|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2018 4:21:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Pushing Tin (1999, Mike Newell) tv This comedic drama follows the lives of a group of air traffic controllers and two in particular who are in competition at work and in their private lives. The film has a phenomenal cast including John Cusack, Billy Bob Thornton. Cate Blanchett and Angelina Jolie. Unfortunately the film just meanders a lot and feels pretty disposable despite having some fun sections. 4.5/10
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) Netflix This Space Station set third entry in the loose Cloverfield franchise was deemed unsalvagable by Paramount and went straight to netflix, skipping a theatrical release. It is easy to see why because despite a strong cast and a reasonably interesting premise the film is such a mess. The story has a very awkward flow, especially in the first half and is poorly directed, edited and has a pretty bad score. There is a fourth entry in the franchise that will come to cinemas later this year that apparently has tested well and hopefully is not tainted by this entry. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuaron) blu ray This film is a visceral experience, in particular when viewed in 3D which I have done so again. However the slower parts of the film are starting to drag more on subsequent viewings which has dropped my score a half a point. 7.5/10
Mission Impossible III (2006, JJ Abrams) blu ray A film that most skipped after the awful second chapter found its audience later which brought us more chapters on the big screen. The film balances the personal stakes with the spectacle really well and might be the best of the series. 7.5/10
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) blu ray Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) is back with the most high flying adrenaline filled chapter yet. Brad Bird (The Incredibles) does a great job with direction and giving Simon Pegg (Shaun of the Dead) a bigger role doesn't hurt either. 7.5/10
Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough) tv This film brings the life of the influential film icon, Charlie Chaplin (Robert Downey Jr.) to the big screen. It is well made, acted and covers a rather large span of years as well as could be expected. It is nice to see Robert Downey Jr. playing an actual character rather than his usual versions of his flippant self and it was fun to see household names before they were famous in smaller roles such as David Duchovney (The X-Files) and Milla Jovavich (The Fifth Element). 6.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
The Good Place (2017-18, Season One & Two) Netflix Rewatched the first two seasons with a friend. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Gravity BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Mission Impossible III BEST ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - Gravity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Phillip Seymour Hoffman - Mission Impossible III BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Pushing Tin BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 11, 2018 5:02:10 GMT
Yours: Gravity - 7/10 Mission Impossible III - 7/10 Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - 6/10 Chaplin - 5/10
Mine - All First Time Views
Thelma & Louise (1991) - 6/10 - VHS Been hearing aout this film all my life. Finally got around to seeing it. Its pretty good. Noting great but watchble.
Phantom (2013) - 2/10 - DVD Dull as hell submarine flick. Ed Harris is wasted.
Insanitarium (2008) - 5/10 - DVD This movie surprised me. Not that it was good but its one of the nastiest, goriest films I have seen in a while. Peter Stormare play a good villian as he always does.
The Prophet's Game (1999) - 4/10 - DVD A thriller with Dennis Hopper. Would hve been good if it didnt streatch out. 20 min. could have been shaved off.
Mach 2 (2000) - 3/10 - DVD Poor action film. Only has a 2.7 on IMDB.
The Painting (2001) - 6/10 - DVD Pretty good Dollar Store find. A drama about race and war.
American Heist (2014) - 5/10 - DVD Hayden Christensen actually gives a good performence here. Basic robbery flick. Gets better in the last third.
Takers (2010) - 4/10 - DVD Lame but watchable hiest film. Sadly Paul Walker is really wasted here.
Solace (2015) - 4/10 - DVD OK but forgetable killer fllick. Anthony Hopkins is always fun to watch though.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 11, 2018 5:12:20 GMT
YOURS
Pushing Tin - 6.5/10 Gravity - 7.5/10 Mission: Impossible III - 6.5/10 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol - 6/10 Chaplin - 7/10
MINE
Dahmer (2002 David Jacobson) - 6.5/10
My Friend Dahmer (2017 Marc Meyers) - 7.5/10
Our Souls at Night (2017 Ritesh Batra) - 7/10
Cloak and Dagger (1946 Fritz Lang) - 7.5/10
Blood Diner (1987 Jackie Kong) - 2.5/10
Wonderstruck (2017 Todd Haynes) - 7/10
Suburbicon (2017 George Clooney) - 6.5/10
Twice Born (2012 Sergio Castellitto) - 3.5/10
Daddy's Home 2 (2017 Sean Anders) - 5.5/10
The Rain People (1969 Francis Ford Coppola) - 7/10
Hope and Glory (1987 John Boorman) - 5.5/10
Superman/Batman: Public Enemies (2009 Sam Liu) - 7/10
Justice League: Dark (2017 Jay Oliva) - 6.5/10
Television
Superman: Season 1 (1996-1997) - 7/10
Superman: Season 2 (1997-1998) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Cloak and Dagger BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Renner (Dahmer) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley Knight (The Rain People) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Caan (The Rain People) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lilli Palmer (Cloak and Dagger) BEST DIRECTOR - Fritz Lang (Cloak and Dagger) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cloak and Dagger BEST SCORE - Cloak and Dagger
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2018 5:13:59 GMT
Yours: Gravity - 7/10 Mission Impossible III - 7/10 Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - 6/10 Chaplin - 5/10 Mine - All First Time Views Thelma & Louise (1991) - 6/10 - VHSBeen hearing aout this film all my life. Finally got around to seeing it. Its pretty good. Noting great but watchble. Phantom (2013) - 2/10 - DVDDull as hell submarine flick. Ed Harris is wasted. Insanitarium (2008) - 5/10 - DVDThis movie surprised me. Not that it was good but its one of the nastiest, goriest films I have seen in a while. Peter Stormare play a good villian as he always does. The Prophet's Game (1999) - 4/10 - DVDA thriller with Dennis Hopper. Would hve been good if it didnt streatch out. 20 min. could have been shaved off. Mach 2 (2000) - 3/10 - DVDPoor action film. Only has a 2.7 on IMDB. The Painting (2001) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good Dollar Store find. A drama about race and war. American Heist (2014) - 5/10 - DVDHayden Christensen actually gives a good performence here. Basic robbery flick. Gets better in the last third. Takers (2010) - 4/10 - DVDLame but watchable hiest film. Sadly Paul Walker is really wasted here. Solace (2015) - 4/10 - DVDOK but forgetable killer fllick. Anthony Hopkins is always fun to watch though. Hey Friday Just Thelma and Louise which I quite liked but it’s been a while 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2018 5:24:08 GMT
YOURS
Pushing Tin - 6.5/10 Gravity - 7.5/10Mission: Impossible III - 6.5/10Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol - 6/10Chaplin - 7/10MINE
Dahmer (2002 David Jacobson) - 6.5/10 Television Superman: Season 1 (1996-1997) - 7/10
Superman: Season 2 (1997-1998) - 7.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Cloak and Dagger BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Renner (Dahmer) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley Knight (The Rain People) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Caan (The Rain People) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lilli Palmer (Cloak and Dagger) BEST DIRECTOR - Fritz Lang (Cloak and Dagger) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cloak and Dagger BEST SCORE - Cloak and Dagger Saw Dahmer when it came out on tv i think.. dont remember very well Enjoyed both seasons of superman animated too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 11, 2018 6:15:29 GMT
Gravity - only seen it once, but I wasn't as wowed by it as most people. It's pretty good though. 7/10 Mission: Impossible III - best villain of the series and the most emotional one too. 8/10 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol - good stuff. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Caddyshack (1980, Harold Ramis) This one is pretty popular, but it didn't really work for me. The humor didn't always hit the mark, there are too many characters, and it just seems to jump from scene to scene without any real flow. I did enjoy a few of the performances and it got better as it went along. 6/10
Glory (1989, Edward Zwick) This one is based on a true story and it has some pretty powerful scenes here and there and some strong performances. It's very well made and has a good score too. 7/10
Driving Miss Daisy (1989, Bruce Beresford) This best picture winner features very good performances from Morgan Freeman and Jessica Tandy, but it felt like something was missing. The story was solid, but I felt like more could have been done with it. 6.5/10
Cry Freedom (1987, Richard Attenborough) This one is a bit overlong and the second half isn't as good as the first, but it has some standout scenes and a terrific performance from Denzel Washington. 7/10
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) Paul Thomas Anderson's latest is a very interesting film that is of course wonderfully made. It has strong cinematography, a great score, and excellent sets and costumes. Daniel Day-Lewis is great here and he plays a fascinating character. Vicky Krieps is also really good and the relationship between the two lead characters is equally fascinating. I look forward to seeing this again. 8.5/10
How to Murder Your Wife (1965, Richard Quine) This one is about a man who marries while drunk, so he formulates a plot to kill his wife. Jack Lemmon is good as the lead and the supporting cast is pretty good too, but the film takes about 20 minutes to get going, feels a bit overlong, and is pretty sexist. It almost works though. 6.5/10
The Death Collector (1976, Ralph De Vito) This was the first movie for both Joe Pesci and Frank Vincent and it was seen by Martin Scorsese and Robert De Niro, which lead to their casting in Raging Bull. The movie isn't very good, but it has its moments. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) This one is very entertainin, has great tension, a brilliant performance from Denzel Washington, and one of Ethan Hawke's finest performances as well. 8.5/10
Fences (2016, Denzel Washington) This held up really well. Denzel Washington and Viola Davis are excellent and it has a really good story too. 8/10
Arrival (2016, Denis Villeneuve) This one has a very thought provoking story, is very well shot, has terrific editing, a great score, and is full of emotion. The last scene ties everything together beautifully. 8.5/10
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) I liked this one even more the second time around. It's very effective as a horror film, but also has some strong humor and the script is very clever. 8.5/10
Save the Tiger (1973, John G. Avildsen) Jack Lemmon won his second Oscar for this one and it is one of his finest performances and though the story is pretty good, Lemmon carries it. 7/10
Cashback (2006, Sean Ellis) I first saw this a few years back and quite enjoyed it. It held up well this time. It has memorable characters, nice camerawork and editing, a good soundtrack, and it's really enjoyable. 7.5/10
Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) Third time seeing this one and I liked it even more than before. Just a fantastic film with many great scenes, beautiful cinematography, a strong cast, and a compelling story. It's pretty long, but never dull. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Silence BEST ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Training Day) BEST ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Cry Freedom) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Viola Davis (Fences) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rodrigo Prieto (Silence) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Arrival) BEST SCRIPT - Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese (Silence) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Silence)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 11, 2018 6:54:16 GMT
Gravity - only seen it once, but I wasn't as wowed by it as most people. It's pretty good though. 7/10 Mission: Impossible III - best villain of the series and the most emotional one too. 8/10 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol - good stuff. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Caddyshack (1980, Harold Ramis) This one is pretty popular, but it didn't really work for me. The humor didn't always hit the mark, there are too many characters, and it just seems to jump from scene to scene without any real flow. I did enjoy a few of the performances and it got better as it went along. 6/10 7/10 It is a bit random but it does flow well imo and it is quite funny and memorable.
Glory (1989, Edward Zwick) This one is based on a true story and it has some pretty powerful scenes here and there and some strong performances. It's very well made and has a good score too. 7/10 7.5/10 Good war movie
Driving Miss Daisy (1989, Bruce Beresford) This best picture winner features very good performances from Morgan Freeman and Jessica Tandy, but it felt like something was missing. The story was solid, but I felt like more could have been done with it. 6.5/10 7/10 I agree more could have been done with the story but it is still a good movie and is carried by two very strong performances.
Cry Freedom (1987, Richard Attenborough) This one is a bit overlong and the second half isn't as good as the first, but it has some standout scenes and a terrific performance from Denzel Washington. 7/10 I agree with what you say but I am a bit sad that you don't even mention Kevin Kline.
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) Paul Thomas Anderson's latest is a very interesting film that is of course wonderfully made. It has strong cinematography, a great score, and excellent sets and costumes. Daniel Day-Lewis is great here and he plays a fascinating character. Vicky Krieps is also really good and the relationship between the two lead characters is equally fascinating. I look forward to seeing this again. 8.5/10 Simply brilliant
How to Murder Your Wife (1965, Richard Quine) This one is about a man who marries while drunk, so he formulates a plot to kill his wife. Jack Lemmon is good as the lead and the supporting cast is pretty good too, but the film takes about 20 minutes to get going, feels a bit overlong, and is pretty sexist. It almost works though. 6.5/10
The Death Collector (1976, Ralph De Vito) This was the first movie for both Joe Pesci and Frank Vincent and it was seen by Martin Scorsese and Robert De Niro, which lead to their casting in Raging Bull. The movie isn't very good, but it has its moments. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) This one is very entertainin, has great tension, a brilliant performance from Denzel Washington, and one of Ethan Hawke's finest performances as well. 8.5/10 8/10 A bit unrealistic in terms of so much happening in one day but it is very entertaining and and has many terrific scenes.
Fences (2016, Denzel Washington) This held up really well. Denzel Washington and Viola Davis are excellent and it has a really good story too. 8/10 8.5/10 Excellent writing, directing and acting here and deals with some powerful themes.
Arrival (2016, Denis Villeneuve) This one has a very thought provoking story, is very well shot, has terrific editing, a great score, and is full of emotion. The last scene ties everything together beautifully. 8.5/10 The last act is handled a bit poorly imo and that is the only reason I don't rate it higher because everything else is fantastic.
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) I liked this one even more the second time around. It's very effective as a horror film, but also has some strong humor and the script is very clever. 8.5/10 8/10 I agree with everything you say, I just like it a bit less than you.
Save the Tiger (1973, John G. Avildsen) Jack Lemmon won his second Oscar for this one and it is one of his finest performances and though the story is pretty good, Lemmon carries it. 7/10 Great performance and an interesting movie.
Cashback (2006, Sean Ellis) I first saw this a few years back and quite enjoyed it. It held up well this time. It has memorable characters, nice camerawork and editing, a good soundtrack, and it's really enjoyable. 7.5/10 5/10 I actually think this movie is quite boring.
Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) Third time seeing this one and I liked it even more than before. Just a fantastic film with many great scenes, beautiful cinematography, a strong cast, and a compelling story. It's pretty long, but never dull. 9/10 Great storytelling in almost every way.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Silence BEST ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Training Day) BEST ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread) Jessica Tandy (Driving Miss Daisy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Cry Freedom) Denzel Washington (Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Viola Davis (Fences) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rodrigo Prieto (Silence) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Arrival) BEST SCRIPT - Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese (Silence) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Silence)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2018 6:54:59 GMT
Gravity - only seen it once, but I wasn't as wowed by it as most people. It's pretty good though. 7/10 Mission: Impossible III - best villain of the series and the most emotional one too. 8/10 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol - good stuff. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Caddyshack (1980, Harold Ramis) This one is pretty popular, but it didn't really work for me. The humor didn't always hit the mark, there are too many characters, and it just seems to jump from scene to scene without any real flow. I did enjoy a few of the performances and it got better as it went along. 6/10
Glory (1989, Edward Zwick) This one is based on a true story and it has some pretty powerful scenes here and there and some strong performances. It's very well made and has a good score too. 7/10
Driving Miss Daisy (1989, Bruce Beresford) This best picture winner features very good performances from Morgan Freeman and Jessica Tandy, but it felt like something was missing. The story was solid, but I felt like more could have been done with it. 6.5/10
Cry Freedom (1987, Richard Attenborough) This one is a bit overlong and the second half isn't as good as the first, but it has some standout scenes and a terrific performance from Denzel Washington. 7/10
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) Paul Thomas Anderson's latest is a very interesting film that is of course wonderfully made. It has strong cinematography, a great score, and excellent sets and costumes. Daniel Day-Lewis is great here and he plays a fascinating character. Vicky Krieps is also really good and the relationship between the two lead characters is equally fascinating. I look forward to seeing this again. 8.5/10
How to Murder Your Wife (1965, Richard Quine) This one is about a man who marries while drunk, so he formulates a plot to kill his wife. Jack Lemmon is good as the lead and the supporting cast is pretty good too, but the film takes about 20 minutes to get going, feels a bit overlong, and is pretty sexist. It almost works though. 6.5/10
The Death Collector (1976, Ralph De Vito) This was the first movie for both Joe Pesci and Frank Vincent and it was seen by Martin Scorsese and Robert De Niro, which lead to their casting in Raging Bull. The movie isn't very good, but it has its moments. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) This one is very entertainin, has great tension, a brilliant performance from Denzel Washington, and one of Ethan Hawke's finest performances as well. 8.5/10
Fences (2016, Denzel Washington) This held up really well. Denzel Washington and Viola Davis are excellent and it has a really good story too. 8/10
Arrival (2016, Denis Villeneuve) This one has a very thought provoking story, is very well shot, has terrific editing, a great score, and is full of emotion. The last scene ties everything together beautifully. 8.5/10
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) I liked this one even more the second time around. It's very effective as a horror film, but also has some strong humor and the script is very clever. 8.5/10
Save the Tiger (1973, John G. Avildsen) Jack Lemmon won his second Oscar for this one and it is one of his finest performances and though the story is pretty good, Lemmon carries it. 7/10
Cashback (2006, Sean Ellis) I first saw this a few years back and quite enjoyed it. It held up well this time. It has memorable characters, nice camerawork and editing, a good soundtrack, and it's really enjoyable. 7.5/10
Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) Third time seeing this one and I liked it even more than before. Just a fantastic film with many great scenes, beautiful cinematography, a strong cast, and a compelling story. It's pretty long, but never dull. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Silence BEST ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Training Day) BEST ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Cry Freedom) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Viola Davis (Fences) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rodrigo Prieto (Silence) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Arrival) BEST SCRIPT - Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese (Silence) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Silence) Yoooo Caddyshack (1980, Harold Ramis) never understood the appeal 3/10 Driving Miss Daisy (1989, Bruce Beresford) Only seen it once a long time ago but it was fine 6/10 Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) Will get to this for sure Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) 6.5/10 Fences (2016, Denzel Washington) 6.5/10 Arrival (2016, Denis Villeneuve) 6.5/10 Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) dro[[ed a little on 2nd viewing for me 6.5/10 Save the Tiger (1973, John G. Avildsen) might check it out (aded to my watchlist) Cashback (2006, Sean Ellis) 6/10 Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 11, 2018 7:25:37 GMT
Gravity - only seen it once, but I wasn't as wowed by it as most people. It's pretty good though. 7/10 Mission: Impossible III - best villain of the series and the most emotional one too. 8/10 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol - good stuff. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Caddyshack (1980, Harold Ramis) This one is pretty popular, but it didn't really work for me. The humor didn't always hit the mark, there are too many characters, and it just seems to jump from scene to scene without any real flow. I did enjoy a few of the performances and it got better as it went along. 6/10 7/10 It is a bit random but it does flow well imo and it is quite funny and memorable.
Glory (1989, Edward Zwick) This one is based on a true story and it has some pretty powerful scenes here and there and some strong performances. It's very well made and has a good score too. 7/10 7.5/10 Good war movie
Driving Miss Daisy (1989, Bruce Beresford) This best picture winner features very good performances from Morgan Freeman and Jessica Tandy, but it felt like something was missing. The story was solid, but I felt like more could have been done with it. 6.5/10 7/10 I agree more could have been done with the story but it is still a good movie and is carried by two very strong performances.
Cry Freedom (1987, Richard Attenborough) This one is a bit overlong and the second half isn't as good as the first, but it has some standout scenes and a terrific performance from Denzel Washington. 7/10 I agree with what you say but I am a bit sad that you don't even mention Kevin Kline.
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) Paul Thomas Anderson's latest is a very interesting film that is of course wonderfully made. It has strong cinematography, a great score, and excellent sets and costumes. Daniel Day-Lewis is great here and he plays a fascinating character. Vicky Krieps is also really good and the relationship between the two lead characters is equally fascinating. I look forward to seeing this again. 8.5/10 Simply brilliant
How to Murder Your Wife (1965, Richard Quine) This one is about a man who marries while drunk, so he formulates a plot to kill his wife. Jack Lemmon is good as the lead and the supporting cast is pretty good too, but the film takes about 20 minutes to get going, feels a bit overlong, and is pretty sexist. It almost works though. 6.5/10
The Death Collector (1976, Ralph De Vito) This was the first movie for both Joe Pesci and Frank Vincent and it was seen by Martin Scorsese and Robert De Niro, which lead to their casting in Raging Bull. The movie isn't very good, but it has its moments. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) This one is very entertainin, has great tension, a brilliant performance from Denzel Washington, and one of Ethan Hawke's finest performances as well. 8.5/10 8/10 A bit unrealistic in terms of so much happening in one day but it is very entertaining and and has many terrific scenes.
Fences (2016, Denzel Washington) This held up really well. Denzel Washington and Viola Davis are excellent and it has a really good story too. 8/10 8.5/10 Excellent writing, directing and acting here and deals with some powerful themes.
Arrival (2016, Denis Villeneuve) This one has a very thought provoking story, is very well shot, has terrific editing, a great score, and is full of emotion. The last scene ties everything together beautifully. 8.5/10 The last act is handled a bit poorly imo and that is the only reason I don't rate it higher because everything else is fantastic.
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) I liked this one even more the second time around. It's very effective as a horror film, but also has some strong humor and the script is very clever. 8.5/10 8/10 I agree with everything you say, I just like it a bit less than you.
Save the Tiger (1973, John G. Avildsen) Jack Lemmon won his second Oscar for this one and it is one of his finest performances and though the story is pretty good, Lemmon carries it. 7/10 Great performance and an interesting movie.
Cashback (2006, Sean Ellis) I first saw this a few years back and quite enjoyed it. It held up well this time. It has memorable characters, nice camerawork and editing, a good soundtrack, and it's really enjoyable. 7.5/10 5/10 I actually think this movie is quite boring.
Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) Third time seeing this one and I liked it even more than before. Just a fantastic film with many great scenes, beautiful cinematography, a strong cast, and a compelling story. It's pretty long, but never dull. 9/10 Great storytelling in almost every way.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Silence BEST ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Training Day) BEST ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread) Jessica Tandy (Driving Miss Daisy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Cry Freedom) Denzel Washington (Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Viola Davis (Fences) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rodrigo Prieto (Silence) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Arrival) BEST SCRIPT - Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese (Silence) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Silence) Kevin Kline was good in Cry Freedom, but he was definitely overshadowed by Denzel. I agree Training Day is a bit unrealistic at times, but it makes up for it with other things. The last act of Arrival is my favorite part. The last scene is brilliant in my opinion. Jessica Tandy was a very close runner up for actress and Denzel was runner up to himself in both categories.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 11, 2018 8:03:53 GMT
Yoooo Caddyshack (1980, Harold Ramis) never understood the appeal 3/10 Driving Miss Daisy (1989, Bruce Beresford) Only seen it once a long time ago but it was fine 6/10 Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) Will get to this for sure Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) 6.5/10 Fences (2016, Denzel Washington) 6.5/10 Arrival (2016, Denis Villeneuve) 6.5/10 Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) dro[[ed a little on 2nd viewing for me 6.5/10 Save the Tiger (1973, John G. Avildsen) might check it out (aded to my watchlist) Cashback (2006, Sean Ellis) 6/10 Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) 6/10 Interested in any of the others besides Save the Tiger?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2018 8:05:47 GMT
Yoooo Caddyshack (1980, Harold Ramis) never understood the appeal 3/10 Driving Miss Daisy (1989, Bruce Beresford) Only seen it once a long time ago but it was fine 6/10 Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) Will get to this for sure Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) 6.5/10 Fences (2016, Denzel Washington) 6.5/10 Arrival (2016, Denis Villeneuve) 6.5/10 Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) dro[[ed a little on 2nd viewing for me 6.5/10 Save the Tiger (1973, John G. Avildsen) might check it out (aded to my watchlist) Cashback (2006, Sean Ellis) 6/10 Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) 6/10 Interested in any of the others besides Save the Tiger? Mild interest in How to Murder your Wife for Lemmon. Any interest in pushing tin for Cusack ?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 11, 2018 8:07:40 GMT
Interested in any of the others besides Save the Tiger? Mild interest in How to Murder your Wife for Lemmon. Any interest in pushing tin for Cusack ? Not too interested. I'd recommend Glory and Cry Freedom. Both are good movies with strong performances from Denzel.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2018 8:33:06 GMT
Mild interest in How to Murder your Wife for Lemmon. Any interest in pushing tin for Cusack ? Not too interested. I'd recommend Glory and Cry Freedom. Both are good movies with strong performances from Denzel. I’ve seen bits of Glory years ago but it didn’t interest me too much
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2018 10:11:44 GMT
Mild interest in How to Murder your Wife for Lemmon. Any interest in pushing tin for Cusack ? Not too interested. I'd recommend Glory and Cry Freedom. Both are good movies with strong performances from Denzel. Chaplin?
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Feb 11, 2018 10:43:19 GMT
Wonder (2017) 10/10 - It's truly one of the most beautiful films of 2017.
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) 9/10 - It was a lot of fun! It has interesting story, beautiful set desgin, nice makeup and good action scenes. Definitely underrated Marvel film and I prefer it over Iron Man and Thor.
A Cure for Wellness (2017) 9.5/10 - Wow, this movie! This was absolutely AMAZING! Visually gorgeous with chilling atmosphere. I thought it was really well done and written. The story was definitely strange and creepy, but I really like the way is it. I also love the twist ending. I loved set design, it was seriously wonderful. The cinematography was one of the better things of the movie, it was just so good. I thought Dane DeHaan did a good job, but Mia Goth was absolutely fantastic in it. It sucks it got a lot of negative reviews, but it's an excellent film and it will make you feel like you are watching Shutter Island with a young version of Leo. This movie is perhaps one of the most underrated films of 2017 so far.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2018 10:55:28 GMT
Wonder (2017) 10/10 - It's truly one of the most beautiful films of 2017. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) 9/10 - It was a lot of fun! It has interesting story, beautiful set desgin, nice makeup and good action scenes. Definitely underrated Marvel film and I prefer it over Iron Man and Thor. A Cure for Wellness (2017) 9.5/10 - Wow, this movie! This was absolutely AMAZING! Visually gorgeous with chilling atmosphere. I thought it was really well done and written. The story was definitely strange and creepy, but I really like the way is it. I also love the twist ending. I loved set design, it was seriously wonderful. The cinematography was one of the better things of the movie, it was just so good. I thought Dane DeHaan did a good job, but Mia Goth was absolutely fantastic in it. It sucks it got a lot of negative reviews, but it's an excellent film and it will make you feel like you are watching Shutter Island with a young version of Leo. This movie is perhaps one of the most underrated films of 2017 so far. I still have Captain America as one pf the best MCU films, love the WW2 setting. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 11, 2018 14:25:17 GMT
Yours: Gravity - 8/10 - Beautiful film, need to see again.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
None this week.
Repeat Viewings:
Men in Black 3 (2012) - Netflix A bit better than the second, but still not as good as the first. I like the villain Borris and how this one used time travel and made it work in such a fun way. 7/10
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) - Blu-ray Not as good as the first by a longshot, but an entertaining sequel nontheless. 6.5/10
Friday the 13th Part III (1982) - DVD My favourite of the Friday the 13th franchise. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 11, 2018 16:13:29 GMT
Yours Saw “Pushing Tin” a long time ago, about the time it was released. I believe Billy Bob and Angelina were an item at the time. “Unfortunately the film just meanders a lot and feels pretty disposable despite having some fun sections.” I don’t remember much about the plot but your quote is the impression I still have about it. “Gravity” Love it. Thrilling and inspiring finale. I have seen the first two Mission: Impossible films plus Ghost Protocol. I hate them all intensely, in part because of how they betray the classic TV series but also because they are terrible movies, regardless. Take Ghost Protocol, for example. This movie presents us with the most incompetent Impossible Missions team – EVER! They go on a mission into the Kremlin. They fail spectacularly. OK, we’ll foil the dastardly plot at the bad guy’s next move in Dubai. They fail spectacularly. Well, let’s pick ourselves up and stop them in the execution of the plot. And – they barely succeed. With one second to go before the Big Kablooie. At one point they get the codes they want by threatening to kill the person if he doesn’t give them up. Crude. Not at all Mission Impossiblely. Jim, Rollin, Cinnamon, Barney, and Willy could have wrapped this up in 50 minutes. Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Paula Paton, and Simon Pegg are the WORLD’S WORST SECRET AGENTS. Michael Nyqvist would have made a decent villain, but he is hardly in the movie at all. Mine Fire Over England / William K. Howard (1937). A colorful (in black and white) historical swashbuckling spy thriller about events that lead up to the attempted invasion of Elizabeth I’s England and the defeat of the Spanish Armada in 1588. The youthful dashing hero is played by Laurence Olivier, but the true star and soul of the film is Flora Robson in the first of her two screen portrayals of Queen Elizabeth – the second came three years later in Michael Curtiz’ “The Sea Hawk” (1940). Robson inhabits Elizabeth, turning on a dime from introspective to terrifying to tender and understanding. She is also the consummate political games player. A brilliant performance. Her opposite, the King of Spain, is taken by Raymond Massey who, as Phillip II, is a tired and world-weary monarch but still wily and suspicious. Also to be mentioned is Tamara Desni as a Spanish noble lady, Elena, who falls in love with Olivier’s Michael Ingolby. German-born Desni was a very talented performer who I had never heard of before. Others in the cast are Leslie Banks as Leicester, the Queen’s most devoted courtier; Robert Newton as a Spanish nobleman and the husband of Elena; an uncredited James Mason in a small role but even then, under an Elizabethan beard, his voice unmistakable; and, fourth billed, Vivian Leigh. There is plenty of action to be had, especially toward the end when the Armada is sunk. There is some good work done with models. LEIGH AND OLIVIER: The two had known each other before and had flirted a bit, more seriously on her side than his, but this picture was the first time they were thrown together on a daily basis until they played the young lovers in “Fire Over England.” By the time the shoot was over they were totally dependent on one another. Their famous (and scandalous) love story had begun. Flora Robson as Elizabeth I in “Fire Over England” Dark Command / Raoul Walsh (1940). Even though John Wayne got a lot of attention after “Stagecoach” (1939), he did not catapult into “A” pictures right away. He still had dues to pay and a contract to fulfill. Five “B” western programmers followed, four of them part of the “Three Mesquiteers” series. It was “Dark Command” the began his true climb to superstardom. Wayne plays Bob Seton, an illiterate cowpoke from Texas, who comes to Kansas in the years before the Civil War to make a new start. He travels with a grizzled old barber and dentist played by George Hayes (billed with the “Gabby”). He decides to settle in Lawrence after catching a glimpse of the banker’s daughter (Claire Trevor). She, however, is being pursued by the schoolmaster, Will Cantrell (Walter Pidgeon). Cantrell has a thirst for power and acts on it when the Civil War began. He leads a band of raiders posing as Confederate troops but really plundering for their own profit. Seton, now Marshall of Lawrence, has to track him down. The film climaxes in a violent set-piece that recreates the burning of Lawrence, Kansas, a true event that happened on August 21, 1863. The movie opens on two men making speeches. One offers the crown five dollars and a watch to move their families to Kansas to vote for the south; the second man encourages settles to go and vote for the north. Yet, the movie never says what the vote is for (whether Kansas will come into the Union as a free or slave state). In fact, the actual reasons for the Civil War are never mentioned. The character played by Walter Pidgeon is based on the real-life pro-slavery freelancer William Quantrill (who led the Confederate guerillas who destroyed Lawrence). Quantrill was not in it for the money, however. He was such a ferocious killer of men, women, and children that even an empire as evil as the Confederacy had to disown him. Another notable aspect of “Dark Command” is the presence of Roy Rogers in a straight role as Claire Trevor’s younger brother who is a supporter of Cantrell. Roy does surprisingly well. John Wayne, however, was not impressed. In his later years, in a conversation with Robert Osborne, The Duke explained that Rogers was not a cowboy but a country singer from Ohio, not a very good singer at that and no actor. Wayne then complained that at the premiere of “Dark Command,” Roy Rogers got the most applause from the crowd. Wayne quickly said that it didn’t bother him for his own sake but for Claire Trevor who was a great actress. John Wayne and Roy Rogers in Dark Command Ingrid Goes West / Matt Spicer (2017). Ingrid Thorburn (Aubrey Plaza) is an Internet stalker who feels herself close to on-line celebrities. As the movie opens, she pepper sprays a bride at her wedding reception because Ingrid – who was not considered a friend by the bride - had not been invited to the wedding. After a stint in therapy, Ingrid picks another idol, an Instagram regular named Taylor Sloane (Elizabeth Olsen). Ingrid cashes in her inheritance from her late mother and moves to Los Angeles to try to get close to Taylor – and succeeds in doing so. But when the brief friendship starts to slip and Taylor’s brother Nicky (Billy Magnussen) shows up threatening to expose Ingrid, things start to go out of hand. As written by director Spicer and played by Aubrey Plaza, Ingrid is frustrating - you want to slap her - and increasingly dangerous, but, somehow, also appealing and sympathetic. We wish she would come to her senses instead of hoping that she would go to jail or die. The ending leaves open the possibility that Ingrid might eventually get a dose of her own medicine. Elizabeth Olsen and Aubrey Plaza in Ingrid Goes West The Metropolitan Opera HD Live S. 12. Ep. 5 “Donizetti: L'Elisir d'Amore” This broadcast to theaters came live from the Met’s Saturday, February 10, 2018 matinee performance. This romantic comedy is one of the great delights of musical theater. Brimming over with melody and musical excitement, “The Elixir of Love,” has been delighting audiences for 186 years. The number where the snake-oil salesman, Dr. Dulcamara, sells the country bumpkin, Nemorino, a bottle of cheap red wine claiming it to be a love potion is musical comedy gold that never gets old. At the head of the cast are two of the world’s best young singers, American Matthew Polenzani and Pretty Yende from South Africa. Both very good actors and very photogenic. No fat lady here. Matthew Polenzani and Pretty Yende in The Elixir of Love …Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of next year’s introduction of the 13th Doctor. S. 8, Ep. 1 “Deep Breath” August 23, 2014. The first full episode with Peter Capaldi as The Doctor. The Doctor is having some trouble re-orienting after his regeneration. Madam Vastra and Jenny take him in so he can rest but he rushes off in his nightshirt to pursue the aliens who destroyed a dinosaur friend of his. S. 8, Ep. 2 “Into The Dalek” August 20, 2014. The show goes all over “Fantastic Voyage” as The Doctor, Clara, and a crew of rebels fighting Daleks are miniaturized and injected into a malfunctioning Dalek. This backfires spectacularly so The Doctor and Clara have to rapidly improvise. Journey Blue, a very interesting character well played by Zawe Ashton, becomes a possible new companion for The Doctor, but it doesn’t work out. This – a potential new companion - becomes something of running gag or theme throughout the 8th season of the New Series. S.8, Ep. 3 “Robot Of Sherwood” September 6, 2014. Clara wants to meet Robin Hood even though The Doctor insists that Robin never existed. Nevertheless, the TARDIS lands near Robin’s camp in Sherwood Forest and The Doctor is thwarted in all his attempts to prove it a mirage or hologram. Meanwhile, the Sheriff of Nottingham has made a bad bargain with an alien whose ship has crash landed. Jenna Coleman as Clara, Tom Riley as Robin, Peter Capaldi as The Doctor
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 11, 2018 18:32:32 GMT
Not too interested. I'd recommend Glory and Cry Freedom. Both are good movies with strong performances from Denzel. Chaplin? Yes, I definitely plan to watch that one.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 11, 2018 20:48:30 GMT
OSS 117 - Lost in Rio (2009) 3/10
A Walk Among the Tombstones (2014) 6/10
15 Minutes (2001) 3/10
Fair Game (1995) 4/10
Glorious 39 (2009) 5/10
Air Force (1943) 7/10
Belle (2013) 8/10
The Secret Land (1947) 6/10
Grand Prix (1966) 6/10
Centurion (2010) 8/10
Lady Macbeth (2017) 6/10
Eraser (1996) 5/10
Last Flag Flying (2017) 6/10
|
|