|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2021 10:05:03 GMT
The Night of the Following Day - Liked it for the most part, but yeah I didn't like the ending either. 6.5/10 The Dark Past - I liked it. 7/10 Grosse Point Blank - 7/10 Mighty Aphrodite - 7.5/10 From Dusk Till Dawn - 8.5/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - 7/10 The Rock - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Some Kind of Wonderful (1987, Howard Deutch) Enjoyable teen romantic comedy with a good cast and memorable characters. 7/10 Dredd (2012, Pete Travis) I know many people like this one, but it didn't do much for me. I didn't care about the story or characters. 5.5/10 Junior (1994, Ivan Reitman) Much to my surprise I ended up enjoying this. The story is ridiculous of course, but I went with it and had fun. Plus the cast helps. 7/10 The Skin I Live In (2011, Pedro Almodóvar) A unique and disturbing film that I really liked. It's good from the start, but gets more interesting as it goes along. 8/10 White Heat (1949, Raoul Walsh) James Cagney shines in this gangster classic that I've been meaning to watch for quite some time. 7.5/10 Raya and the Last Dragon (2021, Don Hall & Carlos López Estrada) Disney's latest is okay. It's look nice and the voice cast is good, but the story and characters weren't great. 6/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021, Taylor Sheridan) I liked this for the most part, but a few things held it back. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) Forest Whitaker is fantastic in his Oscar winning role and the movie itself is quite good. 7.5/10 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) Terrific performances from the four main cast members, along with some strong dialogue make this one a classic. 8/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) Very good superhero movie with emotion to it. 8/10 Flubber (1997, Les Mayfield) Hadn't seen this in probably more than 15 years. Liked it as a kid, but it's definitely more aimed at kids. 5.5/10 Get Smart (2008, Peter Segal) Saw this in theaters and really liked it. It's still pretty fun for the most part. The story is a bit on the bland side and the romance is cliché, which holds it back a bit. 6.5/10 TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 10 (1998-1999) 7.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 12 (2007-2008) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? BEST ACTOR: Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Haskell Wexler (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST SCORE: Alberto Iglesias (The Skin I Live In) BEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) BEST DIRECTOR: Mike Nichols (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) Dredd (2012, Pete Travis) While I agree that the characters may not be the most engaging and the plot is fairly by-the-numbers, I actually prefer this to the somewhat similar The Raid. 7.5/10 yes far better than the raid which is very repetitive and pretty soulless
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 6, 2021 10:06:55 GMT
Grosse Point Blank - 5/10 From Dusk till Dawn - 10/10 Quick Change - 6/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - 5/10 The Rock - 6/10 Mine: Antebellum (2020) - 5/10The first two thirds of this film I was really confused and annoyed. The last third really surprised me and got really good. The Little Things (2021) - 3/10 Disappointing thriller with a very disappointing ending. Stars Denzel Washington, Rami Malek, Jared Leto are wasted. Se7en (1995) - 8/10Great and nasty thriller. Creep Nation (2019) - 5/10Alright missing girl thriller. American Hunt (2019) - 5/10OK human/hunt thriller. Beckman (2020) - 2/10Lame action thriller with a religious theme. Auto Shop of Horrors (2016) - 2/10Lame horror comedy. Where's Wendy (2016) - 1/10Outrageously awful horror film. Makes no sense and ugly as hell. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Se7en (1995) - 8.5/10 Modern classic. It's bleakness has yet to be equalled.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 6, 2021 10:15:43 GMT
First Time Viewing:
I Am Mother (2019; Grant Sputore) - This might'v made a decent Outer Limits episode, but with almost two hours it's far too long and just like Moon or Ex-Machina it lacks originality. Unlike in those movies the performances here are merely okay and the characters should've been more engaging. 4/10
Lucy (2014; Luc Besson) - After an amusing start this quickly deteriorates into over-the-top action lacking any excitement since the main character is almost invincible. I gave up after about two thirds. 4/10
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985; George Miller, George Ogilvie) - One could only wonder how this would've turned out, had George Miller stayed on board. It's bloated and dull and Gibson looks silly with long hair (I know it worked for Braveheart but I couldn't take him seriously in this.) 3.5/10
Once Upon A Crime (1992; Eugene Levy) - Terrible comical whodunit, almost one of those so bad it's good type of films about a bunch of onoxious Americans who end up in Monte Carlo and became involved in a murder case. Probably a career low for everyone involved. 2.5/10
True Colors (1991; Herbert Ross) - Why have I never heard of this film before? John Cusack gives one of his most engaging performances as a ruthless up-and-coming politician while the always reliable James Spader plays his naive friend. The message might be a bit too obvious and the narrative predictable, but I still enjoyed it. This was also Richard Widmark's last role. 6.5/10
TV
Partners in Crime (2015) - I disliked this Agatha Christie adaptation on my first watch, but this time I felt it provided solid fun. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Mad Max (1979; George Miller) - I only remembered the ending of this, was surprised that the rest wasn't this uncompromising revenge thriller but a rather goofy dystopian action movie. Also made the mistake of watching it with the American dub. 6/10
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1983; George Miller) - This improves on the original in every regard. The action is still impressive. 7.5/10
Vanilla Sky (2001; Cameron Crowe) - The only Cameron Crowe movie I actually like, perhaps because it's so different from his usual output. This has a good mixture of romance and thriller even though some scenes could've been cut, since I felt the last act dragged a bit. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2021 10:55:13 GMT
First Time Viewing: I Am Mother (2019; Grant Sputore) - This might'v made a decent Outer Limits episode, but with almost two hours it's far too long and just like Moon or Ex-Machina it lacks originality. Unlike in those movies the performances here are merely okay and the characters should've been more engaging. 4/10 Lucy (2014; Luc Besson) - After an amusing start this quickly deteriorates into over-the-top action lacking any excitement since the main character is almost invincible. I gave up after about two thirds. 4/10 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985; George Miller, George Ogilvie) - One could only wonder how this would've turned out, had George Miller stayed on board. It's bloated and dull and Gibson looks silly with long hair (I know it worked for Braveheart but I couldn't take him seriously in this.) 3.5/10 Once Upon A Crime (1992; Eugene Levy) - Terrible comical whodunit, almost one of those so bad it's good type of films about a bunch of onoxious Americans who end up in Monte Carlo and became involved in a murder case. Probably a career low for everyone involved. 2.5/10 True Colors (1991; Herbert Ross) - Why have I never heard of this film before? John Cusack gives one of his most engaging performances as a ruthless up-and-coming politician while the always reliable James Spader plays his naive friend. The message might be a bit too obvious and the narrative predictable, but I still enjoyed it. This was also Richard Widmark's last role. 6.5/10 TV Partners in Crime (2015) - I disliked this Agatha Christie adaptation on my first watch, but this time I felt it provided solid fun. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Mad Max (1979; George Miller) - I only remembered the ending of this, was surprised that the rest wasn't this uncompromising revenge thriller but a rather goofy dystopian action movie. Also made the mistake of watching it with the American dub. 6/10 Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1983; George Miller) - This improves on the original in every regard. The action is still impressive. 7.5/10 Vanilla Sky (2001; Cameron Crowe) - The only Cameron Crowe movie I actually like, perhaps because it's so different from his usual output. This has a good mixture of romance and thriller even though some scenes could've been cut, since I felt the last act dragged a bit. 7/10 Hey Rave, Lucy (2014; Luc Besson) - I quite enjoyed it but it came down a bit on second viewing 6.5 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985; George Miller, George Ogilvie) - I’m not a fan of any of them but I find this one the most watchable of the series 5.5 Once Upon A Crime (1992; Eugene Levy) - I didn’t finish it Mad Max (1979; George Miller) - pretty hard to get through 4/10 Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1983; George Miller) - 5/10 Vanilla Sky (2001; Cameron Crowe) - I’m a big fan, better than the original in my book 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 6, 2021 12:53:53 GMT
From Dusk till Dawn - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Rays and the Last Dragon (2021) - Disney+ 8/10
Taken 3 (2015) - Disney+ 6/10
Tremors: Shrieker Island (2020) - DVD 6/10
Boyz n the Hood (1991) - Netflix 8/10
One Hour Photo (2002) - Disney+ 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 6, 2021 12:55:10 GMT
First Time Viewing: I Am Mother (2019; Grant Sputore) - This might'v made a decent Outer Limits episode, but with almost two hours it's far too long and just like Moon or Ex-Machina it lacks originality. Unlike in those movies the performances here are merely okay and the characters should've been more engaging. 4/10 Lucy (2014; Luc Besson) - After an amusing start this quickly deteriorates into over-the-top action lacking any excitement since the main character is almost invincible. I gave up after about two thirds. 4/10 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985; George Miller, George Ogilvie) - One could only wonder how this would've turned out, had George Miller stayed on board. It's bloated and dull and Gibson looks silly with long hair (I know it worked for Braveheart but I couldn't take him seriously in this.) 3.5/10 Once Upon A Crime (1992; Eugene Levy) - Terrible comical whodunit, almost one of those so bad it's good type of films about a bunch of onoxious Americans who end up in Monte Carlo and became involved in a murder case. Probably a career low for everyone involved. 2.5/10 True Colors (1991; Herbert Ross) - Why have I never heard of this film before? John Cusack gives one of his most engaging performances as a ruthless up-and-coming politician while the always reliable James Spader plays his naive friend. The message might be a bit too obvious and the narrative predictable, but I still enjoyed it. This was also Richard Widmark's last role. 6.5/10 TV Partners in Crime (2015) - I disliked this Agatha Christie adaptation on my first watch, but this time I felt it provided solid fun. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Mad Max (1979; George Miller) - I only remembered the ending of this, was surprised that the rest wasn't this uncompromising revenge thriller but a rather goofy dystopian action movie. Also made the mistake of watching it with the American dub. 6/10 Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1983; George Miller) - This improves on the original in every regard. The action is still impressive. 7.5/10 Vanilla Sky (2001; Cameron Crowe) - The only Cameron Crowe movie I actually like, perhaps because it's so different from his usual output. This has a good mixture of romance and thriller even though some scenes could've been cut, since I felt the last act dragged a bit. 7/10 Lucy - 7/10 Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome - 7/10 Mad Max - 8/10 Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior - 8/10 Have you seen Fury Road?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2021 13:27:14 GMT
From Dusk till Dawn - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Rays and the Last Dragon (2021) - Disney+ 8/10Taken 3 (2015) - Disney+ 6/10Tremors: Shrieker Island (2020) - DVD 6/10Boyz n the Hood (1991) - Netflix 8/10One Hour Photo (2002) - Disney+ 8/10Repeat Viewings:None Taken 3 (2015) - Disney+ 5/10 Boyz n the Hood (1991) - Netflix 7/10 One Hour Photo (2002) - Disney+ 7.5
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 6, 2021 15:33:40 GMT
First Viewings:
Tenneesee's Partner (1955) 5/10
36 Hours (1964) 7/10
Judas and the Black Messiah (2021) 5/10
The Pack (1977) 4/10
Shadow in the Cloud (2021) 7/10
The Old Dark House (1963) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Foreign Correspondent (1940) 9/10
Dark of the Sun (1968) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jun 6, 2021 18:39:13 GMT
31/05 Shame the Devil (2013) 1/10 Weekenders (2021) 4/10
01/06 The Last of the Mohicans (1920) 6/10 Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) 7/10
02/06 Red Tails (2012) 4/10 Drunk Bus (2020) 5/10
03/06 The Woman in the Window (2021) 8/10 The Ninth Panssenger (2018) 2/10
04/06 Hollow in the Land (2017) 5/10 The Conjuring: The Devil Made me do it (2021) 8/10
05/06 Sunny Side Up (1929) 4/10 The Education of Frederick Fitzell (2020) 4/10
06/06 Gnomeo and Juliet (2011) 7/10 Four Good Days (2020) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 6, 2021 19:17:15 GMT
From Dusk till Dawn - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Rays and the Last Dragon (2021) - Disney+ 8/10Taken 3 (2015) - Disney+ 6/10Tremors: Shrieker Island (2020) - DVD 6/10Boyz n the Hood (1991) - Netflix 8/10One Hour Photo (2002) - Disney+ 8/10Repeat Viewings:None One Hour Photo (2002) - Disney+ 8/10
I agree with your rating for this. Haven't seen the rest.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 6, 2021 19:30:07 GMT
First Time Viewing: I Am Mother (2019; Grant Sputore) - This might'v made a decent Outer Limits episode, but with almost two hours it's far too long and just like Moon or Ex-Machina it lacks originality. Unlike in those movies the performances here are merely okay and the characters should've been more engaging. 4/10 Lucy (2014; Luc Besson) - After an amusing start this quickly deteriorates into over-the-top action lacking any excitement since the main character is almost invincible. I gave up after about two thirds. 4/10 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985; George Miller, George Ogilvie) - One could only wonder how this would've turned out, had George Miller stayed on board. It's bloated and dull and Gibson looks silly with long hair (I know it worked for Braveheart but I couldn't take him seriously in this.) 3.5/10 Once Upon A Crime (1992; Eugene Levy) - Terrible comical whodunit, almost one of those so bad it's good type of films about a bunch of onoxious Americans who end up in Monte Carlo and became involved in a murder case. Probably a career low for everyone involved. 2.5/10 True Colors (1991; Herbert Ross) - Why have I never heard of this film before? John Cusack gives one of his most engaging performances as a ruthless up-and-coming politician while the always reliable James Spader plays his naive friend. The message might be a bit too obvious and the narrative predictable, but I still enjoyed it. This was also Richard Widmark's last role. 6.5/10 TV Partners in Crime (2015) - I disliked this Agatha Christie adaptation on my first watch, but this time I felt it provided solid fun. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Mad Max (1979; George Miller) - I only remembered the ending of this, was surprised that the rest wasn't this uncompromising revenge thriller but a rather goofy dystopian action movie. Also made the mistake of watching it with the American dub. 6/10 Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1983; George Miller) - This improves on the original in every regard. The action is still impressive. 7.5/10 Vanilla Sky (2001; Cameron Crowe) - The only Cameron Crowe movie I actually like, perhaps because it's so different from his usual output. This has a good mixture of romance and thriller even though some scenes could've been cut, since I felt the last act dragged a bit. 7/10 Beyond Thunder Dome - 5/10 Mad Max - 6/10 The Road Warrior - 5.5/10 Vanilla Sky - One of my favorites. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jun 6, 2021 19:47:30 GMT
King Solomon’s Mines / Robert Stevenson (1937). Gaumont British Picture Corporation. This was a pleasant surprise. I was expecting to have to dodge the usual treatment of Africans that we are all used to from Tarzan movies and the like. I was in junior high school before I realized that the word “native” was not defined as “a member of a primitive, superstitious, and hostile to civilized white people tribe.” (“We are surrounded by natives!”). KSM gives the Africans a measure of dignity that – for its time – brands it as super-liberal. This was due to the to the influence of top-billed Paul Robeson, who, according to one biography, “urged” script changes that tended to perpetuate the stereotype of the bloodthirsty savage. Robeson appears as a guide to “white hunter” Alan Quartermain (Cedric Hardwick) and others on the quest for the Mines. Except Robeson’s character is no mere guide. He has an agenda of his own and the revelation of this agenda is Robeson’s finest moment in the film. Otherwise, it is a rollicking jungle adventure with wild animals, treacherous humans, a blazing desert, and an exploding volcano. What more do you want? Johnny Guitar / Nicholas Ray (1954). This movie was pretty much panned by critics of the early 1950s who didn’t know quite what to make of it but since, its reputation has grown into more than a cult film but one almost universally applauded, but still can be polarizing. Vienna (Joan Crawford) has moved to a small ranching community with knowledge of a future railroad stop. She builds her own saloon and waits for the larger town that will result from the train. She is opposed by Emma Small (Mercedes McCambridge) a powerful local business woman, wgi has an almost pathological hatred of Vienna although most attribute her animus to jealousy over the gunfighter The Dancin’ Kid (Scott Brady). Vienna sends for her former lover, the retired gun fighter who now calls himself Johnny Guitar (Sterling Hayden) for his new profession of entertainer. Over the years since the release of “Johnny Guitar,” it has been subjected to several readings. The earliest says it is a condemnation of the McCarthy Red Scare and subsequent Hollywood blacklist. In more recent decades, a feminist interpretation has ruled, pointing out the two strong woman both of whom command men and demand agency and who work for their own financial independence. The women’s stories become so prominent that the title character becomes a supporting player. Lastly, the LGBTQIA+ community finds a subtext in the Vienna/Emma rivalry and, along with the garish colors of Republic’s own Trucolor process and the melodramatic speeches, claim “Johnny Guitar” as their own. “Johnny Guitar” was chosen for preservation by the Library of Congress’ National Registry for notable and significant films. Its citation reads, in part, that it “can still leave first-time viewers gobsmacked some six decades later.” So true. Ward Bond co-stars as a town leader following Emma Small. The Dancin’ Kid’s gang consists of Ernest Borgnine, Royal Dano, and Ben Cooper. Working for Vienna is John Carradine, Robert Osterloh, and Paul Fix. NOVA S. 48, Ep. 11 “The Ship That Changed The World” June 2, 2021. Underwater archeologists excavate the huge ship Gribshunden (Griffin Dog) of King Hans of The Kalmer Union (Denmark, Norway, and Sweden) which sank during a storm off the island of Ronneby in 1495. The ship was the most massive of its time and its construction has been a mystery until now when the excavation reveled it to be the earliest known example of the kind of ship building that made long distance sea voyages – like those of Columbus and Magellan - (and also slavery) possible. The scientists, whose license only permitted 16 days of work and only within a prescribed boundary, have to work fast to uncover the ship’s secrets.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2021 20:13:24 GMT
First Viewings: Tenneesee's Partner (1955) 5/10 36 Hours (1964) 7/10 Judas and the Black Messiah (2021) 5/10 The Pack (1977) 4/10 Shadow in the Cloud (2021) 7/10 The Old Dark House (1963) 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Foreign Correspondent (1940) 9/10 Dark of the Sun (1968) 7/10 Judas and the Black Messiah (2021) 7.5/10 Foreign Correspondent (1940) 9/10 in my top 50, big fan
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2021 20:14:46 GMT
31/05 Shame the Devil (2013) 1/10 Weekenders (2021) 4/10 01/06 The Last of the Mohicans (1920) 6/10 Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) 7/10 02/06 Red Tails (2012) 4/10 Drunk Bus (2020) 5/10 03/06 The Woman in the Window (2021) 8/10 The Ninth Panssenger (2018) 2/10 04/06 Hollow in the Land (2017) 5/10 The Conjuring: The Devil Made me do it (2021) 8/10 05/06 Sunny Side Up (1929) 4/10 The Education of Frederick Fitzell (2020) 4/10 06/06 Gnomeo and Juliet (2011) 7/10 Four Good Days (2020) 8/10 The Education of Frederick Fitzell (2020) saw this as well, you saw my thoughts in the OP
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2021 20:16:16 GMT
King Solomon’s Mines / Robert Stevenson (1937). Gaumont British Picture Corporation. This was a pleasant surprise. I was expecting to have to dodge the usual treatment of Africans that we are all used to from Tarzan movies and the like. I was in junior high school before I realized that the word “native” was not defined as “a member of a primitive, superstitious, and hostile to civilized white people tribe.” (“We are surrounded by natives!”). KSM gives the Africans a measure of dignity that – for its time – brands it as super-liberal. This was due to the to the influence of top-billed Paul Robeson, who, according to one biography, “urged” script changes that tended to perpetuate the stereotype of the bloodthirsty savage. Robeson appears as a guide to “white hunter” Alan Quartermain (Cedric Hardwick) and others on the quest for the Mines. Except Robeson’s character is no mere guide. He has an agenda of his own and the revelation of this agenda is Robeson’s finest moment in the film. Otherwise, it is a rollicking jungle adventure with wild animals, treacherous humans, a blazing desert, and an exploding volcano. What more do you want? Johnny Guitar / Nicholas Ray (1954). This movie was pretty much panned by critics of the early 1950s who didn’t know quite what to make of it but since, its reputation has grown into more than a cult film but one almost universally applauded, but still can be polarizing. Vienna (Joan Crawford) has moved to a small ranching community with knowledge of a future railroad stop. She builds her own saloon and waits for the larger town that will result from the train. She is opposed by Emma Small (Mercedes McCambridge) a powerful local business woman, wgi has an almost pathological hatred of Vienna although most attribute her animus to jealousy over the gunfighter The Dancin’ Kid (Scott Brady). Vienna sends for her former lover, the retired gun fighter who now calls himself Johnny Guitar (Sterling Hayden) for his new profession of entertainer. Over the years since the release of “Johnny Guitar,” it has been subjected to several readings. The earliest says it is a condemnation of the McCarthy Red Scare and subsequent Hollywood blacklist. In more recent decades, a feminist interpretation has ruled, pointing out the two strong woman both of whom command men and demand agency and who work for their own financial independence. The women’s stories become so prominent that the title character becomes a supporting player. Lastly, the LGBTQIA+ community finds a subtext in the Vienna/Emma rivalry and, along with the garish colors of Republic’s own Trucolor process and the melodramatic speeches, claim “Johnny Guitar” as their own. “Johnny Guitar” was chosen for preservation by the Library of Congress’ National Registry for notable and significant films. Its citation reads, in part, that it “can still leave first-time viewers gobsmacked some six decades later.” So true. Ward Bond co-stars as a town leader following Emma Small. The Dancin’ Kid’s gang consists of Ernest Borgnine, Royal Dano, and Ben Cooper. Working for Vienna is John Carradine, Robert Osterloh, and Paul Fix. NOVA S. 48, Ep. 11 “The Ship That Changed The World” June 2, 2021. Underwater archeologists excavate the huge ship Gribshunden (Griffin Dog) of King Hans of The Kalmer Union (Denmark, Norway, and Sweden) which sank during a storm off the island of Ronneby in 1495. The ship was the most massive of its time and its construction has been a mystery until now when the excavation reveled it to be the earliest known example of the kind of ship building that made long distance sea voyages – like those of Columbus and Magellan - (and also slavery) possible. The scientists, whose license only permitted 16 days of work and only within a prescribed boundary, have to work fast to uncover the ship’s secrets. Johnny Guitar - a memorable and pretty bizarre western. I enjoyed it, should probably give it a rewatch sometime soon 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 7, 2021 7:23:47 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Grosse Point Blank (1997, George Armitage) 6/10
Mighty Aphrodite (1995, Woody Allen) 5/10
From Dusk till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) 7/10
The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) 8/10
Mine: 1) Swept Away 2002 (5/10)
2) Swing Time 1936 (5/10)
3) The Flight of the Phoenix 1965 (7/10)
4) Horí, má panenko (The Firemen's Ball) 1967 (6/10)
5) The Spy Who Came in from the Cold 1965 (6/10)
6) Swiss Family Robinson 1960 (4/10)
7) Swingers 1996 (6/10)
8) The Sword and the Rose 1953 (5/10)
9) Il gattopardo (The Leopard) 1963 (4/10)
10) The Bible: In the Beginning... 1966 (4/10)
11) Il vangelo secondo Matteo (The Gospel According to St. Matthew) 1964 (3/10)
12) Loud Krazy Love 2018 (6/10)
13) The Man Who Knew Too Much 1956 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 7, 2021 7:48:23 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Grosse Point Blank (1997, George Armitage) 6/10 Mighty Aphrodite (1995, Woody Allen) 5/10 From Dusk till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) 7/10 The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) 8/10 Mine: 1) Swept Away 2002 (5/10) 2) Swing Time 1936 (5/10) 3) The Flight of the Phoenix 1965 (7/10) 4) Horí, má panenko (The Firemen's Ball) 1967 (6/10) 5) The Spy Who Came in from the Cold 1965 (6/10) 6) Swiss Family Robinson 1960 (4/10) 7) Swingers 1996 (6/10) 8) The Sword and the Rose 1953 (5/10) 9) Il gattopardo (The Leopard) 1963 (4/10) 10) The Bible: In the Beginning... 1966 (4/10) 11) Il vangelo secondo Matteo (The Gospel According to St. Matthew) 1964 (3/10) 12) Loud Krazy Love 2018 (6/10) 13) The Man Who Knew Too Much 1956 (5/10) Hey SJG, Just two this week 7) Swingers 1996 (7/10) 13) The Man Who Knew Too Much 1956 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 7, 2021 10:40:44 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Grosse Point Blank (1997, George Armitage) 6/10 Mighty Aphrodite (1995, Woody Allen) 5/10 From Dusk till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) 7/10 The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) 8/10 Mine: 1) Swept Away 2002 (5/10) 2) Swing Time 1936 (5/10) 3) The Flight of the Phoenix 1965 (7/10) 4) Horí, má panenko (The Firemen's Ball) 1967 (6/10) 5) The Spy Who Came in from the Cold 1965 (6/10) 6) Swiss Family Robinson 1960 (4/10) 7) Swingers 1996 (6/10) 8) The Sword and the Rose 1953 (5/10) 9) Il gattopardo (The Leopard) 1963 (4/10) 10) The Bible: In the Beginning... 1966 (4/10) 11) Il vangelo secondo Matteo (The Gospel According to St. Matthew) 1964 (3/10) 12) Loud Krazy Love 2018 (6/10) 13) The Man Who Knew Too Much 1956 (5/10) Hey SJG,
10) The Bible: In the Beginning... 1966 (4/10)
13) The Man Who Knew Too Much 1956 (6.5/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 7, 2021 14:58:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGConvicted (1950, Henry Levin) blu ray
Solid Crime Drama starring Glenn Ford (Gilda) as a man imprisoned after a bar fight turned fatal accidentally. It is a simple story but the acting is very good all around. 6/10 The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Marlon Brando stars as one member of a crew that kidnap a young heiress and hold her for ransom. The film is set in France but also feels like the more minimalistic crime films of Jean-Pierre Melville. Unfortunately the film has an unfinished feel to it where parts of the plot seem to jump and lose fluidity. it is worth a watch for the atmosphere and acting but the ending is pretty bad. 6/10 The Dark Past (1948, Rudolph Mate) blu ray
An interesting psychological noir starring William Holden (Sunset Blvd), Nina Foch (My Name is Julia Ross) and Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men). SOme of the psycho-babble seems a bit dated now but it still makes for a good story. 6/10 Grosse Point Blank (1997, George Armitage) Disney+
When I saw this in the cinema I fell asleep for about two thirds of it, so I decided to try again. On paper this film seems like it should be right up my alley but unfortunately I found my mind wandering for much of its run time. The third act is a little more engaging though so worth a watch. 5.5/10 Flashback (2021, Chris MacBride)
What starts as an interesting mystery about forgotten memories of a girl from his high school years who vanished soon becomes much less intriguing and more existential. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Mighty Aphrodite (1995, Woody Allen) blu ray
A very fun comedy drama about a man who wants to find out more about the mother of his adopted child. The film is inter spliced with a Greek Chorus and the whole thing moves along very nicely. 7/10 From Dusk till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) blu ray
Tarantino wrote the screenplay for this film that starts as a border crime film and turns into a whacky vampire film. The trademark dialogue is there and its all a lot of fun. The second half may not be for everyone. 7/10 Quick Change (1990, Bill Murray) blu ray
Fun and off beat comedy remake of Hold-Up (1985) stars Bill Murray, Geena Davis and randy Quaid as a trio of bank robbers who are trying to get out of New York City after a heist. The film has some similarities to the far superior After Hours but is still entertaining in its own right. 6.5/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001, Woody Allen)
This is a different kind of role for Woody Allen that he only took on after not securing his original choices. This was the biggest budget for an Allen film but somehow it looks cheaper than usual. It is an okay enough caper but drags a little in places. 6/10 The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) Disney+
This is the directors best film and is far before he had enough power to inject his usual horribleness into everything. It is still not a very good film and way too bloated but Cage and Connery are fun enough to watch. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Master of None (2021, Season Three) Netflix
Great belated follow up that shifts focus not only to a different character but is a completely different and more serious tone. Some may be taken aback by the change but I welcome it. Good TV REPEAT TV VIEWING Star Trek: Voyager (2000, Season Six) Netflix
Not quite as strong as season five bit still a great season. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Mighty Aphrodite BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - From Dusk Till Dawn BEST ACTRESS: Nina Foch - The Dark Past BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Quentin Tarantino - From Dusk Till Dawn BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rita Moreno - The Night of the Following Day BEST EDITING: Robert Rodriguez - From Dusk till Dawn BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Walker - The Dark Past BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Mighty Aphrodite BEST SCORE: Randy Edelman - Quick Change BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Mighty Aphrodite 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious about The Night of the Following Day. Yours: Grosse Pointe Blank 8/10 I remember liking it, but I saw it ages ago. Mighty Aphrodite 7.5/10 It's fun, Mira Sorvino was great. I thought it was a bit overrated though. From Dusk till Dawn 8/10 Liked it a lot. Loved George Clooney and Harvey Keitel. The Curse of the Jade Scorpion 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. The Rock 8/10 I liked it, but I haven't seen it in ages, I'm not sure how it would hold up. Sean Connery was great. Mine: The Father 7.5/10 It's the movie with Anthony Hopkins about a man who suffers from dementia and his relationship with his daughter. Anthony Hopkins is fantastic, he makes the movie. It's very sad. It does feel stagey, I didn't mind it much though. It's all from Anthony Hopkins point of view, I found it a bit distracting at times, but still... Altered States 9/10 It's Ken Russell movie, with William Hurt, about a Harvard professor who experiments with isolation and drugs, has very powerful visions while doing it, and starts mutating in the body too. I thought it was really great, pretty insane. It's really beautiful visually. It's kind of romantic too, in its own way. Loved William Hurt and Blair Brown, the lead actress. Bicycle Thieves 10/10 It's Vittorio De Sica movie, about a man looking for his stolen bicycle with his son, in Rome, not much after WW2. Masterpiece, it's really powerful and tough. The ending, wow....Loved the lead actor, Lamberto Maggiorani, and the actress who plays his wife too, she had such a presence, Lianella Carell... WarGames 8/10 It's the movie with Matthew Broderick and Ally Sheedy, about a teenager who, without knowing it, hacks the computer that controls US nuclear missiles. It holds up pretty well to me, I like it a lot.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 7, 2021 16:05:11 GMT
First Time Viewing: I Am Mother (2019; Grant Sputore) - This might'v made a decent Outer Limits episode, but with almost two hours it's far too long and just like Moon or Ex-Machina it lacks originality. Unlike in those movies the performances here are merely okay and the characters should've been more engaging. 4/10 Lucy (2014; Luc Besson) - After an amusing start this quickly deteriorates into over-the-top action lacking any excitement since the main character is almost invincible. I gave up after about two thirds. 4/10 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985; George Miller, George Ogilvie) - One could only wonder how this would've turned out, had George Miller stayed on board. It's bloated and dull and Gibson looks silly with long hair (I know it worked for Braveheart but I couldn't take him seriously in this.) 3.5/10 Once Upon A Crime (1992; Eugene Levy) - Terrible comical whodunit, almost one of those so bad it's good type of films about a bunch of onoxious Americans who end up in Monte Carlo and became involved in a murder case. Probably a career low for everyone involved. 2.5/10 True Colors (1991; Herbert Ross) - Why have I never heard of this film before? John Cusack gives one of his most engaging performances as a ruthless up-and-coming politician while the always reliable James Spader plays his naive friend. The message might be a bit too obvious and the narrative predictable, but I still enjoyed it. This was also Richard Widmark's last role. 6.5/10 TV Partners in Crime (2015) - I disliked this Agatha Christie adaptation on my first watch, but this time I felt it provided solid fun. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Mad Max (1979; George Miller) - I only remembered the ending of this, was surprised that the rest wasn't this uncompromising revenge thriller but a rather goofy dystopian action movie. Also made the mistake of watching it with the American dub. 6/10 Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1983; George Miller) - This improves on the original in every regard. The action is still impressive. 7.5/10 Vanilla Sky (2001; Cameron Crowe) - The only Cameron Crowe movie I actually like, perhaps because it's so different from his usual output. This has a good mixture of romance and thriller even though some scenes could've been cut, since I felt the last act dragged a bit. 7/10 Hey Raven, I've seen a few of yours this week: I Am Mother (2019; Grant Sputore) 6/10 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985; George Miller, George Ogilvie) 6/10 Once Upon A Crime (1992; Eugene Levy) 6/10 Mad Max (1979; George Miller) 7/10 Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1983; George Miller) 8/10
|
|