Post by Neon Maniac on Feb 2, 2018 4:04:14 GMT
Had this on Best And Worst, and figured I'd bring it here also where there's more activity. With more sequels and whatnot having come out this year and more on the way thought this would be a good topic. Of the following movie series with at least three or more films, which do you think is the worst installment? It doesn't necessarily have to be a film you dislike, just your least liked of the series. Just cut and paste my list and replace my choices with your's.
---
Star Wars
Indiana Jones
Jurassic Park
Lord Of The Rings
Alien
Predator
Terminator
RoboCop
Star Trek
James Bond
Marvel Cinematic Universe (overall)
Marvel Cinematic Universe (Phase 1)
Marvel Cinematic Universe (Phase 2)
Marvel Cinematic Universe (Phase 3)
Iron Man - Iron Man 3
Captain America
Thor
Hulk
Batman
Superman
X-Men
DC Extended Universe
Back To The Future
Die Hard
Lethal Weapon
Rambo
Rocky
The Godfather
The Mummy
Transformers
Jaws
The Fast And The Furious
Bourne
Planet Of The Apes
Pirates Of The Caribbean
The Expendables
Men In Black
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
King Kong
Godzilla
Mad Max
---
My choices:
Star Wars - The Phantom Menace. Not as bad as it's said to be, but it just feels more like a filler film than anything.
Indiana Jones - The Last Crusade. I still like it a lot, just enjoy it the least of the series, though I go back and forth between it and Crystal Skull a lot.
Jurassic Park - Jurassic World. Other than the awesome end fight sequence I found it boring and pretty stupid much of the time.
Lord Of The Rings - Not seen any, believe it or not.
Alien - Alien Vs. Predator. Counting just the stand-alone films, Resurrection.
Predator - AVP, also. Counting only the stand-alone films, Predators.
Terminator - Rise Of The Machines
RoboCop - RoboCop 3
Star Trek - Only seen Generations and First Contact, remember liking both.
James Bond - Been too long to fairly say.
Marvel Cinematic Universe (overall) - Really like them all in their own ways, but if forced to pick, Iron Man 3.
Marvel Cinematic Universe (Phase 1) - Thor (still like it).
Marvel Cinematic Universe (Phase 2) - Iron Man 3
Marvel Cinematic Universe (Phase 3) - Tough for me to choose. Maybe Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2? Although I really liked it. Need to re-visit the current Phase 3 films.
Iron Man - Iron Man 3
Captain America - The First Avenger
Thor - Not sure, I need to see Ragnarok again before deciding.
Hulk - Only seen The Incredible Hulk and both Avengers films. I guess TIH although it's still good.
Batman - Batman & Robin
Superman - Only seen Man Of Steel, Batman v Superman and Justice League. Of those three, probably BVS. Pretty bad overall. Liked MOS a lot and thought JL was okayish.
X-Men - The Last Stand
DC Extended Universe - Batman v Superman
Back To The Future - I think Part III from my memory, but it's been too long.
Die Hard - A Good Day To Die Hard. Just awful.
Lethal Weapon - Lethal Weapon 3
Rambo - Rambo III, though I still like it.
Rocky - Not seen a single Rocky film, believe it or not.
The Godfather - Been too long since I last saw to make fair judgment.
The Mummy - Of the 90s series, Tomb Of The Dragon Emperior. Not seen the recent one with Tom Cruise.
Transformers - The original. Too boring. The sequels at least have plenty of Transformers action to keep them watchable.
Jaws - Jaws 3. Even worse than The Revenge which while also bad is at least funny if watched in the right mood.
The Fast And The Furious - The original. Yes, I thought the original was the worst. It's not bad but it's pretty forgettable overall for me. IMO the series didn't really get particularly good until the fourth or fifth one.
Bourne - Not sure, maybe Legacy? Though I didn't dislike it.
Planet Of The Apes - Only seen the more recent Rise/Dawn/War trilogy, and love all three.
Pirates Of The Caribbean - Yet to see any.
The Expendables - The original. Didn't do enough with the premise, IMO.
Men In Black - MIB2
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - TMNT III
King Kong - Been too long since I last saw most of them. The most recent Kong: Skull Island I thought was pretty good.
Godzilla - Been too long also since I saw most of them. The 2014 one I thought was good.
Mad Max - Only seen The Road Warrior, which I remember being good.
---
Feel free to add others I may have forgotten. Also note that within the MCU the individial series (Iron Man, Captain America, Hulk and Thor) are counted as a sub-series, same with Batman and Superman and the DCEU, solo films along with the crossovers. The Hobbit films count with LOTR.
---
Star Wars
Indiana Jones
Jurassic Park
Lord Of The Rings
Alien
Predator
Terminator
RoboCop
Star Trek
James Bond
Marvel Cinematic Universe (overall)
Marvel Cinematic Universe (Phase 1)
Marvel Cinematic Universe (Phase 2)
Marvel Cinematic Universe (Phase 3)
Iron Man - Iron Man 3
Captain America
Thor
Hulk
Batman
Superman
X-Men
DC Extended Universe
Back To The Future
Die Hard
Lethal Weapon
Rambo
Rocky
The Godfather
The Mummy
Transformers
Jaws
The Fast And The Furious
Bourne
Planet Of The Apes
Pirates Of The Caribbean
The Expendables
Men In Black
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
King Kong
Godzilla
Mad Max
---
My choices:
Star Wars - The Phantom Menace. Not as bad as it's said to be, but it just feels more like a filler film than anything.
Indiana Jones - The Last Crusade. I still like it a lot, just enjoy it the least of the series, though I go back and forth between it and Crystal Skull a lot.
Jurassic Park - Jurassic World. Other than the awesome end fight sequence I found it boring and pretty stupid much of the time.
Lord Of The Rings - Not seen any, believe it or not.
Alien - Alien Vs. Predator. Counting just the stand-alone films, Resurrection.
Predator - AVP, also. Counting only the stand-alone films, Predators.
Terminator - Rise Of The Machines
RoboCop - RoboCop 3
Star Trek - Only seen Generations and First Contact, remember liking both.
James Bond - Been too long to fairly say.
Marvel Cinematic Universe (overall) - Really like them all in their own ways, but if forced to pick, Iron Man 3.
Marvel Cinematic Universe (Phase 1) - Thor (still like it).
Marvel Cinematic Universe (Phase 2) - Iron Man 3
Marvel Cinematic Universe (Phase 3) - Tough for me to choose. Maybe Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2? Although I really liked it. Need to re-visit the current Phase 3 films.
Iron Man - Iron Man 3
Captain America - The First Avenger
Thor - Not sure, I need to see Ragnarok again before deciding.
Hulk - Only seen The Incredible Hulk and both Avengers films. I guess TIH although it's still good.
Batman - Batman & Robin
Superman - Only seen Man Of Steel, Batman v Superman and Justice League. Of those three, probably BVS. Pretty bad overall. Liked MOS a lot and thought JL was okayish.
X-Men - The Last Stand
DC Extended Universe - Batman v Superman
Back To The Future - I think Part III from my memory, but it's been too long.
Die Hard - A Good Day To Die Hard. Just awful.
Lethal Weapon - Lethal Weapon 3
Rambo - Rambo III, though I still like it.
Rocky - Not seen a single Rocky film, believe it or not.
The Godfather - Been too long since I last saw to make fair judgment.
The Mummy - Of the 90s series, Tomb Of The Dragon Emperior. Not seen the recent one with Tom Cruise.
Transformers - The original. Too boring. The sequels at least have plenty of Transformers action to keep them watchable.
Jaws - Jaws 3. Even worse than The Revenge which while also bad is at least funny if watched in the right mood.
The Fast And The Furious - The original. Yes, I thought the original was the worst. It's not bad but it's pretty forgettable overall for me. IMO the series didn't really get particularly good until the fourth or fifth one.
Bourne - Not sure, maybe Legacy? Though I didn't dislike it.
Planet Of The Apes - Only seen the more recent Rise/Dawn/War trilogy, and love all three.
Pirates Of The Caribbean - Yet to see any.
The Expendables - The original. Didn't do enough with the premise, IMO.
Men In Black - MIB2
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - TMNT III
King Kong - Been too long since I last saw most of them. The most recent Kong: Skull Island I thought was pretty good.
Godzilla - Been too long also since I saw most of them. The 2014 one I thought was good.
Mad Max - Only seen The Road Warrior, which I remember being good.
---
Feel free to add others I may have forgotten. Also note that within the MCU the individial series (Iron Man, Captain America, Hulk and Thor) are counted as a sub-series, same with Batman and Superman and the DCEU, solo films along with the crossovers. The Hobbit films count with LOTR.