|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2018 4:01:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Miss Sloane (2016, John Madden) tv This film is set in the high-stakes world of political power-brokers, Elizabeth Sloane (Jessica Chastain) is the most sought after and formidable lobbyist in D.C. But when taking on the most powerful opponent of her career, she finds winning may come at too high a price. The film is well written and acted but maybe tries to be too clever at times. Looking past that, the finale is quite a lot of fun. 7-7.5/10
Suddenly Last Summer (1959, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) This film has a lot of big players with a Gore Vidal screenplay based on the Tennessee Williams play with high profile actors Katharine Hepburn, Elizabeth Taylor and Montgomery Clift. The story dips into some pretty unsavoury topics especially for the time it was made and is interesting throughout although I found a lot of the melodrama overdone much as I did with Williams A Streetcar Named Desire. 6-6.5/10
The Invisible Guest (2016, Oriol Paula) Netflix This Spanish thriller is told in flashbacks whilst the clock is ticking as a successful entrepreneur accused of murder has less than three hours to come up with an impregnable defence. The film is well directed and acted with a good pace that makes it easy to watch. However one of the two big twists is so obvious from the first 20 minutes in that it makes it hard to believe that anyone could think that would be a shocking reveal near the end of the proceedings. 5.5/10
Private Hell 36 (1954, Don Siegel) This B movie film noir sees 2 detectives steal $80,000 from a dead robber, one of them suffers from a guilty conscience which could lead to murder. The writing/acting isn't subtle but it is easy enough to watch. 5.5/10
Army of One (2016, Larry Charles) tv This comedy follows Gary Faulkner (Nic Cage), an ex-construction contractor and unemployed handy man who believes God has sent him to capture Osama bin Laden in Pakistan. The story is based on the real-life Faulkner who travelled to Pakistan looking for bin Laden. The film feels like a shambles but I guess that could represent the leads state of being. Nic Cage puts on a great performance here but Russell Brand phones it in which is a shame cos the material is something he could really relish in. 5/10
The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller) This film looks at the life of a prostitute in a more frank way than was the usual at the time this was made. I liked parts of it but as a whole it did not flow for me. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
A Few Good Men (1992, Rob Reiner) tv In this court room drama Tom Cruise plays a military lawyer who defends Marines accused of murder that contend they were acting under orders. The film is well enough made and has a great cast but is a bit average outside of the compelling court room scenes. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Andre the Giant (2018, Jason Hehir) A look at the life and career of professional wrestler André Roussimoff, who gained notoriety in the 1980s as Andre the Giant. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Miss Sloane BEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Army of One BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - Miss Sloane BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - A Few Good Men BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Pill - Miss Sloane BEST SCRIPT: Jonathan Parera - Miss Sloane BEST SCORE: Malcolm Arnold, Buxton Orr - Suddenly Last Summer BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack Hildyard - Suddenly Last Summer BEST DIRECTOR: John Madden - Miss Sloane
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 22, 2018 5:26:28 GMT
Suddenly Last Summer - I liked this one a lot. Good story and Taylor and Hepburn are great. 8/10 Army of One - pretty wacky, but Cage makes it kind of fun. 6/10 A Few Good Men = good courtroom drama with some strong performances. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Catered Affair (1956, Richard Brooks) In this one a young woman tells her parents at breakfast that she is going to be married, but doesn't want a big wedding. I liked how the story progressed and the cast is very good, especially Bette Davis. 7.5/10
Dodsworth (1936, William Wyler) This one is about a retired auto manufacturer and his wife that go away on a European vacation, only to find out they want very different things from life. Walter Huston and Ruth Chatterton are both very good in the lead roles and the supporting cast is good too. The film is good throughout, with a few great moments. 7.5/10
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, William Wyler) This Best Picture winner is about three men who return to their hometown after World War II. The film is nearly three hours, but well paced and engaging throughout, with some great scenes present. It features a strong ensemble cast, who play some memorable characters. It also did a wonderful job showing how the characters had to adjust after the war. 8/10
Mrs. Miniver (1942, William Wyler) This is another Best Picture winner directed by Wyler and another good movie. It's very well made and acted, with a good story, and some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Carrie (1952, William Wyler) This one has a pretty good story that goes in some interesting directions. It's made better by the acting, as Jennifer Jones is very good and Laurence Olivier is even better in the other lead role. 7.5/10
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) This one is about a former child star that torments her paraplegic sister in their decaying Hollywood mansion. The film has some terrific scenes and explores some interesting themes throughout. Joan Crawford is really good and Bette Davis is fantastic. 8/10
The Big Country (1958, William Wyler) A new Englander arrives in the Old West, where he becomes embroiled in a feud between two families over a valuable piece of land. The film is well shot, has a good score, and is very well acted. It's pretty long, but fairly well paced throughout and the it gets better as it goes along. 7.5/10
Mildred Pierce (1945, Michael Curtiz) I've been meaning to watch this one for quite a while and I now I've finally seen it. Well made and acted with a good story, an interesting structure, and some nice twists. 7.5/10
Scary Movie 2 (2001, Keenen Ivory Wayans) The first sequel of the franchise is really stupid, but has some good laughs here and there. The short running time is also a plus. It's dumb, but mildly amusing. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) I saw this one about two years ago and while I definitely liked it, for some reason it had a much bigger effect on me this time. The whole cast puts in some strong work and it tells a great story, with important themes. A very powerful film right here. 9/10
Roman Holiday (1953, William Wyler) I myself prefer It Happened One Night, but I like this one a lot as well. It has some beautiful locations and Audrey Hepburn is simply wonderful in her role. Gregory Peck and Eddie Albert are quite good as well and the film has plenty of laughs and some good drama as well. 8/10
Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) This nearly 4 hour epic features amazing sets and costumes, beautiful cinematography, a great score, a strong cast, and many excellent sequences. I do think the second half is a step down from the first though. 8/10
How to Steal a Million (1966, William Wyler) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. Audrey Hepburn and Peter O'Toole are wonderful together, and Hugh Griffith and Eli Wallach add strong support. The story is a lot of fun and there are lots of good laughs as well as some nice tension during the heist scene. 8/10
Baby Doll (1956, Elia Kazan) When I first saw this I didn't care for it, but I felt I might appreciate it more after another viewing. I was right. Carroll Baker, Karl Malden, and Eli Wallach all put in some damn good work here and the film tells a pretty good story too. 7/10
Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) It's been several years since I last saw this and I wasn't expecting to like it to be honest. The movie is pretty damn stupid, but I'd be lying if I said I didn't laugh my way through it and have a lot fun watching it. I suppose this would qualify as a guilty pleasure movie for me. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Children's Hour BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Carrie) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Eli Wallach (Baby Doll) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Catered Affair) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert L. Surtees (Ben-Hur) BEST SCORE - Miklos Rozsa (Ben-Hur) BEST SCRIPT - John Michael Hayes & Lillian Hellman (The Children's Hour) BEST DIRECTOR - William Wyler (Ben-Hur)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 22, 2018 5:28:42 GMT
YOURSMiss Sloane - 7/10Suddenly, Last Summer - 8/10Army of One - 6/10The Naked Kiss - 7/10A Few Good Men - 7.5/10MINEPossessed (1947 Curtis Bernhardt) - 7/10Powder Blue (2009 Timothy Linh Bui) - 4.5/10One, Two, Three (1961 Billy Wilder) - 6/10Persued (1947 Raoul Walsh) - 7.5/10Tulip Fever (2017 Justin Chadwisk) - 3/10Dodsworth (1936 William Wyler) - 7/10The Big Country (1958 William Wyler) - 8/10Strategic Air Command (1955 Anthony Mann) - 5.5/10Television Santa Clarita Diet: Season 2 (2018) - 7/10The first season is very hit and miss for me but I do love the characters and so I decided to stay with it and I am glad I did. The second season is definitely an improvement. Drew Berrymore and Timothy Olyphant are both hilarious on this show. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Gregory Peck (The Big Country) BEST ACTRESS Joan Crawford (Possessed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Burl Ives (The Big Country) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Carol Baker (The Big Country) BEST DIRECTOR William Wyler (The Big Country) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Big Country BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2018 5:35:23 GMT
Suddenly Last Summer - I liked this one a lot. Good story and Taylor and Hepburn are great. 8/10 Army of One - pretty wacky, but Cage makes it kind of fun. 6/10 A Few Good Men = good courtroom drama with some strong performances. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Catered Affair (1956, Richard Brooks) In this one a young woman tells her parents at breakfast that she is going to be married, but doesn't want a big wedding. I liked how the story progressed and the cast is very good, especially Bette Davis. 7.5/10
Dodsworth (1936, William Wyler) This one is about a retired auto manufacturer and his wife that go away on a European vacation, only to find out they want very different things from life. Walter Huston and Ruth Chatterton are both very good in the lead roles and the supporting cast is good too. The film is good throughout, with a few great moments. 7.5/10
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, William Wyler) This Best Picture winner is about three men who return to their hometown after World War II. The film is nearly three hours, but well paced and engaging throughout, with some great scenes present. It features a strong ensemble cast, who play some memorable characters. It also did a wonderful job showing how the characters had to adjust after the war. 8/10
Mrs. Miniver (1942, William Wyler) This is another Best Picture winner directed by Wyler and another good movie. It's very well made and acted, with a good story, and some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Carrie (1952, William Wyler) This one has a pretty good story that goes in some interesting directions. It's made better by the acting, as Jennifer Jones is very good and Laurence Olivier is even better in the other lead role. 7.5/10
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) This one is about a former child star that torments her paraplegic sister in their decaying Hollywood mansion. The film has some terrific scenes and explores some interesting themes throughout. Joan Crawford is really good and Bette Davis is fantastic. 8/10
The Big Country (1958, William Wyler) A new Englander arrives in the Old West, where he becomes embroiled in a feud between two families over a valuable piece of land. The film is well shot, has a good score, and is very well acted. It's pretty long, but fairly well paced throughout and the it gets better as it goes along. 7.5/10
Mildred Pierce (1945, Michael Curtiz) I've been meaning to watch this one for quite a while and I now I've finally seen it. Well made and acted with a good story, an interesting structure, and some nice twists. 7.5/10
Scary Movie 2 (2001, Keenen Ivory Wayans) The first sequel of the franchise is really stupid, but has some good laughs here and there. The short running time is also a plus. It's dumb, but mildly amusing. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) I saw this one about two years ago and while I definitely liked it, for some reason it had a much bigger effect on me this time. The whole cast puts in some strong work and it tells a great story, with important themes. A very powerful film right here. 9/10
Roman Holiday (1953, William Wyler) I myself prefer It Happened One Night, but I like this one a lot as well. It has some beautiful locations and Audrey Hepburn is simply wonderful in her role. Gregory Peck and Eddie Albert are quite good as well and the film has plenty of laughs and some good drama as well. 8/10
Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) This nearly 4 hour epic features amazing sets and costumes, beautiful cinematography, a great score, a strong cast, and many excellent sequences. I do think the second half is a step down from the first though. 8/10
How to Steal a Million (1966, William Wyler) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. Audrey Hepburn and Peter O'Toole are wonderful together, and Hugh Griffith and Eli Wallach add strong support. The story is a lot of fun and there are lots of good laughs as well as some nice tension during the heist scene. 8/10
Baby Doll (1956, Elia Kazan) When I first saw this I didn't care for it, but I felt I might appreciate it more after another viewing. I was right. Carroll Baker, Karl Malden, and Eli Wallach all put in some damn good work here and the film tells a pretty good story too. 7/10
Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) It's been several years since I last saw this and I wasn't expecting to like it to be honest. The movie is pretty damn stupid, but I'd be lying if I said I didn't laugh my way through it and have a lot fun watching it. I suppose this would qualify as a guilty pleasure movie for me. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Children's Hour BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Carrie) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Eli Wallach (Baby Doll) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Catered Affair) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert L. Surtees (Ben-Hur) BEST SCORE - Miklos Rozsa (Ben-Hur) BEST SCRIPT - John Michael Hayes & Lillian Hellman (The Children's Hour) BEST DIRECTOR - William Wyler (Ben-Hur) Hey Dude The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, William Wyler) I think I may have seen this when I was a kid What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) I rated this 7.5-8 on my first viewing but it dropped quite a bit on rewatch 6.5/10 Mildred Pierce (1945, Michael Curtiz) yup 7.5/10 Scary Movie 2 (2001, Keenen Ivory Wayans) has a couple of good gags 5/10 Roman Holiday (1953, William Wyler) yup 8/10 Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) i liked it more years ago but last time i tried to watch it I gave up half way through 6/10 Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) solid spoof 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2018 5:36:52 GMT
YOURSMiss Sloane - 7/10Suddenly, Last Summer - 8/10Army of One - 6/10The Naked Kiss - 7/10A Few Good Men - 7.5/10MINEPossessed (1947 Curtis Bernhardt) - 7/10Powder Blue (2009 Timothy Linh Bui) - 4.5/10One, Two, Three (1961 Billy Wilder) - 6/10Persued (1947 Raoul Walsh) - 7.5/10Tulip Fever (2017 Justin Chadwisk) - 3/10Dodsworth (1936 William Wyler) - 7/10The Big Country (1958 William Wyler) - 8/10Strategic Air Command (1955 Anthony Mann) - 5.5/10Television Santa Clarita Diet: Season 2 (2018) - 7/10The first season is very hit and miss for me but I do love the characters and so I decided to stay with it and I am glad I did. The second season is definitely an improvement. Drew Berrymore and Timothy Olyphant are both hilarious on this show. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Gregory Peck (The Big Country) BEST ACTRESS Joan Crawford (Possessed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Burl Ives (The Big Country) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Carol Baker (The Big Country) BEST DIRECTOR William Wyler (The Big Country) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Big Country BEST SCORE Possessed (1947 Curtis Bernhardt) - 4/10 One, Two, Three (1961 Billy Wilder) - 6/10 Pursued (1947 Raoul Walsh) - 7.5/10 in my top 20 westerns
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 22, 2018 5:41:48 GMT
Suddenly Last Summer - I liked this one a lot. Good story and Taylor and Hepburn are great. 8/10 Army of One - pretty wacky, but Cage makes it kind of fun. 6/10 A Few Good Men = good courtroom drama with some strong performances. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Catered Affair (1956, Richard Brooks) In this one a young woman tells her parents at breakfast that she is going to be married, but doesn't want a big wedding. I liked how the story progressed and the cast is very good, especially Bette Davis. 7.5/10
Dodsworth (1936, William Wyler) This one is about a retired auto manufacturer and his wife that go away on a European vacation, only to find out they want very different things from life. Walter Huston and Ruth Chatterton are both very good in the lead roles and the supporting cast is good too. The film is good throughout, with a few great moments. 7.5/10 7/10 It took me a bit to get into the movie but once I did I really started to care about the characters.
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, William Wyler) This Best Picture winner is about three men who return to their hometown after World War II. The film is nearly three hours, but well paced and engaging throughout, with some great scenes present. It features a strong ensemble cast, who play some memorable characters. It also did a wonderful job showing how the characters had to adjust after the war. 8/10 7.5/10 Good war movie full of memorable characters and scenes. It overstayed it's welcome a little bit though.
Mrs. Miniver (1942, William Wyler) This is another Best Picture winner directed by Wyler and another good movie. It's very well made and acted, with a good story, and some powerful moments. 7.5/10 Makes for a good companion piece to The Best Years of Our Lives.
Carrie (1952, William Wyler) This one has a pretty good story that goes in some interesting directions. It's made better by the acting, as Jennifer Jones is very good and Laurence Olivier is even better in the other lead role. 7.5/10
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) This one is about a former child star that torments her paraplegic sister in their decaying Hollywood mansion. The film has some terrific scenes and explores some interesting themes throughout. Joan Crawford is really good and Bette Davis is fantastic. 8/10 7/10 Bette Davis is great, but the script left a bit to be desired for me. Still a good movie though.
The Big Country (1958, William Wyler) A new Englander arrives in the Old West, where he becomes embroiled in a feud between two families over a valuable piece of land. The film is well shot, has a good score, and is very well acted. It's pretty long, but fairly well paced throughout and the it gets better as it goes along. 7.5/10 8/10 Very good script and wondefully made. Powerful movie.
Mildred Pierce (1945, Michael Curtiz) I've been meaning to watch this one for quite a while and I now I've finally seen it. Well made and acted with a good story, an interesting structure, and some nice twists. 7.5/10
Scary Movie 2 (2001, Keenen Ivory Wayans) The first sequel of the franchise is really stupid, but has some good laughs here and there. The short running time is also a plus. It's dumb, but mildly amusing. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) I saw this one about two years ago and while I definitely liked it, for some reason it had a much bigger effect on me this time. The whole cast puts in some strong work and it tells a great story, with important themes. A very powerful film right here. 9/10 Brilliant and ahead of it't time. Fantastic script and performances.
Roman Holiday (1953, William Wyler) I myself prefer It Happened One Night, but I like this one a lot as well. It has some beautiful locations and Audrey Hepburn is simply wonderful in her role. Gregory Peck and Eddie Albert are quite good as well and the film has plenty of laughs and some good drama as well. 8/10 7/10 Good movie.
Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) This nearly 4 hour epic features amazing sets and costumes, beautiful cinematography, a great score, a strong cast, and many excellent sequences. I do think the second half is a step down from the first though. 8/10 10/10 An epic masterpiece and I actually prefer the second half. For me that is the longest string of emotionally powerful scenes in movie history.
How to Steal a Million (1966, William Wyler) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. Audrey Hepburn and Peter O'Toole are wonderful together, and Hugh Griffith and Eli Wallach add strong support. The story is a lot of fun and there are lots of good laughs as well as some nice tension during the heist scene. 8/10 7/10 Lightweight but fun.
Baby Doll (1956, Elia Kazan) When I first saw this I didn't care for it, but I felt I might appreciate it more after another viewing. I was right. Carroll Baker, Karl Malden, and Eli Wallach all put in some damn good work here and the film tells a pretty good story too. 7/10
Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) It's been several years since I last saw this and I wasn't expecting to like it to be honest. The movie is pretty damn stupid, but I'd be lying if I said I didn't laugh my way through it and have a lot fun watching it. I suppose this would qualify as a guilty pleasure movie for me. 7/10 6/10 One of the funnier parody movies.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Children's Hour Ben-Hur BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Carrie) Charlton Heston (Ben-Hur) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Eli Wallach (Baby Doll) Burl Ives (The Big Country) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Catered Affair) Joan Crawford (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert L. Surtees (Ben-Hur) BEST SCORE - Miklos Rozsa (Ben-Hur) BEST SCRIPT - John Michael Hayes & Lillian Hellman (The Children's Hour) Ben-Hur BEST DIRECTOR - William Wyler (Ben-Hur)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 22, 2018 5:43:32 GMT
YOURSMiss Sloane - 7/10Suddenly, Last Summer - 8/10Army of One - 6/10The Naked Kiss - 7/10A Few Good Men - 7.5/10MINEPossessed (1947 Curtis Bernhardt) - 7/10Powder Blue (2009 Timothy Linh Bui) - 4.5/10One, Two, Three (1961 Billy Wilder) - 6/10Persued (1947 Raoul Walsh) - 7.5/10Tulip Fever (2017 Justin Chadwisk) - 3/10Dodsworth (1936 William Wyler) - 7/10The Big Country (1958 William Wyler) - 8/10Strategic Air Command (1955 Anthony Mann) - 5.5/10Television Santa Clarita Diet: Season 2 (2018) - 7/10The first season is very hit and miss for me but I do love the characters and so I decided to stay with it and I am glad I did. The second season is definitely an improvement. Drew Berrymore and Timothy Olyphant are both hilarious on this show. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Gregory Peck (The Big Country) BEST ACTRESS Joan Crawford (Possessed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Burl Ives (The Big Country) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Carol Baker (The Big Country) BEST DIRECTOR William Wyler (The Big Country) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Big Country BEST SCORE Possessed (1947 Curtis Bernhardt) - 4/10 One, Two, Three (1961 Billy Wilder) - 6/10 Pursued (1947 Raoul Walsh) - 7.5/10 in my top 20 westernsMine too.
|
|
|
Post by telegonus on Apr 22, 2018 5:58:54 GMT
YOURSMiss Sloane - 7/10Suddenly, Last Summer - 8/10Army of One - 6/10The Naked Kiss - 7/10A Few Good Men - 7.5/10MINEPossessed (1947 Curtis Bernhardt) - 7/10Powder Blue (2009 Timothy Linh Bui) - 4.5/10One, Two, Three (1961 Billy Wilder) - 6/10Persued (1947 Raoul Walsh) - 7.5/10Tulip Fever (2017 Justin Chadwisk) - 3/10Dodsworth (1936 William Wyler) - 7/10The Big Country (1958 William Wyler) - 8/10Strategic Air Command (1955 Anthony Mann) - 5.5/10Television Santa Clarita Diet: Season 2 (2018) - 7/10The first season is very hit and miss for me but I do love the characters and so I decided to stay with it and I am glad I did. The second season is definitely an improvement. Drew Berrymore and Timothy Olyphant are both hilarious on this show. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Gregory Peck (The Big Country) BEST ACTRESS Joan Crawford (Possessed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Burl Ives (The Big Country) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Carol Baker (The Big Country) BEST DIRECTOR William Wyler (The Big Country) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Big Country BEST SCORE Really good western, The Big Country. It's grown on me over the years. The actors are outstanding, the music to die for. A few months back I played the score to this one back to back with The Magnificent Seven, couldn't decide which I liked more. They're both in the grand manner of movie western scores of the middle of the 20th century. As I think about it,--first off, "why choose?"--they're both rousing and flirt with being over the top, however, TBC has a dignity, a magisterial quality to it; while TMS kicks big time ass. It's a draw (pardner).
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 22, 2018 6:12:07 GMT
YOURSMiss Sloane - 7/10Suddenly, Last Summer - 8/10Army of One - 6/10The Naked Kiss - 7/10A Few Good Men - 7.5/10MINEPossessed (1947 Curtis Bernhardt) - 7/10Powder Blue (2009 Timothy Linh Bui) - 4.5/10One, Two, Three (1961 Billy Wilder) - 6/10Persued (1947 Raoul Walsh) - 7.5/10Tulip Fever (2017 Justin Chadwisk) - 3/10Dodsworth (1936 William Wyler) - 7/10The Big Country (1958 William Wyler) - 8/10Strategic Air Command (1955 Anthony Mann) - 5.5/10Television Santa Clarita Diet: Season 2 (2018) - 7/10The first season is very hit and miss for me but I do love the characters and so I decided to stay with it and I am glad I did. The second season is definitely an improvement. Drew Berrymore and Timothy Olyphant are both hilarious on this show. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Gregory Peck (The Big Country) BEST ACTRESS Joan Crawford (Possessed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Burl Ives (The Big Country) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Carol Baker (The Big Country) BEST DIRECTOR William Wyler (The Big Country) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Big Country BEST SCORE Really good western, The Big Country. It's grown on me over the years. The actors are outstanding, the music to die for. A few months back I played the score to this one back to back with The Magnificent Seven, couldn't decide which I liked more. They're both in the grand manner of movie western scores of the middle of the 20th century. As I think about it,--first off, "why choose?"--they're both rousing and flirt with being over the top, however, TBC has a dignity, a magisterial quality to it; while TMS kicks big time ass. It's a draw (pardner). Glad you are a fan.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 22, 2018 6:42:37 GMT
Suddenly Last Summer - I liked this one a lot. Good story and Taylor and Hepburn are great. 8/10 Army of One - pretty wacky, but Cage makes it kind of fun. 6/10 A Few Good Men = good courtroom drama with some strong performances. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Catered Affair (1956, Richard Brooks) In this one a young woman tells her parents at breakfast that she is going to be married, but doesn't want a big wedding. I liked how the story progressed and the cast is very good, especially Bette Davis. 7.5/10
Dodsworth (1936, William Wyler) This one is about a retired auto manufacturer and his wife that go away on a European vacation, only to find out they want very different things from life. Walter Huston and Ruth Chatterton are both very good in the lead roles and the supporting cast is good too. The film is good throughout, with a few great moments. 7.5/10
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, William Wyler) This Best Picture winner is about three men who return to their hometown after World War II. The film is nearly three hours, but well paced and engaging throughout, with some great scenes present. It features a strong ensemble cast, who play some memorable characters. It also did a wonderful job showing how the characters had to adjust after the war. 8/10
Mrs. Miniver (1942, William Wyler) This is another Best Picture winner directed by Wyler and another good movie. It's very well made and acted, with a good story, and some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Carrie (1952, William Wyler) This one has a pretty good story that goes in some interesting directions. It's made better by the acting, as Jennifer Jones is very good and Laurence Olivier is even better in the other lead role. 7.5/10
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) This one is about a former child star that torments her paraplegic sister in their decaying Hollywood mansion. The film has some terrific scenes and explores some interesting themes throughout. Joan Crawford is really good and Bette Davis is fantastic. 8/10
The Big Country (1958, William Wyler) A new Englander arrives in the Old West, where he becomes embroiled in a feud between two families over a valuable piece of land. The film is well shot, has a good score, and is very well acted. It's pretty long, but fairly well paced throughout and the it gets better as it goes along. 7.5/10
Mildred Pierce (1945, Michael Curtiz) I've been meaning to watch this one for quite a while and I now I've finally seen it. Well made and acted with a good story, an interesting structure, and some nice twists. 7.5/10
Scary Movie 2 (2001, Keenen Ivory Wayans) The first sequel of the franchise is really stupid, but has some good laughs here and there. The short running time is also a plus. It's dumb, but mildly amusing. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) I saw this one about two years ago and while I definitely liked it, for some reason it had a much bigger effect on me this time. The whole cast puts in some strong work and it tells a great story, with important themes. A very powerful film right here. 9/10
Roman Holiday (1953, William Wyler) I myself prefer It Happened One Night, but I like this one a lot as well. It has some beautiful locations and Audrey Hepburn is simply wonderful in her role. Gregory Peck and Eddie Albert are quite good as well and the film has plenty of laughs and some good drama as well. 8/10
Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) This nearly 4 hour epic features amazing sets and costumes, beautiful cinematography, a great score, a strong cast, and many excellent sequences. I do think the second half is a step down from the first though. 8/10
How to Steal a Million (1966, William Wyler) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. Audrey Hepburn and Peter O'Toole are wonderful together, and Hugh Griffith and Eli Wallach add strong support. The story is a lot of fun and there are lots of good laughs as well as some nice tension during the heist scene. 8/10
Baby Doll (1956, Elia Kazan) When I first saw this I didn't care for it, but I felt I might appreciate it more after another viewing. I was right. Carroll Baker, Karl Malden, and Eli Wallach all put in some damn good work here and the film tells a pretty good story too. 7/10
Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) It's been several years since I last saw this and I wasn't expecting to like it to be honest. The movie is pretty damn stupid, but I'd be lying if I said I didn't laugh my way through it and have a lot fun watching it. I suppose this would qualify as a guilty pleasure movie for me. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Children's Hour BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Carrie) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Eli Wallach (Baby Doll) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Catered Affair) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert L. Surtees (Ben-Hur) BEST SCORE - Miklos Rozsa (Ben-Hur) BEST SCRIPT - John Michael Hayes & Lillian Hellman (The Children's Hour) BEST DIRECTOR - William Wyler (Ben-Hur) Hey Dude The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, William Wyler) I think I may have seen this when I was a kid What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) I rated this 7.5-8 on my first viewing but it dropped quite a bit on rewatch 6.5/10 Mildred Pierce (1945, Michael Curtiz) yup 7.5/10 Scary Movie 2 (2001, Keenen Ivory Wayans) has a couple of good gags 5/10 Roman Holiday (1953, William Wyler) yup 8/10 Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) i liked it more years ago but last time i tried to watch it I gave up half way through 6/10 Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) solid spoof 6/10 Any interest in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 22, 2018 6:47:53 GMT
Suddenly Last Summer - I liked this one a lot. Good story and Taylor and Hepburn are great. 8/10 Army of One - pretty wacky, but Cage makes it kind of fun. 6/10 A Few Good Men = good courtroom drama with some strong performances. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Catered Affair (1956, Richard Brooks) In this one a young woman tells her parents at breakfast that she is going to be married, but doesn't want a big wedding. I liked how the story progressed and the cast is very good, especially Bette Davis. 7.5/10
Dodsworth (1936, William Wyler) This one is about a retired auto manufacturer and his wife that go away on a European vacation, only to find out they want very different things from life. Walter Huston and Ruth Chatterton are both very good in the lead roles and the supporting cast is good too. The film is good throughout, with a few great moments. 7.5/10 7/10 It took me a bit to get into the movie but once I did I really started to care about the characters.
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, William Wyler) This Best Picture winner is about three men who return to their hometown after World War II. The film is nearly three hours, but well paced and engaging throughout, with some great scenes present. It features a strong ensemble cast, who play some memorable characters. It also did a wonderful job showing how the characters had to adjust after the war. 8/10 7.5/10 Good war movie full of memorable characters and scenes. It overstayed it's welcome a little bit though.
Mrs. Miniver (1942, William Wyler) This is another Best Picture winner directed by Wyler and another good movie. It's very well made and acted, with a good story, and some powerful moments. 7.5/10 Makes for a good companion piece to The Best Years of Our Lives.
Carrie (1952, William Wyler) This one has a pretty good story that goes in some interesting directions. It's made better by the acting, as Jennifer Jones is very good and Laurence Olivier is even better in the other lead role. 7.5/10
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) This one is about a former child star that torments her paraplegic sister in their decaying Hollywood mansion. The film has some terrific scenes and explores some interesting themes throughout. Joan Crawford is really good and Bette Davis is fantastic. 8/10 7/10 Bette Davis is great, but the script left a bit to be desired for me. Still a good movie though.
The Big Country (1958, William Wyler) A new Englander arrives in the Old West, where he becomes embroiled in a feud between two families over a valuable piece of land. The film is well shot, has a good score, and is very well acted. It's pretty long, but fairly well paced throughout and the it gets better as it goes along. 7.5/10 8/10 Very good script and wondefully made. Powerful movie.
Mildred Pierce (1945, Michael Curtiz) I've been meaning to watch this one for quite a while and I now I've finally seen it. Well made and acted with a good story, an interesting structure, and some nice twists. 7.5/10
Scary Movie 2 (2001, Keenen Ivory Wayans) The first sequel of the franchise is really stupid, but has some good laughs here and there. The short running time is also a plus. It's dumb, but mildly amusing. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) I saw this one about two years ago and while I definitely liked it, for some reason it had a much bigger effect on me this time. The whole cast puts in some strong work and it tells a great story, with important themes. A very powerful film right here. 9/10 Brilliant and ahead of it't time. Fantastic script and performances.
Roman Holiday (1953, William Wyler) I myself prefer It Happened One Night, but I like this one a lot as well. It has some beautiful locations and Audrey Hepburn is simply wonderful in her role. Gregory Peck and Eddie Albert are quite good as well and the film has plenty of laughs and some good drama as well. 8/10 7/10 Good movie.
Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) This nearly 4 hour epic features amazing sets and costumes, beautiful cinematography, a great score, a strong cast, and many excellent sequences. I do think the second half is a step down from the first though. 8/10 10/10 An epic materpiece and I actually prefer the second half. For me that is the longest string of emotionally powerful scenes in movie history.
How to Steal a Million (1966, William Wyler) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. Audrey Hepburn and Peter O'Toole are wonderful together, and Hugh Griffith and Eli Wallach add strong support. The story is a lot of fun and there are lots of good laughs as well as some nice tension during the heist scene. 8/10 7/10 Lightweight but fun.
Baby Doll (1956, Elia Kazan) When I first saw this I didn't care for it, but I felt I might appreciate it more after another viewing. I was right. Carroll Baker, Karl Malden, and Eli Wallach all put in some damn good work here and the film tells a pretty good story too. 7/10
Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) It's been several years since I last saw this and I wasn't expecting to like it to be honest. The movie is pretty damn stupid, but I'd be lying if I said I didn't laugh my way through it and have a lot fun watching it. I suppose this would qualify as a guilty pleasure movie for me. 7/10 6/10 One of the funnier parody movies.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Children's Hour Ben-Hur BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Carrie) Charlton Heston (Ben-Hur) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Eli Wallach (Baby Doll) Burl Ives (The Big Country) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Catered Affair) Joan Crawford (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert L. Surtees (Ben-Hur) BEST SCORE - Miklos Rozsa (Ben-Hur) BEST SCRIPT - John Michael Hayes & Lillian Hellman (The Children's Hour) Ben-Hur BEST DIRECTOR - William Wyler (Ben-Hur) I agree Best Years of Our Lives and Mrs. Miniver make for good companion pieces. The first half or so of Ben-Hur is in the 8.5-9 range for me. The second half is still very good, but a bit disappointing in comparison. Heston was my runner up for Best Actor. I thought he was really good in The Big Country as well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2018 7:00:25 GMT
Hey Dude The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, William Wyler) I think I may have seen this when I was a kid What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) I rated this 7.5-8 on my first viewing but it dropped quite a bit on rewatch 6.5/10 Mildred Pierce (1945, Michael Curtiz) yup 7.5/10 Scary Movie 2 (2001, Keenen Ivory Wayans) has a couple of good gags 5/10 Roman Holiday (1953, William Wyler) yup 8/10 Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) i liked it more years ago but last time i tried to watch it I gave up half way through 6/10 Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) solid spoof 6/10 Any interest in any of the others? Yeah, How to Steal a Million... I assume you would have interest in Miss Sloane and maybe the Don Siegel?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 22, 2018 7:07:44 GMT
Any interest in any of the others? Yeah, How to Steal a Million... I assume you would have interest in Miss Sloane and maybe the Don Siegel? Yeah I'll get to Miss Sloane eventually and I think I may have added Private Hell 36 to my youtube watchlist not too long ago. I also have interest in The Naked Kiss.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 22, 2018 7:12:26 GMT
A Few Good Men - 7/10
Mine - All first time views
The Commuter (2018) - 7/10 - Blu Ray Solid thriller with Liam Neeson. Kind of a mix between Non-Stop and Under Siege 2.
Loving the Bad Man (2010) - 1/10 - DVD One of the worst films I have ever seen. The film is about a young conservative girl, who one night her car breaks down. She gets raped by her mechanic. Eventually she gets pregnant and decides to keep the baby. Up until this point this just seemed like a Lifetime film. Here is where it gets nuts. The girl keeps on going to prison to visit her rapist to try to make friends with him. She even brings the baby around and even bakes him cookies. So Im watching a film where a girl gets raped and then she bakes her rapist cookies. Its like she starts to fall in love with him. The most troubling thing about this film is that this film is supposed to be some kind of morality film. If this was supposed to be a sleazy exploitation film that would be different but this film is trying to show that this is what a young woman should do. Seriously this film is beyond sick and not in a good fun way. After seeing this I added to my worst 100. But the oddest thing of all is that the DVD I got of it says Family Approved! Fuck this movie.
Batman vs. Robin (2015) - 6/10 - Blu Ray Good animated DC film. Not one of the best though.
Greenmail (2002) - 3/10 - DVD Basic straight to DVD thriller about a mad bomber.
Special (2006) - 5/10 - DVD Michael Rapaport stars as a crazy an who thinks he has superpowers. Amusing at times but gets tedious fast.
It Ain't Easy (2006) - 3/10 - DVD Basically is Pimp: The movie. Kid grows up to be a top pimp. Thats about it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2018 7:15:35 GMT
A Few Good Men - 7/10 Mine - All first time views The Commuter (2018) - 7/10 - Blu RaySolid thriller with Liam Neeson. Kind of a mix between Non-Stop and Under Siege 2. Loving the Bad Man (2010) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst films I have ever seen. The film is about a young conservative girl, who one night her car breaks down. She gets raped by her mechanic. Eventually she gets pregnant and decides to keep the baby. Up until this point this just seemed like a Lifetime film. Here is where it gets nuts. The girl keeps on going to prison to visit her rapist to try to make friends with him. She even brings the baby around and even bakes him cookies. So Im watching a film where a girl gets raped and then she bakes her rapist cookies. Its like she starts to fall in love with him. The most troubling thing about this film is that this film is supposed to be some kind of morality film. If this was supposed to be a sleazy exploitation film that would be different but this film is trying to show that this is what a young woman should do. Seriously this film is beyond sick and not in a good fun way. After seeing this I added to my worst 100. But the oddest thing of all is that the DVD I got of it says Family Approved! Fuck this movie. Batman vs. Robin (2015) - 6/10 - Blu RayGood animated DC film. Not one of the best though. Greenmail (2002) - 3/10 - DVDBasic straight to DVD thriller about a mad bomber. Special (2006) - 5/10 - DVDMichael Rapaport stars as a crazy an who thinks he has superpowers. Amusing at times but gets tedious fast. It Ain't Easy (2006) - 3/10 - DVDBasically is Pimp: The movie. Kid grows up to be a top pimp. Thats about it. None of these this week hombre
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2018 7:16:11 GMT
Yeah, How to Steal a Million... I assume you would have interest in Miss Sloane and maybe the Don Siegel? Yeah I'll get to Miss Sloane eventually and I think I may have added Private Hell 36 to my youtube watchlist not too long ago. I also have interest in The Naked Kiss. yeah i knocked the naked kiss and private hell off my watchlist via youtube
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 22, 2018 7:22:22 GMT
Of the movies you watched this week my acting wins would be Clift, Taylor, Nicholson and Hepburn btw. Hepburn being the biggest gap in quality from your pick for me. Pill is good but she didn't leave any lasting impression.
Nicolas Cage is awesome in Army of One though and Miss Sloane is Jessica Chastain's best performance as far as I'm concerned.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2018 7:25:21 GMT
Of the movies you watched this week my acting wins would be Clift, Taylor, Nicholson and Hepburn btw. Hepburn being the biggest gap in quality from your pick for me. Pill is good but she didn't leave any lasting impression. Nicolas Cage is awesome in Army of One though and Miss Sloane is Jessica Chastain's best performance as far as I'm concerned. Your probably right there, I was thinking of Hepburn as the lead but shes probably really supporting and better than Pill
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 22, 2018 7:55:54 GMT
First Viewings...
-Red Sparrow (2018) (Apr 17th 2018) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. out of the two movies I seen this week I would probably say this one is the slightly better of the two. also, maybe it's me, but Jennifer Lawrence does not seem to suit these kinds of movies as the first two Hunger Games movies along with Passengers (all three are a 6/10) are her best movies so far)
-12 Strong (2018) (Apr 19th 2018) - 5/10 (forgettable. it's about what you would expect it to be based on the commercials which is average-ish/generic as I imagine the basic real like stuff it was based on is more interesting than any movie could be based on it.)
Re-watches...
nothing this week.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Miss Sloane (2016) - NS (but ill probably see this one soon enough(I imagine ill be making a comment on it next week here). I don't recall hearing about this one back a couple of years ago. it must have slipped through the cracks.)
-A Few Good Men (1992) - 5/10 (basically forgettable at this point even though it might have a decent scene here and there. but then again, pretty much all serious courtroom dramas are forgettable, as while I generally like serious movies over comedies, when it comes to courtroom movies it's the other way around (i.e. Find Me Guilty/My Cousin Vinny (within my Top 56 movies)))
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2018 8:44:02 GMT
First Viewings...-Red Sparrow (2018) (Apr 17th 2018) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. out of the two movies I seen this week I would probably say this one is the slightly better of the two. also, maybe it's me, but Jennifer Lawrence does not seem to suit these kinds of movies as the first two Hunger Games movies along with Passengers (all three are a 6/10) are her best movies so far) -12 Strong (2018) (Apr 19th 2018) - 5/10 (forgettable. it's about what you would expect it to be based on the commercials which is average-ish/generic as I imagine the basic real like stuff it was based on is more interesting than any movie could be based on it.) Re-watches...nothing this week. p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Miss Sloane (2016) - NS (but ill probably see this one soon enough(I imagine ill be making a comment on it next week here). I don't recall hearing about this one back a couple of years ago. it must have slipped through the cracks.) -A Few Good Men (1992) - 5/10 (basically forgettable at this point even though it might have a decent scene here and there. but then again, pretty much all serious courtroom dramas are forgettable, as while I generally like serious movies over comedies, when it comes to courtroom movies it's the other way around (i.e. Find Me Guilty/My Cousin Vinny (within my Top 56 movies))) Not seen either film , will likely see Red Sparrow eventually, wont see the other one
|
|