|
Post by politicidal on Feb 25, 2018 15:50:38 GMT
Wolf Warrior (2015) 5/10
The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959) 3/10
Voodoo Island (1957) 6/10
Black Panther (2018) 9/10
The Mission (1986) 6/10
It (2017) 7/10
47 Meters Down (2017) 4/10
Battle of the Sexes (2017) 6/10
Heartbreakers (2001) 5/10
East of Borneo (1931) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 25, 2018 18:19:38 GMT
25h Hour - 8/10 Malcolm X - 8/10 Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Inside Man - 7.5/10 I like Shannon and Spacey, so I'm sure I'll get to Elvis & Nixon eventually. I was so stoked on Elvis & Nixon, I was not expecting it to be that entertaining. What about Mute? You a Duncan Jones fan? I'll get to Mute sometime soon. I need to rewatch Moon first though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 25, 2018 18:38:45 GMT
You had a pretty old school week bro. How you can line up 18 movies and a TV show in 7 days is beyond my understanding. Do the right thing: I loved it too 8/10 Raging Bull: Agreed again 8.5-9/10 Pan's labyrinth: need to rewatch but remember it was good. 7/10 This week I covered 40 years of cinema, check it out: One flew over the cuckoo’s nest (1975 DVD): ‘’ A criminal pleads insanity after getting into trouble again and once in the mental institution rebels against the oppressive nurse and rallies up the scared patients.’’ I guess this one’s about the heart, because it’s purely dialogue driven. And to ace this kind of film, you need to have the heart at the right place. That one’s a bullseye for me. Plus, I always crave movies that take place in an asylum. 8-8.5/10 The color purple (1985 DVD): ‘’ A black Southern woman struggles to find her identity after suffering abuse from her father and others over four decades. ‘’ First time for me to watch this masterpiece. Yep, that’s what I think, plain and simple. Unbelievable film debut performance by young Whoopi, Young Glover is profound like never after and a tour-de-force performance by young Oprah. The movie is so good that I forgot the small flaws. Amazing story + Spielberg = 8.5-9/10 Se7en (1995 DVD): ‘’ Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.’’ It was my third viewing of this I think. It must have been over 10 years since the last one. This is one of my favorite ‘rainy movies’. I dropped my score a tiny bit but I still think this is some fine work. 8/10 Tai Guk Gi: The brotherhood of war (2005 DVD): ‘’ When two brothers are forced to fight in the Korean War, the elder decides to take the riskiest missions if it will help shield the younger from battle.’’ This is an intense, brutal and entertaining war drama. There is a lot of cheese but it’s the good one. 7.5-8/10 Bone Tomahawk (2015 Netflix): ‘’ Four men set out in the Wild West to rescue a group of captives from cannibalistic cave dwellers.’’ I think this was a good modern western with good’Ol Kurt Russel. It was not always fun to watch a cowboy with a cast on his leg and a crutch travel the desert for days but the characters, the dialogue and the atmosphere made this a good experience. Plus, this movie offers some useful everyday life advices. Ex: If you want to read a book in the bath, keep a towel nearby so you can dry your fingers before turning the pages. 7/10 A lot of the movies I watched weren't very long and I didn't watch the entire Twilight Zone season this week, I just finished it this week. You watched 2 films that are in my top 20 this week. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - 10/10 The Color Purple - 7/10 Se7en - 10/10 Bone Tomahawk - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 25, 2018 22:13:42 GMT
Almost bought Elvis/Nixon once but decided otherwise. Haven't seen the others. Im interested in King Arthur and mute though. I did something special this week; I covered 40 years of cinema: One flew over the cuckoo’s nest (1975 DVD): ‘’ A criminal pleads insanity after getting into trouble again and once in the mental institution rebels against the oppressive nurse and rallies up the scared patients.’’ I guess this one’s about the heart, because it’s purely dialogue driven. And to ace this kind of film, you need to have the heart at the right place. That one’s a bullseye for me. Plus, I always crave movies that take place in an asylum. 8-8.5/10 The color purple (1985 DVD): ‘’ A black Southern woman struggles to find her identity after suffering abuse from her father and others over four decades. ‘’ First time for me to watch this masterpiece. Yep, that’s what I think, plain and simple. Unbelievable film debut performance by young Whoopi, Young Glover is profound like never after and a tour-de-force performance by young Oprah. The movie is so good that I forgot the small flaws. Amazing story + Spielberg = 8.5-9/10 Se7en (1995 DVD): ‘’ Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.’’ It was my third viewing of this I think. It must have been over 10 years since the last one. This is one of my favorite ‘rainy movies’. I dropped my score a tiny bit but I still think this is some fine work. 8/10 Tai Guk Gi: The brotherhood of war (2005 DVD): ‘’ When two brothers are forced to fight in the Korean War, the elder decides to take the riskiest missions if it will help shield the younger from battle.’’ This is an intense, brutal and entertaining war drama. There is a lot of cheese but it’s the good one. 7.5-8/10 Bone Tomahawk (2015 Netflix): ‘’ Four men set out in the Wild West to rescue a group of captives from cannibalistic cave dwellers.’’ I think this was a good modern western with good’Ol Kurt Russel. It was not always fun to watch a cowboy with a cast on his leg and a crutch travel the desert for days but the characters, the dialogue and the atmosphere made this a good experience. Plus, this movie offers some useful everyday life advices. Ex: If you want to read a book in the bath, keep a towel nearby so you can dry your fingers before turning the pages. 7/10 One flew over the cuckoo’s nest (1975 DVD): in my top 30 9/10 Se7en (1995 DVD): p0retty grim stuff, I do not care for Pitt in the film except for the last scene, very well made though 7-7.5 Bone Tomahawk (2015 Netflix): it was a good low budget effort 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 25, 2018 22:14:57 GMT
Wolf Warrior (2015) 5/10 The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959) 3/10 Voodoo Island (1957) 6/10 Black Panther (2018) 9/10 The Mission (1986) 6/10 It (2017) 7/10 47 Meters Down (2017) 4/10 Battle of the Sexes (2017) 6/10 Heartbreakers (2001) 5/10 East of Borneo (1931) 3/10 Black Panther (2018) 7/10 The Mission (1986) been too long It (2017) 4/10 Battle of the Sexes (2017) 7.5/10 Heartbreakers (2001) did not finish
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 26, 2018 2:11:58 GMT
Heartbreakers (2001) did not finish It had enough eye candy between Sigourney Weaver and Jennifer Love Hewitt plus Gene Hackman hamming it up that I found it tolerable enough.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 26, 2018 3:43:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Elvis & Nixon (2016, Liza Johnson) tv
This movie covers the strange real life encounter between the King of Rock n Roll, Elvis Presley (Michael Shannon) and then president of the United States, Richard Nixon (Kevin Spacey). I found the film highly entertaining with great performances. Shannon looks nothing like Elvis but he is no less intriguing for it, maybe more so. 7.5/10 Days of Wine and Roses (1962, Blake Edwards) tv
I love seeing Jack Lemmon on screen and this is one of his best roles as he plays an alcoholic who marries a young women who buys into his lifestyle but gets trapped in it. As far as older films on this subject matter this is the best I have seen and easily tops The Lost Weekend (1945). 7.5/10 King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017, Guy Ritchie) tvGuy Ritchie returns to his one trick and directs this fantasy film about the rise of King Arthur the same way he did his popular gangster films. The results are quite jarring and the script does not help much either. There are a few cool moments here and there and the lead actor is pretty good but the music video style editing and tone just do not work. 4/10 Mute (2018, Duncan Jones) netflix
This long gestating project from Moon director Duncan Jones is set in a blade runner done cheap style world and is badly written, directed, performed film with crappy design and effects. I got 55 minutes in before turning it off.. not sure if I will attempt finishing it but it would have to be a massive turn around to be anything above 3/10. REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) blu ray
This classic about five high school students who meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a lot more in common than they thought. still works and is still really entertaining. 8/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Planet of the Apes (1974, Season One) dvd
If you are a fan of the original Apes films you will find plenty to enjoy in these 14 episodes. The show got cancelled before a proper resolution but its still essential viewing for Apes fans. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Breakfast Club BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon - Days of Wine and Roses BEST ACTRESS: Lee Remmick - Days of Wine and Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Elvis & Nixon BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ally Sheedy - The Breakfast Club BEST WRITING: John Hughes - The Breakfast Club BEST DIRECTOR: John Hughes - The Breakfast Club 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I was curious abut Mute, few seems to like it though. Yours: The Breakfast Club 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while. Love it though, classic. Mine: Phantom Thread 9/10 Loved it, great film, different from what I was expecting. It gets quite kinky, in a way. Daniel Day-Lewis is amazing, my Oscar win, I think. Wonderwall 8/10 It's a movie from the 60s with Jane Birkin, about an older scientist who, through a crack in the wall of his apartment, sees his neighbour, a model, falls in love with her, her lifestyle, and starts having all kind of surreal fantasies about it. I had never heard of it before, I got curious about it because I found out it's a cult movie in UK, and Oasis' Wonderwall is a homage to it. I liked it, it's pretty weird, surreal, there are dialogues, but the music is more important probably. George Harrison did the score, and it's amazing. Love Jane Birkin. House of Wax (1953) 8/10 The original, with Vincent Price. I liked it, it's fun, I found it beautiful visually. Call Me By Your Name 9/10 Loved it. Maybe it felt a bit too long, IMO, but I thought it was a great movie, the acting is fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2018 4:25:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Elvis & Nixon (2016, Liza Johnson) tv
This movie covers the strange real life encounter between the King of Rock n Roll, Elvis Presley (Michael Shannon) and then president of the United States, Richard Nixon (Kevin Spacey). I found the film highly entertaining with great performances. Shannon looks nothing like Elvis but he is no less intriguing for it, maybe more so. 7.5/10 Days of Wine and Roses (1962, Blake Edwards) tv
I love seeing Jack Lemmon on screen and this is one of his best roles as he plays an alcoholic who marries a young women who buys into his lifestyle but gets trapped in it. As far as older films on this subject matter this is the best I have seen and easily tops The Lost Weekend (1945). 7.5/10 King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017, Guy Ritchie) tvGuy Ritchie returns to his one trick and directs this fantasy film about the rise of King Arthur the same way he did his popular gangster films. The results are quite jarring and the script does not help much either. There are a few cool moments here and there and the lead actor is pretty good but the music video style editing and tone just do not work. 4/10 Mute (2018, Duncan Jones) netflix
This long gestating project from Moon director Duncan Jones is set in a blade runner done cheap style world and is badly written, directed, performed film with crappy design and effects. I got 55 minutes in before turning it off.. not sure if I will attempt finishing it but it would have to be a massive turn around to be anything above 3/10. REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) blu ray
This classic about five high school students who meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a lot more in common than they thought. still works and is still really entertaining. 8/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Planet of the Apes (1974, Season One) dvd
If you are a fan of the original Apes films you will find plenty to enjoy in these 14 episodes. The show got cancelled before a proper resolution but its still essential viewing for Apes fans. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Breakfast Club BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon - Days of Wine and Roses BEST ACTRESS: Lee Remmick - Days of Wine and Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Elvis & Nixon BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ally Sheedy - The Breakfast Club BEST WRITING: John Hughes - The Breakfast Club BEST DIRECTOR: John Hughes - The Breakfast Club 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I was curious abut Mute, few seems to like it though. Yours: The Breakfast Club 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while. Love it though, classic. Mine: Phantom Thread 9/10 Loved it, great film, different from what I was expecting. It gets quite kinky, in a way. Daniel Day-Lewis is amazing, my Oscar win, I think. Wonderwall 8/10 It's a movie from the 60s with Jane Birkin, about an older scientist who, through a crack in the wall of his apartment, sees his neighbour, a model, falls in love with her, her lifestyle, and starts having all kind of surreal fantasies about it. I had never heard of it before, I got curious about it because I found out it's a cult movie in UK, and Oasis' Wonderwall is a homage to it. I liked it, it's pretty weird, surreal, there are dialogues, but the music is more important probably. George Harrison did the score, and it's amazing. Love Jane Birkin. House of Wax (1953) 8/10 The original, with Vincent Price. I liked it, it's fun, I found it beautiful visually. Call Me By Your Name 9/10 Loved it. Maybe it felt a bit too long, IMO, but I thought it was a great movie, the acting is fantastic. Not seen any of yours Phantom Thread - will see this Call Me By Your Name - will see this
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 26, 2018 10:23:56 GMT
Hey Dark, Only one of yours this week: The Breakfast Club 9/10 A film from my youth so my rating is mostly nostalgic. Mine: 1) 200 Cigarettes 1999 (6/10)
This has its ups and downs, some characters are really good while some annoy but overall it was good 2) Admission 2013 (7/10)
Surprisingly good 3) All Is Bright 2013 (5/10)
Too dark for me but it was an interesting ending 4) The Baxter 2005 (4/10)
Not my type of humour 5) Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 2004 (3/10)
Almost unwatchable. Terrible script 6) Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues 2013 (5/10)
Much better. A better script and genuinely funny in places but also as terrible as the first in places too. 7) The Cider House Rules 1999 (7/10)
Good performances from Maguire and Caine. 8) Dinner for Schmucks 2010 (5/10)
Not bad, amusing in a few places 9) Fifty Shades of Grey 2015 (5/10)
Not as bad as i thought it was going to be. The ending is naff but the rest was ok. 10) First Kid 1996 (6/10)
Simple but entertaining. Good performance from Sinbad 11) Cruel Intentions 1999 (6/10)
Good but not great 12) Cruel Intentions 2 2000 (5/10)
Worth a watch for the Sorell sisters! 13) Cruel Intentions 3 2004 (4/10)
Couldn't get in to this one 14) Fifty Shades Darker 2017 (6/10)
Better than the first and i don't get why it gets such bad reviews 15) The Firm 2009 (6/10)
Seeing just how pathetic UK football fans can be is always interesting 16) Emmanuelle 1974 (5/10)
An interesting throw back to the 70's. I remember this being a taboo film to try and watch as a kid but it seems tame today 17) Final Destination 2000 (7/10)
Great plot and well executed. Worth a watch 18) Final Destination 2 2003 (7/10)
More of the same but the opening disaster is really well done
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2018 12:01:50 GMT
Hey Dark, Only one of yours this week: The Breakfast Club 9/10 A film from my youth so my rating is mostly nostalgic. Mine: 1) 200 Cigarettes 1999 (6/10)
This has its ups and downs, some characters are really good while some annoy but overall it was good 2) Admission 2013 (7/10)
Surprisingly good 3) All Is Bright 2013 (5/10)
Too dark for me but it was an interesting ending 4) The Baxter 2005 (4/10)
Not my type of humour 5) Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 2004 (3/10)
Almost unwatchable. Terrible script 6) Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues 2013 (5/10)
Much better. A better script and genuinely funny in places but also as terrible as the first in places too. 7) The Cider House Rules 1999 (7/10)
Good performances from Maguire and Caine. 8) Dinner for Schmucks 2010 (5/10)
Not bad, amusing in a few places 9) Fifty Shades of Grey 2015 (5/10)
Not as bad as i thought it was going to be. The ending is naff but the rest was ok. 10) First Kid 1996 (6/10)
Simple but entertaining. Good performance from Sinbad 11) Cruel Intentions 1999 (6/10)
Good but not great 12) Cruel Intentions 2 2000 (5/10)
Worth a watch for the Sorell sisters! 13) Cruel Intentions 3 2004 (4/10)
Couldn't get in to this one 14) Fifty Shades Darker 2017 (6/10)
Better than the first and i don't get why it gets such bad reviews 15) The Firm 2009 (6/10)
Seeing just how pathetic UK football fans can be is always interesting 16) Emmanuelle 1974 (5/10)
An interesting throw back to the 70's. I remember this being a taboo film to try and watch as a kid but it seems tame today 17) Final Destination 2000 (7/10)
Great plot and well executed. Worth a watch 18) Final Destination 2 2003 (7/10)
More of the same but the opening disaster is really well done Yoo anchorman - a classic, in my top 20 comedies of all time 8/10 anchorman 2 - underrated sequel 7/10 dinner for schmucks - pretty damn bad 3/10 cruel intentions - not seen since it came out 5/10 Final destination 5/10 final destiny action 2 - 5.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 26, 2018 18:08:42 GMT
Hi, Dark. I was curious abut Mute, few seems to like it though. Yours: The Breakfast Club 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while. Love it though, classic. Mine: Phantom Thread 9/10 Loved it, great film, different from what I was expecting. It gets quite kinky, in a way. Daniel Day-Lewis is amazing, my Oscar win, I think. Wonderwall 8/10 It's a movie from the 60s with Jane Birkin, about an older scientist who, through a crack in the wall of his apartment, sees his neighbour, a model, falls in love with her, her lifestyle, and starts having all kind of surreal fantasies about it. I had never heard of it before, I got curious about it because I found out it's a cult movie in UK, and Oasis' Wonderwall is a homage to it. I liked it, it's pretty weird, surreal, there are dialogues, but the music is more important probably. George Harrison did the score, and it's amazing. Love Jane Birkin. House of Wax (1953) 8/10 The original, with Vincent Price. I liked it, it's fun, I found it beautiful visually. Call Me By Your Name 9/10 Loved it. Maybe it felt a bit too long, IMO, but I thought it was a great movie, the acting is fantastic. Not seen any of yours Phantom Thread - will see this Call Me By Your Name - will see this You should see the original House of Wax too. I re-watched Darkman recently, I'm pretty sure Sam Raimi is a big fan.
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 27, 2018 2:46:29 GMT
Yours: The Breakfast Club - 8/10 A teen classic.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Unfriended (2014/15) - Netflix Wasn't sure what to expect from this, but I actually really enjoyed this movie. One of the better found footage horror movies and surprisingly scary. 8/10
The Babysitter (2017) - Netflix Heard some great things about this one and I can't say I disagree after seeing it. Despite some cheesy outdated humour at points I had a lot of fun with this Netflix horror film. 8/10
Most Likely To Die (2015) - Netflix A slasher movie about graduates in a reunion while being slashed by someone in a graduating outfit. There really isn't anything special here since it's pretty dull and nothing new to offer. Some kills are decent, others forgettable. 5/10
Don't Hang Up (2016) - Netflix About 2 pranksters getting stalked and tormented by a mysterious phone caller that has something to do with them. I kinda liked it as it does have a valuable lesson taught here, but the ending i didn't care for. Very unsettling watch though. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) - Netflix My 4th favourite in the series. Amazing kills and gore and a pretty badass Jason. 7.5/10
Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - Netflix Already talked about this one on this series, so you can see back a few weeks on my thought on this movie. 3rd fave. 8/10
Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) - Netflix I like the RE movies for enjoyment value and this is no exception. I enjoy the desert setting and the more gritty tone this one had. Still not as good as the first two. 7/10
Spider-Man 2 (2004) - DVD Not my favourite in the series IMHO, but I still enjoy it. Thought it'd be good to revisit this one to see if my opinion will change for this sequel for the better, but it hasn't. But at least I can agree that it's a great sequel in general and Doc Ock is great here. 8/10
Would You Rather (2013) - Netflix Again, already discussed this one before. It's a demented film and Jeffrey Combs is brilliant. Makes me wanna watch the Re-Animator movies. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2018 3:00:49 GMT
Yours: The Breakfast Club - 8/10 A teen classic. Mine: First Time Viewings:Unfriended (2014/15) - Netflix Wasn't sure what to expect from this, but I actually really enjoyed this movie. One of the better found footage horror movies and surprisingly scary. 8/10The Babysitter (2017) - Netflix Heard some great things about this one and I can't say I disagree after seeing it. Despite some cheesy outdated humour at points I had a lot of fun with this Netflix horror film. 8/10Most Likely To Die (2015) - Netflix A slasher movie about graduates in a reunion while being slashed by someone in a graduating outfit. There really isn't anything special here since it's pretty dull and nothing new to offer. Some kills are decent, others forgettable. 5/10Don't Hang Up (2016) - Netflix About 2 pranksters getting stalked and tormented by a mysterious phone caller that has something to do with them. I kinda liked it as it does have a valuable lesson taught here, but the ending i didn't care for. Very unsettling watch though. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) - Netflix My 4th favourite in the series. Amazing kills and gore and a pretty badass Jason. 7.5/10 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - Netflix Already talked about this one on this series, so you can see back a few weeks on my thought on this movie. 3rd fave. 8/10Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) - Netflix I like the RE movies for enjoyment value and this is no exception. I enjoy the desert setting and the more gritty tone this one had. Still not as good as the first two. 7/10Spider-Man 2 (2004) - DVD Not my favourite in the series IMHO, but I still enjoy it. Thought it'd be good to revisit this one to see if my opinion will change for this sequel for the better, but it hasn't. But at least I can agree that it's a great sequel in general and Doc Ock is great here. 8/10Would You Rather (2013) - Netflix Again, already discussed this one before. It's a demented film and Jeffrey Combs is brilliant. Makes me wanna watch the Re-Animator movies. 7/10Unfriended (2014/15) Better than expected 6/10 Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) est of the series, really well made 7.5/10 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) The first in the new supernatural zombie jason, pretty neutered by the censors but still fun 6/10 Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) I cant remember which are which anymore Spider-Man 2 (2004) DO not care for Raimi's spidey flicks at all, nor tobeys poe faced take on the character, this one is really bad 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2018 6:53:44 GMT
I was so stoked on Elvis & Nixon, I was not expecting it to be that entertaining. What about Mute? You a Duncan Jones fan? I'll get to Mute sometime soon. I need to rewatch Moon first though. How many of the 9 Oscar nominated films have you seen so far? Plan on getting through them all before the ceremony if not already?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 27, 2018 7:42:28 GMT
I'll get to Mute sometime soon. I need to rewatch Moon first though. How many of the 9 Oscar nominated films have you seen so far? Plan on getting through them all before the ceremony if not already? I've seen all of them. 1. Phantom Thread - 8.5/10 2. Get Out - 8.5/10 3. Dunkirk - 8/10 4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 8/10 5. The Shape of Water - 8/10 6. Lady Bird - 7.5/10 7. Call Me By Your Name - 7.5/10 8. The Post - 7/10 9. Darkest Hour - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2018 9:43:12 GMT
How many of the 9 Oscar nominated films have you seen so far? Plan on getting through them all before the ceremony if not already? I've seen all of them. 1. Phantom Thread - 8.5/10 2. Get Out - 8.5/10 3. Dunkirk - 8/10 4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 8/10 5. The Shape of Water - 8/10 6. Lady Bird - 7.5/10 7. Call Me By Your Name - 7.5/10 8. The Post - 7/10 9. Darkest Hour - 6/10 I now have one to go, hopefully post the full 9 ranking next week
|
|
|
Post by outrider127 on Feb 27, 2018 9:50:58 GMT
Heartbreakers (2001) did not finish It had enough eye candy between Sigourney Weaver and Jennifer Love Hewitt plus Gene Hackman hamming it up that I found it tolerable enough. Enjoyed Heartbreakers quite a bit
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 27, 2018 11:45:52 GMT
First Viewings...
-Casablanca (1942) (Feb 21st 2018) - 2/10 (boring. killed it @ 47min)
-Mute (2018) (Feb 25th 2018) - 5.5-6/10 (barely a Thumbs Up. but with this said... I can easily see why you think it's all over the place as it's decent enough at times but hits some weaker stretches etc as I was not sure if I liked it overall or dissed it, but for now ill barely give it the benefit of the doubt, as I am going to see how it is on a re-watch at some point (if it does not improve it will likely shift back to Thumbs Down status and could drop off in it's current score quite a bit). it's a shame as given his past movies in this genre I expected something better and especially something more stable. but with that said... there goes the directors rock solid rep on the genre as Source Code(9/10) and Moon(8/10) are top notch which makes it all that more surprising Mute is all over the place. but with this much said I can easily see why it's average score is pretty low at the moment (5.x/10 average) given it's kind of a mess. I think it had potential but whatever it was, Duncan Jones did not really make it click like he has with Source Code/Moon. I am just hoping this one is a little slip before he gets back to his high standards.)
Re-watches...
-Hard Target (1993) UNRATED (Feb 20th 2018) - 5/10 (no longer holds up)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
---------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Breakfast Club (1985) - 7/10 (easily the best teen themed movie out there. hands down.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 27, 2018 21:05:56 GMT
First Viewings...-Casablanca (1942) (Feb 21st 2018) - 2/10 (boring. killed it @ 47min) -Mute (2018) (Feb 25th 2018) - 5.5-6/10 (barely a Thumbs Up. but with this said... I can easily see why you think it's all over the place as it's decent enough at times but hits some weaker stretches etc as I was not sure if I liked it overall or dissed it, but for now ill barely give it the benefit of the doubt, as I am going to see how it is on a re-watch at some point (if it does not improve it will likely shift back to Thumbs Down status and could drop off in it's current score quite a bit). it's a shame as given his past movies in this genre I expected something better and especially something more stable. but with that said... there goes the directors rock solid rep on the genre as Source Code(9/10) and Moon(8/10) are top notch which makes it all that more surprising Mute is all over the place. but with this much said I can easily see why it's average score is pretty low at the moment (5.x/10 average) given it's kind of a mess. I think it had potential but whatever it was, Duncan Jones did not really make it click like he has with Source Code/Moon. I am just hoping this one is a little slip before he gets back to his high standards.) Re-watches...-Hard Target (1993) UNRATED (Feb 20th 2018) - 5/10 (no longer holds up) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. --------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -The Breakfast Club (1985) - 7/10 (easily the best teen themed movie out there. hands down.) Hey You saw my thoughts on Mute, Cassablanca, its been a long time but I thought it was ok enough Hard Target I saw in the cinema and found it too cheesey even then 4/10
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Mar 3, 2018 19:38:55 GMT
'The Breakfast Club'. Yay! A couple of troubling documentaries about harassment for me. --- --- 'Weinstein : The Inside Story' (2018, Documentary - Jane McMullen & Leo Telling) How Harvey Weinstein wormed his way into the film industry through the back door and made a financial killing by employing bullying tactics. 'Weinstein : The Inside Story' provides a general overview of Harvey Weinstein's underhand ways of evading justice and silencing outspoken critics. It presents a picture of horrendous 'HR' failures in-house at Miramax Pictures and a culture of fear cultivated on the outside. ‘Working With Weinstein’ (2018, Documentary – Alice Perman) British journalists are currently probing the inter-connected international legal system’s reliance upon gagging orders in relation to the case of movie mogul Harvey Weinstein who stands accused of multiple counts of rape, harassment, exposure, sexual abuse and gross misconduct. ‘Working With Weinstein’ is a compelling documentary that will ensure you most definitely won’t want to work with disgraced movie producer Harvey Weinstein.
|
|