Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 25, 2017 18:37:10 GMT
The Scarlet Claw. Year 2 of my tradition of watching a Basil Rathbone Sherlock Holmes movie at Christmas. This isn't one of the best of the series.
|
|
|
Post by louise on Dec 25, 2017 21:29:44 GMT
Diehard. 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Dec 28, 2017 2:31:52 GMT
Mostly watched 1970s TV today ("For the Love of Ada" and "Crown Court"), but found time for two short silent films from 110 years ago: The Trainer's Daughter; or, A Race for Love (1907) - 7/10. Many people find this drama film hard to follow, although I understood most of it. The ending could have been more clear. That said, the film was lively and never dull, and I enjoyed it. Laughing Gas (1907) - 8/10. Funny comedy. It is unusual for starring an African-American woman, and for featuring close-ups (still uncommon in 1907).
Just amazing to watch films from 110 years ago. Imagine then, people watching today's blockbusters 110 years from now. I wonder what they'll look like then.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Dec 28, 2017 2:55:22 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 28, 2017 3:02:22 GMT
You mean 10/10 amirite
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 28, 2017 3:03:01 GMT
LA Confidential. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Dec 28, 2017 4:03:32 GMT
Watched three more extremely old silent short films, each directed by Edwin S. Porter. These were: A Little Girl Who Did Not Believe in Santa Claus (1907, 14 minutes) - 8/10. Nicely filmed drama, interesting story, but somewhat morally ambiguous (Santa Claus is kidnapped by a child wielding a gun). There's a contrast between rich and poor. A few special effects are also thrown in. A Suburbanite's Ingenious Alarm (1908, 7 minutes) - 8/10. A comedy about a man who has trouble getting up for work (nothing has changed in 109 years, then). Odd production style, mixing real life locations with very fake looking studio sets. Rescued from an Eagle's Nest (1908, 7 minutes) - 7.5/10. Odd film. An eagle kidnaps a baby, and the father goes to rescue the baby. Odd production style: Set entirely outdoors, part of it is filmed on location but some of the outdoor scenes were actually filmed on unrealistic-looking studio sets. Some people may not like the fact that the eagle gets killed (though it is a fake prop) and two real-life trees get cut down.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Dec 28, 2017 4:18:44 GMT
Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015) - From the creators of Wallace and Gromit. Basically a silent movie aimed squarely at the kiddie market. Rather well done though. I prefer the Wallace and Gromit productions, however. I'd rate it 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Dec 28, 2017 5:47:03 GMT
Home for the Holidays
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Dec 28, 2017 7:02:36 GMT
Conan the Barbarian - 8.5/10
I'm not entirely sure what the hell I just watched, but I do know that I really liked it. This movie has kind of flown under the radar for the past 35 years, but I was thoroughly impressed. The lack of dialogue honestly boosted this film into something special for me.
It could never be made today, though. It's too brutal, too weird, and too macho for present-day Hollywood. But I loved it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 28, 2017 11:06:06 GMT
Some movies I have watched this month have been
The Carmilla movie Cult of Chucky Raze A Winter’s Color Bad Girl Women Who Kill The Tommyknockers It (1990) The Shining (1997) Salem's Lot (Remake)
|
|
|
Post by anthonyrocks on Dec 28, 2017 13:42:09 GMT
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (10/10)
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Dec 28, 2017 13:51:55 GMT
Man of Steel (2013) - 9/10 Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) - 10/10, the best movie ever made.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Dec 29, 2017 6:50:52 GMT
Today I watched various silent shorts:
Fireside Reminiscences (1908, 8 minutes) - 5/10. The film print is in too bad condition for the film to be enjoyed.
Cupid's Pranks (1908, 10 minutes) - 6/10. Hated the ending. Ruined what could have been a good film. Tale the Autumn Leaves Told (1908, 2 minutes) - 7.5/10. Only a fragment survives of this film, but it's cute....
The House of Cards (1909, 16 minutes) - 8/10. A western with an interesting plot. Good.
New York of Today (1910, 7 minutes) - 8/10. A documentary showing various places to visit in New York City. It would be interesting to see a side-by-side comparison of the same places today.
How Bumptious Papered the Parlor (1910, 4 minutes) - 7.5/10. Funny comedy involving wallpaper. It made me laugh.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Jan 1, 2018 1:30:52 GMT
So far today I've watched 3 short films from the 1920s. These films are notable as early sound films. They feature vaudeville and Broadway entertainers.
These were: Van and Schenck 'The Pennant Winning Battery of Songland' (1927, 9 minutes) - 8/10. Nice selection of pop songs.
Hazel Green & Company (1927, 8 minutes) - 8/10. Some jazzy pop music in this short.
The Night Court (1927, 9 and a half minutes) - 8/10. Singing, dancing and a little comedy in this short.
I plan to watch a couple more later today.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Jan 3, 2018 6:00:57 GMT
Watched the following early sound shorts today:
Behind the Lines (1926, 7 minutes) - 7.5/10. Dated but entertaining presentation of WW1 songs.
Bernado De Pace (1927, 10 minutes) - 7/10. Nice performance on the mandolin, but the direction is boring.
The Police Quartette (1927, 8 minutes) - 8/10. Beautifully simple presentation of barbershop quartet music.
When East Meets West (1928, 9 minutes) - 8/10. Fun presentation of pop music.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Jan 3, 2018 8:49:41 GMT
Watched some more early sound shorts from the 1920s. These mostly feature vaudeville entertainers.
These were: Stories in Song (1928, 10 minutes) - 7/10. The singer is good but the two of the four songs are terrible.
The Jazzmania Quintette (1928, 9 and a half minutes) - 8/10. Fun presentation of pop music.
The Band Beautiful (1928, 9 minutes) - 8/10. Featuring an all-female band. Fun.
Chips of the Old Block (1928, 8 minutes) - 7.5/10. Low-brow mix of singing, dancing and comedy. Fun.
Dick Rich and His Melodious Monarchs (1928, 9 and a half minutes) - 8/10. The reviewers on IMDb really hate this film, but I thought it was an entertaining presentation of pop music.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 3, 2018 9:01:19 GMT
Åh, en så'n grabb (1939- Swedish movie)- 4\10 Gentleman att hyra ( 1940- Swedish movie)-5,5\10 Landstormens lilla argbigga (1941- Swedish movie)- 6\10 Gröna hissen (1944- Swedish movie)-4,5\10 Min syster och jag ( 1950- Swedish movie)-7.5\10 Fjols til Fjels ( 1957- Norwegian movie )-7\10 Underworld (2003)- 6\10 The Martian (2015) 8\10
|
|
soullimbo
Sophomore
@soullimbo
Posts: 377
Likes: 72
|
Post by soullimbo on Jan 3, 2018 18:07:31 GMT
Three billboards outside ebbing missouri - (9/10) really liked it, especially the stand-out scene with the priest! Tokyo Ghoul - (5/10) too disjointed, very little in the way of storyline, in my opinion Dunkirk - (5/10) Confused as to what all the fuss is about. Also found the way it went back and forth in time unnecessary. In a movie like Pulp fiction, it works really well, but in this movie there doesn't really seem to be a need for it. Was interesting to see that they actually filmed in Dunkirk, not far from where I lived many years ago.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 4, 2018 7:03:02 GMT
|
|