Post by stonekeeper on Oct 20, 2021 0:05:19 GMT
The Guilty - 7/10
Halloween Kills - I watched it too.
Straight Time - 7.5/10
Beneath the Planet of the Apes - 6/10
Field of Dreams - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass) - 7/10
Let Me In (2010, Matt Reeves) - 6/10
Inferno (1980, Dario Argento) - 7/10
Opera (1987, Dario Argento) - 7/10
The Final Terror (1983, Andrew Davis) - 5.5/10
Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn) - 6.5/10
Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971, Dario Argento) - 6/10
My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020, Jonathan Cuartas) - 7.5/10
Eye of the Devil (1966, J. Lee Thompson) - 6/10
Warm Bodies (2013, Jonathan Levine) - 6/10
Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989, Stephen Hopkins) - 5/10
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991, Rachel Talalay) - 4/10
Friday the 13th (1980, Sean S. Cunningham) - 7/10
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981, Steve Miner) - 7/10
Friday the 13th Part III (1982, Steve Miner) - 6.5/10
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984, Joseph Zito) - 7/10
Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986, Tom McLoughlin) - 7/10
Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) - 9/10
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998, Steve Miner) - 5.5/10
Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) - 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rosemary's Baby
BEST ACTOR: Patrick Fugit - My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To
BEST ACTRESS: Mia Farrow - Rosemary's Baby
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Cassavetes - Rosemary's Baby
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's Baby
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Romano Albani - Inferno
BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Four Flies on Grey Velvet
BEST SCRIPT: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby
BEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby
Warm bodies 8/10
Halloween H20: 7/10
Halloween: 7.5/10
I bought rosemary's baby recently and am yet to see it.
Snatchers (2019 DVD): “After status-obsessed teen Sara has sex for the first time, she wakes up the next day nine months pregnant-with an alien”. This is light entertainment if you like the genre. Low budget but solid results. The highlight for me was the mom; she overplayed her role with perfection. And those big eyes!! Then ending felt rushed but overall, not a bad flick. My rating: 6.5/10
Thirst (2009 DVD): In the beginning there’s a virus and a vaccine; movies like that are just too familiar these days. It doesn’t take away the fact that this movie is beautifully shot, has great direction, a perfect cast and the story was fucking sick. I can be a sick fuck sometimes. Although I have to admit, somethings bothered me; I don’t mind seeing them drink blood because I know it’s fake but the foot and armpit fetish… that’s a big no-no for me. Otherwise one of the great vampire flicks out there with a few WTF moments here and there. I actually said WTF out loud at least a few times. My rating: 8.5/10
Naked lunch (1991 DVD): Guys, I wanted to see this movie for SO long! It has been on my Amazon wish list for about 7 years but simply couldn’t pay over $30 for a DVD. Well I finally found it for about 10 bucks and I was quick to pop it in the Xbox to watch it. Now this was just scenes after scenes of bug, powder and bug powder stuff. Absolutely LOVED it! I much prefer the first half, as I found the second half dragged and chases its tail a little bit. My rating: 8/10
His house (2021 Netflix): I thought this would be a twist that would make me appreciate a horror genre I don’t affectionate much (haunted house). It wasn’t bad but the horror aspect wasn’t to my liking. Solid jump scares but I hate them. The story was interesting but the concept could’ve been adapted a little better in my opinion. The actors were good but the lady’s head did not fit with her body. Just saying. My rating: 5.5/10
Blue iguana (2018 TV): Fun time watching this with the wife but this movie is lacking in originality and action. The concept is fairly simple and easy to follow so it's a good movie when you want to switch it off. 6/10
Willy's Wonderland (2021 Netflix): Absurd and completely bonkers 99% style and 1% content. I had fun with it but wouldn’t be able to wholeheartedly recommend it. It’s an acquired taste I guess. My rating: 6/10
Villains (2019 Netflix): Good actors playing fun characters doing infuriatingly stupid things. I do enjoy this kind of movie and this sure is one of the entertaining ones. 7.5/10