|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 25, 2018 3:45:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Elvis & Nixon (2016, Liza Johnson) tv This movie covers the strange real life encounter between the King of Rock n Roll, Elvis Presley (Michael Shannon) and then president of the United States, Richard Nixon (Kevin Spacey). I found the film highly entertaining with great performances. Shannon looks nothing like Elvis but he is no less intriguing for it, maybe more so. 7.5/10
Days of Wine and Roses (1962, Blake Edwards) tv I love seeing Jack Lemmon on screen and this is one of his best roles as he plays an alcoholic who marries a young women who buys into his lifestyle but gets trapped in it. As far as older films on this subject matter this is the best I have seen and easily tops The Lost Weekend (1945). 7.5/10
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017, Guy Ritchie) tv Guy Ritchie returns to his one trick and directs this fantasy film about the rise of King Arthur the same way he did his popular gangster films. The results are quite jarring and the script does not help much either. There are a few cool moments here and there and the lead actor is pretty good but the music video style editing and tone just do not work. 4/10
Mute (2018, Duncan Jones) netflix This long gestating project from Moon director Duncan Jones is set in a blade runner done cheap style world and is badly written, directed, performed film with crappy design and effects. I got 55 minutes in before turning it off.. not sure if I will attempt finishing it but it would have to be a massive turn around to be anything above 3/10.
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) blu ray This classic about five high school students who meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a lot more in common than they thought. still works and is still really entertaining. 8/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Planet of the Apes (1974, Season One) dvd If you are a fan of the original Apes films you will find plenty to enjoy in these 14 episodes. The show got cancelled before a proper resolution but its still essential viewing for Apes fans. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Breakfast Club BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon - Days of Wine and Roses BEST ACTRESS: Lee Remmick - Days of Wine and Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Elvis & Nixon BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ally Sheedy - The Breakfast Club BEST WRITING: John Hughes - The Breakfast Club BEST DIRECTOR: John Hughes - The Breakfast Club
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 25, 2018 4:37:53 GMT
Days of Wine and Roses - powerful film with brilliant performances from Lemmon and Remick. 8/10
The Breakfast Club - great characters and very entertaining. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Midnight Express (1978, Alan Parker) This one is based on the true story of an American that was thrown in prison after being caught smuggling drugs out of Turkey. The film is well made, with great sets, very good cinematography, and a really good, but under used score. The lead actor (Brad Davis) has some questionable moments, but overall he's pretty good and the supporting cast is quite good, with John Hurt impressing most. The film didn't pull me in as much as I had hoped, but it's still good. 7/10
Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) This one has a bunch of memorable characters that are brought to life by a strong cast. The film also has a good soundtrack, nice pacing, and some really powerful moments. I liked this one a lot and it's one that will definitely stay with me. 8/10
The Thin Man (1934, W.S. Van Dyke) In this one a former detective and his wife investigate a murder case. William Powell is awesome in the lead role and he and Myrna Loy share excellent chemistry together. The story is good, there's some terrific dialogue, and the film has nice pacing throughout. I really enjoyed this one. 8/10
After the Thin Man (1936, W.S. Van Dyke) The second film of the series isn't quite as good as the first, but it has another engaging mystery and Powell and Loy are still great together. A young James Stewart has a supporting role in this one and he puts in some good work as always. 7.5/10
Another Thin Man (1939, W.S. Van Dyke) The third Thin Man film is another step down, but it's still pretty fun. 7/10
Shadow of the Thin Man (1941, W.S. Van Dyke) About on par with the third film. Probably my least favorite of the 6, but I still enjoyed it. 7/10
The Thin Man Goes Home (1945, Richard Thorpe) I liked this one slightly more than part 4, but would rank it below the first three. 7/10
Song of the Thin Man (1947, Edward Buzzell) The sixth and final installment of the series is a solid send off. Powell and Loy still have great chemistry and this one is nice and short and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Harold and Maude (1971, Hal Ashby) This one is about a young man who is obsessed with death that meets a lively woman in her 70's. Ruth Gordon is wonderful here and the film is pretty entertaining throughout with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10
Deadline - U.S.A. (1952, Richard Brooks) Humphrey Bogart stars as a newspaper editor that tries to complete an expose on a gangster as his paper is being sold. Bogart is really good here and the rest of the cast are good too. I liked the story too and overall this one was pretty good. 7/10
Kiss Me Deadly (1955, Robert Aldrich) This popular Noir has a good cast, an interesting story with some nice twists and a terrific ending. 7.5/10
D.O.A. (1949, Rudolph Maté) In this one a man learns that he only has a couple days to live after he's been poisoned. He tries to find out who poisoned him and why. The story was pretty cool and I enjoyed this one quite a bit overall. 7.5/10
The Hitch-Hiker (1953, Ida Lupino) This one is about two fisherman that pick up a hitch-hiker who turns out to be a killer. The main trio are all good, especially William Talman as the title character. The second half wasn't as strong as the first, but it's still pretty good overall. 7/10
The Red House (1947, Delmer Daves) This one is about a brother and sister who are concealing a terrible secret from their adopted teenage daughter. The film starts of pretty good, but it kind of lost me as it went along. Edward G. Robinson give a really good performance and the film has its moments, but the potential of the story was never reached. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) A brilliant satire that's lead by one of Robert De Niro's finest performances. 9/10
Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) This Scorsese classic is always a great watch. It's wonderfully made and has some excellent performances. 9/10
Detour (1945, Edgar G. Ulmer) This Noir is very short and tells a good story. The ending is fantastic. 7.5/10
Pan's Labyrinth (2006, Guillermo del Toro) This popular fantasy film has excellent sets, makeup, and editing and also a very good score, strong performances, and nice cinematography. The story mixes several different genres and it works really well. 8/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone - Season 3 (1961-1962) Another great season of the classic show. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Raging Bull BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Raging Bull) BEST ACTRESS - Ivana Baquero (Pan's Labyrinth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Raging Bull) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cathy Moriarty (Raging Bull) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Raging Bull) BEST SCORE - Javier Navarrete (Pan's Labyrinth) BEST SCRIPT - Paul D. Zimmerman (The King of Comedy) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Raging Bull)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 25, 2018 5:19:28 GMT
Yours: The Breakfast Club - 8/10
Mine: All first time views
The Stranger Beside Me (2003) - 6/10 - DVD Decent made for TV thriller. Its the story of serial killer Ted Bundy told though his best friend.
Below Ground (2012) - 5/10 - DVD Found Footage horror film. Well acted but the ending was dissapointing.
Race War: The Remake (2012) - 6/10 - DVD One of the most bizzare and crazy comedies I have ever seen.
Code Red (2013) - 3/10 Lame zombie flick.
Croczilla (2012) - 1/10 - DVD Stupid and sick monster flick that actually had nude children in it! WTF?
Murder at Midnight (1994) - 2/10 - DVD Very low budget cop/killer flick.Almost laughable.
Salvation (2016) - 5/10 - 5/10 Strange Christian(?) film about a guy who repairs stoves but is also a crimal con man. Odd but amusing.
Army of the Damned (2013) - 3/10 - DVD Tony Todd and Micheal Berryman starin this lame horror film that could have been OK if it were to be more series.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 25, 2018 5:24:32 GMT
Days of Wine and Roses - powerful film with brilliant performances from Lemmon and Remick. 8/10
The Breakfast Club - great characters and very entertaining. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Midnight Express (1978, Alan Parker) This one is based on the true story of an American that was thrown in prison after being caught smuggling drugs out of Turkey. The film is well made, with great sets, very good cinematography, and a really good, but under used score. The lead actor (Brad Davis) has some questionable moments, but overall he's pretty good and the supporting cast is quite good, with John Hurt impressing most. The film didn't pull me in as much as I had hoped, but it's still good. 7/10 8/10 I disagree about Brad Davis and not only that but he has one of the best acted scenes of the year imo. Very emotional and compelling movie that deals with dispair better than most movies I have seen.
Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) This one has a bunch of memorable characters that are brought to life by a strong cast. The film also has a good soundtrack, nice pacing, and some really powerful moments. I liked this one a lot and it's one that will definitely stay with me. 8/10 Yup. One of the greatest movies ever made about race.
The Thin Man (1934, W.S. Van Dyke) In this one a former detective and his wife investigate a murder case. William Powell is awesome in the lead role and he and Myrna Loy share excellent chemistry together. The story is good, there's some terrific dialogue, and the film has nice pacing throughout. I really enjoyed this one. 8/10 7/10 It drags a bit and the story isn't as engaging as I had hoped but I really like the characters.
After the Thin Man (1936, W.S. Van Dyke) The second film of the series isn't quite as good as the first, but it has another engaging mystery and Powell and Loy are still great together. A young James Stewart has a supporting role in this one and he puts in some good work as always. 7.5/10
Another Thin Man (1939, W.S. Van Dyke) The third Thin Man film is another step down, but it's still pretty fun. 7/10
Shadow of the Thin Man (1941, W.S. Van Dyke) About on par with the third film. Probably my least favorite of the 6, but I still enjoyed it. 7/10
The Thin Man Goes Home (1945, Richard Thorpe) I liked this one slightly more than part 4, but would rank it below the first three. 7/10
Song of the Thin Man (1947, Edward Buzzell) The sixth and final installment of the series is a solid send off. Powell and Loy still have great chemistry and this one is nice and short and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Harold and Maude (1971, Hal Ashby) This one is about a young man who is obsessed with death that meets a lively woman in her 70's. Ruth Gordon is wonderful here and the film is pretty entertaining throughout with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10 Very unique
Deadline - U.S.A. (1952, Richard Brooks) Humphrey Bogart stars as a newspaper editor that tries to complete an expose on a gangster as his paper is being sold. Bogart is really good here and the rest of the cast are good too. I liked the story too and overall this one was pretty good. 7/10 Yup
Kiss Me Deadly (1955, Robert Aldrich) This popular Noir has a good cast, an interesting story with some nice twists and a terrific ending. 7.5/10
D.O.A. (1949, Rudolph Maté) In this one a man learns that he only has a couple days to live after he's been poisoned. He tries to find out who poisoned him and why. The story was pretty cool and I enjoyed this one quite a bit overall. 7.5/10 7/10
The Hitch-Hiker (1953, Ida Lupino) This one is about two fisherman that pick up a hitch-hiker who turns out to be a killer. The main trio are all good, especially William Talman as the title character. The second half wasn't as strong as the first, but it's still pretty good overall. 7/10
The Red House (1947, Delmer Daves) This one is about a brother and sister who are concealing a terrible secret from their adopted teenage daughter. The film starts of pretty good, but it kind of lost me as it went along. Edward G. Robinson give a really good performance and the film has its moments, but the potential of the story was never reached. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) A brilliant satire that's lead by one of Robert De Niro's finest performances. 9/10 7.5/10
Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) This Scorsese classic is always a great watch. It's wonderfully made and has some excellent performances. 9/10
Detour (1945, Edgar G. Ulmer) This Noir is very short and tells a good story. The ending is fantastic. 7.5/10 7/10
Pan's Labyrinth (2006, Guillermo del Toro) This popular fantasy film has excellent sets, makeup, and editing and also a very good score, strong performances, and nice cinematography. The story mixes several different genres and it works really well. 8/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone - Season 3 (1961-1962) Another great season of the classic show. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Raging Bull BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Raging Bull) BEST ACTRESS - Ivana Baquero (Pan's Labyrinth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Raging Bull) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cathy Moriarty (Raging Bull) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Raging Bull) BEST SCORE - Javier Navarrete (Pan's Labyrinth) BEST SCRIPT - Paul D. Zimmerman (The King of Comedy) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Raging Bull)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 25, 2018 5:34:16 GMT
YOURSElvis & Nixon - 5.5/10Days of Wine and Roses - 8/10King Arthur: Legend of the Sword - 4/10The Breakfast Club - 7/10MINEBasket Case 2 (1990 Frank Henenlotter) - 4.5/10Annihilation (2018 Alex Garland) - 8/10Henry & June (1990 Philip Kaufman) - 7/10The Toy (1982 Richard Donner) - 4.5/10Conspiracy Theory (1997 Richard Donner) - 7/10The Family Tree (2011 Vivi Friendman) - 5.5/10Paypack: Straight Up (2006 Brian Helgeland) - 8/10Batman: Year One (2011 Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery) - 7/10The Thomas Crowne Affair (1968 Norman Jewison) - 6/10Best of the Best (1989 Robert Radler) - 4.5/10The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010 David Slade) - 3.5/10King Kong (1933 Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 7/10The Shop Around the Corner (1940 Ernst Lubitsch) - 8/10The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009 Chris Weitz) - 4/10TelevisionBatman: The Animated Series - Season 1 7.5/1010 Best Episodes 1. Two-Face: Part 1 - 8/10Harvey Dent struggles with his inner demons while trying to take down a crime lord. Very well written two part episode and has good character depth. 2. Feat of Clay: Part 2 - 8/10The super villain Clayface, now a shapechanging monster, seeks revenge against the man who betrayed him. Classic episode. 3. Feat of Clay: Part 1 - 7.5/10A famous actor that uses a secret chemical to alter his scarred face to look like anyone he wants is betrayed by the man who supplies him with the product. The origin story of one of Batman most unique villains. 4. Joker's Favor - 7.5/10While driving on the highway a man yells at another driver only to find out that The Joker is the man driving the other car. The Joker makes the man promise to do him a favor one day. This is The Joker at his very best. 5. Two-Face: Part 2 - 7.5/10Two-Face seeks revenge against the crime lord responsible for his Disfigurement. Batman attempts to reach the good part of Harvey Dent he belives is still alive inside of Two-Face. 6. I've Got Batman in My Basement - 7.5/10Two children must protect Batman after he is poisoned by The Penguin. This is a lot of fun. 7. Beware the Gray Ghost - 7.5/10Batman connects recent bombings in Gotham to an episode of an old televison series featuring his favorite boyhood hero, the Grey Ghost. This episode gets a little more into what inspired Wyane to become the Batman and cleverly casts Adam West as the voice of the Gray Ghost. Fun episode. 8. Heart of Ice - 7.5/10Revenge is a dish best served cold. Mr. Freeze attempts to get revenge on the man responsible for his wife's death. Clever episode. 9. It's Never Too Late - 7.5/10An aging mob boss is haunted by his past. This is a very thoughtful episode. 10. Mad as a Hatter - 7/10A scientist obsessed with Alice Through the Looking Glass tries to win over a girl at work but resorts to mind control when she refuses him. Creative episode. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Shop Around the Corner BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST ACTRESS - Maria de Medeiros (Henry & June) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Frank Morgan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST DIRECTOR - Alex Garland (Annihilation) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Henry & June BEST SCORE - Annihilation Batman: Year One - needs a rewatch, but 7/10 sounds right King Kong - 6.5/10 The Shop Around the Corner - 8/10 Maybe I'll try to watch both versions of Payback this week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 25, 2018 5:38:05 GMT
Days of Wine and Roses - powerful film with brilliant performances from Lemmon and Remick. 8/10
The Breakfast Club - great characters and very entertaining. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Midnight Express (1978, Alan Parker) This one is based on the true story of an American that was thrown in prison after being caught smuggling drugs out of Turkey. The film is well made, with great sets, very good cinematography, and a really good, but under used score. The lead actor (Brad Davis) has some questionable moments, but overall he's pretty good and the supporting cast is quite good, with John Hurt impressing most. The film didn't pull me in as much as I had hoped, but it's still good. 7/10 8/10 I disagree about Brad Davis and not only that but he has one of the best acted scenes of the year imo. Very emotional and compelling movie that deals with dispair better than most movies I have seen.
Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) This one has a bunch of memorable characters that are brought to life by a strong cast. The film also has a good soundtrack, nice pacing, and some really powerful moments. I liked this one a lot and it's one that will definitely stay with me. 8/10 Yup. One of the greatest movies ever made about race.
The Thin Man (1934, W.S. Van Dyke) In this one a former detective and his wife investigate a murder case. William Powell is awesome in the lead role and he and Myrna Loy share excellent chemistry together. The story is good, there's some terrific dialogue, and the film has nice pacing throughout. I really enjoyed this one. 8/10 7/10 It drags a bit and the story isn't as engaging as I had hoped but I really like the characters.
After the Thin Man (1936, W.S. Van Dyke) The second film of the series isn't quite as good as the first, but it has another engaging mystery and Powell and Loy are still great together. A young James Stewart has a supporting role in this one and he puts in some good work as always. 7.5/10
Another Thin Man (1939, W.S. Van Dyke) The third Thin Man film is another step down, but it's still pretty fun. 7/10
Shadow of the Thin Man (1941, W.S. Van Dyke) About on par with the third film. Probably my least favorite of the 6, but I still enjoyed it. 7/10
The Thin Man Goes Home (1945, Richard Thorpe) I liked this one slightly more than part 4, but would rank it below the first three. 7/10
Song of the Thin Man (1947, Edward Buzzell) The sixth and final installment of the series is a solid send off. Powell and Loy still have great chemistry and this one is nice and short and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Harold and Maude (1971, Hal Ashby) This one is about a young man who is obsessed with death that meets a lively woman in her 70's. Ruth Gordon is wonderful here and the film is pretty entertaining throughout with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10 Very unique
Deadline - U.S.A. (1952, Richard Brooks) Humphrey Bogart stars as a newspaper editor that tries to complete an expose on a gangster as his paper is being sold. Bogart is really good here and the rest of the cast are good too. I liked the story too and overall this one was pretty good. 7/10 Yup
Kiss Me Deadly (1955, Robert Aldrich) This popular Noir has a good cast, an interesting story with some nice twists and a terrific ending. 7.5/10
D.O.A. (1949, Rudolph Maté) In this one a man learns that he only has a couple days to live after he's been poisoned. He tries to find out who poisoned him and why. The story was pretty cool and I enjoyed this one quite a bit overall. 7.5/10 7/10
The Hitch-Hiker (1953, Ida Lupino) This one is about two fisherman that pick up a hitch-hiker who turns out to be a killer. The main trio are all good, especially William Talman as the title character. The second half wasn't as strong as the first, but it's still pretty good overall. 7/10
The Red House (1947, Delmer Daves) This one is about a brother and sister who are concealing a terrible secret from their adopted teenage daughter. The film starts of pretty good, but it kind of lost me as it went along. Edward G. Robinson give a really good performance and the film has its moments, but the potential of the story was never reached. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) A brilliant satire that's lead by one of Robert De Niro's finest performances. 9/10 7.5/10
Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) This Scorsese classic is always a great watch. It's wonderfully made and has some excellent performances. 9/10
Detour (1945, Edgar G. Ulmer) This Noir is very short and tells a good story. The ending is fantastic. 7.5/10 7/10
Pan's Labyrinth (2006, Guillermo del Toro) This popular fantasy film has excellent sets, makeup, and editing and also a very good score, strong performances, and nice cinematography. The story mixes several different genres and it works really well. 8/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone - Season 3 (1961-1962) Another great season of the classic show. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Raging Bull BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Raging Bull) BEST ACTRESS - Ivana Baquero (Pan's Labyrinth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Raging Bull) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cathy Moriarty (Raging Bull) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Raging Bull) BEST SCORE - Javier Navarrete (Pan's Labyrinth) BEST SCRIPT - Paul D. Zimmerman (The King of Comedy) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Raging Bull) I thought Brad Davis was very good at times, but a bit off other times. Glad to see you like Thin Man and D.O.A. I didn't know if you'd seen them or not. Any interest in the Thin Man sequels?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 25, 2018 5:55:53 GMT
I thought Brad Davis was very good at times, but a bit off other times. Glad to see you like Thin Man and D.O.A. I didn't know if you'd seen them or not. Any interest in the Thin Man sequels? I guess he is a bit off at times but not enough to point out imo. You did know I have seen both you just don't remember. I do find it odd that you don't remember I have seen The Thin Man because you asked me the week I watched it if I knew that Stewart was in the sequel. Only interested in the James Stewart sequel because of him. As I said, I am only a mild fan of the first so I'm not in any hurry to watch the rest. How long ago was it that you watched The Thin Man? I really don't remember that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 25, 2018 6:13:12 GMT
Days of Wine and Roses - powerful film with brilliant performances from Lemmon and Remick. 8/10
The Breakfast Club - great characters and very entertaining. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Midnight Express (1978, Alan Parker) This one is based on the true story of an American that was thrown in prison after being caught smuggling drugs out of Turkey. The film is well made, with great sets, very good cinematography, and a really good, but under used score. The lead actor (Brad Davis) has some questionable moments, but overall he's pretty good and the supporting cast is quite good, with John Hurt impressing most. The film didn't pull me in as much as I had hoped, but it's still good. 7/10
Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) This one has a bunch of memorable characters that are brought to life by a strong cast. The film also has a good soundtrack, nice pacing, and some really powerful moments. I liked this one a lot and it's one that will definitely stay with me. 8/10
The Thin Man (1934, W.S. Van Dyke) In this one a former detective and his wife investigate a murder case. William Powell is awesome in the lead role and he and Myrna Loy share excellent chemistry together. The story is good, there's some terrific dialogue, and the film has nice pacing throughout. I really enjoyed this one. 8/10
After the Thin Man (1936, W.S. Van Dyke) The second film of the series isn't quite as good as the first, but it has another engaging mystery and Powell and Loy are still great together. A young James Stewart has a supporting role in this one and he puts in some good work as always. 7.5/10
Another Thin Man (1939, W.S. Van Dyke) The third Thin Man film is another step down, but it's still pretty fun. 7/10
Shadow of the Thin Man (1941, W.S. Van Dyke) About on par with the third film. Probably my least favorite of the 6, but I still enjoyed it. 7/10
The Thin Man Goes Home (1945, Richard Thorpe) I liked this one slightly more than part 4, but would rank it below the first three. 7/10
Song of the Thin Man (1947, Edward Buzzell) The sixth and final installment of the series is a solid send off. Powell and Loy still have great chemistry and this one is nice and short and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Harold and Maude (1971, Hal Ashby) This one is about a young man who is obsessed with death that meets a lively woman in her 70's. Ruth Gordon is wonderful here and the film is pretty entertaining throughout with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10
Deadline - U.S.A. (1952, Richard Brooks) Humphrey Bogart stars as a newspaper editor that tries to complete an expose on a gangster as his paper is being sold. Bogart is really good here and the rest of the cast are good too. I liked the story too and overall this one was pretty good. 7/10
Kiss Me Deadly (1955, Robert Aldrich) This popular Noir has a good cast, an interesting story with some nice twists and a terrific ending. 7.5/10
D.O.A. (1949, Rudolph Maté) In this one a man learns that he only has a couple days to live after he's been poisoned. He tries to find out who poisoned him and why. The story was pretty cool and I enjoyed this one quite a bit overall. 7.5/10
The Hitch-Hiker (1953, Ida Lupino) This one is about two fisherman that pick up a hitch-hiker who turns out to be a killer. The main trio are all good, especially William Talman as the title character. The second half wasn't as strong as the first, but it's still pretty good overall. 7/10
The Red House (1947, Delmer Daves) This one is about a brother and sister who are concealing a terrible secret from their adopted teenage daughter. The film starts of pretty good, but it kind of lost me as it went along. Edward G. Robinson give a really good performance and the film has its moments, but the potential of the story was never reached. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) A brilliant satire that's lead by one of Robert De Niro's finest performances. 9/10
Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) This Scorsese classic is always a great watch. It's wonderfully made and has some excellent performances. 9/10
Detour (1945, Edgar G. Ulmer) This Noir is very short and tells a good story. The ending is fantastic. 7.5/10
Pan's Labyrinth (2006, Guillermo del Toro) This popular fantasy film has excellent sets, makeup, and editing and also a very good score, strong performances, and nice cinematography. The story mixes several different genres and it works really well. 8/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone - Season 3 (1961-1962) Another great season of the classic show. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Raging Bull BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Raging Bull) BEST ACTRESS - Ivana Baquero (Pan's Labyrinth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Raging Bull) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cathy Moriarty (Raging Bull) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Raging Bull) BEST SCORE - Javier Navarrete (Pan's Labyrinth) BEST SCRIPT - Paul D. Zimmerman (The King of Comedy) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Raging Bull) hey Midnight Express (1978, Alan Parker) pretty much agree 6.5-7/10 Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) Fell a little bit on last viewing 7.5/10 The Thin Man (1934, W.S. Van Dyke) 6/10 Harold and Maude (1971, Hal Ashby) 7/10 Deadline - U.S.A. (1952, Richard Brooks) will see eventually Kiss Me Deadly (1955, Robert Aldrich) Love love it, gets better on repeat viewings 8/10 D.O.A. (1949, Rudolph Maté) Don't remember super well but i gave it a 5.5/10 The Hitch-Hiker (1953, Ida Lupino) keen to see The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) yup 9/10 Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) i like it a lot but less than you 7.5/10 Detour (1945, Edgar G. Ulmer) yup 7.5/10 Pan's Labyrinth (2006, Guillermo del Toro) his best, needs a rewatch 7.5/10 The Twilight Zone - Season 3 (1961-1962) glad your digging it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 25, 2018 6:16:21 GMT
YOURSElvis & Nixon - 5.5/10Days of Wine and Roses - 8/10King Arthur: Legend of the Sword - 4/10The Breakfast Club - 7/10MINEBasket Case 2 (1990 Frank Henenlotter) - 4.5/10Annihilation (2018 Alex Garland) - 8/10Henry & June (1990 Philip Kaufman) - 7/10The Toy (1982 Richard Donner) - 4.5/10Conspiracy Theory (1997 Richard Donner) - 7/10The Family Tree (2011 Vivi Friendman) - 5.5/10Paypack: Straight Up (2006 Brian Helgeland) - 8/10Batman: Year One (2011 Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery) - 7/10The Thomas Crowne Affair (1968 Norman Jewison) - 6/10Best of the Best (1989 Robert Radler) - 4.5/10The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010 David Slade) - 3.5/10King Kong (1933 Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 7/10The Shop Around the Corner (1940 Ernst Lubitsch) - 8/10The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009 Chris Weitz) - 4/10TelevisionBatman: The Animated Series - Season 1 7.5/1010 Best Episodes 1. Two-Face: Part 1 - 8/10Harvey Dent struggles with his inner demons while trying to take down a crime lord. Very well written two part episode and has good character depth. 2. Feat of Clay: Part 2 - 8/10The super villain Clayface, now a shapechanging monster, seeks revenge against the man who betrayed him. Classic episode. 3. Feat of Clay: Part 1 - 7.5/10A famous actor that uses a secret chemical to alter his scarred face to look like anyone he wants is betrayed by the man who supplies him with the product. The origin story of one of Batman most unique villains. 4. Joker's Favor - 7.5/10While driving on the highway a man yells at another driver only to find out that The Joker is the man driving the other car. The Joker makes the man promise to do him a favor one day. This is The Joker at his very best. 5. Two-Face: Part 2 - 7.5/10Two-Face seeks revenge against the crime lord responsible for his Disfigurement. Batman attempts to reach the good part of Harvey Dent he belives is still alive inside of Two-Face. 6. I've Got Batman in My Basement - 7.5/10Two children must protect Batman after he is poisoned by The Penguin. This is a lot of fun. 7. Beware the Gray Ghost - 7.5/10Batman connects recent bombings in Gotham to an episode of an old televison series featuring his favorite boyhood hero, the Grey Ghost. This episode gets a little more into what inspired Wyane to become the Batman and cleverly casts Adam West as the voice of the Gray Ghost. Fun episode. 8. Heart of Ice - 7.5/10Revenge is a dish best served cold. Mr. Freeze attempts to get revenge on the man responsible for his wife's death. Clever episode. 9. It's Never Too Late - 7.5/10An aging mob boss is haunted by his past. This is a very thoughtful episode. 10. Mad as a Hatter - 7/10A scientist obsessed with Alice Through the Looking Glass tries to win over a girl at work but resorts to mind control when she refuses him. Creative episode. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Shop Around the Corner BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST ACTRESS - Maria de Medeiros (Henry & June) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Frank Morgan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST DIRECTOR - Alex Garland (Annihilation) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Henry & June BEST SCORE - Annihilation Annihilation (2018 Alex Garland) - cant wait for this.. did you see it in cinema? The Toy (1982 Richard Donner) - 4/10 Conspiracy Theory (1997 Richard Donner) - 6.5/10 Paypack: Straight Up (2006 Brian Helgeland) - 7.5-8/10 Batman: Year One (2011 Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery) - 6/10 The Thomas Crowne Affair (1968 Norman Jewison) - did not like, did not finish Best of the Best (1989 Robert Radler) - 4.5/10 King Kong (1933 Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - best of the bunch 6/10 The Shop Around the Corner (1940 Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 25, 2018 6:18:18 GMT
Yours: The Breakfast Club - 8/10 Mine: All first time views The Stranger Beside Me (2003) - 6/10 - DVDDecent made for TV thriller. Its the story of serial killer Ted Bundy told though his best friend. Below Ground (2012) - 5/10 - DVDFound Footage horror film. Well acted but the ending was dissapointing. Race War: The Remake (2012) - 6/10 - DVDOne of the most bizzare and crazy comedies I have ever seen. Code Red (2013) - 3/10Lame zombie flick. Croczilla (2012) - 1/10 - DVDStupid and sick monster flick that actually had nude children in it! WTF? Murder at Midnight (1994) - 2/10 - DVDVery low budget cop/killer flick.Almost laughable. Salvation (2016) - 5/10 - 5/10Strange Christian(?) film about a guy who repairs stoves but is also a crimal con man. Odd but amusing. Army of the Damned (2013) - 3/10 - DVDTony Todd and Micheal Berryman starin this lame horror film that could have been OK if it were to be more series. happily none of these
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 25, 2018 6:31:08 GMT
Annihilation (2018 Alex Garland) - cant wait for this.. did you see it in cinema? The Toy (1982 Richard Donner) - 4/10 Conspiracy Theory (1997 Richard Donner) - 6.5/10 Paypack: Straight Up (2006 Brian Helgeland) - 7.5-8/10 Batman: Year One (2011 Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery) - 6/10 The Thomas Crowne Affair (1968 Norman Jewison) - did not like, did not finish Best of the Best (1989 Robert Radler) - 4.5/10 King Kong (1933 Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - best of the bunch 6/10 The Shop Around the Corner (1940 Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10 Of course I saw Annihilation in the cinema. I also watched the first half of Black Panther before my movie started and like what I saw. I do have some big problems with what I saw of Michael B. Jordan's performance though. Just so we can disagree even more this week. I don't think Michael B. Jordan is a very good actor in general though and I don't think he has much screen presence. I honestly don't think you will like Annihilation, but hopefully I'm wrong. Just based on your ratings for similar movies. I like the first half of The Thomas Crowne Affair but the second half is a mess. It do think it has a great ending though and that ending is the reason I slightly prefer it over the remake. Faye Dunaway is very good in this movie imo. Peter Jackson's King Kong is the best of the bunch imo, though I understand how the amount of green screen and length could put people off. It's just the most emotional and the most engaging of the Kong movies as far as I'm concerned. Also I know you kind of hate Peter Jackson but I am a fan of his style of storytelling. I do hate Dead Alive and Meet the Feebles though. Aren't you a fan of Batman: The Animated Series? Michael B Jordans performance is so heavily lauded by pretty much everyone that I think you and Cush might be long lost twins lol Love Batman the animated series, seen it right through a few times
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Feb 25, 2018 6:37:27 GMT
I watched The Salvation (2014) last night, which I'd recorded on TV the night before. It stars Mads Mikkelsen, Eva Green and Jeffrey Dean Morgan. I liked it. Eva Green was especially impressive, as her character didn't utter a word throughout the movie and just conveyed everything with her eyes/facial expressions.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 25, 2018 6:40:46 GMT
hey Midnight Express (1978, Alan Parker) pretty much agree 6.5-7/10 Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) Fell a little bit on last viewing 7.5/10 The Thin Man (1934, W.S. Van Dyke) 6/10 Harold and Maude (1971, Hal Ashby) 7/10 Deadline - U.S.A. (1952, Richard Brooks) will see eventually Kiss Me Deadly (1955, Robert Aldrich) Love love it, gets better on repeat viewings 8/10 D.O.A. (1949, Rudolph Maté) Don't remember super well but i gave it a 5.5/10 The Hitch-Hiker (1953, Ida Lupino) keen to see The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) yup 9/10 Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) i like it a lot but less than you 7.5/10 Detour (1945, Edgar G. Ulmer) yup 7.5/10 Pan's Labyrinth (2006, Guillermo del Toro) his best, needs a rewatch 7.5/10 The Twilight Zone - Season 3 (1961-1962) glad your digging it What are your Spike Lee rankings? The Hitch-Hiker is only 70 minutes and it's on youtube. Do you remember The Twilight Zone well enough to list some of your favorite episodes?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 25, 2018 6:56:16 GMT
I watched The Salvation (2014) last night, which I'd recorded on TV the night before. It stars Mads Mikkelsen, Eva Green and Jeffrey Dean Morgan. I liked it. Eva Green was especially impressive, as her character didn't utter a word throughout the movie and just conveyed everything with her eyes/facial expressions. Ive heard mixed things, may catch it on tv some day
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 25, 2018 7:17:24 GMT
hey Midnight Express (1978, Alan Parker) pretty much agree 6.5-7/10 Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) Fell a little bit on last viewing 7.5/10 The Thin Man (1934, W.S. Van Dyke) 6/10 Harold and Maude (1971, Hal Ashby) 7/10 Deadline - U.S.A. (1952, Richard Brooks) will see eventually Kiss Me Deadly (1955, Robert Aldrich) Love love it, gets better on repeat viewings 8/10 D.O.A. (1949, Rudolph Maté) Don't remember super well but i gave it a 5.5/10 The Hitch-Hiker (1953, Ida Lupino) keen to see The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) yup 9/10 Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) i like it a lot but less than you 7.5/10 Detour (1945, Edgar G. Ulmer) yup 7.5/10 Pan's Labyrinth (2006, Guillermo del Toro) his best, needs a rewatch 7.5/10 The Twilight Zone - Season 3 (1961-1962) glad your digging it What are your Spike Lee rankings? The Hitch-Hiker is only 70 minutes and it's on youtube. Do you remember The Twilight Zone well enough to list some of your favorite episodes? Cool, will look into The Hitch-hiker then, cheers Id have to read up on the episodes to remember but there was one on mars i liked and one set at war and of course the William shatner one that was remade for the movie. Spike Lee Malcolm X 8.5-9 Inside Man 7.5 The 25th Hour 7.5 Do the Right Thing 7.5 Get on the Bus 7 Clockers 6.5 Jungle Fever 6.5 Mo' Better Blues 6 Bamboozled 6 Crooklyn 5.5 Summer of Sam 5.5 ANy interest in Elvis & Nixon?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 25, 2018 7:38:51 GMT
Michael B Jordans performance is so heavily lauded by pretty much everyone that I think you and Cush might be long lost twins lol Love Batman the animated series, seen it right through a few times The difference between me and Cush is that I think he likes Jordan in Creed and Fruitvale Station. I don't care for him in either movie that is a big part of the reason I dislike both of those movies. Luckily he isn't the main character in Black Panther. I don't understand the appeal and I don't understand the praise he is getting for Black Panther. He is a very surface level actor imo. He isn't even remotely intimidating or menacing in the film and he delivers his lines in a very overcooked way. He is especially unconvincing when he tries to sound "ghetto." Haven't seen Fruitvale Station, but I remember liking him well enough in Creed. Black Panther has made me wonder if I'd still like his performance in Creed though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 25, 2018 7:41:39 GMT
What are your Spike Lee rankings? The Hitch-Hiker is only 70 minutes and it's on youtube. Do you remember The Twilight Zone well enough to list some of your favorite episodes? Cool, will look into The Hitch-hiker then, cheers Id have to read up on the episodes to remember but there was one on mars i liked and one set at war and of course the William shatner one that was remade for the movie. Spike Lee Malcolm X 8.5-9 Inside Man 7.5 The 25th Hour 7.5 Do the Right Thing 7.5 Get on the Bus 7 Clockers 6.5 Jungle Fever 6.5 Mo' Better Blues 6 Bamboozled 6 Crooklyn 5.5 Summer of Sam 5.5 ANy interest in Elvis & Nixon? 25h Hour - 8/10 Malcolm X - 8/10 Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Inside Man - 7.5/10 I like Shannon and Spacey, so I'm sure I'll get to Elvis & Nixon eventually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 25, 2018 9:25:54 GMT
Cool, will look into The Hitch-hiker then, cheers Id have to read up on the episodes to remember but there was one on mars i liked and one set at war and of course the William shatner one that was remade for the movie. Spike Lee Malcolm X 8.5-9 Inside Man 7.5 The 25th Hour 7.5 Do the Right Thing 7.5 Get on the Bus 7 Clockers 6.5 Jungle Fever 6.5 Mo' Better Blues 6 Bamboozled 6 Crooklyn 5.5 Summer of Sam 5.5 ANy interest in Elvis & Nixon? 25h Hour - 8/10 Malcolm X - 8/10 Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Inside Man - 7.5/10 I like Shannon and Spacey, so I'm sure I'll get to Elvis & Nixon eventually. I was so stoked on Elvis & Nixon, I was not expecting it to be that entertaining. What about Mute? You a Duncan Jones fan?
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 25, 2018 15:39:30 GMT
Almost bought Elvis/Nixon once but decided otherwise.
Haven't seen the others.
Im interested in King Arthur and mute though.
I did something special this week; I covered 40 years of cinema:
One flew over the cuckoo’s nest (1975 DVD): ‘’ A criminal pleads insanity after getting into trouble again and once in the mental institution rebels against the oppressive nurse and rallies up the scared patients.’’ I guess this one’s about the heart, because it’s purely dialogue driven. And to ace this kind of film, you need to have the heart at the right place. That one’s a bullseye for me. Plus, I always crave movies that take place in an asylum. 8-8.5/10
The color purple (1985 DVD): ‘’ A black Southern woman struggles to find her identity after suffering abuse from her father and others over four decades. ‘’ First time for me to watch this masterpiece. Yep, that’s what I think, plain and simple. Unbelievable film debut performance by young Whoopi, Young Glover is profound like never after and a tour-de-force performance by young Oprah. The movie is so good that I forgot the small flaws. Amazing story + Spielberg = 8.5-9/10
Se7en (1995 DVD): ‘’ Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.’’ It was my third viewing of this I think. It must have been over 10 years since the last one. This is one of my favorite ‘rainy movies’. I dropped my score a tiny bit but I still think this is some fine work. 8/10
Tai Guk Gi: The brotherhood of war (2005 DVD): ‘’ When two brothers are forced to fight in the Korean War, the elder decides to take the riskiest missions if it will help shield the younger from battle.’’ This is an intense, brutal and entertaining war drama. There is a lot of cheese but it’s the good one. 7.5-8/10
Bone Tomahawk (2015 Netflix): ‘’ Four men set out in the Wild West to rescue a group of captives from cannibalistic cave dwellers.’’ I think this was a good modern western with good’Ol Kurt Russel. It was not always fun to watch a cowboy with a cast on his leg and a crutch travel the desert for days but the characters, the dialogue and the atmosphere made this a good experience. Plus, this movie offers some useful everyday life advices. Ex: If you want to read a book in the bath, keep a towel nearby so you can dry your fingers before turning the pages. 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 25, 2018 15:44:00 GMT
Days of Wine and Roses - powerful film with brilliant performances from Lemmon and Remick. 8/10
The Breakfast Club - great characters and very entertaining. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Midnight Express (1978, Alan Parker) This one is based on the true story of an American that was thrown in prison after being caught smuggling drugs out of Turkey. The film is well made, with great sets, very good cinematography, and a really good, but under used score. The lead actor (Brad Davis) has some questionable moments, but overall he's pretty good and the supporting cast is quite good, with John Hurt impressing most. The film didn't pull me in as much as I had hoped, but it's still good. 7/10
Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) This one has a bunch of memorable characters that are brought to life by a strong cast. The film also has a good soundtrack, nice pacing, and some really powerful moments. I liked this one a lot and it's one that will definitely stay with me. 8/10
The Thin Man (1934, W.S. Van Dyke) In this one a former detective and his wife investigate a murder case. William Powell is awesome in the lead role and he and Myrna Loy share excellent chemistry together. The story is good, there's some terrific dialogue, and the film has nice pacing throughout. I really enjoyed this one. 8/10
After the Thin Man (1936, W.S. Van Dyke) The second film of the series isn't quite as good as the first, but it has another engaging mystery and Powell and Loy are still great together. A young James Stewart has a supporting role in this one and he puts in some good work as always. 7.5/10
Another Thin Man (1939, W.S. Van Dyke) The third Thin Man film is another step down, but it's still pretty fun. 7/10
Shadow of the Thin Man (1941, W.S. Van Dyke) About on par with the third film. Probably my least favorite of the 6, but I still enjoyed it. 7/10
The Thin Man Goes Home (1945, Richard Thorpe) I liked this one slightly more than part 4, but would rank it below the first three. 7/10
Song of the Thin Man (1947, Edward Buzzell) The sixth and final installment of the series is a solid send off. Powell and Loy still have great chemistry and this one is nice and short and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Harold and Maude (1971, Hal Ashby) This one is about a young man who is obsessed with death that meets a lively woman in her 70's. Ruth Gordon is wonderful here and the film is pretty entertaining throughout with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10
Deadline - U.S.A. (1952, Richard Brooks) Humphrey Bogart stars as a newspaper editor that tries to complete an expose on a gangster as his paper is being sold. Bogart is really good here and the rest of the cast are good too. I liked the story too and overall this one was pretty good. 7/10
Kiss Me Deadly (1955, Robert Aldrich) This popular Noir has a good cast, an interesting story with some nice twists and a terrific ending. 7.5/10
D.O.A. (1949, Rudolph Maté) In this one a man learns that he only has a couple days to live after he's been poisoned. He tries to find out who poisoned him and why. The story was pretty cool and I enjoyed this one quite a bit overall. 7.5/10
The Hitch-Hiker (1953, Ida Lupino) This one is about two fisherman that pick up a hitch-hiker who turns out to be a killer. The main trio are all good, especially William Talman as the title character. The second half wasn't as strong as the first, but it's still pretty good overall. 7/10
The Red House (1947, Delmer Daves) This one is about a brother and sister who are concealing a terrible secret from their adopted teenage daughter. The film starts of pretty good, but it kind of lost me as it went along. Edward G. Robinson give a really good performance and the film has its moments, but the potential of the story was never reached. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) A brilliant satire that's lead by one of Robert De Niro's finest performances. 9/10
Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese) This Scorsese classic is always a great watch. It's wonderfully made and has some excellent performances. 9/10
Detour (1945, Edgar G. Ulmer) This Noir is very short and tells a good story. The ending is fantastic. 7.5/10
Pan's Labyrinth (2006, Guillermo del Toro) This popular fantasy film has excellent sets, makeup, and editing and also a very good score, strong performances, and nice cinematography. The story mixes several different genres and it works really well. 8/10
First Time TV Viewing:
The Twilight Zone - Season 3 (1961-1962) Another great season of the classic show. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Raging Bull BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Raging Bull) BEST ACTRESS - Ivana Baquero (Pan's Labyrinth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Raging Bull) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cathy Moriarty (Raging Bull) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Raging Bull) BEST SCORE - Javier Navarrete (Pan's Labyrinth) BEST SCRIPT - Paul D. Zimmerman (The King of Comedy) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Raging Bull) You had a pretty old school week bro. How you can line up 18 movies and a TV show in 7 days is beyond my understanding. Do the right thing: I loved it too 8/10 Raging Bull: Agreed again 8.5-9/10 Pan's labyrinth: need to rewatch but remember it was good. 7/10 This week I covered 40 years of cinema, check it out: One flew over the cuckoo’s nest (1975 DVD): ‘’ A criminal pleads insanity after getting into trouble again and once in the mental institution rebels against the oppressive nurse and rallies up the scared patients.’’ I guess this one’s about the heart, because it’s purely dialogue driven. And to ace this kind of film, you need to have the heart at the right place. That one’s a bullseye for me. Plus, I always crave movies that take place in an asylum. 8-8.5/10 The color purple (1985 DVD): ‘’ A black Southern woman struggles to find her identity after suffering abuse from her father and others over four decades. ‘’ First time for me to watch this masterpiece. Yep, that’s what I think, plain and simple. Unbelievable film debut performance by young Whoopi, Young Glover is profound like never after and a tour-de-force performance by young Oprah. The movie is so good that I forgot the small flaws. Amazing story + Spielberg = 8.5-9/10 Se7en (1995 DVD): ‘’ Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.’’ It was my third viewing of this I think. It must have been over 10 years since the last one. This is one of my favorite ‘rainy movies’. I dropped my score a tiny bit but I still think this is some fine work. 8/10 Tai Guk Gi: The brotherhood of war (2005 DVD): ‘’ When two brothers are forced to fight in the Korean War, the elder decides to take the riskiest missions if it will help shield the younger from battle.’’ This is an intense, brutal and entertaining war drama. There is a lot of cheese but it’s the good one. 7.5-8/10 Bone Tomahawk (2015 Netflix): ‘’ Four men set out in the Wild West to rescue a group of captives from cannibalistic cave dwellers.’’ I think this was a good modern western with good’Ol Kurt Russel. It was not always fun to watch a cowboy with a cast on his leg and a crutch travel the desert for days but the characters, the dialogue and the atmosphere made this a good experience. Plus, this movie offers some useful everyday life advices. Ex: If you want to read a book in the bath, keep a towel nearby so you can dry your fingers before turning the pages. 7/10
|
|