|
Post by shannondegroot on Mar 23, 2018 2:40:26 GMT
House of Games (1987) The Spanish Prisoner (1997) Heist (2001) Wag the Dog (1997) Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) Homicie (1991) Ronin (1998) Hoffa (1992) The Edge (1997) Hannibal (2001) Edmond (2005) American Buffalo (1996) We're No Angels (1989) State and Main (2000) The Verdict (1982) The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981) The Untouchables (1987) About Last Night... (1986)
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Mar 23, 2018 3:57:49 GMT
1. The Verdict - 9/10 2. Ronin - 9/10 3. About Last Night - 7/10 4. Glengarry Glen Ross - 7/10 5. House of Games - 7/10 6. The Untouchables - 6/10 7. The Edge - 6/10 8. Wag the Dog - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Mar 23, 2018 18:25:14 GMT
HANNIBAL - 0/10 WE'RE NO ANGELS - 5/10 GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 23, 2018 18:50:56 GMT
Glengarry Glen Ross - 8/10 Wag the Dog - 8/10 The Untouchables - 8/10 The Verdict - 8/10 Hannibal - 7.5/10 Ronin - 7/10 We're No Angels - 7/10 Hoffa - 7/10 American Buffalo - 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 23, 2018 22:06:26 GMT
House of Games (1987) Absolutely awful. 1/10 The Spanish Prisoner (1997) I assume it's deliberate that everyone acts wooden in this, and he just HAD to cast the wife... 6/10 Heist (2001) Loved the plot twists in this. 7/10 Wag the Dog (1997) Awful 1/10 Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) A collection of fantastic speeches but a bit of a chore to sit through the whole thing. 7/10 The Edge (1997) I remember this one being pretty good. 8/10 Hannibal (2001) 6/10 About Last Night... (1986) Barely remember this. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Mar 23, 2018 22:23:38 GMT
Mamet! Excellent, he’s one of my favorite current writer-directors, in many ways the modern version of Billy Wilder.
Of those I’ve seen…
1. The Edge—absolutely superb, very Mametian; he’s far more the auteur here than is director Lee Tamahori.
2. State and Main—very funny, the twist near the end completely surprised me.
3. The Spanish Prisoner—Martin’s excellent. Great twist halfway through.
4. Heist—solid thriller.
5. House of Games—tons of fun, but the end twist is built up so much and isn’t as shocking as Mamet’s later efforts.
6. Wag the Dog—an excellent concept but, after the opening, a weak and overly cynical execution.
|
|
|
Post by outrider127 on Mar 23, 2018 22:39:39 GMT
House of Games (1987) The Spanish Prisoner (1997) Heist (2001) Wag the Dog (1997) Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) Homicie (1991) Ronin (1998) Hoffa (1992) The Edge (1997) Hannibal (2001) Edmond (2005) American Buffalo (1996) We're No Angels (1989) State and Main (2000) The Verdict (1982) The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981) The Untouchables (1987) About Last Night... (1986) House Of Games 9/10--The Edge 3/10--The Untouchables 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 23, 2018 23:52:06 GMT
Heist (2001) GoodRonin (1998) GreatThe Edge (1997) OkayThe Untouchables (1987) Excellent
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 24, 2018 4:30:38 GMT
House of Games (1987)- 7/10 (Good film but I saw the twist coming a mile away.) The Spanish Prisoner (1997)- 7/10 Heist (2001)- 4/10 Wag the Dog (1997) - 5/10 Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) - 8/10 Homicie (1991)- NS Ronin (1998) - 7/10 Hoffa (1992)- 7/10 The Edge (1997)- 5/10 Hannibal (2001)- 5/10 Edmond (2005)- NS American Buffalo (1996)- NS We're No Angels (1989)- 4/10 State and Main (2000) - NS The Verdict (1982) - NS The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981) - NS The Untouchables (1987) - 8/10 About Last Night... (1986) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 24, 2018 4:34:46 GMT
3. The Spanish Prisoner—Martin’s excellent. Great twist halfway through. Yeah I really like Steve Martin in that. I gave a copy to my mom years ago. As soon as she saw Steve Martin on the cover she burst out laughing. I guess she cant take him seriously in a drama/thriller.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Mar 24, 2018 4:35:14 GMT
House of Games (1987) The Spanish Prisoner (1997) Heist (2001) Wag the Dog (1997) Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) Homicie (1991) Ronin (1998) Hoffa (1992) The Edge (1997) Hannibal (2001) Edmond (2005) American Buffalo (1996) We're No Angels (1989) State and Main (2000) The Verdict (1982) The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981) The Untouchables (1987) About Last Night... (1986) Awesome viewings : House of Games (1987) Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) Homicide (1991) Edmond (2005) State and Main (2000) The Verdict (1982) The Untouchables (1987)
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Mar 24, 2018 5:37:19 GMT
House of Games (1987) The Spanish Prisoner (1997) Heist (2001) Wag the Dog (1997) Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) Homicie (1991) Ronin (1998) Hoffa (1992) The Edge (1997) Hannibal (2001) Edmond (2005) American Buffalo (1996) We're No Angels (1989) State and Main (2000) The Verdict (1982) The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981) The Untouchables (1987) About Last Night... (1986) 1) Hannibal. Just an incredible movie, though I so not consider it a Mamet film 2) Heist. Great plot, and an incredible performance by Gene Hackman 3) Wag the Dog, though not Mamet 4) The Verdict, although again, I don't consider it Mamet 5) The Edge, a great movie with GREAT lead performances I didn't list Glengary Glen Ross despite its great performances because at the end of the movie (as in Clockwork Orange), you wind up feeling sorry for a few of the most despicable characters in movie history)
|
|
|
Post by WarrenPeace on Mar 24, 2018 7:16:16 GMT
You left off Things Change? Which is one of the most original ideas for a gangster/mafia picture ever made.
|
|
|
Post by shannondegroot on Mar 24, 2018 12:49:20 GMT
You left off Things Change? Which is one of the most original ideas for a gangster/mafia picture ever made. I'll have to check it out. Thanks.
|
|
|
Post by WarrenPeace on Mar 24, 2018 17:13:31 GMT
You left off Things Change? Which is one of the most original ideas for a gangster/mafia picture ever made. I'll have to check it out. Thanks. It is a very sweet movie and a refreshing look at mobster movies.
|
|
|
Post by shannondegroot on Mar 24, 2018 22:48:43 GMT
Mamet! Excellent, he’s one of my favorite current writer-directors, in many ways the modern version of Billy Wilder. Of those I’ve seen… 1. The Edge—absolutely superb, very Mametian; he’s far more the auteur here than is director Lee Tamahori. 2. State and Main—very funny, the twist near the end completely surprised me. 3. The Spanish Prisoner—Martin’s excellent. Great twist halfway through. 4. Heist—solid thriller. 5. House of Games—tons of fun, but the end twist is built up so much and isn’t as shocking as Mamet’s later efforts. 6. Wag the Dog—an excellent concept but, after the opening, a weak and overly cynical execution. He's been involved in a lot of good ones.
|
|