|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 4, 2018 5:46:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) There Will Be Blood director Paul Thomas Anderson and Lead actor Daniel Day Lewis reunite for what is apparently the actors final film. It is set in 1950's London where Reynolds Woodcock (Lewis) is a renowned dressmaker whose fastidious life is disrupted by a young, strong-willed woman (Vicky Krieps), who becomes his muse and lover. The film is beautifully crafted with some of the best performances of the year by the three main players in the cast. It may not be everyones cup of tea but for me it is a real return to form for the director after his last two uneven releases. 7.5-8/10
The Darkest Hour (2017, Joe Wright) This film makes a nice companion piece to Dunkirk where it covers the politics at home in and around this period. It is done in a sometimes wryly funny and fantastical way at times. It is anchored by a powerhouse performance from Gary Oldman as Winston Churchill which I feel just edges out Daniel Day Lewis out of the lead actor nominees. 6.5-7/10
Call Me By Your Name (2017, Luca Guadagnino) This third entry in a thematic trilogy about desire is set in 1980's Italy, where a romance blossoms between a seventeen year-old student (Timothée Chalamet) and the older man (Armie Hammer) hired as his father's research assistant. The film looks beautiful and has a dreamy summer vacation atmosphere that is easy to watch. It does meander a little at times but the performances sell the story enough to invest you. I could have had a little more juice to the story and twists considering the films length but overall this is a quality project. 6-6.5/10
La Piscine (1969, Jacques Deray) This sexy little thriller that is mostly set at a wondrous private residence with a swimming pool is a beautiful looking film with a good cast but it meanders a little too much for my taste.4 6-6.5/10
The Hitch-hiker (1953, Ida Lupino) This is a pretty nice low budget noir with a simple premise. It's no Detour (1945) but its a fun watch. 6-6.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Life (2017, Daniel Espinosa) tv I enjoy this tight little Alien rip-off. Has a good cast, well enough made and some good tense scenes. The twist ending was very readable but it was still good. 6.5-7/10
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Phantom Thread BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman - The Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS: Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Armie Hammer - Call Me By Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread BEST SCORE: Michel Legrand - La Piscine BEST WRITING: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 4, 2018 5:54:11 GMT
I apologize for my outburst earlier this week.
YOURS
Phantom Thread - 9/10
A very unique and creative relationship drama that is often darkly humorous. I love this movie and Daniel Day-Lewis gives one of the best performances of the decade so far.
Darkest Hour - 6.5/10
A relatively effective but very basic historical drama held together by a good, but overrated performance from Gary Oldman.
Call Me by Your Name - 8/10
One of the most powerful and interesting coming of age love stories I have ever seen.
Life - 5/10
Generic and dull rehash of a bunch of other movies. It does have a terrifying finale though.
MINE
Mister Johnson (1990 Bruce Beresford) - 7/10
Zookeeper (2011 Frank Coraci) - 4.5/10
The Sound and the Fury (1959 Martin Ritt) - 6/10
One Day (2011 Lone Scherfig) - 4/10
Hidden Agenda (1990 Ken Loach) - 8/10
A Master Builder (2013 Jonathan Demme) - 7/10
Television
BATMAN The Animated Series: Season 2 - 7/10
BATMAN The Animated Series: Season 3 - 8/10
My 25 favorite episodes of the series
1. Perchance to Dream (Season 2) - 9/10
Bruce Wayne wakes up one morning to find that his life is completely upside-down: his parents are alive, the Batcave does not exist, Alfred does not remember Robin, and he is engaged to Selina Kyle. However, it doesn't mean that Batman isn't still around, and Bruce starts to wonder what has happened, especially after seeing the characteristics of a dream (such as book and newspaper prints not making sense) inside this new life.
2. A Bullet for Bullock (Season 3) - 8.5/10
Someone has put a hit out on Gotham's toughest cop, Harvey Bullock. After surviving several near misses, Bullock realizes he has no choice but to ask his arch-rival Batman to help him discover who is behind the murder attempts. During their investigation, Bullock learns that his gruff and mean-spirited manner has created enemies in the unlikeliest of people.
3. The Man Who Killed Batman (Season 2) - 8.5/10
When small-time gang member Sidney "The Squid" Debris (played by Matt Frewer) seemingly kills Batman by accident, he gets involved with gangs all over Gotham, as well as the Joker and Rupert Thorne, none of whom believe his story that everything that is happening is by preposterous happenstance.
4. Two-Face: Part 1 (Season 1) - 8/10
Mobster Rupert Thorne attempts to use Harvey Dent's secret split personality to blackmail him. But when Dent meets with Thorne at a chemical plant, "Big Bad Harv" takes over, and the resulting confrontation leads to an explosion that horribly scars half of Dent's face.
5. Feat of Clay: Part 2 (Season 1) - 8/10
Bruce Wayne is released from prison on bail. Hagen, as it turns out, survived the murder attempt on him, but at a high cost: the formula entered his body and soaked every single one of his cells, turning him into a shape-shifting mutant. With his newfound powers, Hagen, now calling himself Clayface, decides to take his revenge on Daggett and his men, and Batman must bring Daggett to justice and stop Clayface before innocent people are hurt.
6. Feat of Clay: Part 1 (Season 1) - 8/10
Bruce Wayne is framed for the attempted murder of Lucius Fox. The real perpetrator is an actor and master of disguise named Matt Hagen, who was disfigured in a car accident years ago. In order to keep his fame, he secretly started working for Roland Daggett, who provides him with a monthly supply of an addictive face cream known as Renuyu (a pun on "Renew You") that can temporarily reshape his face back to normal, and who wants to take Wayne Enterprises over for marketing expansion. For botching the murder, Hagen's supply is cut off, and when he breaks into Daggett's lab for more Renuyu, he pays the price dearly when Daggett's men drench his face in the formula and force him to swallow liters of it to avoid drowning. Meanwhile, Bruce Wayne is arrested and taken into custody, charged with the assault on Fox.
7. Trial (Season 3) - 8/10
Gotham's new DA, Janet Van Dorn, is out to capture Batman, but both she and him end up captured by some of Batman's main enemies instead. They are soon put on a kangaroo trial by the Joker (the judge), Two-Face (the prosecutor), the Ventriloquist (the bailiff), Poison Ivy, Harley Quinn, the Mad Hatter, Killer Croc, the Scarecrow, and the Riddler (the jury), in front of other criminals held at Arkham. If the defense (Batman and the D.A.) can prove that Batman is not the cause for everyone's turn to crime, they will be set free.
8. Second Chance (Season 3) - 8/10
Just before he is to undergo the operation that will restore his sanity, Harvey Dent is kidnapped by a mysterious villain. Batman and Robin split up to nab the criminal behind the scheme to abduct the Dark Knight's old friend. They suspect that either the Penguin or Rupert Thorne may be behind the kidnapping.
9. Two-Face: Part 2 (Season 1) - 7.5/10
Harvey Dent, now calling himself Two-Face, resurfaces and starts robbing Rupert Thorne's illegal businesses, preparing for a final confrontation with the crime boss, and Batman must stop his former friend before he and Thorne kill each other.
10. Time Out of Joint (Season 3) -7.5/10
The Clock King returns to continue his vendetta against Mayor Hill. This time, the time-obsessed criminal hopes to murder Hill with the help of a stolen invention that allows him to warp time and travel at super-speed. Securing another device from its creator, Batman and Robin take on the Clock King in a furious high-speed battle for the mayor's life.
11. Heart of Ice (Season 1) - 7.5/10
Bitter scientist Victor Fries, as Mr. Freeze, attacks several divisions of GothCorp, each time stealing a piece for a secret weapon he intends to build. Batman investigates the connections, and discovers that the start of Freeze's vendetta against GothCorp was a bitter falling out between Fries and GothCorp's CEO, Ferris Boyle (Mark Hamill), during which Boyle almost killed Fries (mutating him into Freeze) and presumably killed Fries' terminally ill wife, Nora. Batman must find a way to bring Boyle to justice before Freeze carries out his revenge.
12. His Silicon Soul (Season 3) - 7.5/10
When a Batman impersonator appears in Gotham City, the real Batman deduces that Karl Rossum is somehow involved and confronts the inventor. The other Batman, a duplicate, then shows up and a battle between the two takes place. After the duplicate Batman escapes, it begins its campaign to recreate H.A.R.D.A.C.'s goals of a robotic society.
13. Paging the Crime Doctor (Season 2) - 7.5/10
Dr. Matthew Thorne (played by Joseph Campanella), losing his medical license and forced into becoming the crime doctor by his younger brother, crime boss Rupert Thorne, must perform delicate surgery on Rupert. He can't do it alone, and kidnaps Dr. Leslie Thompkins to assist. Batman discovers Leslie's disappearance, and rushes to track her down – and has an additional interest in Matthew, because he was a medical school classmate of Bruce Wayne's father Thomas.
14. The Laughing Fish (Season 2) - 7.5/10
Joker creates a toxin that affects only fish, mutating them into Joker fish. Then, he targets innocent men who refuse to copyright his Joker fish. The Joker also captures Harvey Bullock, and Batman must rescue him and foil the Clown Prince of Crime's insane scheme.
15. Joker's Favor (Season 1) - 7.5/10
After a man named Charlie Collins curses at the Joker on the road for offensive driving, the Clown Prince of Crime corners him and intimidates him into doing him a "small favor". Two years pass, and the Joker finally decides how to use Charlie: to sneak a bomb into the Peregrinator's Club, where Commissioner Gordon is to give a speech at an award ceremony. Charlie, who merely has to open the door, is skeptical at first, but for the sake of his family, he reluctantly decides to obey
16. Beware the Gray Ghost (Season 1) - 7.5/10
Simon Trent, an actor best known for his past role as "The Gray Ghost", is on the verge of bankruptcy thanks to his declining career. To save himself, he sells off all of his Gray Ghost merchandise. Immediately afterwards, a series of crimes related to the old show begin to occur. Batman, having himself been inspired partly by the show to become the crimefighter he now is, goes to Trent for help, and they team up to put an end to the crimes, and also revive Trent's career.
17. It's Never Too Late (Season 1) - 7.5/10
A mob war between crime bosses Rupert Thorne and Arnold Stromwell is nearing its end, and comes to a climax when Stromwell is set up to be killed in an exploding restaurant by Thorne. Batman saves him at the last moment, and aided by Stromwell's brother (now a priest who lost his leg years before, an accident for which Stromwell carries a secret guilt), tries to persuade him to give up his life of crime and help the police bring Thorne down by testifying against him.
18. I've Got Batman in My Basement (Season 1) - 7.5/10
During a fight with Batman over a stolen Fabergé egg, the Penguin incapacitates Batman with poison gas. The Dark Knight is rescued by a teenage amateur detective named Sherman Grant and his friend Roberta, who hide Batman in Sherman's basement long enough for him to recover before the Penguin finds them.
19. Almost Got 'Im (Season 2) - 7.5/10
The Joker, Killer Croc, the Penguin, Two-Face, and Poison Ivy all meet at a poker table, each telling a tale of times when they almost defeated Batman. At the same time, Harley Quinn is about to kill Catwoman after she rescued Batman from the Joker's electric chair, and Batman must save her.
20. Read My Lips (Season 3) - 7.5/10
A brand-new gang has made its debut committing the slickest crimes ever, thanks to the gang leader, Scarface. It's up to Batman to stop Scarface and his "dummy", the Ventriloquist.
21. House and Garden (Season 3) - 7.5/10
Not only has Poison Ivy been released from Arkham Asylum, but she's also married to her doctor and settled down to help him raise his two sons. It would appear that Ivy has gone straight and that her old days as a criminal are over. But wealthy bachelors are being struck down by an unknown toxin, leaving Batman to question Ivy's innocence.
22. The Demon's Quest: Part 2 (Season 3) - 7/10
After freeing Talia from her father's clutches and escaping from an avalanche, Batman and Robin follow the only clue they have – the word 'Orpheus'. After discovering that 'Orpheus' is Ra's private satellite that will orbit over the Sahara, the duo travel to the Demon's desert stronghold. There, Batman learns that the satellite is actually a weapon which will explosively destroy all the Lazarus Pits simultaneously throughout the world, destroying all the life that exists.
23. Deep Freeze (Season 3) - 7/10
Mr. Freeze is sprung from Arkham by aging billionaire Grant Walker, who is looking to freeze the world and recreate it according to his own design. Batman and Robin infiltrate the billionaire's underwater city and combat both high-tech robots and Mr. Freeze himself, who has decided to do Walker's bidding and cover the earth in a new ice age.
24. Robin's Reckoning: Part 1 (Season 2) - 7/10
During a fight with some gangsters at a construction yard, Batman and Robin learn the name of their boss: Billy Marin. While Robin looks forward to going up against Marin, Batman becomes distant, and after a falling out at the Batcave, Batman doesn't allow Robin to accompany him on the search for Marin. Robin investigates on the Batcomputer, and soon realizes that Billy Marin is not the boss' real name. Rather, it is an alias of Tony Zucco, the man who killed his parents (which Batman already knew, but chose not to tell Robin).
25. Robin's Reckoning: Part 2 (Season 2) - 7/10
Angered by Batman's deceit, Robin sets out to find Tony Zucco on his own, all the while plagued by the memories of his parents' death and how Bruce took him in as his own son. Eventually, Batman manages to find Zucco at an old amusement park, but breaks his leg during the fight. Robin finally arrives and prepares to kill Zucco in revenge.
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Hidden Agenda BEST ACTOR - Wallace Shawn (A Master Builder) BEST ACTRESS - Joanne Woodward (The Sound and the Fury) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Pierce Brosnan (Mister Johnson) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lisa Joyce (A Master Builder) BEST DIRECTOR - Ken Loach (Hidden Agenda) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mister Johnson BEST SCORE - Mister Johnson
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 4, 2018 7:07:00 GMT
None of yours this week.
Mine - All first time views.
127 Hours (2010) - 6/10 - DVD Well acted and well made film but a fake out dream scene ruined the whole experience for me.
Don't Breathe (2016) - 4/10 - DVD Popular horror film didnt go that well with me. Stephen Lang is very good though.
Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) - 2/10 - DVD People loved this film about a girl who escapes from a cult. Personally I was bored as hell. I have no idea what people saw in this film.
Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015) - 5/10 - DVD Im not really a fan of the series but this was one is the best of the series.
By the Devil's Hands: The 666 Killer (2009) - 2/10 - DVD Poor slasher flick.
Shooter (2007) - 4/10 - DVD Pretty forgettable action film. Pretty predictable stuff.
When the Whales Came (1989) - 1/10 - VHS Boring as hell movie with no real plot.
Postcards from the Edge (1990) - 4/10 - VHS Carrie Fishers puts her real life drama on the screen. Would have liked to see her in this and take out all of the singing.
Like Minds (2006) - 3/10 - DVD Poor and slow thriller.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 4, 2018 7:42:46 GMT
Phantom Thread - glad you liked it so much. I like all of PTA's movies, but I do agree this one is better than his last two. 8.5/10 The Darkest Hour - I liked the last act and Oldman is very good (I prefer Day-Lewis), but the first two thirds were just alright. 6/10 Call Me by Your Name - I didn't like it as much as most, but it's a good movie with strong performances and a powerful ending. 7.5/10 The Hitch-Hiker - glad you liked it. 7/10 Life - I enjoyed this one too. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Emperor Waltz (1948, Billy Wilder) This lesser known Billy Wilder film has been my only unseen one from the director for quite some time. I was finally able to track it down and was pleasantly surprised by it. It's one of his lesser films, but I thought it was pretty good overall and had some really goo moments. It's well shot, with great use of color, has a fun story, and the second half of the film is a step up from the first half, which was still solid. Bing Crosby is pretty good and Joan Fontaine is very good and the two of them have strong chemistry together. It doesn't feel much like a Wilder film and apparently he hated it, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Payback (1999, Brian Helgeland) This revenge film stars Mel Gibson and is well put together and entertaining throughout. It has memorable characters, some great scenes here and there, and is an overall satisfying experience. 7.5/10
Payback: Straight Up (2006, Brian Helgeland) Most people seem to prefer this director's cut to the original theatrical version, but I myself felt this one was a step down. It's still good and I did like some of the changes, but they cut out a few key parts of the third act that I missed. 7/10
Point Blank (1967, John Boorman) This one was based on the same book as Payback, so I decided to check it out. Lee Marvin leads the way and this one has a good score and some great moments scattered throughout. I preferred Payback though. 7/10
Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics (1994, Robert Markowitz) This one features two different segments, both based on stories by Rod Serling. The first part is pretty good, but the second part suffered from mediocre acting and dull pacing. 6/10
A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) This crime comedy is about a group of people that rob a bank and then they all try to double cross each other for the loot. The film is very funny and entertaining throughout and has a really good cast, with Kevin Kline stealing the show in his Oscar winning role. I didn't expect to like this one so much. 8/10
9 (2009, Shane Acker) This animated film is set in a post apocalyptic world and though I enjoyed it's vision of the future, I guess I didn't care quite enough about the characters and the story for it to work. 6.5/10
The Breadwinner (2017, Nora Twomey) This one is up for the Best Animated Feature Oscar this year and I stumbled onto it on Netflix. It tells the story of a young girl in Afghanistan that disguises herself as a boy to provide for her family. It's a pretty good movie with some powerful moments and a good score. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) This Noir classic features a brilliant script, that's full of incredible dialogue, has a good score, nice pacing, and some great characters and acting. 9/10
The Lineup (1958, Don Siegel) This under seen gem is set in San Francisco and is about a psychopathic gangster and his mentor who receive heroin packages from unsuspecting travelers. The film tells a really good story, has nice pacing, and there are some terrific scenes present, including a killer finale. The whole cast is good, but it's Eli Wallach that steals the show as the main gangster. 8/10
Buddy Buddy (1981, Billy Wilder) Billy Wilder's final film doesn't have the best reputation, but I've enjoyed it both times I've seen it. Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau are great together as always and there are plenty of laughs along the way. Klaus Kinski also has a fun role as a sex doctor. 7/10
Some Like it Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) This classic never fails to entertain. It has a fantastic script, awesome performances, and tons of laughs. 9/10
Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) I liked this one even more this time around. Sam Rockwell is really good here and the score is fantastic. It also has a really good and thought provoking story. 8/10
Source Code (2011, Duncan Jones) This one held up well. Jake Gyllenhaal is good as usual and the film has a really cool concept that is executed quite well. It's also very entertaining and has a good score. 8/10
Space Jam (1996, Joe Pytka) I love this one when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it in probably over ten years. I wasn't sure how it would hold up, but I still had fun with it. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (Some Like it Hot) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (The Emperor Waltz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - George Barnes (The Emperor Waltz) BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (Moon) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder & Raymond Chandler (Double Indemnity) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 4, 2018 7:45:05 GMT
I apologize for my outburst earlier this week. YOURSPhantom Thread - 9/10
A very unique and creative relationship drama that is often darkly humorous. I love this movie and Daniel Day-Lewis gives one of the best performances of the decade so far. Darkest Hour - 6.5/10
A relatively effective but very basic historical drama held together by a good, but overrated performance from Gary Oldman. Call Me by Your Name - 8/10
One of the most powerful and interesting coming of age love stories I have ever seen. Life - 5/10
Generic and dull rehash of a bunch of other movies. It does have a terrifying finale though. MINEMister Johnson (1990 Bruce Beresford) - 7/10Zookeeper (2011 Frank Coraci) - 4.5/10The Sound and the Fury (1959 Martin Ritt) - 6/10One Day (2011 Lone Scherfig) - 4/10Hidden Agenda (1990 Ken Loach) - 8/10A Master Builder (2013 Jonathan Demme) - 7/10TelevisionBATMAN The Animated Series: Season 2 - 7/10BATMAN The Animated Series: Season 3 - 8/10My 25 favorite episodes of the series
1. Perchance to Dream (Season 2) - 9/10Bruce Wayne wakes up one morning to find that his life is completely upside-down: his parents are alive, the Batcave does not exist, Alfred does not remember Robin, and he is engaged to Selina Kyle. However, it doesn't mean that Batman isn't still around, and Bruce starts to wonder what has happened, especially after seeing the characteristics of a dream (such as book and newspaper prints not making sense) inside this new life. 2. A Bullet for Bullock (Season 3) - 8.5/10Someone has put a hit out on Gotham's toughest cop, Harvey Bullock. After surviving several near misses, Bullock realizes he has no choice but to ask his arch-rival Batman to help him discover who is behind the murder attempts. During their investigation, Bullock learns that his gruff and mean-spirited manner has created enemies in the unlikeliest of people. 3. The Man Who Killed Batman (Season 2) - 8.5/10When small-time gang member Sidney "The Squid" Debris (played by Matt Frewer) seemingly kills Batman by accident, he gets involved with gangs all over Gotham, as well as the Joker and Rupert Thorne, none of whom believe his story that everything that is happening is by preposterous happenstance. 4. Two-Face: Part 1 (Season 1) - 8/10Mobster Rupert Thorne attempts to use Harvey Dent's secret split personality to blackmail him. But when Dent meets with Thorne at a chemical plant, "Big Bad Harv" takes over, and the resulting confrontation leads to an explosion that horribly scars half of Dent's face. 5. Feat of Clay: Part 2 (Season 1) - 8/10Bruce Wayne is released from prison on bail. Hagen, as it turns out, survived the murder attempt on him, but at a high cost: the formula entered his body and soaked every single one of his cells, turning him into a shape-shifting mutant. With his newfound powers, Hagen, now calling himself Clayface, decides to take his revenge on Daggett and his men, and Batman must bring Daggett to justice and stop Clayface before innocent people are hurt. 6. Feat of Clay: Part 1 (Season 1) - 8/10Bruce Wayne is framed for the attempted murder of Lucius Fox. The real perpetrator is an actor and master of disguise named Matt Hagen, who was disfigured in a car accident years ago. In order to keep his fame, he secretly started working for Roland Daggett, who provides him with a monthly supply of an addictive face cream known as Renuyu (a pun on "Renew You") that can temporarily reshape his face back to normal, and who wants to take Wayne Enterprises over for marketing expansion. For botching the murder, Hagen's supply is cut off, and when he breaks into Daggett's lab for more Renuyu, he pays the price dearly when Daggett's men drench his face in the formula and force him to swallow liters of it to avoid drowning. Meanwhile, Bruce Wayne is arrested and taken into custody, charged with the assault on Fox. 7. Trial (Season 3) - 8/10Gotham's new DA, Janet Van Dorn, is out to capture Batman, but both she and him end up captured by some of Batman's main enemies instead. They are soon put on a kangaroo trial by the Joker (the judge), Two-Face (the prosecutor), the Ventriloquist (the bailiff), Poison Ivy, Harley Quinn, the Mad Hatter, Killer Croc, the Scarecrow, and the Riddler (the jury), in front of other criminals held at Arkham. If the defense (Batman and the D.A.) can prove that Batman is not the cause for everyone's turn to crime, they will be set free. 8. Second Chance (Season 3) - 8/10Just before he is to undergo the operation that will restore his sanity, Harvey Dent is kidnapped by a mysterious villain. Batman and Robin split up to nab the criminal behind the scheme to abduct the Dark Knight's old friend. They suspect that either the Penguin or Rupert Thorne may be behind the kidnapping. 9. Two-Face: Part 2 (Season 1) - 7.5/10Harvey Dent, now calling himself Two-Face, resurfaces and starts robbing Rupert Thorne's illegal businesses, preparing for a final confrontation with the crime boss, and Batman must stop his former friend before he and Thorne kill each other. 10. Time Out of Joint (Season 3) - 7.5/10The Clock King returns to continue his vendetta against Mayor Hill. This time, the time-obsessed criminal hopes to murder Hill with the help of a stolen invention that allows him to warp time and travel at super-speed. Securing another device from its creator, Batman and Robin take on the Clock King in a furious high-speed battle for the mayor's life. 11. Heart of Ice (Season 1) - 7.5/10Bitter scientist Victor Fries, as Mr. Freeze, attacks several divisions of GothCorp, each time stealing a piece for a secret weapon he intends to build. Batman investigates the connections, and discovers that the start of Freeze's vendetta against GothCorp was a bitter falling out between Fries and GothCorp's CEO, Ferris Boyle (Mark Hamill), during which Boyle almost killed Fries (mutating him into Freeze) and presumably killed Fries' terminally ill wife, Nora. Batman must find a way to bring Boyle to justice before Freeze carries out his revenge. 12. His Silicon Soul (Season 3) - 7.5/10When a Batman impersonator appears in Gotham City, the real Batman deduces that Karl Rossum is somehow involved and confronts the inventor. The other Batman, a duplicate, then shows up and a battle between the two takes place. After the duplicate Batman escapes, it begins its campaign to recreate H.A.R.D.A.C.'s goals of a robotic society. 13. Paging the Crime Doctor (Season 2) - 7.5/10Dr. Matthew Thorne (played by Joseph Campanella), losing his medical license and forced into becoming the crime doctor by his younger brother, crime boss Rupert Thorne, must perform delicate surgery on Rupert. He can't do it alone, and kidnaps Dr. Leslie Thompkins to assist. Batman discovers Leslie's disappearance, and rushes to track her down – and has an additional interest in Matthew, because he was a medical school classmate of Bruce Wayne's father Thomas. 14. The Laughing Fish (Season 2) - 7.5/10Joker creates a toxin that affects only fish, mutating them into Joker fish. Then, he targets innocent men who refuse to copyright his Joker fish. The Joker also captures Harvey Bullock, and Batman must rescue him and foil the Clown Prince of Crime's insane scheme. 15. Joker's Favor (Season 1) - 7.5/10After a man named Charlie Collins curses at the Joker on the road for offensive driving, the Clown Prince of Crime corners him and intimidates him into doing him a "small favor". Two years pass, and the Joker finally decides how to use Charlie: to sneak a bomb into the Peregrinator's Club, where Commissioner Gordon is to give a speech at an award ceremony. Charlie, who merely has to open the door, is skeptical at first, but for the sake of his family, he reluctantly decides to obey 16. Beware the Gray Ghost (Season 1) - 7.5/10Simon Trent, an actor best known for his past role as "The Gray Ghost", is on the verge of bankruptcy thanks to his declining career. To save himself, he sells off all of his Gray Ghost merchandise. Immediately afterwards, a series of crimes related to the old show begin to occur. Batman, having himself been inspired partly by the show to become the crimefighter he now is, goes to Trent for help, and they team up to put an end to the crimes, and also revive Trent's career. 17. It's Never Too Late (Season 1) - 7.5/10A mob war between crime bosses Rupert Thorne and Arnold Stromwell is nearing its end, and comes to a climax when Stromwell is set up to be killed in an exploding restaurant by Thorne. Batman saves him at the last moment, and aided by Stromwell's brother (now a priest who lost his leg years before, an accident for which Stromwell carries a secret guilt), tries to persuade him to give up his life of crime and help the police bring Thorne down by testifying against him. 18. I've Got Batman in My Basement (Season 1) - 7.5/10During a fight with Batman over a stolen Fabergé egg, the Penguin incapacitates Batman with poison gas. The Dark Knight is rescued by a teenage amateur detective named Sherman Grant and his friend Roberta, who hide Batman in Sherman's basement long enough for him to recover before the Penguin finds them. 19. Almost Got 'Im (Season 2) - 7.5/10The Joker, Killer Croc, the Penguin, Two-Face, and Poison Ivy all meet at a poker table, each telling a tale of times when they almost defeated Batman. At the same time, Harley Quinn is about to kill Catwoman after she rescued Batman from the Joker's electric chair, and Batman must save her. 20. Read My Lips (Season 3) - 7.5/10A brand-new gang has made its debut committing the slickest crimes ever, thanks to the gang leader, Scarface. It's up to Batman to stop Scarface and his "dummy", the Ventriloquist. 21. House and Garden (Season 3) - 7.5/10Not only has Poison Ivy been released from Arkham Asylum, but she's also married to her doctor and settled down to help him raise his two sons. It would appear that Ivy has gone straight and that her old days as a criminal are over. But wealthy bachelors are being struck down by an unknown toxin, leaving Batman to question Ivy's innocence. 22. The Demon's Quest: Part 2 (Season 3) - 7/10After freeing Talia from her father's clutches and escaping from an avalanche, Batman and Robin follow the only clue they have – the word 'Orpheus'. After discovering that 'Orpheus' is Ra's private satellite that will orbit over the Sahara, the duo travel to the Demon's desert stronghold. There, Batman learns that the satellite is actually a weapon which will explosively destroy all the Lazarus Pits simultaneously throughout the world, destroying all the life that exists. 23. Deep Freeze (Season 3) - 7/10Mr. Freeze is sprung from Arkham by aging billionaire Grant Walker, who is looking to freeze the world and recreate it according to his own design. Batman and Robin infiltrate the billionaire's underwater city and combat both high-tech robots and Mr. Freeze himself, who has decided to do Walker's bidding and cover the earth in a new ice age. 24. Robin's Reckoning: Part 1 (Season 2) - 7/10During a fight with some gangsters at a construction yard, Batman and Robin learn the name of their boss: Billy Marin. While Robin looks forward to going up against Marin, Batman becomes distant, and after a falling out at the Batcave, Batman doesn't allow Robin to accompany him on the search for Marin. Robin investigates on the Batcomputer, and soon realizes that Billy Marin is not the boss' real name. Rather, it is an alias of Tony Zucco, the man who killed his parents (which Batman already knew, but chose not to tell Robin). 25. Robin's Reckoning: Part 2 (Season 2) - 7/10Angered by Batman's deceit, Robin sets out to find Tony Zucco on his own, all the while plagued by the memories of his parents' death and how Bruce took him in as his own son. Eventually, Batman manages to find Zucco at an old amusement park, but breaks his leg during the fight. Robin finally arrives and prepares to kill Zucco in revenge. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Hidden Agenda BEST ACTOR - Wallace Shawn (A Master Builder) BEST ACTRESS - Joanne Woodward (The Sound and the Fury) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Pierce Brosnan (Mister Johnson) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lisa Joyce (A Master Builder) BEST DIRECTOR - Ken Loach (Hidden Agenda) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mister Johnson BEST SCORE - Mister Johnson Haven't seen any of yours this week. Perchance to Dream is the name of a Twilight Zone episode as well.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 4, 2018 7:48:08 GMT
First Viewings...
-Laws of Attraction (2004) (Feb 26th 2018) - 6/10 (prior to this viewing, which was my first proper viewing of it, I did catch a little of it on TV years ago. basically a decent rom-com carried by Brosnan/Moore.)
-The Shape of Water (2017) (Mar 1st 2018) - 5/10 (it was decent enough for a viewing, even though a bit weird etc, but ultimately not a movie ill see again)
Re-watches...
-Batman Begins (2005) (Feb 27th 2018) - 6/10 (previous re-watch was Nov 18th 2012)
-The Dark Knight (2008) (Feb 28th 2018) - 5.5-6/10 (was a 6/10)
-The Dark Knight Rises (2012) (Feb 28th 2018) - 5/10 (was a 6/10. this is my 3rd viewing and it no longer holds up overall. it's length is not helping matters either.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------
OP's...
nothing this week.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 4, 2018 7:56:52 GMT
Phantom Thread - glad you liked it so much. I like all of PTA's movies, but I do agree this one is better than his last two. 8.5/10 The Darkest Hour - I liked the last act and Oldman is very good (I prefer Day-Lewis), but the first two thirds were just alright. 6/10 Call Me by Your Name - I didn't like it as much as most, but it's a good movie with strong performances and a powerful ending. 7.5/10 The Hitch-Hiker - glad you liked it. 7/10 Life - I enjoyed this one too. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Emperor Waltz (1948, Billy Wilder) This lesser known Billy Wilder film has been my only unseen one from the director for quite some time. I was finally able to track it down and was pleasantly surprised by it. It's one of his lesser films, but I thought it was pretty good overall and had some really goo moments. It's well shot, with great use of color, has a fun story, and the second half of the film is a step up from the first half, which was still solid. Bing Crosby is pretty good and Joan Fontaine is very good and the two of them have strong chemistry together. It doesn't feel much like a Wilder film and apparently he hated it, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Payback (1999, Brian Helgeland) This revenge film stars Mel Gibson and is well put together and entertaining throughout. It has memorable characters, some great scenes here and there, and is an overall satisfying experience. 7.5/10 I agree with everything you say
Payback: Straight Up (2006, Brian Helgeland) Most people seem to prefer this director's cut to the original theatrical version, but I myself felt this one was a step down. It's still good and I did like some of the changes, but they cut out a few key parts of the third act that I missed. 7/10 8/10 I slightly prefer this one for it's more gritty final act
Point Blank (1967, John Boorman) This one was based on the same book as Payback, so I decided to check it out. Lee Marvin leads the way and this one has a good score and some great moments scattered throughout. I preferred Payback though. 7/10 Yup, I feel the same way as you
Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics (1994, Robert Markowitz) This one features two different segments, both based on stories by Rod Serling. The first part is pretty good, but the second part suffered from mediocre acting and dull pacing. 6/10
A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) This crime comedy is about a group of people that rob a bank and then they all try to double cross each other for the loot. The film is very funny and entertaining throughout and has a really good cast, with Kevin Kline stealing the show in his Oscar winning role. I didn't expect to like this one so much. 8/10 6.5/10 This one has some great moments scattered throughout but it isn't all that funny or entertaining imo. Jamie Lee Curtis is very good here and Kline is fun but I don't like his performance as much as most people.
9 (2009, Shane Acker) This animated film is set in a post apocalyptic world and though I enjoyed it's vision of the future, I guess I didn't care quite enough about the characters and the story for it to work. 6.5/10 5/10 Boring story but the style and voicework is nice
The Breadwinner (2017, Nora Twomey) This one is up for the Best Animated Feature Oscar this year and I stumbled onto it on Netflix. It tells the story of a young girl in Afghanistan that disguises herself as a boy to provide for her family. It's a pretty good movie with some powerful moments and a good score. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) This Noir classic features a brilliant script, that's full of incredible dialogue, has a good score, nice pacing, and some great characters and acting. 9/10 6/10 I plan to re-watch but this one was a big let down for me
The Lineup (1958, Don Siegel) This under seen gem is set in San Francisco and is about a psychopathic gangster and his mentor who receive heroin packages from unsuspecting travelers. The film tells a really good story, has nice pacing, and there are some terrific scenes present, including a killer finale. The whole cast is good, but it's Eli Wallach that steals the show as the main gangster. 8/10
Buddy Buddy (1981, Billy Wilder) Billy Wilder's final film doesn't have the best reputation, but I've enjoyed it both times I've seen it. Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau are great together as always and there are plenty of laughs along the way. Klaus Kinski also has a fun role as a sex doctor. 7/10
Some Like it Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) This classic never fails to entertain. It has a fantastic script, awesome performances, and tons of laughs. 9/10 7.5/10 Good script, directing and performances
Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) I liked this one even more this time around. Sam Rockwell is really good here and the score is fantastic. It also has a really good and thought provoking story. 8/10 Powerful and interesting movie
Source Code (2011, Duncan Jones) This one held up well. Jake Gyllenhaal is good as usual and the film has a really cool concept that is executed quite well. It's also very entertaining and has a good score. 8/10 7.5/10 Would be higher if not for the very ending.
Space Jam (1996, Joe Pytka) I love this one when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it in probably over ten years. I wasn't sure how it would hold up, but I still had fun with it. 7/10 6/10 Silly fun
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Double Indemnity Moon BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (Some Like it Hot) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (The Emperor Waltz) Jamie Lee Curtis (A Fish Called Wanda) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - George Barnes (The Emperor Waltz) Moon BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (Moon) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder & Raymond Chandler (Double Indemnity) Some Like It Hot BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity) Duncan Jones (Moon)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 4, 2018 8:02:52 GMT
Phantom Thread - glad you liked it so much. I like all of PTA's movies, but I do agree this one is better than his last two. 8.5/10 The Darkest Hour - I liked the last act and Oldman is very good (I prefer Day-Lewis), but the first two thirds were just alright. 6/10 Call Me by Your Name - I didn't like it as much as most, but it's a good movie with strong performances and a powerful ending. 7.5/10 The Hitch-Hiker - glad you liked it. 7/10 Life - I enjoyed this one too. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Emperor Waltz (1948, Billy Wilder) This lesser known Billy Wilder film has been my only unseen one from the director for quite some time. I was finally able to track it down and was pleasantly surprised by it. It's one of his lesser films, but I thought it was pretty good overall and had some really goo moments. It's well shot, with great use of color, has a fun story, and the second half of the film is a step up from the first half, which was still solid. Bing Crosby is pretty good and Joan Fontaine is very good and the two of them have strong chemistry together. It doesn't feel much like a Wilder film and apparently he hated it, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Payback (1999, Brian Helgeland) This revenge film stars Mel Gibson and is well put together and entertaining throughout. It has memorable characters, some great scenes here and there, and is an overall satisfying experience. 7.5/10 I agree with everything you say
Payback: Straight Up (2006, Brian Helgeland) Most people seem to prefer this director's cut to the original theatrical version, but I myself felt this one was a step down. It's still good and I did like some of the changes, but they cut out a few key parts of the third act that I missed. 7/10 8/10 I slightly prefer this one for it's more gritty final act
Point Blank (1967, John Boorman) This one was based on the same book as Payback, so I decided to check it out. Lee Marvin leads the way and this one has a good score and some great moments scattered throughout. I preferred Payback though. 7/10 Yup, I feel the same way as you
Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics (1994, Robert Markowitz) This one features two different segments, both based on stories by Rod Serling. The first part is pretty good, but the second part suffered from mediocre acting and dull pacing. 6/10
A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) This crime comedy is about a group of people that rob a bank and then they all try to double cross each other for the loot. The film is very funny and entertaining throughout and has a really good cast, with Kevin Kline stealing the show in his Oscar winning role. I didn't expect to like this one so much. 8/10 6.5/10 This one has some great moments scattered throughout but it isn't all that funny or entertaining imo. Jamie Lee Curtis is very good here and Kline is fun but I don't like his performance as much as most people.
9 (2009, Shane Acker) This animated film is set in a post apocalyptic world and though I enjoyed it's vision of the future, I guess I didn't care quite enough about the characters and the story for it to work. 6.5/10 5/10 Boring story but the style and voicework is nice
The Breadwinner (2017, Nora Twomey) This one is up for the Best Animated Feature Oscar this year and I stumbled onto it on Netflix. It tells the story of a young girl in Afghanistan that disguises herself as a boy to provide for her family. It's a pretty good movie with some powerful moments and a good score. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) This Noir classic features a brilliant script, that's full of incredible dialogue, has a good score, nice pacing, and some great characters and acting. 9/10 6/10 I plan to re-watch but this one was a big let down for me
The Lineup (1958, Don Siegel) This under seen gem is set in San Francisco and is about a psychopathic gangster and his mentor who receive heroin packages from unsuspecting travelers. The film tells a really good story, has nice pacing, and there are some terrific scenes present, including a killer finale. The whole cast is good, but it's Eli Wallach that steals the show as the main gangster. 8/10
Buddy Buddy (1981, Billy Wilder) Billy Wilder's final film doesn't have the best reputation, but I've enjoyed it both times I've seen it. Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau are great together as always and there are plenty of laughs along the way. Klaus Kinski also has a fun role as a sex doctor. 7/10
Some Like it Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) This classic never fails to entertain. It has a fantastic script, awesome performances, and tons of laughs. 9/10 7.5/10 Good script, directing and performances
Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) I liked this one even more this time around. Sam Rockwell is really good here and the score is fantastic. It also has a really good and thought provoking story. 8/10 Powerful and interesting movie
Source Code (2011, Duncan Jones) This one held up well. Jake Gyllenhaal is good as usual and the film has a really cool concept that is executed quite well. It's also very entertaining and has a good score. 8/10 7.5/10 Would be higher if not for the very ending.
Space Jam (1996, Joe Pytka) I love this one when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it in probably over ten years. I wasn't sure how it would hold up, but I still had fun with it. 7/10 6/10 Silly fun
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Double Indemnity Moon BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (Some Like it Hot) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (The Emperor Waltz) Jamie Lee Curtis (A Fish Called Wanda) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - George Barnes (The Emperor Waltz) Moon BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (Moon) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder & Raymond Chandler (Double Indemnity) Some Like It Hot BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity) Duncan Jones (Moon) I had a feeling that you probably weren't a fan of A Fish Called Wanda, but I'm glad you at least somewhat like it. I really liked Jamie Lee Curtis in it too. On this viewing I almost lowered Source Code to a 7.5 because of the ending. You should check out The Lineup. It's on youtube and is under and hour and a half. I nominate Wallach for it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 4, 2018 9:02:20 GMT
I apologize for my outburst earlier this week. YOURSPhantom Thread - 9/10
A very unique and creative relationship drama that is often darkly humorous. I love this movie and Daniel Day-Lewis gives one of the best performances of the decade so far. Darkest Hour - 6.5/10
A relatively effective but very basic historical drama held together by a good, but overrated performance from Gary Oldman. Call Me by Your Name - 8/10
One of the most powerful and interesting coming of age love stories I have ever seen. Life - 5/10
Generic and dull rehash of a bunch of other movies. It does have a terrifying finale though. MINEMister Johnson (1990 Bruce Beresford) - 7/10Zookeeper (2011 Frank Coraci) - 4.5/10The Sound and the Fury (1959 Martin Ritt) - 6/10One Day (2011 Lone Scherfig) - 4/10Hidden Agenda (1990 Ken Loach) - 8/10A Master Builder (2013 Jonathan Demme) - 7/10TelevisionBATMAN The Animated Series: Season 2 - 7/10BATMAN The Animated Series: Season 3 - 8/10My 25 favorite episodes of the series
1. Perchance to Dream (Season 2) - 9/10Bruce Wayne wakes up one morning to find that his life is completely upside-down: his parents are alive, the Batcave does not exist, Alfred does not remember Robin, and he is engaged to Selina Kyle. However, it doesn't mean that Batman isn't still around, and Bruce starts to wonder what has happened, especially after seeing the characteristics of a dream (such as book and newspaper prints not making sense) inside this new life. 2. A Bullet for Bullock (Season 3) - 8.5/10Someone has put a hit out on Gotham's toughest cop, Harvey Bullock. After surviving several near misses, Bullock realizes he has no choice but to ask his arch-rival Batman to help him discover who is behind the murder attempts. During their investigation, Bullock learns that his gruff and mean-spirited manner has created enemies in the unlikeliest of people. 3. The Man Who Killed Batman (Season 2) - 8.5/10When small-time gang member Sidney "The Squid" Debris (played by Matt Frewer) seemingly kills Batman by accident, he gets involved with gangs all over Gotham, as well as the Joker and Rupert Thorne, none of whom believe his story that everything that is happening is by preposterous happenstance. 4. Two-Face: Part 1 (Season 1) - 8/10Mobster Rupert Thorne attempts to use Harvey Dent's secret split personality to blackmail him. But when Dent meets with Thorne at a chemical plant, "Big Bad Harv" takes over, and the resulting confrontation leads to an explosion that horribly scars half of Dent's face. 5. Feat of Clay: Part 2 (Season 1) - 8/10Bruce Wayne is released from prison on bail. Hagen, as it turns out, survived the murder attempt on him, but at a high cost: the formula entered his body and soaked every single one of his cells, turning him into a shape-shifting mutant. With his newfound powers, Hagen, now calling himself Clayface, decides to take his revenge on Daggett and his men, and Batman must bring Daggett to justice and stop Clayface before innocent people are hurt. 6. Feat of Clay: Part 1 (Season 1) - 8/10Bruce Wayne is framed for the attempted murder of Lucius Fox. The real perpetrator is an actor and master of disguise named Matt Hagen, who was disfigured in a car accident years ago. In order to keep his fame, he secretly started working for Roland Daggett, who provides him with a monthly supply of an addictive face cream known as Renuyu (a pun on "Renew You") that can temporarily reshape his face back to normal, and who wants to take Wayne Enterprises over for marketing expansion. For botching the murder, Hagen's supply is cut off, and when he breaks into Daggett's lab for more Renuyu, he pays the price dearly when Daggett's men drench his face in the formula and force him to swallow liters of it to avoid drowning. Meanwhile, Bruce Wayne is arrested and taken into custody, charged with the assault on Fox. 7. Trial (Season 3) - 8/10Gotham's new DA, Janet Van Dorn, is out to capture Batman, but both she and him end up captured by some of Batman's main enemies instead. They are soon put on a kangaroo trial by the Joker (the judge), Two-Face (the prosecutor), the Ventriloquist (the bailiff), Poison Ivy, Harley Quinn, the Mad Hatter, Killer Croc, the Scarecrow, and the Riddler (the jury), in front of other criminals held at Arkham. If the defense (Batman and the D.A.) can prove that Batman is not the cause for everyone's turn to crime, they will be set free. 8. Second Chance (Season 3) - 8/10Just before he is to undergo the operation that will restore his sanity, Harvey Dent is kidnapped by a mysterious villain. Batman and Robin split up to nab the criminal behind the scheme to abduct the Dark Knight's old friend. They suspect that either the Penguin or Rupert Thorne may be behind the kidnapping. 9. Two-Face: Part 2 (Season 1) - 7.5/10Harvey Dent, now calling himself Two-Face, resurfaces and starts robbing Rupert Thorne's illegal businesses, preparing for a final confrontation with the crime boss, and Batman must stop his former friend before he and Thorne kill each other. 10. Time Out of Joint (Season 3) - 7.5/10The Clock King returns to continue his vendetta against Mayor Hill. This time, the time-obsessed criminal hopes to murder Hill with the help of a stolen invention that allows him to warp time and travel at super-speed. Securing another device from its creator, Batman and Robin take on the Clock King in a furious high-speed battle for the mayor's life. 11. Heart of Ice (Season 1) - 7.5/10Bitter scientist Victor Fries, as Mr. Freeze, attacks several divisions of GothCorp, each time stealing a piece for a secret weapon he intends to build. Batman investigates the connections, and discovers that the start of Freeze's vendetta against GothCorp was a bitter falling out between Fries and GothCorp's CEO, Ferris Boyle (Mark Hamill), during which Boyle almost killed Fries (mutating him into Freeze) and presumably killed Fries' terminally ill wife, Nora. Batman must find a way to bring Boyle to justice before Freeze carries out his revenge. 12. His Silicon Soul (Season 3) - 7.5/10When a Batman impersonator appears in Gotham City, the real Batman deduces that Karl Rossum is somehow involved and confronts the inventor. The other Batman, a duplicate, then shows up and a battle between the two takes place. After the duplicate Batman escapes, it begins its campaign to recreate H.A.R.D.A.C.'s goals of a robotic society. 13. Paging the Crime Doctor (Season 2) - 7.5/10Dr. Matthew Thorne (played by Joseph Campanella), losing his medical license and forced into becoming the crime doctor by his younger brother, crime boss Rupert Thorne, must perform delicate surgery on Rupert. He can't do it alone, and kidnaps Dr. Leslie Thompkins to assist. Batman discovers Leslie's disappearance, and rushes to track her down – and has an additional interest in Matthew, because he was a medical school classmate of Bruce Wayne's father Thomas. 14. The Laughing Fish (Season 2) - 7.5/10Joker creates a toxin that affects only fish, mutating them into Joker fish. Then, he targets innocent men who refuse to copyright his Joker fish. The Joker also captures Harvey Bullock, and Batman must rescue him and foil the Clown Prince of Crime's insane scheme. 15. Joker's Favor (Season 1) - 7.5/10After a man named Charlie Collins curses at the Joker on the road for offensive driving, the Clown Prince of Crime corners him and intimidates him into doing him a "small favor". Two years pass, and the Joker finally decides how to use Charlie: to sneak a bomb into the Peregrinator's Club, where Commissioner Gordon is to give a speech at an award ceremony. Charlie, who merely has to open the door, is skeptical at first, but for the sake of his family, he reluctantly decides to obey 16. Beware the Gray Ghost (Season 1) - 7.5/10Simon Trent, an actor best known for his past role as "The Gray Ghost", is on the verge of bankruptcy thanks to his declining career. To save himself, he sells off all of his Gray Ghost merchandise. Immediately afterwards, a series of crimes related to the old show begin to occur. Batman, having himself been inspired partly by the show to become the crimefighter he now is, goes to Trent for help, and they team up to put an end to the crimes, and also revive Trent's career. 17. It's Never Too Late (Season 1) - 7.5/10A mob war between crime bosses Rupert Thorne and Arnold Stromwell is nearing its end, and comes to a climax when Stromwell is set up to be killed in an exploding restaurant by Thorne. Batman saves him at the last moment, and aided by Stromwell's brother (now a priest who lost his leg years before, an accident for which Stromwell carries a secret guilt), tries to persuade him to give up his life of crime and help the police bring Thorne down by testifying against him. 18. I've Got Batman in My Basement (Season 1) - 7.5/10During a fight with Batman over a stolen Fabergé egg, the Penguin incapacitates Batman with poison gas. The Dark Knight is rescued by a teenage amateur detective named Sherman Grant and his friend Roberta, who hide Batman in Sherman's basement long enough for him to recover before the Penguin finds them. 19. Almost Got 'Im (Season 2) - 7.5/10The Joker, Killer Croc, the Penguin, Two-Face, and Poison Ivy all meet at a poker table, each telling a tale of times when they almost defeated Batman. At the same time, Harley Quinn is about to kill Catwoman after she rescued Batman from the Joker's electric chair, and Batman must save her. 20. Read My Lips (Season 3) - 7.5/10A brand-new gang has made its debut committing the slickest crimes ever, thanks to the gang leader, Scarface. It's up to Batman to stop Scarface and his "dummy", the Ventriloquist. 21. House and Garden (Season 3) - 7.5/10Not only has Poison Ivy been released from Arkham Asylum, but she's also married to her doctor and settled down to help him raise his two sons. It would appear that Ivy has gone straight and that her old days as a criminal are over. But wealthy bachelors are being struck down by an unknown toxin, leaving Batman to question Ivy's innocence. 22. The Demon's Quest: Part 2 (Season 3) - 7/10After freeing Talia from her father's clutches and escaping from an avalanche, Batman and Robin follow the only clue they have – the word 'Orpheus'. After discovering that 'Orpheus' is Ra's private satellite that will orbit over the Sahara, the duo travel to the Demon's desert stronghold. There, Batman learns that the satellite is actually a weapon which will explosively destroy all the Lazarus Pits simultaneously throughout the world, destroying all the life that exists. 23. Deep Freeze (Season 3) - 7/10Mr. Freeze is sprung from Arkham by aging billionaire Grant Walker, who is looking to freeze the world and recreate it according to his own design. Batman and Robin infiltrate the billionaire's underwater city and combat both high-tech robots and Mr. Freeze himself, who has decided to do Walker's bidding and cover the earth in a new ice age. 24. Robin's Reckoning: Part 1 (Season 2) - 7/10During a fight with some gangsters at a construction yard, Batman and Robin learn the name of their boss: Billy Marin. While Robin looks forward to going up against Marin, Batman becomes distant, and after a falling out at the Batcave, Batman doesn't allow Robin to accompany him on the search for Marin. Robin investigates on the Batcomputer, and soon realizes that Billy Marin is not the boss' real name. Rather, it is an alias of Tony Zucco, the man who killed his parents (which Batman already knew, but chose not to tell Robin). 25. Robin's Reckoning: Part 2 (Season 2) - 7/10Angered by Batman's deceit, Robin sets out to find Tony Zucco on his own, all the while plagued by the memories of his parents' death and how Bruce took him in as his own son. Eventually, Batman manages to find Zucco at an old amusement park, but breaks his leg during the fight. Robin finally arrives and prepares to kill Zucco in revenge. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Hidden Agenda BEST ACTOR - Wallace Shawn (A Master Builder) BEST ACTRESS - Joanne Woodward (The Sound and the Fury) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Pierce Brosnan (Mister Johnson) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lisa Joyce (A Master Builder) BEST DIRECTOR - Ken Loach (Hidden Agenda) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mister Johnson BEST SCORE - Mister Johnson Thats ok dude Not seen any of your films this week but am a fan of batman animated series, i cant remember all my favourite episodes but Feats of clay is up there My top 4 male lead performances of 2017 are from Good Time, Split, Darkest Hour and Phantom Thread.. some really high quality stuff their
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 4, 2018 9:04:42 GMT
None of yours this week. Mine - All first time views. 127 Hours (2010) - 6/10 - DVDWell acted and well made film but a fake out dream scene ruined the whole experience for me. Don't Breathe (2016) - 4/10 - DVDPopular horror film didnt go that well with me. Stephen Lang is very good though. Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) - 2/10 - DVDPeople loved this film about a girl who escapes from a cult. Personally I was bored as hell. I have no idea what people saw in this film. Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015) - 5/10 - DVDIm not really a fan of the series but this was one is the best of the series. By the Devil's Hands: The 666 Killer (2009) - 2/10 - DVDPoor slasher flick. Shooter (2007) - 4/10 - DVDPretty forgettable action film. Pretty predictable stuff. When the Whales Came (1989) - 1/10 - VHSBoring as hell movie with no real plot. Postcards from the Edge (1990) - 4/10 - VHSCarrie Fishers puts her real life drama on the screen. Would have liked to see her in this and take out all of the singing. Like Minds (2006) - 3/10 - DVDPoor and slow thriller. Don't Breathe (2016) - 4.5/10 Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) - I liked this one enough 7/10 Shooter (2007) - could have been worse 5/10 Postcards from the Edge (1990) - dont think i finished this one
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 4, 2018 9:20:30 GMT
Phantom Thread - glad you liked it so much. I like all of PTA's movies, but I do agree this one is better than his last two. 8.5/10 The Darkest Hour - I liked the last act and Oldman is very good (I prefer Day-Lewis), but the first two thirds were just alright. 6/10 Call Me by Your Name - I didn't like it as much as most, but it's a good movie with strong performances and a powerful ending. 7.5/10 The Hitch-Hiker - glad you liked it. 7/10 Life - I enjoyed this one too. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Emperor Waltz (1948, Billy Wilder) This lesser known Billy Wilder film has been my only unseen one from the director for quite some time. I was finally able to track it down and was pleasantly surprised by it. It's one of his lesser films, but I thought it was pretty good overall and had some really goo moments. It's well shot, with great use of color, has a fun story, and the second half of the film is a step up from the first half, which was still solid. Bing Crosby is pretty good and Joan Fontaine is very good and the two of them have strong chemistry together. It doesn't feel much like a Wilder film and apparently he hated it, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Payback (1999, Brian Helgeland) This revenge film stars Mel Gibson and is well put together and entertaining throughout. It has memorable characters, some great scenes here and there, and is an overall satisfying experience. 7.5/10
Payback: Straight Up (2006, Brian Helgeland) Most people seem to prefer this director's cut to the original theatrical version, but I myself felt this one was a step down. It's still good and I did like some of the changes, but they cut out a few key parts of the third act that I missed. 7/10
Point Blank (1967, John Boorman) This one was based on the same book as Payback, so I decided to check it out. Lee Marvin leads the way and this one has a good score and some great moments scattered throughout. I preferred Payback though. 7/10
Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics (1994, Robert Markowitz) This one features two different segments, both based on stories by Rod Serling. The first part is pretty good, but the second part suffered from mediocre acting and dull pacing. 6/10
A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) This crime comedy is about a group of people that rob a bank and then they all try to double cross each other for the loot. The film is very funny and entertaining throughout and has a really good cast, with Kevin Kline stealing the show in his Oscar winning role. I didn't expect to like this one so much. 8/10
9 (2009, Shane Acker) This animated film is set in a post apocalyptic world and though I enjoyed it's vision of the future, I guess I didn't care quite enough about the characters and the story for it to work. 6.5/10
The Breadwinner (2017, Nora Twomey) This one is up for the Best Animated Feature Oscar this year and I stumbled onto it on Netflix. It tells the story of a young girl in Afghanistan that disguises herself as a boy to provide for her family. It's a pretty good movie with some powerful moments and a good score. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) This Noir classic features a brilliant script, that's full of incredible dialogue, has a good score, nice pacing, and some great characters and acting. 9/10
The Lineup (1958, Don Siegel) This under seen gem is set in San Francisco and is about a psychopathic gangster and his mentor who receive heroin packages from unsuspecting travelers. The film tells a really good story, has nice pacing, and there are some terrific scenes present, including a killer finale. The whole cast is good, but it's Eli Wallach that steals the show as the main gangster. 8/10
Buddy Buddy (1981, Billy Wilder) Billy Wilder's final film doesn't have the best reputation, but I've enjoyed it both times I've seen it. Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau are great together as always and there are plenty of laughs along the way. Klaus Kinski also has a fun role as a sex doctor. 7/10
Some Like it Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) This classic never fails to entertain. It has a fantastic script, awesome performances, and tons of laughs. 9/10
Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) I liked this one even more this time around. Sam Rockwell is really good here and the score is fantastic. It also has a really good and thought provoking story. 8/10
Source Code (2011, Duncan Jones) This one held up well. Jake Gyllenhaal is good as usual and the film has a really cool concept that is executed quite well. It's also very entertaining and has a good score. 8/10
Space Jam (1996, Joe Pytka) I love this one when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it in probably over ten years. I wasn't sure how it would hold up, but I still had fun with it. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (Some Like it Hot) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (The Emperor Waltz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - George Barnes (The Emperor Waltz) BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (Moon) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder & Raymond Chandler (Double Indemnity) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity) Hey dude Payback (1999, Brian Helgeland) I thought this was ok enough at the cinema but something seemed a bit off 6/10 Payback: Straight Up (2006, Brian Helgeland) I prefer this version by quite a bit 7-7.5/10 Point Blank (1967, John Boorman) Oh wow, I thought you were gonna like this one more, i found it pretty amazing 8/10 A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) Been a while since i saw this but i thought it was reasonably funny 6/10 Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) 8/10 Buddy Buddy (1981, Billy Wilder) 6.5/10 Some Like it Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) 7.5/10 Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) glad 8/10 Source Code (2011, Duncan Jones) I liked this one a little more on subsequent viewings 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 4, 2018 9:24:09 GMT
First Viewings...-Laws of Attraction (2004) (Feb 26th 2018) - 6/10 (prior to this viewing, which was my first proper viewing of it, I did catch a little of it on TV years ago. basically a decent rom-com carried by Brosnan/Moore.) -The Shape of Water (2017) (Mar 1st 2018) - 5/10 (it was decent enough for a viewing, even though a bit weird etc, but ultimately not a movie ill see again) Re-watches...-Batman Begins (2005) (Feb 27th 2018) - 6/10 (previous re-watch was Nov 18th 2012) -The Dark Knight (2008) (Feb 28th 2018) - 5.5-6/10 (was a 6/10) -The Dark Knight Rises (2012) (Feb 28th 2018) - 5/10 (was a 6/10. this is my 3rd viewing and it no longer holds up overall. it's length is not helping matters either.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------- OP's... nothing this week. -The Shape of Water (2017) It hasnnt really stayed with me very much but at the time I gave it a 7/10.. maybe a 6.5 though -Batman Begins (2005) 8/10 -The Dark Knight (2008) 6.5/10 -The Dark Knight Rises (2012) 7/10
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Mar 4, 2018 10:42:39 GMT
Hey, Speed (1996) 9.5/10 - Absolutely awesome 90's action/thriller film!
Contact (1997) 3.5/10
The Belko Experiment (2017) 7.5/10 - Fun movie, but other similar films are better.
Black Panther (2018) 9/10 - Still no a Marvel fanboy, but it's really amazing superhero film.
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997) 6/10 - It's not that terrible, it's just like you will say "There's not way that would happen again". Sandra Bullock was still beautiful in it for sure, but her character is a bit awful in it because she left Keanu from the original because he wasn't 'too' romantic for her, found another guy and then it happened again and at the end she got married. Stupid script! An insult to the original, but you have to admit that it's somehow solid as a action film. I loved the villain though!
The Vault (2017) 4.5/10 - So badly done, bad set design, forgettable movie after a day, boring story that it doesn't interest me, annoying 'fuck' words. The characters and performances were okay, I guess. But just, why James Franco?
Game Night (2018) 10/10 - Oh my, it's awesome black comedy film! I know I shouldn't be laughing, but I just couldn't. I just had a lot of fun watching it!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 4, 2018 10:56:53 GMT
Hey, Speed (1996) 9.5/10 - Absolutely awesome 90's action/thriller film! Contact (1997) 3.5/10The Belko Experiment (2017) 7.5/10 - Fun movie, but other similar films are better. Black Panther (2018) 9/10 - Still no a Marvel fanboy, but it's really amazing superhero film. Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997) 6/10 - It's not that terrible, it's just like you will say "There's not way that would happen again". Sandra Bullock was still beautiful in it for sure, but her character is a bit awful in it because she left Keanu from the original because he wasn't 'too' romantic for her, found another guy and then it happened again and at the end she got married. Stupid script! An insult to the original, but you have to admit that it's somehow solid as a action film. I loved the villain though! The Vault (2017) 4.5/10 - So badly done, bad set design, forgettable movie after a day, boring story that it doesn't interest me, annoying 'fuck' words. The characters and performances were okay, I guess. But just, why James Franco? Game Night (2018) 10/10 - Oh my, it's awesome black comedy film! I know I shouldn't be laughing, but I just couldn't. I just had a lot of fun watching it! yo Speed (1996) fun stuff 7/10 Contact (1997) 5/10 Black Panther (2018) 7/10 Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997) 4.5-5/10 Game Night (2018) probably see this in the coming week
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Mar 4, 2018 14:16:18 GMT
Hello, Phantom Thread - keen to see La Piscine 6.5 others: not so interested, but probably will see eventually Mine: The Devil's Advocate 6 The Killing of a Sacred Deer 7 Seven Days in May 8
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 4, 2018 14:50:26 GMT
Yours: Not seen any
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Phantasm (1979) - Stream This has been a franchise I've been planning to see for a long time. Finally got around and I loved the original. Sure there are some unintentionally funny moments, but the entire film is so atmospheric and creepy. Almost nightmarish and something we would see in our dreams. 8/10
Phantasm II (1988) - Stream The action-oriented second movie in the series is a fan favourite and some even say it's just as good (if not better than) the original. I don't entirely agree but I still enjoyed it. 7.5/10
Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994) - Stream Kind of a letdown but still okay. There's this one scene where a kid attacks these gangbangers in a Home Alone like way, but a lot more violent this time. The second half I just couldn't get into. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015) - Stream The weakest of the series so far, but still a pretty decent sequel. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 4, 2018 19:26:07 GMT
Hey dude Payback (1999, Brian Helgeland) I thought this was ok enough at the cinema but something seemed a bit off 6/10 Payback: Straight Up (2006, Brian Helgeland) I prefer this version by quite a bit 7-7.5/10 Point Blank (1967, John Boorman) Oh wow, I thought you were gonna like this one more, i found it pretty amazing 8/10 A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) Been a while since i saw this but i thought it was reasonably funny 6/10 Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) 8/10 Buddy Buddy (1981, Billy Wilder) 6.5/10 Some Like it Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) 7.5/10 Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) glad 8/10 Source Code (2011, Duncan Jones) I liked this one a little more on subsequent viewings 7/10 I know you're a big fan of Point Blank, but it was a bit disappointing for me, though still good.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 4, 2018 19:51:04 GMT
None of yours for me this week honey!
A cure for wellness (2016 Netflix): Why did I watch this film? Why did they make it? All good questions but let’s not concentrate on that for now. This is a movie about a young Leonardo DiCaprio who’s forced by his employer to visit a hospital for people who are ‘not well’ on an Island where everything is not what it seems. Am I having a déjà vu here? Yes and no. Because this movie still manage to be unlike any other by throwing every single possible element of suspense and mystery in it. Like a pizza with every ingredient on the menu. Hard to digest? Yes. I have to mention that the cinematography was top notch though. Also, I learned that eels will devour an old dead body but won’t touch a young lady in her period. And if you swallow a good quantity of them (eels, not young ladies in their periods) your piss will be super magical. Hard to digest? Yes. 5/10
The perks of being a wallflower (2012 bluray): ‘’ An introvert freshman is taken under the wings of two seniors who welcome him to the real world.’’A good and quirky coming of age romcom. I thought the movie felt genuinely real and true. Good ensemble work. 6.5-7/10
Raw (Grave 2016 DVD): This is another coming of age story but this one is unlike any other. It’s like a group of people met behind my back to find all the things that could get to me and then made this film. Things that get under my skin, thing that give the bad shivers and things that make me close my eyes like a little girl. And none of these things were even related to the gore content. I can take gore, I enjoy gore. It’s small details like scratching yourself excessively, animals being tortured, close up on a fail bikini waxing, the interminable sound of a honking horn and so on. I don’t know if I should give this movie a 1 for fucking with me like that or a 10 for succeeding. I’ll just give it a good rating because all in all, it’s a good movie. 7/10
Scream 4 (2011 bluray): Unlike the original, I enjoyed this one as much as the first time I saw it. There are so many things wrong with this film and it makes its charm.
Ex:
If you’re under a protection program and a murder occurs next to your house, it’s okay to attend a high school movie club the day after so you can impress some kids.
If you witnessed your friend’s murder, it’s okay to attend a horror-movie-secret-party the day after.
If you’re a cop and your wife just got stab in front of you it’s okay to shoot a warning shot 5 feet away from the killer.
The new generation is ready to sacrifice anything to get some fans.
Courtney Cox, God bless her, has a scary Ghostface killer face, I don’t know why she ruined such a beautiful face.
My rating: 7-7.5/10
iBoy (2017 Netflix): “After being shot, Tom wakes from a coma to discover that fragments of his smart phone have been embedded in his head, and worse, that returning to normal teenage life is impossible because he has developed a strange set of superpowers.” My wife loved it. She can be so cute and naïve. The movie looks good but it’s not great. It’s not even really good. Because it’s too stupid. Ex: If you put your hand on someone’s mouth they won’t be able to make even the lightest sound. 5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 4, 2018 19:54:05 GMT
Phantom Thread - glad you liked it so much. I like all of PTA's movies, but I do agree this one is better than his last two. 8.5/10 The Darkest Hour - I liked the last act and Oldman is very good (I prefer Day-Lewis), but the first two thirds were just alright. 6/10 Call Me by Your Name - I didn't like it as much as most, but it's a good movie with strong performances and a powerful ending. 7.5/10 The Hitch-Hiker - glad you liked it. 7/10 Life - I enjoyed this one too. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Emperor Waltz (1948, Billy Wilder) This lesser known Billy Wilder film has been my only unseen one from the director for quite some time. I was finally able to track it down and was pleasantly surprised by it. It's one of his lesser films, but I thought it was pretty good overall and had some really goo moments. It's well shot, with great use of color, has a fun story, and the second half of the film is a step up from the first half, which was still solid. Bing Crosby is pretty good and Joan Fontaine is very good and the two of them have strong chemistry together. It doesn't feel much like a Wilder film and apparently he hated it, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Payback (1999, Brian Helgeland) This revenge film stars Mel Gibson and is well put together and entertaining throughout. It has memorable characters, some great scenes here and there, and is an overall satisfying experience. 7.5/10
Payback: Straight Up (2006, Brian Helgeland) Most people seem to prefer this director's cut to the original theatrical version, but I myself felt this one was a step down. It's still good and I did like some of the changes, but they cut out a few key parts of the third act that I missed. 7/10
Point Blank (1967, John Boorman) This one was based on the same book as Payback, so I decided to check it out. Lee Marvin leads the way and this one has a good score and some great moments scattered throughout. I preferred Payback though. 7/10
Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics (1994, Robert Markowitz) This one features two different segments, both based on stories by Rod Serling. The first part is pretty good, but the second part suffered from mediocre acting and dull pacing. 6/10
A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) This crime comedy is about a group of people that rob a bank and then they all try to double cross each other for the loot. The film is very funny and entertaining throughout and has a really good cast, with Kevin Kline stealing the show in his Oscar winning role. I didn't expect to like this one so much. 8/10
9 (2009, Shane Acker) This animated film is set in a post apocalyptic world and though I enjoyed it's vision of the future, I guess I didn't care quite enough about the characters and the story for it to work. 6.5/10
The Breadwinner (2017, Nora Twomey) This one is up for the Best Animated Feature Oscar this year and I stumbled onto it on Netflix. It tells the story of a young girl in Afghanistan that disguises herself as a boy to provide for her family. It's a pretty good movie with some powerful moments and a good score. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) This Noir classic features a brilliant script, that's full of incredible dialogue, has a good score, nice pacing, and some great characters and acting. 9/10
The Lineup (1958, Don Siegel) This under seen gem is set in San Francisco and is about a psychopathic gangster and his mentor who receive heroin packages from unsuspecting travelers. The film tells a really good story, has nice pacing, and there are some terrific scenes present, including a killer finale. The whole cast is good, but it's Eli Wallach that steals the show as the main gangster. 8/10
Buddy Buddy (1981, Billy Wilder) Billy Wilder's final film doesn't have the best reputation, but I've enjoyed it both times I've seen it. Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau are great together as always and there are plenty of laughs along the way. Klaus Kinski also has a fun role as a sex doctor. 7/10
Some Like it Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) This classic never fails to entertain. It has a fantastic script, awesome performances, and tons of laughs. 9/10
Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) I liked this one even more this time around. Sam Rockwell is really good here and the score is fantastic. It also has a really good and thought provoking story. 8/10
Source Code (2011, Duncan Jones) This one held up well. Jake Gyllenhaal is good as usual and the film has a really cool concept that is executed quite well. It's also very entertaining and has a good score. 8/10
Space Jam (1996, Joe Pytka) I love this one when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it in probably over ten years. I wasn't sure how it would hold up, but I still had fun with it. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (Some Like it Hot) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (The Emperor Waltz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - George Barnes (The Emperor Waltz) BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (Moon) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder & Raymond Chandler (Double Indemnity) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity) Moon: saw it only once on a laptop. Need to rewatch. 7/10 SOurce Code: Agreed 8/10 Space Jam: memory of my childhood that held up well for me too. 7.5/10 Mine: A cure for wellness (2016 Netflix): Why did I watch this film? Why did they make it? All good questions but let’s not concentrate on that for now. This is a movie about a young Leonardo DiCaprio who’s forced by his employer to visit a hospital for people who are ‘not well’ on an Island where everything is not what it seems. Am I having a déjà vu here? Yes and no. Because this movie still manage to be unlike any other by throwing every single possible element of suspense and mystery in it. Like a pizza with every ingredient on the menu. Hard to digest? Yes. I have to mention that the cinematography was top notch though. Also, I learned that eels will devour an old dead body but won’t touch a young lady in her period. And if you swallow a good quantity of them (eels, not young ladies in their periods) your piss will be super magical. Hard to digest? Yes. 5/10 The perks of being a wallflower (2012 bluray): ‘’ An introvert freshman is taken under the wings of two seniors who welcome him to the real world.’’A good and quirky coming of age romcom. I thought the movie felt genuinely real and true. Good ensemble work. 6.5-7/10 Raw (Grave 2016 DVD): This is another coming of age story but this one is unlike any other. It’s like a group of people met behind my back to find all the things that could get to me and then made this film. Things that get under my skin, thing that give the bad shivers and things that make me close my eyes like a little girl. And none of these things were even related to the gore content. I can take gore, I enjoy gore. It’s small details like scratching yourself excessively, animals being tortured, close up on a fail bikini waxing, the interminable sound of a honking horn and so on. I don’t know if I should give this movie a 1 for fucking with me like that or a 10 for succeeding. I’ll just give it a good rating because all in all, it’s a good movie. 7/10 Scream 4 (2011 bluray): Unlike the original, I enjoyed this one as much as the first time I saw it. There are so many things wrong with this film and it makes its charm. Ex: If you’re under a protection program and a murder occurs next to your house, it’s okay to attend a high school movie club the day after so you can impress some kids. If you witnessed your friend’s murder, it’s okay to attend a horror-movie-secret-party the day after. If you’re a cop and your wife just got stab in front of you it’s okay to shoot a warning shot 5 feet away from the killer. The new generation is ready to sacrifice anything to get some fans. Courtney Cox, God bless her, has a scary Ghostface killer face, I don’t know why she ruined such a beautiful face. My rating: 7-7.5/10 iBoy (2017 Netflix): “After being shot, Tom wakes from a coma to discover that fragments of his smart phone have been embedded in his head, and worse, that returning to normal teenage life is impossible because he has developed a strange set of superpowers.” My wife loved it. She can be so cute and naïve. The movie looks good but it’s not great. It’s not even really good. Because it’s too stupid. Ex: If you put your hand on someone’s mouth they won’t be able to make even the lightest sound. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 4, 2018 20:18:36 GMT
Hey dude Payback (1999, Brian Helgeland) I thought this was ok enough at the cinema but something seemed a bit off 6/10 Payback: Straight Up (2006, Brian Helgeland) I prefer this version by quite a bit 7-7.5/10 Point Blank (1967, John Boorman) Oh wow, I thought you were gonna like this one more, i found it pretty amazing 8/10 A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) Been a while since i saw this but i thought it was reasonably funny 6/10 Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) 8/10 Buddy Buddy (1981, Billy Wilder) 6.5/10 Some Like it Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) 7.5/10 Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) glad 8/10 Source Code (2011, Duncan Jones) I liked this one a little more on subsequent viewings 7/10 I know you're a big fan of Point Blank, but it was a bit disappointing for me, though still good. I’m interested in The Line up. Any interest in La Piscine, for Alain Delon?
|
|