|
Post by Marv on Feb 14, 2019 0:06:11 GMT
I’m giving these older ones a shot. I’ve never really been a big Bond fan and have only seen one or two of the ones pre-Brosnan. But a bunch are on Netflix so...
Goldfinger...is ok. Connery is suave, I find it hard to buy into his being a badass tho honesty. Pussy Galore was interesting, both in an attractive way and a general character arc way. Oddjob was cool. Overall not bad...although dated.
Edit: Current Rankings
Live and Let Die Dr. No Goldeneye Thunderball The Man with the Golden Gun From Russia with Love Diamonds are Forever Goldfinger You Only Live Twice
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Feb 14, 2019 0:12:48 GMT
The only ones that are "dated" are the newer ones. They were "dated" the days they were made.
The older ones were exciting and well paced. You have to admit that the modern ones are just dull, plodding affairs that look and sound more like Hollywood sermons. Everything pretty much after OCTOPUSSY is this way, though it got horribly bad a few movies later.
Consider THUNDERBALL. Still the most exciting and action packed underwater scuba scene ever in film History. Never a lull, perfectly directed. The underwater battle probably will never be outdone, probably because it dealt more with living beings than with special effects idiots trying to show off their lack of artistry.
Also, THUNDERBALL has the two most iconic and memorable "kills" in 007 History, with the board room assassination and the little fish Quist fed to the sharks.
And Tunderball probably isn't even the best of the older Bond films, but it is a thousand times better than any of the ones made after Octopussy.
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Feb 14, 2019 0:32:36 GMT
The first two Connery films, Dr. No and From Russia with Love didn't have the budget of Goldfinger or Thunderball, but are still very good IMO.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service is one of my all time faves.
For Your Eyes Only is my favorite of the Roger Moore Bonds.
Licence to Kill is my favorite Dalton Bond and one of the best in the series IMO. Some people thought it was too brutal, but I loved it.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 14, 2019 1:42:42 GMT
Licence to Kill is my favorite Dalton Bond and one of the best in the series IMO. Some people thought it was too brutal, but I loved it. Damn right.
|
|
|
Post by 博:Dr.BLΔD€:锯 on Feb 14, 2019 5:15:38 GMT
For me, the best of the canon with the right mix and balance of the essential Bondian Elements are:
Dr No From Russia with Love Goldfinger Diamonds Are Forever On Her Majesty's Secret Service Live And Let Die Moonraker SkyFall Spectre
The others range from meh, appalling, corny, shaken and not stirred correctly, slight, parodic, not bad, laughable, and therefore ultimately rarely if at all revisited by me. Barbara Bach's cleavage was incredible in The Spy Who Loved Me but that's the only high point. The first two Craig films were tighter and quite good after the latter Roger, Dalton and Brosnan debacles.... but both lacking in humour.
Intrigued to see the upcoming one, after the 2 super Sam Mendez movies got so much right.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 14, 2019 5:34:21 GMT
Im a huge fan of the series and love most of the films. (2 I do not)
The 60s Bonds are all great. Connery is the man!
|
|
|
Post by kuatorises on Feb 14, 2019 16:18:31 GMT
The only ones that are "dated" are the newer ones. They were "dated" the days they were made.The older ones were exciting and well paced. You have to admit that the modern ones are just dull, plodding affairs that look and sound more like Hollywood sermons. Everything pretty much after OCTOPUSSY is this way, though it got horribly bad a few movies later. Consider THUNDERBALL. Still the most exciting and action packed underwater scuba scene ever in film History. Never a lull, perfectly directed. The underwater battle probably will never be outdone, probably because it dealt more with living beings than with special effects idiots trying to show off their lack of artistry. Also, THUNDERBALL has the two most iconic and memorable "kills" in 007 History, with the board room assassination and the little fish Quist fed to the sharks. And Tunderball probably isn't even the best of the older Bond films, but it is a thousand times better than any of the ones made after Octopussy. What does this even mean?
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Feb 14, 2019 16:25:29 GMT
I think it somewhat matters when you were born and who the Bond was when you were "coming of age."
Mine was Roger Moore so obviously he's my favorite of the Bonds. I do like Connery though and Dalton. The Brosnan films don't do much for me overall and I thought the scripts took a bit of a nosedive. Brosnan himself was good, but the writing just wasn't very great outside of maybe Goldeneye.
The new films just seem like a mix of a ton of other action films done in the past 15 years. Casino Royale was well done but the rest don't do much for me. Quick cut editing, it might as well be Mission Impossible "lite" with a little bit of Jason Statham style action thrown in.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Feb 14, 2019 20:07:42 GMT
Wait till you get to On Her Majesty's Secret Service, Lazenby made a great 007, it has a unique plot, a great setting in Switzerland, and some really nasty baddies. The score is one of the all time best too.
|
|
|
Post by 博:Dr.BLΔD€:锯 on Feb 15, 2019 0:09:31 GMT
I would love to see a Bond film set when he is an older, grizzled veteran wearing spectacles. Entitled FOUR EYES ONLY
|
|
|
Post by marth on Feb 15, 2019 0:23:04 GMT
I’m giving these older ones a shot. I’ve never really been a big Bond fan and have only seen one or two of the ones pre-Brosnan. But a bunch are on Netflix so... Goldfinger...is ok. Connery is suave, I find it hard to buy into his being a badass tho honesty. Pussy Galore was interesting, both in an attractive way and a general character arc way. Oddjob was cool. Overall not bad...although dated. I´m trying to think what kind of oldie I can recommend you, because you clearly didn´t like Goldfinger, and that´s the quintessential Bond movie. ( Goldfinger and The Spy Who Loved Me are my 2 favorites, but to each his own). Try From Russia With Love or Thunderball and let´s see.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 15, 2019 0:54:06 GMT
I’m giving these older ones a shot. I’ve never really been a big Bond fan and have only seen one or two of the ones pre-Brosnan. But a bunch are on Netflix so... Goldfinger...is ok. Connery is suave, I find it hard to buy into his being a badass tho honesty. Pussy Galore was interesting, both in an attractive way and a general character arc way. Oddjob was cool. Overall not bad...although dated. I´m trying to think what kind of oldie I can recommend you, because you clearly didn´t like Goldfinger, and that´s the quintessential Bond movie. ( Goldfinger and The Spy Who Loved Me are my 2 favorites, but to each his own). Try From Russia With Love or Thunderball and let´s see. I'd argue that You Only Live Twice is the most iconic Bond film.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Feb 15, 2019 1:06:54 GMT
You Only Live Twice...very over the top...fun action sequences, especially near the end. Can definitely see where a ton of parodies came from here. From feeding minions to piranhas to a hollowed our volcano evil lair...lol. The whole ninja training and pretending to be married late in the movie felt odd and out of place. I liked Blofield.
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Feb 15, 2019 1:19:41 GMT
You Only Live Twice...very over the top...fun action sequences, especially near the end. Can definitely see where a ton of parodies came from here. From feeding minions to piranhas to a hollowed our volcano evil lair...lol. The whole ninja training and pretending to be married late in the movie felt odd and out of place. I liked Blofield.
That's one of the few movies which includes a Gemini space capsule. It's the first Bond film I saw. I wanted Little Nellie.
|
|
|
Post by SuperDevilDoctor on Feb 15, 2019 3:55:02 GMT
Hardcore Bond fan (novels & films) for 40+ years now... Here's how I rank the 007 flicks. NOTE: The comedy spoof 'Casino Royale' (1967) is not considered a "legitimate" James Bond film for the purposes of this list.
01. Casino Royale (2006) - 9/10 02. From Russia With Love - 9/10 03. Goldfinger - 9/10 04. Skyfall - 8/10 05. The Living Daylights - 8/10 06. Thunderball - 8/10 07. On Her Majesty's Secret Service - 8/10 08. Spectre - 8/10 09. The Spy Who Loved Me - 8/10 10. GoldenEye - 7/10 11. Licence to Kill - 7/10 12. Dr. No - 7/10 13. Quantum of Solace - 7/10 14. For Your Eyes Only - 7/10 15. Tomorrow Never Dies - 6/10 16. You Only Live Twice - 6/10 17. Live and Let Die - 6/10 18. The Man With the Golden Gun - 6/10 19. Diamonds Are Forever - 6/10 20. The World is Not Enough - 5/10 21. A View to a Kill - 5/10 22. Octopussy - 5/10 23. Moonraker - 4/10 24. Die Another Day - 4/10 25. Never Say Never Again - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Feb 20, 2019 0:01:27 GMT
Diamonds Are Forever...i actually found myself enjoying this one a decent amount. Maybe it was Blofeld being a main antagonist throughout, or the somewhat realistic approach compared to You only live Twice. But for whatever reason i enjoyed this one possibly the most so far. I really enjoyed the two hitmen Mr Winn and Mr Kidd or something like that. They provided an interesting secondary antagonist to Blofeld. Plenty O Toole was hot...as was the main woman, can't remember the name. Dont really care for the song much to be honest.
|
|
|
Post by MCDemuth on Feb 20, 2019 0:26:55 GMT
They were "dated" the days they were made. EXACTLY! Of course "Goldfinger" looks like it was made in 1964... That's because it WAS made 55 years ago, back in 1964! DUH!!! The term "Dated" has now become one of the most pointless descriptive terms for "classic" movies... It's usage should just be banned from all movie discussions!
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 20, 2019 0:28:14 GMT
I liked Connery’s first three films the most from the more classic period. The Moore films were okay;The Spy Who Loved Me is his best one.
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Feb 20, 2019 0:30:45 GMT
The only ones that are "dated" are the newer ones. They were "dated" the days they were made.The older ones were exciting and well paced. You have to admit that the modern ones are just dull, plodding affairs that look and sound more like Hollywood sermons. Everything pretty much after OCTOPUSSY is this way, though it got horribly bad a few movies later. Consider THUNDERBALL. Still the most exciting and action packed underwater scuba scene ever in film History. Never a lull, perfectly directed. The underwater battle probably will never be outdone, probably because it dealt more with living beings than with special effects idiots trying to show off their lack of artistry. Also, THUNDERBALL has the two most iconic and memorable "kills" in 007 History, with the board room assassination and the little fish Quist fed to the sharks. And Tunderball probably isn't even the best of the older Bond films, but it is a thousand times better than any of the ones made after Octopussy. What does this even mean? It's obvious what it means. They were already out of date when they were made. They have no relevance to anyone living today, or any day. The movie makers are out of touch and in their own little word. Nothing in the modern ones make any sense, in any way. Not in plot, in motivation, anything. It's just a bunch of people talking and shooting and stuff.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 20, 2019 0:32:33 GMT
I’m giving these older ones a shot. I’ve never really been a big Bond fan and have only seen one or two of the ones pre-Brosnan. But a bunch are on Netflix so... Goldfinger...is ok. Connery is suave, I find it hard to buy into his being a badass tho honesty. Pussy Galore was interesting, both in an attractive way and a general character arc way. Oddjob was cool. Overall not bad...although dated. Same here, though I do like Goldfinger. I disliked it the first time I watched it, but I had fun the second time.
|
|