|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2021 3:42:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Guilty (2021, Antione Fuqua) Netflix I’ve not seen the original version from a few years ago but I enjoyed this remake. Jake Gyllenhaal plays a demoted police officer who is assigned to a call dispatch desk and is conflicted when he receives an emergency phone call from a kidnapped woman. It is a nice low budget concept, set against the background of the California fires and it was executed efficiently. 6.5/10
Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) This sequel to the 2018 entry and the third film in this timeline has less story and character development and feels as shapeless as Michael Myers himself. It also suffers from being a middle chapter in a trilogy but despite this I think it was better paced and maybe more entertaining than the previous entry with less annoying side characters. The last 20 minutes are really sloppy and poorly rendered so it’s a real mixed bag of Halloween candy. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Straight Time (1978, Ulu Grosbard) blu ray Great crime film that has Michael Mann’s fingerprints on the script. Great cast and everything works well except the score which is really not up to snuff. 8/10
Lakeview Terrace (2008, Neil Labute) blu ray Good racial thriller with a good cast set against the background of California fires. 7/10
Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970, Ted Post) blu ray The first sequel in this famed series picks up where the first film ends and I really enjoyed the first 56 minutes but after that it goes a bit bonkers and not always in a good way. 6.5/10
Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson) This fantasy drama is quite formless in its plotting and is pretty sentimental, maybe too much so for some. I enjoyed it despite these things. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Movies that Made Us (2021, season three) Netflix Documentary show that looks at the stories behind the making of classic films with a new film each episode. Good tv
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Straight Time BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - Straight Time BEST ACTRESS: Kerry Washington - Lakeview Terrace BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Busey - Straight Time BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathy Bates - Straight Time BEST EDITING: Sam Osteen, Randy Roberts - Straight Time BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman - Straight Time BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween Kills BEST SCRIPT: Straight Time BEST DIRECTOR: Ulu Grosbard, Dustin Hoffman - Straight Time
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 17, 2021 5:44:21 GMT
MINEFinal Destination 3 (2006 James Wong) - 5.5/10
American Mary (2012 Jen Soska & Sylvia Soska) - 5/10Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein (1999 Kathi Castillo) - 6/10Thesis (1996 Alejandro Amenábar) - 8/10Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet the Wolfman (2000 Kathi Castillo) - 5.5/10Final Exam (1981 Jimmy Huston) - 4.5/10The Tell-Tale Heart (1960 Ernest Morris) - 6/10The Manor (2021 Axelle Carolyn) - 7/10
The Curse of the Crying Woman (1963 Rafael Baledón) - 5.5/10Deathwatch (2002 M.J. Bassett) - 6/10Black Widow (2021 Cate Shortland) - 6.5/10The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020 Jim Cummings) - 7/10Next of Kin (1982 Tony Williams) - 6/10The Final Destination (2009 David R. Ellis) - 5/10Poltergeist (1982 Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10Final Destination 5 (2011 Steven Quale) - 5.5/10The Last Duel (2021 Ridley Scott) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Laurence Payne (The Tell-Tale Heart) BEST ACTRESS Jodie Comer (The Last Duel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR David Harbor (Black Widow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Zelda Rubinstein (Poltergeist) BEST DIRECTOR Alejandro Amenábar (Thesis) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Poltergeist BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2021 5:48:18 GMT
MINE Final Destination 3 (2006 James Wong) - 5.5/10 American Mary (2012 Jen Soska & Sylvia Soska) - 5/10 Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein (1999 Kathi Castillo) - 6/10 Thesis (1996 Alejandro Amenábar) - 8/10 Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet the Wolfman (2000 Kathi Castillo) - 5.5/10 Final Exam (1981 Jimmy Huston) - 4.5/10 The Tell-Tale Heart (1960 Ernest Morris) - 6/10 The Manor (2021 Axelle Carolyn) - 7/10 The Curse of the Crying Woman (1963 Rafael Baledón) - 5.5/10 Deathwatch (2002 M.J. Bassett) - 6/10 Black Widow (2021 Cate Shortland) - 6.5/10 The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020 Jim Cummings) - 7/10 Next of Kin (1982 Tony Williams) - 6/10 The Final Destination (2009 David R. Ellis) - 5/10 Poltergeist (1982 Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10 Final Destination 5 (2011 Steven Quale) - 5.5/10 The Last Duel (2021 Ridley Scott) - 7.5/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Laurence Payne (The Tell-Tale Heart) BEST ACTRESS Jodie Comer (The Last Duel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR David Harbor (Black Widow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Zelda Rubinstein (Poltergeist) BEST DIRECTOR Alejandro Amenábar (Thesis) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Poltergeist BEST SCORE Final Destination 3 (2006 James Wong) - 5.5/10 Final Exam (1981 Jimmy Huston) - 4/10 The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020 Jim Cummings) - 5/10 Poltergeist (1982 Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10 Final Destination 5 (2011 Steven Quale) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 17, 2021 5:50:19 GMT
The Guilty - 7/10
Halloween Kills - I watched it too.
Straight Time - 7.5/10
Beneath the Planet of the Apes - 6/10
Field of Dreams - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass) - 7/10
Let Me In (2010, Matt Reeves) - 6/10
Inferno (1980, Dario Argento) - 7/10
Opera (1987, Dario Argento) - 7/10
The Final Terror (1983, Andrew Davis) - 5.5/10
Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn) - 6.5/10
Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971, Dario Argento) - 6/10
My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020, Jonathan Cuartas) - 7.5/10
Eye of the Devil (1966, J. Lee Thompson) - 6/10
Warm Bodies (2013, Jonathan Levine) - 6/10
Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989, Stephen Hopkins) - 5/10
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991, Rachel Talalay) - 4/10
Friday the 13th (1980, Sean S. Cunningham) - 7/10
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981, Steve Miner) - 7/10
Friday the 13th Part III (1982, Steve Miner) - 6.5/10
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984, Joseph Zito) - 7/10
Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986, Tom McLoughlin) - 7/10
Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) - 9/10
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998, Steve Miner) - 5.5/10
Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rosemary's Baby BEST ACTOR: Patrick Fugit - My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To BEST ACTRESS: Mia Farrow - Rosemary's Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Cassavetes - Rosemary's Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's Baby BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Romano Albani - Inferno BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Four Flies on Grey Velvet BEST SCRIPT: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby BEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 17, 2021 5:53:55 GMT
MINEFinal Destination 3 (2006 James Wong) - 5.5/10
American Mary (2012 Jen Soska & Sylvia Soska) - 5/10Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein (1999 Kathi Castillo) - 6/10Thesis (1996 Alejandro Amenábar) - 8/10Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet the Wolfman (2000 Kathi Castillo) - 5.5/10Final Exam (1981 Jimmy Huston) - 4.5/10The Tell-Tale Heart (1960 Ernest Morris) - 6/10The Manor (2021 Axelle Carolyn) - 7/10
The Curse of the Crying Woman (1963 Rafael Baledón) - 5.5/10Deathwatch (2002 M.J. Bassett) - 6/10Black Widow (2021 Cate Shortland) - 6.5/10The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020 Jim Cummings) - 7/10Next of Kin (1982 Tony Williams) - 6/10The Final Destination (2009 David R. Ellis) - 5/10Poltergeist (1982 Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10Final Destination 5 (2011 Steven Quale) - 5.5/10The Last Duel (2021 Ridley Scott) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Laurence Payne (The Tell-Tale Heart) BEST ACTRESS Jodie Comer (The Last Duel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR David Harbor (Black Widow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Zelda Rubinstein (Poltergeist) BEST DIRECTOR Alejandro Amenábar (Thesis) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Poltergeist BEST SCORE Final Destination 3 - 6/10 Black Widow - 6/10 The Wolf of Snow Hollow - 7.5/10 The Final Destination - 4.5/10 Poltergeist - 7/10 Final Destination 5 - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 17, 2021 5:58:40 GMT
First Time Viewings: Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass) - 7/10 7.5/10Let Me In (2010, Matt Reeves) - 6/10Inferno (1980, Dario Argento) - 7/10 5/10Opera (1987, Dario Argento) - 7/10The Final Terror (1983, Andrew Davis) - 5.5/10 3.5/10Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971, Dario Argento) - 6/10 5/10My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020, Jonathan Cuartas) - 7.5/10 8/10Warm Bodies (2013, Jonathan Levine) - 6/10 4.5/10Repeat Viewings: A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989, Stephen Hopkins) - 5/10 4.5/10Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991, Rachel Talalay) - 4/10 5/10
Friday the 13th (1980, Sean S. Cunningham) - 7/10 5.5/10Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981, Steve Miner) - 7/10 4/10Friday the 13th Part III (1982, Steve Miner) - 6.5/10 5.5/10Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984, Joseph Zito) - 7/10 5.5/10
Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986, Tom McLoughlin) - 7/10 4.5/10Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) - 9/10 8.5/10Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998, Steve Miner) - 5.5/10 6.5/10Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - 6/10 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Rosemary's BabyBEST ACTOR: Patrick Fugit - My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It ToBEST ACTRESS: Mia Farrow - Rosemary's BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Cassavetes - Rosemary's BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's BabyBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Romano Albani - InfernoBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Four Flies on Grey VelvetBEST SCRIPT: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's BabyBEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's BabyI'm cool with your wins. I remember the cinematography being one of the few good things about Inferno.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2021 6:32:34 GMT
The Guilty - 7/10 Halloween Kills - I watched it too. Straight Time - 7.5/10 Beneath the Planet of the Apes - 6/10 Field of Dreams - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass) - 7/10Let Me In (2010, Matt Reeves) - 6/10Inferno (1980, Dario Argento) - 7/10Opera (1987, Dario Argento) - 7/10The Final Terror (1983, Andrew Davis) - 5.5/10Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn) - 6.5/10Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971, Dario Argento) - 6/10My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020, Jonathan Cuartas) - 7.5/10Eye of the Devil (1966, J. Lee Thompson) - 6/10Warm Bodies (2013, Jonathan Levine) - 6/10Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989, Stephen Hopkins) - 5/10Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991, Rachel Talalay) - 4/10Friday the 13th (1980, Sean S. Cunningham) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981, Steve Miner) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part III (1982, Steve Miner) - 6.5/10Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984, Joseph Zito) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986, Tom McLoughlin) - 7/10Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) - 9/10Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998, Steve Miner) - 5.5/10Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Rosemary's BabyBEST ACTOR: Patrick Fugit - My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It ToBEST ACTRESS: Mia Farrow - Rosemary's BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Cassavetes - Rosemary's BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's BabyBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Romano Albani - InfernoBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Four Flies on Grey VelvetBEST SCRIPT: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's BabyBEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's BabyBig SPOOKTOBER week for you. Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass) - seen the beginning, I’ll get to it eventually Let Me In (2010, Matt Reeves) - 6.5/10 The Final Terror (1983, Andrew Davis) - 4/10 Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn) - I might’ve seen this when I was young but it is in my watchlist to find out L Eye of the Devil (1966, J. Lee Thompson) - 6/10 Warm Bodies (2013, Jonathan Levine) - 7/10 Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - looks like we aligned on this one 5.5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989, Stephen Hopkins) - 5/10 Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991, Rachel Talalay) - 5.5/10 Friday the 13th (1980, Sean S. Cunningham) - 7/10 Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981, Steve Miner) - 7/10 Friday the 13th Part III (1982, Steve Miner) - 6.5/10 Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984, Joseph Zito) - 7.5/10 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986, Tom McLoughlin) - 6.5/10 Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) - 8/10 Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998, Steve Miner) - 5.5/10 Did this drop for you? Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2021 6:37:21 GMT
The Guilty - 7/10 Halloween Kills - I watched it too. Straight Time - 7.5/10 Beneath the Planet of the Apes - 6/10 Field of Dreams - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass) - 7/10Let Me In (2010, Matt Reeves) - 6/10Inferno (1980, Dario Argento) - 7/10Opera (1987, Dario Argento) - 7/10The Final Terror (1983, Andrew Davis) - 5.5/10Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn) - 6.5/10Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971, Dario Argento) - 6/10My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020, Jonathan Cuartas) - 7.5/10Eye of the Devil (1966, J. Lee Thompson) - 6/10Warm Bodies (2013, Jonathan Levine) - 6/10Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989, Stephen Hopkins) - 5/10Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991, Rachel Talalay) - 4/10Friday the 13th (1980, Sean S. Cunningham) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981, Steve Miner) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part III (1982, Steve Miner) - 6.5/10Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984, Joseph Zito) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986, Tom McLoughlin) - 7/10Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) - 9/10Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998, Steve Miner) - 5.5/10Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Rosemary's BabyBEST ACTOR: Patrick Fugit - My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It ToBEST ACTRESS: Mia Farrow - Rosemary's BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Cassavetes - Rosemary's BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's BabyBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Romano Albani - InfernoBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Four Flies on Grey VelvetBEST SCRIPT: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's BabyBEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's BabyBEST FILM: Rosemary's Baby BEST ACTOR: Nicholas hoult- warm bodies BEST ACTRESS: Mia Farrow - Rosemary's Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Cassavetes - Rosemary's Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's Baby BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: william a. Fraker - rosemary’s baby BEST SCORE: John carpenter - Halloween (2018) BEST SCRIPT: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby BEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 17, 2021 6:39:41 GMT
The Guilty - 7/10 Halloween Kills - I watched it too. Straight Time - 7.5/10 Beneath the Planet of the Apes - 6/10 Field of Dreams - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass) - 7/10Let Me In (2010, Matt Reeves) - 6/10Inferno (1980, Dario Argento) - 7/10Opera (1987, Dario Argento) - 7/10The Final Terror (1983, Andrew Davis) - 5.5/10Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn) - 6.5/10Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971, Dario Argento) - 6/10My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020, Jonathan Cuartas) - 7.5/10Eye of the Devil (1966, J. Lee Thompson) - 6/10Warm Bodies (2013, Jonathan Levine) - 6/10Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989, Stephen Hopkins) - 5/10Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991, Rachel Talalay) - 4/10Friday the 13th (1980, Sean S. Cunningham) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981, Steve Miner) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part III (1982, Steve Miner) - 6.5/10Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984, Joseph Zito) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986, Tom McLoughlin) - 7/10Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) - 9/10Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998, Steve Miner) - 5.5/10Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Rosemary's BabyBEST ACTOR: Patrick Fugit - My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It ToBEST ACTRESS: Mia Farrow - Rosemary's BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Cassavetes - Rosemary's BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's BabyBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Romano Albani - InfernoBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Four Flies on Grey VelvetBEST SCRIPT: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's BabyBEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's BabyBig SPOOKTOBER week for you. Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass) - seen the beginning, I’ll get to it eventually Let Me In (2010, Matt Reeves) - 6.5/10 The Final Terror (1983, Andrew Davis) - 4/10 Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn) - I might’ve seen this when I was young but it is in my watchlist to find out L Eye of the Devil (1966, J. Lee Thompson) - 6/10 Warm Bodies (2013, Jonathan Levine) - 7/10 Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - looks like we aligned on this one 5.5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989, Stephen Hopkins) - 5/10 Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991, Rachel Talalay) - 5.5/10 Friday the 13th (1980, Sean S. Cunningham) - 7/10 Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981, Steve Miner) - 7/10 Friday the 13th Part III (1982, Steve Miner) - 6.5/10 Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984, Joseph Zito) - 7.5/10 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986, Tom McLoughlin) - 6.5/10 Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) - 8/10 Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998, Steve Miner) - 5.5/10 Did this drop for you? Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10 No, H20 stayed the same.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 17, 2021 6:41:24 GMT
The Guilty - 7/10 Halloween Kills - I watched it too. Straight Time - 7.5/10 Beneath the Planet of the Apes - 6/10 Field of Dreams - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass) - 7/10Let Me In (2010, Matt Reeves) - 6/10Inferno (1980, Dario Argento) - 7/10Opera (1987, Dario Argento) - 7/10The Final Terror (1983, Andrew Davis) - 5.5/10Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn) - 6.5/10Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971, Dario Argento) - 6/10My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020, Jonathan Cuartas) - 7.5/10Eye of the Devil (1966, J. Lee Thompson) - 6/10Warm Bodies (2013, Jonathan Levine) - 6/10Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989, Stephen Hopkins) - 5/10Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991, Rachel Talalay) - 4/10Friday the 13th (1980, Sean S. Cunningham) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981, Steve Miner) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part III (1982, Steve Miner) - 6.5/10Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984, Joseph Zito) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986, Tom McLoughlin) - 7/10Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) - 9/10Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998, Steve Miner) - 5.5/10Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Rosemary's BabyBEST ACTOR: Patrick Fugit - My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It ToBEST ACTRESS: Mia Farrow - Rosemary's BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Cassavetes - Rosemary's BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's BabyBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Romano Albani - InfernoBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Four Flies on Grey VelvetBEST SCRIPT: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's BabyBEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's BabyBEST FILM: Rosemary's Baby BEST ACTOR: Nicholas hoult- warm bodies BEST ACTRESS: Mia Farrow - Rosemary's Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Cassavetes - Rosemary's Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's Baby BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: william a. Fraker - rosemary’s baby BEST SCORE: John carpenter - Halloween (2018) BEST SCRIPT: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby BEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby I know you've seen Suspiria, but what other Argento movies have you seen?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2021 6:58:55 GMT
Big SPOOKTOBER week for you. Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass) - seen the beginning, I’ll get to it eventually Let Me In (2010, Matt Reeves) - 6.5/10 The Final Terror (1983, Andrew Davis) - 4/10 Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn) - I might’ve seen this when I was young but it is in my watchlist to find out L Eye of the Devil (1966, J. Lee Thompson) - 6/10 Warm Bodies (2013, Jonathan Levine) - 7/10 Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - looks like we aligned on this one 5.5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989, Stephen Hopkins) - 5/10 Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991, Rachel Talalay) - 5.5/10 Friday the 13th (1980, Sean S. Cunningham) - 7/10 Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981, Steve Miner) - 7/10 Friday the 13th Part III (1982, Steve Miner) - 6.5/10 Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984, Joseph Zito) - 7.5/10 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986, Tom McLoughlin) - 6.5/10 Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) - 8/10 Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998, Steve Miner) - 5.5/10 Did this drop for you? Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10 No, H20 stayed the same. Oh ok, I though you liked it more, mauve that was movieman or another regular
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2021 7:01:11 GMT
BEST FILM: Rosemary's Baby BEST ACTOR: Nicholas hoult- warm bodies BEST ACTRESS: Mia Farrow - Rosemary's Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Cassavetes - Rosemary's Baby BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's Baby BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: william a. Fraker - rosemary’s baby BEST SCORE: John carpenter - Halloween (2018) BEST SCRIPT: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby BEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby I know you've seen Suspiria, but what other Argento movies have you seen? I watched over half of tenebrae but never bothered finishing it and switched off phenomena. I don’t have much interest in him or any of those Italian horrors but I do have deep red on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 17, 2021 7:04:00 GMT
I know you've seen Suspiria, but what other Argento movies have you seen? I watched over half of tenebrae but never bothered finishing it and switched off phenomena. I don’t have much interest in him or any of those Italian horrors but I do have deep red on my watchlist I'm not like a huge fan, but I do like some of his movies.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2021 7:13:08 GMT
I watched over half of tenebrae but never bothered finishing it and switched off phenomena. I don’t have much interest in him or any of those Italian horrors but I do have deep red on my watchlist I'm not like a huge fan, but I do like some of his movies. You think you’ll ever get to Lakeview Terrace?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 17, 2021 7:14:07 GMT
I'm not like a huge fan, but I do like some of his movies. You think you’ll ever get to Lakeview Terrace? Probably.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 17, 2021 11:13:59 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Guilty (2021, Antione Fuqua) NetflixI’ve not seen the original version from a few years ago but I enjoyed this remake. Jake Gyllenhaal plays a demoted police officer who is assigned to a call dispatch desk and is conflicted when he receives an emergency phone call from a kidnapped woman. It is a nice low budget concept, set against the background of the California fires and it was executed efficiently. 6.5/10Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green)This sequel to the 2018 entry and the third film in this timeline has less story and character development and feels as shapeless as Michael Myers himself. It also suffers from being a middle chapter in a trilogy but despite this I think it was better paced and maybe more entertaining than the previous entry with less annoying side characters. The last 20 minutes are really sloppy and poorly rendered so it’s a real mixed bag of Halloween candy. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGStraight Time (1978, Ulu Grosbard) blu rayGreat crime film that has Michael Mann’s fingerprints on the script. Great cast and everything works well except the score which is really not up to snuff. 8/10Lakeview Terrace (2008, Neil Labute) blu rayGood racial thriller with a good cast set against the background of California fires. 7/10Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970, Ted Post) blu ray The first sequel in this famed series picks up where the first film ends and I really enjoyed the first 56 minutes but after that it goes a bit bonkers and not always in a good way. 6.5/10Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson)This fantasy drama is quite formless in its plotting and is pretty sentimental, maybe too much so for some. I enjoyed it despite these things. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Movies that Made Us (2021, season three) Netflix Documentary show that looks at the stories behind the making of classic films with a new film each episode. Good tvWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Straight Time BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - Straight Time BEST ACTRESS: Kerry Washington - Lakeview Terrace BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Busey - Straight Time BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathy Bates - Straight Time BEST EDITING: Sam Osteen, Randy Roberts - Straight Time BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman - Straight Time BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween Kills BEST SCRIPT: Straight Time BEST DIRECTOR: Ulu Grosbard, Dustin Hoffman - Straight Time 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Lakeview Terrace (2008, Neil Labute) It's been too long ago, but I remember enjoying it. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 17, 2021 11:19:42 GMT
MINEFinal Destination 3 (2006 James Wong) - 5.5/10
American Mary (2012 Jen Soska & Sylvia Soska) - 5/10Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein (1999 Kathi Castillo) - 6/10Thesis (1996 Alejandro Amenábar) - 8/10Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet the Wolfman (2000 Kathi Castillo) - 5.5/10Final Exam (1981 Jimmy Huston) - 4.5/10The Tell-Tale Heart (1960 Ernest Morris) - 6/10The Manor (2021 Axelle Carolyn) - 7/10
The Curse of the Crying Woman (1963 Rafael Baledón) - 5.5/10Deathwatch (2002 M.J. Bassett) - 6/10Black Widow (2021 Cate Shortland) - 6.5/10The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020 Jim Cummings) - 7/10Next of Kin (1982 Tony Williams) - 6/10The Final Destination (2009 David R. Ellis) - 5/10Poltergeist (1982 Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10Final Destination 5 (2011 Steven Quale) - 5.5/10The Last Duel (2021 Ridley Scott) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Laurence Payne (The Tell-Tale Heart) BEST ACTRESS Jodie Comer (The Last Duel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR David Harbor (Black Widow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Zelda Rubinstein (Poltergeist) BEST DIRECTOR Alejandro Amenábar (Thesis) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Poltergeist BEST SCORE Final Destination 3 (2006 James Wong) - 7/10 The Final Destination (2009 David R. Ellis) - 3/10 Final Destination 5 (2011 Steven Quale) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 17, 2021 11:22:13 GMT
The Guilty - 7/10 Halloween Kills - I watched it too. Straight Time - 7.5/10 Beneath the Planet of the Apes - 6/10 Field of Dreams - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass) - 7/10Let Me In (2010, Matt Reeves) - 6/10Inferno (1980, Dario Argento) - 7/10Opera (1987, Dario Argento) - 7/10The Final Terror (1983, Andrew Davis) - 5.5/10Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn) - 6.5/10Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971, Dario Argento) - 6/10My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020, Jonathan Cuartas) - 7.5/10Eye of the Devil (1966, J. Lee Thompson) - 6/10Warm Bodies (2013, Jonathan Levine) - 6/10Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989, Stephen Hopkins) - 5/10Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991, Rachel Talalay) - 4/10Friday the 13th (1980, Sean S. Cunningham) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981, Steve Miner) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part III (1982, Steve Miner) - 6.5/10Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984, Joseph Zito) - 7/10Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986, Tom McLoughlin) - 7/10Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) - 9/10Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998, Steve Miner) - 5.5/10Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Rosemary's BabyBEST ACTOR: Patrick Fugit - My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It ToBEST ACTRESS: Mia Farrow - Rosemary's BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Cassavetes - Rosemary's BabyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's BabyBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Romano Albani - InfernoBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Four Flies on Grey VelvetBEST SCRIPT: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's BabyBEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's BabyLet Me In (2010, Matt Reeves) - 6/10 Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971, Dario Argento) - 6/10 Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) - 8/10 Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 17, 2021 11:24:11 GMT
First Time Viewing
Little Shop Of Horrors (1986; Frank Oz) - 4/10
Mr. Wrong (1984; Gaylene Preston) - 3/10
The Purge (2014; James De Monaco) - 3.5/10
Repeat Viewing
It Follows (2014; David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10
Blood And Black Lace (1964; Mario Bava) - 7/10
The Autopsy Of Jane Doe (2016; Andre Ovredal) - 6.5/10
Shrooms (2007; Paddy Breathnach) – 4/10
Black Belly of the Tarantula (1971; Paolo Cavara) – 6/10
Julia’s Eyes (2010; Guillem Morales) – 6/10
Anna And The Apocalypse (2017; John McPhail) – 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 17, 2021 11:58:26 GMT
Beneath the Planet of the Apes - 6/10
First Time Viewings:
Fright Night Part 2 (1988) - YouTube 6.5/10
Fright Night (2011) - Disney+ 7/10
30 Days of Night (2007) - Netflix 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Purge (2013) - DVD 6.5/10
The Purge: Anarchy (2014) - DVD 7.5/10
The Purge: Election Year (2016) - Blu-ray 7/10
The First Purge (2018) - Blu-ray 7/10
Drive (2011) - Online 8/10
|
|