|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2018 21:38:02 GMT
Yours: Gravity - 8/10 - Beautiful film, need to see again. Mine: First Time Viewings:None this week. Repeat Viewings:Men in Black 3 (2012) - Netflix A bit better than the second, but still not as good as the first. I like the villain Borris and how this one used time travel and made it work in such a fun way. 7/10Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) - Blu-ray Not as good as the first by a longshot, but an entertaining sequel nontheless. 6.5/10Friday the 13th Part III (1982) - DVD My favourite of the Friday the 13th franchise. 8.5/10Men in Black 3 (2012) good fun, better than the snoozey 2nd entry 6/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) I used to really dislike this because of how different tonally it was to the original but in later years ive liked and disliked things about each film on their own merite and rate them roughly the same 6/10 Friday the 13th Part III (1982) my fourth fave of the series behind 4,1,2 6.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 11, 2018 21:40:46 GMT
Gravity: Watched it with my parents when it came out. It was okay. 6/10
I need to see those MI movies. What did your friend think of The good place? And where did you watch the second season?
Mine:
War Dogs (2016 Bluray) : ‘’ Loosely based on the true story of two young men who won a three hundred million dollar contract from the Pentagon to arm America's allies in Afghanistan.’’ I and my wife both enjoyed this one. It’s simple, if not a little dumb but also entertaining if not thrilling. Nah, I think it was well balanced with a good dose of everything which makes this a fun cocktail. 7/10
The good neighbor (2016 Netflix): ‘’ A pair of mischievous high school kids creates the illusion of a haunting on an unsuspecting elderly neighbor while keeping his every reaction under surveillance. A series of coincidences leads to tragedy.’’ She did not enjoy this one. I did. It’s short and effective. The two boys were good but James Caan elevated this movie this much higher. 6/10
Good Time (2017 DVD): This one was not an easy watch but not too unpleasant neither. What I admire the most was the dialogues. With the help of some solid acting, the script made this story seem very human, very real. What bothered me the most was the music, it was highly irritating to me. I think the movie was intense and relentless enough it did not need such an electric soundtrack. Everyone seems to be praising Pattinson’s performance, which was good indeed, but to me it’s Safdie that was the most impressive. 6.5/10
Train to Busan (2016 Bluray): This was an intense and fun ride, glad I payed my thicket. HA! One of its greatest achievements IMO is the fact that 15 mins into the movie you’re presented to maybe 15 different characters but you quickly get familiar with each one of them as they are played so well. It’s not easy being a little girl in a Zombie movie but this one did a remarkable job. How can she transmit such powerful emotions to the screen at such a young age? Finally, WARNING: Zombies CAN make you cry. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2018 21:41:16 GMT
Ingrid Goes West / Matt Spicer (2017). Ingrid Thorburn (Aubrey Plaza) is an Internet stalker who feels herself close to on-line celebrities. As the movie opens, she pepper sprays a bride at her wedding reception because Ingrid – who was not considered a friend by the bride - had not been invited to the wedding. After a stint in therapy, Ingrid picks another idol, an Instagram regular named Taylor Sloane (Elizabeth Olsen). Ingrid cashes in her inheritance from her late mother and moves to Los Angeles to try to get close to Taylor – and succeeds in doing so. But when the brief friendship starts to slip and Taylor’s brother Nicky (Billy Magnussen) shows up threatening to expose Ingrid, things start to go out of hand. As written by director Spicer and played by Aubrey Plaza, Ingrid is frustrating - you want to slap her - and increasingly dangerous, but, somehow, also appealing and sympathetic. We wish she would come to her senses instead of hoping that she would go to jail or die. The ending leaves open the possibility that Ingrid might eventually get a dose of her own medicine. Elizabeth Olsen and Aubrey Plaza in Ingrid Goes West Hey Mike I enjoyed it enough, Aubrey and Ice Cubes son were both good 6-6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2018 21:43:42 GMT
OSS 117 - Lost in Rio (2009) 3/10 A Walk Among the Tombstones (2014) 6/10 15 Minutes (2001) 3/10 Fair Game (1995) 4/10 Glorious 39 (2009) 5/10 Air Force (1943) 7/10 Belle (2013) 8/10 The Secret Land (1947) 6/10 Grand Prix (1966) 6/10 Centurion (2010) 8/10 Lady Macbeth (2017) 6/10 Eraser (1996) 5/10 Last Flag Flying (2017) 6/10 A Walk Among the Tombstones (2014) 6/10 15 Minutes (2001) 4/10 Fair Game (1995) 4.5/10 Grand Prix (1966) been on my watchlist for quite some time and I just missed it on tv the other day...darn Eraser (1996) 4.5/10 cgi alligator is awful Last Flag Flying (2017) I love the last detail and i guess I will check this eventually
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2018 21:47:21 GMT
Gravity: Watched it with my parents when it came out. It was okay. 6/10 I need to see those MI movies. What did your friend think of The good place? And where did you watch the second season? Mine: War Dogs (2016 Bluray) : ‘’ Loosely based on the true story of two young men who won a three hundred million dollar contract from the Pentagon to arm America's allies in Afghanistan.’’ I and my wife both enjoyed this one. It’s simple, if not a little dumb but also entertaining if not thrilling. Nah, I think it was well balanced with a good dose of everything which makes this a fun cocktail. 7/10 The good neighbor (2016 Netflix): ‘’ A pair of mischievous high school kids creates the illusion of a haunting on an unsuspecting elderly neighbor while keeping his every reaction under surveillance. A series of coincidences leads to tragedy.’’ She did not enjoy this one. I did. It’s short and effective. The two boys were good but James Caan elevated this movie this much higher. 6/10 Good Time (2017 DVD): This one was not an easy watch but not too unpleasant neither. What I admire the most was the dialogues. With the help of some solid acting, the script made this story seem very human, very real. What bothered me the most was the music, it was highly irritating to me. I think the movie was intense and relentless enough it did not need such an electric soundtrack. Everyone seems to be praising Pattinson’s performance, which was good indeed, but to me it’s Safdie that was the most impressive. 6.5/10 Train to Busan (2016 Bluray): This was an intense and fun ride, glad I payed my thicket. HA! One of its greatest achievements IMO is the fact that 15 mins into the movie you’re presented to maybe 15 different characters but you quickly get familiar with each one of them as they are played so well. It’s not easy being a little girl in a Zombie movie but this one did a remarkable job. How can she transmit such powerful emotions to the screen at such a young age? Finally, WARNING: Zombies CAN make you cry. 7.5/10 Hey yeah we both loved The Good place, even great for me on a 2nd viewing so close to the first. Watched it on Netflix, seemingly the southern hemisphere has it on netflix before anyone else. War Dogs (2016 Bluray) : ‘has its moments but ultimately wasnt overly fond of it 5.5 The good neighbor (2016 Netflix): ‘’ 5.5-6 Good Time (2017 DVD): my best film of 2017 and my top lead and supporting performance. I have Pattinson narrowly edging out the lead performance from Split and Safdie the clear winner for supporting. 8/10 Train to Busan (2016 Bluray): fun flick 6.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 11, 2018 21:48:12 GMT
Gravity - only seen it once, but I wasn't as wowed by it as most people. It's pretty good though. 7/10 Mission: Impossible III - best villain of the series and the most emotional one too. 8/10 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol - good stuff. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Caddyshack (1980, Harold Ramis) This one is pretty popular, but it didn't really work for me. The humor didn't always hit the mark, there are too many characters, and it just seems to jump from scene to scene without any real flow. I did enjoy a few of the performances and it got better as it went along. 6/10
Glory (1989, Edward Zwick) This one is based on a true story and it has some pretty powerful scenes here and there and some strong performances. It's very well made and has a good score too. 7/10
Driving Miss Daisy (1989, Bruce Beresford) This best picture winner features very good performances from Morgan Freeman and Jessica Tandy, but it felt like something was missing. The story was solid, but I felt like more could have been done with it. 6.5/10
Cry Freedom (1987, Richard Attenborough) This one is a bit overlong and the second half isn't as good as the first, but it has some standout scenes and a terrific performance from Denzel Washington. 7/10
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) Paul Thomas Anderson's latest is a very interesting film that is of course wonderfully made. It has strong cinematography, a great score, and excellent sets and costumes. Daniel Day-Lewis is great here and he plays a fascinating character. Vicky Krieps is also really good and the relationship between the two lead characters is equally fascinating. I look forward to seeing this again. 8.5/10
How to Murder Your Wife (1965, Richard Quine) This one is about a man who marries while drunk, so he formulates a plot to kill his wife. Jack Lemmon is good as the lead and the supporting cast is pretty good too, but the film takes about 20 minutes to get going, feels a bit overlong, and is pretty sexist. It almost works though. 6.5/10
The Death Collector (1976, Ralph De Vito) This was the first movie for both Joe Pesci and Frank Vincent and it was seen by Martin Scorsese and Robert De Niro, which lead to their casting in Raging Bull. The movie isn't very good, but it has its moments. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua) This one is very entertainin, has great tension, a brilliant performance from Denzel Washington, and one of Ethan Hawke's finest performances as well. 8.5/10
Fences (2016, Denzel Washington) This held up really well. Denzel Washington and Viola Davis are excellent and it has a really good story too. 8/10
Arrival (2016, Denis Villeneuve) This one has a very thought provoking story, is very well shot, has terrific editing, a great score, and is full of emotion. The last scene ties everything together beautifully. 8.5/10
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) I liked this one even more the second time around. It's very effective as a horror film, but also has some strong humor and the script is very clever. 8.5/10
Save the Tiger (1973, John G. Avildsen) Jack Lemmon won his second Oscar for this one and it is one of his finest performances and though the story is pretty good, Lemmon carries it. 7/10
Cashback (2006, Sean Ellis) I first saw this a few years back and quite enjoyed it. It held up well this time. It has memorable characters, nice camerawork and editing, a good soundtrack, and it's really enjoyable. 7.5/10
Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) Third time seeing this one and I liked it even more than before. Just a fantastic film with many great scenes, beautiful cinematography, a strong cast, and a compelling story. It's pretty long, but never dull. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Silence BEST ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Training Day) BEST ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Denzel Washington (Cry Freedom) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Viola Davis (Fences) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rodrigo Prieto (Silence) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Arrival) BEST SCRIPT - Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese (Silence) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Silence) Man, you had a great week! Caddyshack: agreed 6/10 Glory: an amazing film 9/10 Driving miss Daisy: a bit boring but has it's moments. 6/10 Training day: saw it about 3 times 8/10 Fences: Liked it a lot, great atmosphere. 7-7.5/10 Arrival: Not for everyone but it was for me. 8/10 Get out: Loved it. 9/10 Mine: War Dogs (2016 Bluray) : ‘’ Loosely based on the true story of two young men who won a three hundred million dollar contract from the Pentagon to arm America's allies in Afghanistan.’’ I and my wife both enjoyed this one. It’s simple, if not a little dumb but also entertaining if not thrilling. Nah, I think it was well balanced with a good dose of everything which makes this a fun cocktail. 7/10 The good neighbor (2016 Netflix): ‘’ A pair of mischievous high school kids creates the illusion of a haunting on an unsuspecting elderly neighbor while keeping his every reaction under surveillance. A series of coincidences leads to tragedy.’’ She did not enjoy this one. I did. It’s short and effective. The two boys were good but James Caan elevated this movie this much higher. 6/10 Good Time (2017 DVD): This one was not an easy watch but not too unpleasant neither. What I admire the most was the dialogues. With the help of some solid acting, the script made this story seem very human, very real. What bothered me the most was the music, it was highly irritating to me. I think the movie was intense and relentless enough it did not need such an electric soundtrack. Everyone seems to be praising Pattinson’s performance, which was good indeed, but to me it’s Safdie that was the most impressive. 6.5/10 Train to Busan (2016 Bluray): This was an intense and fun ride, glad I payed my thicket. HA! One of its greatest achievements IMO is the fact that 15 mins into the movie you’re presented to maybe 15 different characters but you quickly get familiar with each one of them as they are played so well. It’s not easy being a little girl in a Zombie movie but this one did a remarkable job. How can she transmit such powerful emotions to the screen at such a young age? Finally, WARNING: Zombies CAN make you cry. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2018 22:33:56 GMT
Yes, I definitely plan to watch that one. Were you a fan of the first two Cloverfields? I forget. Gonna check out the third?
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 11, 2018 23:25:33 GMT
Yours: Gravity - 8/10 - Beautiful film, need to see again. Mine: First Time Viewings:None this week. Repeat Viewings:Men in Black 3 (2012) - Netflix A bit better than the second, but still not as good as the first. I like the villain Borris and how this one used time travel and made it work in such a fun way. 7/10Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) - Blu-ray Not as good as the first by a longshot, but an entertaining sequel nontheless. 6.5/10Friday the 13th Part III (1982) - DVD My favourite of the Friday the 13th franchise. 8.5/10Men in Black 3 (2012) good fun, better than the snoozey 2nd entry 6/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) I used to really dislike this because of how different tonally it was to the original but in later years ive liked and disliked things about each film on their own merite and rate them roughly the same 6/10 Friday the 13th Part III (1982) my fourth fave of the series behind 4,1,2 6.5/10 Like I said, Gremlins 2 isn't anywhere near as good as the first, but yeah given the complete different direction making it almost seperable from the first, I can sort of see why one can prefer the second for its zaniness.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 11, 2018 23:56:49 GMT
Megan Leavey (2017)- 8.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 12, 2018 0:27:45 GMT
Megan Leavey (2017)- 8.5\10 Not seen
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 12, 2018 1:27:56 GMT
Man, you had a great week! Caddyshack: agreed 6/10 Glory: an amazing film 9/10 Driving miss Daisy: a bit boring but has it's moments. 6/10 Training day: saw it about 3 times 8/10 Fences: Liked it a lot, great atmosphere. 7-7.5/10 Arrival: Not for everyone but it was for me. 8/10 Get out: Loved it. 9/10 Mine: War Dogs (2016 Bluray) : ‘’ Loosely based on the true story of two young men who won a three hundred million dollar contract from the Pentagon to arm America's allies in Afghanistan.’’ I and my wife both enjoyed this one. It’s simple, if not a little dumb but also entertaining if not thrilling. Nah, I think it was well balanced with a good dose of everything which makes this a fun cocktail. 7/10 The good neighbor (2016 Netflix): ‘’ A pair of mischievous high school kids creates the illusion of a haunting on an unsuspecting elderly neighbor while keeping his every reaction under surveillance. A series of coincidences leads to tragedy.’’ She did not enjoy this one. I did. It’s short and effective. The two boys were good but James Caan elevated this movie this much higher. 6/10 Good Time (2017 DVD): This one was not an easy watch but not too unpleasant neither. What I admire the most was the dialogues. With the help of some solid acting, the script made this story seem very human, very real. What bothered me the most was the music, it was highly irritating to me. I think the movie was intense and relentless enough it did not need such an electric soundtrack. Everyone seems to be praising Pattinson’s performance, which was good indeed, but to me it’s Safdie that was the most impressive. 6.5/10 Train to Busan (2016 Bluray): This was an intense and fun ride, glad I payed my thicket. HA! One of its greatest achievements IMO is the fact that 15 mins into the movie you’re presented to maybe 15 different characters but you quickly get familiar with each one of them as they are played so well. It’s not easy being a little girl in a Zombie movie but this one did a remarkable job. How can she transmit such powerful emotions to the screen at such a young age? Finally, WARNING: Zombies CAN make you cry. 7.5/10 War Dogs - I enjoyed it when I watched it, but after watching Lord of War a few months later this one wasn't as good in retrospect. 6.5/10 The Good Neighbor - it has some good stuff, but doesn't work overall and I wasn't a fan of the ending. 5.5/10 Good Time - in my top 10 of last year. I like the score a lot. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 12, 2018 1:29:28 GMT
Yes, I definitely plan to watch that one. Were you a fan of the first two Cloverfields? I forget. Gonna check out the third? Yes, I like the first two. The new one has been getting crap reviews, which is why I'm in no hurry, but I might get to it this week.
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Feb 12, 2018 2:03:53 GMT
Hello,
Only Gravity 6.5-7 of yours. I've seen Stronger 5 for the first time and rewatched Le Cercle Rouge 9 on Bluray - the movie looks great and I love it as much as I did the first time I saw it.
: )
edit: I am interested in seeing Phantom Thread. Didn't really get the chance, and this week there are the last couple of screening left at my local cinema.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 12, 2018 2:06:50 GMT
Hello, Only Gravity 6.5-7 of yours. I've seen Stronger 5 for the first time and rewatched Le Cercle Rouge 9 on Bluray - the movie looks great and I love it as much as I did the first time I saw it. : ) Yeah I will soon be doing a big Melville rewatch as I have the UK blu ray box set sitting there waiting for a good marthon. Le Cercle Rouge 9/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 12, 2018 3:26:39 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGPushing Tin (1999, Mike Newell) tvThis comedic drama follows the lives of a group of air traffic controllers and two in particular who are in competition at work and in their private lives. The film has a phenomenal cast including John Cusack, Billy Bob Thornton. Cate Blanchett and Angelina Jolie. Unfortunately the film just meanders a lot and feels pretty disposable despite having some fun sections. 4.5/10 The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) Netflix
This Space Station set third entry in the loose Cloverfield franchise was deemed unsalvagable by Paramount and went straight to netflix, skipping a theatrical release. It is easy to see why because despite a strong cast and a reasonably interesting premise the film is such a mess. The story has a very awkward flow, especially in the first half and is poorly directed, edited and has a pretty bad score. There is a fourth entry in the franchise that will come to cinemas later this year that apparently has tested well and hopefully is not tainted by this entry. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuaron) blu ray
This film is a visceral experience, in particular when viewed in 3D which I have done so again. However the slower parts of the film are starting to drag more on subsequent viewings which has dropped my score a half a point. 7.5/10
Mission Impossible III (2006, JJ Abrams) blu ray
A film that most skipped after the awful second chapter found its audience later which brought us more chapters on the big screen. The film balances the personal stakes with the spectacle really well and might be the best of the series. 7.5/10 Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) blu ray
Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) is back with the most high flying adrenaline filled chapter yet. Brad Bird (The Incredibles) does a great job with direction and giving Simon Pegg (Shaun of the Dead) a bigger role doesn't hurt either. 7.5/10 Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough) tv
This film brings the life of the influential film icon, Charlie Chaplin (Robert Downey Jr.) to the big screen. It is well made, acted and covers a rather large span of years as well as could be expected. It is nice to see Robert Downey Jr. playing an actual character rather than his usual versions of his flippant self and it was fun to see household names before they were famous in smaller roles such as David Duchovney (The X-Files) and Milla Jovavich (The Fifth Element). 6.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
The Good Place (2017-18, Season One & Two) Netflix
Rewatched the first two seasons with a friend. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Gravity BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Mission Impossible III BEST ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - Gravity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Phillip Seymour Hoffman - Mission Impossible III BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Pushing Tin BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Pushing Tin 6/10 Saw it a long time ago, I remember it being so-so I just saw the very beginning of The Cloverfield Paradox, I think I'll check it out though sooner or later, I like Gugu Mbatha-Raw. Gravity 8.5/10 Loved it when I saw it in a theatre, I'm not sure how it would hold up on Tv though. Mission Impossible III 7.5/10 I liked it, I think I prefer Ghost Protocol though. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol 8.5/10 I thought it was a blast, really fun. Chaplin 6/10 Haven't seen it in a long time, I remember finding it so-so. Mine: The Party 8/10 It's the new Sally Potter movie, with Kristin Scott Thomas, she plays an English politician who throws a party at her house to celebrate becoming a minister, then, I don't want to spoil it, but her husband admits to something and all hell breaks loose basically. I liked it, it's a dark comedy/satire, it took me a while to get into it, but then I really liked it a lot. The acting is great. Darling 9/10 It's John Schlesinger movie, with Julie Christie and Dirk Bogarde about a model becoming a star, in London in the 60s. Julie Christie is the model, she's so iconic. Loved Laurence Harvey too. I think it's a great film, still very relevant, IMO. Someday This Pain Will Be Useful to You 5/10 It's a movie about a teen in crisis, with a crazy family, right before he has to leave for college. The cast is cool, there are Ellen Burstyn, Lucy Liu...Didn't like the movie much though, I thought it was kind of bland.
|
|
|
Post by outrider127 on Feb 12, 2018 4:22:34 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGPushing Tin (1999, Mike Newell) tvThis comedic drama follows the lives of a group of air traffic controllers and two in particular who are in competition at work and in their private lives. The film has a phenomenal cast including John Cusack, Billy Bob Thornton. Cate Blanchett and Angelina Jolie. Unfortunately the film just meanders a lot and feels pretty disposable despite having some fun sections. 4.5/10 The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) Netflix
This Space Station set third entry in the loose Cloverfield franchise was deemed unsalvagable by Paramount and went straight to netflix, skipping a theatrical release. It is easy to see why because despite a strong cast and a reasonably interesting premise the film is such a mess. The story has a very awkward flow, especially in the first half and is poorly directed, edited and has a pretty bad score. There is a fourth entry in the franchise that will come to cinemas later this year that apparently has tested well and hopefully is not tainted by this entry. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuaron) blu ray
This film is a visceral experience, in particular when viewed in 3D which I have done so again. However the slower parts of the film are starting to drag more on subsequent viewings which has dropped my score a half a point. 7.5/10
Mission Impossible III (2006, JJ Abrams) blu ray
A film that most skipped after the awful second chapter found its audience later which brought us more chapters on the big screen. The film balances the personal stakes with the spectacle really well and might be the best of the series. 7.5/10 Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) blu ray
Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) is back with the most high flying adrenaline filled chapter yet. Brad Bird (The Incredibles) does a great job with direction and giving Simon Pegg (Shaun of the Dead) a bigger role doesn't hurt either. 7.5/10 Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough) tv
This film brings the life of the influential film icon, Charlie Chaplin (Robert Downey Jr.) to the big screen. It is well made, acted and covers a rather large span of years as well as could be expected. It is nice to see Robert Downey Jr. playing an actual character rather than his usual versions of his flippant self and it was fun to see household names before they were famous in smaller roles such as David Duchovney (The X-Files) and Milla Jovavich (The Fifth Element). 6.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
The Good Place (2017-18, Season One & Two) Netflix
Rewatched the first two seasons with a friend. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Gravity BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Mission Impossible III BEST ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - Gravity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Phillip Seymour Hoffman - Mission Impossible III BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Pushing Tin BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Pushing Tin 6/10 Saw it a long time ago, I remember it being so-so I just saw the very beginning of The Cloverfield Paradox, I think I'll check it out though sooner or later, I like Gugu Mbatha-Raw. Gravity 8.5/10 Loved it when I saw it in a theatre, I'm not sure how it would hold up on Tv though. Mission Impossible III 7.5/10 I liked it, I think I prefer Ghost Protocol though. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol 8.5/10 I thought it was a blast, really fun. Chaplin 6/10 Haven't seen it in a long time, I remember finding it so-so. Mine: The Party 8/10 It's the new Sally Potter movie, with Kristin Scott Thomas, she plays an English politician who throws a party at her house to celebrate becoming a minister, then, I don't want to spoil it, but her husband admits to something and all hell breaks loose basically. I liked it, it's a dark comedy/satire, it took me a while to get into it, but then I really liked it a lot. The acting is great. Darling 9/10 It's John Schlesinger movie, with Julie Christie and Dirk Bogarde about a model becoming a star, in London in the 60s. Julie Christie is the model, she's so iconic. Loved Laurence Harvey too. I think it's a great film, still very relevant, IMO. Someday This Pain Will Be Useful to You 5/10 It's a movie about a teen in crisis, with a crazy family, right before he has to leave for college. The cast is cool, there are Ellen Burstyn, Lucy Liu...Didn't like the movie much though, I thought it was kind of bland. Agree, Ghost Protocol is the best Mission Impossible movie-----Darling(1965) always a fan of Laurence Harvey--As he was dying of stomach cancer at the age of 43, he lamented that no one came to see him, except Elizabeth Taylor
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 12, 2018 6:45:14 GMT
First Viewings...
-To Live and Die in L.A. (1985) (Feb 7th 2018) - 2/10 (killed it @ 40min due to boredom)
Re-watches...
-Kickboxer (1989) (Feb 5th 2018) - 5/10 (it no longer holds up well enough for me on this viewing. but after this feel off I think Van Damme's best from his old days would be Bloodsport(1988)/Lionheart(1990) (both 6/10's) even though my #1 movie from him straight up is JCVD (2008)(8/10))
-Bruce Almighty (2003) (Feb 8th 2018) - 6/10 (it's been a long time since I last seen this. it starts off a bit slow/weak but picks up as the movie goes forward. I would say that for the most part once Jim Carrey meets up with Morgan Freeman that's pretty much when the movie starts to generally get more interesting.)
-The Wizard of Oz (1939) (Feb 9th 2018) - 4/10 (I finally got around to seeing this again as it was one of those movies I remember re-watching here and there when I was a kid and possibly into my teens a little (basically late 1980's/early 1990's or so (I was born late 1979)) but but it no longer holds up overall as it hits some pretty weak stretches even though it's okay-ish at times. I have probably not seen this in more than 20 years prior to this viewing as I am pretty sure I have not seen this since sometime in the 1990's (maybe early 2000's at the most recent, but likely in the 1990's))
-Wild Hogs (2007) (Feb 11th 2018) - 5/10 (I first seen this when it was new in the theaters with family but it no longer works overall as while it's okay enough at times it's not worth re-watching for me anymore. I think this is probably my 3rd viewing or so.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Gravity (2013) - 5.5-6/10 (I have seen it twice so far and I got worse on re-watch. I won't be surprised if it shifts to a Thumbs Down on another viewing as it does drag a bit at times as I think it's generally at it's best when Clooney is around)
-Mission Impossible III (2006) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 105 movies. but yeah, it's arguably the best of the series even though I got this tied with the 1st/5th movies in my #1 spot of the series as it's just too close to call as I think the first movie is the most unique in it's general feel/tone of the series where as this one (i.e. MI3) is more of the emotional thing and MI5 is just a stand out spy/action type of movie. I kind of assume MI6 is going to be amongst My Favorite Movies also given the reputation of the series for me and after seeing the trailers for it recently as I hope the 7.5-8/10 remains for it but I don't expect it to drop below a 7/10.)
-Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011) - 7/10 (within my Top 186 movies. 4 out of the 5 MI movies are amongst My Favorite Movies in general, including this one, even though this is the worst of the four (I used to be a big fan of MI2 at one point though so if I based things on each movies peak for me then MI4 would be the worst of the five movies).)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 12, 2018 6:50:46 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGPushing Tin (1999, Mike Newell) tvThis comedic drama follows the lives of a group of air traffic controllers and two in particular who are in competition at work and in their private lives. The film has a phenomenal cast including John Cusack, Billy Bob Thornton. Cate Blanchett and Angelina Jolie. Unfortunately the film just meanders a lot and feels pretty disposable despite having some fun sections. 4.5/10 The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) Netflix
This Space Station set third entry in the loose Cloverfield franchise was deemed unsalvagable by Paramount and went straight to netflix, skipping a theatrical release. It is easy to see why because despite a strong cast and a reasonably interesting premise the film is such a mess. The story has a very awkward flow, especially in the first half and is poorly directed, edited and has a pretty bad score. There is a fourth entry in the franchise that will come to cinemas later this year that apparently has tested well and hopefully is not tainted by this entry. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuaron) blu ray
This film is a visceral experience, in particular when viewed in 3D which I have done so again. However the slower parts of the film are starting to drag more on subsequent viewings which has dropped my score a half a point. 7.5/10
Mission Impossible III (2006, JJ Abrams) blu ray
A film that most skipped after the awful second chapter found its audience later which brought us more chapters on the big screen. The film balances the personal stakes with the spectacle really well and might be the best of the series. 7.5/10 Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) blu ray
Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) is back with the most high flying adrenaline filled chapter yet. Brad Bird (The Incredibles) does a great job with direction and giving Simon Pegg (Shaun of the Dead) a bigger role doesn't hurt either. 7.5/10 Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough) tv
This film brings the life of the influential film icon, Charlie Chaplin (Robert Downey Jr.) to the big screen. It is well made, acted and covers a rather large span of years as well as could be expected. It is nice to see Robert Downey Jr. playing an actual character rather than his usual versions of his flippant self and it was fun to see household names before they were famous in smaller roles such as David Duchovney (The X-Files) and Milla Jovavich (The Fifth Element). 6.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
The Good Place (2017-18, Season One & Two) Netflix
Rewatched the first two seasons with a friend. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Gravity BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Mission Impossible III BEST ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - Gravity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Phillip Seymour Hoffman - Mission Impossible III BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Pushing Tin BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Pushing Tin 6/10 Saw it a long time ago, I remember it being so-so I just saw the very beginning of The Cloverfield Paradox, I think I'll check it out though sooner or later, I like Gugu Mbatha-Raw. Gravity 8.5/10 Loved it when I saw it in a theatre, I'm not sure how it would hold up on Tv though. Mission Impossible III 7.5/10 I liked it, I think I prefer Ghost Protocol though. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol 8.5/10 I thought it was a blast, really fun. Chaplin 6/10 Haven't seen it in a long time, I remember finding it so-so. Mine: The Party 8/10 It's the new Sally Potter movie, with Kristin Scott Thomas, she plays an English politician who throws a party at her house to celebrate becoming a minister, then, I don't want to spoil it, but her husband admits to something and all hell breaks loose basically. I liked it, it's a dark comedy/satire, it took me a while to get into it, but then I really liked it a lot. The acting is great. Darling 9/10 It's John Schlesinger movie, with Julie Christie and Dirk Bogarde about a model becoming a star, in London in the 60s. Julie Christie is the model, she's so iconic. Loved Laurence Harvey too. I think it's a great film, still very relevant, IMO. Someday This Pain Will Be Useful to You 5/10 It's a movie about a teen in crisis, with a crazy family, right before he has to leave for college. The cast is cool, there are Ellen Burstyn, Lucy Liu...Didn't like the movie much though, I thought it was kind of bland. Wow, not seen any of yours that’s twice that’s ever happened and both this year I think
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 12, 2018 7:15:40 GMT
First Viewings...-To Live and Die in L.A. (1985) (Feb 7th 2018) - 2/10 (killed it @ 40min due to boredom) Re-watches...-Kickboxer (1989) (Feb 5th 2018) - 5/10 (it no longer holds up well enough for me on this viewing. but after this feel off I think Van Damme's best from his old days would be Bloodsport(1988)/Lionheart(1990) (both 6/10's) even though my #1 movie from him straight up is JCVD (2008)(8/10)) -Bruce Almighty (2003) (Feb 8th 2018) - 6/10 (it's been a long time since I last seen this. it starts off a bit slow/weak but picks up as the movie goes forward. I would say that for the most part once Jim Carrey meets up with Morgan Freeman that's pretty much when the movie starts to generally get more interesting.) -The Wizard of Oz (1939) (Feb 9th 2018) - 4/10 (I finally got around to seeing this again as it was one of those movies I remember re-watching here and there when I was a kid and possibly into my teens a little (basically late 1980's/early 1990's or so (I was born late 1979)) but but it no longer holds up overall as it hits some pretty weak stretches even though it's okay-ish at times. I have probably not seen this in more than 20 years prior to this viewing as I am pretty sure I have not seen this since sometime in the 1990's (maybe early 2000's at the most recent, but likely in the 1990's)) -Wild Hogs (2007) (Feb 11th 2018) - 5/10 (I first seen this when it was new in the theaters with family but it no longer works overall as while it's okay enough at times it's not worth re-watching for me anymore. I think this is probably my 3rd viewing or so.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. -------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Gravity (2013) - 5.5-6/10 (I have seen it twice so far and I got worse on re-watch. I won't be surprised if it shifts to a Thumbs Down on another viewing as it does drag a bit at times as I think it's generally at it's best when Clooney is around) -Mission Impossible III (2006) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 105 movies. but yeah, it's arguably the best of the series even though I got this tied with the 1st/5th movies in my #1 spot of the series as it's just too close to call as I think the first movie is the most unique in it's general feel/tone of the series where as this one (i.e. MI3) is more of the emotional thing and MI5 is just a stand out spy/action type of movie. I kind of assume MI6 is going to be amongst My Favorite Movies also given the reputation of the series for me and after seeing the trailers for it recently as I hope the 7.5-8/10 remains for it but I don't expect it to drop below a 7/10.) -Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011) - 7/10 (within my Top 186 movies. 4 out of the 5 MI movies are amongst My Favorite Movies in general, including this one, even though this is the worst of the four (I used to be a big fan of MI2 at one point though so if I based things on each movies peak for me then MI4 would be the worst of the five movies).) To Live and Die in L.A. (1985) 4.5/10 -Kickboxer (1989) suffered on my last watch, bloodsport and jcvd are my faves from him clearly 5.5/10 -Bruce Almighty (2003) 5.5/10 -The Wizard of Oz (1939) 6.5/10 -Wild Hogs (2007) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 12, 2018 8:48:59 GMT
Yeah, I kind of assume Bloodsport (1988) is THE movie people will remember him for even though I like JCVD (2008) quite a bit more at this point (i.e. 8/10(within my Top 56 movies) vs 6/10(within my Top 550 movies)) as it's got some emotional punch etc where as Bloodsport is basically just a decent action movie. p.s. I would estimate his general peak would be about 1988-1994.
|
|