|
Post by James on Apr 22, 2018 12:42:02 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Liar Liar (1997) - Netflix I've always caught this movie on TV but never seen the whole thing. I did enjoy it a bit though and now that I have fully seen it, I still enjoy it. Another great Carey favourite. 8/10
The Stepfather (2009) - Netflix This remake of the 1987 horror film in which I have never seen. Basically about some psycho guy being a stepfather and overtime tries to kill the family. It's fairly generic overall and the characters are so stupid. The only reason I watched it was because my mother found it and she thought it was interesting. I guess she liked it, but not me so much. I may see the original some time. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Resident Evil (2002) - Netflix The first installment of the RE movie series is pretty damn good, IMO. It may have the least to do with the games they're based on, but it still had that bleak and dark tone. Best of the series. Dying to play the video games at this point. 7.5/10
Cult of Chucky (2017) - Netflix Good Chucky movie, though you already know my thoughts. 7/10
Clueless (1995) - Netflix Great 90s teen movie. 8/10
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Apr 22, 2018 13:04:39 GMT
Hey,
Call Me by Your Name (2017) 9.5/10 - I absolutely loved filming of locations and shots! It has also a good story, and emotional ending.
Ant-Man (2015) 9.5/10 - I was actually very surprised how much I liked it. I laughed and loved it, it's one of the best Marvel films. Excited for the sequel!
Eyes of a Stranger (1981) 8.5/10 - Jennifer Jason Leigh's first major role in a theatrical feature. Very good thriller/slasher film with gore and violence. The scenes with a serial killer and a deaf and kute girl is terrifying.
Captain America: Civil War (2016) 8/10 - I was going to rate it a 7/10 because the fighting scenes from the first half were so bad and the camerawork is annoying, but bumped to 8/10 because 3rd act saved the movie as some Marvel movies does. Tom Holland was the best thing about the film, but some thing could have been better.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2018 22:59:03 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any. Mine: First Time Viewings:Liar Liar (1997) - Netflix I've always caught this movie on TV but never seen the whole thing. I did enjoy it a bit though and now that I have fully seen it, I still enjoy it. Another great Carey favourite. 8/10The Stepfather (2009) - Netflix This remake of the 1987 horror film in which I have never seen. Basically about some psycho guy being a stepfather and overtime tries to kill the family. It's fairly generic overall and the characters are so stupid. The only reason I watched it was because my mother found it and she thought it was interesting. I guess she liked it, but not me so much. I may see the original some time. 4.5/10Repeat Viewings:Resident Evil (2002) - Netflix The first installment of the RE movie series is pretty damn good, IMO. It may have the least to do with the games they're based on, but it still had that bleak and dark tone. Best of the series. Dying to play the video games at this point. 7.5/10Cult of Chucky (2017) - Netflix Good Chucky movie, though you already know my thoughts. 7/10Clueless (1995) - Netflix Great 90s teen movie. 8/10Ive got a clean sweep of yours this week Liar Liar (1997) - Netflix one of his best 7.5/10 The Stepfather (2009) - Netflix I like the original films,I barely remember this one cos it was so blah 4/10 Resident Evil (2002) - Netflix Th ebest one imo 5.5/10 Cult of Chucky (2017) - Netflix a bit of a mess with some good monets 5.5/10 Clueless (1995) yup 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2018 23:01:25 GMT
Hey, Call Me by Your Name (2017) 9.5/10 - I absolutely loved filming of locations and shots! It has also a good story, and emotional ending. Ant-Man (2015) 9.5/10 - I was actually very surprised how much I liked it. I laughed and loved it, it's one of the best Marvel films. Excited for the sequel! Eyes of a Stranger (1981) 8.5/10 - Jennifer Jason Leigh's first major role in a theatrical feature. Very good thriller/slasher film with gore and violence. The scenes with a serial killer and a deaf and kute girl is terrifying. Captain America: Civil War (2016) 8/10 - I was going to rate it a 7/10 because the fighting scenes from the first half were so bad and the camerawork is annoying, but bumped to 8/10 because 3rd act saved the movie as some Marvel movies does. Tom Holland was the best thing about the film, but some thing could have been better. hey! Call Me by Your Name (2017) 6-6.5/10 Ant-Man (2015) very funny without the forced humour of some of the more recent MCU films 7.5/10 Eyes of a Stranger (1981) will check out some time Captain America: Civil War (2016) I actually think the action scenes were a huuuge improvement from the directors previous effort (winter soldier) which was ruined for me by the bad action. This is one of my fave mcu films 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 22, 2018 23:12:01 GMT
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 5/10
First Men in the Moon (1964) 6/10
Night of the Demon (1958) 7/10
Phantom Thread (2017) 4/10
The Unsuspected (1947) 5/10
Fist Fight (2017) 4/10
All the Money in the World (2017) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 22, 2018 23:59:31 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any. Mine: First Time Viewings:Liar Liar (1997) - Netflix I've always caught this movie on TV but never seen the whole thing. I did enjoy it a bit though and now that I have fully seen it, I still enjoy it. Another great Carey favourite. 8/10 The Stepfather (2009) - Netflix This remake of the 1987 horror film in which I have never seen. Basically about some psycho guy being a stepfather and overtime tries to kill the family. It's fairly generic overall and the characters are so stupid. The only reason I watched it was because my mother found it and she thought it was interesting. I guess she liked it, but not me so much. I may see the original some time. 4.5/10Repeat Viewings:Resident Evil (2002) - Netflix The first installment of the RE movie series is pretty damn good, IMO. It may have the least to do with the games they're based on, but it still had that bleak and dark tone. Best of the series. Dying to play the video games at this point. 7.5/10Cult of Chucky (2017) - Netflix Good Chucky movie, though you already know my thoughts. 7/10Clueless (1995) - Netflix Great 90s teen movie. 8/10Ive got a clean sweep of yours this week Liar Liar (1997) - Netflix one of his best 7.5/10 The Stepfather (2009) - Netflix I like the original films,I barely remember this one cos it was so blah 4/10 Resident Evil (2002) - Netflix Th ebest one imo 5.5/10 Cult of Chucky (2017) - Netflix a bit of a mess with some good monets 5.5/10 Clueless (1995) yup 8/10 Great you finally seen all mine. And yeah the Stepfather remake was so generic and predictable it can be seen as forgettable overtime.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 23, 2018 0:46:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Miss Sloane (2016, John Madden) tv
This film is set in the high-stakes world of political power-brokers, Elizabeth Sloane (Jessica Chastain) is the most sought after and formidable lobbyist in D.C. But when taking on the most powerful opponent of her career, she finds winning may come at too high a price. The film is well written and acted but maybe tries to be too clever at times. Looking past that, the finale is quite a lot of fun. 7-7.5/10 Suddenly Last Summer (1959, Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
This film has a lot of big players with a Gore Vidal screenplay based on the Tennessee Williams play with high profile actors Katharine Hepburn, Elizabeth Taylor and Montgomery Clift. The story dips into some pretty unsavoury topics especially for the time it was made and is interesting throughout although I found a lot of the melodrama overdone much as I did with Williams A Streetcar Named Desire. 6-6.5/10 The Invisible Guest (2016, Oriol Paula) Netflix
This Spanish thriller is told in flashbacks whilst the clock is ticking as a successful entrepreneur accused of murder has less than three hours to come up with an impregnable defence. The film is well directed and acted with a good pace that makes it easy to watch. However one of the two big twists is so obvious from the first 20 minutes in that it makes it hard to believe that anyone could think that would be a shocking reveal near the end of the proceedings. 5.5/10 Private Hell 36 (1954, Don Siegel)
This B movie film noir sees 2 detectives steal $80,000 from a dead robber, one of them suffers from a guilty conscience which could lead to murder. The writing/acting isn't subtle but it is easy enough to watch. 5.5/10
Army of One (2016, Larry Charles) tv
This comedy follows Gary Faulkner (Nic Cage), an ex-construction contractor and unemployed handy man who believes God has sent him to capture Osama bin Laden in Pakistan. The story is based on the real-life Faulkner who travelled to Pakistan looking for bin Laden. The film feels like a shambles but I guess that could represent the leads state of being. Nic Cage puts on a great performance here but Russell Brand phones it in which is a shame cos the material is something he could really relish in. 5/10
The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller)
This film looks at the life of a prostitute in a more frank way than was the usual at the time this was made. I liked parts of it but as a whole it did not flow for me. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
A Few Good Men (1992, Rob Reiner) tv
In this court room drama Tom Cruise plays a military lawyer who defends Marines accused of murder that contend they were acting under orders. The film is well enough made and has a great cast but is a bit average outside of the compelling court room scenes. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Andre the Giant (2018, Jason Hehir)
A look at the life and career of professional wrestler André Roussimoff, who gained notoriety in the 1980s as Andre the Giant. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Miss Sloane BEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Army of One BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - Miss Sloane BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - A Few Good Men BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Pill - Miss Sloane BEST SCRIPT: Jonathan Parera - Miss Sloane BEST SCORE: Malcolm Arnold, Buxton Orr - Suddenly Last Summer BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack Hildyard - Suddenly Last Summer BEST DIRECTOR: John Madden - Miss Sloane 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in Andre the Giant, I've been meaning to watch The Naked Kiss. Interested in Suddenly Last Summer too, I usually like Joseph L. Mankiewicz movies. Yours (just one): A Few Good Men 7.5/10 I watched it a while ago, I remember liking it, not much else. And that Jack Nicholson was great. Mine: Loving Pablo 5/10 The movie with Javier Bardem and Penelope Cruz, about Pablo Escobar and his relationship with a Tv journalist, who was his mistress. Didn't like it much, some parts are intense, but it felt kind of dull, IMO. Also, it kind of feels weird that it's shot in English, Spanish movie, set in Colombia, the cast is mostly Spanish and South American... The Parallax View 8/10 The Alan J. Pakula movie with Warren Beatty. I think I prefer Three Days of the Condor, but I liked it. Loved the ending. They wouldn't do it like that today. Return of the Fly 5/10 The sequel of the original The Fly, with Vincent Price. I prefer the first one, it doesn't make much sense, the second half gets more a horror vibe though, I didn't mind that. The effects of the human head on the fly were much better in the first movie. Brekheart Pass 6/10 It's a Western with Charles Bronson, about a prisoner on a military train who starts investigating when the passengers start dying one by one. I thought it was so-so, Charles Bronson is cool though, he basically plays his version of Poirot, in a way.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 23, 2018 1:13:50 GMT
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 5/10 First Men in the Moon (1964) 6/10 Night of the Demon (1958) 7/10 Phantom Thread (2017) 4/10 The Unsuspected (1947) 5/10 Fist Fight (2017) 4/10 All the Money in the World (2017) 8/10 Just three billboards from yours, 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 23, 2018 1:16:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Miss Sloane (2016, John Madden) tv
This film is set in the high-stakes world of political power-brokers, Elizabeth Sloane (Jessica Chastain) is the most sought after and formidable lobbyist in D.C. But when taking on the most powerful opponent of her career, she finds winning may come at too high a price. The film is well written and acted but maybe tries to be too clever at times. Looking past that, the finale is quite a lot of fun. 7-7.5/10 Suddenly Last Summer (1959, Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
This film has a lot of big players with a Gore Vidal screenplay based on the Tennessee Williams play with high profile actors Katharine Hepburn, Elizabeth Taylor and Montgomery Clift. The story dips into some pretty unsavoury topics especially for the time it was made and is interesting throughout although I found a lot of the melodrama overdone much as I did with Williams A Streetcar Named Desire. 6-6.5/10 The Invisible Guest (2016, Oriol Paula) Netflix
This Spanish thriller is told in flashbacks whilst the clock is ticking as a successful entrepreneur accused of murder has less than three hours to come up with an impregnable defence. The film is well directed and acted with a good pace that makes it easy to watch. However one of the two big twists is so obvious from the first 20 minutes in that it makes it hard to believe that anyone could think that would be a shocking reveal near the end of the proceedings. 5.5/10 Private Hell 36 (1954, Don Siegel)
This B movie film noir sees 2 detectives steal $80,000 from a dead robber, one of them suffers from a guilty conscience which could lead to murder. The writing/acting isn't subtle but it is easy enough to watch. 5.5/10
Army of One (2016, Larry Charles) tv
This comedy follows Gary Faulkner (Nic Cage), an ex-construction contractor and unemployed handy man who believes God has sent him to capture Osama bin Laden in Pakistan. The story is based on the real-life Faulkner who travelled to Pakistan looking for bin Laden. The film feels like a shambles but I guess that could represent the leads state of being. Nic Cage puts on a great performance here but Russell Brand phones it in which is a shame cos the material is something he could really relish in. 5/10
The Naked Kiss (1964, Samuel Fuller)
This film looks at the life of a prostitute in a more frank way than was the usual at the time this was made. I liked parts of it but as a whole it did not flow for me. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
A Few Good Men (1992, Rob Reiner) tv
In this court room drama Tom Cruise plays a military lawyer who defends Marines accused of murder that contend they were acting under orders. The film is well enough made and has a great cast but is a bit average outside of the compelling court room scenes. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Andre the Giant (2018, Jason Hehir)
A look at the life and career of professional wrestler André Roussimoff, who gained notoriety in the 1980s as Andre the Giant. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Miss Sloane BEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Army of One BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - Miss Sloane BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - A Few Good Men BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Pill - Miss Sloane BEST SCRIPT: Jonathan Parera - Miss Sloane BEST SCORE: Malcolm Arnold, Buxton Orr - Suddenly Last Summer BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack Hildyard - Suddenly Last Summer BEST DIRECTOR: John Madden - Miss Sloane 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in Andre the Giant, I've been meaning to watch The Naked Kiss. Interested in Suddenly Last Summer too, I usually like Joseph L. Mankiewicz movies. Yours (just one): A Few Good Men 7.5/10 I watched it a while ago, I remember liking it, not much else. And that Jack Nicholson was great. Mine: Loving Pablo 5/10 The movie with Javier Bardem and Penelope Cruz, about Pablo Escobar and his relationship with a Tv journalist, who was his mistress. Didn't like it much, some parts are intense, but it felt kind of dull, IMO. Also, it kind of feels weird that it's shot in English, Spanish movie, set in Colombia, the cast is mostly Spanish and South American... The Parallax View 8/10 The Alan J. Pakula movie with Warren Beatty. I think I prefer Three Days of the Condor, but I liked it. Loved the ending. They wouldn't do it like that today. Return of the Fly 5/10 The sequel of the original The Fly, with Vincent Price. I prefer the first one, it doesn't make much sense, the second part gets more a horror vibe though, I didn't mind that. The effects of the human head on the fly were much better in the first movie. Brekheart Pass 6/10 It's a Western with Charles Bronson, about a prisoner on a military train who starts investigating when the passengers start dying one by one. I thought it was so-so, Charles Bronson is cool though, he basically plays his version of Poirot, in a way. Hey Not seen any of yours this week but Parallax view has been on my IMDb watchlist for a while now. Didn’t like the original fly so never bothered with the sequel however I am a fan of The Misfits song Return of the Fly
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 23, 2018 2:39:22 GMT
Hi, Dark. Interested in Andre the Giant, I've been meaning to watch The Naked Kiss. Interested in Suddenly Last Summer too, I usually like Joseph L. Mankiewicz movies. Yours (just one): A Few Good Men 7.5/10 I watched it a while ago, I remember liking it, not much else. And that Jack Nicholson was great. Mine: Loving Pablo 5/10 The movie with Javier Bardem and Penelope Cruz, about Pablo Escobar and his relationship with a Tv journalist, who was his mistress. Didn't like it much, some parts are intense, but it felt kind of dull, IMO. Also, it kind of feels weird that it's shot in English, Spanish movie, set in Colombia, the cast is mostly Spanish and South American... The Parallax View 8/10 The Alan J. Pakula movie with Warren Beatty. I think I prefer Three Days of the Condor, but I liked it. Loved the ending. They wouldn't do it like that today. Return of the Fly 5/10 The sequel of the original The Fly, with Vincent Price. I prefer the first one, it doesn't make much sense, the second half gets more a horror vibe though, I didn't mind that. The effects of the human head on the fly were much better in the first movie. Brekheart Pass 6/10 It's a Western with Charles Bronson, about a prisoner on a military train who starts investigating when the passengers start dying one by one. I thought it was so-so, Charles Bronson is cool though, he basically plays his version of Poirot, in a way. Hey Not seen any of yours this week but Parallax view has been on my IMDb watchlist for a while now. Didn’t like the original fly so never bothered with the sequel however I am a fan of The Misfits song Return of the Fly Parallax View is worth checking out, especially if you're into political thrillers. Yeah, I remembered you didn't like the original The Fly. You can skip Return. Well, the lyrics of Return of the Fly give away a spoiler for the movie in a way (there's indeed a guy who gets his arms and legs swapped with those of a lab rat).
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 23, 2018 2:43:09 GMT
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 5/10 First Men in the Moon (1964) 6/10 Night of the Demon (1958) 7/10 Phantom Thread (2017) 4/10 The Unsuspected (1947) 5/10 Fist Fight (2017) 4/10 All the Money in the World (2017) 8/10 Just three billboards from yours, 7/10 You have also seen Phantom Thread.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 23, 2018 3:07:07 GMT
Just three billboards from yours, 7/10 You have also seen Phantom Thread. yikes, how did i not see that!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 23, 2018 3:07:45 GMT
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 5/10 First Men in the Moon (1964) 6/10 Night of the Demon (1958) 7/10 Phantom Thread (2017) 4/10 The Unsuspected (1947) 5/10 Fist Fight (2017) 4/10 All the Money in the World (2017) 8/10 Oops missed Phantom Thread which made my top 10 of last year 7.5-8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 23, 2018 3:08:22 GMT
Hey Not seen any of yours this week but Parallax view has been on my IMDb watchlist for a while now. Didn’t like the original fly so never bothered with the sequel however I am a fan of The Misfits song Return of the Fly Parallax View is worth checking out, especially if you're into political thrillers. Yeah, I remembered you didn't like the original The Fly. You can skip Return. Well, the lyrics of Return of the Fly give away a spoiler for the movie in a way (there's indeed a guy who gets his arms and legs swapped with those of a lab rat). I do like political thrillers
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 23, 2018 9:25:26 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours: A Few Good Men (1992, Rob Reiner) 8/10
Mine: 1) Gerald's Game 2017 (6/10)
2) Geostorm 2017 (7/10)
3) The Great Mouse Detective 1986 (5/10)
4) Hababam Sinifi (The Chaos Class) 1975 (4/10)
5) Get Out 2017 (4/10)
6) Gettysburg 1993 (7/10)
7) Ghostbusters 2016 (7/10)
8) The Ghost and the Darkness 1996 (5/10)
9) Greyfriars Bobby: The True Story of a Dog 1961 (6/10)
10) Hababam Sinifi Sinifta Kaldi (Chaos Class Failed the Class) 1976 (3/10)
11) The Girl on the Train 2016 (5/10)
12) Glory Road 2006 (7/10)
13) Gus 1976 (5/10)
14) Going Overboard 1989 (3/10)
15) Gone Baby Gone 2007 (7/10)
16) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 2009 (7/10)
17) The Good Dinosaur 2015 (6/10)
18) A Good Marriage 2014 (5/10)
19) Hababam Sinifi Uyaniyor (The Chaos Class Is Waking Up) 1976 (3/10)
20) The Great Buck Howard 2008 (6/10)
21) Good Morning, Vietnam 1987 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 23, 2018 9:38:52 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours: A Few Good Men (1992, Rob Reiner) 8/10 Mine: 1) Gerald's Game 2017 (6/10) 2) Geostorm 2017 (7/10) 3) The Great Mouse Detective 1986 (5/10) 4) Hababam Sinifi (The Chaos Class) 1975 (4/10) 5) Get Out 2017 (4/10) 6) Gettysburg 1993 (7/10) 7) Ghostbusters 2016 (7/10) 8) The Ghost and the Darkness 1996 (5/10) 9) Greyfriars Bobby: The True Story of a Dog 1961 (6/10) 10) Hababam Sinifi Sinifta Kaldi (Chaos Class Failed the Class) 1976 (3/10) 11) The Girl on the Train 2016 (5/10) 12) Glory Road 2006 (7/10) 13) Gus 1976 (5/10) 14) Going Overboard 1989 (3/10) 15) Gone Baby Gone 2007 (7/10) 16) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 2009 (7/10) 17) The Good Dinosaur 2015 (6/10) 18) A Good Marriage 2014 (5/10) 19) Hababam Sinifi Uyaniyor (The Chaos Class Is Waking Up) 1976 (3/10) 20) The Great Buck Howard 2008 (6/10) 21) Good Morning, Vietnam 1987 (7/10) Hey dude 1) Gerald's Game 2017 (7/10) 3) The Great Mouse Detective 1986 (5/10) 5) Get Out 2017 (6.5/10 7) Ghostbusters 2016 (2/10) 8) The Ghost and the Darkness 1996 (6/10) 14) Going Overboard 1989 (1/10) 15) Gone Baby Gone 2007 (6/10) 16) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 2009 (7.5/10) 17) The Good Dinosaur 2015 (5/10) 21) Good Morning, Vietnam 1987 (6.5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 23, 2018 16:07:05 GMT
Parallax View is worth checking out, especially if you're into political thrillers. Yeah, I remembered you didn't like the original The Fly. You can skip Return. Well, the lyrics of Return of the Fly give away a spoiler for the movie in a way (there's indeed a guy who gets his arms and legs swapped with those of a lab rat). I do like political thrillers You should like The Parallax View, it's very much in the same vein of Three Days of the Condor (Three Days was made after it I think, though).
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 23, 2018 20:34:17 GMT
Hi Darky
I haven't seen none of these and you probably saw none of these:
Chocolat (2016 DVD): ‘’ The rise and fall of the famous clown Chocolat, the first black circus performer who revolutionised the stagnant circus acts and conquered Paris of the Belle Époque with his exuberance and originality. The unprecedented duo he forms with Footit is very popular, until easy money, gambling and discrimination take their toll on their friendship and Chocolat's career”. 7.5/10
ABCs Of Death 2 (2014 Neflix): ‘’ Another 26-chapter anthology that showcases death in all its vicious wonder and brutal beauty.’’ I never saw the first one but this was actually really good. Some sketches are funny and original, some are quite clever, some are weird as fuck, some are gore and some traumatizing. And some are all of the above, the letter Z for example. Overall: 6.5-7/10
The city of lost children (1995 DVD): ‘’ A scientist in a surrealist society kidnaps children to steal their dreams, hoping that they slow his aging process.’’ I had to watch this one on a laptop because it’s a region 2 DVD so I couldn’t savor all the flavours and there are many many in this fun Caro et Jeunet film. Cool story, good acting and superb cinematography. 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 23, 2018 20:36:17 GMT
Suddenly Last Summer - I liked this one a lot. Good story and Taylor and Hepburn are great. 8/10 Army of One - pretty wacky, but Cage makes it kind of fun. 6/10 A Few Good Men = good courtroom drama with some strong performances. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Catered Affair (1956, Richard Brooks) In this one a young woman tells her parents at breakfast that she is going to be married, but doesn't want a big wedding. I liked how the story progressed and the cast is very good, especially Bette Davis. 7.5/10
Dodsworth (1936, William Wyler) This one is about a retired auto manufacturer and his wife that go away on a European vacation, only to find out they want very different things from life. Walter Huston and Ruth Chatterton are both very good in the lead roles and the supporting cast is good too. The film is good throughout, with a few great moments. 7.5/10
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, William Wyler) This Best Picture winner is about three men who return to their hometown after World War II. The film is nearly three hours, but well paced and engaging throughout, with some great scenes present. It features a strong ensemble cast, who play some memorable characters. It also did a wonderful job showing how the characters had to adjust after the war. 8/10
Mrs. Miniver (1942, William Wyler) This is another Best Picture winner directed by Wyler and another good movie. It's very well made and acted, with a good story, and some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Carrie (1952, William Wyler) This one has a pretty good story that goes in some interesting directions. It's made better by the acting, as Jennifer Jones is very good and Laurence Olivier is even better in the other lead role. 7.5/10
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962, Robert Aldrich) This one is about a former child star that torments her paraplegic sister in their decaying Hollywood mansion. The film has some terrific scenes and explores some interesting themes throughout. Joan Crawford is really good and Bette Davis is fantastic. 8/10
The Big Country (1958, William Wyler) A new Englander arrives in the Old West, where he becomes embroiled in a feud between two families over a valuable piece of land. The film is well shot, has a good score, and is very well acted. It's pretty long, but fairly well paced throughout and the it gets better as it goes along. 7.5/10
Mildred Pierce (1945, Michael Curtiz) I've been meaning to watch this one for quite a while and I now I've finally seen it. Well made and acted with a good story, an interesting structure, and some nice twists. 7.5/10
Scary Movie 2 (2001, Keenen Ivory Wayans) The first sequel of the franchise is really stupid, but has some good laughs here and there. The short running time is also a plus. It's dumb, but mildly amusing. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) I saw this one about two years ago and while I definitely liked it, for some reason it had a much bigger effect on me this time. The whole cast puts in some strong work and it tells a great story, with important themes. A very powerful film right here. 9/10
Roman Holiday (1953, William Wyler) I myself prefer It Happened One Night, but I like this one a lot as well. It has some beautiful locations and Audrey Hepburn is simply wonderful in her role. Gregory Peck and Eddie Albert are quite good as well and the film has plenty of laughs and some good drama as well. 8/10
Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) This nearly 4 hour epic features amazing sets and costumes, beautiful cinematography, a great score, a strong cast, and many excellent sequences. I do think the second half is a step down from the first though. 8/10
How to Steal a Million (1966, William Wyler) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. Audrey Hepburn and Peter O'Toole are wonderful together, and Hugh Griffith and Eli Wallach add strong support. The story is a lot of fun and there are lots of good laughs as well as some nice tension during the heist scene. 8/10
Baby Doll (1956, Elia Kazan) When I first saw this I didn't care for it, but I felt I might appreciate it more after another viewing. I was right. Carroll Baker, Karl Malden, and Eli Wallach all put in some damn good work here and the film tells a pretty good story too. 7/10
Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) It's been several years since I last saw this and I wasn't expecting to like it to be honest. The movie is pretty damn stupid, but I'd be lying if I said I didn't laugh my way through it and have a lot fun watching it. I suppose this would qualify as a guilty pleasure movie for me. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Children's Hour BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Carrie) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Eli Wallach (Baby Doll) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Catered Affair) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert L. Surtees (Ben-Hur) BEST SCORE - Miklos Rozsa (Ben-Hur) BEST SCRIPT - John Michael Hayes & Lillian Hellman (The Children's Hour) BEST DIRECTOR - William Wyler (Ben-Hur) Scary Movie: 7/10 Scary Movie 2: 6/10 Chocolat (2016 DVD): ‘’ The rise and fall of the famous clown Chocolat, the first black circus performer who revolutionised the stagnant circus acts and conquered Paris of the Belle Époque with his exuberance and originality. The unprecedented duo he forms with Footit is very popular, until easy money, gambling and discrimination take their toll on their friendship and Chocolat's career”. 7.5/10 ABCs Of Death 2 (2014 Neflix): ‘’ Another 26-chapter anthology that showcases death in all its vicious wonder and brutal beauty.’’ I never saw the first one but this was actually really good. Some sketches are funny and original, some are quite clever, some are weird as fuck, some are gore and some traumatizing. And some are all of the above, the letter Z for example. Overall: 6.5-7/10 The city of lost children (1995 DVD): ‘’ A scientist in a surrealist society kidnaps children to steal their dreams, hoping that they slow his aging process.’’ I had to watch this one on a laptop because it’s a region 2 DVD so I couldn’t savor all the flavours and there are many many in this fun Caro et Jeunet film. Cool story, good acting and superb cinematography. 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 23, 2018 21:04:43 GMT
The Prestige (2006) - 8.5\10
|
|