|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2021 6:13:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Convicted (1950, Henry Levin) blu ray Solid Crime Drama starring Glenn Ford (Gilda) as a man imprisoned after a bar fight turned fatal accidentally. It is a simple story but the acting is very good all around. 6/10
The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Marlon Brando stars as one member of a crew that kidnap a young heiress and hold her for ransom. The film is set in France but also feels like the more minimalistic crime films of Jean-Pierre Melville. Unfortunately the film has an unfinished feel to it where parts of the plot seem to jump and lose fluidity. it is worth a watch for the atmosphere and acting but the ending is pretty bad. 6/10
The Dark Past (1948, Rudolph Mate) blu ray An interesting psychological noir starring William Holden (Sunset Blvd), Nina Foch (My Name is Julia Ross) and Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men). SOme of the psycho-babble seems a bit dated now but it still makes for a good story. 6/10
Grosse Point Blank (1997, George Armitage) Disney+ When I saw this in the cinema I fell asleep for about two thirds of it, so I decided to try again. On paper this film seems like it should be right up my alley but unfortunately I found my mind wandering for much of its run time. The third act is a little more engaging though so worth a watch. 5.5/10
Flashback (2021, Chris MacBride) What starts as an interesting mystery about forgotten memories of a girl from his high school years who vanished soon becomes much less intriguing and more existential. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Mighty Aphrodite (1995, Woody Allen) blu ray A very fun comedy drama about a man who wants to find out more about the mother of his adopted child. The film is inter spliced with a Greek Chorus and the whole thing moves along very nicely. 7/10
From Dusk till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) blu ray Tarantino wrote the screenplay for this film that starts as a border crime film and turns into a whacky vampire film. The trademark dialogue is there and its all a lot of fun. The second half may not be for everyone. 7/10
Quick Change (1990, Bill Murray) blu ray Fun and off beat comedy remake of Hold-Up (1985) stars Bill Murray, Geena Davis and randy Quaid as a trio of bank robbers who are trying to get out of New York City after a heist. The film has some similarities to the far superior After Hours but is still entertaining in its own right. 6.5/10
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001, Woody Allen) This is a different kind of role for Woody Allen that he only took on after not securing his original choices. This was the biggest budget for an Allen film but somehow it looks cheaper than usual. It is an okay enough caper but drags a little in places. 6/10
The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) Disney+ This is the directors best film and is far before he had enough power to inject his usual horribleness into everything. It is still not a very good film and way too bloated but Cage and Connery are fun enough to watch. 5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Master of None (2021, Season Three) Netflix Great belated follow up that shifts focus not only to a different character but is a completely different and more serious tone. Some may be taken aback by the change but I welcome it. Good TV
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Star Trek: Voyager (2000, Season Six) Netflix Not quite as strong as season five bit still a great season. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mighty Aphrodite BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - From Dusk Till Dawn BEST ACTRESS: Nina Foch - The Dark Past BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Quentin Tarantino - From Dusk Till Dawn BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rita Moreno - The Night of the Following Day BEST EDITING: Robert Rodriguez - From Dusk till Dawn BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Walker - The Dark Past BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Mighty Aphrodite BEST SCORE: Randy Edelman - Quick Change BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Mighty Aphrodite
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 6, 2021 7:20:27 GMT
MINE
I Flunked, But... (1930 Yasujirô Ozu) - 5.5/10
Anatomy of a Murder (1959 Otto Preminger) - 8.5/10
The Diary of Anne Frank (1959 George Stevens) - 7/10
Sin Takes a Holiday (1930 Paul L. Stein) - 6.5/10
The Last Rampage (2017 Dwight H. Little) - 6/10
Journey's End (1930 James Whale) - 8/10
Television
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 1 (2005) - 6.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 2 (2006) - 7.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 3 (2007) - 7/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 4 (2008) - 6.5/10
American Dad: Season 1 (2005) - 8/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Anatomy of a Murder BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST ACTRESS - Constance Bennett (Sin Takes a Holiday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lee Remick (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST DIRECTOR - Otto Preminger (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Diary of Anne Frank BEST SCORE - The Diary of Anne Frank
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2021 7:32:00 GMT
MINEI Flunked, But... (1930 Yasujirô Ozu) - 5.5/10Anatomy of a Murder (1959 Otto Preminger) - 8.5/10The Diary of Anne Frank (1959 George Stevens) - 7/10Sin Takes a Holiday (1930 Paul L. Stein) - 6.5/10The Last Rampage (2017 Dwight H. Little) - 6/10Journey's End (1930 James Whale) - 8/10TelevisionIt's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 1 (2005) - 6.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 2 (2006) - 7.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 3 (2007) - 7/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 4 (2008) - 6.5/10American Dad: Season 1 (2005) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Anatomy of a Murder BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST ACTRESS - Constance Bennett (Sin Takes a Holiday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lee Remick (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST DIRECTOR - Otto Preminger (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Diary of Anne Frank BEST SCORE - The Diary of Anne Frank Anatomy of a Murder (1959 Otto Preminger) - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 6, 2021 7:43:00 GMT
The Night of the Following Day - Liked it for the most part, but yeah I didn't like the ending either. 6.5/10
The Dark Past - I liked it. 7/10
Grosse Point Blank - 7/10
Mighty Aphrodite - 7.5/10
From Dusk Till Dawn - 8.5/10
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - 7/10
The Rock - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Some Kind of Wonderful (1987, Howard Deutch) Enjoyable teen romantic comedy with a good cast and memorable characters. 7/10
Dredd (2012, Pete Travis) I know many people like this one, but it didn't do much for me. I didn't care about the story or characters. 5.5/10
Junior (1994, Ivan Reitman) Much to my surprise I ended up enjoying this. The story is ridiculous of course, but I went with it and had fun. Plus the cast helps. 7/10
The Skin I Live In (2011, Pedro Almodóvar) A unique and disturbing film that I really liked. It's good from the start, but gets more interesting as it goes along. 8/10
White Heat (1949, Raoul Walsh) James Cagney shines in this gangster classic that I've been meaning to watch for quite some time. 7.5/10
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021, Don Hall & Carlos López Estrada) Disney's latest is okay. It's look nice and the voice cast is good, but the story and characters weren't great. 6/10
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021, Taylor Sheridan) I liked this for the most part, but a few things held it back. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) Forest Whitaker is fantastic in his Oscar winning role and the movie itself is quite good. 7.5/10
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) Terrific performances from the four main cast members, along with some strong dialogue make this one a classic. 8/10
Logan (2017, James Mangold) Very good superhero movie with emotion to it. 8/10
Flubber (1997, Les Mayfield) Hadn't seen this in probably more than 15 years. Liked it as a kid, but it's definitely more aimed at kids. 5.5/10
Get Smart (2008, Peter Segal) Saw this in theaters and really liked it. It's still pretty fun for the most part. The story is a bit on the bland side and the romance is cliché, which holds it back a bit. 6.5/10
TV Viewings:
The Simpsons: Season 10 (1998-1999) 7.5/10
King of the Hill: Season 12 (2007-2008) 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? BEST ACTOR: Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Haskell Wexler (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SCORE: Alberto Iglesias (The Skin I Live In) BEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST DIRECTOR: Mike Nichols (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 6, 2021 7:46:59 GMT
MINEI Flunked, But... (1930 Yasujirô Ozu) - 5.5/10Anatomy of a Murder (1959 Otto Preminger) - 8.5/10The Diary of Anne Frank (1959 George Stevens) - 7/10Sin Takes a Holiday (1930 Paul L. Stein) - 6.5/10The Last Rampage (2017 Dwight H. Little) - 6/10Journey's End (1930 James Whale) - 8/10TelevisionIt's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 1 (2005) - 6.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 2 (2006) - 7.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 3 (2007) - 7/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 4 (2008) - 6.5/10American Dad: Season 1 (2005) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Anatomy of a Murder BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST ACTRESS - Constance Bennett (Sin Takes a Holiday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lee Remick (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST DIRECTOR - Otto Preminger (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Diary of Anne Frank BEST SCORE - The Diary of Anne Frank Anatomy of a Murder - 8.5/10 It's Always Sunny: Season 1 - 8.5/10 Season 2 - 9/10 Season 3 - 9/10 Season 4 - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 6, 2021 7:57:04 GMT
First Time Viewings: Some Kind of Wonderful (1987, Howard Deutch) Enjoyable teen romantic comedy with a good cast and memorable characters. 7/10 6/10Dredd (2012, Pete Travis) I know many people like this one, but it didn't do much for me. I didn't care about the story or characters. 5.5/10 Glad we agreeJunior (1994, Ivan Reitman) Much to my surprise I ended up enjoying this. The story is ridiculous of course, but I went with it and had fun. Plus the cast helps. 7/10 5.5/10The Skin I Live In (2011, Pedro Almodóvar) A unique and disturbing film that I really liked. It's good from the start, but gets more interesting as it goes along. 8/10White Heat (1949, Raoul Walsh) James Cagney shines in this gangster classic that I've been meaning to watch for quite some time. 7.5/10 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) Forest Whitaker is fantastic in his Oscar winning role and the movie itself is quite good. 7.5/10 8/10Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) Terrific performances from the four main cast members, along with some strong dialogue make this one a classic. 8/10Logan (2017, James Mangold) Very good superhero movie with emotion to it. 8/10Flubber (1997, Les Mayfield) Hadn't seen this in probably more than 15 years. Liked it as a kid, but it's definitely more aimed at kids. 5.5/10 Been too long, but coincidentally I was almost going to watch the original last week.
Get Smart (2008, Peter Segal) Saw this in theaters and really liked it. It's still pretty fun for the most part. The story is a bit on the bland side and the romance is cliché, which holds it back a bit. 6.5/10 4.5/10TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 10 (1998-1999) 7.5/10 7/10King of the Hill: Season 12 (2007-2008) 8.5/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? BEST ACTOR: Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Haskell Wexler (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SCORE: Alberto Iglesias (The Skin I Live In) BEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST DIRECTOR: Mike Nichols (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) I agree. This is pre-existing music btw.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 6, 2021 8:03:24 GMT
First Time Viewings: Some Kind of Wonderful (1987, Howard Deutch) Enjoyable teen romantic comedy with a good cast and memorable characters. 7/10 6/10Dredd (2012, Pete Travis) I know many people like this one, but it didn't do much for me. I didn't care about the story or characters. 5.5/10 Glad we agreeJunior (1994, Ivan Reitman) Much to my surprise I ended up enjoying this. The story is ridiculous of course, but I went with it and had fun. Plus the cast helps. 7/10 5.5/10The Skin I Live In (2011, Pedro Almodóvar) A unique and disturbing film that I really liked. It's good from the start, but gets more interesting as it goes along. 8/10White Heat (1949, Raoul Walsh) James Cagney shines in this gangster classic that I've been meaning to watch for quite some time. 7.5/10 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) Forest Whitaker is fantastic in his Oscar winning role and the movie itself is quite good. 7.5/10 8/10Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) Terrific performances from the four main cast members, along with some strong dialogue make this one a classic. 8/10Logan (2017, James Mangold) Very good superhero movie with emotion to it. 8/10Flubber (1997, Les Mayfield) Hadn't seen this in probably more than 15 years. Liked it as a kid, but it's definitely more aimed at kids. 5.5/10 Been too long, but coincidentally I was almost going to watch the original last week.
Get Smart (2008, Peter Segal) Saw this in theaters and really liked it. It's still pretty fun for the most part. The story is a bit on the bland side and the romance is cliché, which holds it back a bit. 6.5/10 4.5/10TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 10 (1998-1999) 7.5/10 7/10King of the Hill: Season 12 (2007-2008) 8.5/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? BEST ACTOR: Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Haskell Wexler (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SCORE: Alberto Iglesias (The Skin I Live In) BEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST DIRECTOR: Mike Nichols (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) I agree. This is pre-existing music btw. I knew not all of it was made for the movie, but I didn't know which ones. Not a great week for score though. Logan was second.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 6, 2021 8:05:14 GMT
I agree. This is pre-existing music btw. I knew not all of it was made for the movie, but I didn't know which ones. Not a great week for score though. Logan was second. I wasn't pointing it out for that reason, I was just pointing it out. I agree with your choice even with just the original parts.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2021 8:20:55 GMT
The Night of the Following Day - Liked it for the most part, but yeah I didn't like the ending either. 6.5/10 The Dark Past - I liked it. 7/10 Grosse Point Blank - 7/10 Mighty Aphrodite - 7.5/10 From Dusk Till Dawn - 8.5/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - 7/10 The Rock - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Some Kind of Wonderful (1987, Howard Deutch) Enjoyable teen romantic comedy with a good cast and memorable characters. 7/10 Dredd (2012, Pete Travis) I know many people like this one, but it didn't do much for me. I didn't care about the story or characters. 5.5/10 Junior (1994, Ivan Reitman) Much to my surprise I ended up enjoying this. The story is ridiculous of course, but I went with it and had fun. Plus the cast helps. 7/10 The Skin I Live In (2011, Pedro Almodóvar) A unique and disturbing film that I really liked. It's good from the start, but gets more interesting as it goes along. 8/10 White Heat (1949, Raoul Walsh) James Cagney shines in this gangster classic that I've been meaning to watch for quite some time. 7.5/10 Raya and the Last Dragon (2021, Don Hall & Carlos López Estrada) Disney's latest is okay. It's look nice and the voice cast is good, but the story and characters weren't great. 6/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021, Taylor Sheridan) I liked this for the most part, but a few things held it back. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) Forest Whitaker is fantastic in his Oscar winning role and the movie itself is quite good. 7.5/10 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) Terrific performances from the four main cast members, along with some strong dialogue make this one a classic. 8/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) Very good superhero movie with emotion to it. 8/10 Flubber (1997, Les Mayfield) Hadn't seen this in probably more than 15 years. Liked it as a kid, but it's definitely more aimed at kids. 5.5/10 Get Smart (2008, Peter Segal) Saw this in theaters and really liked it. It's still pretty fun for the most part. The story is a bit on the bland side and the romance is cliché, which holds it back a bit. 6.5/10 TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 10 (1998-1999) 7.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 12 (2007-2008) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? BEST ACTOR: Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Haskell Wexler (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SCORE: Alberto Iglesias (The Skin I Live In) BEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST DIRECTOR: Mike Nichols (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) Some Kind of Wonderful (1987, Howard Deutch) Been a long tune, not sure what I’d rate it now 6/10 Dredd (2012, Pete Travis) I’m pretty surprised it took you this long to see it and even more surprised you didn’t like it 8/10 White Heat (1949, Raoul Walsh) glad you liked it 7.5/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021, Taylor Sheridan) My worst film of the year 3.5/10 The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin ) 7/10 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) 7.5/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) 7/10 Get Smart (2008, Peter Segal) 4.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2021 8:26:44 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? BEST ACTOR: Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Haskell Wexler (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SCORE: Alberto Iglesias (The Skin I Live In) BEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST DIRECTOR: Mike Nichols (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST FILM:Dredd BEST ACTOR: Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lena Heady - dredd BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Haskell Wexler (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST DIRECTOR: Alex garland - Dredd
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 6, 2021 8:27:08 GMT
The Night of the Following Day - Liked it for the most part, but yeah I didn't like the ending either. 6.5/10 The Dark Past - I liked it. 7/10 Grosse Point Blank - 7/10 Mighty Aphrodite - 7.5/10 From Dusk Till Dawn - 8.5/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - 7/10 The Rock - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Some Kind of Wonderful (1987, Howard Deutch) Enjoyable teen romantic comedy with a good cast and memorable characters. 7/10 Dredd (2012, Pete Travis) I know many people like this one, but it didn't do much for me. I didn't care about the story or characters. 5.5/10 Junior (1994, Ivan Reitman) Much to my surprise I ended up enjoying this. The story is ridiculous of course, but I went with it and had fun. Plus the cast helps. 7/10 The Skin I Live In (2011, Pedro Almodóvar) A unique and disturbing film that I really liked. It's good from the start, but gets more interesting as it goes along. 8/10 White Heat (1949, Raoul Walsh) James Cagney shines in this gangster classic that I've been meaning to watch for quite some time. 7.5/10 Raya and the Last Dragon (2021, Don Hall & Carlos López Estrada) Disney's latest is okay. It's look nice and the voice cast is good, but the story and characters weren't great. 6/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021, Taylor Sheridan) I liked this for the most part, but a few things held it back. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) Forest Whitaker is fantastic in his Oscar winning role and the movie itself is quite good. 7.5/10 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) Terrific performances from the four main cast members, along with some strong dialogue make this one a classic. 8/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) Very good superhero movie with emotion to it. 8/10 Flubber (1997, Les Mayfield) Hadn't seen this in probably more than 15 years. Liked it as a kid, but it's definitely more aimed at kids. 5.5/10 Get Smart (2008, Peter Segal) Saw this in theaters and really liked it. It's still pretty fun for the most part. The story is a bit on the bland side and the romance is cliché, which holds it back a bit. 6.5/10 TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 10 (1998-1999) 7.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 12 (2007-2008) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? BEST ACTOR: Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Haskell Wexler (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SCORE: Alberto Iglesias (The Skin I Live In) BEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST DIRECTOR: Mike Nichols (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) Some Kind of Wonderful (1987, Howard Deutch) Been a long tune, not sure what I’d rate it now 6/10 Dredd (2012, Pete Travis) I’m pretty surprised it took you this long to see it and even more surprised you didn’t like it 8/10 White Heat (1949, Raoul Walsh) glad you liked it 7.5/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021, Taylor Sheridan) My worst film of the year 3.5/10 The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin ) 7/10 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) 7.5/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) 7/10 Get Smart (2008, Peter Segal) 4.5 Have you seen Blind Alley? It's based on the same play as The Dark Past. I watched both back to back last year and gave them both 7/10. I actually preferred the ending of Blind Alley.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2021 8:28:57 GMT
Some Kind of Wonderful (1987, Howard Deutch) Been a long tune, not sure what I’d rate it now 6/10 Dredd (2012, Pete Travis) I’m pretty surprised it took you this long to see it and even more surprised you didn’t like it 8/10 White Heat (1949, Raoul Walsh) glad you liked it 7.5/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021, Taylor Sheridan) My worst film of the year 3.5/10 The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin ) 7/10 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) 7.5/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) 7/10 Get Smart (2008, Peter Segal) 4.5 Have you seen Blind Alley? It's based on the same play as The Dark Past. I watched both back to back last year and gave them both 7/10. I actually preferred the ending of Blind Alley. Not yet, I was reading about blind alley the night after I watched dark past, I’ll get to it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2021 8:29:49 GMT
Some Kind of Wonderful (1987, Howard Deutch) Been a long tune, not sure what I’d rate it now 6/10 Dredd (2012, Pete Travis) I’m pretty surprised it took you this long to see it and even more surprised you didn’t like it 8/10 White Heat (1949, Raoul Walsh) glad you liked it 7.5/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021, Taylor Sheridan) My worst film of the year 3.5/10 The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin ) 7/10 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) 7.5/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) 7/10 Get Smart (2008, Peter Segal) 4.5 Have you seen Blind Alley? It's based on the same play as The Dark Past. I watched both back to back last year and gave them both 7/10. I actually preferred the ending of Blind Alley. Any interest in Quick Change?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 6, 2021 8:34:11 GMT
Have you seen Blind Alley? It's based on the same play as The Dark Past. I watched both back to back last year and gave them both 7/10. I actually preferred the ending of Blind Alley. Any interest in Quick Change? I just looked and it's on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 6, 2021 9:32:16 GMT
Grosse Point Blank - 5/10 From Dusk till Dawn - 10/10 Quick Change - 6/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - 5/10 The Rock - 6/10 Mine: Antebellum (2020) - 5/10The first two thirds of this film I was really confused and annoyed. The last third really surprised me and got really good. The Little Things (2021) - 3/10 Disappointing thriller with a very disappointing ending. Stars Denzel Washington, Rami Malek, Jared Leto are wasted. Se7en (1995) - 8/10Great and nasty thriller. Creep Nation (2019) - 5/10Alright missing girl thriller. American Hunt (2019) - 5/10OK human/hunt thriller. Beckman (2020) - 2/10Lame action thriller with a religious theme. Auto Shop of Horrors (2016) - 2/10Lame horror comedy. Where's Wendy (2016) - 1/10Outrageously awful horror film. Makes no sense and ugly as hell. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 6, 2021 9:41:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGConvicted (1950, Henry Levin) blu ray
Solid Crime Drama starring Glenn Ford (Gilda) as a man imprisoned after a bar fight turned fatal accidentally. It is a simple story but the acting is very good all around. 6/10 The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Marlon Brando stars as one member of a crew that kidnap a young heiress and hold her for ransom. The film is set in France but also feels like the more minimalistic crime films of Jean-Pierre Melville. Unfortunately the film has an unfinished feel to it where parts of the plot seem to jump and lose fluidity. it is worth a watch for the atmosphere and acting but the ending is pretty bad. 6/10 The Dark Past (1948, Rudolph Mate) blu ray
An interesting psychological noir starring William Holden (Sunset Blvd), Nina Foch (My Name is Julia Ross) and Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men). SOme of the psycho-babble seems a bit dated now but it still makes for a good story. 6/10 Grosse Point Blank (1997, George Armitage) Disney+
When I saw this in the cinema I fell asleep for about two thirds of it, so I decided to try again. On paper this film seems like it should be right up my alley but unfortunately I found my mind wandering for much of its run time. The third act is a little more engaging though so worth a watch. 5.5/10 Flashback (2021, Chris MacBride)
What starts as an interesting mystery about forgotten memories of a girl from his high school years who vanished soon becomes much less intriguing and more existential. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Mighty Aphrodite (1995, Woody Allen) blu ray
A very fun comedy drama about a man who wants to find out more about the mother of his adopted child. The film is inter spliced with a Greek Chorus and the whole thing moves along very nicely. 7/10 From Dusk till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) blu ray
Tarantino wrote the screenplay for this film that starts as a border crime film and turns into a whacky vampire film. The trademark dialogue is there and its all a lot of fun. The second half may not be for everyone. 7/10 Quick Change (1990, Bill Murray) blu ray
Fun and off beat comedy remake of Hold-Up (1985) stars Bill Murray, Geena Davis and randy Quaid as a trio of bank robbers who are trying to get out of New York City after a heist. The film has some similarities to the far superior After Hours but is still entertaining in its own right. 6.5/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001, Woody Allen)
This is a different kind of role for Woody Allen that he only took on after not securing his original choices. This was the biggest budget for an Allen film but somehow it looks cheaper than usual. It is an okay enough caper but drags a little in places. 6/10 The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) Disney+
This is the directors best film and is far before he had enough power to inject his usual horribleness into everything. It is still not a very good film and way too bloated but Cage and Connery are fun enough to watch. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Master of None (2021, Season Three) Netflix
Great belated follow up that shifts focus not only to a different character but is a completely different and more serious tone. Some may be taken aback by the change but I welcome it. Good TV REPEAT TV VIEWING Star Trek: Voyager (2000, Season Six) Netflix
Not quite as strong as season five bit still a great season. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Mighty Aphrodite BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - From Dusk Till Dawn BEST ACTRESS: Nina Foch - The Dark Past BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Quentin Tarantino - From Dusk Till Dawn BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rita Moreno - The Night of the Following Day BEST EDITING: Robert Rodriguez - From Dusk till Dawn BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Walker - The Dark Past BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Mighty Aphrodite BEST SCORE: Randy Edelman - Quick Change BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Mighty Aphrodite 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey, Dark
Grosse Point Blank (1997, George Armitage) This is one of my favourite movies, so I'm obviously biased towards it. I just love the characters and the combination of comic action thriller & romance. 9/10
From Dusk till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) For me this is still Rodriguez best film and Clooney's most entertaining role. Perhaps he should've played the bad-ass more often. 8.5/10
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001, Woody Allen) I saw this on a plane flight once and remember next to nothing about it. 5/10
The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) Cage and Connery make for a fun pairing. The car-chase is pretty good, but I found the rest of the action a bit dull and there is also some unnecessary pathos and silliness. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 6, 2021 9:46:44 GMT
MINEI Flunked, But... (1930 Yasujirô Ozu) - 5.5/10Anatomy of a Murder (1959 Otto Preminger) - 8.5/10The Diary of Anne Frank (1959 George Stevens) - 7/10Sin Takes a Holiday (1930 Paul L. Stein) - 6.5/10The Last Rampage (2017 Dwight H. Little) - 6/10Journey's End (1930 James Whale) - 8/10TelevisionIt's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 1 (2005) - 6.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 2 (2006) - 7.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 3 (2007) - 7/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 4 (2008) - 6.5/10American Dad: Season 1 (2005) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Anatomy of a Murder BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST ACTRESS - Constance Bennett (Sin Takes a Holiday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lee Remick (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST DIRECTOR - Otto Preminger (Anatomy of a Murder) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Diary of Anne Frank BEST SCORE - The Diary of Anne Frank None of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2021 9:51:24 GMT
Grosse Point Blank - 5/10 From Dusk till Dawn - 10/10 Quick Change - 6/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - 5/10 The Rock - 6/10 Mine: Antebellum (2020) - 5/10The first two thirds of this film I was really confused and annoyed. The last third really surprised me and got really good. The Little Things (2021) - 3/10 Disappointing thriller with a very disappointing ending. Stars Denzel Washington, Rami Malek, Jared Leto are wasted. Se7en (1995) - 8/10Great and nasty thriller. Creep Nation (2019) - 5/10Alright missing girl thriller. American Hunt (2019) - 5/10OK human/hunt thriller. Beckman (2020) - 2/10Lame action thriller with a religious theme. Auto Shop of Horrors (2016) - 2/10Lame horror comedy. Where's Wendy (2016) - 1/10Outrageously awful horror film. Makes no sense and ugly as hell. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: The Little Things (2021) - 5.5-6 Se7en (1995) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2021 9:52:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGConvicted (1950, Henry Levin) blu ray
Solid Crime Drama starring Glenn Ford (Gilda) as a man imprisoned after a bar fight turned fatal accidentally. It is a simple story but the acting is very good all around. 6/10 The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Marlon Brando stars as one member of a crew that kidnap a young heiress and hold her for ransom. The film is set in France but also feels like the more minimalistic crime films of Jean-Pierre Melville. Unfortunately the film has an unfinished feel to it where parts of the plot seem to jump and lose fluidity. it is worth a watch for the atmosphere and acting but the ending is pretty bad. 6/10 The Dark Past (1948, Rudolph Mate) blu ray
An interesting psychological noir starring William Holden (Sunset Blvd), Nina Foch (My Name is Julia Ross) and Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men). SOme of the psycho-babble seems a bit dated now but it still makes for a good story. 6/10 Grosse Point Blank (1997, George Armitage) Disney+
When I saw this in the cinema I fell asleep for about two thirds of it, so I decided to try again. On paper this film seems like it should be right up my alley but unfortunately I found my mind wandering for much of its run time. The third act is a little more engaging though so worth a watch. 5.5/10 Flashback (2021, Chris MacBride)
What starts as an interesting mystery about forgotten memories of a girl from his high school years who vanished soon becomes much less intriguing and more existential. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Mighty Aphrodite (1995, Woody Allen) blu ray
A very fun comedy drama about a man who wants to find out more about the mother of his adopted child. The film is inter spliced with a Greek Chorus and the whole thing moves along very nicely. 7/10 From Dusk till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) blu ray
Tarantino wrote the screenplay for this film that starts as a border crime film and turns into a whacky vampire film. The trademark dialogue is there and its all a lot of fun. The second half may not be for everyone. 7/10 Quick Change (1990, Bill Murray) blu ray
Fun and off beat comedy remake of Hold-Up (1985) stars Bill Murray, Geena Davis and randy Quaid as a trio of bank robbers who are trying to get out of New York City after a heist. The film has some similarities to the far superior After Hours but is still entertaining in its own right. 6.5/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001, Woody Allen)
This is a different kind of role for Woody Allen that he only took on after not securing his original choices. This was the biggest budget for an Allen film but somehow it looks cheaper than usual. It is an okay enough caper but drags a little in places. 6/10 The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) Disney+
This is the directors best film and is far before he had enough power to inject his usual horribleness into everything. It is still not a very good film and way too bloated but Cage and Connery are fun enough to watch. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Master of None (2021, Season Three) Netflix
Great belated follow up that shifts focus not only to a different character but is a completely different and more serious tone. Some may be taken aback by the change but I welcome it. Good TV REPEAT TV VIEWING Star Trek: Voyager (2000, Season Six) Netflix
Not quite as strong as season five bit still a great season. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Mighty Aphrodite BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - From Dusk Till Dawn BEST ACTRESS: Nina Foch - The Dark Past BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Quentin Tarantino - From Dusk Till Dawn BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rita Moreno - The Night of the Following Day BEST EDITING: Robert Rodriguez - From Dusk till Dawn BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Walker - The Dark Past BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Mighty Aphrodite BEST SCORE: Randy Edelman - Quick Change BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Mighty Aphrodite 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey, Dark
Grosse Point Blank (1997, George Armitage) This is one of my favourite movies, so I'm obviously biased towards it. I just love the characters and the combination of comic action thriller & romance. 9/10
From Dusk till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) For me this is still Rodriguez best film and Clooney's most entertaining role. Perhaps he should've played the bad-ass more often. 8.5/10
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001, Woody Allen) I saw this on a plane flight once and remember next to nothing about it. 5/10
The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) Cage and Connery make for a fun pairing. The car-chase is pretty good, but I found the rest of the action a bit dull and there is also some unnecessary pathos and silliness. 6/10
I would say it’s Rodriguez’s only good film
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 6, 2021 9:57:00 GMT
The Night of the Following Day - Liked it for the most part, but yeah I didn't like the ending either. 6.5/10 The Dark Past - I liked it. 7/10 Grosse Point Blank - 7/10 Mighty Aphrodite - 7.5/10 From Dusk Till Dawn - 8.5/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - 7/10 The Rock - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Some Kind of Wonderful (1987, Howard Deutch) Enjoyable teen romantic comedy with a good cast and memorable characters. 7/10 Dredd (2012, Pete Travis) I know many people like this one, but it didn't do much for me. I didn't care about the story or characters. 5.5/10 Junior (1994, Ivan Reitman) Much to my surprise I ended up enjoying this. The story is ridiculous of course, but I went with it and had fun. Plus the cast helps. 7/10 The Skin I Live In (2011, Pedro Almodóvar) A unique and disturbing film that I really liked. It's good from the start, but gets more interesting as it goes along. 8/10 White Heat (1949, Raoul Walsh) James Cagney shines in this gangster classic that I've been meaning to watch for quite some time. 7.5/10 Raya and the Last Dragon (2021, Don Hall & Carlos López Estrada) Disney's latest is okay. It's look nice and the voice cast is good, but the story and characters weren't great. 6/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021, Taylor Sheridan) I liked this for the most part, but a few things held it back. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) Forest Whitaker is fantastic in his Oscar winning role and the movie itself is quite good. 7.5/10 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) Terrific performances from the four main cast members, along with some strong dialogue make this one a classic. 8/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) Very good superhero movie with emotion to it. 8/10 Flubber (1997, Les Mayfield) Hadn't seen this in probably more than 15 years. Liked it as a kid, but it's definitely more aimed at kids. 5.5/10 Get Smart (2008, Peter Segal) Saw this in theaters and really liked it. It's still pretty fun for the most part. The story is a bit on the bland side and the romance is cliché, which holds it back a bit. 6.5/10 TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 10 (1998-1999) 7.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 12 (2007-2008) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? BEST ACTOR: Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Haskell Wexler (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SCORE: Alberto Iglesias (The Skin I Live In) BEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST DIRECTOR: Mike Nichols (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) Dredd (2012, Pete Travis) While I agree that the characters may not be the most engaging and the plot is fairly by-the-numbers, I actually prefer this to the somewhat similar The Raid. 7.5/10 The Skin I Live In (2011, Pedro Almodóvar) This felt like a waste of potential to me. There were some goofy scenes which undermined the seriousness of the subject matter and the movie ends just when it should start to get really interesting. Still a thought-provoking film with a great performance from Banderas. 6.5/10 The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) Good actors, intriguing story, but I feel a documentary about Idid Amin would've been more interesting to watch. 6.5/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) I liked it, but I felt it played it a bit too safe in certain parts. 7.5/10 Get Smart (2008, Peter Segal) I liked this better on my firtst watch. I think Peter Segal's direction might be the problem. The movie looks rather cheap, but the charming leads are on good form. 6/10
|
|