|
Post by James on Oct 17, 2021 11:59:10 GMT
First Time Viewing Little Shop Of Horrors (1986; Frank Oz) - 4/10
Mr. Wrong (1984; Gaylene Preston) - 3/10
The Purge (2014; James De Monaco) - 3.5/10Repeat Viewing It Follows (2014; David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10
Blood And Black Lace (1964; Mario Bava) - 7/10
The Autopsy Of Jane Doe (2016; Andre Ovredal) - 6.5/10
Shrooms (2007; Paddy Breathnach) – 4/10
Black Belly of the Tarantula (1971; Paolo Cavara) – 6/10
Julia’s Eyes (2010; Guillem Morales) – 6/10
Anna And The Apocalypse (2017; John McPhail) – 6/10
The Purge - 6.5/10. It did go down for me a little bit. It Follows - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 17, 2021 12:06:47 GMT
Beneath the Planet of the Apes - 6/10 First Time Viewings:Fright Night Part 2 (1988) - YouTube 6.5/10Fright Night (2011) - Disney+ 7/1030 Days of Night (2007) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Purge (2013) - DVD 6.5/10The Purge: Anarchy (2014) - DVD 7.5/10The Purge: Election Year (2016) - Blu-ray 7/10The First Purge (2018) - Blu-ray 7/10Drive (2011) - Online Fright Night (2011) - Disney+ 6/10 30 Days of Night (2007) - Netflix 6/10 The Purge (2013) - DVD 3.5/10 Drive (2011) - Online 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 17, 2021 13:53:00 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
The Gorgon (1964) 4/10
Silver Streak (1976) 7/10
First Viewings:
Illegal (1955) 7/10
Mystery in Mexico (1948) 5/10
Confessions of an Opium Eater (1962) 6/10
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021) 8/10
The Man in the Iron Mask (1977) 7/10
Mystery Street (1950) 5/10
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2021 16:22:07 GMT
First Time Viewing Little Shop Of Horrors (1986; Frank Oz) - 4/10
Mr. Wrong (1984; Gaylene Preston) - 3/10
The Purge (2014; James De Monaco) - 3.5/10Repeat Viewing It Follows (2014; David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10
Blood And Black Lace (1964; Mario Bava) - 7/10
The Autopsy Of Jane Doe (2016; Andre Ovredal) - 6.5/10
Shrooms (2007; Paddy Breathnach) – 4/10
Black Belly of the Tarantula (1971; Paolo Cavara) – 6/10
Julia’s Eyes (2010; Guillem Morales) – 6/10
Anna And The Apocalypse (2017; John McPhail) – 6/10
Little Shop Of Horrors (1986; Frank Oz) - 6/10 The Purge (2014; James De Monaco) - 6/10 It Follows (2014; David Robert Mitchell) - 7/10 The Autopsy Of Jane Doe (2016; Andre Ovredal) 5.5-6
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2021 16:24:58 GMT
Beneath the Planet of the Apes - 6/10 First Time Viewings:Fright Night Part 2 (1988) - YouTube 6.5/10Fright Night (2011) - Disney+ 7/1030 Days of Night (2007) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Purge (2013) - DVD 6.5/10The Purge: Anarchy (2014) - DVD 7.5/10The Purge: Election Year (2016) - Blu-ray 7/10The First Purge (2018) - Blu-ray 7/10Drive (2011) - Online 8/10Fright Night (2011) 6.5/10 30 Days of Night (2007) - Netflix 3/10 The Purge (2013) - DVD 6/10 The Purge: Anarchy (2014) - 6/10 Drive (2011) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2021 16:25:58 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
The Gorgon (1964) 4/10 Silver Streak (1976) 7/10 First Viewings:
Illegal (1955) 7/10 Mystery in Mexico (1948) 5/10 Confessions of an Opium Eater (1962) 6/10 Raya and the Last Dragon (2021) 8/10 The Man in the Iron Mask (1977) 7/10 Mystery Street (1950) 5/10 The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021) 5/10 Silver streak 7-7.5 man in the iron mask - not seen since I was a kid but I liked it
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 17, 2021 19:26:10 GMT
First Time Viewing Little Shop Of Horrors (1986; Frank Oz) - 4/10
Mr. Wrong (1984; Gaylene Preston) - 3/10
The Purge (2014; James De Monaco) - 3.5/10Repeat Viewing It Follows (2014; David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10
Blood And Black Lace (1964; Mario Bava) - 7/10
The Autopsy Of Jane Doe (2016; Andre Ovredal) - 6.5/10
Shrooms (2007; Paddy Breathnach) – 4/10
Black Belly of the Tarantula (1971; Paolo Cavara) – 6/10
Julia’s Eyes (2010; Guillem Morales) – 6/10
Anna And The Apocalypse (2017; John McPhail) – 6/10
Little Shop of Horrors - 7/10 It Follows - 7.5/10 Blood and Black Lace - 7/10 The Autopsy of Jane Doe - 7/10 Anna and the Apocalypse - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 17, 2021 19:49:53 GMT
Lakeview Terrace - 6/10
Field of Dreams - 5/10
Mine:
I Spit on Your Grave: Deja Vu (2019) - 4/10 Long time coming sequel should be better than it is. Its way too long at 2hr 28 min. Still its watchable.
Saw 4 (2007) - 7/10 Fine Saw sequel is not the best but still good.
Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 8/10 Great zombie film that paved the way for zombie films to come.
Friday the 13th (1980) - 9/10 Excellent slasher film the the long running series.
Cabin Fever (2002) - 6/10 Pretty good virus based film.
3 From Hell (2019) - 9/10 Highly entertaining Rob Zombie film.
Chaos (2005) - 5/10 Highly disturbing killer in the woods film. OK but Kevin Gage gives a great performance.
The Hills Have Eyes (2007) - 8/10 One of the few remakes better than the original.
Presidents Day (2010) - 5/10 OK slasher flick.
Camp Blood (1999) - 6/10 Fun low budget clown slasher flick.
Knifecorp (2021) - 6/10 Kane Hodder stars in this funny home based slasher film.
The Terror of Hallow's Eve (2017) - 5/10 Alright Halloween based revenge film.
Zombie Massacre (2013) - 2/10 Uwe Boll produced zombie film is a real bore.
Zombie Massacre 2: Reich of the Dead (2015) - 1/10 Boring as living hell sequel. Nothing redeeming here.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2021 20:24:43 GMT
Lakeview Terrace - 6/10 Field of Dreams - 5/10 Mine: I Spit on Your Grave: Deja Vu (2019) - 4/10
Long time coming sequel should be better than it is. Its way too long at 2hr 28 min. Still its watchable. Saw 4 (2007) - 7/10
Fine Saw sequel is not the best but still good. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 8/10
Great zombie film that paved the way for zombie films to come. Friday the 13th (1980) - 9/10
Excellent slasher film the the long running series. Cabin Fever (2002) - 6/10
Pretty good virus based film. 3 From Hell (2019) - 9/10
Highly entertaining Rob Zombie film. Chaos (2005) - 5/10
Highly disturbing killer in the woods film. OK but Kevin Gage gives a great performance. The Hills Have Eyes (2007) - 8/10
One of the few remakes better than the original. Presidents Day (2010) - 5/10
OK slasher flick. Camp Blood (1999) - 6/10
Fun low budget clown slasher flick. Knifecorp (2021) - 6/10
Kane Hodder stars in this funny home based slasher film. The Terror of Hallow's Eve (2017) - 5/10
Alright Halloween based revenge film. Zombie Massacre (2013) - 2/10
Uwe Boll produced zombie film is a real bore. Zombie Massacre 2: Reich of the Dead (2015) - 1/10Boring as living hell sequel. Nothing redeeming here. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 6.5/10 Friday the 13th (1980) - 7/10 Cabin Fever (2002) - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 18, 2021 7:20:21 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Lakeview Terrace (2008, Neil Labute) 6/10
Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970, Ted Post) 5/10
Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson) 8/10
Mine: 1) Sun Valley Serenade 1941 (4/10)
2) The Harder They Fall 1956 (6/10)
3) April Love 1957 (5/10)
4) Take a Letter, Darling 1942 (5/10)
5) Ten Gentlemen from West Point 1942 (4/10)
6) Boy on a Dolphin 1957 (5/10)
7) Gervaise 1956 (6/10)
8) The Solid Gold Cadillac 1956 (6/10)
9) Swanee River 1939 (5/10)
10) Gunfight at the O.K. Corral 1957 (6/10)
11) Tammy and the Bachelor 1957 (6/10)
12) Les Girls 1957 (4/10)
13) Bell Book and Candle 1958 (5/10)
14) Pal Joey 1957 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 18, 2021 7:34:12 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Lakeview Terrace (2008, Neil Labute) 6/10 Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970, Ted Post) 5/10 Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson) 8/10 Mine: 1) Sun Valley Serenade 1941 (4/10) 2) The Harder They Fall 1956 (6/10) 3) April Love 1957 (5/10) 4) Take a Letter, Darling 1942 (5/10) 5) Ten Gentlemen from West Point 1942 (4/10) 6) Boy on a Dolphin 1957 (5/10) 7) Gervaise 1956 (6/10) 8) The Solid Gold Cadillac 1956 (6/10) 9) Swanee River 1939 (5/10) 10) Gunfight at the O.K. Corral 1957 (6/10) 11) Tammy and the Bachelor 1957 (6/10) 12) Les Girls 1957 (4/10) 13) Bell Book and Candle 1958 (5/10) 14) Pal Joey 1957 (4/10) Hey SJG just one from you this week 2) The Harder They Fall 1956 (6.5/10) pretty solid boxing noir
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 18, 2021 8:32:24 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
The Gorgon (1964) 4/10 Silver Streak (1976) 7/10 First Viewings:
Illegal (1955) 7/10 Mystery in Mexico (1948) 5/10 Confessions of an Opium Eater (1962) 6/10 Raya and the Last Dragon (2021) 8/10 The Man in the Iron Mask (1977) 7/10 Mystery Street (1950) 5/10 The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021) 5/10 The Gorgon (1964) 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Oct 18, 2021 12:24:24 GMT
Hey darkside! FILM Gaia (2021)
7/10 An eco horror that's is definitely in the same league as Melancholia or Annihilation. The visuals absolutely blew me away but I was disappointed by the way lead character was handled in the end. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
9/10 Loved the aesthetic of the whole movie, this is easily one of the best works of Tim Burton. Johnny Depp outdid himself with his goofy and eccentric demeanor. Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021)
4/10 An okay-ish follow up but didn't quite keep me on the edge like the first one. The 'game makers' turned the difficulty up a notch this time and made their setting nearly impossible to crack by imitating Jigsaw's foolproof mechanisms, still quite enjoyable to watch though. Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)
7/10 A very entertaining witchcraft themed musical with comical characters. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953)
5/10 Marilyn Monroe & Jane Russell were ridiculously good looking and hilarious throughout. The entire film is pure eye candy. The Misfits (2021)
4/10 A 3rd rate heist film with forgettable characters. Pierce Brosnan wasn't even trying. Crawl (2019)
6/10 Enjoyable survival horror film but I think the filmmakers went overboard with their overexaggerated takes on reality by demonizing just like in Piranha 3D movies. I Spit on Your Grave (1978)
7/10 A gritty, disturbing revenge film. Bold performance from Camille Keaton as her character sets out to get revenge on the scumbags who ruined her. The scariest thing about this film is that the first act is longer the second act where she gets her revenge. Don't Knock Twice (2016)
2/10 Snoozefest with dull uninteresting characters and cheap scares. Cinderella (2021)
1/10 A tediously woke remake of an old Disney classic that is ruined by far left indoctrination and warped narration of the original story. AWARDS
BEST FILM: Sleepy Hollow BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Sleepy Hollow BEST ACTRESS: Monique Rockman - Gaia BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Tomlinson - Bedknobs and Broomsticks BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Christina Ricci - Sleepy Hollow BEST EDITING: Leon Visser - Gaia BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Emmanuel Lubezki - Sleepy Hollow BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Sleepy Hollow BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Kevin Walker - Sleepy Hollow BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Burton - Sleepy Hollow
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 18, 2021 13:23:22 GMT
Hey darkside! FILM Gaia (2021)
7/10 An eco horror that's is definitely in the same league as Melancholia or Annihilation. The visuals absolutely blew me away but I was disappointed by the way lead character was handled in the end. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
9/10 Loved the aesthetic of the whole movie, this is easily one of the best works of Tim Burton. Johnny Depp outdid himself with his goofy and eccentric demeanor. Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021)
4/10 An okay-ish follow up but didn't quite keep me on the edge like the first one. The 'game makers' turned the difficulty up a notch this time and made their setting nearly impossible to crack by imitating Jigsaw's foolproof mechanisms, still quite enjoyable to watch though. Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)
7/10 A very entertaining witchcraft themed musical with comical characters. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953)
5/10 Marilyn Monroe & Jane Russell were ridiculously good looking and hilarious throughout. The entire film is pure eye candy. The Misfits (2021)
4/10 A 3rd rate heist film with forgettable characters. Pierce Brosnan wasn't even trying. Crawl (2019)
6/10 Enjoyable survival horror film but I think the filmmakers went overboard with their overexaggerated takes on reality by demonizing just like in Piranha 3D movies. I Spit on Your Grave (1978)
7/10 A gritty, disturbing revenge film. Bold performance from Camille Keaton as her character sets out to get revenge on the scumbags who ruined her. The scariest thing about this film is that the first act is longer the second act where she gets her revenge. Don't Knock Twice (2016)
2/10 Snoozefest with dull uninteresting characters and cheap scares. Cinderella (2021)
1/10 A tediously woke remake of an old Disney classic that is ruined by far left indoctrination and warped narration of the original story. AWARDS
BEST FILM: Sleepy Hollow BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Sleepy Hollow BEST ACTRESS: Monique Rockman - Gaia BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Tomlinson - Bedknobs and Broomsticks BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Christina Ricci - Sleepy Hollow BEST EDITING: Leon Visser - Gaia BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Emmanuel Lubezki - Sleepy Hollow BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Sleepy Hollow BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Kevin Walker - Sleepy Hollow BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Burton - Sleepy Hollow Hey Ghosty Sleepy Hollow (1999) Not a fan of Burton but I agree it’s the best of his Colah’s with Depp. 5.5 Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971) Only seen bits and pieces Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) Pretty fun 6/10 Crawl (2019) Not a fan of this one 4/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 18, 2021 23:36:28 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Guilty (2021, Antione Fuqua) NetflixI’ve not seen the original version from a few years ago but I enjoyed this remake. Jake Gyllenhaal plays a demoted police officer who is assigned to a call dispatch desk and is conflicted when he receives an emergency phone call from a kidnapped woman. It is a nice low budget concept, set against the background of the California fires and it was executed efficiently. 6.5/10Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green)This sequel to the 2018 entry and the third film in this timeline has less story and character development and feels as shapeless as Michael Myers himself. It also suffers from being a middle chapter in a trilogy but despite this I think it was better paced and maybe more entertaining than the previous entry with less annoying side characters. The last 20 minutes are really sloppy and poorly rendered so it’s a real mixed bag of Halloween candy. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGStraight Time (1978, Ulu Grosbard) blu rayGreat crime film that has Michael Mann’s fingerprints on the script. Great cast and everything works well except the score which is really not up to snuff. 8/10Lakeview Terrace (2008, Neil Labute) blu rayGood racial thriller with a good cast set against the background of California fires. 7/10Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970, Ted Post) blu ray The first sequel in this famed series picks up where the first film ends and I really enjoyed the first 56 minutes but after that it goes a bit bonkers and not always in a good way. 6.5/10Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson)This fantasy drama is quite formless in its plotting and is pretty sentimental, maybe too much so for some. I enjoyed it despite these things. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Movies that Made Us (2021, season three) Netflix Documentary show that looks at the stories behind the making of classic films with a new film each episode. Good tvWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Straight Time BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - Straight Time BEST ACTRESS: Kerry Washington - Lakeview Terrace BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Busey - Straight Time BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathy Bates - Straight Time BEST EDITING: Sam Osteen, Randy Roberts - Straight Time BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman - Straight Time BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween Kills BEST SCRIPT: Straight Time BEST DIRECTOR: Ulu Grosbard, Dustin Hoffman - Straight Time 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'll check out Halloween Kills maybe. I did hear it's not very good. I thought the previous one was O.K., but not great, or anything. Interested in Straight Time. Yours: Lakeview Terrace 7/10 I don't remember it that well, I remember thinking it was O.K., though. Beneath the Planet of the Apes 7.5/10 I prefer the first Planet movie but I enjoyed it. Field of Dreams 8/10 I saw it a long time ago. I remember liking it. Mine: The Last Duel 8/10 It's Ridley Scott movie, with Matt Damon and Adam Driver. It's about two French knights who used to be friends, but then grew apart. The wife of one of them accuses the other one of rape, and he challenges him to a duel to the death. It's told from all three point of views. I liked it, I though it was pretty good, quite intense. Maybe it loses it a bit near the end for me. The acting is really good, Ben Affleck is seriously great, Oscar-worthy, IMO. He plays the Count the two knights serve. I liked Adam Driver too. Bride of Frankenstein 8/10 It's James Whale, the sequel of the original Frankenstein. I actually think I prefer it to the first one. It's very nice visually. Boris Karloff is really great. The Rookie 8/10 It's Clint Eastwood movie, with him, Charlie Sheen, and Raul Julia. It's about an older cop, who gets paired up with a rookie, and they have to take down a gang of car thieves. I like it, actually, it's pretty fun. The action scenes are good. Sonia Braga is also in it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 19, 2021 1:41:20 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Guilty (2021, Antione Fuqua) NetflixI’ve not seen the original version from a few years ago but I enjoyed this remake. Jake Gyllenhaal plays a demoted police officer who is assigned to a call dispatch desk and is conflicted when he receives an emergency phone call from a kidnapped woman. It is a nice low budget concept, set against the background of the California fires and it was executed efficiently. 6.5/10Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green)This sequel to the 2018 entry and the third film in this timeline has less story and character development and feels as shapeless as Michael Myers himself. It also suffers from being a middle chapter in a trilogy but despite this I think it was better paced and maybe more entertaining than the previous entry with less annoying side characters. The last 20 minutes are really sloppy and poorly rendered so it’s a real mixed bag of Halloween candy. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGStraight Time (1978, Ulu Grosbard) blu rayGreat crime film that has Michael Mann’s fingerprints on the script. Great cast and everything works well except the score which is really not up to snuff. 8/10Lakeview Terrace (2008, Neil Labute) blu rayGood racial thriller with a good cast set against the background of California fires. 7/10Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970, Ted Post) blu ray The first sequel in this famed series picks up where the first film ends and I really enjoyed the first 56 minutes but after that it goes a bit bonkers and not always in a good way. 6.5/10Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson)This fantasy drama is quite formless in its plotting and is pretty sentimental, maybe too much so for some. I enjoyed it despite these things. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Movies that Made Us (2021, season three) Netflix Documentary show that looks at the stories behind the making of classic films with a new film each episode. Good tvWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Straight Time BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - Straight Time BEST ACTRESS: Kerry Washington - Lakeview Terrace BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Busey - Straight Time BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathy Bates - Straight Time BEST EDITING: Sam Osteen, Randy Roberts - Straight Time BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman - Straight Time BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween Kills BEST SCRIPT: Straight Time BEST DIRECTOR: Ulu Grosbard, Dustin Hoffman - Straight Time 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'll check out Halloween Kills maybe. I did hear it's not very good. I thought the previous one was O.K., but not great, or anything. Interested in Straight Time. Yours: Lakeview Terrace 7/10 I don't remember it that well, I remember thinking it was O.K., though. Beneath the Planet of the Apes 7.5/10 I prefer the first Planet movie but I enjoyed it. Field of Dreams 8/10 I saw it a long time ago. I remember liking it. Mine: The Last Duel 8/10 It's Ridley Scott movie, with Matt Damon and Adam Driver. It's about two French knights who used to be friends, but then grew apart. The wife of one of them accuses the other one of rape, and he challenges him to a duel to the death. It's told from all three point of views. I liked it, I though it was pretty good, quite intense. Maybe it loses it a bit near the end for me. The acting is really good, Ben Affleck is seriously great, Oscar-worthy, IMO. He plays the Count the two knights serve. I liked Adam Driver too. Bride of Frankenstein 8/10 It's James Whale, the sequel of the original Frankenstein. I actually think I prefer it to the first one. It's very nice visually. Boris Karloff is really great. The Rookie 8/10 It's Clint Eastwood movie, with him, Charlie Sheen, and Raul Julia. It's about an older cop, who gets paired up with a rookie, and they have to take down a gang of car thieves. I like it, actually, it's pretty fun. The action scenes are good. Sonia Braga is also in it. Hey Billy The Last Duel - I’ll see eventually but no hurry . Bride of Frankenstein - not seen in a long time but I remember it being a lot more silly than the original 5/10 The Rookie - I think o saw all or some of this way back but don’t remember well
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 19, 2021 9:47:02 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'll check out Halloween Kills maybe. I did hear it's not very good. I thought the previous one was O.K., but not great, or anything. Interested in Straight Time. Yours: Lakeview Terrace 7/10 I don't remember it that well, I remember thinking it was O.K., though. Beneath the Planet of the Apes 7.5/10 I prefer the first Planet movie but I enjoyed it. Field of Dreams 8/10 I saw it a long time ago. I remember liking it. Mine: The Last Duel 8/10 It's Ridley Scott movie, with Matt Damon and Adam Driver. It's about two French knights who used to be friends, but then grew apart. The wife of one of them accuses the other one of rape, and he challenges him to a duel to the death. It's told from all three point of views. I liked it, I though it was pretty good, quite intense. Maybe it loses it a bit near the end for me. The acting is really good, Ben Affleck is seriously great, Oscar-worthy, IMO. He plays the Count the two knights serve. I liked Adam Driver too. Bride of Frankenstein 8/10 It's James Whale, the sequel of the original Frankenstein. I actually think I prefer it to the first one. It's very nice visually. Boris Karloff is really great. The Rookie 8/10 It's Clint Eastwood movie, with him, Charlie Sheen, and Raul Julia. It's about an older cop, who gets paired up with a rookie, and they have to take down a gang of car thieves. I like it, actually, it's pretty fun. The action scenes are good. Sonia Braga is also in it. Hey Billy The Last Duel - I’ll see eventually but no hurry . Bride of Frankenstein - not seen in a long time but I remember it being a lot more silly than the original 5/10 The Rookie - I think o saw all or some of this way back but don’t remember well You should like The Last Duel, I think. Yeah, Bride of Frankenstein is definitely more surreal. I liked Elsa Lancaster too. The Rookie is not official a Dirty Harry movie, but it's close, IMO. Raul Julia plays the leader of the gang.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 19, 2021 10:27:48 GMT
Hey Billy The Last Duel - I’ll see eventually but no hurry . Bride of Frankenstein - not seen in a long time but I remember it being a lot more silly than the original 5/10 The Rookie - I think o saw all or some of this way back but don’t remember well You should like The Last Duel, I think. Yeah, Bride of Frankenstein is definitely more surreal. I liked Elsa Lancaster too. The Rookie is not official a Dirty Harry movie, but it's close, IMO. Raul Julia plays the leader of the gang. Maybe I’ll give the rookie another look
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 19, 2021 19:41:04 GMT
You should like The Last Duel, I think. Yeah, Bride of Frankenstein is definitely more surreal. I liked Elsa Lancaster too. The Rookie is not official a Dirty Harry movie, but it's close, IMO. Raul Julia plays the leader of the gang. Maybe I’ll give the rookie another look I prefer it to Dead Pool and Sudden Impact.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 19, 2021 23:48:05 GMT
I feel like I’ve seen Lakeview terrace but I looked at the trailer and remember nothing from it. I’ll try to find it.
I almost watched field of dreams last Saturday! Maybe next weekend.
Mine:
Snatchers (2019 DVD): “After status-obsessed teen Sara has sex for the first time, she wakes up the next day nine months pregnant-with an alien”. This is light entertainment if you like the genre. Low budget but solid results. The highlight for me was the mom; she overplayed her role with perfection. And those big eyes!! Then ending felt rushed but overall, not a bad flick. My rating: 6.5/10
Thirst (2009 DVD): In the beginning there’s a virus and a vaccine; movies like that are just too familiar these days. It doesn’t take away the fact that this movie is beautifully shot, has great direction, a perfect cast and the story was fucking sick. I can be a sick fuck sometimes. Although I have to admit, somethings bothered me; I don’t mind seeing them drink blood because I know it’s fake but the foot and armpit fetish… that’s a big no-no for me. Otherwise one of the great vampire flicks out there with a few WTF moments here and there. I actually said WTF out loud at least a few times. My rating: 8.5/10
Naked lunch (1991 DVD): Guys, I wanted to see this movie for SO long! It has been on my Amazon wish list for about 7 years but simply couldn’t pay over $30 for a DVD. Well I finally found it for about 10 bucks and I was quick to pop it in the Xbox to watch it. Now this was just scenes after scenes of bug, powder and bug powder stuff. Absolutely LOVED it! I much prefer the first half, as I found the second half dragged and chases its tail a little bit. My rating: 8/10
His house (2021 Netflix): I thought this would be a twist that would make me appreciate a horror genre I don’t affectionate much (haunted house). It wasn’t bad but the horror aspect wasn’t to my liking. Solid jump scares but I hate them. The story was interesting but the concept could’ve been adapted a little better in my opinion. The actors were good but the lady’s head did not fit with her body. Just saying. My rating: 5.5/10
Blue iguana (2018 TV): Fun time watching this with the wife but this movie is lacking in originality and action. The concept is fairly simple and easy to follow so it's a good movie when you want to switch it off. 6/10
Willy's Wonderland (2021 Netflix): Absurd and completely bonkers 99% style and 1% content. I had fun with it but wouldn’t be able to wholeheartedly recommend it. It’s an acquired taste I guess. My rating: 6/10
Villains (2019 Netflix): Good actors playing fun characters doing infuriatingly stupid things. I do enjoy this kind of movie and this sure is one of the entertaining ones. 7.5/10
|
|