|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 8, 2018 6:17:15 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Quiet Place (2018 John Krasinski) Cinema Writer, director and actor John Krasinski (The Office) has really stepped up his game here with his third feature and gone in a more serious direction with his film about a family who are forced to live in silence while hiding from creatures that hunt by sound. Sure, its basically a theatrical gimmick that everybody has to be silent but it is done with class and heart. The cast is good including Krasinki's wife in the film and real life, Emily Blunt (Edge of Tomorrow) who is involved in some of the best set pieces. The tension slowly builds and is very effective in this horror that is sure to be a crowd pleaser. 8/10
Nightmare Alley (1947, Edmund Goulding) This tasty melodrama follows the rise and fall of Stanton Carlisle (Tyrone Power), a mentalist whose lies and deceit prove to be his downfall. The film is well made with great characters and a cool finale. 7/10
Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg) Cinema I really disliked the first half hour which is really over the top in its voice overs and exposition but after that it becomes fun for quite a while until we get to a predictably schmaltzy ending. There isn't much to latch on to character wise and it doesn't feel like there are any stakes for the longest time but its pace will make most people breeze past these things. It has a Krull reference though so all is not lost. 6/10
Animal Factory (2000, Steve Buscemi) tv This is a the story of a young man (Ed Furlong) who goes to prison where a tough, older convict (Willem Dafoe) takes him under his wing. It is well enough made and acted but never kicked into high gear. This is the only film I've liked Furlongs acting in so that's something. 5.5-6/10
The Titan (2018, Lennart Ruff) Netflix This low budget scifi follows a military family who takes part in a ground-breaking experiment of genetic evolution and space exploration. It has a lot of interesting ideas and takes a rather 'hang out' approach to showing the story unfold. A lot of people probably cannot get past the lackadaisical story telling and digital look to the photography but I enjoyed it enough. 5.5/10
Baywatch (2017, Seth Gordon) tv This parody of the old popular tv show of the same name is not quite as bad as I was expecting but it just feels a bit "been there done that" throughout. 4/10
Kiss of Death (1947, Henry Hathaway) This film noir has a good cast and a pretty good reputation but I just didn't see what was so great about it. The story is pretty roughly put together, the performances and camera work are so so. Widmark who I usually like often plays the villain too over the top here also. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) blu ray This, the 3rd film in the cornetto trilogy is very inventive and fun. 8/10
Scoop (2006, Woody Allen) blu ray This charming Woody Allen film set in London sees a young American (Scarlett Johansson) getting a big journalistic scoop while also starting a romance with an aristocrat (High Jackman). 7.5/10
The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) blu ray This underrated film about an obsessive baseball fan played deliciously by Deniro has a good pace and a great cast that also includes Wesley Snipes, Benicio Del Toro and Ellen Barkin. It was when this director first started experimenting with the mtv style editing that he would become (for better or worse) well known for. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (2012, Ice-T) This Doco" on rap music and its rise to global prominence Has a lot of interviews but no real focus and no real story told. It's ok for what it is though. Somewhat Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Peaky Blinders (2013, Season One) Netflix A gangster family epic set in 1919 Birmingham, England and centred on a gang who sew razor blades in the peaks of their caps, and their fierce boss Tommy Shelby, who means to move up in the world. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Quiet Place BEST ACTOR: Tyrone Power - Nightmare Alley BEST ACTRESS: Emily Blunt - A Quiet Place BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Wesley Snipes - The Fan BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Barkin - The Fan BEST SCRIPT: Edgar Wright, Simon Pegg - The World's End BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - A Quiet Place BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charlotte Bruus Christensen - A Quiet Place BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright - The World's End
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 8, 2018 6:46:19 GMT
YOURSReady Player One - 5.5/10 Animal Factory - 5.5/10Baywatch - 4.5/10The World's End - 5/10Scoop - 6.5/10The Fan - 7/10MINEYou Were Never Really Here (2017 Lynne Ramsey) - 7/10Vertigo (1958 Alfred Hitchcock) - 8.5/10A Quiet Place (2018 John Kraznski) - 5.5/10Story of G.I. Joe (1945 William A. Wellman) - 5.5/10The Commuter (2018 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 4/10Dead End (1937 William Wyler) - 7.5/10The Letter (1940 William Wyler) - 8.5/10Jezebel (1938 William Wyler) - 8/10Love in the Afternoon (1957 Billy Wilder) - 7/10Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010 Edgar Wright) - 5/10TelevisionSeinfeld: Season 4 (1992-1993) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR James Stewart (Vertigo) BEST ACTRESS Bette Davis (Jezebel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Humphrey Bogart (Dead End) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Kim Novak (Vertigo) BEST DIRECTOR Alfred Hitchcock (Vertigo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Vertigo BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 8, 2018 6:53:27 GMT
YOURSReady Player One - 5.5/10 Animal Factory - 5.5/10Baywatch - 4.5/10The World's End - 5/10Scoop - 6.5/10The Fan - 7/10MINEYou Were Never Really Here (2017 Lynne Ramsey) - 7/10Vertigo (1958 Alfred Hitchcock) - 8.5/10A Quiet Place (2018 John Kraznski) - 5.5/10Story of G.I. Joe (1945 William A. Wellman) - 5.5/10The Commuter (2018 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 4/10Dead End (1937 William Wyler) - 7.5/10The Letter (1940 William Wyler) - 8.5/10Jezebel (1938 William Wyler) - 8/10Love in the Afternoon (1957 Billy Wilder) - 7/10Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010 Edgar Wright) - 5/10TelevisionSeinfeld: Season 4 (1992-1993) - 7/10 Yoooo You Were Never Really Here (2017 Lynne Ramsey) - keen to see this one Vertigo (1958 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 Love in the Afternoon (1957 Billy Wilder) - 5/10 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010 Edgar Wright) - 7.5-8/10
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Apr 8, 2018 7:00:55 GMT
The Florida Project (2017) 8.5/10 - Holy shit, the ending where she was crying really fucked me up, thanks to her amazing acting.
Two Days, One Night (2014) 6.5/10
Titanic (1953) 9/10 - Since I am a huge fan of Cameron's Titanic and I consider it to be one of the greatest drama films of all time, I checked out one version from 1953. I really enjoyed the story about an unhappily married couple, and I also thought this movie was pretty good and visually stunning with a very few special effects, but James Cameron did a very much better and more emotional movie. The sinking scenes are a bit weak and less emotional, but it has a good dialogues and performances anyway. The difference between this and Cameron's Titanic are like between The Thing and The Thing from Another World. I'm really looking forward to A Night to Remember (1958).
In the Night and Ice (1912) 6.5/10 - The second Titanic film ever, since the first was lost film and it cast a real survivor.
Alien: Covenant (2017) 4.5/10 God, this is so boring, never been a fan of any Alien films. I thought I might like it, but I guess I should to stop giving chances for it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 8, 2018 7:07:10 GMT
The Florida Project (2017) 8.5/10 - Holy shit, the ending where she was crying really fucked me up, thanks to her amazing acting. Two Days, One Night (2014) 6.5/10Titanic (1953) 9/10 - Since I am a huge fan of Cameron's Titanic and I consider it to be one of the greatest drama films of all time, I checked out one version from 1953. I really enjoyed the story about an unhappily married couple, and I also thought this movie was pretty good and visually stunning with a very few special effects, but James Cameron did a very much better and more emotional movie. The sinking scenes are a bit weak and less emotional, but it has a good dialogues and performances anyway. The difference between this and Cameron's Titanic are like between The Thing and The Thing from Another World. I'm really looking forward to A Night to Remember (1958). In the Night and Ice (1912) 6.5/10 - The second Titanic film ever, since the first was lost film and it cast a real survivor. Alien: Covenant (2017) 4.5/10 God, this is so boring, never been a fan of any Alien films. I thought I might like it, but I guess I should to stop giving chances for it. The Florida Project (2017) turned it off after 20 minutes or so, everyone were too annoying for me Two Days, One Night (2014) 7.5/10 Titanic (1953) been too long Alien: Covenant (2017) 6/10 A lesser one for sure
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 8, 2018 7:57:31 GMT
Yours: The Fan - 5/10
Mine
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) - 8/10 - DVD Great drama. Well acted and and well done all around. Frances McDormand and Woody Harrelson are excellent.
It (2017) - 6/10 - DVD Decent Stephen King adaption. The ids are good actors and Bill Skarsgård is a good Pennywise. However I didnt really find it scary. I still like the 1990 film better.
Spotlight (2015) - 8/10 - DVD One of the best films of '15. As a former Catholic this film really speaks to me.
Starship Troopers (1997) - 7/10 - DVD I saw a good chunk of this when I was a kid. I didnt really like it then. Giving it another look now, I really enjoyed it. Its a fun nasty flick.
Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation (2004) - 1/10 - DVD Well the first film was good. This one really sucked ass. Its more like a knock off to The Thing. Really dull and not remotely enjoyable.
Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation (2008) - 4/10 - DVD Not good but far better than part 2. At least this one is a little amusing.
The Imposter (2008) - 1/10 - DVD Awful faith film. Annoying and preachy junk with terrible music. Sucks.
Storm Catcher (1999) - 3/10 - DVD Less than average straight to video action film.
Jane Doe: How to Fire Your Boss (2007) - 3/10 - DVD Lea Thompson stars in this series of mystery films. This is one of them and its not that good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 8, 2018 8:04:16 GMT
Yours: The Fan - 5/10 Mine Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) - 8/10 - DVDGreat drama. Well acted and and well done all around. Frances McDormand and Woody Harrelson are excellent. It (2017) - 6/10 - DVDDecent Stephen King adaption. The ids are good actors and Bill Skarsgård is a good Pennywise. However I didnt really find it scary. I still like the 1990 film better. Spotlight (2015) - 8/10 - DVDOne of the best films of '15. As a former Catholic this film really speaks to me. Starship Troopers (1997) - 7/10 - DVDI saw a good chunk of this when I was a kid. I didnt really like it then. Giving it another look now, I really enjoyed it. Its a fun nasty flick. Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation (2004) - 1/10 - DVDWell the first film was good. This one really sucked ass. Its more like a knock off to The Thing. Really dull and not remotely enjoyable. Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation (2008) - 4/10 - DVDNot good but far better than part 2. At least this one is a little amusing. The Imposter (2008) - 1/10 - DVDAwful faith film. Annoying and preachy junk with terrible music. Sucks. Storm Catcher (1999) - 3/10 - DVDLess than average straight to video action film. Jane Doe: How to Fire Your Boss (2007) - 3/10 - DVDLea Thompson stars in this series of mystery films. This is one of them and its not that good. Three billboards - 7/10 made my top 20 of last year Spotlight - good story but the film making was pretty bland 6.5 It 4/10 prefer the 1990 one also
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 8, 2018 9:34:50 GMT
The World's End - lots of fun. 8/10
Scoop - one of Woody Allen's best in my opinion. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Westerner (1940, William Wyler) - 7/10
The Freshman (1990, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10
The Chase (1966, Arthur Penn) - 7/10
Dead End (1937, William Wyler) - 7.5/10
Jezebel (1938, William Wyler) - 7.5/10
The Letter (1940, William Wyler) - 8/10
The Petrified Forest (1936, Archie L. Mayo) - 7.5/10
The Search (1948, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10
Rooster Cogburn (1975, Stuart Millar) - 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Red Sun (1971, Terence Young) - 8/10
High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10
Slow West (2015, John Maclean) - 7/10
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962, John Ford) - 8/10
True Grit (1969, Henry Hathaway) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Jezebel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (The Westerner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Petrified Forest) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lucien Ballard (True Grit) BEST SCORE - Jed Kurzel (Slow West) BEST SCRIPT - W. Somerset Maugham & Howard Koch (The Letter) BEST DIRECTOR - John Ford (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 8, 2018 9:36:53 GMT
YOURSReady Player One - 5.5/10 Animal Factory - 5.5/10Baywatch - 4.5/10The World's End - 5/10Scoop - 6.5/10The Fan - 7/10MINEYou Were Never Really Here (2017 Lynne Ramsey) - 7/10Vertigo (1958 Alfred Hitchcock) - 8.5/10A Quiet Place (2018 John Kraznski) - 5.5/10Story of G.I. Joe (1945 William A. Wellman) - 5.5/10The Commuter (2018 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 4/10Dead End (1937 William Wyler) - 7.5/10The Letter (1940 William Wyler) - 8.5/10Jezebel (1938 William Wyler) - 8/10Love in the Afternoon (1957 Billy Wilder) - 7/10Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010 Edgar Wright) - 5/10TelevisionSeinfeld: Season 4 (1992-1993) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR James Stewart (Vertigo) BEST ACTRESS Bette Davis (Jezebel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Humphrey Bogart (Dead End) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Kim Novak (Vertigo) BEST DIRECTOR Alfred Hitchcock (Vertigo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Vertigo BEST SCORE Vertigo - 9.5/10 Dead End - 7.5/10 The Letter - 8/10 Jezebel - 7.5/10 Love in the Afternoon - 7.5/10 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 8, 2018 9:55:55 GMT
The World's End - lots of fun. 8/10 Scoop - one of Woody Allen's best in my opinion. 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Westerner (1940, William Wyler) - 7/10The Freshman (1990, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10The Chase (1966, Arthur Penn) - 7/10Dead End (1937, William Wyler) - 7.5/10Jezebel (1938, William Wyler) - 7.5/10The Letter (1940, William Wyler) - 8/10The Petrified Forest (1936, Archie L. Mayo) - 7.5/10The Search (1948, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Rooster Cogburn (1975, Stuart Millar) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Red Sun (1971, Terence Young) - 8/10High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Slow West (2015, John Maclean) - 7/10The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962, John Ford) - 8/10True Grit (1969, Henry Hathaway) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - The Man Who Shot Liberty ValanceBEST ACTOR - James Stewart (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance)BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Jezebel)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (The Westerner)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Petrified Forest)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lucien Ballard (True Grit)BEST SCORE - Jed Kurzel (Slow West)BEST SCRIPT - W. Somerset Maugham & Howard Koch (The Letter)BEST DIRECTOR - John Ford (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance)Hey Dude The Freshman - 5/10 Red Sun (1971, Terence Young) - 7.5/10 High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnemann) - 6.5/10 Slow West (2015, John Maclean) - 7.5/10 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962, John Ford) - 7/10 True Grit (1969, Henry Hathaway) - 5.5/10 I assume you have interest in A Quiet Place and maybe some others of mine? I have some interest in your Wyler films
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 8, 2018 17:05:10 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any
Mine:
Only Repeat Viewings this week:
Jurassic Park (1993) - DVD One of the things I got for Easter was the trilogy set for this franchise. Classic Spielberg. 8/10
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) - DVD Okay sequel. Still more competent than the third film. 7/10
Jurassic Park III (2001) - DVD Weakest but still entertaining. 7/10
Alien (1979) - DVD 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 8, 2018 18:20:41 GMT
The World's End - lots of fun. 8/10 Scoop - one of Woody Allen's best in my opinion. 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Westerner (1940, William Wyler) - 7/10The Freshman (1990, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10The Chase (1966, Arthur Penn) - 7/10Dead End (1937, William Wyler) - 7.5/10Jezebel (1938, William Wyler) - 7.5/10The Letter (1940, William Wyler) - 8/10The Petrified Forest (1936, Archie L. Mayo) - 7.5/10The Search (1948, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Rooster Cogburn (1975, Stuart Millar) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Red Sun (1971, Terence Young) - 8/10High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Slow West (2015, John Maclean) - 7/10The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962, John Ford) - 8/10True Grit (1969, Henry Hathaway) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - The Man Who Shot Liberty ValanceBEST ACTOR - James Stewart (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance)BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Jezebel)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (The Westerner)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Petrified Forest)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lucien Ballard (True Grit)BEST SCORE - Jed Kurzel (Slow West)BEST SCRIPT - W. Somerset Maugham & Howard Koch (The Letter)BEST DIRECTOR - John Ford (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance)Hey Dude The Freshman - 5/10 Red Sun (1971, Terence Young) - 7.5/10 High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnemann) - 6.5/10 Slow West (2015, John Maclean) - 7.5/10 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962, John Ford) - 7/10 True Grit (1969, Henry Hathaway) - 5.5/10 I assume you have interest in A Quiet Place and maybe some others of mine? I have some interest in your Wyler films Yeah interested in A Quiet Place, Nightmare Alley, Ready Player One, and The Fan.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 8, 2018 21:24:01 GMT
The World's End - lots of fun. 8/10 Scoop - one of Woody Allen's best in my opinion. 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Westerner (1940, William Wyler) - 7/10The Freshman (1990, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10 Been too longThe Chase (1966, Arthur Penn) - 7/10Dead End (1937, William Wyler) - 7.5/10Jezebel (1938, William Wyler) - 7.5/10 8/10The Letter (1940, William Wyler) - 8/10 8.5/10The Petrified Forest (1936, Archie L. Mayo) - 7.5/10The Search (1948, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Rooster Cogburn (1975, Stuart Millar) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Red Sun (1971, Terence Young) - 8/10 6/10High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10 6/10Slow West (2015, John Maclean) - 7/10 5.5/10The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962, John Ford) - 8/10 7.5/10True Grit (1969, Henry Hathaway) - 8/10 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance The LetterBEST ACTOR - James Stewart (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance) John Wayne, True GritBEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Jezebel)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (The Westerner)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Petrified Forest) Sylvia Sidney, Dead EndBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lucien Ballard (True Grit)BEST SCORE - Jed Kurzel (Slow West) JezebelBEST SCRIPT - W. Somerset Maugham & Howard Koch (The Letter)BEST DIRECTOR - John Ford (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance) William Wyler, The Letter
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Apr 8, 2018 22:14:41 GMT
Hi everyone. Hope you all enjoyed some fun movie viewings this past week. Hi darksidebeadle. I like 'Nightmare Alley' too. 'Scoop' is a wonderful picture from Woody Allen, one if his funniest releases this century. --- My viewings : 'The Uh-Oh Show' (2009 - Herschell Gordon Lewis) Quiz show contestants risk life and limb to earn a cash fortune before a live television audience baying for blood. I haven't seen 'BloodMania' (2017) yet but Herschell Gordon Lewis' penultimate film 'The Uh-Oh Show' strikes me as a scam, a sham and a cinematic disgrace. It acts like a club-footed satire of cable television but it's just a parade of gross gags, horrendous overacting and bothced make-up jobs. Lewis' comeback was obviously a cash grab which is fine if the product entertains but 'The Uh-Oh Show' is an embarrassment. I recommend watching thought-provoking satires from the 1970s and 1980s that enter similar territory with greater success, such as Paul Bartel's subversive action picture 'Death Row 2000' (1975), Sidney Lumet's devastating television expose 'Network' (1976), Mark Pirro's delicious wheel of fortune 'Deathrow Gameshow' and Paul Michael Glaser's gold-plated Stephen King adaptation 'The Running Man' (1987). I'd hand down my lowest possible numerical rating to the shambolic 'The Uh-Oh Show' which should have been renamed 'The Sh*t Show'. 'Death-Scort Service' (2015 - Sean Donohue) A deranged serial killer targets prostitutes working without pimps in Tampa, Florida. The lurid low budget horror 'Death-Scort Service' offers several twists and turns before the finish. It's ultra-gory but the icky make-up effects are part of the story because the killer is assembling a tell-tale artwork from body parts. It's extremely well shot and edited by horror filmmaker Chris Woods and the plotting carries a driving synthesiser soundtrack composed by Toshiyuki Hiraoka. There are inspired performances from Krystal Pixie Adams as Michelle, Amethist Young as Gwen, Cayt Feinics as Jamie, Bailey Paige as Erica, Lisa Marie Kart as Beverly, Alice Reigns as Julie, Paula Tsurara as Candy, Racheal Shaw in dual roles as the two Belindas and Geneva Whitmore as leather-clad whiptease artist Pamela. This year I've caught up with some disappointing slashers like Shawn Burkett's 'Don't F*ck In The Woods' (2016) as well as some outright stinkers like Chris Greenaway's 'Hot Tub Party Massacre' (2016). Fortunately, it's still early days and there's always a few tidy slashers on the horizon due to the volume of production. Sean Donohue directed the excellent slasher 'Die Die Delta Pi' (2013) and he delivers again with 'Death-Scort Service' which is followed by a sequel I'd like to see, 'Death-Scort Service Part 2 : The Naked Dead' (2017). 'Cannibal Claus' (2016 - Sean Donohue) Nick Cringle (Bob Glazier) is unceremoniously removed from his job as a shopping mall Santa Claus. He goes on a killcrazy rampage, rewarding those who are nice but punishing the naughty. Sean Donohue's quota quickie 'Cannibal Claus' has no right to be as good as it is, but it is. By recycling sets and doubling up filming duties in key locations, Donohue has carved out a desperate character study of a rogue Santa, performed with deadly conviction by the veteran Bob Glazier. Ashley Lynn Caputo puts in a killer turn near the beginning as Christmas bunny April, Racheal Shaw adds poignancy and depth as "nice" professional Eileen and there's joyous comic relief from Krystal Pixie Adams & Stephanie Jensen as Santa's fantasy elves. My favourite set-piece has to be the sequence in which Santa visits bondage freaks Nicole (Cayt Feinics) and Tracy (Amanda Welch). Toshiyuki Hiraoka's musical score is electric. 'Peelers' (2016 - Seve Schelenz) Legendary dancer Blue Jeannie Douglas (Wren Walker) puts on a brave face while hosting closing night at the roadside strip diner she owns. An infection starts spreading throughout the audience causing a sudden outbreak of extreme violence. 'Peelers' is an entertaining horror film that's in many ways a throwback to movie producer Roger Corman's exotic dance cycle of the 1980s and 1990s. The story is simple but the narrative is built on solid characterisation and the staff at the club are generally very likeable. Director Seve Schelenz makes the most out of his modest budget and sensibly shrouds his make-up effects in club lighting to emphasise their spookiness. Leading lady Wren Walker dominates a spectacular line-up of dancers as biker chick Blue Jean, climaxing the piece with a mid-credits bet that delivers magic. 'Plank Face' (2016 - Scott Schirmer) Handsome traveller Max (Nathan Barrett) is kidnapped, masked and bound by a cannibal clan intent upon making him a sexual figurehead for their wild tribe. The backwoods shocker 'Plank Face' is a feminist woodland fantasy about some feral women who hold a man hostage. It's delicately filmed and plays out like a grunting, rural, prehistoric 'Fifty Shades' entry. I could appreciate its ambition and artistic qualities but unfortunately the story didn't grab me at all. 'Stump The Band : The 10th Anniversary' (2016, Documentary - Captain Ronald) A celebration of the rock 'n roll music behind the slasher movie 'Stump The Band' (2006). 'Stump The Band' is a fun horror movie showcasing live music from an all-girl rock band who end up being stalked in rural Wisconsin. This engaging mini-documentary evaluates the impact the music has on the storytelling. 'Thank You From Bandit Motion Pictures' (2016, Documentary - Ellie Church, Scott Schirmer & Brian Williams) Ellie Church delivers a short thank you note from film company Bandit Motion Pictures. I like actress Ellie Church. She reminds me a little of Linnea Quigley in that she has many creative strands. She's already worked as a costume designer, make-up artist, production co-ordinator and producer since her entry into the film industry five years ago. She's also a hell of a performer. This straight-to-camera video letter to the fans seems sincere and its definitely appreciated. 'Tonight She Comes' (2016 - Matt Stuertz) Ashley (Larissa White) and Lyndsey (Cameisha Cotton) run for cover when strange things start happening during their trip to the woods. The rural tract generating supernatural terror in 'Tonight She Comes' justifies the film's opening announcement to turn the volume up high so I'd advise doing exactly that. The impact of David Robert Mitchell's imaginative, low budget urban-suburban shocker 'It Follows' (2014) is sending ripples throughout the horror industry and this rhythmic independent offers yet more proof. Larissa White and Cameisha Cotton are excellent as a pair of stranded friends, Jenna McDonald rains down fire and fury as cabin sorceress Felicity and Dal Nicole maintains admirable poise as missing girl Kristy. The film's ambition outlasts its narrative cohesion but at least it displays ambition. I enjoyed 'Tonight She Comes'. 'Big Hair, Long Lashes' (2017 - Jared Masters) The true story of a group of call girls operating from private rooms in the 1960s. The gender-bending docudrama 'Big Hair, Long Lashes' is based upon real life recollections of a practicing Hollywood sex therapist. It's an avant-garde work filmed in diary form that blurs the lines between fact and fiction. It feels in many ways like a companion piece to Jared Masters' stylish crime thriller 'Climb It, Tarzan!' (2011) which is also set in the 1960s. 'Happy Death Day' (2017 - Christopher Landon) College student Tree Gelbman (Jessica Rothe) wakes up on the same day something tragic will happen repeatedly. 'Happy Death Day' is a morality tale anchored by standout performer Jessica Rothe who dominates all who come before her. Tree sprouts the shoots of recovery by learning she's a terrible person but the different branches of her looped life run rings around her targets. The takeaway is that everybody should watch 'Groundhog Day' (1993). 'Space Babes From Outer Space' (2017 - Brian Williams) Space explorers Carrieola (Ellie Church), Vanassa (Allison Maier) and Ragyna (Alyss Winkler) hit a strip club on Earth to harness sexual energy for fuel. They intend to return to space and continue their battle against warmongering alien race the Scrotes. The science-fiction comedy 'Space Babes From Outer Space' was originally conceived as a sketch comedy - the skit 'That Crazy Lady On The Television' being watched by Grandpa Charlie (G.P. Bailey) is one of the sketches. I think it's an enjoyable movie when it’s set in space but on Earth it becomes just another stripper picture and there's way too many horror movies lazily ploughing this same furrow. Ellie Church, Allison Maier and Alyss Winkler are entertaining as the space babes and director Brian Williams does a nice job creating fantasy sequences and displaying space vistas while shooting in the American state of Indiana during wintertime. If only the scriptwriters had stuck with the theme of space exploration this could have been a picture to rival some of the films that appear to have inspired it including 'Space Girls From Beyond Infinity' (1987) , 'Flesh Gordon Meets The Cosmic Cheerleaders' (1990), 'Vampire Vixens From Venus' (1995) and 'Girl Explores Girl : The Alien Encounter' (1998).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 8, 2018 22:28:24 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any Mine: Only Repeat Viewings this week: Jurassic Park (1993) - DVD One of the things I got for Easter was the trilogy set for this franchise. Classic Spielberg. 8/10The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) - DVD Okay sequel. Still more competent than the third film. 7/10Jurassic Park III (2001) - DVD Weakest but still entertaining. 7/10Alien (1979) - DVD 8.5/10Jurassic Park 5/10 Lost world 3/10 Jurassic Park iii 4/10 Alien 8.5 - saw this on the big screen last year and it made me appreciate it even more
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 8, 2018 23:35:40 GMT
Hi everyone. Hope you all enjoyed some fun movie viewings this past week. Hi darksidebeadle. I like 'Nightmare Alley' too. 'Scoop' is a wonderful picture from Woody Allen, one if his funniest releases this century. --- My viewings : 'The Uh-Oh Show' (2009 - Herschell Gordon Lewis) Quiz show contestants risk life and limb to earn a cash fortune before a live television audience baying for blood. I haven't seen 'BloodMania' (2017) yet but Herschell Gordon Lewis' penultimate film 'The Uh-Oh Show' strikes me as a scam, a sham and a cinematic disgrace. It acts like a club-footed satire of cable television but it's just a parade of gross gags, horrendous overacting and bothced make-up jobs. Lewis' comeback was obviously a cash grab which is fine if the product entertains but 'The Uh-Oh Show' is an embarrassment. I recommend watching thought-provoking satires from the 1970s and 1980s that enter similar territory with greater success, such as Paul Bartel's subversive action picture 'Death Row 2000' (1975), Sidney Lumet's devastating television expose 'Network' (1976), Mark Pirro's delicious wheel of fortune 'Deathrow Gameshow' and Paul Michael Glaser's gold-plated Stephen King adaptation 'The Running Man' (1987). I'd hand down my lowest possible numerical rating to the shambolic 'The Uh-Oh Show' which should have been renamed 'The Sh*t Show'. 'Death-Scort Service' (2015 - Sean Donohue) A deranged serial killer targets prostitutes working without pimps in Tampa, Florida. The lurid low budget horror 'Death-Scort Service' offers several twists and turns before the finish. It's ultra-gory but the icky make-up effects are part of the story because the killer is assembling a tell-tale artwork from body parts. It's extremely well shot and edited by horror filmmaker Chris Woods and the plotting carries a driving synthesiser soundtrack composed by Toshiyuki Hiraoka. There are inspired performances from Krystal Pixie Adams as Michelle, Amethist Young as Gwen, Cayt Feinics as Jamie, Bailey Paige as Erica, Lisa Marie Kart as Beverly, Alice Reigns as Julie, Paula Tsurara as Candy, Racheal Shaw in dual roles as the two Belindas and Geneva Whitmore as leather-clad whiptease artist Pamela. This year I've caught up with some disappointing slashers like Shawn Burkett's 'Don't F*ck In The Woods' (2016) as well as some outright stinkers like Chris Greenaway's 'Hot Tub Party Massacre' (2016). Fortunately, it's still early days and there's always a few tidy slashers on the horizon due to the volume of production. Sean Donohue directed the excellent slasher 'Die Die Delta Pi' (2013) and he delivers again with 'Death-Scort Service' which is followed by a sequel I'd like to see, 'Death-Scort Service Part 2 : The Naked Dead' (2017). 'Cannibal Claus' (2016 - Sean Donohue) Nick Cringle (Bob Glazier) is unceremoniously removed from his job as a shopping mall Santa Claus. He goes on a killcrazy rampage, rewarding those who are nice but punishing the naughty. Sean Donohue's quota quickie 'Cannibal Claus' has no right to be as good as it is, but it is. By recycling sets and doubling up filming duties in key locations, Donohue has carved out a desperate character study of a rogue Santa, performed with deadly conviction by the veteran Bob Glazier. Ashley Lynn Caputo puts in a killer turn near the beginning as Christmas bunny April, Racheal Shaw adds poignancy and depth as "nice" professional Eileen and there's joyous comic relief from Krystal Pixie Adams & Stephanie Jensen as Santa's fantasy elves. My favourite set-piece has to be the sequence in which Santa visits bondage freaks Nicole (Cayt Feinics) and Tracy (Amanda Welch). Toshiyuki Hiraoka's musical score is electric. 'Peelers' (2016 - Seve Schelenz) Legendary dancer Blue Jeannie Douglas (Wren Walker) puts on a brave face while hosting closing night at the roadside strip diner she owns. An infection starts spreading throughout the audience causing a sudden outbreak of extreme violence. 'Peelers' is an entertaining horror film that's in many ways a throwback to movie producer Roger Corman's exotic dance cycle of the 1980s and 1990s. The story is simple but the narrative is built on solid characterisation and the staff at the club are generally very likeable. Director Seve Schelenz makes the most out of his modest budget and sensibly shrouds his make-up effects in club lighting to emphasise their spookiness. Leading lady Wren Walker dominates a spectacular line-up of dancers as biker chick Blue Jean, climaxing the piece with a mid-credits bet that delivers magic. 'Plank Face' (2016 - Scott Schirmer) Handsome traveller Max (Nathan Barrett) is kidnapped, masked and bound by a cannibal clan intent upon making him a sexual figurehead for their wild tribe. The backwoods shocker 'Plank Face' is a feminist woodland fantasy about some feral women who hold a man hostage. It's delicately filmed and plays out like a grunting, rural, prehistoric 'Fifty Shades' entry. I could appreciate its ambition and artistic qualities but unfortunately the story didn't grab me at all. 'Stump The Band : The 10th Anniversary' (2016, Documentary - Captain Ronald) A celebration of the rock 'n roll music behind the slasher movie 'Stump The Band' (2006). 'Stump The Band' is a fun horror movie showcasing live music from an all-girl rock band who end up being stalked in rural Wisconsin. This engaging mini-documentary evaluates the impact the music has on the storytelling. 'Thank You From Bandit Motion Pictures' (2016, Documentary - Ellie Church, Scott Schirmer & Brian Williams) Ellie Church delivers a short thank you note from film company Bandit Motion Pictures. I like actress Ellie Church. She reminds me a little of Linnea Quigley in that she has many creative strands. She's already worked as a costume designer, make-up artist, production co-ordinator and producer since her entry into the film industry five years ago. She's also a hell of a performer. This straight-to-camera video letter to the fans seems sincere and its definitely appreciated. 'Tonight She Comes' (2016 - Matt Stuertz) Ashley (Larissa White) and Lyndsey (Cameisha Cotton) run for cover when strange things start happening during their trip to the woods. The rural tract generating supernatural terror in 'Tonight She Comes' justifies the film's opening announcement to turn the volume up high so I'd advise doing exactly that. The impact of David Robert Mitchell's imaginative, low budget urban-suburban shocker 'It Follows' (2014) is sending ripples throughout the horror industry and this rhythmic independent offers yet more proof. Larissa White and Cameisha Cotton are excellent as a pair of stranded friends, Jenna McDonald rains down fire and fury as cabin sorceress Felicity and Dal Nicole maintains admirable poise as missing girl Kristy. The film's ambition outlasts its narrative cohesion but at least it displays ambition. I enjoyed 'Tonight She Comes'. 'Big Hair, Long Lashes' (2017 - Jared Masters) The true story of a group of call girls operating from private rooms in the 1960s. The gender-bending docudrama 'Big Hair, Long Lashes' is based upon real life recollections of a practicing Hollywood sex therapist. It's an avant-garde work filmed in diary form that blurs the lines between fact and fiction. It feels in many ways like a companion piece to Jared Masters' stylish crime thriller 'Climb It, Tarzan!' (2011) which is also set in the 1960s. 'Happy Death Day' (2017 - Christopher Landon) College student Tree Gelbman (Jessica Rothe) wakes up on the same day something tragic will happen repeatedly. 'Happy Death Day' is a morality tale anchored by standout performer Jessica Rothe who dominates all who come before her. Tree sprouts the shoots of recovery by learning she's a terrible person but the different branches of her looped life run rings around her targets. The takeaway is that everybody should watch 'Groundhog Day' (1993). 'Space Babes From Outer Space' (2017 - Brian Williams) Space explorers Carrieola (Ellie Church), Vanassa (Allison Maier) and Ragyna (Alyss Winkler) hit a strip club on Earth to harness sexual energy for fuel. They intend to return to space and continue their battle against warmongering alien race the Scrotes. The science-fiction comedy 'Space Babes From Outer Space' was originally conceived as a sketch comedy - the skit 'That Crazy Lady On The Television' being watched by Grandpa Charlie (G.P. Bailey) is one of the sketches. I think it's an enjoyable movie when it’s set in space but on Earth it becomes just another stripper picture and there's way too many horror movies lazily ploughing this same furrow. Ellie Church, Allison Maier and Alyss Winkler are entertaining as the space babes and director Brian Williams does a nice job creating fantasy sequences and displaying space vistas while shooting in the American state of Indiana during wintertime. If only the scriptwriters had stuck with the theme of space exploration this could have been a picture to rival some of the films that appear to have inspired it including 'Space Girls From Beyond Infinity' (1987) , 'Flesh Gordon Meets The Cosmic Cheerleaders' (1990), 'Vampire Vixens From Venus' (1995) and 'Girl Explores Girl : The Alien Encounter' (1998). Just Happy Death Day which I found to be an ok enough popcorn horror tribute to Groundhog Day 6.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 9, 2018 0:02:17 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any Mine: Only Repeat Viewings this week: Jurassic Park (1993) - DVD One of the things I got for Easter was the trilogy set for this franchise. Classic Spielberg. 8/10The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) - DVD Okay sequel. Still more competent than the third film. 7/10Jurassic Park III (2001) - DVD Weakest but still entertaining. 7/10Alien (1979) - DVD 8.5/10Jurassic Park 5/10 Lost world 3/10 Jurassic Park iii 4/10 Alien 8.5 - saw this on the big screen last year and it made me appreciate it even moreI appreciate it more now, too. Seeing it in the big screen must be an experience.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2018 0:05:17 GMT
Jurassic Park 5/10 Lost world 3/10 Jurassic Park iii 4/10 Alien 8.5 - saw this on the big screen last year and it made me appreciate it even moreI appreciate it more now, too. Seeing it in the big screen must be an experience. Yeah I had seen it maybe 8 times already but on the big screen was so different in a good way
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 9, 2018 0:09:43 GMT
Ready Player One (2018) 7/10
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997) 6/10
China Passage (1937) 4/10
Intolerable Cruelty (2003) 7/10
Dracula Untold (2014) 4/10
Double Jeopardy (1997) 3/10
Evolution (2001) 4/10
Wolf Warrior 2 (2017) 7/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 9, 2018 0:59:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Quiet Place (2018 John Krasinski) Cinema
Writer, director and actor John Krasinski (The Office) has really stepped up his game here with his third feature and gone in a more serious direction with his film about a family who are forced to live in silence while hiding from creatures that hunt by sound. Sure, its basically a theatrical gimmick that everybody has to be silent but it is done with class and heart. The cast is good including Krasinki's wife in the film and real life, Emily Blunt (Edge of Tomorrow) who is involved in some of the best set pieces. The tension slowly builds and is very effective in this horror that is sure to be a crowd pleaser. 8/10
Nightmare Alley (1947, Edmund Goulding)
This tasty melodrama follows the rise and fall of Stanton Carlisle (Tyrone Power), a mentalist whose lies and deceit prove to be his downfall. The film is well made with great characters and a cool finale. 7/10
Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg) Cinema
I really disliked the first half hour which is really over the top in its voice overs and exposition but after that it becomes fun for quite a while until we get to a predictably schmaltzy ending. There isn't much to latch on to character wise and it doesn't feel like there are any stakes for the longest time but its pace will make most people breeze past these things. It has a Krull reference though so all is not lost. 6/10
Animal Factory (2000, Steve Buscemi) tv
This is a the story of a young man (Ed Furlong) who goes to prison where a tough, older convict (Willem Dafoe) takes him under his wing. It is well enough made and acted but never kicked into high gear. This is the only film I've liked Furlongs acting in so that's something. 5.5-6/10 The Titan (2018, Lennart Ruff) Netflix
This low budget scifi follows a military family who takes part in a ground-breaking experiment of genetic evolution and space exploration. It has a lot of interesting ideas and takes a rather 'hang out' approach to showing the story unfold. A lot of people probably cannot get past the lackadaisical story telling and digital look to the photography but I enjoyed it enough. 5.5/10
Baywatch (2017, Seth Gordon) tv
This parody of the old popular tv show of the same name is not quite as bad as I was expecting but it just feels a bit "been there done that" throughout. 4/10
Kiss of Death (1947, Henry Hathaway)
This film noir has a good cast and a pretty good reputation but I just didn't see what was so great about it. The story is pretty roughly put together, the performances and camera work are so so. Widmark who I usually like often plays the villain too over the top here also. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) blu ray
This, the 3rd film in the cornetto trilogy is very inventive and fun. 8/10 Scoop (2006, Woody Allen) blu ray
This charming Woody Allen film set in London sees a young American (Scarlett Johansson) getting a big journalistic scoop while also starting a romance with an aristocrat (High Jackman). 7.5/10 The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) blu ray
This underrated film about an obsessive baseball fan played deliciously by Deniro has a good pace and a great cast that also includes Wesley Snipes, Benicio Del Toro and Ellen Barkin. It was when this director first started experimenting with the mtv style editing that he would become (for better or worse) well known for. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (2012, Ice-T)
This Doco" on rap music and its rise to global prominence Has a lot of interviews but no real focus and no real story told. It's ok for what it is though. Somewhat RecommendedFIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Peaky Blinders (2013, Season One) Netflix
A gangster family epic set in 1919 Birmingham, England and centred on a gang who sew razor blades in the peaks of their caps, and their fierce boss Tommy Shelby, who means to move up in the world. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Quiet Place BEST ACTOR: Tyrone Power - Nightmare Alley BEST ACTRESS: Emily Blunt - A Quiet Place BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Wesley Snipes - The Fan BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Barkin - The Fan BEST SCRIPT: Edgar Wright, Simon Pegg - The World's End BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - A Quiet Place BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charlotte Bruus Christensen - A Quiet Place BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright - The World's End 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Nightmare Alley 8/10 Glad you liked it. I thought it was good. Agreed on the ending. Tyrone Power was great. Ready Player One 8/10 I watched it this week too. I hated the trailers, I went to see it just because it's Spielberg basically. I really liked it though, I thought it was quite smart too. Loved the visit at the Overlook Hotel and the whole Shining scene. The World's End 7.5/10 I liked it, even if I prefer other Edgar Wright's movies. Scoop 5/10 I wasn't a big fan, I thought it was kind of bland. The Fan 6/10 I don't remember it much, I remember liking Robert De Niro, but thinking the movie was so-so. Mine (besides Ready Player One): Youth 8.5/10 Paolo Sorrentino movie, with Michael Caine and Harvey Keitel. Love it, and I think it holds up well. The acting is amazing, Harvey Keitel deserved an Oscar nomination, IMO. Jane Fonda too. Sunset Boulevard 10/10 Billy Wilder movie, masterpiece, IMO. I think I prefer it to Double Indemnity. I love that it feels quite surreal. The Fallen Sparrow 6.5/10 It's a movie with John Garfield and Maureen O'Hara, it's about a vet of the Spanish civil war who back in the US investigates on the death of a friend of his, and finds that a Nazi spy ring is after him. It's not bad, it's kind of predictable, IMO. I didn't mind it though. Blue Steel 7.5/10 It's Kathryn Bigelow movie, with Jamie Lee Curtis who plays a rookie cop, going after a serial killer who's obssessd with her. I like it, some parts I found a bit tough to buy, maybe. The ending is cool.
|
|