|
Post by jcush on Apr 9, 2018 1:27:42 GMT
The World's End - lots of fun. 8/10 Scoop - one of Woody Allen's best in my opinion. 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Westerner (1940, William Wyler) - 7/10The Freshman (1990, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10 Been too longThe Chase (1966, Arthur Penn) - 7/10Dead End (1937, William Wyler) - 7.5/10Jezebel (1938, William Wyler) - 7.5/10 8/10The Letter (1940, William Wyler) - 8/10 8.5/10The Petrified Forest (1936, Archie L. Mayo) - 7.5/10The Search (1948, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Rooster Cogburn (1975, Stuart Millar) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Red Sun (1971, Terence Young) - 8/10 6/10High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10 6/10Slow West (2015, John Maclean) - 7/10 5.5/10The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962, John Ford) - 8/10 7.5/10True Grit (1969, Henry Hathaway) - 8/10 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance The LetterBEST ACTOR - James Stewart (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance) John Wayne, True GritBEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Jezebel)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (The Westerner)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Petrified Forest) Sylvia Sidney, Dead EndBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lucien Ballard (True Grit)BEST SCORE - Jed Kurzel (Slow West) JezebelBEST SCRIPT - W. Somerset Maugham & Howard Koch (The Letter)BEST DIRECTOR - John Ford (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance) William Wyler, The LetterI had no clue that you didn't like Slow West. I forgot how good the score was. Supporting Actress was very close between Davis and Sidney. John Wayne was my runner up for Best Actor.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2018 3:03:36 GMT
Ready Player One (2018) 7/10 Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997) 6/10 China Passage (1937) 4/10 Intolerable Cruelty (2003) 7/10 Dracula Untold (2014) 4/10 Double Jeopardy (1997) 3/10 Evolution (2001) 4/10 Wolf Warrior 2 (2017) 7/10 Other than Ready Player One, Just Double Jeapardy 6/10, Evolution 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2018 3:06:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Quiet Place (2018 John Krasinski) Cinema
Writer, director and actor John Krasinski (The Office) has really stepped up his game here with his third feature and gone in a more serious direction with his film about a family who are forced to live in silence while hiding from creatures that hunt by sound. Sure, its basically a theatrical gimmick that everybody has to be silent but it is done with class and heart. The cast is good including Krasinki's wife in the film and real life, Emily Blunt (Edge of Tomorrow) who is involved in some of the best set pieces. The tension slowly builds and is very effective in this horror that is sure to be a crowd pleaser. 8/10
Nightmare Alley (1947, Edmund Goulding)
This tasty melodrama follows the rise and fall of Stanton Carlisle (Tyrone Power), a mentalist whose lies and deceit prove to be his downfall. The film is well made with great characters and a cool finale. 7/10
Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg) Cinema
I really disliked the first half hour which is really over the top in its voice overs and exposition but after that it becomes fun for quite a while until we get to a predictably schmaltzy ending. There isn't much to latch on to character wise and it doesn't feel like there are any stakes for the longest time but its pace will make most people breeze past these things. It has a Krull reference though so all is not lost. 6/10
Animal Factory (2000, Steve Buscemi) tv
This is a the story of a young man (Ed Furlong) who goes to prison where a tough, older convict (Willem Dafoe) takes him under his wing. It is well enough made and acted but never kicked into high gear. This is the only film I've liked Furlongs acting in so that's something. 5.5-6/10 The Titan (2018, Lennart Ruff) Netflix
This low budget scifi follows a military family who takes part in a ground-breaking experiment of genetic evolution and space exploration. It has a lot of interesting ideas and takes a rather 'hang out' approach to showing the story unfold. A lot of people probably cannot get past the lackadaisical story telling and digital look to the photography but I enjoyed it enough. 5.5/10
Baywatch (2017, Seth Gordon) tv
This parody of the old popular tv show of the same name is not quite as bad as I was expecting but it just feels a bit "been there done that" throughout. 4/10
Kiss of Death (1947, Henry Hathaway)
This film noir has a good cast and a pretty good reputation but I just didn't see what was so great about it. The story is pretty roughly put together, the performances and camera work are so so. Widmark who I usually like often plays the villain too over the top here also. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) blu ray
This, the 3rd film in the cornetto trilogy is very inventive and fun. 8/10 Scoop (2006, Woody Allen) blu ray
This charming Woody Allen film set in London sees a young American (Scarlett Johansson) getting a big journalistic scoop while also starting a romance with an aristocrat (High Jackman). 7.5/10 The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) blu ray
This underrated film about an obsessive baseball fan played deliciously by Deniro has a good pace and a great cast that also includes Wesley Snipes, Benicio Del Toro and Ellen Barkin. It was when this director first started experimenting with the mtv style editing that he would become (for better or worse) well known for. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (2012, Ice-T)
This Doco" on rap music and its rise to global prominence Has a lot of interviews but no real focus and no real story told. It's ok for what it is though. Somewhat RecommendedFIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Peaky Blinders (2013, Season One) Netflix
A gangster family epic set in 1919 Birmingham, England and centred on a gang who sew razor blades in the peaks of their caps, and their fierce boss Tommy Shelby, who means to move up in the world. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Quiet Place BEST ACTOR: Tyrone Power - Nightmare Alley BEST ACTRESS: Emily Blunt - A Quiet Place BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Wesley Snipes - The Fan BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Barkin - The Fan BEST SCRIPT: Edgar Wright, Simon Pegg - The World's End BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - A Quiet Place BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charlotte Bruus Christensen - A Quiet Place BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright - The World's End 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Nightmare Alley 8/10 Glad you liked it. I thought it was good. Agreed on the ending. Tyrone Power was great. Ready Player One 8/10 I watched it this week too. I hated the trailers, I went to see it just because it's Spielberg basically. I really liked it though, I thought it was quite smart too. Loved the visit at the Overlook Hotel and the whole Shining scene. The World's End 7.5/10 I liked it, even if I prefer other Edgar Wright's movies. Scoop 5/10 I wasn't a big fan, I thought it was kind of bland. The Fan 6/10 I don't remember it much, I remember liking Robert De Niro, but thinking the movie was so-so. Mine (besides Ready Player One): Youth 8.5/10 Paolo Sorrentino movie, with Michael Caine and Harvey Keitel. Love it, and I think it holds up well. The acting is amazing, Harvey Keitel deserved an Oscar nomination, IMO. Jane Fonda too. Sunset Boulevard 10/10 Billy Wilder movie, masterpiece, IMO. I think I prefer it to Double Indemnity. I love that it feels quite surreal. The Fallen Sparrow 6.5/10 It's a movie with John Garfield and Maureen O'Hara, it's about a vet of the Spanish civil war who back in the US investigates on the death of a friend of his, and finds that a Nazi spy ring is after him. It's not bad, it's kind of predictable, IMO. I didn't mind it though. Blue Steel 7.5/10 It's Kathryn Bigelow movie, with Jamie Lee Curtis who plays a rookie cop, going after a serial killer who's obssessd with her. I like it, some parts I found a bit tough to buy, maybe. The ending is cool. Hey Youth 7/10 Pretty beautiful to look at and some fun characters Sunset Boulevard 7/10 Blue Steel - barely remember it
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 9, 2018 9:22:05 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) 6/10
Peaky Blinders (2013, Season One) - Didn't think much to season one so won't be watching any more
Mine: 1) G-Force 2009 (7/10)
2) The Ghost of Frankenstein 1942 (5/10)
3) Glen or Glenda 1953 (4/10)
4) Funny People 2009 (6/10)
5) The Gnome-Mobile 1967 (5/10)
6) Fury 2014 (9/10)
7) The Fundamentals of Caring 2016 (8/10)
8) G.I. Jane 1997 (5/10)
9) Ghoulies 1984 (3/10)
10) The Addams Family 1991 (5/10)
11) Galaxy Quest 1999 (8/10)
12) Addams Family Values 1993 (4/10)
13) Alien Nation 1988 (6/10)
14) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century 1979 (6/10)
15) Global Metal 2008 (7/10)
16) Ghoulies II 1988 (6/10)
17) Bound 1996 (5/10)
18) The Best of Youth 2003 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2018 9:51:58 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) 6/10 Peaky Blinders (2013, Season One) - Didn't think much to season one so won't be watching any more Mine: 1) G-Force 2009 (7/10) 2) The Ghost of Frankenstein 1942 (5/10) 3) Glen or Glenda 1953 (4/10) 4) Funny People 2009 (6/10) 5) The Gnome-Mobile 1967 (5/10) 6) Fury 2014 (9/10) 7) The Fundamentals of Caring 2016 (8/10) 8) G.I. Jane 1997 (5/10) 9) Ghoulies 1984 (3/10) 10) The Addams Family 1991 (5/10) 11) Galaxy Quest 1999 (8/10) 12) Addams Family Values 1993 (4/10) 13) Alien Nation 1988 (6/10) 14) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century 1979 (6/10) 15) Global Metal 2008 (7/10) 16) Ghoulies II 1988 (6/10) 17) Bound 1996 (5/10) 18) The Best of Youth 2003 (7/10) Yooo 4) Funny People 2009 (5/10) 10) The Addams Family 1991 (4/10) 11) Galaxy Quest 1999 (6.5/10) 13) Alien Nation 1988 (6/10) 14) Buck Rogers in the 25th Century 1979 (6/10) 17) Bound 1996 (8/10)
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 10, 2018 0:34:00 GMT
HI!
My wife watched Baywatch and I just catched 5 minutes of it near the end. They were on a boat and a chopper exploded. I immediately left the room.
The World's end: Saw it once and I went into it blindly and was to amazingly shocked when the bathroom scene came. 8-8.5/10
The Fan: De Niro's performence elevate that one justabove the ''good'' bar. 7.5/10
MIne:
As you may remember, last week I started a trip into the millennium. I continued a bit this week but not as much as I expected because of some addictive docs. (thanks to your recommendation of last week)
(Last Week)
City of lost souls (2000) 5.5
Donnie Darko (2001) 7-7.5
Punch-drunk love (2002) 8.5-9
Big Fish (2003) 7
Sideways (2004) 5.5
(This week)
Broken Flower (2005 DVD) : This one was not for me. It wasn’t that bad it’s just that I could not feel for the characters and the story did not entertain me. I liked the scenes at the farmhouse and that shot of the painting in his motel room. 5.5/10
Little Miss Sunshine (2006 DVD): This one was good. It made me smile a lot, what with all its quirky sadness. Very original and cool atmosphere. It’s like there was a vast world full of splendid colors in that yellow VW bus. 7.5/10
Hot Girls Wanted: Turned On Ep 1: Women On Top (2017 Netflix): This title caught your attention? It did catch mine as I scrolled on Netflix. This episode was about feminist porn, let’s call it like that. I found Erika Lust’s story very interesting because she does what I always thought someone should do. Aesthetically beautiful erotic films, that take attention to details, based on real life values like sensuality, respect, originality and desire. (Ex: A woman gives a piano concert and fantasise about the people in the crowd)The other girl’s story was a bit less interesting but she shoots ‘feminist porn’ so there is certain things she would never film, like Swirlies. I’ll let you find out what it is by yourself.
Hot Girls Wanted (2015 Netflix): ‘’ A documentary about young women who have been drawn into the sex trade - and how easy it is for a web-savvy generation to end up making porn.’’ Shocking and a bit hard to watch, it’s really sad how a young lady can think at that age. 6.5/10
Wild Wild Country: This documentary has everything I look for: A very interesting subject and a tremendous amount of footage. I have to admit that the final episode disappointed me a bit because I was expecting this balloon to go POW and explode but instead it went FFFFFFF and deflated. I wasn't born when all this happened but I feel like I had heard the name Ma Anand Sheela in my young years. Its a name that sticks in my brain. Now Im sure it will stick with me for many years to come. Bahgwan is also lots of fun to say and becomes an earworm quick.
9/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 10, 2018 0:36:49 GMT
The World's End - lots of fun. 8/10 Scoop - one of Woody Allen's best in my opinion. 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Westerner (1940, William Wyler) - 7/10The Freshman (1990, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10The Chase (1966, Arthur Penn) - 7/10Dead End (1937, William Wyler) - 7.5/10Jezebel (1938, William Wyler) - 7.5/10The Letter (1940, William Wyler) - 8/10The Petrified Forest (1936, Archie L. Mayo) - 7.5/10The Search (1948, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Rooster Cogburn (1975, Stuart Millar) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Red Sun (1971, Terence Young) - 8/10High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Slow West (2015, John Maclean) - 7/10The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962, John Ford) - 8/10True Grit (1969, Henry Hathaway) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - The Man Who Shot Liberty ValanceBEST ACTOR - James Stewart (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance)BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Jezebel)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (The Westerner)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Petrified Forest)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lucien Ballard (True Grit)BEST SCORE - Jed Kurzel (Slow West)BEST SCRIPT - W. Somerset Maugham & Howard Koch (The Letter)BEST DIRECTOR - John Ford (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance)Too busy for a review this week bro? None of yours for me. As you may remember, last week I started a trip into the millenium. I continued a bit this week but not as much as I expected because of some addictive docs. (Last Week) City of lost souls (2000) 5.5 Donnie Darko (2001) 7-7.5 Punch-drunk love (2002) 8.5-9 Big Fish (2003) 7 Sideways (2004) 5.5 (This week) Broken Flower (2005 DVD) : This one was not for me. It wasn’t that bad it’s just that I could not feel for the characters and the story did not entertain me. I liked the scenes at the farmhouse and that shot of the painting in his motel room. 5.5/10 Little Miss Sunshine (2006 DVD): This one was good. It made me smile a lot, what with all its quirky sadness. Very original and cool atmosphere. It’s like there was a vast world full of splendid colors in that yellow VW bus. 7.5/10 Hot Girls Wanted: Turned On Ep 1: Women On Top (2017 Netflix): This title caught your attention? It did catch mine as I scrolled on Netflix. This episode was about feminist porn, let’s call it like that. I found Erika Lust’s story very interesting because she does what I always thought someone should do. Aesthetically beautiful erotic films, that take attention to details, based on real life values like sensuality, respect, originality and desire. (Ex: A woman gives a piano concert and fantasise about the people in the crowd)The other girl’s story was a bit less interesting but she shoots ‘feminist porn’ so there is certain things she would never film, like Swirlies. I’ll let you find out what it is by yourself. Hot Girls Wanted (2015 Netflix): ‘’ A documentary about young women who have been drawn into the sex trade - and how easy it is for a web-savvy generation to end up making porn.’’ Shocking and a bit hard to watch, it’s really sad how a young lady can think at that age. 6.5/10 Wild Wild Country: This documentary has everything I look for: A very interesting subject and a tremendous amount of footage. I have to admit that the final episode disappointed me a bit because I was expecting this balloon to go POW and explode but instead it went FFFFFFF and deflated. I wasn't born when all this happened but I feel like I had heard the name Ma Anand Sheela in my young years. Its a name that sticks in my brain. Now Im sure it will stick with me for many years to come. Bahgwan is also lots of fun to say and becomes an earworm quick. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2018 0:44:08 GMT
HI! My wife watched Baywatch and I just catched 5 minutes of it near the end. They were on a boat and a chopper exploded. I immediately left the room. The World's end: Saw it once and I went into it blindly and was to amazingly shocked when the bathroom scene came. 8-8.5/10 The Fan: De Niro's performence elevate that one justabove the ''good'' bar. 7.5/10 MIne: As you may remember, last week I started a trip into the millennium. I continued a bit this week but not as much as I expected because of some addictive docs. (thanks to your recommendation of last week) (Last Week) City of lost souls (2000) 5.5 Donnie Darko (2001) 7-7.5 Punch-drunk love (2002) 8.5-9 Big Fish (2003) 7 Sideways (2004) 5.5 (This week) Broken Flower (2005 DVD) : This one was not for me. It wasn’t that bad it’s just that I could not feel for the characters and the story did not entertain me. I liked the scenes at the farmhouse and that shot of the painting in his motel room. 5.5/10 Little Miss Sunshine (2006 DVD): This one was good. It made me smile a lot, what with all its quirky sadness. Very original and cool atmosphere. It’s like there was a vast world full of splendid colors in that yellow VW bus. 7.5/10 Hot Girls Wanted: Turned On Ep 1: Women On Top (2017 Netflix): This title caught your attention? It did catch mine as I scrolled on Netflix. This episode was about feminist porn, let’s call it like that. I found Erika Lust’s story very interesting because she does what I always thought someone should do. Aesthetically beautiful erotic films, that take attention to details, based on real life values like sensuality, respect, originality and desire. (Ex: A woman gives a piano concert and fantasise about the people in the crowd)The other girl’s story was a bit less interesting but she shoots ‘feminist porn’ so there is certain things she would never film, like Swirlies. I’ll let you find out what it is by yourself. Hot Girls Wanted (2015 Netflix): ‘’ A documentary about young women who have been drawn into the sex trade - and how easy it is for a web-savvy generation to end up making porn.’’ Shocking and a bit hard to watch, it’s really sad how a young lady can think at that age. 6.5/10 Wild Wild Country: This documentary has everything I look for: A very interesting subject and a tremendous amount of footage. I have to admit that the final episode disappointed me a bit because I was expecting this balloon to go POW and explode but instead it went FFFFFFF and deflated. I wasn't born when all this happened but I feel like I had heard the name Ma Anand Sheela in my young years. Its a name that sticks in my brain. Now Im sure it will stick with me for many years to come. Bahgwan is also lots of fun to say and becomes an earworm quick. 9/10 hey Broken Flower (2005 DVD) : Big fan, in my top 100 i think, favourite from Jarmusch 8/10 Little Miss Sunshine (2006 DVD): 6.5-7 just saw the once when it came out but i enjoyed Wild Wild Country: glad you liked this!
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 10, 2018 1:02:52 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Nightmare Alley 8/10 Glad you liked it. I thought it was good. Agreed on the ending. Tyrone Power was great. Ready Player One 8/10 I watched it this week too. I hated the trailers, I went to see it just because it's Spielberg basically. I really liked it though, I thought it was quite smart too. Loved the visit at the Overlook Hotel and the whole Shining scene. The World's End 7.5/10 I liked it, even if I prefer other Edgar Wright's movies. Scoop 5/10 I wasn't a big fan, I thought it was kind of bland. The Fan 6/10 I don't remember it much, I remember liking Robert De Niro, but thinking the movie was so-so. Mine (besides Ready Player One): Youth 8.5/10 Paolo Sorrentino movie, with Michael Caine and Harvey Keitel. Love it, and I think it holds up well. The acting is amazing, Harvey Keitel deserved an Oscar nomination, IMO. Jane Fonda too. Sunset Boulevard 10/10 Billy Wilder movie, masterpiece, IMO. I think I prefer it to Double Indemnity. I love that it feels quite surreal. The Fallen Sparrow 6.5/10 It's a movie with John Garfield and Maureen O'Hara, it's about a vet of the Spanish civil war who back in the US investigates on the death of a friend of his, and finds that a Nazi spy ring is after him. It's not bad, it's kind of predictable, IMO. I didn't mind it though. Blue Steel 7.5/10 It's Kathryn Bigelow movie, with Jamie Lee Curtis who plays a rookie cop, going after a serial killer who's obssessd with her. I like it, some parts I found a bit tough to buy, maybe. The ending is cool. Hey Youth 7/10 Pretty beautiful to look at and some fun characters Sunset Boulevard 7/10 Blue Steel - barely remember it What's your favourite Billy Wilder movie? I seem to remember Witness for the Prosecution... I think I'd go for The Apartment, among those I saw.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 10, 2018 1:40:11 GMT
Wild Wild Country: glad you liked this! Who did you find yourself rooting for the most? I have to give my heart to the Oregonians. Bhagwan is an old joke who likes shiny things if you ask me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2018 1:58:26 GMT
Hey Youth 7/10 Pretty beautiful to look at and some fun characters Sunset Boulevard 7/10 Blue Steel - barely remember it What's your favourite Billy Wilder movie? I seem to remember Witness for the Prosecution... I think I'd go for The Apartment, among those I saw. Yup , witness followed by apartment for me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2018 1:59:32 GMT
Wild Wild Country: glad you liked this! Who did you find yourself rooting for the most? I have to give my heart to the Oregonians. Bhagwan is an old joke who likes shiny things if you ask me. I thought all sides were bad but I liked the guy with the moustache and dungarees from antelope and the black homeless guy who stayed at the compound till the very end
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 10, 2018 8:38:12 GMT
The World's End - lots of fun. 8/10 Scoop - one of Woody Allen's best in my opinion. 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Westerner (1940, William Wyler) - 7/10The Freshman (1990, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10The Chase (1966, Arthur Penn) - 7/10Dead End (1937, William Wyler) - 7.5/10Jezebel (1938, William Wyler) - 7.5/10The Letter (1940, William Wyler) - 8/10The Petrified Forest (1936, Archie L. Mayo) - 7.5/10The Search (1948, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Rooster Cogburn (1975, Stuart Millar) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Red Sun (1971, Terence Young) - 8/10High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Slow West (2015, John Maclean) - 7/10The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962, John Ford) - 8/10True Grit (1969, Henry Hathaway) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - The Man Who Shot Liberty ValanceBEST ACTOR - James Stewart (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance)BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Jezebel)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (The Westerner)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Petrified Forest)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lucien Ballard (True Grit)BEST SCORE - Jed Kurzel (Slow West)BEST SCRIPT - W. Somerset Maugham & Howard Koch (The Letter)BEST DIRECTOR - John Ford (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance)Too busy for a review this week bro? None of yours for me. As you may remember, last week I started a trip into the millenium. I continued a bit this week but not as much as I expected because of some addictive docs. (Last Week) City of lost souls (2000) 5.5 Donnie Darko (2001) 7-7.5 Punch-drunk love (2002) 8.5-9 Big Fish (2003) 7 Sideways (2004) 5.5 (This week) Broken Flower (2005 DVD) : This one was not for me. It wasn’t that bad it’s just that I could not feel for the characters and the story did not entertain me. I liked the scenes at the farmhouse and that shot of the painting in his motel room. 5.5/10 Little Miss Sunshine (2006 DVD): This one was good. It made me smile a lot, what with all its quirky sadness. Very original and cool atmosphere. It’s like there was a vast world full of splendid colors in that yellow VW bus. 7.5/10 Hot Girls Wanted: Turned On Ep 1: Women On Top (2017 Netflix): This title caught your attention? It did catch mine as I scrolled on Netflix. This episode was about feminist porn, let’s call it like that. I found Erika Lust’s story very interesting because she does what I always thought someone should do. Aesthetically beautiful erotic films, that take attention to details, based on real life values like sensuality, respect, originality and desire. (Ex: A woman gives a piano concert and fantasise about the people in the crowd)The other girl’s story was a bit less interesting but she shoots ‘feminist porn’ so there is certain things she would never film, like Swirlies. I’ll let you find out what it is by yourself. Hot Girls Wanted (2015 Netflix): ‘’ A documentary about young women who have been drawn into the sex trade - and how easy it is for a web-savvy generation to end up making porn.’’ Shocking and a bit hard to watch, it’s really sad how a young lady can think at that age. 6.5/10 Wild Wild Country: This documentary has everything I look for: A very interesting subject and a tremendous amount of footage. I have to admit that the final episode disappointed me a bit because I was expecting this balloon to go POW and explode but instead it went FFFFFFF and deflated. I wasn't born when all this happened but I feel like I had heard the name Ma Anand Sheela in my young years. Its a name that sticks in my brain. Now Im sure it will stick with me for many years to come. Bahgwan is also lots of fun to say and becomes an earworm quick. 9/10 I didn't get around to doing my reviews earlier and by the time I was ready to post it was really late so I was too lazy to write any reviews. Only seen Little Miss Sunshine from yours, but I thought it was great. Nice mix of comedy and drama and I really liked the characters and the cast. 8.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 10, 2018 17:24:38 GMT
What's your favourite Billy Wilder movie? I seem to remember Witness for the Prosecution... I think I'd go for The Apartment, among those I saw. Yup , witness followed by apartment for me My runner up would be Sunset Boulevard, I think. I need to watch Ace in the Hole. Heard great things.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2018 18:45:51 GMT
Yup , witness followed by apartment for me My runner up would be Sunset Boulevard, I think. I need to watch Ace in the Hole. Heard great things. Ace in the hole is good but Kirk Douglas is a little over the top. It’s my 6th fave wilder
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 10, 2018 20:10:20 GMT
My runner up would be Sunset Boulevard, I think. I need to watch Ace in the Hole. Heard great things. Ace in the hole is good but Kirk Douglas is a little over the top. It’s my 6th fave wilder I'll check it out soon.
|
|