|
Post by OrsonSwelles on Jun 9, 2020 6:23:00 GMT
My first Filipino movie, Insiang, from 1976. If you're squeamish about pigs getting slaughtered then skip the first few minutes of the movie.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 9, 2020 7:05:04 GMT
Andrei Rublev (1966) Andrey Tarkovsky’s sometimes extraordinary loose biopic of 15th century Religious artist Rublev. Visually, it’s as dazzling as you would expect and more, and the episodic structure helps the three hours plus to fly by. The best episodes are gripping mini-films in their own right, the best of all being the final segment about a young bell-maker, the conclusion of which positively drips with tension. I don’t revere it quite as much as the masterworks which lay ahead for Tarkovsky, but this is still a major film. 8/10 Great film. I'm definitely due a revisit.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 9, 2020 7:08:52 GMT
My first Filipino movie, Insiang, from 1976. If you're squeamish about pigs getting slaughtered then skip the first few minutes of the movie. Been meaning to see this. I'm a massive Lav Diaz fan, and Brocka is very important to him.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jun 16, 2020 0:24:27 GMT
A Summer at Grandpa’s (1984) Early film from Taiwanese director Hou Hsiao-Hsien about a young brother and sister sent to stay with their grandparents In the country while their mother is in hospital. Hou’s films are always slow-paced and this is no exception. There are moments of beauty, it’s sometimes moving and the kids are sweet, although it treads well-worn coming of age territory. Certainly worth-watching but not as strong as some of Hou’s later works. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 16, 2020 2:14:14 GMT
A Summer at Grandpa’s (1984) Early film from Taiwanese director Hou Hsiao-Hsien about a young brother and sister sent to stay with their grandparents In the country while their mother is in hospital. Hou’s films are always slow-paced and this is no exception. There are moments of beauty, it’s sometimes moving and the kids are sweet, although it treads well-worn coming of age territory. Certainly worth-watching but not as strong as some of Hou’s later works. 6/10 Probably my least favorite from HHH, but still a nice, leisurely paced slice-of-life drama.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jul 10, 2020 9:45:01 GMT
Daisies [1966, Czech] - have wanted to see this for a while. Fun, free-wheelilng, quirky, surreal, anarchic and experimental. Near plotless, but held together by the two endlessly engaging and jaw-droppingly photogenic leads. A real treat.
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on Jul 11, 2020 11:17:08 GMT
Daisies [1966, Czech] - have wanted to see this for a while. Fun, free-wheelilng, quirky, surreal, anarchic and experimental. Near plotless, but held together by the two endlessly engaging and jaw-droppingly photogenic leads. A real treat. I enjoyed Daisies when I saw it two or three years ago, but recall very little of it now. Finally got the opportunity to watch Sigrid Andrea P Bernardo's Lorna - it might not be one of those eight hour black and white epics that some folk here associate with Filipino cinema, but Lav Diaz does manage to get in a couple of nude scenes
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jul 12, 2020 0:45:57 GMT
Daisies [1966, Czech] - have wanted to see this for a while. Fun, free-wheelilng, quirky, surreal, anarchic and experimental. Near plotless, but held together by the two endlessly engaging and jaw-droppingly photogenic leads. A real treat. I enjoyed Daisies when I saw it two or three years ago, but recall very little of it now. Finally got the opportunity to watch Sigrid Andrea P Bernardo's Lorna - it might not be one of those eight hour black and white epics that some folk here associate with Filipino cinema, but Lav Diaz does manage to get in a couple of nude scenes Ha, I'd seen he had acting credits listed on IMDb, but I've not explored that yet. He does turn up as a member of the band that features in a scene in his own Melancholia. How does he fair in front of the camera, (apart from the nudity).
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on Jul 12, 2020 4:08:00 GMT
I enjoyed Daisies when I saw it two or three years ago, but recall very little of it now. Finally got the opportunity to watch Sigrid Andrea P Bernardo's Lorna - it might not be one of those eight hour black and white epics that some folk here associate with Filipino cinema, but Lav Diaz does manage to get in a couple of nude scenes Ha, I'd seen he had acting credits listed on IMDb, but I've not explored that yet. He does turn up as a member of the band that features in a scene in his own Melancholia. How does he fair in front of the camera, (apart from the nudity). He manages perfectly well in a reasonably significant supporting role, as a character that I imagine probably isn't too far away from his own personality (he's a member of a band here, too). I get the distinct impression that this is a rather personal film - the director Sigrid has appeared in several of Lav's films, and her mother Lorna looks remarkably like the title character. It's a fun little film, a fairly deglamourised (but not ugly) view of the dating scene for the pretty much post-middle aged - Shamaine Buencamino deserves kudos for taking on a script that values honesty over dignity!
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Sept 23, 2020 9:10:38 GMT
Ye yan (2006) by default really its the only non English language movie i have seen this month. It was an ok movie 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Oct 7, 2020 22:10:59 GMT
Tony Takitani (Japan, 2004) spare, understated character piece about loss and loneliness based on a Murakami story. nice hazy, washed out aesthetic, with subtle visual nods to Ozu, Dreyer and Bresson. have not seen anything else from this director (Jun Ichikawa)
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on Oct 14, 2020 9:11:21 GMT
Tony Takitani (Japan, 2004) spare, understated character piece about loss and loneliness based on a Murakami story. nice hazy, washed out aesthetic, with subtle visual nods to Ozu, Dreyer and Bresson. have not seen anything else from this director (Jun Ichikawa) Thank you very much for this. Watched it last night and really enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Oct 14, 2020 11:57:12 GMT
Tony Takitani (Japan, 2004) spare, understated character piece about loss and loneliness based on a Murakami story. nice hazy, washed out aesthetic, with subtle visual nods to Ozu, Dreyer and Bresson. have not seen anything else from this director (Jun Ichikawa) Thank you very much for this. Watched it last night and really enjoyed it. No problem, I only came across it by chance and it was a revelation.
|
|
|
Post by Stammerhead on Oct 17, 2020 22:17:09 GMT
Aquarius (2016)
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Oct 20, 2020 23:43:25 GMT
Viewed as part of the Horror board's October challenge, a copied from there...
Jallikattu (2019)
This appeared on a few horror lists and sounded interesting so watched it as part of the challenge. An Indian film about a buffalo that escapes slaughter, runs rampage through a village and is hunted down by the villagers.
I was expecting (hoping!) for a beast on rampage horror....there is some rampage, but this was far from being a horror film. What it was an excellently made film, with some outstanding night time photography, an interesting score and some visually striking scenes, and an ending that descends into mania/madness.
If you are looking for a real horror film avoid. If you want to see something a little different, with some real talent on show, I say track it down.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 31, 2020 8:27:39 GMT
I've watched many over the last several months but the one that stands out for me is Die Brücke 1959 by Bernhard Wicki.
As much of an anti-war movie that you'll ever see. Absolutely wonderful
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 8, 2020 11:18:41 GMT
This weeks standout for me is The Hidden Fortress. Remains one of my favorite Kurosawa films. It has a little bit of everything and I never get tired of watching it.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Nov 9, 2020 1:55:40 GMT
This weeks standout for me is The Hidden Fortress. Remains one of my favorite Kurosawa films. It has a little bit of everything and I never get tired of watching it. Not among my personal favorites from Kurosawa, but a definite classic.
|
|
senan90
Junior Member
@senan90
Posts: 1,452
Likes: 546
|
Post by senan90 on Nov 11, 2020 17:14:13 GMT
Oslo, 31. August
This is my first rewatch since it's original release. A film about drug addition and the seeming impossibility of recovery: not recovery from the the addiction, but recovery of one's life. A strong sense of loss and emptiness surrounds our tragic protagonist and director Trier intelligently keeps our attention focused on him helped by naturalistic dialogue and subtle cinematic gestures. What helps the film's sincere depiction of addiction and recovery is the lack of sentimentality, bringing us into Anders's head rather than forcing it onto us. A devastating watch, but there are some warm moments along the way as shown in the film's beautiful poster. I must check out more of Joachim Trier's work. 4/5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 15, 2020 9:42:50 GMT
Oslo, 31. August This is my first rewatch since it's original release. A film about drug addition and the seeming impossibility of recovery: not recovery from the the addiction, but recovery of one's life. A strong sense of loss and emptiness surrounds our tragic protagonist and director Trier intelligently keeps our attention focused on him helped by naturalistic dialogue and subtle cinematic gestures. What helps the film's sincere depiction of addiction and recovery is the lack of sentimentality, bringing us into Anders's head rather than forcing it onto us. A devastating watch, but there are some warm moments along the way as shown in the film's beautiful poster. I must check out more of Joachim Trier's work. 4/5 I haven't seen this one but sounds like it's in my wheelhouse. Worth a look.
|
|