|
Post by theravenking on Jun 7, 2021 18:35:39 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGConvicted (1950, Henry Levin) blu ray
Solid Crime Drama starring Glenn Ford (Gilda) as a man imprisoned after a bar fight turned fatal accidentally. It is a simple story but the acting is very good all around. 6/10 The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Marlon Brando stars as one member of a crew that kidnap a young heiress and hold her for ransom. The film is set in France but also feels like the more minimalistic crime films of Jean-Pierre Melville. Unfortunately the film has an unfinished feel to it where parts of the plot seem to jump and lose fluidity. it is worth a watch for the atmosphere and acting but the ending is pretty bad. 6/10 The Dark Past (1948, Rudolph Mate) blu ray
An interesting psychological noir starring William Holden (Sunset Blvd), Nina Foch (My Name is Julia Ross) and Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men). SOme of the psycho-babble seems a bit dated now but it still makes for a good story. 6/10 Grosse Point Blank (1997, George Armitage) Disney+
When I saw this in the cinema I fell asleep for about two thirds of it, so I decided to try again. On paper this film seems like it should be right up my alley but unfortunately I found my mind wandering for much of its run time. The third act is a little more engaging though so worth a watch. 5.5/10 Flashback (2021, Chris MacBride)
What starts as an interesting mystery about forgotten memories of a girl from his high school years who vanished soon becomes much less intriguing and more existential. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Mighty Aphrodite (1995, Woody Allen) blu ray
A very fun comedy drama about a man who wants to find out more about the mother of his adopted child. The film is inter spliced with a Greek Chorus and the whole thing moves along very nicely. 7/10 From Dusk till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) blu ray
Tarantino wrote the screenplay for this film that starts as a border crime film and turns into a whacky vampire film. The trademark dialogue is there and its all a lot of fun. The second half may not be for everyone. 7/10 Quick Change (1990, Bill Murray) blu ray
Fun and off beat comedy remake of Hold-Up (1985) stars Bill Murray, Geena Davis and randy Quaid as a trio of bank robbers who are trying to get out of New York City after a heist. The film has some similarities to the far superior After Hours but is still entertaining in its own right. 6.5/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001, Woody Allen)
This is a different kind of role for Woody Allen that he only took on after not securing his original choices. This was the biggest budget for an Allen film but somehow it looks cheaper than usual. It is an okay enough caper but drags a little in places. 6/10 The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) Disney+
This is the directors best film and is far before he had enough power to inject his usual horribleness into everything. It is still not a very good film and way too bloated but Cage and Connery are fun enough to watch. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Master of None (2021, Season Three) Netflix
Great belated follow up that shifts focus not only to a different character but is a completely different and more serious tone. Some may be taken aback by the change but I welcome it. Good TV REPEAT TV VIEWING Star Trek: Voyager (2000, Season Six) Netflix
Not quite as strong as season five bit still a great season. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Mighty Aphrodite BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - From Dusk Till Dawn BEST ACTRESS: Nina Foch - The Dark Past BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Quentin Tarantino - From Dusk Till Dawn BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rita Moreno - The Night of the Following Day BEST EDITING: Robert Rodriguez - From Dusk till Dawn BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Walker - The Dark Past BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Mighty Aphrodite BEST SCORE: Randy Edelman - Quick Change BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Mighty Aphrodite 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious about The Night of the Following Day. Yours: Grosse Pointe Blank 8/10 I remember liking it, but I saw it ages ago. Mighty Aphrodite 7.5/10 It's fun, Mira Sorvino was great. I thought it was a bit overrated though. From Dusk till Dawn 8/10 Liked it a lot. Loved George Clooney and Harvey Keitel. The Curse of the Jade Scorpion 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. The Rock 8/10 I liked it, but I haven't seen it in ages, I'm not sure how it would hold up. Sean Connery was great. Mine: The Father 7.5/10 It's the movie with Anthony Hopkins about a man who suffers from dementia and his relationship with his daughter. Anthony Hopkins is fantastic, he makes the movie. It's very sad. It does feel stagey, I didn't mind it much though. It's all from Anthony Hopkins point of view, I found it a bit distracting at times, but still... Altered States 9/10 It's Ken Russell movie, with William Hurt, about a Harvard professor who experiments with isolation and drugs, has very powerful visions while doing it, and starts mutating in the body too. I thought it was really great, pretty insane. It's really beautiful visually. It's kind of romantic too, in its own way. Loved William Hurt and Blair Brown, the lead actress. Bicycle Thieves 10/10 It's Vittorio De Sica movie, about a man looking for his stolen bicycle with his son, in Rome, not much after WW2. Masterpiece, it's really powerful and tough. The ending, wow....Loved the lead actor, Lamberto Maggiorana, and the actress who plays his wife too, she had such a presence, Lianella Carell... WarGames 8/10 It's the movie with Matthew Broderick and Ally Sheedy, about a teenager who, without knowing it, hacks the computer that controls US nuclear missiles. It holds up pretty well to me, I like it a lot. Hey Will,
War Games is the only one of yours this week I've seen, but it's been so long ago, that I can barely remember anything about it.
Ken Russell's work seems pretty unique, haven't seen any of his films yet, but his work has definitely peeked my interest.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 7, 2021 19:06:55 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGConvicted (1950, Henry Levin) blu ray
Solid Crime Drama starring Glenn Ford (Gilda) as a man imprisoned after a bar fight turned fatal accidentally. It is a simple story but the acting is very good all around. 6/10 The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Marlon Brando stars as one member of a crew that kidnap a young heiress and hold her for ransom. The film is set in France but also feels like the more minimalistic crime films of Jean-Pierre Melville. Unfortunately the film has an unfinished feel to it where parts of the plot seem to jump and lose fluidity. it is worth a watch for the atmosphere and acting but the ending is pretty bad. 6/10 The Dark Past (1948, Rudolph Mate) blu ray
An interesting psychological noir starring William Holden (Sunset Blvd), Nina Foch (My Name is Julia Ross) and Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men). SOme of the psycho-babble seems a bit dated now but it still makes for a good story. 6/10 Grosse Point Blank (1997, George Armitage) Disney+
When I saw this in the cinema I fell asleep for about two thirds of it, so I decided to try again. On paper this film seems like it should be right up my alley but unfortunately I found my mind wandering for much of its run time. The third act is a little more engaging though so worth a watch. 5.5/10 Flashback (2021, Chris MacBride)
What starts as an interesting mystery about forgotten memories of a girl from his high school years who vanished soon becomes much less intriguing and more existential. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Mighty Aphrodite (1995, Woody Allen) blu ray
A very fun comedy drama about a man who wants to find out more about the mother of his adopted child. The film is inter spliced with a Greek Chorus and the whole thing moves along very nicely. 7/10 From Dusk till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) blu ray
Tarantino wrote the screenplay for this film that starts as a border crime film and turns into a whacky vampire film. The trademark dialogue is there and its all a lot of fun. The second half may not be for everyone. 7/10 Quick Change (1990, Bill Murray) blu ray
Fun and off beat comedy remake of Hold-Up (1985) stars Bill Murray, Geena Davis and randy Quaid as a trio of bank robbers who are trying to get out of New York City after a heist. The film has some similarities to the far superior After Hours but is still entertaining in its own right. 6.5/10 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001, Woody Allen)
This is a different kind of role for Woody Allen that he only took on after not securing his original choices. This was the biggest budget for an Allen film but somehow it looks cheaper than usual. It is an okay enough caper but drags a little in places. 6/10 The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) Disney+
This is the directors best film and is far before he had enough power to inject his usual horribleness into everything. It is still not a very good film and way too bloated but Cage and Connery are fun enough to watch. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Master of None (2021, Season Three) Netflix
Great belated follow up that shifts focus not only to a different character but is a completely different and more serious tone. Some may be taken aback by the change but I welcome it. Good TV REPEAT TV VIEWING Star Trek: Voyager (2000, Season Six) Netflix
Not quite as strong as season five bit still a great season. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Mighty Aphrodite BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - From Dusk Till Dawn BEST ACTRESS: Nina Foch - The Dark Past BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Quentin Tarantino - From Dusk Till Dawn BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rita Moreno - The Night of the Following Day BEST EDITING: Robert Rodriguez - From Dusk till Dawn BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph Walker - The Dark Past BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Mighty Aphrodite BEST SCORE: Randy Edelman - Quick Change BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Mighty Aphrodite 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious about The Night of the Following Day. Yours: Grosse Pointe Blank 8/10 I remember liking it, but I saw it ages ago. Mighty Aphrodite 7.5/10 It's fun, Mira Sorvino was great. I thought it was a bit overrated though. From Dusk till Dawn 8/10 Liked it a lot. Loved George Clooney and Harvey Keitel. The Curse of the Jade Scorpion 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. The Rock 8/10 I liked it, but I haven't seen it in ages, I'm not sure how it would hold up. Sean Connery was great. Mine: The Father 7.5/10 It's the movie with Anthony Hopkins about a man who suffers from dementia and his relationship with his daughter. Anthony Hopkins is fantastic, he makes the movie. It's very sad. It does feel stagey, I didn't mind it much though. It's all from Anthony Hopkins point of view, I found it a bit distracting at times, but still... Altered States 9/10 It's Ken Russell movie, with William Hurt, about a Harvard professor who experiments with isolation and drugs, has very powerful visions while doing it, and starts mutating in the body too. I thought it was really great, pretty insane. It's really beautiful visually. It's kind of romantic too, in its own way. Loved William Hurt and Blair Brown, the lead actress. Bicycle Thieves 10/10 It's Vittorio De Sica movie, about a man looking for his stolen bicycle with his son, in Rome, not much after WW2. Masterpiece, it's really powerful and tough. The ending, wow....Loved the lead actor, Lamberto Maggiorana, and the actress who plays his wife too, she had such a presence, Lianella Carell... WarGames 8/10 It's the movie with Matthew Broderick and Ally Sheedy, about a teenager who, without knowing it, hacks the computer that controls US nuclear missiles. It holds up pretty well to me, I like it a lot. Hey Billy Altered States 7/10 It’s been a very long time but I remember finding it intriguing but not completely successful. I liked it though. Bicycle Thieves 8.5 wonderful film, in my top 100, overdue a rewatch WarGames 6/10 saw in the cinema and probably since but not for a long time
|
|
|
Post by ant-mac on Jun 7, 2021 19:51:18 GMT
COLLATERAL (2004)
HEAT (1995)
GET CARTER (1971)
BULLITT (1968)
DIRTY HARRY (1971)
MAGNUM FORCE (1973)
THE ENFORCER (1976)
SUDDEN IMPACT (1983)
THE DEAD POOL (1988)
MIAMI VICE (2006)
THE GAUNTLET (1977)
OUR KIND OF TRAITOR (2016)
KILLING THEM SOFTLY (2012)
THE GAME (1997)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 7, 2021 21:00:29 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm curious about The Night of the Following Day. Yours: Grosse Pointe Blank 8/10 I remember liking it, but I saw it ages ago. Mighty Aphrodite 7.5/10 It's fun, Mira Sorvino was great. I thought it was a bit overrated though. From Dusk till Dawn 8/10 Liked it a lot. Loved George Clooney and Harvey Keitel. The Curse of the Jade Scorpion 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. The Rock 8/10 I liked it, but I haven't seen it in ages, I'm not sure how it would hold up. Sean Connery was great. Mine: The Father 7.5/10 It's the movie with Anthony Hopkins about a man who suffers from dementia and his relationship with his daughter. Anthony Hopkins is fantastic, he makes the movie. It's very sad. It does feel stagey, I didn't mind it much though. It's all from Anthony Hopkins point of view, I found it a bit distracting at times, but still... Altered States 9/10 It's Ken Russell movie, with William Hurt, about a Harvard professor who experiments with isolation and drugs, has very powerful visions while doing it, and starts mutating in the body too. I thought it was really great, pretty insane. It's really beautiful visually. It's kind of romantic too, in its own way. Loved William Hurt and Blair Brown, the lead actress. Bicycle Thieves 10/10 It's Vittorio De Sica movie, about a man looking for his stolen bicycle with his son, in Rome, not much after WW2. Masterpiece, it's really powerful and tough. The ending, wow....Loved the lead actor, Lamberto Maggiorani, and the actress who plays his wife too, she had such a presence, Lianella Carell... WarGames 8/10 It's the movie with Matthew Broderick and Ally Sheedy, about a teenager who, without knowing it, hacks the computer that controls US nuclear missiles. It holds up pretty well to me, I like it a lot. Hey Billy Altered States 7/10 It’s been a very long time but I remember finding it intriguing but not completely successful. I liked it though. Bicycle Thieves 8.5 wonderful film, in my top 100, overdue a rewatch WarGames 6/10 saw in the cinema and probably since but not for a long time I haven't seen WarGames in a cinema, but I did see it on vhs first. I'd seen Altered States before, but I really didn't remember much about it, just some moments. I loved it, now. Interested in The Father?
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 7, 2021 21:15:31 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm curious about The Night of the Following Day. Yours: Grosse Pointe Blank 8/10 I remember liking it, but I saw it ages ago. Mighty Aphrodite 7.5/10 It's fun, Mira Sorvino was great. I thought it was a bit overrated though. From Dusk till Dawn 8/10 Liked it a lot. Loved George Clooney and Harvey Keitel. The Curse of the Jade Scorpion 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. The Rock 8/10 I liked it, but I haven't seen it in ages, I'm not sure how it would hold up. Sean Connery was great. Mine: The Father 7.5/10 It's the movie with Anthony Hopkins about a man who suffers from dementia and his relationship with his daughter. Anthony Hopkins is fantastic, he makes the movie. It's very sad. It does feel stagey, I didn't mind it much though. It's all from Anthony Hopkins point of view, I found it a bit distracting at times, but still... Altered States 9/10 It's Ken Russell movie, with William Hurt, about a Harvard professor who experiments with isolation and drugs, has very powerful visions while doing it, and starts mutating in the body too. I thought it was really great, pretty insane. It's really beautiful visually. It's kind of romantic too, in its own way. Loved William Hurt and Blair Brown, the lead actress. Bicycle Thieves 10/10 It's Vittorio De Sica movie, about a man looking for his stolen bicycle with his son, in Rome, not much after WW2. Masterpiece, it's really powerful and tough. The ending, wow....Loved the lead actor, Lamberto Maggiorani, and the actress who plays his wife too, she had such a presence, Lianella Carell... WarGames 8/10 It's the movie with Matthew Broderick and Ally Sheedy, about a teenager who, without knowing it, hacks the computer that controls US nuclear missiles. It holds up pretty well to me, I like it a lot. Hey Will,
War Games is the only one of yours this week I've seen, but it's been so long ago, that I can barely remember anything about it.
Ken Russell's work seems pretty unique, haven't seen any of his films yet, but his work has definitely peeked my interest.
Oh, definitely unique. I think Altered States is actually one of his more "normal" films, relatively speaking. Sci fi/horror, big studio... It's still pretty wild though. There's a movie of his I'd really be curious to see, it's called Lisztomania, with Roger Daltrey, from The Who. I saw some scenes, it seems definitely something.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 7, 2021 22:45:47 GMT
COLLATERAL (2004) HEAT (1995) GET CARTER (1971) BULLITT (1968) DIRTY HARRY (1971) MAGNUM FORCE (1973) THE ENFORCER (1976) SUDDEN IMPACT (1983) THE DEAD POOL (1988) MIAMI VICE (2006) THE GAUNTLET (1977) OUR KIND OF TRAITOR (2016) KILLING THEM SOFTLY (2012) THE GAME (1997) COLLATERAL (2004) 8/10 HEAT (1995) 9.5 BULLITT (1968) 5.5 could d with a rewatch though DIRTY HARRY (1971) 8/10 MAGNUM FORCE (1973) 7.5 THE ENFORCER (1976) 6/10 SUDDEN IMPACT (1983) 6.5 THE DEAD POOL (1988) 7/10 MIAMI VICE (2006) 7.5 KILLING THEM SOFTLY (2012) 4.5 THE GAME (1997) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 7, 2021 22:46:50 GMT
Hey Will,
War Games is the only one of yours this week I've seen, but it's been so long ago, that I can barely remember anything about it.
Ken Russell's work seems pretty unique, haven't seen any of his films yet, but his work has definitely peeked my interest.
Oh, definitely unique. I think Altered States is actually one of his more "normal" films, relatively speaking. Sci fi/horror, big studio... It's still pretty wild though. There's a movie of his I'd really be curious to see, it's called Lisztomania, with Roger Daltrey, from The Who. I saw some scenes, it seems definitely something. Not heard of that one before
|
|
|
Post by ant-mac on Jun 8, 2021 0:05:07 GMT
COLLATERAL (2004) 8/10 HEAT (1995) 9.5 BULLITT (1968) 5.5 could d with a rewatch though DIRTY HARRY (1971) 8/10 MAGNUM FORCE (1973) 7.5 THE ENFORCER (1976) 6/10 SUDDEN IMPACT (1983) 6.5 THE DEAD POOL (1988) 7/10 MIAMI VICE (2006) 7.5 KILLING THEM SOFTLY (2012) 4.5 THE GAME (1997) 8/10 COLLATERAL (2004) 5/5 HEAT (1995) 5/5 GET CARTER (1971) 4/5 BULLITT (1968) 4/5 DIRTY HARRY (1971) 5/5 MAGNUM FORCE (1973) 5/5 THE ENFORCER (1976) 5/5 SUDDEN IMPACT (1983) 4/5 THE DEAD POOL (1988) 3/5 MIAMI VICE (2006) 4/5 THE GAUNTLET (1977) 5/5 OUR KIND OF TRAITOR (2016) 4/5 KILLING THEM SOFTLY (2012) 4/5 THE GAME (1997) 5/5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 8, 2021 10:32:51 GMT
COLLATERAL (2004) HEAT (1995) GET CARTER (1971) BULLITT (1968) DIRTY HARRY (1971) MAGNUM FORCE (1973) THE ENFORCER (1976) SUDDEN IMPACT (1983) THE DEAD POOL (1988) MIAMI VICE (2006) THE GAUNTLET (1977) OUR KIND OF TRAITOR (2016) KILLING THEM SOFTLY (2012) THE GAME (1997) COLLATERAL (2004) - 7/10 HEAT (1995) - 8.5/10 GET CARTER (1971) - 6/10 BULLITT (1968) - 7/10 DIRTY HARRY (1971) - 6/10 MIAMI VICE (2006) - 7.5/10 KILLING THEM SOFTLY (2012) - 4/10 THE GAME (1997) - 8/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 8, 2021 12:29:37 GMT
Oh, definitely unique. I think Altered States is actually one of his more "normal" films, relatively speaking. Sci fi/horror, big studio... It's still pretty wild though. There's a movie of his I'd really be curious to see, it's called Lisztomania, with Roger Daltrey, from The Who. I saw some scenes, it seems definitely something. Not heard of that one before It's a biopic of Franz Liszt. In its own way....
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 8, 2021 23:02:02 GMT
Not heard of that one before It's a biopic of Franz Liszt. In its own way.... I have one Ken Russell film on my watchlist "Crimes of Passion". You seen it?
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 10, 2021 19:18:47 GMT
It's a biopic of Franz Liszt. In its own way.... I have one Ken Russell film on my watchlist "Crimes of Passion". You seen it? O.K., the title didn't ring a bell at first, but I googled it, and I think I just saw parts of it. I do remember Anthony Perkins as a psycho street preacher or something.
|
|