|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 24, 2021 5:05:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Shock (1946, Alfred L. Werker) A psychologically distraught woman is committed to a private sanatorium by the man (Vincent Price) she witnessed commit a murder. Unfortunately a lot blander than I was hoping for. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood) blu ray One of the better films directed by Eastwood who co-stars in a smaller role as a Texas Ranger tracking down an escaped convict played by Kevin Costner. It is well made and acted but probably about a half hour too long for what it is. 7/10
Cassandra's Dream (2007, Woody Allen) blu ray This England set crime film is perhaps one of Allen's more underrated films. 7/10
Cobra (1986, George P. Cosmatos) blu ray Stallone plays a tough-on-crime street cop who must protect the only surviving witness to a strange murderous cult with far-reaching plans. The film is pretty fun but is hampered by studio meddling who cut 40 mins of plot out of the film to squeeze in more showings against Top Gun. Also its interesting to note that although the film was criticized for violence that it has almost no blood and you never see a bullet hit anyone. 6/10
Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) blu ray I had not seen this belated sequel since it came out and I did not care for it much back then so was curious to see if I liked it better this time. Unfortunately I found it even worse and more formless with very little plot until the last half hour. 3.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
One Murders in the Building (2021, season one) Great funny series about 3 oddball tenants in a building who are drawn together by their love of true crime podcasts to solve a murder. Great tv
Doctor Death (2021, Mini-series) TV Good show about the recent true life case of a sociopathic doctor who was injuring and killing patients. Good tv
Squid Game (2021, Season One) Netflix Korean show about people who are in need being taken to a secret lair to compete in children's games to win a big cash prize. I find with most Korean movies and television there is a problem with mixing very goofy tones with serious ones. This was no different and the main character (and others) are very cringe. However it does get better as it goes along and as long as they are staying with the contestants it can be entertaining but when they focus on other things it is not very good. I did not care for teh finale but the episodes leaning up to it were pretty good. Okay tv
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Seinfeld (1998, Season Six) Netflix A masterclass, always rewatchable... it's Seinfeld. Superior tv
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Perfect World BEST ACTOR: Kevin Costner - A Perfect World BEST ACTRESS: Lynn Bari - Shock BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Wilkinson - Cassandra's Dream BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern - A Perfect World BEST EDITING: Alisa Lepselter - Cassandra's Dream BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack N. Green - A Perfect World BEST SCORE: Sylvester Lavey - Cobra BEST SCRIPT: Cassandra's Dream - Woody Allen BEST DIRECTOR: Clint Eastwood - A Perfect World
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 24, 2021 5:25:31 GMT
Shock - 6/10
A Perfect World - 5/10
Cassandra's Dream - 3/10
Cobra - 8/10
Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles - 5/10
Mine:
Old (2021) - 4/10 M. Night Shyamalan film is not his best not his worst.
The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10 One of my all time favorite horror films.
The Hills Have Eyes 2 (2007) - 6/10 Soldiers get slaughtered in the Hills. Better than I remembered.
Saw 5 (2008) - 5/10 Fine but my least favorite Saw film.
Aura (2016) - 4/10 OK but forgettable possession film.
The Human Centipede (2009) - 7/10 Gross and crazy horror film that is actually very suspenseful.
The Human Centipede 2 (2011) - 7/10 As nasty as a horror film can get. I dig it.
Crying Wolf (2015) - 1/10 One of the dumbest most annoying films I have ever seen.
Gates of Darkness (2016) - 2/10 Silly possession film that makes no sense.
Old 37 (2015) - 4/10 OK slasher film that has parts seem like a TV drama.
Burial Ground Massacre (2021) - 3/10 Dumb slasher.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 24, 2021 5:42:37 GMT
Shock - 6/10 A Perfect World - 5/10 Cassandra's Dream - 3/10 Cobra - 8/10 Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles - 5/10 Mine: Old (2021) - 4/10
M. Night Shyamalan film is not his best not his worst. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10
One of my all time favorite horror films. The Hills Have Eyes 2 (2007) - 6/10
Soldiers get slaughtered in the Hills. Better than I remembered. Saw 5 (2008) - 5/10
Fine but my least favorite Saw film. Aura (2016) - 4/10
OK but forgettable possession film. The Human Centipede (2009) - 7/10
Gross and crazy horror film that is actually very suspenseful. The Human Centipede 2 (2011) - 7/10
As nasty as a horror film can get. I dig it. Crying Wolf (2015) - 1/10
One of the dumbest most annoying films I have ever seen. Gates of Darkness (2016) - 2/10
Silly possession film that makes no sense. Old 37 (2015) - 4/10
OK slasher film that has parts seem like a TV drama. Burial Ground Massacre (2021) - 3/10
Dumb slasher. Seen two of yours. In the cinema only Old (2021) - 5/10 The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 24, 2021 6:57:06 GMT
A Perfect World - I really liked it. 8/10
Cassandra's Dream - 7/10
Seinfeld - The best.
First Time Viewing:
Daniel Isn't Real (2019, Adam Egypt Mortimer) - 6.5/10
The Taking of Deborah Logan (2014, Adam Robitel) - 5/10
Angst (1983, Gerald Kargl) - 7/10
The Midnight Meat Train (2008, Ryuhei Kitamura) - 5/10
High Tension (2003, Alexandre Aja) - 4.5/10
Brain Damage (1988, Frank Henenlotter) - 7/10
The Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader) - 7/10
The Spiral Staircase (1946, Robert Siodmak) - 7/10
The Phantom Carriage (1921, Victor Sjostrom) - 7/10
Alucarda (1977, Juan Lopez Moctezuma) - 7/10
The Manor (2021, Axelle Carolyn) - 6.5/10
Dune (2021, Denis Villeneuve)- 7.5/10
Bedlam (1946, Mark Robson) - 7/10
Nadja (1994, Michael Almereyda) - 7/10
Intruder (1989, Scott Spiegel) - 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The House That Jack Built (2018, Lars von Trier) - 8.5/10
Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) - 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The House That Jack Built BEST ACTOR: Matt Dillon - The House That Jack Built BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Hershey - The Manor BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Boris Karloff - Bedlam BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ethel Barrymore - The Spiral Staircase BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - Dune BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Dune BEST SCRIPT: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack Built BEST DIRECTOR: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack Built
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 24, 2021 7:14:50 GMT
A Perfect World - I really liked it. 8/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Seinfeld - The best. First Time Viewing:Daniel Isn't Real (2019, Adam Egypt Mortimer) - 6.5/10The Taking of Deborah Logan (2014, Adam Robitel) - 5/10Angst (1983, Gerald Kargl) - 7/10The Midnight Meat Train (2008, Ryuhei Kitamura) - 5/10High Tension (2003, Alexandre Aja) - 4.5/10Brain Damage (1988, Frank Henenlotter) - 7/10The Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader) - 7/10The Spiral Staircase (1946, Robert Siodmak) - 7/10The Phantom Carriage (1921, Victor Sjostrom) - 7/10Alucarda (1977, Juan Lopez Moctezuma) - 7/10The Manor (2021, Axelle Carolyn) - 6.5/10Dune (2021, Denis Villeneuve)- 7.5/10Bedlam (1946, Mark Robson) - 7/10Nadja (1994, Michael Almereyda) - 7/10Intruder (1989, Scott Spiegel) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:The House That Jack Built (2018, Lars von Trier) - 8.5/10Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The House That Jack BuiltBEST ACTOR: Matt Dillon - The House That Jack BuiltBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Hershey - The ManorBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Boris Karloff - BedlamBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ethel Barrymore - The Spiral StaircaseBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - DuneBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - DuneBEST SCRIPT: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack BuiltBEST DIRECTOR: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack BuiltDaniel Isn't Real (2019, Adam Egypt Mortimer) - 6/10 High Tension (2003, Alexandre Aja) - 4.5/10 the ending sucks The Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader) - 5/10 The Spiral Staircase (1946, Robert Siodmak) - 6.5 Dune (2021, Denis Villeneuve)- will see it but have no idea when I’ll be able to, I hear it’s a lot of world building and set up for part 2 Nadja (1994, Michael Almereyda) - 4.5 I saw this not too far back and barely remember it Intruder (1989, Scott Spiegel) - 4/10 Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) - mixed bag 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 24, 2021 7:20:11 GMT
A Perfect World - I really liked it. 8/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Seinfeld - The best. First Time Viewing:Daniel Isn't Real (2019, Adam Egypt Mortimer) - 6.5/10The Taking of Deborah Logan (2014, Adam Robitel) - 5/10Angst (1983, Gerald Kargl) - 7/10The Midnight Meat Train (2008, Ryuhei Kitamura) - 5/10High Tension (2003, Alexandre Aja) - 4.5/10Brain Damage (1988, Frank Henenlotter) - 7/10The Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader) - 7/10The Spiral Staircase (1946, Robert Siodmak) - 7/10The Phantom Carriage (1921, Victor Sjostrom) - 7/10Alucarda (1977, Juan Lopez Moctezuma) - 7/10The Manor (2021, Axelle Carolyn) - 6.5/10Dune (2021, Denis Villeneuve)- 7.5/10Bedlam (1946, Mark Robson) - 7/10Nadja (1994, Michael Almereyda) - 7/10Intruder (1989, Scott Spiegel) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:The House That Jack Built (2018, Lars von Trier) - 8.5/10Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The House That Jack BuiltBEST ACTOR: Matt Dillon - The House That Jack BuiltBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Hershey - The ManorBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Boris Karloff - BedlamBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ethel Barrymore - The Spiral StaircaseBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - DuneBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - DuneBEST SCRIPT: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack BuiltBEST DIRECTOR: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack BuiltDaniel Isn't Real (2019, Adam Egypt Mortimer) - 6/10 High Tension (2003, Alexandre Aja) - 4.5/10 the ending sucks The Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader) - 5/10 The Spiral Staircase (1946, Robert Siodmak) - 6.5 Dune (2021, Denis Villeneuve)- will see it but have no idea when I’ll be able to, I hear it’s a lot of world building and set up for part 2 Nadja (1994, Michael Almereyda) - 4.5 I saw this not too far back and barely remember it Intruder (1989, Scott Spiegel) - 4/10 Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) - mixed bag 6/10 Yeah I hated the twist in High Tension. Yeah that's true about Dune. I was never bored or anything though and visually it's wonderful.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 24, 2021 7:24:16 GMT
A Perfect World - I really liked it. 8/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Seinfeld - The best. First Time Viewing:Daniel Isn't Real (2019, Adam Egypt Mortimer) - 6.5/10The Taking of Deborah Logan (2014, Adam Robitel) - 5/10Angst (1983, Gerald Kargl) - 7/10The Midnight Meat Train (2008, Ryuhei Kitamura) - 5/10High Tension (2003, Alexandre Aja) - 4.5/10Brain Damage (1988, Frank Henenlotter) - 7/10The Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader) - 7/10The Spiral Staircase (1946, Robert Siodmak) - 7/10The Phantom Carriage (1921, Victor Sjostrom) - 7/10Alucarda (1977, Juan Lopez Moctezuma) - 7/10The Manor (2021, Axelle Carolyn) - 6.5/10Dune (2021, Denis Villeneuve)- 7.5/10Bedlam (1946, Mark Robson) - 7/10Nadja (1994, Michael Almereyda) - 7/10Intruder (1989, Scott Spiegel) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:The House That Jack Built (2018, Lars von Trier) - 8.5/10Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The House That Jack BuiltBEST ACTOR: Matt Dillon - The House That Jack BuiltBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Hershey - The ManorBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Boris Karloff - BedlamBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ethel Barrymore - The Spiral StaircaseBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - DuneBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - DuneBEST SCRIPT: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack BuiltBEST DIRECTOR: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack BuiltI didn’t have a lot of good ones to choose from but these awards spring to mind BEST FILM: The Spiral staircase BEST ACTOR: BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nicholas Musuraca - spiral staircase BEST SCORE: Roy Webb - spiral staircase BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Siodmak - spiral staircase
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 24, 2021 7:26:05 GMT
A Perfect World - I really liked it. 8/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Seinfeld - The best. Any interest in Cobra?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 24, 2021 7:26:40 GMT
A Perfect World - I really liked it. 8/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Seinfeld - The best. First Time Viewing:Daniel Isn't Real (2019, Adam Egypt Mortimer) - 6.5/10The Taking of Deborah Logan (2014, Adam Robitel) - 5/10Angst (1983, Gerald Kargl) - 7/10The Midnight Meat Train (2008, Ryuhei Kitamura) - 5/10High Tension (2003, Alexandre Aja) - 4.5/10Brain Damage (1988, Frank Henenlotter) - 7/10The Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader) - 7/10The Spiral Staircase (1946, Robert Siodmak) - 7/10The Phantom Carriage (1921, Victor Sjostrom) - 7/10Alucarda (1977, Juan Lopez Moctezuma) - 7/10The Manor (2021, Axelle Carolyn) - 6.5/10Dune (2021, Denis Villeneuve)- 7.5/10Bedlam (1946, Mark Robson) - 7/10Nadja (1994, Michael Almereyda) - 7/10Intruder (1989, Scott Spiegel) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:The House That Jack Built (2018, Lars von Trier) - 8.5/10Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The House That Jack BuiltBEST ACTOR: Matt Dillon - The House That Jack BuiltBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Hershey - The ManorBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Boris Karloff - BedlamBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ethel Barrymore - The Spiral StaircaseBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - DuneBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - DuneBEST SCRIPT: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack BuiltBEST DIRECTOR: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack BuiltI didn’t have a lot of good ones to choose from but these awards spring to mind BEST FILM: The Spiral staircase BEST ACTOR: BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nicholas Musuraca - spiral staircase BEST SCORE: Roy Webb - spiral staircase BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Siodmak - spiral staircase Any interest in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 24, 2021 7:28:09 GMT
A Perfect World - I really liked it. 8/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Seinfeld - The best. Any interest in Cobra? I'll probably watch it eventually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 24, 2021 7:31:30 GMT
I didn’t have a lot of good ones to choose from but these awards spring to mind BEST FILM: The Spiral staircase BEST ACTOR: BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nicholas Musuraca - spiral staircase BEST SCORE: Roy Webb - spiral staircase BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Siodmak - spiral staircase Any interest in any of the others? Just Dune. I dunno if the house that jack built is for me but I might try it sometime
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 24, 2021 7:36:27 GMT
I'll probably watch it eventually. It has an weird score and some good power ballad montages, an excellent villain. I’d like to see the originally intended version but it’s unlikely it’ll ever come. Then again is the rocky 4 directors cut goes down well maybe he’ll get cobra back together (apparently cobra was ghost directed by Stallone, plus he wrote the screenplay)
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Oct 24, 2021 8:14:56 GMT
Starman (1984) 8/10
Girl, Interrupted (1999) 3/10
Peppermint (2018) 7/10
The Quick and the Dead (1995) 6/10
Platoon (1986) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 24, 2021 8:22:19 GMT
Starman (1984)8/10 Girl, Interrupted (1999)3/10 Peppermint (2018)7/10 The Quick and the Dead (1995)6/10 Platoon (1986)5/10 Starman (1984) 7/10 Girl, Interrupted (1999) Switched off Peppermint (2018) Not seen The Quick and the Dead (1995) 6/10 Platoon (1986) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 24, 2021 12:40:39 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
The Forever Purge (2021) - DVD 7/10
Stir of Echoes (1999) - TubiTV 8/10
Bend It Like Beckham (2002) - Online 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Hatchet (2006) - TubiTV 7/10
Hatchet II (2010) - DVD 7/10
Hatchet III (2013) - DVD 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 24, 2021 12:50:22 GMT
First Viewings:
Rawhide (1951) 7/10
The Ice Pirates (1984) 3/10
F9: The Fast Saga (2021) 6/10
The Stepfather (1987) 7.5/10
Wrath of Man (2021) 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Big Circus (1959) 7/10
The Bat (1959) 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 24, 2021 14:59:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Shock (1946, Alfred L. Werker)
A psychologically distraught woman is committed to a private sanatorium by the man (Vincent Price) she witnessed commit a murder. Unfortunately a lot blander than I was hoping for. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood) blu ray
One of the better films directed by Eastwood who co-stars in a smaller role as a Texas Ranger tracking down an escaped convict played by Kevin Costner. It is well made and acted but probably about a half hour too long for what it is. 7/10 Cassandra's Dream (2007, Woody Allen) blu ray
This England set crime film is perhaps one of Allen's more underrated films. 7/10 Cobra (1986, George P. Cosmatos) blu ray
Stallone plays a tough-on-crime street cop who must protect the only surviving witness to a strange murderous cult with far-reaching plans. The film is pretty fun but is hampered by studio meddling who cut 40 mins of plot out of the film to squeeze in more showings against Top Gun. Also its interesting to note that although the film was criticized for violence that it has almost no blood and you never see a bullet hit anyone. 6/10 Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) blu ray
I had not seen this belated sequel since it came out and I did not care for it much back then so was curious to see if I liked it better this time. Unfortunately I found it even worse and more formless with very little plot until the last half hour. 3.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGOne Murders in the Building (2021, season one)
Great funny series about 3 oddball tenants in a building who are drawn together by their love of true crime podcasts to solve a murder. Great tv Doctor Death (2021, Mini-series) TV
Good show about the recent true life case of a sociopathic doctor who was injuring and killing patients. Good tv Squid Game (2021, Season One) Netflix
Korean show about people who are in need being taken to a secret lair to compete in children's games to win a big cash prize. I find with most Korean movies and television there is a problem with mixing very goofy tones with serious ones. This was no different and the main character (and others) are very cringe. However it does get better as it goes along and as long as they are staying with the contestants it can be entertaining but when they focus on other things it is not very good. I did not care for teh finale but the episodes leaning up to it were pretty good. Okay tv REPEAT TV VIEWING Seinfeld (1998, Season Six) Netflix
A masterclass, always rewatchable... it's Seinfeld. Superior tv WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Perfect World BEST ACTOR: Kevin Costner - A Perfect World BEST ACTRESS: Lynn Bari - Shock BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Wilkinson - Cassandra's Dream BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern - A Perfect World BEST EDITING: Alisa Lepselter - Cassandra's Dream BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack N. Green - A Perfect World BEST SCORE: Sylvester Lavey - Cobra BEST SCRIPT: Cassandra's Dream - Woody Allen BEST DIRECTOR: Clint Eastwood - A Perfect World 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey, Dark
only one of yours this week:
A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood) Weirdly this was the first Costner movie I ever saw. I recall it being a solid drama. 6/10
Cobra (1986, George P. Cosmatos) - I've been meaning to watch this for a long time, but was put off by the heavy edits. Sadly it looks like there'll never be an unedited director's cut.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 24, 2021 15:04:27 GMT
A Perfect World - I really liked it. 8/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Seinfeld - The best. First Time Viewing:Daniel Isn't Real (2019, Adam Egypt Mortimer) - 6.5/10The Taking of Deborah Logan (2014, Adam Robitel) - 5/10Angst (1983, Gerald Kargl) - 7/10The Midnight Meat Train (2008, Ryuhei Kitamura) - 5/10High Tension (2003, Alexandre Aja) - 4.5/10Brain Damage (1988, Frank Henenlotter) - 7/10The Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader) - 7/10The Spiral Staircase (1946, Robert Siodmak) - 7/10The Phantom Carriage (1921, Victor Sjostrom) - 7/10Alucarda (1977, Juan Lopez Moctezuma) - 7/10The Manor (2021, Axelle Carolyn) - 6.5/10Dune (2021, Denis Villeneuve)- 7.5/10Bedlam (1946, Mark Robson) - 7/10Nadja (1994, Michael Almereyda) - 7/10Intruder (1989, Scott Spiegel) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:The House That Jack Built (2018, Lars von Trier) - 8.5/10Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The House That Jack BuiltBEST ACTOR: Matt Dillon - The House That Jack BuiltBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Hershey - The ManorBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Boris Karloff - BedlamBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ethel Barrymore - The Spiral StaircaseBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - DuneBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - DuneBEST SCRIPT: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack BuiltBEST DIRECTOR: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack BuiltThe Midnight Meat Train (2008, Ryuhei Kitamura) - 5/10 High Tension (2003, Alexandre Aja) - 3/10 Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 24, 2021 15:06:52 GMT
Starman (1984)8/10 Girl, Interrupted (1999)3/10 Peppermint (2018)7/10 The Quick and the Dead (1995)6/10 Platoon (1986)5/10 The Quick and the Dead (1995) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 24, 2021 15:07:56 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Purge: Election Year (2016; James DeMonaco) – 2/10
The Company Of Wolves (1984; Neil Jordan) – 5/10
The Sonata (2018; Andrew Desmond) – 6/10
Relic (2020; Natalie Erika James) – 3.5/10
The Room (2019; Christian Volckman) - 4/10
Run (2020; Aneesh Chaganty) - 6/10
Hatchet For The Honeymoon (1970; Mario Bava) - 6/10
The Bloodstained Shadow (1978; Antonio Bido) - 7/10
Repeat Viewing:
Eyes Of Crystal (2004; Eros Puglietti) - 5/10
Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004; Grant Harvey) - 7/10
|
|