Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 15, 2020 9:53:17 GMT
My favorite this week is Insiang 1976
A story about a young girl living in the slums of Manila. A strong statement film with kind of a surprise ending. I will always gravitate towards these types of films. The ones that show the realism of different cultures. Manila in the Claws of Light made people take notice of Lino Brocka and this film solidified him.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Dec 1, 2020 22:35:07 GMT
November was Andrei Tarkovsky month for me. I watched 6 of his films, each one a masterpiece. I barely can make up my mind to choose just one, but I think I'll go for the poetic and dreamlike The Mirror (1975). 10+/10Tarkovsky is probably my all time #2 director (after Ozu). I'm probably due a rewatch of his films also. Hard to pick a favorite, I usually say Stalker, but most are masterpieces. Only Ivan's Childhood and Sacrifice I rate noticeably lower.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 8, 2020 2:37:14 GMT
Downfall
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on Dec 28, 2020 13:41:58 GMT
I coulda sworn there was a mini-review of Moscow Does Not Believe In Tears on this thread - I went looking and managed to find myself a subtitled copy on the strength of the post, but it seems to have vanished into the ether?
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Dec 30, 2020 11:11:56 GMT
Son of Saul, an incredible movie directed by László Nemes (also his directorial debut). It follows Saul, a Sonderkommando prisoner at Auschwitz in 1944. It's probably one of the most disturbing movies I've seen, it doesn't shy away from showing you the horrors that took place at the concentration camps. The on-the-shoulder style cinematography makes this an incredibly immersive and claustrophobic watch.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Dec 30, 2020 13:29:18 GMT
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Jan 16, 2021 0:54:57 GMT
Pierrot Le Fou
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 31, 2021 9:48:11 GMT
Not new to me but every time I watch Elevator To the Gallows I fall in love all over again.
This movie rarely gets credit for being part of the French new Wave. Which is a bunch of crap. Stylistically it's the same type of film. The similarities between this and Breathless are obvious. This film plays more like a Hitchcock movie but certainly should be mentioned at the forefront of the FNW.
One of my favorite things about this film is that we never see the two main love interests in a scene together. In fact we only them together in photos and that's at the very end of the movie. For me that the ending even more powerful. The other thing I loved is that Jeanne Moreau doesn't do a whole lot. She doesn't even speak much. We hear her thoughts but not a lot of dialogue with other characters. She's able to show all her emotions through her body language and with her face. We know exactly what's she's feeling without any words. I thought it was a brilliant performance.
One last thing I loved is the film score. Absolutely one of my favorites. The soft, sad often melancholy sound of Miles Davis and his trumpet VS the intense music from the sax. Worked perfectly together.
Let's now forget this is the first feature film from Louis Malle. Not a bad way get your feet wet.
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Feb 5, 2021 9:34:38 GMT
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 6, 2021 14:47:33 GMT
Quo Vadis, Aida?
|
|
bamboo
New Member
@bamboo
Posts: 6
Likes: 4
|
Post by bamboo on Mar 7, 2021 13:18:43 GMT
Despite having a month of Ingmar Bergman films, my favourite has to be Seduced and Abandoned (1964).....an extremely funny and inciteful look at Sicilian family life, religion and society.
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Apr 5, 2021 15:52:13 GMT
Bob Le Flambeur ("Bob the Gambler" | 1956)Had always wanted to see this, having enjoyed thoroughly the 2002 remake ( The Good Thief) with Nick Nolte in the title role. Came away feeling that the latter was a richer experience, with more warmth and emotional depth. Duchesne's Bob is pretty much cool and unflappable throughout, while Nolte's has more of a journey, with lows and highs carrying two addictions (gambling plus drugs). No quibble with their endings - each are feel-good in its own way, but strangely wonder if they would have worked better emotionally with each giving the other its conclusion?
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Apr 5, 2021 15:54:03 GMT
I’ve Loved You So Long
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Apr 12, 2021 16:37:38 GMT
I watched it yesterday. Terrible subject matter (the Srebrenica massacre) but very good movie.
|
|