Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 25, 2020 8:18:08 GMT
I quite liked Mother, very dark and really keeps you guessing. Almost as good as Parasite. Only other Bong Joon-ho film I've seen is Snowpiercer, which didn't really click for me. I really need to get to Pasolini, one of the biggest names I've still not seen a single film from. Snowpiercer didn't do a whole lot for me either. Barking Dogs is good but Memories of Murder is excellent. I haven't seen a whole lot of Pasolini either. Mamma Roma is by far my favorite of the ones I have seen. Anna Magnani is brilliant in that role. This thread is a good idea, Fox. Maybe it could be weekly and this may start some action on the board.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on May 25, 2020 12:07:15 GMT
I quite liked Mother, very dark and really keeps you guessing. Almost as good as Parasite. Only other Bong Joon-ho film I've seen is Snowpiercer, which didn't really click for me. I really need to get to Pasolini, one of the biggest names I've still not seen a single film from. This thread is a good idea, Fox. Maybe it could be weekly and this may start some action on the board. Thanks. I might try that and see how it goes.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on May 28, 2020 9:30:53 GMT
La vérité (1960)
A French courtroom drama by Henri-Georges Clouzot with an overwhelmig performance by Brigitte Bardot. Nice, I've only seen the big two Clouzot films, The Wages of Fear and Diabolique, both enjoyably intense.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on May 28, 2020 9:44:30 GMT
I quite liked Mother, very dark and really keeps you guessing. Almost as good as Parasite. Only other Bong Joon-ho film I've seen is Snowpiercer, which didn't really click for me. I really need to get to Pasolini, one of the biggest names I've still not seen a single film from. Snowpiercer didn't do a whole lot for me either. Barking Dogs is good but Memories of Murder is excellent. I haven't seen a whole lot of Pasolini either. Mamma Roma is by far my favorite of the ones I have seen. Anna Magnani is brilliant in that role. This thread is a good idea, Fox. Maybe it could be weekly and this may start some action on the board. I recently watched Pasolini’s The Decameron and enjoyed it a great deal - it’s lively fun, laugh out loud funny at times and while individual vignettes are hit and miss, I would certainly recommend it quite heartily. I like Mamma Roma a lot, too.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 2, 2020 0:58:38 GMT
Since this is a new month I'll add 2 more.
3-Iron-2004 On what I thought was going to be another viewing I soon realized I hadn't seen this one before. I went from disappointed that I had the wrong movie to overjoyed at seeing it. There was nothing that I didn't like about this film
The White Meadows-2009-This one took me by complete surprise. Story of a man who travels from island to island and collects tears. Nobody questions why he does this or what he does with the tears. They just tell him their sad stories and let him gather their tears. Cinematography is absolutely stunning and amazing.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 2, 2020 3:50:30 GMT
Since this is a new month I'll add 2 more. 3-Iron-2004 On what I thought was going to be another viewing I soon realized I hadn't seen this one before. I went from disappointed that I had the wrong movie to overjoyed at seeing it. There was nothing that I didn't like about this film The White Meadows-2009-This one took me by complete surprise. Story of a man who travels from island to island and collects tears. Nobody questions why he does this or what he does with the tears. They just tell him their sad stories and let him gather their tears. Cinematography is absolutely stunning and amazing. I saw 3-Iron not long after it came out and loved it, so subtle and elegant. I really need to see it again. The only other Kim Ki-duk film I've seen is his most well known Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring, which I possibly like even more. The White Meadows, I've not seen but it sounds and looks amazing.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 2, 2020 8:34:32 GMT
I saw 3-Iron not long after it came out and loved it, so subtle and elegant. I really need to see it again. The only other Kim Ki-duk film I've seen is his most well known Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring, which I possibly like even more. The White Meadows, I've not seen but it sounds and looks amazing. 3-Iron was a beautiful film. The ending left it open to interpretation and I already want to watch it again to see if I change my opinion on what I think happened. I've only seen a few of his films myself. After watching this I'll be watching Spring, Summer again very soon. Another one I saw was The Terrorizers-1986. Directed by Edward Yang. Everyone of his films I've seen have been very very good and this one was no exception.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jun 2, 2020 10:59:05 GMT
Since this is a new month I'll add 2 more. 3-Iron-2004 On what I thought was going to be another viewing I soon realized I hadn't seen this one before. I went from disappointed that I had the wrong movie to overjoyed at seeing it. There was nothing that I didn't like about this film The White Meadows-2009-This one took me by complete surprise. Story of a man who travels from island to island and collects tears. Nobody questions why he does this or what he does with the tears. They just tell him their sad stories and let him gather their tears. Cinematography is absolutely stunning and amazing. I saw 3-Iron not long after it came out and loved it, so subtle and elegant. I really need to see it again. The only other Kim Ki-duk film I've seen is his most well known Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring, which I possibly like even more. The White Meadows, I've not seen but it sounds and looks amazing. I loved Spring, Summer... I wasn’t blown away by 3-Iron when I saw it (years ago) but it certainly has moments which stuck with me. ‘’I haven’t seen any of Kim’s films beyond that pair, either...
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 2, 2020 12:39:12 GMT
I saw 3-Iron not long after it came out and loved it, so subtle and elegant. I really need to see it again. The only other Kim Ki-duk film I've seen is his most well known Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring, which I possibly like even more. The White Meadows, I've not seen but it sounds and looks amazing. Another one I saw was The Terrorizers-1986. Directed by Edward Yang. Everyone of his films I've seen have been very very good and this one was no exception. Love Edward Yang, his narratives build so quietly and then hit you in the guts and his compositions are so beautiful and exacting. A Brighter Summer Day is probably the more ambitious work, but I slightly prefer Yi Yi, the stunning pink/red/green color palette gets it over the line. A tragic loss.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jun 3, 2020 14:23:34 GMT
La vérité (1960)
A French courtroom drama by Henri-Georges Clouzot with an overwhelmig performance by Brigitte Bardot. Nice, I've only seen the big two Clouzot films, The Wages of Fear and Diabolique, both enjoyably intense. Foxy, no French language film fan is complete without knowing Clouzot's masterpiece Le Corbeau (The Raven) (1943). I saw it for a third time earlier this year and posted this review on the Classic Film Board's weekly thread: This great film was shot in France during the Nazi occupation of the country. When it was released, it was denounced by all sides. The Nazis recognized that the story of rampant paranoia, suspicion, and betrayals was an allegory of the atmosphere in France at that time. Those opposed to the occupation disliked the film because of its dark picture of the French people, portraying them as easily led into mob violence. The setting is the small town of St. Robin outside of Paris. All at once residents begin receiving poison-pen letters signed by “The Raven.” The letters reveal either the recipient’s personal secrets or warns about the danger that others present. Most of them seem to be directed toward the newest doctor in town, Dr. Germain (Pierre Fresnay). The anonymous letters accuse him of, among other things, of being an abortionist and having an affair with the young wife of a well loved older physician. It isn’t long before everyone in St. Robin is at each others’ throats. Suspicion bounces from person to person. Who is The Raven? The elderly doctor or his young wife? The landlord’s sexually active daughter? Her 14-year-old sister who has a crush on Dr. Germain? And how about the bitter, pinch-faced nurse at the hospital? The Reveal does not come until the final seconds, resulting in a startling conclusion. The tension created by Director Clouzot is almost palpable. The movie is derived from a novel which, in turn, was based on a historical incident from the 1920s. A noir essential. NOTE: remade by Hollywood (directed by Otto Preminger) as “The 13th Letter" (1951).
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 3, 2020 21:31:54 GMT
Nice, I've only seen the big two Clouzot films, The Wages of Fear and Diabolique, both enjoyably intense. Foxy, no French language film fan is complete without knowing Clouzot's masterpiece Le Corbeau (The Raven) (1943). I saw it for a third time earlier this year and posted this review on the Classic Film Board's weekly thread: Thanks Mike, sounds like an essential classic that's slipped under my radar. Will add to my extensive watchlist and hope to get to it soon.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jun 4, 2020 5:11:42 GMT
Open Your Eyes (1997). Alejandro Amenabar's striking, audacious, flawed but impressive film, later remade by Hollywood as Vanilla Sky. The perhaps overly convoluted plot offers some genuine surprises and the dreamlike imagery and beautiful score (co-written by the director) help make it a difficult film to shake. Not for everyone but I really liked this. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 5, 2020 3:32:06 GMT
Open Your Eyes (1997). Alejandro Amenabar's striking, audacious, flawed but impressive film, later remade by Hollywood as Vanilla Sky. The perhaps overly convoluted plot offers some genuine surprises and the dreamlike imagery and beautiful score (co-written by the director) help make it a difficult film to shake. Not for everyone but I really liked this. 7/10 I'd forgotten about this. I actually didn't think Vanilla Sky was that bad, flawed but I admired Crowe's ambition and attempt to step out of his comfort zone. Hop eI get an opportunity to check out the original at some point.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jun 5, 2020 3:38:21 GMT
Open Your Eyes (1997). Alejandro Amenabar's striking, audacious, flawed but impressive film, later remade by Hollywood as Vanilla Sky. The perhaps overly convoluted plot offers some genuine surprises and the dreamlike imagery and beautiful score (co-written by the director) help make it a difficult film to shake. Not for everyone but I really liked this. 7/10 I'd forgotten about this. I actually didn't think Vanilla Sky was that bad, flawed but I admired Crowe's ambition and attempt to step out of his comfort zone. Hop eI get an opportunity to check out the original at some point. I have always held off on watching Vanilla Sky, wanting to see the earlier film first. I’ll check it out soon - I’ve heard wildly conflicting opinions of it, so am interested to see where I fall. The storyline does work so well because the central character is so charismatic and handsome, a little narcissistic certainly but with an endearing vulnerability, making the directions the plot takes more impactful as a result - and personally I have never found Tom Cruise to be a particularly charming actor, so I shall see how he fits the role. Eduardo Noriega is quite well cast.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 8, 2020 5:35:11 GMT
Quite possibly Hana-bi.
Most non-English language films I've seen recently are a plethora of Shaw Bros Kung Fu movies, movies that I've seen all before though. Parasite too, but I watched that in theaters. So outside of rewatches, Hana-bi's the only contender, but I also really liked it. Apparently the ending is supposed to be ambiguous. I assumed it was a murder suicide to avoid being taken in, put himself and his wife out of their misery. Heartbreaking though it is, it reminded me of taking a cat of mine out long ago for one last walk around before she was put down. One of the worst feelings in the world. The first gunshot made me think that was his plan all along, one last walk with his wife to see the fireworks and smell the flowers. Then the second gunshot happened and I thought okay then, he put them both out of his misery.
I read the synopsis after I watched the movie and it said it was never revealed who was shot. So who else? The two cops who came to arrest him? The sky? It's interesting, though all it means instead of one terrific definitive ending, there's that ending plus the possibility of something I can't even imagine.
That art too. Yep, Hana-bi was awesome. The Housemaid (1960) or The Good, The Bad, The Weird (2008) are the next ones I have at the ready.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 8, 2020 7:56:05 GMT
Quite possibly Hana-bi. Most non-English language films I've seen recently are a plethora of Shaw Bros Kung Fu movies, movies that I've seen all before though. Parasite too, but I watched that in theaters. So outside of rewatches, Hana-bi's the only contender, but I also really liked it. Apparently the ending is supposed to be ambiguous. I assumed it was a murder suicide to avoid being taken in, put himself and his wife out of their misery. Heartbreaking though it is, it reminded me of taking a cat of mine out long ago for one last walk around before she was put down. One of the worst feelings in the world. The first gunshot made me think that was his plan all along, one last walk with his wife to see the fireworks and smell the flowers. Then the second gunshot happened and I thought okay then, he put them both out of his misery. I read the synopsis after I watched the movie and it said it was never revealed who was shot. So who else? The two cops who came to arrest him? The sky? It's interesting, though all it means instead of one terrific definitive ending, there's that ending plus the possibility of something I can't even imagine.
That art too. Yep, Hana-bi was awesome. The Housemaid (1960) or The Good, The Bad, The Weird (2008) are the next ones I have at the ready.
I really liked Hana-bi. I haven't seen a lot of Kitano, but I love his weirdly detached style and at times exquisite imagery. His near plotless Dolls [2002] is an all time favorite of mine. I didn't really read any ambiguity into the ending either.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 8, 2020 8:15:09 GMT
Like Someone in Love [2012, Japan/France]
A French Japanese co-production, set in Japan, directed by Iranian master Abbas Kiarostami.
A beautifully subtle film which slowly unfolds and reveals more with each shifting perspective, but still doesn’t give everything away. Shot for the most part in gentle, uninterrupted takes.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 9, 2020 0:40:52 GMT
Quite possibly Hana-bi. Most non-English language films I've seen recently are a plethora of Shaw Bros Kung Fu movies, movies that I've seen all before though. Parasite too, but I watched that in theaters. So outside of rewatches, Hana-bi's the only contender, but I also really liked it. Apparently the ending is supposed to be ambiguous. I assumed it was a murder suicide to avoid being taken in, put himself and his wife out of their misery. Heartbreaking though it is, it reminded me of taking a cat of mine out long ago for one last walk around before she was put down. One of the worst feelings in the world. The first gunshot made me think that was his plan all along, one last walk with his wife to see the fireworks and smell the flowers. Then the second gunshot happened and I thought okay then, he put them both out of his misery. I read the synopsis after I watched the movie and it said it was never revealed who was shot. So who else? The two cops who came to arrest him? The sky? It's interesting, though all it means instead of one terrific definitive ending, there's that ending plus the possibility of something I can't even imagine.
That art too. Yep, Hana-bi was awesome. The Housemaid (1960) or The Good, The Bad, The Weird (2008) are the next ones I have at the ready.
I really liked Hana-bi. I haven't seen a lot of Kitano, but I love his weirdly detached style and at times exquisite imagery. His near plotless Dolls [2002] is an all time favorite of mine. I didn't really read any ambiguity into the ending either. First time I've seen him, though I've heard the name before. I like him, he's cool.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jun 9, 2020 6:01:28 GMT
Andrei Rublev (1966) Andrey Tarkovsky’s sometimes extraordinary loose biopic of 15th century Religious artist Rublev. Visually, it’s as dazzling as you would expect and more, and the episodic structure helps the three hours plus to fly by. The best episodes are gripping mini-films in their own right, the best of all being the final segment about a young bell-maker, the conclusion of which positively drips with tension. I don’t revere it quite as much as the masterworks which lay ahead for Tarkovsky, but this is still a major film. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by onethreetwo on Jun 9, 2020 6:05:43 GMT
I watched both Ashlad movies last weekend. They were pretty fun.
|
|