|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 1, 2018 6:59:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
All Eyez On Me (2017, Benny Boom) tv The success of Straight Outta Compton (2016) opened the floodgates for Hip Hop bio-pics. However this bio-pic of the late rapper and actor Tupac Shakur was not greeted that warmly by critics or audiences. To be honest, I am not sure why, as it is just as by the numbers and through rose coloured glasses as the other and is just as well cast too. I rate this just below Compton and sorely hope that if they ever do a film on Public Enemy that it has someone like Spike Lee to elevate it. 5-5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Rocky (1976, John G. Alvidsen) blu ray This classic underdog boxing film was nominated for ten Oscars, winning three, including Best Picture. Stallone wrote and starred in the film, deservedly earning nominations for both whilst creating a timeless classic and a place in common vernacular, not to mention the rousing memorable score from Bill Conti. 8/10
Rocky II (1979, Sylvester Stallone) blu ray This is a solid sequel that still feels interesting despite following the same path as the first one more or less. Stallones direction might not have been as inspired as Alvidsen's on the original but he has some more money to work with due to it's success. The final fight scene delivers enough to make this an essential sequel. 7/10
Rocky III (1982, Sylvester Stallone) blu ray The franchise is still moving along strong with another exciting sequel that see's a few welcome changes in structure but unfortunately a change in the way Rocky is portrayed. He seems like quite a different character here despite having the same writer and actor as always. 7/10
Rocky IV (1985, Sylvester Stallone) blu ray This chapter in the series is quite different, it's still fun to watch but it has some silly stuff like a household robot for Rocky's brother in-law Paulie and literally almost half the film being montages. Another major change is that this is the only film of the six with Rocky in the title that was not scored by Bill Conti which gives it a totally different atmosphere. I am a fan of the composer though but he has a very different and solidly 80's style rather than the timeless style of Conti. Instead the composer Vince Dicola who had worked with Stallone 2 years prior on the underrated Saturday Night Fever sequel 'Staying Alive' and more famously on 'Transformers: The Movie (1986)' brought a lot of synthesizer heavy, power ballad style music to the piece. Also the film is the first and only to be uber patriotic with cold war propaganda that is all a bit funny now. 6.5/10
Rocky V (1990, John G. Alvidsen) blu ray This film see's the original director return to 'close out' the series in what was a film with some good ideas that ultimately did not come to fruition as well as they could have. At the same time, I don't think this is as bad as its reputation. Interestingly though I will point out that in the first two Rocky films Stallone plays him as a kind of dim guy who has in his own words 'a relaxed brain', then suddenly in the next two chapters he seems much sharper and a different kind of character. After the events of Rocky Iv it is revealed that Rocky has suffered brain damage and for Rocky V the brain damaged Rocky is played just the way he was in the first two films only more forgetful. 6/10
Rocky Balboa (2006, Sylvester Stallone) blu ray After the poor reception and box office of Rocky V, the franchise stayed dormant, assumed dead until Stallone brought it back on a smaller budget for this belated sequel. The film recaptures a lot of the feel of the original film only adding in slicker 'broadcast style' fight scenes. This was a great come back for the franchise and Stallone himself. 7-7.5/10
Creed (2015, Ryan Coogler) blu ray After six Rocky films, we get a spin off from the series following Rocky's early adversary and later best friend Apollo Creed's son Adonis Creed (Michael B. Jordan). This is the first film in the series not written by Stallone although he was heavily involved in the production. I think some reverent but fresh eyes really benefited the film as well as the directors amazing high for the combat scenes (which unfortunately did not carry over to Black Panther). 7.5/10
ROCKY FILMS RANKING Rocky Creed Rocky Balboa Rocky II Rocky III Rocky IV Rocky V
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Wild Wild Country (2018, Mini-series) Netflix This six part series is an amazing look at a part of American history where a sect from India tried to set up a city in Oregon which led to a lot of drama and even criminal activity. Highest Recommendation
The Defiant Ones (2017, Mini-series) Netflix This four part documentary examines the partnership between Jimmy Iovine and Dr. Dre - one the son of a Brooklyn longshoreman, the other straight out of Compton - and their leading roles in a chain of transformative events in contemporary culture. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Rocky BEST ACTOR: Sylvester Stallone - Rocky BEST ACTRESS: Talia Shire - Rocky BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sylvester Stallone - Creed BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bridgette Neilsen - Rocky IV BEST SCORE: Bill Conti - Rocky BEST SCRIPT: Sylvester Stallone - Rocky BEST DIRECTOR: John G Alvidsen - Rocky
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 1, 2018 7:08:36 GMT
Rocky - 8/10 Rocky II - Rocky's too stupid in this one for me. 6.5/10 Rocky III - best of the sequels. 7/10 Rocky IV - fun stuff. 7/10 Rocky V - not as bad as people say. 6/10 Rocky Balboa - some good emotional parts in this one. 7/10 Creed - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Dirty Grandpa (2016, Dan Mazer) I finally decided to check this one out to see how bad it is. The main problem is that it's a comedy, but it's not funny. Some parts are somewhat amusing, but I don't think I ever actually laughed. It just tries way too hard to be funny, so it becomes awkward instead. The cast is actually okay and it's not boring, but it's unfunny, and just really, really stupid. 3.5/10
Secretary (2002, Steven Shainberg) in this one a young woman who was just released from a mental hospital, gets a job as a secretary for a lawyer and their relationship becomes a sexual sadomasochistic one. Maggie Gyllenhaal is really good here and James Spader is quite good too. Both of them play off each other well and it's the relationship between their characters that's the driving force of the movie. 7/10
Mute (2018, Duncan Jones) This one has been getting bad reviews, and though I certainly didn't like it, I thought it had some good stuff in it. The film looks pretty nice at times and has a good score, but the problem is the story is just kind of a mess and I didn't really care enough about it or the characters. 5/10
The Desperate Hours (1955, William Wyler) This one is about three escaped convicts who move in on and terrorize a suburban household. The film is well cast, builds tension pretty nicely, and is engaging throughout. 7.5/10
The Visitors (1972, Elia Kazan) This lesser know Elia Kazan film was the directors second to last film and stars a young James Woods as a man who lives with his girlfriend and son, when one day two men he knew from the Vietnam war show up unexpectedly. The film is nice and short and has a pretty good build up throughout. The cast is good and there are a few really good moments. 7/10
The Oklahoma Kid (1939, Lloyd Bacon) This one stars James Cagney as the title character and Humphrey Bogart plays the main villain. Both actors (along with the rest of the cast) put in some good work, but the film wasn't that interesting as the start. It gets better and better as it goes, but due to the slow start it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Heartburn (1986, Mike Nichols) This one is based on a true story about a woman who finds out her husband is cheating while she's pregnant with their second child. It doesn't seem to be very well liked, but I thought it was pretty well done. I liked the score, it moves at a good pace, and Meryl Streep turns in a strong performance in the lead role. Jack Nicholson is good too. 7/10
Sleuth (2007, Kenneth Branagh) I'm a huge fan of the original 1972 film, so I was interested in this one to see Michael Caine play the opposite role that he played in that film. Both Caine and Jude Law put in some good work and the film is fairly entertaining, but it lacks the element of surprise and overall just pales in comparison to the classic original. 6/10
The Quiet Man (1952, John Ford) In this one a retired American boxer returns to the Irish town that he was born in and falls in love. The film does a good job of capturing the beautiful scenery and I really enjoyed the romance between the two leads. Both John Wayne and Maureen O'Hara put in strong performances and there are many memorable sequences. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) This was my second viewing and though I really liked it the first time, I appreciated it even more this time. It has a fantastic ensemble cast, a good score, great sets, and a great story that hits the right emotional beats. It also never feels too long despite being over three hours. Great stuff. 9/10
The Doors (1991, Oliver Stone) This one is really well made and of course has an amazing soundtrack, but it's Val Kilmer's excellent performance as Jim Morrison that really makes it worth watching. 8/10
Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) This crazy comedy is always a blast to watch. Cary Grant is amazing here and the rest of the cast is pretty damn good too. There are lots of laughs along the way and lots of memorable lines and scenes. 9/10
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor are brilliant here and Sandy Dennis and George Segal aren't too shabby either. This is one of those where the performances make the movie. 8/10
Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) There's nothing quite like the first viewing for a film like this, but it still holds up wonderfully after three viewings. It has great sets, good music, an excellent script, and fantastic performances from Michael Caine and especially Laurence Olivier. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Green Mile BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Sleuth) BEST ACTRESS - Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Clarke Duncan (The Green Mile) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Winton C. Hoch (The Quiet Man) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (The Green Mile) BEST SCRIPT - Julius J. Epstein & Philip G. Epstein (Arsenic and Old Lace) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Darabont (The Green Mile)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 1, 2018 7:30:42 GMT
Rocky - 8/10 Rocky II - Rocky's too stupid in this one for me. 6.5/10 Rocky III - best of the sequels. 7/10 Rocky IV - fun stuff. 7/10 Rocky V - not as bad as people say. 6/10 Rocky Balboa - some good emotional parts in this one. 7/10 Creed - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Dirty Grandpa (2016, Dan Mazer) I finally decided to check this one out to see how bad it is. The main problem is that it's a comedy, but it's not funny. Some parts are somewhat amusing, but I don't think I ever actually laughed. It just tries way too hard to be funny, so it becomes awkward instead. The cast is actually okay and it's not boring, but it's unfunny, and just really, really stupid. 3.5/10
Secretary (2002, Steven Shainberg) in this one a young woman who was just released from a mental hospital, gets a job as a secretary for a lawyer and their relationship becomes a sexual sadomasochistic one. Maggie Gyllenhaal is really good here and James Spader is quite good too. Both of them play off each other well and it's the relationship between their characters that's the driving force of the movie. 7/10
Mute (2018, Duncan Jones) This one has been getting bad reviews, and though I certainly didn't like it, I thought it had some good stuff in it. The film looks pretty nice at times and has a good score, but the problem is the story is just kind of a mess and I didn't really care enough about it or the characters. 5/10
The Desperate Hours (1955, William Wyler) This one is about three escaped convicts who move in on and terrorize a suburban household. The film is well cast, builds tension pretty nicely, and is engaging throughout. 7.5/10
The Visitors (1972, Elia Kazan) This lesser know Elia Kazan film was the directors second to last film and stars a young James Woods as a man who lives with his girlfriend and son, when one day two men he knew from the Vietnam war show up unexpectedly. The film is nice and short and has a pretty good build up throughout. The cast is good and there are a few really good moments. 7/10
The Oklahoma Kid (1939, Lloyd Bacon) This one stars James Cagney as the title character and Humphrey Bogart plays the main villain. Both actors (along with the rest of the cast) put in some good work, but the film wasn't that interesting as the start. It gets better and better as it goes, but due to the slow start it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Heartburn (1986, Mike Nichols) This one is based on a true story about a woman who finds out her husband is cheating while she's pregnant with their second child. It doesn't seem to be very well liked, but I thought it was pretty well done. I liked the score, it moves at a good pace, and Meryl Streep turns in a strong performance in the lead role. Jack Nicholson is good too. 7/10
Sleuth (2007, Kenneth Branagh) I'm a huge fan of the original 1972 film, so I was interested in this one to see Michael Caine play the opposite role that he played in that film. Both Caine and Jude Law put in some good work and the film is fairly entertaining, but it lacks the element of surprise and overall just pales in comparison to the classic original. 6/10
The Quiet Man (1952, John Ford) In this one a retired American boxer returns to the Irish town that he was born in and falls in love. The film does a good job of capturing the beautiful scenery and I really enjoyed the romance between the two leads. Both John Wayne and Maureen O'Hara put in strong performances and there are many memorable sequences. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) This was my second viewing and though I really liked it the first time, I appreciated it even more this time. It has a fantastic ensemble cast, a good score, great sets, and a great story that hits the right emotional beats. It also never feels too long despite being over three hours. Great stuff. 9/10
The Doors (1991, Oliver Stone) This one is really well made and of course has an amazing soundtrack, but it's Val Kilmer's excellent performance as Jim Morrison that really makes it worth watching. 8/10
Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) This crazy comedy is always a blast to watch. Cary Grant is amazing here and the rest of the cast is pretty damn good too. There are lots of laughs along the way and lots of memorable lines and scenes. 9/10
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor are brilliant here and Sandy Dennis and George Segal aren't too shabby either. This is one of those where the performances make the movie. 8/10
Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) There's nothing quite like the first viewing for a film like this, but it still holds up wonderfully after three viewings. It has great sets, good music, an excellent script, and fantastic performances from Michael Caine and especially Laurence Olivier. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Green Mile BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Sleuth) BEST ACTRESS - Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Clarke Duncan (The Green Mile) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Winton C. Hoch (The Quiet Man) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (The Green Mile) BEST SCRIPT - Julius J. Epstein & Philip G. Epstein (Arsenic and Old Lace) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Darabont (The Green Mile) Yo dude.. so im all primed for Creed 2 later this year now !! Dirty Grandpa (2016, Dan Mazer) doubt ill ever see this Secretary (2002, Steven Shainberg) strangely I can barely remember it but i gave it 5/10 Mute (2018, Duncan Jones) My bottom film of the year so far, I dont think i even finished it but it was heading for a 3/10 The Quiet Man (1952, John Ford) been too long The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) I dig it 7/10 The Doors (1991, Oliver Stone) all the doors actors here are great but yeah Kilmer is all time 7.5-8/10 Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) been a long time but i liked it 6.5/10 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) 7/10 Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 1, 2018 7:38:48 GMT
Yo dude.. so im all primed for Creed 2 later this year now !! Dirty Grandpa (2016, Dan Mazer) doubt ill ever see this Secretary (2002, Steven Shainberg) strangely I can barely remember it but i gave it 5/10 Mute (2018, Duncan Jones) My bottom film of the year so far, I dont think i even finished it but it was heading for a 3/10 The Quiet Man (1952, John Ford) been too long The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) I dig it 7/10 The Doors (1991, Oliver Stone) all the doors actors here are great but yeah Kilmer is all time 7.5-8/10 Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) been a long time but i liked it 6.5/10 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) 7/10 Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz 5/10 By the way I don't think Bill Conti directed Rocky IV Any interest in any of the others? Desperate Hours perhaps?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 1, 2018 7:49:42 GMT
Yo dude.. so im all primed for Creed 2 later this year now !! Dirty Grandpa (2016, Dan Mazer) doubt ill ever see this Secretary (2002, Steven Shainberg) strangely I can barely remember it but i gave it 5/10 Mute (2018, Duncan Jones) My bottom film of the year so far, I dont think i even finished it but it was heading for a 3/10 The Quiet Man (1952, John Ford) been too long The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) I dig it 7/10 The Doors (1991, Oliver Stone) all the doors actors here are great but yeah Kilmer is all time 7.5-8/10 Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) been a long time but i liked it 6.5/10 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) 7/10 Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz 5/10 By the way I don't think Bill Conti directed Rocky IV Any interest in any of the others? Desperate Hours perhaps? ooops, desperate hours yeah
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 1, 2018 7:51:15 GMT
Yours: Rocky - 7/10 Rocky II - 6/10 Rocky III - 7/10 Rocky IV - 8/10 Rocky V - 3/10 Creed - 6/10
Mine:
Let There Be Light (2017) - 1/10 - On Line Pardon my laugage but fuck this movie. This is going on my worst movies of all time list. After Kevin Sorbo was in the awful Gods Not Dead film he now stars in this awful movie again playing a sterotype athiest. We gat it Kevin you hate athiests. Its basically a faith propaganda film in which Sorbo gets into a car accident and sees his dead son in an awful CGI effect. He then finds faith. Then his ex wife and him get back togeather and then she gets brain cancer. She also gets a crazy idea to but the phone flashlight app to shine in the sky. Because apparntly you can see small lights shined on the ground from space! WTF! This film is so crazy and so horribly acted that its a bad movie miricle. Plus this film open up with a rap song over 9/11 footage. WHY?!
Jurassic World (2015) - 5/10 - DVD My least favorite of the JP series. Its just OK. Not really impresed. The dinosaurs looked better in the original.
Justice League (2017) - 9/10 - Blu Ray I bought this and saw it last week. Had to take another look at it. Its not perfect but its great fun. Highly enjoyable.
The Snowman (2017) - 1/10 - Blu Ray This movie is insane! Its really horribly written and edited. Plus its painfully boring and makes zero sense. Worst thriller I have seen in a while.
Hangman (2017) - 5/10 - DVD Al Pachinos newest film is alright. Basic cop and killer flick. Nothing great but watchable.
Recoil (2011) - 5/10 - DVD Steve Austin and Danny Trejo star as action rivals in an OK action film.
Project Almanac (2015) - 5/10 - DVD Time Travel flick with smart teens doing stupid things. Stick with Back to the Future.
Jasper, Texas (2003) - 4/10 - DVD Story about white supremisits killing a black man in the south. Based on a true story. Would be better if it wasent for the made for TV feel.
Primary Suspect (2000) - 2/10 - DVD Generic cop thriller. Yawn.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 1, 2018 8:38:30 GMT
Rocky - 8/10 Rocky II - Rocky's too stupid in this one for me. 6.5/10 Rocky III - best of the sequels. 7/10 Rocky IV - fun stuff. 7/10 Rocky V - not as bad as people say. 6/10 Rocky Balboa - some good emotional parts in this one. 7/10 Creed - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Dirty Grandpa (2016, Dan Mazer) I finally decided to check this one out to see how bad it is. The main problem is that it's a comedy, but it's not funny. Some parts are somewhat amusing, but I don't think I ever actually laughed. It just tries way too hard to be funny, so it becomes awkward instead. The cast is actually okay and it's not boring, but it's unfunny, and just really, really stupid. 3.5/10 2.5/10 I agree with everything you say but I like it even less than you do. Just awful.
Secretary (2002, Steven Shainberg) in this one a young woman who was just released from a mental hospital, gets a job as a secretary for a lawyer and their relationship becomes a sexual sadomasochistic one. Maggie Gyllenhaal is really good here and James Spader is quite good too. Both of them play off each other well and it's the relationship between their characters that's the driving force of the movie. 7/10 6/10 Just not too interested when I watched it but it's been a long time. I remember them being good in it but the story just didn't do much for me.
Mute (2018, Duncan Jones) This one has been getting bad reviews, and though I certainly didn't like it, I thought it had some good stuff in it. The film looks pretty nice at times and has a good score, but the problem is the story is just kind of a mess and I didn't really care enough about it or the characters. 5/10
The Desperate Hours (1955, William Wyler) This one is about three escaped convicts who move in on and terrorize a suburban household. The film is well cast, builds tension pretty nicely, and is engaging throughout. 7.5/10 Yup
The Visitors (1972, Elia Kazan) This lesser know Elia Kazan film was the directors second to last film and stars a young James Woods as a man who lives with his girlfriend and son, when one day two men he knew from the Vietnam war show up unexpectedly. The film is nice and short and has a pretty good build up throughout. The cast is good and there are a few really good moments. 7/10 9/10 I agree with everything you said, I just find it much more interesting then you do it seems. The story is good but the characters and directing are fantastic imo. This movie builds suspence in a way that very few movies are able to do. I was on the edge of my seat the entire movie and the sort of cat and mouse way the characters interact is fascinating.
The Oklahoma Kid (1939, Lloyd Bacon) This one stars James Cagney as the title character and Humphrey Bogart plays the main villain. Both actors (along with the rest of the cast) put in some good work, but the film wasn't that interesting as the start. It gets better and better as it goes, but due to the slow start it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Heartburn (1986, Mike Nichols) This one is based on a true story about a woman who finds out her husband is cheating while she's pregnant with their second child. It doesn't seem to be very well liked, but I thought it was pretty well done. I liked the score, it moves at a good pace, and Meryl Streep turns in a strong performance in the lead role. Jack Nicholson is good too. 7/10 5/10 Generously. Everything about it is forgettable and mediocre imo.
Sleuth (2007, Kenneth Branagh) I'm a huge fan of the original 1972 film, so I was interested in this one to see Michael Caine play the opposite role that he played in that film. Both Caine and Jude Law put in some good work and the film is fairly entertaining, but it lacks the element of surprise and overall just pales in comparison to the classic original. 6/10 5.5/10 Pretty dull remake.
The Quiet Man (1952, John Ford) In this one a retired American boxer returns to the Irish town that he was born in and falls in love. The film does a good job of capturing the beautiful scenery and I really enjoyed the romance between the two leads. Both John Wayne and Maureen O'Hara put in strong performances and there are many memorable sequences. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) This was my second viewing and though I really liked it the first time, I appreciated it even more this time. It has a fantastic ensemble cast, a good score, great sets, and a great story that hits the right emotional beats. It also never feels too long despite being over three hours. Great stuff. 9/10 Wow, nice to see it got up to that rating.
The Doors (1991, Oliver Stone) This one is really well made and of course has an amazing soundtrack, but it's Val Kilmer's excellent performance as Jim Morrison that really makes it worth watching. 8/10 7/10 Enetertaining and stylish with a strong lead performance but it's a bit of a mess and not even all that accurate. Still, it is an interesting movie.
Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) This crazy comedy is always a blast to watch. Cary Grant is amazing here and the rest of the cast is pretty damn good too. There are lots of laughs along the way and lots of memorable lines and scenes. 9/10 5.5/10 Just didn't like the story or directing very much but I do love Cary Grant's performance. It would probably fare better on a re-watch.
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor are brilliant here and Sandy Dennis and George Segal aren't too shabby either. This is one of those where the performances make the movie. 8/10 Very good screenplay, directing and acting.
Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) There's nothing quite like the first viewing for a film like this, but it still holds up wonderfully after three viewings. It has great sets, good music, an excellent script, and fantastic performances from Michael Caine and especially Laurence Olivier. 9/10 7/10 The script is a tad contrived imo but I enjoy it for what does work and Olivier is great. Caine has some parts I don't like though. Overall it is a smart and well made movie but it never escapes feeling like a play. I know it is based on one.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Green Mile BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Sleuth) Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST ACTRESS - Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Clarke Duncan (The Green Mile) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Winton C. Hoch (The Quiet Man) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (The Green Mile) BEST SCRIPT - Julius J. Epstein & Philip G. Epstein (Arsenic and Old Lace) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Darabont (The Green Mile)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 1, 2018 8:48:57 GMT
Yours: Rocky - 7/10 Rocky II - 6/10 Rocky III - 7/10 Rocky IV - 8/10 Rocky V - 3/10 Creed - 6/10 Mine: Let There Be Light (2017) - 1/10 - On LinePardon my laugage but fuck this movie. This is going on my worst movies of all time list. After Kevin Sorbo was in the awful Gods Not Dead film he now stars in this awful movie again playing a sterotype athiest. We gat it Kevin you hate athiests. Its basically a faith propaganda film in which Sorbo gets into a car accident and sees his dead son in an awful CGI effect. He then finds faith. Then his ex wife and him get back togeather and then she gets brain cancer. She also gets a crazy idea to but the phone flashlight app to shine in the sky. Because apparntly you can see small lights shined on the ground from space! WTF! This film is so crazy and so horribly acted that its a bad movie miricle. Plus this film open up with a rap song over 9/11 footage. WHY?! Jurassic World (2015) - 5/10 - DVDMy least favorite of the JP series. Its just OK. Not really impresed. The dinosaurs looked better in the original. Justice League (2017) - 9/10 - Blu RayI bought this and saw it last week. Had to take another look at it. Its not perfect but its great fun. Highly enjoyable. The Snowman (2017) - 1/10 - Blu RayThis movie is insane! Its really horribly written and edited. Plus its painfully boring and makes zero sense. Worst thriller I have seen in a while. Hangman (2017) - 5/10 - DVDAl Pachinos newest film is alright. Basic cop and killer flick. Nothing great but watchable. Recoil (2011) - 5/10 - DVDSteve Austin and Danny Trejo star as action rivals in an OK action film. Project Almanac (2015) - 5/10 - DVDTime Travel flick with smart teens doing stupid things. Stick with Back to the Future. Jasper, Texas (2003) - 4/10 - DVDStory about white supremisits killing a black man in the south. Based on a true story. Would be better if it wasent for the made for TV feel. Primary Suspect (2000) - 2/10 - DVDGeneric cop thriller. Yawn. Hey just two of yours Jurassic World - worst of the series 2/10 Justoce League - not as bad as most say 6/10 Project Almanac - 5/10 fun enough
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 1, 2018 8:53:52 GMT
Rocky - 8/10 Rocky II - Rocky's too stupid in this one for me. 6.5/10 Rocky III - best of the sequels. 7/10 Rocky IV - fun stuff. 7/10 Rocky V - not as bad as people say. 6/10 Rocky Balboa - some good emotional parts in this one. 7/10 Creed - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Dirty Grandpa (2016, Dan Mazer) I finally decided to check this one out to see how bad it is. The main problem is that it's a comedy, but it's not funny. Some parts are somewhat amusing, but I don't think I ever actually laughed. It just tries way too hard to be funny, so it becomes awkward instead. The cast is actually okay and it's not boring, but it's unfunny, and just really, really stupid. 3.5/10 2.5/10 I agree with everything you say but I like it even less than you do. Just awful.
Secretary (2002, Steven Shainberg) in this one a young woman who was just released from a mental hospital, gets a job as a secretary for a lawyer and their relationship becomes a sexual sadomasochistic one. Maggie Gyllenhaal is really good here and James Spader is quite good too. Both of them play off each other well and it's the relationship between their characters that's the driving force of the movie. 7/10 6/10 Just not too interested when I watched it but it's been a long time. I remember them being good in it but the story just didn't do much for me.
Mute (2018, Duncan Jones) This one has been getting bad reviews, and though I certainly didn't like it, I thought it had some good stuff in it. The film looks pretty nice at times and has a good score, but the problem is the story is just kind of a mess and I didn't really care enough about it or the characters. 5/10
The Desperate Hours (1955, William Wyler) This one is about three escaped convicts who move in on and terrorize a suburban household. The film is well cast, builds tension pretty nicely, and is engaging throughout. 7.5/10 Yup
The Visitors (1972, Elia Kazan) This lesser know Elia Kazan film was the directors second to last film and stars a young James Woods as a man who lives with his girlfriend and son, when one day two men he knew from the Vietnam war show up unexpectedly. The film is nice and short and has a pretty good build up throughout. The cast is good and there are a few really good moments. 7/10 9/10 I agree with everything you said, I just find it much more interesting then you do it seems. The story is good but the characters and directing are fantastic imo. This movie builds suspence in a way that very few movies are able to do. I was on the edge of my seat the entire movie and the sort of cat and mouse way the characters interact is fascinating.
The Oklahoma Kid (1939, Lloyd Bacon) This one stars James Cagney as the title character and Humphrey Bogart plays the main villain. Both actors (along with the rest of the cast) put in some good work, but the film wasn't that interesting as the start. It gets better and better as it goes, but due to the slow start it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Heartburn (1986, Mike Nichols) This one is based on a true story about a woman who finds out her husband is cheating while she's pregnant with their second child. It doesn't seem to be very well liked, but I thought it was pretty well done. I liked the score, it moves at a good pace, and Meryl Streep turns in a strong performance in the lead role. Jack Nicholson is good too. 7/10 5/10 Generously. Everything about it is forgettable and mediocre imo.
Sleuth (2007, Kenneth Branagh) I'm a huge fan of the original 1972 film, so I was interested in this one to see Michael Caine play the opposite role that he played in that film. Both Caine and Jude Law put in some good work and the film is fairly entertaining, but it lacks the element of surprise and overall just pales in comparison to the classic original. 6/10 5.5/10 Pretty dull remake.
The Quiet Man (1952, John Ford) In this one a retired American boxer returns to the Irish town that he was born in and falls in love. The film does a good job of capturing the beautiful scenery and I really enjoyed the romance between the two leads. Both John Wayne and Maureen O'Hara put in strong performances and there are many memorable sequences. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) This was my second viewing and though I really liked it the first time, I appreciated it even more this time. It has a fantastic ensemble cast, a good score, great sets, and a great story that hits the right emotional beats. It also never feels too long despite being over three hours. Great stuff. 9/10 Wow, nice to see it got up to that rating.
The Doors (1991, Oliver Stone) This one is really well made and of course has an amazing soundtrack, but it's Val Kilmer's excellent performance as Jim Morrison that really makes it worth watching. 8/10 7/10 Enetertaining and stylish with a strong lead performance but it's a bit of a mess and not even all that accurate. Still, it is an interesting movie.
Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) This crazy comedy is always a blast to watch. Cary Grant is amazing here and the rest of the cast is pretty damn good too. There are lots of laughs along the way and lots of memorable lines and scenes. 9/10 5.5/10 Just didn't like the story or directing very much but I do love Cary Grant's performance. It would probably fare better on a re-watch.
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor are brilliant here and Sandy Dennis and George Segal aren't too shabby either. This is one of those where the performances make the movie. 8/10 Very good screenplay, directing and acting.
Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) There's nothing quite like the first viewing for a film like this, but it still holds up wonderfully after three viewings. It has great sets, good music, an excellent script, and fantastic performances from Michael Caine and especially Laurence Olivier. 9/10 7/10 The script is a tad contrived imo but I enjoy it for what does work and Olivier is great. Caine has some parts I don't like though. Overall it is a smart and well made movie but it never escapes feeling like a play. I know it is based on one.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Green Mile BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Sleuth) Albert Finney (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST ACTRESS - Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Clarke Duncan (The Green Mile) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Winton C. Hoch (The Quiet Man) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (The Green Mile) BEST SCRIPT - Julius J. Epstein & Philip G. Epstein (Arsenic and Old Lace) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Darabont (The Green Mile) The Doors isn't very accurate, but I'm a huge fan of the band so I like the movie a lot because of Kilmer and the music. I think you mean Richard Burton, not Albert Finney haha Burton was a very close runner up to Olivier. Both are brilliant in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 1, 2018 9:15:42 GMT
YOURSRocky - 8.5/10Rocky II - 6.5/10Rocky III - 7/10Rocky IV - 5.5/10Rocky V - 4.5/10Rocky Balboa - 5.5/10Creed - 5.5/10MINEThe Last Hurrah (1958 John Ford) - 7/10Don's Plum (2001 R.D. Robb) - 5.5/10Warcraft (2016 Duncan Jones) - 3/10The Westerner (1940 William Wyler) - 7/10Won't Back Down (2012 Daniel Barnz) - 3/10Ready Player One (2018 Steven Spielberg) - 5.5/10Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018 Wes Ball) - 5.5/10The Heiress (1949 William Wyler) - 9/10The Desperate Hours (1955 William Wyler) - 7.5/10Top Hat (1935 Mark Sandrich) - 7/10The Man from Laramie (1955 Anthony Mann) - 7/10Free State of Jones (2016 Gary Ross) - 6.5/10Marmaduke (2010 Tom Dey) - 4/10TelevisionSeinfeld: Season 2 (1991) - 7/10Seinfeld: Season 3 (1991-1992) - 7.5/10
Film Awards BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Spencer Tracy (The Last Hurrah) BEST ACTRESS Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ralph Richardson (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Miriam Hopkins (The Heiress) BEST DIRECTOR William Wyler (The Heiress) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Heiress BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 1, 2018 9:16:34 GMT
The Doors isn't very accurate, but I'm a huge fan of the band so I like the movie a lot because of Kilmer and the music. I think you mean Richard Burton, not Albert Finney haha Burton was a very close runner up to Olivier. Both are brilliant in my opinion. Yup, I mean Richard Burton. Brain fart.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 1, 2018 9:20:01 GMT
The Doors isn't very accurate, but I'm a huge fan of the band so I like the movie a lot because of Kilmer and the music. I think you mean Richard Burton, not Albert Finney haha Burton was a very close runner up to Olivier. Both are brilliant in my opinion. I am a fan of The Doors, but only a moderate fan.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 1, 2018 9:34:26 GMT
My ranking of every Emma Stone movie. One of my favorite actresses.
1. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - 7.5/10 2. Superbad - 7.5/10 3. La La Land - 7/10 4. Crazy, Stupid, Love. - 7/10 5. The Amazing Spider-Man - 7/10 6. Irrational Man - 7/10 7. Battle of the Sexes - 7/10 8. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - 7/10 9. The Croods - 7/10 10. Zombieland - 6.5/10
11. The Help - 6.5/10 12. Easy A - 6/10 13. Paper Man - 5.5/10 14. The Rocker - 5.5/10 15. Aloha - 5/10 16. Magic in the Moonlight - 4.5/10 17. Friends with Benefits - 4.5/10 18. Ghosts of Girlfriends Past - 4.5/10 19. Movie 43 - 4/10 20. The House Bunny - 4/10 21. Gangster Squad - 4/10 22. Marmaduke - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 1, 2018 9:45:28 GMT
YOURSRocky - 8.5/10Rocky II - 6.5/10Rocky III - 7/10Rocky IV - 5.5/10Rocky V - 4.5/10Rocky Balboa - 5.5/10Creed - 5.5/10MINEThe Last Hurrah (1958 John Ford) - 7/10Don's Plum (2001 R.D. Robb) - 5.5/10Warcraft (2016 Duncan Jones) - 3/10The Westerner (1940 William Wyler) - 7/10Won't Back Down (2012 Daniel Barnz) - 3/10Ready Player One (2018 Steven Spielberg) - 5.5/10Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018 Wes Ball) - 5.5/10The Heiress (1949 William Wyler) - 9/10The Desperate Hours (1955 William Wyler) - 7.5/10Top Hat (1935 Mark Sandrich) - 7/10The Man from Laramie (1955 Anthony Mann) - 7/10Free State of Jones (2016 Gary Ross) - 6.5/10Marmaduke (2010 Tom Dey) - 4/10TelevisionSeinfeld: Season 2 (1991) - 7/10Seinfeld: Season 3 (1991-1992) - 7.5/10
Film Awards BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Spencer Tracy (The Last Hurrah) BEST ACTRESS Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ralph Richardson (The Heiress) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Miriam Hopkins (The Heiress) BEST DIRECTOR William Wyler (The Heiress) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Heiress BEST SCORE Hey warcraft 5.5 the westerner - been too long the Heiress - been high on my watchlist for a long time! Really gotta get to it
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 1, 2018 9:53:01 GMT
Yours: Rocky - 7/10 Rocky II - 6/10 Rocky III - 7/10 Rocky IV - 8/10 Rocky V - 3/10 Creed - 6/10 Mine: Let There Be Light (2017) - 1/10 - On LinePardon my laugage but fuck this movie. This is going on my worst movies of all time list. After Kevin Sorbo was in the awful Gods Not Dead film he now stars in this awful movie again playing a sterotype athiest. We gat it Kevin you hate athiests. Its basically a faith propaganda film in which Sorbo gets into a car accident and sees his dead son in an awful CGI effect. He then finds faith. Then his ex wife and him get back togeather and then she gets brain cancer. She also gets a crazy idea to but the phone flashlight app to shine in the sky. Because apparntly you can see small lights shined on the ground from space! WTF! This film is so crazy and so horribly acted that its a bad movie miricle. Plus this film open up with a rap song over 9/11 footage. WHY?! Jurassic World (2015) - 5/10 - DVDMy least favorite of the JP series. Its just OK. Not really impresed. The dinosaurs looked better in the original. Justice League (2017) - 9/10 - Blu RayI bought this and saw it last week. Had to take another look at it. Its not perfect but its great fun. Highly enjoyable. The Snowman (2017) - 1/10 - Blu RayThis movie is insane! Its really horribly written and edited. Plus its painfully boring and makes zero sense. Worst thriller I have seen in a while. Hangman (2017) - 5/10 - DVDAl Pachinos newest film is alright. Basic cop and killer flick. Nothing great but watchable. Recoil (2011) - 5/10 - DVDSteve Austin and Danny Trejo star as action rivals in an OK action film. Project Almanac (2015) - 5/10 - DVDTime Travel flick with smart teens doing stupid things. Stick with Back to the Future. Jasper, Texas (2003) - 4/10 - DVDStory about white supremisits killing a black man in the south. Based on a true story. Would be better if it wasent for the made for TV feel. Primary Suspect (2000) - 2/10 - DVDGeneric cop thriller. Yawn. Hey just two of yours Jurassic World - worst of the series 2/10 Justoce League - not as bad as most say 6/10Project Almanac - 5/10 fun enough You're right...it's worse. Seriously though, fuck that lazy, boring, ugly greenscreen POS.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 1, 2018 10:11:54 GMT
Hey just two of yours Jurassic World - worst of the series 2/10 Justoce League - not as bad as most say 6/10Project Almanac - 5/10 fun enough You're right...it's worse. Seriously though, fuck that lazy, boring, ugly greenscreen POS. It certainly had a very mixed bag of effects and some awful green screen in particular but I found it a lot more fun to watch than the prior entry
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 1, 2018 10:24:36 GMT
You're right...it's worse. Seriously though, fuck that lazy, boring, ugly greenscreen POS. It certainly had a very mixed bag of effects and some awful green screen in particular but I found it a lot more fun to watch than the prior entry BvS has a much more intersting story to me, much more tonally consistant, has a much better score, much better cgi, Batman is bad-ass in it and I am one of the few people who enjoys Eisenberg as Lex Luthor. He's menacing, snakey and darkly humorous. It also doesn't have the added boring incarnations of Flash and especially Aquaman. I hate Momoa as Aquaman. BvS also explores the effect someone like Superman might have on the world imo. It is a far more entertaining, emotional and thrilling movie than Justice League.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 1, 2018 10:30:23 GMT
It certainly had a very mixed bag of effects and some awful green screen in particular but I found it a lot more fun to watch than the prior entry BvS has a much more intersting story to me, much more tonally consistant, has a much better score, much better cgi, Batman is bad-ass in it and I am one of the few people who enjoys Eisenberg as Lex Luthor. He's menacing, snakey and darkly humorous. It also doesn't have the added boring incarnations of Flash and especially Aquaman. I hate Momoa as Aquaman. BvS also explores the effect someone like Superman might have on the world imo. It is a far more entertaining, emotional and thrilling movie than Justice League. I’m deep deep on the other end of eisenbergs Luthor.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 1, 2018 10:32:05 GMT
BvS has a much more intersting story to me, much more tonally consistant, has a much better score, much better cgi, Batman is bad-ass in it and I am one of the few people who enjoys Eisenberg as Lex Luthor. He's menacing, snakey and darkly humorous. It also doesn't have the added boring incarnations of Flash and especially Aquaman. I hate Momoa as Aquaman. BvS also explores the effect someone like Superman might have on the world imo. It is a far more entertaining, emotional and thrilling movie than Justice League. I’m deep deep on the other end of eisenbergs Luthor. I rememeber that.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Apr 1, 2018 10:56:50 GMT
Creature (1985) 1/10 - This was one of the cheesiest and worst rip-off movies I've seen. I'm surprised some people liked it, but it was just terrible, ugly looking, boring, very darkly filmed, bad effects and makeup. Watch Forbidden World (1982) instead, this is how low budget horror/scifi film that Creature should have been made. This movie gets a 1/10.
Lady Bird (2017) 10/10 - This is how you feel as an adult, powerful movie.
The Gift (2015) 9/10 - Chilling psycholigcal thriller! Joel Edgerton was good on directing, acting and written.
Captain America: The Winter Solider (2014) 7.5/10 - The first one is still way better, but it's still good one.
Ready Player One (2018) 10/10 - Too bad, I wish I've seen it as a kid.
|
|