|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 28, 2019 5:59:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle) An intimate portrait of astronaut Neil Armstrong (Ryan Gosling), a quiet man faced with a huge public mission to be the first man to make it to the moon and win the space race. The film is very low key, which I often don't mind but I think it hinders this particular story in some sections. 6/10
Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1974 (2009, Julian Jarrold) This is the first in a trilogy of movies surrounding the investigation of the Yorkshire ripper. This one sees Andrew Garfield (Social Network) playing a rookie Yorkshire journalist who sets out to solve the case of a child murderer. The direction is a bit lacklustre and the story is not focused enough. 4.5/10
Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1980 (2009, James Marsh) This second film in the trilogy sees a team of investigators attempt to stop a serial killer known as the Yorkshire Ripper from claiming his next victim, but uncover something far more terrifying. This is more focused than the first chapter and far more engaging but still feels like a wasted opportunity at times. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) blu ray This classic adventure of time travel is wonderfully made, cast, acted and staged. A very rewatchable classic... they don't make films like this anymore. 8.5/10
Femme Fatale (2002, Brian De Palma) I saw this when it came out and found it so ridiculous. I decided to watch this again with the mind of knowing what tone I was getting in for and whilst being ready for it certainly made some portions much more entertaining, the film is still a ludicrous mess which tries to get by on its uber-style and titilation. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Azis Ansari: Right Now (2019) Netflix I have never liked his stand up but did love his show Master of None. However this stand up special is a massive step up in quality. No longer corny and much more heartfelt, personal and insightful. Highly Recommended
The Killing (2011, Season One) This is the American remake of the Danish series 'Forbrydelsen) which I absolutely loved. This remake is pretty much the exact same story so far but is pretty well cast and does the job well enough. This season covers the first half of the first season of Forbryselsen. Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Back to the Future BEST ACTOR: Michael J. Fox - Back to the Future BEST ACTRESS: Lea Thompson - Back to the Future BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Crispin Glover - Back to the Future BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1974 (2009) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Back to the Future BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Back to the Future BEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale - Back to the future BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Back to the Future
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 28, 2019 6:52:48 GMT
Back to the Future - 9/10 Mine Hellboy (2019) - 5/10 - BluRay Reboot of the red shaved horn character is not as bad as the reviews said but even still it lacks the life and fun as the first film. Just OK. Venom (2018) - 6/10 - DVDNothing great but fun enough film of the Spider Man villain. It really needed an R rating though. It looked rather censored as PG-13. Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay (2018) - 6/10 - DVDAnimated sequel to the DC film has some good fun to it but the lame plot brings it down. Plus how did we go from Will Smith to Christian Slater? Child's Play 2 (1990) - 8/10 - DVDMy favorite horror film as a kid is still fun today. Frank (2014) - 5/10 - DVDBizarre comedy has Michael Fassbender as a musician who refuses to take off his mask/helmet as his band makes odd music. Twister's Revenge! (1988) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the dumbest films ever made. 3 idiots kidnap the owner of a monster truck that is computerized. Or something like that. There was little plot going on. This film is shit. Scarecrows (2018) - 3/10 - DVDForgettable slasher film that has a psycho turning people into scarecrows. Fear Lives Here (2012) - 3/10 - DVDPretty lame horror film that has 5 friends go missing in the woods. Funny People (2009) - 3/10 - DVDPretty unfunny and odd toned comedy/drama with Adam Sandler. The Monuments Men (2014) - 4/10 - DVDWW2 film about those willing to risk their lives to save art. Martha - Meet Frank, Daniel and Laurence (1998) - 2/10 - VHSBoring romantic comedy. Billy the Kid (2013) - 1/10 - DVDAwful western has little to do with Billy the Kid. Horrible effects and awful acting as well. Best Film this Week: Worst film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 28, 2019 6:58:02 GMT
Back to the Future - 9/10 Mine Hellboy (2019) - 5/10 - BluRay Reboot of the red shaved horn character is not as bad as the reviews said but even still it lacks the life and fun as the first film. Just OK. Venom (2018) - 6/10 - DVDNothing great but fun enough film of the Spider Man villain. It really needed an R rating though. It looked rather censored as PG-13. Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay (2018) - 6/10 - DVDAnimated sequel to the DC film has some good fun to it but the lame plot brings it down. Plus how did we go from Will Smith to Christian Slater? Child's Play 2 (1990) - 8/10 - DVDMy favorite horror film as a kid is still fun today. Frank (2014) - 5/10 - DVDBizarre comedy has Michael Fassbender as a musician who refuses to take off his mask/helmet as his band makes odd music. Twister's Revenge! (1988) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the dumbest films ever made. 3 idiots kidnap the owner of a monster truck that is computerized. Or something like that. There was little plot going on. This film is shit. Scarecrows (2018) - 3/10 - DVDForgettable slasher film that has a psycho turning people into scarecrows. Fear Lives Here (2012) - 3/10 - DVDPretty lame horror film that has 5 friends go missing in the woods. Funny People (2009) - 3/10 - DVDPretty unfunny and odd toned comedy/drama with Adam Sandler. The Monuments Men (2014) - 4/10 - DVDWW2 film about those willing to risk their lives to save art. Martha - Meet Frank, Daniel and Laurence (1998) - 2/10 - VHSBoring romantic comedy. Billy the Kid (2013) - 1/10 - DVDAwful western has little to do with Billy the Kid. Horrible effects and awful acting as well. Best Film this Week: Worst film this Week: Yo Venom (2018) - 5.5 pretty bad but elevated by Tom Hardy Child's Play 2 (1990) - fun sequel 6.5 Frank (2014) - 5/10 Funny People (2009) - 4.5/10 The Monuments Men (2014) - switched this dull one off
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 28, 2019 8:07:52 GMT
First Man - 8.5/10 Back to the Future - 9/10 First Time Viewings:
The Merchant of Venice (2004, Michael Radford) Well made and acted, but pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Salomé (2013, Al Pacino) I wasn't sure about this one at first, but I got into it more as it went along. Jessica Chastain is very good here and Al Pacino puts in some good work too. 7/10
Paterno (2018, Barry Levinson) Pretty good film based on true events. Some standout scenes and good performances. 7/10
Misconduct (2016, Shintaro Shimosawa) It gets worse as it goes and the ending rips off a much better film. The cast is actually solid, but the script is just bad. 4/10
S Is for Stanley (2015, Alex Infascelli) An interesting documentary about Stanley Kubrick's personal driver and their relationship together. 7/10
The Pirates of Somalia (2017, Bryan Buckley) This one is based a real story and I thought it was pretty good. Well acted and has some really good scenes. 7/10
The Swan Princess: The Mystery of the Enchanted Treasure (1998, Richard Rich) For some reason I don't think I saw this as a kid even though I saw the first two many times. It's actually an okay sequel that's on par with part 2. 6/10
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) Loved it. Strong performances all around, good soundtrack, wonderful cinematography, great dialogue, and tons of laughs. I really liked the characters and story as well and overall I had a blast with this one. 9/10
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969, Paul Mazursky) I was surprised how much I liked this one. I found the characters interesting and their interactions and conversations very engaging. The 4 main castmembers put in some really good work too. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) I liked this one a lot more this time around. I liked it the first time, but just barely. This time I once again loved the cinematography and score, but I really got sucked into the atmosphere of it, which feels like a nightmare and I mean that in a good way. Cage and Riseborough are good, but Linus Roache is the scene stealer. 8/10
The Swan Princess: Escape from Castle Mountain (1997, Richard Rich) Solid enough sequel to the first film. Has its moments. 6/10
Killer's Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's second feature shows a few flashes of the filmmaker he would become, but overall is just an okay noir. 6/10
Fear and Desire (1953, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's debut just isn't very engaging for the most part and features one bad performance. Has some nice photography though. 5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Wood (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Linus Roache (Mandy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dyan Cannon (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Benjamin Loeb (Mandy) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Mandy) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 28, 2019 9:07:08 GMT
First Man - 8.5/10 Back to the Future - 9/10 First Time Viewings:
The Merchant of Venice (2004, Michael Radford) Well made and acted, but pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Salomé (2013, Al Pacino) I wasn't sure about this one at first, but I got into it more as it went along. Jessica Chastain is very good here and Al Pacino puts in some good work too. 7/10
Paterno (2018, Barry Levinson) Pretty good film based on true events. Some standout scenes and good performances. 7/10
Misconduct (2016, Shintaro Shimosawa) It gets worse as it goes and the ending rips off a much better film. The cast is actually solid, but the script is just bad. 4/10
S Is for Stanley (2015, Alex Infascelli) An interesting documentary about Stanley Kubrick's personal driver and their relationship together. 7/10
The Pirates of Somalia (2017, Bryan Buckley) This one is based a real story and I thought it was pretty good. Well acted and has some really good scenes. 7/10
The Swan Princess: The Mystery of the Enchanted Treasure (1998, Richard Rich) For some reason I don't think I saw this as a kid even though I saw the first two many times. It's actually an okay sequel that's on par with part 2. 6/10
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) Loved it. Strong performances all around, good soundtrack, wonderful cinematography, great dialogue, and tons of laughs. I really liked the characters and story as well and overall I had a blast with this one. 9/10
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969, Paul Mazursky) I was surprised how much I liked this one. I found the characters interesting and their interactions and conversations very engaging. The 4 main castmembers put in some really good work too. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) I liked this one a lot more this time around. I liked it the first time, but just barely. This time I once again loved the cinematography and score, but I really got sucked into the atmosphere of it, which feels like a nightmare and I mean that in a good way. Cage and Riseborough are good, but Linus Roache is the scene stealer. 8/10
The Swan Princess: Escape from Castle Mountain (1997, Richard Rich) Solid enough sequel to the first film. Has its moments. 6/10
Killer's Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's second feature shows a few flashes of the filmmaker he would become, but overall is just an okay noir. 6/10
Fear and Desire (1953, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's debut just isn't very engaging for the most part and features one bad performance. Has some nice photography though. 5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Wood (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Linus Roache (Mandy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dyan Cannon (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Benjamin Loeb (Mandy) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Mandy) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Yo cushy S Is for Stanley (2015, Alex Infascelli) Keen to see Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) Not out here til aug 15th, super keen Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) 5.5 Killer's Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) 6.5 Fear and Desire (1953, Stanley Kubrick) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 28, 2019 9:46:44 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Wood (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Linus Roache (Mandy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dyan Cannon (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Benjamin Loeb (Mandy) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Mandy) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)[/div][/quote]
Where’s it sit on your QT list?
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jul 28, 2019 13:53:32 GMT
I read a review by Rolling Stone claiming Femme Fatale contained "the greatest, most stirring gratuitous lesbo sex scene ever". Well, it was gratuitous. And Rebecca Romijn is easy to look at. But other than that, I was never inspired to give this mess a second watch. Didn't rate it, but 4.5 sounds about right.
Back to the Future I saw for the first time about a year ago. Maybe I would've liked it if I saw it in the 80s. 5/10
My Week:
Jack and Diane(2012)FTV Hoopla. They took 2 of my favorite concepts, lesbians and werewolves, got an R rating, and still managed to make a boring movie! 4.5/10
Halloween(2018)FTV HBO. Started out pretty good (in the asylum). After that, pretty standard Halloween stuff. Perhaps a tad more brutal than usual. 6/10
The Green Eyed Blonde(1957)FTV TCM. Susan Oliver is the title character in this corny B&W 50s story of a reformatory for wayward girls, 5/10.
In Darkness(2018)FTV Hoopla. Natalie Dormer as a blind woman who "hears" her neighbor murdered, or was it suicide. A determined cop gets involved, then international criminals get involved, then the plot thickens. Reviews seem to be mixed, but I liked it. 7/10.
Let Her Out(2017)FTV Tubi. Plenty of blood and annoying music, not much sense. 3/10
Sling Blade(1996)RV Flix. Fine job by Writer/Director/Star Billy Bob Thornton. 8/10
The Strange Case of Doctor RX(1942)FTV YT. Reasonably competent mystery. 40s comic relief falls flat. 5/10
Forbidden Planet(1956)RV MeTV. One of my faves! 9/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 28, 2019 14:33:23 GMT
The Burglar (1957) 4/10
The Crowded Sky (1960) 3/10
Us (2019) 6/10
The Aftermath (2019) 6/10
The Lion King (2019) 7/10
The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) 7/10
The Raid (1954) 7/10
Fail-Safe (1964) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 28, 2019 14:45:15 GMT
Back to the Future - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
American History X (1998) - Netflix Solid crime drama. Edward Norton has a very compelling arc and the ending to this was very shocking and unforgettable. 8/10
The Hitcher (1986) - On Demand Very good thriller. Enjoyed Rutger Hauer’s performance. R.I.P. to him as well. 8/10
Dunkirk (2017) - On Demand Christopher Nolan directs this solid war thriller taking place during the WWII era. 8/10
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - On Demand Finally saw this one, and really enjoyed it. Rami Malek was phenomenal as Freddy Mercury and I enjoyed the story told. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Toy Story 4 (2019) - Theatres Yes, I saw it again, but with a friend. I enjoyed it just as much as I did the first time. 8/10
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009) - TV Not as good as the first, but still a fun sequel. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 28, 2019 18:37:07 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Wood (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Linus Roache (Mandy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dyan Cannon (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Benjamin Loeb (Mandy) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Mandy) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) [/div][/quote] Where’s it sit on your QT list?[/quote] 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Inglourious Basterds 3. Kill Bill 4. Reservoir Dogs 5. Django Unchained 6. The Hateful Eight 7. Jackie Brown 8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 9. Death Proof It being second to last is a testament to how much I love his entire filmography.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 28, 2019 19:38:03 GMT
I read a review by Rolling Stone claiming Femme Fatale contained "the greatest, most stirring gratuitous lesbo sex scene ever". Well, it was gratuitous. And Rebecca Romijn is easy to look at. But other than that, I was never inspired to give this mess a second watch. Didn't rate it, but 4.5 sounds about right. Back to the Future I saw for the first time about a year ago. Maybe I would've liked it if I saw it in the 80s. 5/10 My Week: Jack and Diane(2012)FTV Hoopla. They took 2 of my favorite concepts, lesbians and werewolves, got an R rating, and still managed to make a boring movie! 4.5/10 Halloween(2018)FTV HBO. Started out pretty good (in the asylum). After that, pretty standard Halloween stuff. Perhaps a tad more brutal than usual. 6/10 The Green Eyed Blonde(1957)FTV TCM. Susan Oliver is the title character in this corny B&W 50s story of a reformatory for wayward girls, 5/10. In Darkness(2018)FTV Hoopla. Natalie Dormer as a blind woman who "hears" her neighbor murdered, or was it suicide. A determined cop gets involved, then international criminals get involved, then the plot thickens. Reviews seem to be mixed, but I liked it. 7/10. Let Her Out(2017)FTV Tubi. Plenty of blood and annoying music, not much sense. 3/10 Sling Blade(1996)RV Flix. Fine job by Writer/Director/Star Billy Bob Thornton. 8/10 The Strange Case of Doctor RX(1942)FTV YT. Reasonably competent mystery. 40s comic relief falls flat. 5/10 Forbidden Planet(1956)RV MeTV. One of my faves! 9/10 Halloween(2018) 5.5 some bits worked, others not so much Sling Blade - 7/10 Forbidden Planet(1956) Went down a bit on my last viewing 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 28, 2019 19:40:10 GMT
The Burglar (1957) 4/10 The Crowded Sky (1960) 3/10 Us (2019) 6/10 The Aftermath (2019) 6/10 The Lion King (2019) 7/10 The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) 7/10 The Raid (1954) 7/10 Fail-Safe (1964) 5/10 Us (2019) 4/10 Fail-Safe (1964) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 28, 2019 19:44:17 GMT
Back to the Future - 8/10 First Time Viewings:American History X (1998) - Netflix Solid crime drama. Edward Norton has a very compelling arc and the ending to this was very shocking and unforgettable. 8/10The Hitcher (1986) - On Demand Very good thriller. Enjoyed Rutger Hauer’s performance. R.I.P. to him as well. 8/10Dunkirk (2017) - On Demand Christopher Nolan directs this solid war thriller taking place during the WWII era. 8/10Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - On Demand Finally saw this one, and really enjoyed it. Rami Malek was phenomenal as Freddy Mercury and I enjoyed the story told. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Toy Story 4 (2019) - Theatres Yes, I saw it again, but with a friend. I enjoyed it just as much as I did the first time. 8/10Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009) - TV Not as good as the first, but still a fun sequel. 7/10American History X (1998) - Ed Norton’s performance is better than the film deserves, feels like a TV movie of the week 5/10 The Hitcher (1986) drags a little acit goes along but Rutger is great 6.5 Dunkirk (2017) What an intense score from Hans zimmer 8/10 bonhemian rhapsody (2018) a fairly by the numbers and full first half but a much more emotional second half 6.5 Toy Story 4 (2019) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 28, 2019 21:18:50 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Merchant of Venice (2004, Michael Radford) Well made and acted, but pretty dull for the most part. 5/10 5.5/10
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969, Paul Mazursky)
I was surprised how much I liked this one. I found the characters interesting and their interactions and conversations very engaging. The 4 main castmembers put in some really good work too. 8/10 7/10
Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) I liked this one a lot more this time around. I liked it the first time, but just barely. This time I once again loved the cinematography and score, but I really got sucked into the atmosphere of it, which feels like a nightmare and I mean that in a good way. Cage and Riseborough are good, but Linus Roache is the scene stealer. 8/10 7/10
Killer's Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's second feature shows a few flashes of the filmmaker he would become, but overall is just an okay noir. 6/10 6.5/10
Fear and Desire (1953, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's debut just isn't very engaging for the most part and features one bad performance. Has some nice photography though. 5/10 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Wood (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Linus Roache (Mandy) Elliott Gould (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dyan Cannon (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Benjamin Loeb (Mandy) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Mandy) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 28, 2019 21:45:11 GMT
MINE
Morning Glory (1933 Lowell Sherman) - 7.5/10
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019 Michael Dougherty) - 4.5/10
Gangster Story (1959 Walter Matthau) - 3.5/10
Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood (2019 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10
Now, Voyager (1942 Irving Rapper) - 7.5/10
Love and Bullets (1979 Stuart Rosenberg) - 4/10
Danika (2006 Ariel Vromen) - 4.5/10
Pokémon: The First Movie - Mewtwo Strikes Back (1998 Kunihiko Yuyama & Michael Haigney) - 5.5/10
That Cold Day in the Park (1969 Robert Altman) - 6.5/10
Pokémon Detective Pikachu (2019 Rob Letterman) - 5.5/10
The Domino Principle (1977 Stanley Kramer) - 4.5/10
Father's Little Dividend (1951 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Morning Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Douglas Fairbanks Jr. (Morning Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gladys Cooper (Now, Voyager) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood BEST SCORE - Now, Voyager
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 28, 2019 23:07:19 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Merchant of Venice (2004, Michael Radford) Well made and acted, but pretty dull for the most part. 5/10 5.5/10
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969, Paul Mazursky)
I was surprised how much I liked this one. I found the characters interesting and their interactions and conversations very engaging. The 4 main castmembers put in some really good work too. 8/10 7/10
Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) I liked this one a lot more this time around. I liked it the first time, but just barely. This time I once again loved the cinematography and score, but I really got sucked into the atmosphere of it, which feels like a nightmare and I mean that in a good way. Cage and Riseborough are good, but Linus Roache is the scene stealer. 8/10 7/10
Killer's Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's second feature shows a few flashes of the filmmaker he would become, but overall is just an okay noir. 6/10 6.5/10
Fear and Desire (1953, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's debut just isn't very engaging for the most part and features one bad performance. Has some nice photography though. 5/10 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Wood (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Linus Roache (Mandy) Elliott Gould (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dyan Cannon (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Benjamin Loeb (Mandy) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Mandy) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Gould was a close runner up. I think I might nominate Linus Roache now.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 28, 2019 23:10:04 GMT
MINEMorning Glory (1933 Lowell Sherman) - 7.5/10
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019 Michael Dougherty) - 4.5/10
Gangster Story (1959 Walter Matthau) - 3.5/10 Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood (2019 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10 Now, Voyager (1942 Irving Rapper) - 7.5/10Love and Bullets (1979 Stuart Rosenberg) - 4/10
Danika (2006 Ariel Vromen) - 4.5/10
Pokémon: The First Movie - Mewtwo Strikes Back (1998 Kunihiko Yuyama & Michael Haigney) - 5.5/10That Cold Day in the Park (1969 Robert Altman) - 6.5/10Pokémon Detective Pikachu (2019 Rob Letterman) - 5.5/10 The Domino Principle (1977 Stanley Kramer) - 4.5/10 Father's Little Dividend (1951 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Morning Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Douglas Fairbanks Jr. (Morning Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gladys Cooper (Now, Voyager) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood BEST SCORE - Now, Voyager Morning Glory - Great performance from Hepburn, one of her very best. She carries the movie. 7/10 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 9/10 Now, Voyager - Good story and well acted. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 28, 2019 23:27:35 GMT
MINEMorning Glory (1933 Lowell Sherman) - 7.5/10
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019 Michael Dougherty) - 4.5/10
Gangster Story (1959 Walter Matthau) - 3.5/10 Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood (2019 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10 Now, Voyager (1942 Irving Rapper) - 7.5/10Love and Bullets (1979 Stuart Rosenberg) - 4/10
Danika (2006 Ariel Vromen) - 4.5/10
Pokémon: The First Movie - Mewtwo Strikes Back (1998 Kunihiko Yuyama & Michael Haigney) - 5.5/10That Cold Day in the Park (1969 Robert Altman) - 6.5/10Pokémon Detective Pikachu (2019 Rob Letterman) - 5.5/10 The Domino Principle (1977 Stanley Kramer) - 4.5/10 Father's Little Dividend (1951 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Morning Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Douglas Fairbanks Jr. (Morning Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gladys Cooper (Now, Voyager) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood BEST SCORE - Now, Voyager I believe that's the first time ever that I have seen none.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2019 0:35:31 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Wood (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Linus Roache (Mandy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dyan Cannon (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Benjamin Loeb (Mandy) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Mandy) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Where’s it sit on your QT list? 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Inglourious Basterds 3. Kill Bill 4. Reservoir Dogs 5. Django Unchained 6. The Hateful Eight 7. Jackie Brown 8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 9. Death Proof It being second to last is a testament to how much I love his entire filmography. For me I assume it will sit between Jackie Brown and Kill Bill somewhere, it is annoying to have to wait for 2 weeks and avoid spoilers
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 29, 2019 0:41:30 GMT
Where’s it sit on your QT list? 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Inglourious Basterds 3. Kill Bill 4. Reservoir Dogs 5. Django Unchained 6. The Hateful Eight 7. Jackie Brown 8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 9. Death Proof It being second to last is a testament to how much I love his entire filmography. For me I assume it will sit between Jackie Brown and Kill Bill somewhere, it is annoying to have to wait for 2 weeks and avoid spoilers Yeah that sucks. I don't get why some movies are like that.
|
|