|
Post by sjg on Mar 5, 2018 10:34:49 GMT
Hey Dark,
I watched two of yours this week. See below:
1) Emmanuelle II 1975 (4/10)
A film about nothing in particular
2) Emmanuelle 3 1977 (4/10)
This one had a plot but it didn't make it much better
3) Final Destination 3 2006 (6/10)
My biggest issue with this is that it cuts away from the death scenes too quickly which gets frustrating.
4) The Final Destination 2009 (5/10)
Dodgy CGI sequences and a twist at the end thats more annoying than clever
5) Un Chien Andalou 1929 (1/10)
Another short that makes no sense at all
6) Listen to Britain 1942 (5/10)
Interesting documentary short made without narration but would have been better with some
7) The House Is Black 1963 (2/10)
Too much religious nonsense to take this seriously
8) 1922 2017 (6/10)
Good performance from Thomas Jane. I've not read the novella but i can imagine how good it is from watching this but for me these type never translate to the screen because most of the magic in the book is happening in the characters heads.
9) Final Destination 5 2011 (7/10)
A good end to the series. There was no pulling the punches with the death scenes this time! and as for the end I didn't see that one coming
10) Emmanuelle IV 1984 (3/10)
Easily the worst of the four.
11) Emmanuelle: First Contact 1994 (4/10)
weirdly it features some of the ships from Battle Beyond the Stars.
12) A Song of Love 1950 (1/10)
Another short which is just more avante garde clap trap
13) La Jetée 1962 (3/10)
You will be better off watching The Terminator or 12 Monkeys
14) Call Me by Your Name 2017 (3/10)
There isn't much positive i can say about this. Pace too slow, poor directing, poorly shot, poor score. Disappointing and i see it's now dropped out of the top 250
15) Coco 2017 (4/10)
Another disappointment, what has happened to Disney? I was hoping for something much better than Inside Out and this was only slightly better. The land of the living was good but the land of the dead was a train wreck for me.
16) Caligula 1979 (6/10)
I watched this because of its reputation and I can see why it is contreversial, its pretty graphic but if you put that aside its a good film.
17) Emmanuelle: A World of Desire 1994 (4/10)
More of the same, cheesey as hell
18) Day of the Dead: Bloodline 2018 (5/10)
Not as bad as its rating.
19) Brawl in Cell Block 99 2017 (7/10)
Good performance from Vaughn and i didn't see the end coming
20) Doctor Zhivago 1965 (6/10)
The first hour is a mess but the the middle section is very good unfortunately it loses momentum near the end.
21) Adaptation. 2002 (7/10)
A clumsy start didn't bode well but as the story unfolded it got better and better. Clever and worth a watch
22) The Birds 1963 (5/10)
The leads were good and its shot well but thats about the only positives
23) Charade 1963 (6/10)
Good but a bit too drawn out.
24) Emmanuelle 3: A Lesson in Love 1994 (3/10)
This one had no plot whatsoever
25) Emmanuelle 4: Concealed Fantasy 1994 (4/10)
Probably the best of the bunch so far
26) Chicago 2002 (5/10)
Meh, it was ok
27) Darkest Hour 2017 (8/10)
Oldmans performance is worth the rating alone.
28) Emmanuelle 5: A Time to Dream 1994 (3/10)
Bizarre and bad
29) Emmanuelle 6: One Final Fling 1994 (4/10)
The most sci-fi of the bunch so far
30) Emmanuelle 7: The Meaning of Love 1994 (3/10)
A recap mostly containing scenes from the first six to conclude the series
31) Amityville: No Escape 2016 (3/10)
Not the worst of the series but not far off
32) The Finest Hours 2016 (7/10)
I'm a sucker for a good rescue film and decided to be generous and give this a 7 but it probably only deserves a 6
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2018 10:52:14 GMT
Hey Dark, I watched two of yours this week. See below: 1) Emmanuelle II 1975 (4/10)
A film about nothing in particular 2) Emmanuelle 3 1977 (4/10)
This one had a plot but it didn't make it much better 3) Final Destination 3 2006 (6/10)
My biggest issue with this is that it cuts away from the death scenes too quickly which gets frustrating. 4) The Final Destination 2009 (5/10)
Dodgy CGI sequences and a twist at the end thats more annoying than clever 5) Un Chien Andalou 1929 (1/10)
Another short that makes no sense at all 6) Listen to Britain 1942 (5/10)
Interesting documentary short made without narration but would have been better with some 7) The House Is Black 1963 (2/10)
Too much religious nonsense to take this seriously 8) 1922 2017 (6/10)
Good performance from Thomas Jane. I've not read the novella but i can imagine how good it is from watching this but for me these type never translate to the screen because most of the magic in the book is happening in the characters heads. 9) Final Destination 5 2011 (7/10)
A good end to the series. There was no pulling the punches with the death scenes this time! and as for the end I didn't see that one coming 10) Emmanuelle IV 1984 (3/10)
Easily the worst of the four. 11) Emmanuelle: First Contact 1994 (4/10)
weirdly it features some of the ships from Battle Beyond the Stars. 12) A Song of Love 1950 (1/10)
Another short which is just more avante garde clap trap 13) La Jetée 1962 (3/10)
You will be better off watching The Terminator or 12 Monkeys 14) Call Me by Your Name 2017 (3/10)
There isn't much positive i can say about this. Pace too slow, poor directing, poorly shot, poor score. Disappointing and i see it's now dropped out of the top 250 15) Coco 2017 (4/10)
Another disappointment, what has happened to Disney? I was hoping for something much better than Inside Out and this was only slightly better. The land of the living was good but the land of the dead was a train wreck for me. 16) Caligula 1979 (6/10)
I watched this because of its reputation and I can see why it is contreversial, its pretty graphic but if you put that aside its a good film. 17) Emmanuelle: A World of Desire 1994 (4/10)
More of the same, cheesey as hell 18) Day of the Dead: Bloodline 2018 (5/10)
Not as bad as its rating. 19) Brawl in Cell Block 99 2017 (7/10)
Good performance from Vaughn and i didn't see the end coming 20) Doctor Zhivago 1965 (6/10)
The first hour is a mess but the the middle section is very good unfortunately it loses momentum near the end. 21) Adaptation. 2002 (7/10)
A clumsy start didn't bode well but as the story unfolded it got better and better. Clever and worth a watch 22) The Birds 1963 (5/10)
The leads were good and its shot well but thats about the only positives 23) Charade 1963 (6/10)
Good but a bit too drawn out. 24) Emmanuelle 3: A Lesson in Love 1994 (3/10)
This one had no plot whatsoever 25) Emmanuelle 4: Concealed Fantasy 1994 (4/10)
Probably the best of the bunch so far 26) Chicago 2002 (5/10)
Meh, it was ok 27) Darkest Hour 2017 (8/10)
Oldmans performance is worth the rating alone. 28) Emmanuelle 5: A Time to Dream 1994 (3/10)
Bizarre and bad 29) Emmanuelle 6: One Final Fling 1994 (4/10)
The most sci-fi of the bunch so far 30) Emmanuelle 7: The Meaning of Love 1994 (3/10)
A recap mostly containing scenes from the first six to conclude the series 31) Amityville: No Escape 2016 (3/10)
Not the worst of the series but not far off 32) The Finest Hours 2016 (7/10)
I'm a sucker for a good rescue film and decided to be generous and give this a 7 but it probably only deserves a 6 Hey 3) Final Destination 3 2006 (5.5/10) I thought it was an ok sequel 4) The Final Destination 2009 (5/10) cant remember which one this is but i rate most of them between 4 and 6 8) 1922 2017 (6-6.5/10) Good performance from Thomas Jane indeed 9) Final Destination 5 2011 (5.5/10) 13) La Jetée 1962 (7/10) 14) Call Me by Your Name 2017 (6-6.5/10) I dont see how it was poorly shot, I thought it was pretty beautiful to look at 15) Coco 2017 (7/10) upper tier pixar, best animated film of the year. 19) Brawl in Cell Block 99 2017 (7/10) 21) Adaptation. 2002 (7.5/10) 22) The Birds 1963 (8/10) in my top 100 23) Charade 1963 (6/10) 27) Darkest Hour 2017 (6-6.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 5, 2018 11:11:31 GMT
14) Call Me by Your Name 2017 (6-6.5/10) I dont see how it was poorly shot, I thought it was pretty beautiful to look at Too many pointless shots of nothing in particular that added nothing to the story. Too many of the shots that were part of the story were at strange angles or off centre for no particular reason other than trying to be clever or arty when to me it looked like a 9 year old kid was put in charge of the camera for that scene. I just don't like films shot like that, Moonlight was similar and i rated it the same.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 5, 2018 15:02:14 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Phantom Thread 9/10 Glad you loved it too. I think Daniel Day-Lewis is my win. Vicky Prieps was snubbed at the Oscars, IMO. The Darkest Hour 7.5/10 I liked it. Gary Oldman made the movie. I thought the make up would have been distracting for me, but no. Call Me By Your Name 9/10 Loved it. It just feels a bit too long, but I found it great just the same. La Piscine 9/10 I thought it was great, loved the atmosphere, and I found it so tense. Romy Schneider was great. You should check out the Luca Guadagnino remake, I liked it, though the original is better, IMO. Mine: Based on a True Story 6/10 It's Roman Polanski movie, with Emmanuelle Segnier and Eva Green, about a writer in crisis who befriends a fan and their relationship gets creepy. It's so-so, it feels a bit dull, IMO. The twist is kind of predictable, IMO, although it's not really explained. Cat People (1982) 8.5/10 The Paul Schrader movie with Nastassia Kinski. Loved it... the atmosphere, the visuals. Nastassia Kinski is great. I'd be curious to catch the original, I bet it's quite different. The Thing from Another World 8/10 Howard Hawks movie, I like it, although I prefer John Carpenter's version. Good Time 9/10 The movie with Robert Pattinson, so glad I caught it, I thought it was fantastic, the style, the music, it gets very moving too. I prefer it to Drive. Robert Pattinson is amazing in it, he would have been Oscar-worthy. yo Cat People (1982) 6/10 flawed with some stunning imagery The Thing from Another World 3/10 really blah Good Time 8/10 my top film of the ye I know you don't like werewolf movies in general, but how do you place Cat People among them? O.K., they're technically were-panthers, but still....:biggrin:: Regarding Good Time, I think Quentin Tarantino should really think about Robert Pattinson as Manson for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 5, 2018 21:27:27 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Split (2006) - I hadn't seen anything from Shyamalan since The Happening, and this one was perhaps a better movie, but not by much. The first 30 minutes felt like an average kidnap thriller and from then on it went downhill to culminate in a very silly ending. I enjoyed the Bruce Willis cameo however, even though I'm worried about the Unbreakable sequel - 4/10
Henry's Crime (2010) - A completely average, inoffensive comedy with a pretty capable cast (James Caan, Vera Farmiga, Peter Stormare). The most amusing aspect was watching Keanu Reeves receiving acting lessons on screen. 5/10
The Way Of The Gun (2000) - An annoyingly verbose Tarantino wannabe featuring moronic characters who are impossible to care about. The final shootout is not bad, but it can't save the movie. - 4/10
Jennifer 8 (1992) - A really well-made little serial killer flick. Some wonderful cinematography by the great Conrad Hall. It also has Lance Henriksen in one of his better roles. The characters remain rather shallow though and the reveal of the killer's identity is no huge surprise. - 6/10
Television
Zen (2011) - Really enjoyed this leisurely paced, stylish British police procedural. They made a lot of changes to the Michael Dibdin novels, but I would say it worked out well. The Italian setting is gorgeously rendered and Rufus Sewell is quite excellent in the lead. Disapponting that they only made one season of this. 8/10
Repeat Viewing:
Confession Of Pain (2006) - Not as good as Infernal Affairs but still a fairly interesting Hong Kong thriller. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Mar 5, 2018 22:01:24 GMT
Watched for the first time...
Masters of the Universe (1987).
Baby Driver (2017).
Charlie Countryman (2013).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2018 22:29:23 GMT
yo Cat People (1982) 6/10 flawed with some stunning imagery The Thing from Another World 3/10 really blah Good Time 8/10 my top film of the ye I know you don't like werewolf movies in general, but how do you place Cat People among them? O.K., they're technically were-panthers, but still....:biggrin:: Regarding Good Time, I think Quentin Tarantino should really think about Robert Pattinson as Manson for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. both versions of cat people are better than the bulk of the werewolf films out there.. but still well behind the few good ones for me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2018 22:30:35 GMT
First Time Viewing: Split (2006) - I hadn't seen anything from Shyamalan since The Happening, and this one was perhaps a better movie, but not by much. The first 30 minutes felt like an average kidnap thriller and from then on it went downhill to culminate in a very silly ending. I enjoyed the Bruce Willis cameo however, even though I'm worried about the Unbreakable sequel - 4/10 Henry's Crime (2010) - A completely average, inoffensive comedy with a pretty capable cast (James Caan, Vera Farmiga, Peter Stormare). The most amusing aspect was watching Keanu Reeves receiving acting lessons on screen. 5/10 The Way Of The Gun (2000) - An annoyingly verbose Tarantino wannabe featuring moronic characters who are impossible to care about. The final shootout is not bad, but it can't save the movie. - 4/10 Jennifer 8 (1992) - A really well-made little serial killer flick. Some wonderful cinematography by the great Conrad Hall. It also has Lance Henriksen in one of his better roles. The characters remain rather shallow though and the reveal of the killer's identity is no huge surprise. - 6/10 Television Zen (2011) - Really enjoyed this leisurely paced, stylish British police procedural. They made a lot of changes to the Michael Dibdin novels, but I would say it worked out well. The Italian setting is gorgeously rendered and Rufus Sewell is quite excellent in the lead. Disapponting that they only made one season of this. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: Confession Of Pain (2006) - Not as good as Infernal Affairs but still a fairly interesting Hong Kong thriller. 7/10 Split (2006) -One of my favourite films of last year and one of my favourite lead male performances of last year 8/10 The Way Of The Gun (2000) - the first 5 mins are kinda funny and then its a mess 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2018 22:36:22 GMT
Watched for the first time... Masters of the Universe (1987). Baby Driver (2017). Charlie Countryman (2013). Masters of the Universe (1987). been a long time 5.5 maybe, it was fun in a cheesey way Baby Driver (2017). dropped on reviewing, I really only like the first third of the film with the rest being ok. 6-6.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 6, 2018 19:17:57 GMT
I know you don't like werewolf movies in general, but how do you place Cat People among them? O.K., they're technically were-panthers, but still....:biggrin:: Regarding Good Time, I think Quentin Tarantino should really think about Robert Pattinson as Manson for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. both versions of cat people are better than the bulk of the werewolf films out there.. but still well behind the few good ones for me I think it's on the same level of An American Werewolf in London, more or less, for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2018 19:53:14 GMT
both versions of cat people are better than the bulk of the werewolf films out there.. but still well behind the few good ones for me I think it's on the same level of An American Werewolf in London, more or less, for me. Anerican werewolf in London and ginger snaps are well ahead for me
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 6, 2018 20:25:18 GMT
Apollo 13 (1995) 8.5\10
Fear (1996) 6\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2018 23:49:35 GMT
Apollo 13 (1995) 8.5\10Fear (1996) 6\10Apollo 13 - was not a fan 4/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 7, 2018 2:28:23 GMT
Trouble with the Curve (2012) 7.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2018 3:24:19 GMT
Trouble with the Curve (2012) 7.5\10Never got to this one
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 7, 2018 16:25:02 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) 8\10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 7, 2018 19:08:50 GMT
I think it's on the same level of An American Werewolf in London, more or less, for me. Anerican werewolf in London and ginger snaps are well ahead for me I haven't seen Ginger Snaps. Kind of meant to.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2018 20:48:51 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) 8\10Best of the series for me 7.5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 7, 2018 23:08:07 GMT
Angela's Ashes (1999) 9\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 8, 2018 0:02:23 GMT
Angela's Ashes (1999) 9\10not seen
|
|