Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 4, 2018 15:36:18 GMT
1.A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: The Dream Warriors 10/10 2.A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) 9/10 3.Freddy vs Jason 8/10 4.A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master 7/10 5.Wes Craven's New Nightmare 7/10 6.A Nightmare On Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge 5/10 7.Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare 4/10 8.A Nightmare On Elm Street 5: The Dream Child 3/10 9.A Nightmare On Elm Street (2010) 1/10
|
|
|
Post by masterofallgoons on Mar 4, 2018 20:35:38 GMT
The franchise has some weak links, but the remake is easily the worst of the bunch. As said above, all of the other ones have some level of imagination (because how could you not with that basic concept?) except for the remake which does absolutely nothing interesting whatsoever. Original New Nightmare Dream Warriors Dream Child or Freddy vs Jason Part 2 Freddy's Dead Remake Like I said to moviebuffbrad about my thoughts on the remake, it wasn't that bad IMO. It does have some serious flaws but it went back to the scary roots and I liked Jackie Earle Haley as Freddy Krueger. Where would you put Dream Master? I'd actually out Dream Master where I put Dream Child and then Dream Child after that. I'd like the idea of making it more serious again and what not, but the remake just fails on every level. Jackie Earl Haley is a good actor and sort of does what he can, but there are no actual characters, the effects are absolutely terrible, the attempts at a twisting plot are dumb and lifeless, and there are zero interesting set pieces of surrealism or imagination, and even when it rips off the original it makes those moments significantly worse (i.e. the horrible rendered and unconvincing CGI-ed image of Freddy's head emerging from the wall, that was done so effectively with no budget the first time out). I have essentially nothing nice to say about this movie, which I can't say about even the weakest of the sequels.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 5, 2018 1:30:26 GMT
Like I said to moviebuffbrad about my thoughts on the remake, it wasn't that bad IMO. It does have some serious flaws but it went back to the scary roots and I liked Jackie Earle Haley as Freddy Krueger. Where would you put Dream Master? I'd actually out Dream Master where I put Dream Child and then Dream Child after that. I'd like the idea of making it more serious again and what not, but the remake just fails on every level. Jackie Earl Haley is a good actor and sort of does what he can, but there are no actual characters, the effects are absolutely terrible, the attempts at a twisting plot are dumb and lifeless, and there are zero interesting set pieces of surrealism or imagination, and even when it rips off the original it makes those moments significantly worse (i.e. the horrible rendered and unconvincing CGI-ed image of Freddy's head emerging from the wall, that was done so effectively with no budget the first time out). I have essentially nothing nice to say about this movie, which I can't say about even the weakest of the sequels. Yeah the CGI sucks and even though it feels nothing like the original, they still have the audacity to copy and paste some of the iconic moments from that film in here.
|
|
chefmacabre
New Member
@chefmacabre
Posts: 24
Likes: 13
|
Post by chefmacabre on Mar 6, 2018 3:53:04 GMT
1. Original 2. Dream Warriors 3. Dream Master 4. New Nightmare 5. Freddy vs Jason 6. Freddy’s Revenge 7. Freddy’s Dead 8. Dream Child
|
|
|
Post by HorrorMetal on May 13, 2018 2:33:50 GMT
1. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors - 10/10 2. A Nightmare on Elm Street - 10/10 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge - 8/10 4. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master - 8/10 5. Freddy vs Jason - 8/10 6. Wes Craven's New Nightmare - 8/10 7. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child - 6/10 8. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare - 4/10 9. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 13, 2018 3:11:11 GMT
1. Original 2. Dream Warriors 3. Dream Master 4. New Nightmare 5. Freddy vs Jason 6. Freddy’s Revenge 7. Freddy’s Dead 8. Dream Child Not including the remake?
|
|
chefmacabre
New Member
@chefmacabre
Posts: 24
Likes: 13
|
Post by chefmacabre on Jul 4, 2018 17:04:44 GMT
1. A Nightmare on Elm Street ‘84 2. Dream Warriors 3. New Nightmare 4. The Dream Master 5. Freddy vs Jason 6. Freddy’s Revenge 7. A Nightmare on Elm St ‘10 8. The Dream Child 9. Freddy’s Dead
Edit: Didn’t even realize I did a ranking already back in March. Rewatched the series recently, couple changes.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 5, 2018 2:18:10 GMT
1. A Nightmare on Elm Street ‘84 2. Dream Warriors 3. New Nightmare 4. The Dream Master 5. Freddy vs Jason 6. Freddy’s Dead 7. A Nightmare on Elm St ‘10 8. The Dream Child 9. Freddy’s Dead Edit: Didn’t even realize I did a ranking already back in March. Rewatched the series recently, couple changes. No problem!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 6, 2018 6:44:25 GMT
I would say
A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (10/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (8/10 - Not as good as some of the others but Alice is my favourite character so it gets extra points) A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (7/10) New Nightmare (7/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 6/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (5/10) Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (4/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street (Remake) (1/10)
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 6, 2018 20:35:00 GMT
I would say
A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (10/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (8/10 - Not as good as some of the others but Alice is my favourite character so it gets extra points) A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (7/10) New Nightmare (7/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 6/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (5/10) Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (4/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street (Remake) (1/10) Wait a second, you gave the original only a 6?! Blasphemy!... Nah, just kidding, I respect your opinion. Alice is also a great heroine, my 2nd favourite in the series next to Nancy for sure.
|
|
chefmacabre
New Member
@chefmacabre
Posts: 24
Likes: 13
|
Post by chefmacabre on Jul 7, 2018 15:35:16 GMT
I would say
A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (10/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (8/10 - Not as good as some of the others but Alice is my favourite character so it gets extra points) A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (7/10) New Nightmare (7/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 6/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (5/10) Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (4/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street (Remake) (1/10) Big fan of Dream Master. Cheesy as hell and some of the best dream sequences and visuals in the franchise.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 7, 2018 18:27:19 GMT
I would say
A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (10/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (8/10 - Not as good as some of the others but Alice is my favourite character so it gets extra points) A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (7/10) New Nightmare (7/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 6/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (5/10) Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (4/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street (Remake) (1/10) Big fan of Dream Master. Cheesy as hell and some of the best dream sequences and visuals in the franchise. Agreed on that.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 10, 2018 0:43:35 GMT
Much as I adore Carpenter's Halloween (1978), I think Elm Street is a better overall franchise.
Only seen 4 of the 8 movies, but plan on watching the remainder at some point in the not-too-distant future.
My rankings for those I have seen are as follows:
1. A Nightmare on Elm Street - 10/10. One of the greatest horror movies of all time.
2. Freddy's Revenge / Dream Warriors (tie) - Both 9/10. No real preference for one or the other. I'm one of the seemingly few horror fans out there who holds the second movie in high regard. It's darn creepy IMO. My affection for the third will need no explaining.
3. New Nightmare - 7/10. An interesting attempt on Craven's part at doing something a little 'out there', but I wasn't a huge fan.
I really want to watch the rest. Part 5 in particular looks delightfully gothic and Freddy's Dead is meant to be corny fun, so that should be interesting. No interest in seeing the 2010 remake though.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 10, 2018 0:54:08 GMT
Much as I adore Carpenter's Halloween (1978), I think Elm Street is a better overall franchise. Only seen 4 of the 8 movies, but plan on watching the remainder at some point in the not-too-distant future. My rankings for those I have seen are as follows: 1. A Nightmare on Elm Street - 10/10. One of the greatest horror movies of all time. 2. Freddy's Revenge / Dream Warriors (tie) - Both 9/10. No real preference for one or the other. I'm one of the seemingly few horror fans out there who holds the second movie in high regard. It's darn creepy IMO. My affection for the third will need no explaining. 3. New Nightmare - 7/10. An interesting attempt on Craven's part at doing something a little 'out there', but I wasn't a huge fan. I really want to watch the rest. Part 5 in particular looks delightfully gothic and Freddy's Dead is meant to be corny fun, so that should be interesting. No interest in seeing the 2010 remake though. Wow, I'm pretty shocked you haven't seen all of them. Have you seen Freddy vs. Jason?
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 10, 2018 1:20:08 GMT
Much as I adore Carpenter's Halloween (1978), I think Elm Street is a better overall franchise. Only seen 4 of the 8 movies, but plan on watching the remainder at some point in the not-too-distant future. My rankings for those I have seen are as follows: 1. A Nightmare on Elm Street - 10/10. One of the greatest horror movies of all time. 2. Freddy's Revenge / Dream Warriors (tie) - Both 9/10. No real preference for one or the other. I'm one of the seemingly few horror fans out there who holds the second movie in high regard. It's darn creepy IMO. My affection for the third will need no explaining. 3. New Nightmare - 7/10. An interesting attempt on Craven's part at doing something a little 'out there', but I wasn't a huge fan. I really want to watch the rest. Part 5 in particular looks delightfully gothic and Freddy's Dead is meant to be corny fun, so that should be interesting. No interest in seeing the 2010 remake though. Wow, I'm pretty shocked you haven't seen all of them. Have you seen Freddy vs. Jason? I've actually owned the franchise box set for many years now, yet somehow have never gotten round to seeing the later ones. I have a huge backlog of unwatched movies anyway and this includes some fairly major horror flicks that need to be prioritised. That and the fact that the Elm Street movies feel very much like Halloween-season viewings to me. Yes. I have seen Freddy Vs Jason. I didn't mention it earlier because it's kind of its own thing. Thought it was OK. I liked the showdown between the titular characters in the final act. That was the highlight of the movie for me. The rest I can't even recall.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 11, 2018 7:30:29 GMT
I would say
A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (10/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (8/10 - Not as good as some of the others but Alice is my favourite character so it gets extra points) A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (7/10) New Nightmare (7/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 6/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (5/10) Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (4/10) A Nightmare On Elm Street (Remake) (1/10) Wait a second, you gave the original only a 6?! Blasphemy!... Nah, just kidding, I respect your opinion. Alice is also a great heroine, my 2nd favourite in the series next to Nancy for sure. Ahh. I probably should have put the original higher at a 7 or an 8 'cause I do love that movie but I didn't want to give them all high ratings and the only 'Nightmare' movies I didn't like were 'A Nightmare On Elm Street 6' and the 'Nightmare On Elm Street (2010)' remake and my main problem with 6 was they didn't continue on from 5 with Alice and it wasn't a direct sequel that continued on to the others like 3, 4 and 5 did but I still re-watch that movie when we watch the franchise here and we like to watch franchises from the first movie to the end with the exception of some like 'Children of the Corn' and 'Hellraiser' which get really bad as they go on.
|
|
|
Post by Heretic the Musk Whisperer on Aug 14, 2018 2:06:21 GMT
Ranked and rated them as my favorites, from best to "worst": 01. A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) - 7,5/10 02. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 7/10 03. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - 6,5/10 04. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - 5/10 05. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - 5/10 06. A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Dream Child (1989) - 4/10 07. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991) - 4/10 08. New Nightmare (1994) - 4/10 Not seen Freddy's Nightmares (1988–1990) or the remake, but it have been a while since I last went through the original franchise but the first three films have pretty much remained the same, while the rest which follows have never really done much for me. Might try again this summer, as I usually like watching these kind of "summer" slashers in that period, not during the freezing cold winter time. What made you like New Nightmare the least? I would easily rank New Nightmare as the worst. Even lower than the remake. Two big problems: 1. Its Hollywood satire. I hate this crap. 2. I can't stand when a film is perfectly numbered and then they get embarrassed so they abandon the numbers for a generic title. "New" Nightmare? This was the 6th film. Nothing new about it. It's also not very funny or interesting.
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 14, 2018 2:30:46 GMT
What made you like New Nightmare the least? I would easily rank New Nightmare as the worst. Even lower than the remake. Two big problems: 1. Its Hollywood satire. I hate this crap. 2. I can't stand when a film is perfectly numbered and then they get embarrassed so they abandon the numbers for a generic title. "New" Nightmare? This was the 6th film. Nothing new about it. It's also not very funny or interesting. Actually 7th. I like it for its uniqueness and I love the return-to-form to the original in style. But it's cool if you don't like it, it's a very oddball movie at times for sure.
|
|
|
Post by Heretic the Musk Whisperer on Aug 14, 2018 2:36:07 GMT
I would easily rank New Nightmare as the worst. Even lower than the remake. Two big problems: 1. Its Hollywood satire. I hate this crap. 2. I can't stand when a film is perfectly numbered and then they get embarrassed so they abandon the numbers for a generic title. "New" Nightmare? This was the 6th film. Nothing new about it. It's also not very funny or interesting. Actually 7th. I like it for its uniqueness and I love the return-to-form to the original in style. But it's cool if you don't like it, it's a very oddball movie at times for sure. To be fair, I really, really hate breaking the 4th wall. I think its dumb. Believe it or not, i think the ending of Blazing Saddles is one of the worst of all time. And not exaggerating here. It's a total cop out.
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 14, 2018 2:39:05 GMT
Actually 7th. I like it for its uniqueness and I love the return-to-form to the original in style. But it's cool if you don't like it, it's a very oddball movie at times for sure. To be fair, I really, really hate breaking the 4th wall. I think its dumb. Believe it or not, i think the ending of Blazing Saddles is one of the worst of all time. And not exaggerating here. It's a total cop out. It does get a bit irritating after being used a lil too much. Though it can work if used properly; just look at Ferris Bueller's Day Off.
|
|