|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 6, 2017 19:06:38 GMT
The other night I watched the original Walking Tall from 1973. Admittedly it is very dated and cheaply made, but yet undeniably irresistible. I've seen it more times than I would care to count. Kudos to Shout! Factory for their top quality remastering of the blu-ray release.
Walking Tall is one of the best movies depicting an honest (yet very tough) man taking on a completely corrupt system, a type of subgenre action film that was popular in the 1970s. Hard to resist watching Pusser cracking skulls with his large, home-made wooden billy club, and getting even with a crooked judge by turning a men's washroom into the judge's office. Joe Don Baker was a perfect choice for the leading role and he delivers a very believable performance, and it was the role that made him a bona fide action star in the 70s.
A really exciting crowd-pleaser.
8/10
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jun 13, 2017 10:27:14 GMT
Neon City (1991) 6/10 Michael Ironside in a good guy role for change, stars along Vanity, in this grungy, yet low-scale post-apocalyptic action film. Pretty much the story is ripped right out of the western "Stagecoach", where they must deal with ravaging nomads and extreme weather conditions (snow, dust and solar storms) caused by the destruction of the ozone layer. It can plod at stages, and the humour is a little off-putting, but action remains rough and tumble, slow-mo, some gushing blood and an over-the-top moment or so.
|
|
lightseeker86
New Member
One does what one is; one becomes what one does. ~Robert von Musil, Kleine Prosa
@lightseeker86
Posts: 34
Likes: 16
|
Post by lightseeker86 on Jun 14, 2017 5:58:02 GMT
Right now Delta Force, soon Guyver 2 Dark Hero.
Love those movies.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 14, 2017 10:28:57 GMT
Neon City (1991) 6/10 Michael Ironside in a good guy role for change, stars along Vanity, in this grungy, yet low-scale post-apocalyptic action film. Pretty much the story is ripped right out of the western "Stagecoach", where they must deal with ravaging nomads and extreme weather conditions (snow, dust and solar storms) caused by the destruction of the ozone layer. It can plod at stages, and the humour is a little off-putting, but action remains rough and tumble, slow-mo, some gushing blood and an over-the-top moment or so. It is not often a guy like Ironside gets to play the heroic part, in fact one of the few times I have seen him do that, was in the action-thriller Mindfield (1989), which was not bad, but could have been so much better. Neon City, cool name of a movie, a seemingly post-apocalyptic/desert vibe, Vanity and by the look of it, a cheap/good DVD version might be hard to track down, but I notice that Youtube has the whole film online, for free. Might see this one later on, as it looks like a solid ride.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 14, 2017 11:08:28 GMT
Return to Savage Beach (1998) It's been a while since I picked up the 12 DVD collection, Girls, Guns and G-Strings by the cult-legend Andy Sidaris, and this time I ended up watching his final movie, L.E.T.H.A.L. Ladies: aka Return to Savage Beach. It opens up with a decent James Bond title theme effort, followed by exotic locations and well, some of the most big titted babes I have seen on film, since Russ Meyer's heydays. We are treated with the typical b-movie stuff with big titted babes, airheads and the usual sleazy looking jocks all gather around to take on some "super-villain", in exotic and beautiful surroundings.
Sadly, the film is incredible slow paced, and not even the most incredible pair of titties could make up for how boring it soon gets, as the film drags on for almost 1 hour and 40 minutes, which is at least 20-25 minutes too long. The reason why I enjoyed the 80s and early 90s stuff that Andy Sidaris put out, was because of the two delicious blonde Sidaris babes Dona Speir and Hope Marie Carlton. That was not only stunning to look at, but they fitted so well into the whole bimbo act, and were really funny and charming too. And the best thing, or as the lovely Teri Hatcher once put it in an episode of Seinfeld: "They're real and they're spectacular!". In Return to Savage Beach however, all the ladies are so heavy filled up to the absolute max with these typical mid 90s fake plastic porn funbags, that it looks more silly than sexy. The film lacks the kind of stupid/silly fun and b-movie charm that Andy once did so well in the 80s and early 90s, and instead you end up with a thin non-plot story, with just a random bunch of very unlikable personalities, that comes off as more annoying that entertaining, and while I kind of like Julie Strain and Ava Cadell, they are of no match to the beautiful pair of Dona Speir and Hope Marie Carlton. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jun 14, 2017 13:25:47 GMT
Neon City (1991) 6/10 Michael Ironside in a good guy role for change, stars along Vanity, in this grungy, yet low-scale post-apocalyptic action film. Pretty much the story is ripped right out of the western "Stagecoach", where they must deal with ravaging nomads and extreme weather conditions (snow, dust and solar storms) caused by the destruction of the ozone layer. It can plod at stages, and the humour is a little off-putting, but action remains rough and tumble, slow-mo, some gushing blood and an over-the-top moment or so. It is not often a guy like Ironside gets to play the heroic part, in fact one of the few times I have seen him do that, was in the action-thriller Mindfield (1989), which was not bad, but could have been so much better. Neon City, cool name of a movie, a seemingly post-apocalyptic/desert vibe, Vanity and by the look of it, a cheap/good DVD version might be hard to track down, but I notice that Youtube has the whole film online, for free. Might see this one later on, as it looks like a solid ride. Yeah, nothing too spectacular (thanks to the budget), but still a solid effort. And Ironside makes anything worthwhile playing an exranger turned bounty hunter. I'm so use to him playing heavies in these genre films (outside McBain). It's indeed a cool title, although we don't get much of Neon City (their destination). The quality (looks like VHS rip) of it on YouTube isn't the greatest, but remains watchable. I haven't seen "Minefield". I always seemed to pass it by, but I might check it out.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jun 14, 2017 13:35:26 GMT
Derailed (2002)Just as with Steven Seagal and his "masterpiece" Mercenery for Justice, I looked at the cover and thought it looked mighty familiar, but decided to give it a go, and yeah, it was bad and I had actually thrown away 85 minutes on it, several years before, the same rating too. This would have probably been just another hit for Van Damme 8-10 years back, but now he is in DTV hell, with terrible action, plot and special effects so bad its not even funny. The only thing that made me keep my eyes open and not fall to sleep was seeing the lovely Laura Harring as the elegant/sexy cat burglar, Galina. Van Damme does his usual stuff, even throws a little part towards his kid, Kristopher. The plot is total nonsense, and the acting is so wooden and lame it ends up in some small parts becoming a bit funny, still I think I am very kind handing it my rating which is a: 4/10 Oh boy, I got this one the other week in a Van Damme 3-pack. "Derailed", "The Ordeal" and "Nowhere to Run". Mainly got it for the latter, which I've seen before. So would you put it at the bottom of his DTV efforts? Have you seen "The Ordeal"? Curious about that one.
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Jun 14, 2017 13:43:43 GMT
Survivor(15)
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 14, 2017 13:48:12 GMT
By the fast look of the films of Van Damme, and that I have voted/rated for, Derailed, Dragon Eyes, Wake of Death and Hard Corps all are within the same 4/10 "quality" scale, but since I do not remember all that much from most of these titles, I guess Derailed might just be one of his poorest DTV efforts, without a doubt. The Ordeal? Not sure, is it a brand new title? Or did you mean The Order (2001)? If so, I have seen it, several years ago, and It was actually a rather solid work, and could almost be labeled as an early 00s Van Damme "classic", or at least so, if compared to Derailed.
Nowwhere to Run was a surprise, and as always it was really nice to get a good look of the beautiful and far more sexier Arquette sister, Rosanna.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 16, 2017 8:57:27 GMT
Day of the Warrior (1996) Another day, another forgettable, slow-paced bottom of the barrel b-movie, stuffed with crappy attempts of "funny" one-liners, 4-5 incredible cheesy soft-porn sex scenes, terrible shoot-out action parts, more over-sized fake tits bimbos that fills up the screen, but with absolute no charm to back it up, and probably one of the worst bad guys I have seen for years. It sounds bad, and it really is. Almost the excact same runtime as Return to Savage Beach, clocking in about 1 hour and 37 minutes, and again, after 25-30 minutes it was a very long and boring "adventure". Most of the scenes are either some silicon filled babe undressing or dressing up, several sleazy but not really that hot sex scenes, (they are so over-the-top it became more comedy than erotica), a huge amount of footage from different landmarks/tourist places around Las Vegas and Los Angeles, and a couple of incredible annoying "comedy" sidekicks, that is supposed to be some hired goons of the films number one, bad guy who dresses up as an indian Chief and most of the times just sits inside some wrestling/boxing ring, waiting for people he can take out. The film contains most of the same cast as in Return to Savage Beach, and again, the film suffer badly from having a bunch of unlikeable people, with absolute no charm/chemistry between them, and if the film had lasted 10-15 minutes more, this would be almost unwatchable, which is quite the feat, considering the big amount of even bigger tits, that is all over the place. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jun 17, 2017 8:16:33 GMT
By the fast look of the films of Van Damme, and that I have voted/rated for, Derailed, Dragon Eyes, Wake of Death and Hard Corps all are within the same 4/10 "quality" scale, but since I do not remember all that much from most of these titles, I guess Derailed might just be one of his poorest DTV efforts, without a doubt. The Ordeal? Not sure, is it a brand new title? Or did you mean The Order (2001)? If so, I have seen it, several years ago, and It was actually a rather solid work, and could almost be labeled as an early 00s Van Damme "classic", or at least so, if compared to Derailed. Nowwhere to Run was a surprise, and as always it was really nice to get a good look of the beautiful and far more sexier Arquette sister, Rosanna. My bad, yeah I meant "The Order". I mainly picked it up for "Nowhere to Run", probably Van Damme's most underrated.
|
|
|
Post by rateater on Jun 17, 2017 23:59:41 GMT
just finished 'once upon a time in venice' with bruce willis. not the greatest film the trailer made it out to look but i really enjoyed it. laid back california setting. willis in good form, seemingly having fun, which he hasn't seemed to be having in film in a long while. a hint of 'last boyscout' in there and 'pulp fiction'. john goodman playing a fun character again too. i'm warming up to jason mamoa. all other supporting actors were good. funny lines. a cute dog. some nudity. i hope they make more movie's like this. especially goodman and willis, as they get older they need to make as many of these types of films as possible. mel gibson made a few lately on the same level, 'get the gringo' and 'blood father'. 'i think gringo' is the best of that bunch, though.
recently i also popped in expendables 3 for a bit, mad max beyond thunderdome and hudson hawk. 3 favorites.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 18, 2017 9:02:32 GMT
Yes, Nowhere to Run is a good little Van Damme gem, not one that is too often brought up. Loved the fight scenes, and where Steven Seagal and his huge ego would not even alow the bad guy to look at him, guys like Van Damme took one hell of a beating, which made the final climax more satisfying when he finally gets the upper hand, while Seagal just completely dominates every fight, even in his mid 60s, he trashed guys that are 40 years younger, like they were a sack of shit.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 18, 2017 9:06:44 GMT
just finished 'once upon a time in venice' with bruce willis. not the greatest film the trailer made it out to look but i really enjoyed it. laid back california setting. willis in good form, seemingly having fun, which he hasn't seemed to be having in film in a long while. a hint of 'last boyscout' in there and 'pulp fiction'. john goodman playing a fun character again too. i'm warming up to jason mamoa. all other supporting actors were good. funny lines. a cute dog. some nudity. i hope they make more movie's like this. especially goodman and willis, as they get older they need to make as many of these types of films as possible. mel gibson made a few lately on the same level, 'get the gringo' and 'blood father'. 'i think gringo' is the best of that bunch, though. recently i also popped in expendables 3 for a bit, mad max beyond thunderdome and hudson hawk. 3 favorites. I saw the trailer of Once upon a time in Venice two weeks ago, looked promising, which is sadly not often I could say about a new Willis film, but this one I am gonna see, and hopefully buy later on DVD/Blu-ray. It has been ages since last time I saw a film where Bruce really seemed to enjoy himself, that classic wildman style he had, now it usually the same boring act, but your review have given me a bit of a hope that things might change, and who knows, maybe Bruce gets a bit of a comeback with this film and later the remake of Death Wish.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 20, 2017 11:11:07 GMT
The Dallas Connection (1994) Another Sidaris production, and this time I fell a sleep twice before it had reached the one hour mark, as it was a complete snoozefest, that felt like it took forever to finish off. I ended up turning it off, before the last 10-15 minutes, as I could just not take it anymore. Not horrible, just very boring. Sure, the tits and ass is all over, but not as much as in the other films by Andy, and there is not a lot natural goodies to see here, just the typical fake silicone stuff, that looks like two giant footballs hidden beneath the skin, and they look more nasty than sexy. The action is garbage, not even so bad it is funny or enjoyable. Again, the plot is nowhere to be found, with some big titted bimbos with no charm or personality, taking on forgettable bad guys.
The only scene that was close to fun, is when one of the babes fools some business man playing golf, first by seducing him and his pal, with her short mini-skirt and lovely behind, then she ends up taking the guy out with the help of an explosive golf ball. I feel it should be down to a 2/10, since this was almost unbearable stuff, but then again, I fell a sleep and did not bother to watch the ending, so I well it ends with a very kind 3/10 and I once again, another Sidaris production that I will never watch again.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 21, 2017 9:57:18 GMT
Enemy Gold (1993) Directed by Sidaris Jr., this came as a positive "surprise" after three very poor Sidaris movies, and while it does contain some of the same cast, locations, the main figures come off as more likeable, specially the cute blonde, that at times reminded me of Alicia Silverstone. The tits and ass amount is not all that great, but the pace of the film is much more enjoyable than the three others I have seen lately. But the best thing about this film, beside the blonde bombshell, Becky Midnite is the use of catchy music, which I really liked. The plot is of course hilariously bad, with some guys from the civil war hides away a treasure, buried 5 cm down into the ground, and only with a knife stuck inside a three to help guide them back to find it. Move onwards a century and more, and the films heroes just accidentaly stumbles upon it, by luck. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 22, 2017 13:50:05 GMT
Fit to Kill (1993) I am glad I ended up watching all of Sidaris films, in wrong direction, as I hopefully am done with the worst films, as with Enemey Gold and now, Fit to Kill the characters/"actors" are much more likeable/charming, the one-liners more fitting/memorable and the plot is not a 100 minute snooze-fest, but actually rather enjoyable/fast-paced. Once again, lots of exotic locations, babes, sleazy bad guys and a silly plot, not much new here. Well, Dona Speir is in it, as Donna Hamilton, and this was her last time starring in one of Andys productions, and he never quite seemed to replace neither Hope Marie Carlton or Dona. As with most of his movies, there is some kind of a rare treasure that gets the attention of our main heroes, and of course a bunch of evil doers, and we get a good share of nudity, clothes on, clothes off, and some pretty lousy but funny action-scenes. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 3, 2017 16:11:55 GMT
Hard Hunted (1993) I watched the first part about a week ago, then I came back from a short holiday, saw through the rest of the film. Another silly Sidaris adventure, but sadly a very weak one. The most "memorable" thing is the god awful but somehow, strangely catchy singing moment where the beautiful Cynthia Brimhall is showing of her "talent", of course, later on we do get to see a lot of her real talents, which kind of saves the crappy acting/plot from becoming another dull and boring ride. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Jul 6, 2017 8:02:30 GMT
A Good Day to Die Hard(13). Dumb as a bag of hammers but I enjoyed it. Absolutely love that crazy truck chase. Hope John Moore gets back on the horse of big action movies again.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 11, 2017 11:18:53 GMT
CIA Code Name: Alexa (1992) "Incredible" wooden acting by Lorenzo Lamas and OJ Simpson, and the only thing made me sit through the entire film was the beautiful Kathleen Kinmont that we get to see a lot of, but the film/plot is very dull. One of the weakest PM Entertainment films I have seen yet, the plot is just a poor mans rip-off of several other and better films. The action/fight scenes are lame as hell, and the silly attempts of including "funny" one-liners is just embarrassing. Without Kathleen, this would have been a 2/10 kind of film, but she drags it up from the gutter and it ends up with a 3/10
|
|