutal! Very violent! Vince created one of the best movie characters of 2017, he was really a badass. I also loved how violent is it. It makes in my top 5 of 2017, it's one of the most underrated films of the year!
|
|