|
Post by sdm3 on Feb 20, 2019 5:15:06 GMT
Hardcore Bond fan (novels & films) for 40+ years now... Here's how I rank the 007 flicks. NOTE: The comedy spoof 'Casino Royale' (1967) is not considered a "legitimate" James Bond film for the purposes of this list. 01. Casino Royale (2006) - 9/10 02. From Russia With Love - 9/10 03. Goldfinger - 9/10 04. Skyfall - 8/10 05. The Living Daylights - 8/10 06. Thunderball - 8/10 07. On Her Majesty's Secret Service - 8/10 08. Spectre - 8/10 09. The Spy Who Loved Me - 8/10 10. GoldenEye - 7/10 11. Licence to Kill - 7/10 12. Dr. No - 7/10 13. Quantum of Solace - 7/10 14. For Your Eyes Only - 7/10 15. Tomorrow Never Dies - 6/10 16. You Only Live Twice - 6/10 17. Live and Let Die - 6/10 18. The Man With the Golden Gun - 6/10 19. Diamonds Are Forever - 6/10 20. The World is Not Enough - 5/10 21. A View to a Kill - 5/10 22. Octopussy - 5/10 23. Moonraker - 4/10 24. Die Another Day - 4/10 25. Never Say Never Again - 4/10 Interesting list. Here's mine (in which I don't rank NSNA): 1. Thunderball 10/10 2. Casino Royale 10/10 3. Dr No 9/10 4. Skyfall 9/10 5. Goldfinger 9/10 6. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 9/10 7. The Living Daylights 9/10 8. The Spy Who Loved Me 9/10 9. From Russia With Love 9/10 10. Tomorrow Never Dies 9/10 11. Licence to Kill 8/10 12. For Your Eyes Only 8/10 13. Octopussy 7/10 14. GoldenEye 7/10 15. You Only Live Twice 7/10 16. Spectre 7/10 17. Live and Let Die 7/10 18. Quantum of Solace 7/10 19. The World is Not Enough 6/10 20. The Man With the Golden Gun 6/10 21. Moonraker 6/10 22. Diamonds are Forever 5/10 23. A View to a Kill 5/10 24. Die Another Day 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Feb 20, 2019 23:50:58 GMT
Live and Let Die...*spoilers* Im gonna start by saying I liked Moore as Bond more in this than my previous 3 films with Connery. I don't know if it's unpopular or not, but that's my first take away. His sophisticated Englishman persona felt right here and clashed wonderfully with the urban/tribal vibe of the villain and his organization. Yaphet Kotto was fine. I guess it's a thing for Bond villains to be almost respectfully competitive with Bond. Anytime they meet, especially near the end, the villain just seems to let Bond wander around asking questions as if he's a welcome guest. Its always a little confusing at first...like they do realize he's the one thats been trying to stop them this whole time. Kottos blackface was kinda funny...and i wonder how it was perceived back then...and how it's perceived now. You could tell right away it was makeup...but I didn't expect it to be Kotto until right before the reveal because by then i recognized his voice. Solitaire is my favorite Bond girl so far. I thought she looked great here...and just now found out she's the old lady from Wedding Crashers. The boat/car chase sequence was very fun...and really felt a lot more like a Smokey and the Bandit movie than a Bond film. But this predates Smokey by several years so...kudos to them for that. Overall this might be my favorite so far. It was a little goofy but not ridiculously so and the plot wasn't overly convoluted. I knew where Bond was and what he was doing there pretty much at all times. And Jane Seymour was smoking. Rosie Carver was also pretty damn hot here.
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Feb 21, 2019 0:12:25 GMT
Live and Let Die...*spoilers* Overall this might be my favorite so far. Live and Let Die, the film, is a poor adaptation that callously discards some of the book's best moments. Two of those moments show up in later Bond films, "For Your Eyes Only" and "Licence to Kill".
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Mar 5, 2019 22:19:48 GMT
The Man with the Golden Gun...liked Moore again. Christopher Lee is always great, and a nice challenge for Bond here as far as skill sets go. I liked Maud Adams a lot more than Britt Ekland, both were hot but Maud was by far the better actress here. Nick Nack was an ok minion. I enjoyed how capable he was but kind of loathed the fact that he was a midget. I could never take him seriously as a threat, despite all his capabilities. Cool to see Soon-Tek Oh in something else...Ill always remember him from Missing in Action 2. Story wise...pretty simple, and i like that. Bond thinks an assassin is out to get him so he sets out to get the assassin first. There a whole sun laser solar power scheme and a secret island hideout thats typical to these movies but ultimately it felt very cat and mouse with Bond and Scaramanga. Overall i wouldn't say i liked it as much as Live and Let Die but its a decent one.
ps...looks like they added Dr No to netflix so i might be doing some backtracking next.
|
|
|
Post by CoolJGS☺ on Mar 5, 2019 22:35:20 GMT
Craig’s Casino Royals is still tops for me.
The old ones are good though.
I’m Team Mission Impossible though
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 5, 2019 22:54:38 GMT
While I like 14 out of the 25 total Bond movies, the only ones that are good enough to be among My Favorite Movies in general are...
1.Skyfall (2012) - 9/10 2.Casino Royale (2006) - 8/10 3.Spectre (2015) - 7.5-8/10 4.From Russia with Love (1963) - 7/10 -.Licence to Kill (1989) -.Goldfinger (1964) -.Dr. No (1962)
Honorable Mentions (which are just shy of making My Favorite Movies)...
8.The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) - 6-6.5/10 -.Quantum of Solace (2008)
|
|
|
Post by lenlenlen1 on Mar 5, 2019 23:26:22 GMT
My Bond is Roger Moore. I liked his brand of slapstick though its admittedly highly dated, misogynistic and inappropriate for todays moires. And one of my favorite Bond movies is Octopussy.
However... All the modern movies have ramped up the action and spy intrigue considerably. During Brosnan the movies joined the current age, and during Craig they've joined the real world (which is why Spectre was so... meh. It was a step backward.)
I consider all the modern movies to be from Goldeneye onward. These IMO are the very best Bond movies. All the ones before that are tantamount to cartoons. You had giant idiots running around with razor sharp metal teeth that could cut through cables, villains dying by being blown up like balloons, women called pussy galore, and moments like the one where Sean Connery bangs a chick and they cut to him leaving the room nonchalantly and saying "seeya later". Really? WTF?
Those may be the Bond movies you grew up with, but you cant really take them seriously. Even when I watched those movies and enjoyed them I knew they were ridiculous.
The weakest installments in the Brosnan/Craig movies are IMO Die Another Day and Spectre for allowing themselves to fall back into silliness. But Goldeneye, Casino Royale and Skyfall are particularly excellent.
|
|
|
Post by James Bond on Mar 6, 2019 0:37:23 GMT
I’m giving these older ones a shot. I’ve never really been a big Bond fan and have only seen one or two of the ones pre-Brosnan. But a bunch are on Netflix so... Goldfinger...is ok. Connery is suave, I find it hard to buy into his being a badass tho honesty. Pussy Galore was interesting, both in an attractive way and a general character arc way. Oddjob was cool. Overall not bad...although dated. Edit: Current Rankings Live and Let Die The Man with the Golden Gun Diamonds are Forever Goldfinger You Only Live Twice Only good thing about Diamonds Are Forever is Bambi and Thumper.
|
|
|
Post by James Bond on Mar 6, 2019 1:00:09 GMT
The first two Connery films, Dr. No and From Russia with Love didn't have the budget of Goldfinger or Thunderball, but are still very good IMO. On Her Majesty's Secret Service is one of my all time faves. For Your Eyes Only is my favorite of the Roger Moore Bonds. Licence to Kill is my favorite Dalton Bond and one of the best in the series IMO. Some people thought it was too brutal, but I loved it.Me too.
|
|
|
Post by James Bond on Mar 6, 2019 1:01:46 GMT
Im a huge fan of the series and love most of the films. ( 2 I do not) The 60s Bonds are all great. Connery is the man! Which 2?
|
|
|
Post by James Bond on Mar 6, 2019 1:03:44 GMT
Wait till you get to On Her Majesty's Secret Service, Lazenby made a great 007, it has a unique plot, a great setting in Switzerland, and some really nasty baddies. The score is one of the all time best too. ...okay
|
|
|
Post by James Bond on Mar 6, 2019 1:04:51 GMT
I would love to see a Bond film set when he is an older, grizzled veteran wearing spectacles. Entitled FOUR EYES ONLYThere's nothing in the spoiler tags.
|
|
|
Post by James Bond on Mar 6, 2019 1:07:54 GMT
Diamonds Are Forever...i actually found myself enjoying this one a decent amount. Maybe it was Blofeld being a main antagonist throughout, or the somewhat realistic approach compared to You only live Twice. But for whatever reason i enjoyed this one possibly the most so far. I really enjoyed the two hitmen Mr Winn and Mr Kidd or something like that. They provided an interesting secondary antagonist to Blofeld. Plenty O Toole was hot...as was the main woman, can't remember the name. Dont really care for the song much to be honest. Tiffany Case.
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on Mar 6, 2019 1:08:14 GMT
Sean Connery IS James Bond. Brosnan IS Remington Steele pretending to be James Bond. Roger Moore IS Simon Templer / The Saint (and well known pre-Bond as a whole bunch of other TV characters) pretending to be James Bond. George Lazenby is … who again ? (edit : Dalton. ditto ) Craig actually works because he wasn't well known as someone else before he took on trying to be Bond and he is different enough from Connery and all the others to maybe be James Bond .
all this (imo) only
|
|
|
Post by James Bond on Mar 6, 2019 1:41:08 GMT
My Bond is Roger Moore. I liked his brand of slapstick though its admittedly highly dated, misogynistic and inappropriate for todays moires. And one of my favorite Bond movies is Octopussy.
However... All the modern movies have ramped up the action and spy intrigue considerably. During Brosnan the movies joined the current age, and during Craig they've joined the real world (which is why Spectre was so... meh. It was a step backward.)
I consider all the modern movies to be from Goldeneye onward. These IMO are the very best Bond movies. All the ones before that are tantamount to cartoons. You had giant idiots running around with razor sharp metal teeth that could cut through cables, villains dying by being blown up like balloons, women called pussy galore, and moments like the one where Sean Connery bangs a chick and they cut to him leaving the room nonchalantly and saying "seeya later". Really? WTF?
Those may be the Bond movies you grew up with, but you cant really take them seriously. Even when I watched those movies and enjoyed them I knew they were ridiculous.
The weakest installments in the Brosnan/Craig movies are IMO Die Another Day and Spectre for allowing themselves to fall back into silliness. But Goldeneye, Casino Royale and Skyfall are particularly excellent.
Only good moment in Octopussy to me is,
|
|
|
Post by lenlenlen1 on Mar 6, 2019 1:53:23 GMT
My Bond is Roger Moore. I liked his brand of slapstick though its admittedly highly dated, misogynistic and inappropriate for todays moires. And one of my favorite Bond movies is Octopussy.
However... All the modern movies have ramped up the action and spy intrigue considerably. During Brosnan the movies joined the current age, and during Craig they've joined the real world (which is why Spectre was so... meh. It was a step backward.)
I consider all the modern movies to be from Goldeneye onward. These IMO are the very best Bond movies. All the ones before that are tantamount to cartoons. You had giant idiots running around with razor sharp metal teeth that could cut through cables, villains dying by being blown up like balloons, women called pussy galore, and moments like the one where Sean Connery bangs a chick and they cut to him leaving the room nonchalantly and saying "seeya later". Really? WTF?
Those may be the Bond movies you grew up with, but you cant really take them seriously. Even when I watched those movies and enjoyed them I knew they were ridiculous.
The weakest installments in the Brosnan/Craig movies are IMO Die Another Day and Spectre for allowing themselves to fall back into silliness. But Goldeneye, Casino Royale and Skyfall are particularly excellent.
Only good moment in Octopussy to me is, I can see why you think so...
It's why I like Wonder Woman so much!
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 6, 2019 3:02:41 GMT
Im a huge fan of the series and love most of the films. ( 2 I do not) The 60s Bonds are all great. Connery is the man! Which 2? Quantum of Solace and Diamonds Are Forever Diamonds is OK at best. Its too silly and not that entertaining. Plus Tiffany Case is just annoying. Quantum is just a total dead zone. Its just a very generic Jason Bourne wannabe with awful and sloppy action scenes. The other 22 films I either like or love.
|
|
|
Post by James Bond on Mar 6, 2019 3:10:49 GMT
Quantum of Solace and Diamonds Are ForeverDiamonds is OK at best. Its too silly and not that entertaining. Plus Tiffany Case is just annoying. Quantum is just a total dead zone. Its just a very generic Jason Bourne wannabe with awful and sloppy action scenes. The other 22 films I either like or love. I agree, they are both crap. But I'd rank Quantum of Solace over Diamonds Are Forever, just because it's less campy and silly.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Mar 6, 2019 3:26:29 GMT
Dr. No...strange how different this one felt to me compares to the other Connery Bond movies I’ve seen. I liked it very much. Honey Ryder holds up. She’s still smokin. Connery punched out about a million dudes in this flick. Dr No was a good solid villain. My favorite Connery Bond film so far.
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Mar 6, 2019 3:45:21 GMT
Dr. No...strange how different this one felt to me compares to the other Connery Bond movies I’ve seen. I liked it very much. Honey Ryder holds up. She’s still smokin. Connery punched out about a million dudes in this flick. Dr No was a good solid villain. My favorite Connery Bond film so far. A lot of the Bond formula was established right in this first installment, e.g., the ending where the villain's headquarters explode, and Bond ends up with a girl in a boat, is repeated in multiple films.
|
|