|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 2, 2019 9:35:33 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Nightfall (1956, Jacques Tourneur) This film Noir sees Aldo Ray give a surprisingly low key and realistic performance as an artist who finds himself falsely accused of bank robbery as well as murder and is pursued by the authorities and the real killers. It is a stylish affair and an enjoyable one, I for one enjoy it more than the directors more successful Noir films. 6.5-7
Booksmart (2019, Olivia Wild) The plot from Superbad is employed here this time with Superbad star Jonah Hill's sister starring in a female led version where the two students want to go to a party the night before graduation. The film skips the gross out gags and has a bit more heart but gets a little to silly and aimless in the middle act. 6/10
The Shadow on the Window (1957, William Asher) This crime drama with some noir overtones is quite an interesting film, especially parts set in the farmhouse with the three teenage criminals. 6/10
Finger Man (1955, Harold D. Schuster) This gritty and tough film noir sees an ex-con going undercover for the government to "finger" the crime boss who made his sister a drug addict. It is quite a nasty affair but it works, although the lead could have been a bit more likeable. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) blu ray Such a great classic with superb nuanced performances. Jack Lemmon (Some Like it Hot) plays a man who tries to rise in his company by letting its executives use his apartment for trysts, but complications and a romance of his own ensue. The writing and direction are also excellent, a very rewatchable film. 8/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
New Zealand: Skeletons in the Cupboard (2015, Peter Marsh) Interesting if fairly cheaply made look at the Maori oral history that unravels early civilizations that shaped the maori culture to come. Recommended
Cousins Across the Sea (2016, Peter Marsh) A look at the origins and oral history of the Hawaiian nation. Recommended
FIRST TIME TV SERIES VIEWING
The Umbrella Academy (2019, Season One) A fairly well realised version of the comic book about a disbanded group of superheroes who reunites after their adoptive father, who trained them to save the world, dies. Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Apartment BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon - The Apartment BEST ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - The Apartment BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Fred MacMurray - The Apartment BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Peggie Castle - Finger Man BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph LaShelle - The Apartment BEST SCORE: George Duning - Nightfall BEST SCRIPT: Billy Wilder, I.A.L. Diamond - The Apartment BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder - The Apartment
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 2, 2019 10:29:08 GMT
None of yours this week Mine: Saw 2 (2005) - 7/10 - DVDBest in the gory horror series. Mississippi Burning (1988) - 7/10 - DVDFine drama/thriller about the disappearance of three civil rights activists. Gold (2016) - 6/10 - DVDMatthew McConaughey sets out to find gold in Indonesia and to make a mogul out of himself. Starts out slow but gets better. The Muse (1999) - 5/10 - VHSHollywood screenwriter enlists the aid of a modern-day muse who drives him crazy. Amusing Albert Brooks comedy suffers from sitcom humor. Down to You (2000) - 3/10 - VHSVery generic rom com with little going for it. Other People (2016) - 4/10 - DVDSad but forgettable drama about a gay man who returns to Sacramento to care for his dying mother. Spy (2015) - 4/10 - Blu RayOK but rather long and unfunny spy comedy. Guns (2008) - 4/10 - DVDDrama about the effect that guns have on us. The Constant Gardener (2005) - 2/10 - DVDA widower is determined to get to the bottom of his wifes murder. Good cast but boring as hell. Night Zero (2018) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible annoying end of the world sci fi film. Jumpin' at the Boneyard (1991) - 3/10 - VHSDull film with a solid cast has two brother walking around the Bronx for two hours. A Girl, Three Guys, and a Gun (2000) - 2/10 - VHSUnfunny comedy. Love Jones (1997) - 2/10- VHSBoring rom com Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 2, 2019 11:43:21 GMT
None of yours this week Mine: Saw 2 (2005) - 7/10 - DVDBest in the gory horror series. Mississippi Burning (1988) - 7/10 - DVDFine drama/thriller about the disappearance of three civil rights activists. Gold (2016) - 6/10 - DVDMatthew McConaughey sets out to find gold in Indonesia and to make a mogul out of himself. Starts out slow but gets better. The Muse (1999) - 5/10 - VHSHollywood screenwriter enlists the aid of a modern-day muse who drives him crazy. Amusing Albert Brooks comedy suffers from sitcom humor. Down to You (2000) - 3/10 - VHSVery generic rom com with little going for it. Other People (2016) - 4/10 - DVDSad but forgettable drama about a gay man who returns to Sacramento to care for his dying mother. Spy (2015) - 4/10 - Blu RayOK but rather long and unfunny spy comedy. Guns (2008) - 4/10 - DVDDrama about the effect that guns have on us. The Constant Gardener (2005) - 2/10 - DVDA widower is determined to get to the bottom of his wifes murder. Good cast but boring as hell. Night Zero (2018) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible annoying end of the world sci fi film. Jumpin' at the Boneyard (1991) - 3/10 - VHSDull film with a solid cast has two brother walking around the Bronx for two hours. A Girl, Three Guys, and a Gun (2000) - 2/10 - VHSUnfunny comedy. Love Jones (1997) - 2/10- VHSBoring rom com Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Yo Jus three of yours Mississippi Burning 7/10 Spy (2015) - 5/10 The Constant Gardener (2005) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 2, 2019 13:10:04 GMT
Yours: Not seen
First Time Viewings:
None
Repeat Viewings:
Psycho II (1983) - DVD Easily the best of the sequels. Although some surprises feel pretty obvious there is a lot of suspense and thought provoking stuff. Anthony Perkins steals the show as Bates as well. 7.5/10
Psycho III (1986) - DVD I didn’t remember much about this when I first saw it so I gave it another watch. It’s surprisingly psychological but feels like a retread of the second movie. It also has the most nudity of the franchise. Not my favourite but could be worse. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 2, 2019 14:33:34 GMT
None of yours, but the 3 50s crime dramas all sound interesting, I'll have to keep an eye out on TCM.
My week:
Blood Rage(1987) FTV Kanopy. aka Slasher, Louise Lasser deals with her slasher son pretty much like her Mary Hartman character dealt with weird characters on her TV show: in a daze of denial. 3/10
An Angel for Satan(1966)RV YT. Italian, English subs. Barbara Steele, my #1 Scream Queen. 7/10
Slave Girls from Beyond Infinity(1987)FTV TubiTV Beyond belief is more like it. 3/10
The Devil's Candy(2015)FTV YT. Was optimistic, as the director, Sean Byrne, also did The Loved Ones, which I liked. Unfortunately the plot was a chaotic mess, the cinematography often too dark, and even the sound track I found annoying. 2/10
Billy the Kid vs Dracula(1966)FTV MeTV. According to Svengoolie, this was shot in 8 days, wonder what took so long? 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 2, 2019 15:23:12 GMT
Yours: Not seen First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Psycho II (1983) - DVD Easily the best of the sequels. Although some surprises feel pretty obvious there is a lot of suspense and thought provoking stuff. Anthony Perkins steals the show as Bates as well. 7.5/10Psycho III (1986) - DVD I didn’t remember much about this when I first saw it so I gave it another watch. It’s surprisingly psychological but feels like a retread of the second movie. It also has the most nudity of the franchise. Not my favourite but could be worse. 6.5/10I like all four psycho movies, part two 7/10, part three 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 2, 2019 15:24:44 GMT
None of yours, but the 3 50s crime dramas all sound interesting, I'll have to keep an eye out on TCM. My week: Blood Rage(1987) FTV Kanopy. aka Slasher, Louise Lasser deals with her slasher son pretty much like her Mary Hartman character dealt with weird characters on her TV show: in a daze of denial. 3/10 An Angel for Satan(1966)RV YT. Italian, English subs. Barbara Steele, my #1 Scream Queen. 7/10 Slave Girls from Beyond Infinity(1987)FTV TubiTV Beyond belief is more like it. 3/10 The Devil's Candy(2015)FTV YT. Was optimistic, as the director, Sean Byrne, also did The Loved Ones, which I liked. Unfortunately the plot was a chaotic mess, the cinematography often too dark, and even the sound track I found annoying. 2/10 Billy the Kid vs Dracula(1966)FTV MeTV. According to Svengoolie, this was shot in 8 days, wonder what took so long? 3/10 Yeah I had a solid week of noirs, you’ve not seen the apartment ? None of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 2, 2019 15:35:18 GMT
None of yours, but the 3 50s crime dramas all sound interesting, I'll have to keep an eye out on TCM. Yeah I had a solid week of noirs, you’ve not seen the apartment ? None of yours this week I don't think so. I know it was a popular movie in the 60s, and it's possible I caught it on TV back then, but can't be sure.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 2, 2019 18:42:16 GMT
The Apartment - One of my favorites. 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Magical Mystery Tour (1967, The Beatles) This Beatles film has good music, but the movie itself wasn't very good. 5/10 Yellow Submarine (1968, George Dunning)
Has its moments, but it never fully came together for me. 6/10
Let it Be (1970, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) This documentary definitely could have been better, as it's basically just The Beatles in the studio recording music, but I still enjoyed it because of the music. 7/10
House of Usher (1960, Roger Corman) This one was based on an Edgar Allan Poe story which was pretty interesting. The cast is good, especially Vincent Price and there are some very good moments. 7/10
The Thief and the Cobbler (1993, Richard Williams) This animated film holds the record for longest film production, which lasted 28 years. The director never really finished the version he intended and there are a few different cuts available. The story and characters reminded me of Aladdin a lot of the time, but it's nowhere near as good. It has some great moments though and Vincent Price is awesome as the villain. 6/10
A Goofy Movie (1995, Kevin Lima) I wasn't too sure about this one at first, but I got into it more as it went along. It has some good laughs and some heartfelt moments. 7/10
An Extremely Goofy Movie (2000, Douglas McCarthy) A definite step down from the first one. It has some good parts, but it feels like the whole father son aspect is just a rehash and I had some other issues. 5.5/10
Godzilla (1954, Ishirô Honda) Nice use of miniatures in this one and the human characters are solid enough to make it work. 7/10
A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood) I liked this one a lot. The cast is good across the board, it has strong characters, interesting relationships between them, and many memorable sequences throughout. There's also some nice bits of humor. 8/10
Images (1972, Robert Altman) An interesting film from Robert Altman. Susannah York is really good, it's well shot, and it has an atypical, but effective score from John Williams. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) One of my favorites from Hitchcock. It's well acted, intense, engaging, and the long takes are terrific. 9/10
Dial M for Murder (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) Another great one from Hitchcock. 9/10
Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) One of Scorsese's very best for me. 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Shutter Island BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Shutter Island) BEST ACTRESS - Susannah York (Images) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Stewart (Rope) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Grace Kelly (Dial M for Murder) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (Shutter Island) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Images) BEST SCRIPT - Laeta Kalogridis (Shutter Island) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Shutter Island)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 2, 2019 20:05:14 GMT
The Apartment - One of my favorites. 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Magical Mystery Tour (1967, The Beatles) This Beatles film has good music, but the movie itself wasn't very good. 5/10 Yellow Submarine (1968, George Dunning)
Has its moments, but it never fully came together for me. 6/10
Let it Be (1970, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) This documentary definitely could have been better, as it's basically just The Beatles in the studio recording music, but I still enjoyed it because of the music. 7/10
House of Usher (1960, Roger Corman) This one was based on an Edgar Allan Poe story which was pretty interesting. The cast is good, especially Vincent Price and there are some very good moments. 7/10
The Thief and the Cobbler (1993, Richard Williams) This animated film holds the record for longest film production, which lasted 28 years. The director never really finished the version he intended and there are a few different cuts available. The story and characters reminded me of Aladdin a lot of the time, but it's nowhere near as good. It has some great moments though and Vincent Price is awesome as the villain. 6/10
A Goofy Movie (1995, Kevin Lima) I wasn't too sure about this one at first, but I got into it more as it went along. It has some good laughs and some heartfelt moments. 7/10
An Extremely Goofy Movie (2000, Douglas McCarthy) A definite step down from the first one. It has some good parts, but it feels like the whole father son aspect is just a rehash and I had some other issues. 5.5/10
Godzilla (1954, Ishirô Honda) Nice use of miniatures in this one and the human characters are solid enough to make it work. 7/10
A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood) I liked this one a lot. The cast is good across the board, it has strong characters, interesting relationships between them, and many memorable sequences throughout. There's also some nice bits of humor. 8/10
Images (1972, Robert Altman) An interesting film from Robert Altman. Susannah York is really good, it's well shot, and it has an atypical, but effective score from John Williams. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) One of my favorites from Hitchcock. It's well acted, intense, engaging, and the long takes are terrific. 9/10
Dial M for Murder (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) Another great one from Hitchcock. 9/10
Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) One of Scorsese's very best for me. 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Shutter Island BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Shutter Island) BEST ACTRESS - Susannah York (Images) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Stewart (Rope) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Grace Kelly (Dial M for Murder) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (Shutter Island) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Images) BEST SCRIPT - Laeta Kalogridis (Shutter Island) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Shutter Island) [ Hey Godzilla (1954, Ishirô Honda) not a fan of this franchise 4.5 A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood) One of his best 7/10 I Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) Top 20 hitch for me 7.5-8 Dial M for Murder (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) Top 10 hitch for me 8/10 Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 2, 2019 20:09:21 GMT
The Apartment - One of my favorites. 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Magical Mystery Tour (1967, The Beatles) This Beatles film has good music, but the movie itself wasn't very good. 5/10 Yellow Submarine (1968, George Dunning)
Has its moments, but it never fully came together for me. 6/10
Let it Be (1970, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) This documentary definitely could have been better, as it's basically just The Beatles in the studio recording music, but I still enjoyed it because of the music. 7/10
House of Usher (1960, Roger Corman) This one was based on an Edgar Allan Poe story which was pretty interesting. The cast is good, especially Vincent Price and there are some very good moments. 7/10
The Thief and the Cobbler (1993, Richard Williams) This animated film holds the record for longest film production, which lasted 28 years. The director never really finished the version he intended and there are a few different cuts available. The story and characters reminded me of Aladdin a lot of the time, but it's nowhere near as good. It has some great moments though and Vincent Price is awesome as the villain. 6/10
A Goofy Movie (1995, Kevin Lima) I wasn't too sure about this one at first, but I got into it more as it went along. It has some good laughs and some heartfelt moments. 7/10
An Extremely Goofy Movie (2000, Douglas McCarthy) A definite step down from the first one. It has some good parts, but it feels like the whole father son aspect is just a rehash and I had some other issues. 5.5/10
Godzilla (1954, Ishirô Honda) Nice use of miniatures in this one and the human characters are solid enough to make it work. 7/10
A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood) I liked this one a lot. The cast is good across the board, it has strong characters, interesting relationships between them, and many memorable sequences throughout. There's also some nice bits of humor. 8/10
Images (1972, Robert Altman) An interesting film from Robert Altman. Susannah York is really good, it's well shot, and it has an atypical, but effective score from John Williams. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) One of my favorites from Hitchcock. It's well acted, intense, engaging, and the long takes are terrific. 9/10
Dial M for Murder (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) Another great one from Hitchcock. 9/10
Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) One of Scorsese's very best for me. 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Shutter Island BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Shutter Island) BEST ACTRESS - Susannah York (Images) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Stewart (Rope) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Grace Kelly (Dial M for Murder) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (Shutter Island) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Images) BEST SCRIPT - Laeta Kalogridis (Shutter Island) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Shutter Island) [ Hey Godzilla (1954, Ishirô Honda) not a fan of this franchise 4.5 A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood) One of his best 7/10 I Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) Top 20 hitch for me 7.5-8 Dial M for Murder (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) Top 10 hitch for me 8/10 Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) 6.5 I didn't know if you'd seen A Perfect World. Glad you like it too. Any interest in Images? The Noirs you watched have my interest.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 2, 2019 20:23:13 GMT
[ Hey Godzilla (1954, Ishirô Honda) not a fan of this franchise 4.5 A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood) One of his best 7/10 I Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) Top 20 hitch for me 7.5-8 Dial M for Murder (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) Top 10 hitch for me 8/10 Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) 6.5 I didn't know if you'd seen A Perfect World. Glad you like it too. Any interest in Images? The Noirs you watched have my interest. Some mild interest but Altman is pretty hit and miss for me. Any interest in nightfall ? You liked Out if the Past right?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 2, 2019 20:39:14 GMT
I didn't know if you'd seen A Perfect World. Glad you like it too. Any interest in Images? The Noirs you watched have my interest. Some mild interest but Altman is pretty hit and miss for me. Any interest in nightfall ? You liked Out if the Past right? Yeah I'm a fan of Out of the Past. I'll definitely watch Nightfall sometime.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 3, 2019 0:02:57 GMT
The Drowning Pool (1975) 4/10
Alone We Fight (2018) 3/10
Dead Reckoning (1947) 6/10
Serenity (2019) 5/10
Kiss of Death (1995) 4/10
Aladdin (2019) 6/10
The Ghost Writer (2010) 7/10
Smoking Aces (2006) 5/10
The Man from the Alamo (1953) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 3, 2019 0:14:57 GMT
The Drowning Pool (1975) 4/10 Alone We Fight (2018) 3/10 Dead Reckoning (1947) 6/10 Serenity (2019) 5/10 Kiss of Death (1995) 4/10 Aladdin (2019) 6/10 The Ghost Writer (2010) 7/10 Smoking Aces (2006) 5/10 The Man from the Alamo (1953) 6/10 The Drowning Pool (1975) Switched it off half way Dead Reckoning (1947) 6/10 Serenity (2019) 2/10 Kiss of Death (1995) 5.5 The Ghost Writer (2010) 6.5 Smoking Aces (2006) 4.5 The Man from the Alamo (1953) been too long
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 3, 2019 0:38:08 GMT
House of Usher (1960, Roger Corman)
This one was based on an Edgar Allan Poe story which was pretty interesting. The cast is good, especially Vincent Price and there are some very good moments. 7/10
A Goofy Movie (1995, Kevin Lima) I wasn't too sure about this one at first, but I got into it more as it went along. It has some good laughs and some heartfelt moments. 7/10
A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood)
I liked this one a lot. The cast is good across the board, it has strong characters, interesting relationships between them, and many memorable sequences throughout. There's also some nice bits of humor. 8/10 7/10
Images (1972, Robert Altman) An interesting film from Robert Altman. Susannah York is really good, it's well shot, and it has an atypical, but effective score from John Williams. 7/10 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) One of my favorites from Hitchcock. It's well acted, intense, engaging, and the long takes are terrific. 9/10 7.5/10
Dial M for Murder (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) Another great one from Hitchcock. 9/10 7/10
Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) One of Scorsese's very best for me. 9.5/10 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Shutter Island BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Shutter Island) BEST ACTRESS - Susannah York (Images) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Stewart (Rope) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Grace Kelly (Dial M for Murder) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (Shutter Island) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Images) BEST SCRIPT - Laeta Kalogridis (Shutter Island) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Shutter Island) I agree with all of your awards.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 3, 2019 0:46:34 GMT
House of Usher (1960, Roger Corman)
This one was based on an Edgar Allan Poe story which was pretty interesting. The cast is good, especially Vincent Price and there are some very good moments. 7/10
A Goofy Movie (1995, Kevin Lima) I wasn't too sure about this one at first, but I got into it more as it went along. It has some good laughs and some heartfelt moments. 7/10
A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood)
I liked this one a lot. The cast is good across the board, it has strong characters, interesting relationships between them, and many memorable sequences throughout. There's also some nice bits of humor. 8/10 7/10
Images (1972, Robert Altman) An interesting film from Robert Altman. Susannah York is really good, it's well shot, and it has an atypical, but effective score from John Williams. 7/10 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) One of my favorites from Hitchcock. It's well acted, intense, engaging, and the long takes are terrific. 9/10 7.5/10
Dial M for Murder (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) Another great one from Hitchcock. 9/10 7/10
Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) One of Scorsese's very best for me. 9.5/10 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Shutter Island BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Shutter Island) BEST ACTRESS - Susannah York (Images) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Stewart (Rope) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Grace Kelly (Dial M for Murder) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (Shutter Island) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Images) BEST SCRIPT - Laeta Kalogridis (Shutter Island) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Shutter Island) I agree with all of your awards. Wasn't sure if you'd seen House of Usher. I see you raised A Goofy Movie and Dial M for Murder. I thought you liked Images, but apparently I was wrong.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 3, 2019 1:10:05 GMT
I agree with all of your awards. Wasn't sure if you'd seen House of Usher. I see you raised A Goofy Movie and Dial M for Murder. I thought you liked Images, but apparently I was wrong. If they are 6.9/10 I just list them as 7/10 sometimes when I rate your watches. I like the first half of Images. The second have I don't much care for. So is this like the 4th week in a row that Williams is your win?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 3, 2019 1:21:33 GMT
Wasn't sure if you'd seen House of Usher. I see you raised A Goofy Movie and Dial M for Murder. I thought you liked Images, but apparently I was wrong. If they are 6.9/10 I just list them as 7/10 sometimes when I rate your watches. I like the first half of Images. The second have I don't much care for. So is this like the 4th week in a row that Williams is your win? 5th This is the first one from a movie that I hadn't seen before though.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 3, 2019 1:32:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Nightfall (1956, Jacques Tourneur)
This film Noir sees Aldo Ray give a surprisingly low key and realistic performance as an artist who finds himself falsely accused of bank robbery as well as murder and is pursued by the authorities and the real killers. It is a stylish affair and an enjoyable one, I for one enjoy it more than the directors more successful Noir films. 6.5-7 Booksmart (2019, Olivia Wild)
The plot from Superbad is employed here this time with Superbad star Jonah Hill's sister starring in a female led version where the two students want to go to a party the night before graduation. The film skips the gross out gags and has a bit more heart but gets a little to silly and aimless in the middle act. 6/10 The Shadow on the Window (1957, William Asher)
This crime drama with some noir overtones is quite an interesting film, especially parts set in the farmhouse with the three teenage criminals. 6/10 Finger Man (1955, Harold D. Schuster)
This gritty and tough film noir sees an ex-con going undercover for the government to "finger" the crime boss who made his sister a drug addict. It is quite a nasty affair but it works, although the lead could have been a bit more likeable. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) blu ray
Such a great classic with superb nuanced performances. Jack Lemmon (Some Like it Hot) plays a man who tries to rise in his company by letting its executives use his apartment for trysts, but complications and a romance of his own ensue. The writing and direction are also excellent, a very rewatchable film. 8/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
New Zealand: Skeletons in the Cupboard (2015, Peter Marsh)
Interesting if fairly cheaply made look at the Maori oral history that unravels early civilizations that shaped the maori culture to come. Recommended Cousins Across the Sea (2016, Peter Marsh)
A look at the origins and oral history of the Hawaiian nation. Recommended FIRST TIME TV SERIES VIEWING
The Umbrella Academy (2019, Season One)
A fairly well realised version of the comic book about a disbanded group of superheroes who reunites after their adoptive father, who trained them to save the world, dies. Recommended WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Apartment BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon - The Apartment BEST ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - The Apartment BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Fred MacMurray - The Apartment BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Peggie Castle - Finger Man BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph LaShelle - The Apartment BEST SCORE: George Duning - Nightfall BEST SCRIPT: Billy Wilder, I.A.L. Diamond - The Apartment BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder - The Apartment 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. To answer your question in the other thread, the fifth Dirty Harry is the one with Jim Carrey, isn't it? I saw it, I didn't like it, but it was ages ago, maybe I'd change my mind about it now. Interested in Nightfall. I think you might like The Flame and the Arrow, from Jacques Torneur, if you haven't seen it. Yours: The Apartment 10/10 Masterpiece, IMO. Jack is great, Shirley MacLaine too. Mine:: Rocketman 7.5/10 The Elton John biopic. I enjoyed it, I liked the musical numbers. Taron Egerton is really pretty good in the role. Some stuff feels a bit too over the top, IMO, though. A Tale of Springtime 8.5/10 It's Eric Rohmer movie, about a philosophy teacher who meets a girl at a party, start a friendship with her right away and share the girl's apartment then things get complicated a bit. Loved it, it's very sweet, I found it really absorbing. Loved the lead actress, Anne Teyssedre. Hot Blood 5/10 It's a Nicholas Ray movie, with Jane Russell, about a messy arranged marriage in the gipsy community. I like Nicholas Ray movies usually, this one not so much, Jane Russell is good though. The movie is O.K. at first, then it loses it, IMO. Paths of Glory 10/10 Kubrick movie. Masterpiece. Really amazing, so intense, dark and human too. It's so beautiful, visually.
|
|