|
Post by politicidal on Jun 8, 2021 22:59:39 GMT
|
|
|
Post by kijii on Jun 9, 2021 2:57:41 GMT
Reckless (1935) / Victor Fleming Expecting to see just another comedy from MGMs Golden Age? This movie starts out as a routine love triangle and ends up with a surprising twist... The trailer for the movie says: "Jean Harlow sings" "Jean Harlow dances." I doubt that she did either in the movie, but her character was very engaging.
|
|
|
Post by phantomparticle on Jun 9, 2021 9:01:12 GMT
I'm a Harlow fan but the thought of her singing makes fingernails on a blackboard sound tame.
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Jun 9, 2021 10:28:43 GMT
COTO DE CAZA (1983) (aka CODE OF HUNTING) with Assumpta Serna, Luis Hostalot and Alejandro Hernández, directed by Jorge Grau. On Blu Ray. My Rating: 7,5 out of 10. Recommended, but only to those who know the territory. Skillfully made and slow paced but grimly engrossing early eighties Spanish exploitation film with a savagely gruesome and graphic, no holds barred final reel that still hasn't lost it's power to shock. Assumpta Serna (MATADOR) is superb as the liberal lawyer whose values are put to the test when her family become victims of heinous criminals, and the situation spirals. Sadly, films like this will never get made again, but thanks to Blu Ray we can still see pristine, uncut prints of them. Exceptional of its kind, this was a terrific find.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Jun 9, 2021 12:43:44 GMT
|
|
|
Post by kijii on Jun 9, 2021 14:53:26 GMT
I'm a Harlow fan but the thought of her singing makes fingernails on a blackboard sound tame. I totally agree with you about Harlow's singing. My point is that I think she was dubbed in the movie--for both singing and dancing--since they were both better than Harlow's usual performances. This movie has 2 or 3 full production numbers, things that Harlow could have never done on her own.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jun 10, 2021 2:48:30 GMT
The Ringer 1964-- one of the most famous Krimis--I had seen it before but forgot about it. Some of these have terrible dubbing--the kind where someone attempts to alter their voice to sound different and it doesn't work. Very amateur dubbing really can hurt a movie. I get the feeling it was a modern sound recording and it's terrible. The German side was also a dub.
Viva Gringo 1965 - An unusual western in that it takes place in Peru. Guy Madison is a cowboy who befriends the Inca chief but a bandit resembling Gian Maria Volonte kills him and attempts the same for his son--an old priest blames Madison who has to go into hiding until he can return to attempt to make peace between the warring factions. The locations are unique--and there's a strange subplot involving a paleontologist and comedy relief with dinosaur bones. It's different.
|
|
|
Post by kijii on Jun 10, 2021 3:00:41 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jun 11, 2021 5:16:55 GMT
INSPECTOR CLOUSEAU 1968 -- The first time I saw this on tv--the A&E channel, I thought to myself-hey, I never heard of this Pink Panther movie--this ought to be good. Oh the folly of false expectations based upon total ignorance of a film's worth. At first I was traumatized by the absence of Peter Sellers--I knew Alan Arkin but I felt--wait a minute--who is this imposteere of the French Surete? And where was Herbert Lom? And Burt Kwouk? And I remember it was really unfunny. Well, I decided to check it out again and guess what? It was about as unfunny as I remember it to be. There were a few isolated moments where some humor was generated just barely--I don't think Arkin was a total disaster but the performance could used some restraint and fine-tuning. But everyone else was unfunny. I don't associate Frank Finlay with comedy--they really should have found someone with a more comedic resume. Is anything worse than an unfunny comedy? A musical with bad songs maybe? What are you left with? A few pretty faces.
I saw the grave marker with Norman Lear's name on it. 1922-1968.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Jun 11, 2021 6:38:51 GMT
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 11, 2021 15:11:53 GMT
|
|
|
Post by wickedkittiesmom on Jun 11, 2021 15:21:13 GMT
A Star is Born with Judy Garland and James Mason, this is my favorite version. I also like the Lady Gaga film. I'm not wild about the Janet Gaynor or the Barbara Streisand versions.
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Jun 11, 2021 17:22:22 GMT
The Story of Mankind 1957, directed by Irving Allen with an all star cast, if it was made in the 1940's, except Dennis Hopper as a stoned Napoleon Bonaparte mumbling a few lines. I knew that this was one of those very bad movies that has a bad reputation, and rightfully so after seeing it myself. Still it's like passing a wreck, you know you shouldn't look, but still you do.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jun 12, 2021 6:59:31 GMT
I heard Vincent Price played the devil in The Story of Mankind. John Carradine told him when they appeared in a tv show on horror movies that it may not have been a horror picture "but it was certainly a horror." THE MEPHISTO WALTZ - 1971 - 50th anniversary and according to IMDB the general release was today. It does feel like a tv movie more than a feature film--very modest in many ways--and supposedly came after FOX had financial problems. The movie is essentially about selling your soul to the Devil. There's not really any serious effort to combat it. A child dies and it's not even a major plot point. The Alan Alda character is sacrificed early on--the focus is his wife. It's not scary enough to be a horror film despite some spooky Jerry Goldsmith music. The William Shatner mask used for Halloween makes a cameo.
|
|
|
Post by Rufus-T on Jun 13, 2021 4:00:59 GMT
Hillbilly Elergy - I disagree with the critics on this one. I enjoyed it a lot. Probably rank very high on my favorite 2020 movies
Wonder Woman 1984 - Brutally bad. Even the great action and special effect can't save the terrible story
Enola Holmes - Actually, I have not finished watching it. About half way. Already it is worse than Wonder Woman 1984. I'll probably will finish it tomorrow. I don't see it gets any better the 2nd half.
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Jun 13, 2021 5:57:35 GMT
Hillbilly Elergy - I disagree with the critics on this one. I enjoyed it a lot. Probably rank very high on my favorite 2020 movies I highly recommend you also watch AMERICAN WOMAN (2018), which stars a never better Sienna Miller, starts off looking like a missing kid movie before going deeper and darker and mining the same emotional and sociological territory as HILLBILLY EULOGY.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jun 13, 2021 7:16:19 GMT
CLASH OF THE TITANS 1981 -- I could have watched Raiders of the Lost Ark but seeing how I know every line by heart there's no point really. I never noticed before how much Calibos resembles Charlton Heston. I think it was a good swan song for Harryhausen.
This was the last feature film of Donald Houston who gets crushed by Laurence Olivier.
|
|
|
Post by wickedkittiesmom on Jun 13, 2021 14:35:55 GMT
"Splash" with Tom Hanks and Darryl Hannah, a nice, simple movie to relax the mind. I love Ton Hanks movies. We watched Splash early this morning. We have almost 700 DVD's, don't know if we'll be able to watch all of them again before we die. We started buying DVD's instead of going to the movie theater.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Jun 14, 2021 0:17:23 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Rufus-T on Jun 14, 2021 3:24:05 GMT
Hillbilly Elergy - I disagree with the critics on this one. I enjoyed it a lot. Probably rank very high on my favorite 2020 movies I highly recommend you also watch AMERICAN WOMAN (2018), which stars a never better Sienna Miller, starts off looking like a missing kid movie before going deeper and darker and mining the same emotional and sociological territory as HILLBILLY EULOGY. Thanks for the recommendation of American Woman. I haven't seen it, but will put it on my watchlist. Sounds very interesting. You make great recommendations.
As for Hillbilly Elergy, it was not really the group of people that I was focused on but the circumstance and the adversity of J.D. Vance faced. This can happen anywhere even in urban area, just that the background for this movie is the Middle America. I have known people in college who have tough time making it because of complex family situation and background. This movie captured that fight. A movie that this movie reminded me of is The Pursuit of Happyness. That scene that Mamaw talked to the young J.D. in the car captured the entire essence of this movie. That was so powerful moment. Just for that scene alone, Glenn Close deserved her Oscar nomination.
|
|