|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 11, 2017 23:45:07 GMT
I believe everything shown in a cinema is a film, no matter how short so.....
Sabotage! (1942, UK, 1 minute) - 8/10. A excellent piece of WW2 propaganda. Viewers are shown, in an amusing way, how to minimise wear on their clothing. It's unusually well-directed for this kind of short, more so given the director was only 17 years old and this was his first film as director. The brief short appears on the "Ration Books and Rabbit Pies" DVD compilation.
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on May 12, 2017 17:54:20 GMT
True Story(15)
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 14, 2017 4:30:51 GMT
The Six Men (1951, UK, 63 minutes) - 7.5/10. I love low-budget 1950s crime dramas. Those films are addictive.
|
|
|
Post by Jayman on May 14, 2017 6:49:32 GMT
I don't remember the year but it had jennifer anniston in it. Pretty recent
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 14, 2017 7:54:16 GMT
Swing It Professor (1937, USA, 60 minutes) - 7.5/10. Highly enjoyable low-budget musical/comedy/crime film. It's instantly forgettable, but it's a lot of fun while it lasts.
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on May 14, 2017 15:34:17 GMT
Psycho II (1983) The 80s de rigueur slasher gore moments detract from what is otherwise a solid movie with fine performances. If it didn't have the violent slasher moments, and the film is not particularly gory, how do you feel it should have played out the murder scenes? They have an edited version for t.v, which cuts down on the violence, but it loses something in the interim. The film actually did it murder scenes better than most ordinary cheap slashers, and a film with Psycho in the title, what would one expect? Admittedly, "slasher gore moments" was too broad a term. It was the special effects in those moments that were distracting; the penetration shots (knife through the fake head and stabbing at fake hands) just drew the wrong kind of attention to themselves and did not have their intended effect on me.
|
|
|
Post by brownstones on May 14, 2017 17:20:36 GMT
The World According to Garp
Well........it's well acted, but it feels more like a montage, a series of vignettes, rather than a film with a through line connecting the scenes; scenes themselves work (for the most part), but aren't structured well. And sometimes the dialogue isn't the best.
Simply put, it's a well acted, but unnatural feeling and moving film.
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on May 14, 2017 21:17:42 GMT
THEY LIVE And right before that
THE LOVE WAR which probably inspired it, since it has aliens hidden in society who can only be seen with special glasses. Terrible title but rather gripping sci-fi tv movie from 1970 thanks to the unusual casting of Lloyd Bridges and Angie Dickinson who I don't associate with sci-fi.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 15, 2017 9:23:01 GMT
The Kid Stakes (1927, Australia, 76 minutes) - 7.5/10. Amusing silent comedy, with a cast consisting mainly of children. It seems inspired by the U.S. "Our Gang" comedies, which is not a bad thing.
Australia did a fair number of films in the silent era, but most are lost and few of those which survive are on DVD. It's a shame.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 15, 2017 11:45:17 GMT
Superman ( 1978 )
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 15, 2017 17:40:50 GMT
I wish Henry Cavill was wearing that suit in the recent films. It's much better.
|
|
|
Post by eplay on May 15, 2017 19:01:24 GMT
Theatrically: Shock Wave (Pretty good -- Andy Lau is the man!!) Home: The Girl with All the Gifts (Good! Sennia Nanua was terrific.)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 16, 2017 3:21:38 GMT
Watched a couple movies on HBO Now today
Search Party (2014)- Starring Adam Pally, TJ Miller, Thomas Middleditch - I was surprised by all the actors and actresses that I knew in this movie. Those three plus Shannon Woodward, Krysten Ritter, Alison Brie, Jason Mantzoukas. It had a great cast however the movie fell pretty flat. The cast got me to watch it but I can't exactly say that I enjoyed myself while doing so. The cast had me expecting more. (4.5/10)
Sleepers (1996) - Starring Robert De Niro, Kevin Bacon, Brad Pitt, Jason Patric, Dustin Hoffman - It's been a while since I last saw this movie and when I saw it on there while searching for something to watch I felt the desire to watch this movie. I can't begin to explain how great this film was. The acting in it was top notch even from the younger boys in Brad Renfro, Joe Perrino, Geoffrey Wigdor, Jonathan Tucker. By no means is this a feel good movie and at times it can be really hard to watch but it really is just a superb film. It's up in the air between this and Primal Fear as my favorite court room films. I truly felt for every character in this film and the emotional scene of grown up Tommy (Patric) explaining to Carol (Minnie Driver) and Father Bobby (De Niro) what had happened to them. It was just like a gut punch just hearing the words. I can't recommend this movie enough but just know there are times that can be hard to watch. I enjoyed this movie more so than I did upon original viewing so I'm pumping my original (8/10) to a (9/10). Great movie
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on May 16, 2017 8:22:40 GMT
Get out- 6/10 i couldn't believe how average it was. are critics affraid to be harsh on a movie where the black man is opressed?
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 17, 2017 2:38:46 GMT
The Open Road (1926, re-edited 2007, UK, 62 minutes) - 7.5/10. A look at rural Britain in the 1920s, filmed in colour! Originally released in the 1920s as a series of travelogue shorts, it was turned into a feature in 2007. Yes, it was filmed in colour, using an experimental colour film process.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 17, 2017 2:42:07 GMT
Get out- 6/10 i couldn't believe how average it was. are critics affraid to be harsh on a movie where the black man is opressed? I watched it a second time and came to the conclusion that it is pretty bad.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 17, 2017 5:34:54 GMT
Twenty-four Square Miles (1946, UK, 41 minutes) - 7.5/10. On one level, this is a boring instructional film about poor living conditions in rural Britain. On a different level, this film contains a lot of fascinating footage of a long-vanished era and a long-vanished way of life. So what the film lacks in entertainment value it makes up for with historical interest.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 17, 2017 10:41:39 GMT
Elmer Elephant (1936, USA, 9 minutes) - 8/10. Cute cartoon in glorious Technicolor. I really need to check out more of these 1930s Walt Disney shorts.
|
|
|
Post by CoolJGS☺ on May 17, 2017 13:30:27 GMT
Saw two on same day. Both are ones I waited on due to them not getting good reviews or word of mouth
Spectre - This was the most beautiful James Bond movie I've ever seen. Jus gorgeous widescreen shots, impressive explosions, and a fantastic opening tracking shot.
What it didn't have was a decent story. I had a hard time following it and that was primarily because I had no interest in following it. So I get the mediocre reviews. Next time I might watch it without vocals turned down.
X-Men Apocalypse: I actually liked this more than Future Past which tend to think was a fun, yet jumbled mess with more plot inconsistencies than I've seen in a movie in a long time. This one at least was coherent.
My favorite scene involved the most ridiculous mutant- Quicksilver. I get it. That effect looks fantastic, but there's no way the dude is going that fast without some major ramifications to the people he saves and possibly the earth in general. It's a comic book movie, but I've already given p all my suspension of disbelief on other aspects of the movie.
|
|
|
Post by kuatorises on May 17, 2017 13:53:32 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2. I liked it a lot.
|
|