|
Post by theravenking on Oct 24, 2021 15:12:07 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:The Forever Purge (2021) - DVD 7/10Stir of Echoes (1999) - TubiTV 8/10Bend It Like Beckham (2002) - Online 8/10Repeat Viewings:Hatchet (2006) - TubiTV 7/10Hatchet II (2010) - DVD 7/10Hatchet III (2013) - DVD 6.5/10Stir of Echoes (1999) - TubiTV 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 24, 2021 15:13:28 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Purge: Election Year (2016; James DeMonaco) ā 2/10
The Company Of Wolves (1984; Neil Jordan) ā 5/10
The Sonata (2018; Andrew Desmond) ā 6/10
Relic (2020; Natalie Erika James) ā 3.5/10
The Room (2019; Christian Volckman) - 4/10
Run (2020; Aneesh Chaganty) - 6/10
Hatchet For The Honeymoon (1970; Mario Bava) - 6/10
The Bloodstained Shadow (1978; Antonio Bido) - 7/10
Repeat Viewing: Eyes Of Crystal (2004; Eros Puglietti) - 5/10
Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004; Grant Harvey) - 7/10The Purge: Election Year - 7/10 Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 24, 2021 15:49:43 GMT
MINE
The Dead Pit (1989 Brett Leonard) - 5.5/10976-EVIL (1988 Robert England) - 4.5/10Dune (2021 Denis Villeneuve) - 8/10The Video Dead (1987 Robert Scott) - 5/10Neon Maniacs (1986 Joseph Mangine) - 2.5/10Night of the Comet (1984 Thom Eberhardt) - 6.5/10Eyes of Fire (1983 Avery Crounse) - 6/10Misery (1990 Rob Reiner) - 8/10Murder by Phone (1982 Michael Anderson) - 5/10Eyes of a Stranger (1981 Ken Wiederhorn) - 5.5/10The Watcher in the Woods (1980 John Hough) - 6/10Gemini (1999 Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 6.5/10The Prophecy II (1998 Greg Spence) - 4.5/10The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (2000 Patrick Lussier) - 5.5/10The Prophecy (1995 Gregory Widen) - 7/10Tremors II: Aftershocks (1996 S.S. Wilson) - 6.5/10From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999 Scott Spiegel) - 5/10Nadja (1994 Michael Almereyda) - 7.5/10Dark Waters (1993 Mariano Baino) - 6/10Class of 1999 (1990 Mark L. Lester) - 5.5/10Seedpeople (1992 Peter Manoogian) - 4.5/10TV MoviesThe Midnight Hour (1985 Jack Bender) - 6.5/10Cast a Deadly Spell (1991 Martin Campbell) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR James Caan (Misery) BEST ACTRESS Kathy Bates (Misery) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Fonda (Nadja) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Rebecca Ferguson (Dune) BEST DIRECTOR Denis Villeneuve (Dune) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Dune BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 24, 2021 15:56:22 GMT
First Time Viewing:Angst (1983, Gerald Kargl) - 7/10The Midnight Meat Train (2008, Ryuhei Kitamura) - 5/10 5.5/10High Tension (2003, Alexandre Aja) - 4.5/10Brain Damage (1988, Frank Henenlotter) - 7/10 6.5/10The Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader) - 7/10 8.5/10The Phantom Carriage (1921, Victor Sjostrom) - 7/10The Manor (2021, Axelle Carolyn) - 6.5/10 7/10Bedlam (1946, Mark Robson) - 7/10Intruder (1989, Scott Spiegel) - 5.5/10 5/10Repeat Viewings:The House That Jack Built (2018, Lars von Trier) - 8.5/10 9/10
Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) - 7/10 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The House That Jack BuiltBEST ACTOR: Matt Dillon - The House That Jack BuiltBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Hershey - The ManorBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Boris Karloff - BedlamBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ethel Barrymore - The Spiral Staircase Tiffany Haddish (The Card Counter)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - DuneBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - DuneBEST SCRIPT: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack BuiltBEST DIRECTOR: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack Built
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 24, 2021 16:15:24 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:The Forever Purge (2021) - DVD 7/10Stir of Echoes (1999) - TubiTV 8/10Bend It Like Beckham (2002) - Online 8/10Repeat Viewings:Hatchet (2006) - TubiTV 7/10Hatchet II (2010) - DVD 7/10Hatchet III (2013) - DVD 6.5/10Stir of Echoes (1999) - 6/10 Hatchet (2006) - Kinda fun 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 24, 2021 16:16:28 GMT
First Viewings: Rawhide (1951) 7/10 The Ice Pirates (1984) 3/10 F9: The Fast Saga (2021) 6/10 The Stepfather (1987) 7.5/10 Wrath of Man (2021) 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Big Circus (1959) 7/10 The Bat (1959) 5.5/10 Rawhide (1951) been too long The Ice Pirates (1984) 3/10 The Stepfather (1987) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 24, 2021 16:19:43 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Purge: Election Year (2016; James DeMonaco) ā 2/10
The Company Of Wolves (1984; Neil Jordan) ā 5/10
The Sonata (2018; Andrew Desmond) ā 6/10
Relic (2020; Natalie Erika James) ā 3.5/10
The Room (2019; Christian Volckman) - 4/10
Run (2020; Aneesh Chaganty) - 6/10
Hatchet For The Honeymoon (1970; Mario Bava) - 6/10
The Bloodstained Shadow (1978; Antonio Bido) - 7/10
Repeat Viewing: Eyes Of Crystal (2004; Eros Puglietti) - 5/10
Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004; Grant Harvey) - 7/10The Company Of Wolves (1984; Neil Jordan) ā i donāt remember well but I remember being disappointed 5/10 Run (2020; Aneesh Chaganty) - 6.5/10 a rather enjoyable cheapie Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004; Grant Harvey) unusual prequel 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 24, 2021 16:27:28 GMT
MINE
The Dead Pit (1989 Brett Leonard) - 5.5/10976-EVIL (1988 Robert England) - 4.5/10Dune (2021 Denis Villeneuve) - 8/10The Video Dead (1987 Robert Scott) - 5/10Neon Maniacs (1986 Joseph Mangine) - 2.5/10Night of the Comet (1984 Thom Eberhardt) - 6.5/10Eyes of Fire (1983 Avery Crounse) - 6/10Misery (1990 Rob Reiner) - 8/10Murder by Phone (1982 Michael Anderson) - 5/10Eyes of a Stranger (1981 Ken Wiederhorn) - 5.5/10The Watcher in the Woods (1980 John Hough) - 6/10Gemini (1999 Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 6.5/10The Prophecy II (1998 Greg Spence) - 4.5/10The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (2000 Patrick Lussier) - 5.5/10The Prophecy (1995 Gregory Widen) - 7/10Tremors II: Aftershocks (1996 S.S. Wilson) - 6.5/10From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999 Scott Spiegel) - 5/10Nadja (1994 Michael Almereyda) - 7.5/10Dark Waters (1993 Mariano Baino) - 6/10Class of 1999 (1990 Mark L. Lester) - 5.5/10Seedpeople (1992 Peter Manoogian) - 4.5/10TV MoviesThe Midnight Hour (1985 Jack Bender) - 6.5/10Cast a Deadly Spell (1991 Martin Campbell) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR James Caan (Misery) BEST ACTRESS Kathy Bates (Misery) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Fonda (Nadja) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Rebecca Ferguson (Dune) BEST DIRECTOR Denis Villeneuve (Dune) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Dune BEST SCORE The Video Dead (1987 Robert Scott) - 4.5/10 Night of the Comet (1984 Thom Eberhardt) - 5.5 Misery (1990 Rob Reiner) - 8/10 The Prophecy II (1998 Greg Spence) - 6/10 The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (2000 Patrick Lussier) - 4/10 The Prophecy (1995 Gregory Widen) - 7/10 Tremors II: Aftershocks (1996 S.S. Wilson) - 5.5/10 Nadja (1994 Michael Almereyda) - 4.5/10 Class of 1999 (1990 Mark L. Lester) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 24, 2021 17:43:35 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Purge: Election Year (2016; James DeMonaco) ā 2/10
The Company Of Wolves (1984; Neil Jordan) ā 5/10
The Sonata (2018; Andrew Desmond) ā 6/10
Relic (2020; Natalie Erika James) ā 3.5/10
The Room (2019; Christian Volckman) - 4/10
Run (2020; Aneesh Chaganty) - 6/10
Hatchet For The Honeymoon (1970; Mario Bava) - 6/10
The Bloodstained Shadow (1978; Antonio Bido) - 7/10
Repeat Viewing: Eyes Of Crystal (2004; Eros Puglietti) - 5/10
Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004; Grant Harvey) - 7/10The Company of Wolves - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 24, 2021 17:45:41 GMT
MINE
The Dead Pit (1989 Brett Leonard) - 5.5/10976-EVIL (1988 Robert England) - 4.5/10Dune (2021 Denis Villeneuve) - 8/10The Video Dead (1987 Robert Scott) - 5/10Neon Maniacs (1986 Joseph Mangine) - 2.5/10Night of the Comet (1984 Thom Eberhardt) - 6.5/10Eyes of Fire (1983 Avery Crounse) - 6/10Misery (1990 Rob Reiner) - 8/10Murder by Phone (1982 Michael Anderson) - 5/10Eyes of a Stranger (1981 Ken Wiederhorn) - 5.5/10The Watcher in the Woods (1980 John Hough) - 6/10Gemini (1999 Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 6.5/10The Prophecy II (1998 Greg Spence) - 4.5/10The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (2000 Patrick Lussier) - 5.5/10The Prophecy (1995 Gregory Widen) - 7/10Tremors II: Aftershocks (1996 S.S. Wilson) - 6.5/10From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999 Scott Spiegel) - 5/10Nadja (1994 Michael Almereyda) - 7.5/10Dark Waters (1993 Mariano Baino) - 6/10Class of 1999 (1990 Mark L. Lester) - 5.5/10Seedpeople (1992 Peter Manoogian) - 4.5/10TV MoviesThe Midnight Hour (1985 Jack Bender) - 6.5/10Cast a Deadly Spell (1991 Martin Campbell) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR James Caan (Misery) BEST ACTRESS Kathy Bates (Misery) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Fonda (Nadja) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Rebecca Ferguson (Dune) BEST DIRECTOR Denis Villeneuve (Dune) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Dune BEST SCORE Dune - 7.5/10 Misery - 8/10 Eyes of a Stranger - 6.5/10 Nadja - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 25, 2021 7:24:21 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood) 7/10
Cobra (1986, George P. Cosmatos) 5/10
Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) 5/10
Mine:
1) The Man with the Golden Arm 1955 (6/10)
2) The Sheepman 1958 (6/10)
3) T2 3-D: Battle Across Time (short) 1996 (5/10)
4) The Inn of the Sixth Happiness 1958 (5/10)
5) Some Came Running 1958 (6/10)
6) The Terrorists 1974 (5/10)
7) Desire Under the Elms 1958 (5/10)
8) The Terry Fox Story 1983 (3/10)
9) The Spirit of St. Louis 1957 (6/10)
10) The Story of Dr. Wassell 1944 (5/10)
11) The Texas Rangers 1936 (5/10)
12) The Story of Three Loves 1953 (4/10)
13) Suddenly, Last Summer 1959 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 25, 2021 8:58:29 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood) 7/10 Cobra (1986, George P. Cosmatos) 5/10 Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) 5/10 Mine: 1) The Man with the Golden Arm 1955 (6/10) 2) The Sheepman 1958 (6/10) 3) T2 3-D: Battle Across Time (short) 1996 (5/10) 4) The Inn of the Sixth Happiness 1958 (5/10) 5) Some Came Running 1958 (6/10) 6) The Terrorists 1974 (5/10) 7) Desire Under the Elms 1958 (5/10) 8) The Terry Fox Story 1983 (3/10) 9) The Spirit of St. Louis 1957 (6/10) 10) The Story of Dr. Wassell 1944 (5/10) 11) The Texas Rangers 1936 (5/10) 12) The Story of Three Loves 1953 (4/10) 13) Suddenly, Last Summer 1959 (4/10) Hey SJG 1) The Man with the Golden Arm 1955 (didnāt finish) 3) T2 3-D: Battle Across Time (short) 1996 (5/10) saw this in 3D at universal studios 13) Suddenly, Last Summer 1959 (5.5/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 25, 2021 10:44:03 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Shock (1946, Alfred L. Werker)
A psychologically distraught woman is committed to a private sanatorium by the man (Vincent Price) she witnessed commit a murder. Unfortunately a lot blander than I was hoping for. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood) blu ray
One of the better films directed by Eastwood who co-stars in a smaller role as a Texas Ranger tracking down an escaped convict played by Kevin Costner. It is well made and acted but probably about a half hour too long for what it is. 7/10 Cassandra's Dream (2007, Woody Allen) blu ray
This England set crime film is perhaps one of Allen's more underrated films. 7/10 Cobra (1986, George P. Cosmatos) blu ray
Stallone plays a tough-on-crime street cop who must protect the only surviving witness to a strange murderous cult with far-reaching plans. The film is pretty fun but is hampered by studio meddling who cut 40 mins of plot out of the film to squeeze in more showings against Top Gun. Also its interesting to note that although the film was criticized for violence that it has almost no blood and you never see a bullet hit anyone. 6/10 Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) blu ray
I had not seen this belated sequel since it came out and I did not care for it much back then so was curious to see if I liked it better this time. Unfortunately I found it even worse and more formless with very little plot until the last half hour. 3.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGOne Murders in the Building (2021, season one)
Great funny series about 3 oddball tenants in a building who are drawn together by their love of true crime podcasts to solve a murder. Great tv Doctor Death (2021, Mini-series) TV
Good show about the recent true life case of a sociopathic doctor who was injuring and killing patients. Good tv Squid Game (2021, Season One) Netflix
Korean show about people who are in need being taken to a secret lair to compete in children's games to win a big cash prize. I find with most Korean movies and television there is a problem with mixing very goofy tones with serious ones. This was no different and the main character (and others) are very cringe. However it does get better as it goes along and as long as they are staying with the contestants it can be entertaining but when they focus on other things it is not very good. I did not care for teh finale but the episodes leaning up to it were pretty good. Okay tv REPEAT TV VIEWING Seinfeld (1998, Season Six) Netflix
A masterclass, always rewatchable... it's Seinfeld. Superior tv WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Perfect World BEST ACTOR: Kevin Costner - A Perfect World BEST ACTRESS: Lynn Bari - Shock BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Wilkinson - Cassandra's Dream BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern - A Perfect World BEST EDITING: Alisa Lepselter - Cassandra's Dream BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack N. Green - A Perfect World BEST SCORE: Sylvester Lavey - Cobra BEST SCRIPT: Cassandra's Dream - Woody Allen BEST DIRECTOR: Clint Eastwood - A Perfect World 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: A Perfect World 8/10 I like it. It's pretty good. Cassandra's s Dream 6/10 I thought it was so-so, actually. Cobra 5/10 Haven't it in ages. I remember not liking it much. I saw Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles, I think, or maybe just some parts of it, I really just vaguely remember it though. Mine: Psycho II 8/10 The sequel. It's about Norman Bates being released from the psychiatric clinic and getting back to the motel, but somebody seems intent on getting him to go insane again. I like it, I mean, it's not on the first Psycho level, but it's good, IMO. The twists are pretty fun. ::biggrin.: Anthony Perkins is great, I liked Meg Tilly too. Death of a Gunfighter 8/10 It's a western with Richard Widmark, he plays an aging marshall of a small town, who's hated by the top businessmen of the place, and they try to use a shooting he was involved with, to get rid of him. But he decides to stand his ground and not give up, and things get bad. I read Don Siegel directed it, but actually his name is not in the credit, so I guess there were some problems with the production. I liked it, though. I think it was supposed to be longer, probably. It's well acted, I liked Richard Widmark. Carroll O'Connor too, he plays a sleazy saloon owner. Breathless (1960) 10/10 Godard movie. Really a classic, it's one of my favouite movies. Jean Paul Belmondo and Jean Seberg were so iconic. There's also a cameo by Melville that's truly great. Execution Squad 7/10 It's an Italian movie from the 70s, it's about cop facing a big crime wave in Rome, when suddenly a vigilante squad killing criminal in the streets. he investigates on them and soon find a conspiracy going on, and that the secret services are involved. It's a O.K., a bit trashy and messy, but still...The ending is pretty powerful, quite dark. I liked the lead actior, Enrico Maria Salerno, he plays the cop.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 25, 2021 10:50:50 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Shock (1946, Alfred L. Werker)
A psychologically distraught woman is committed to a private sanatorium by the man (Vincent Price) she witnessed commit a murder. Unfortunately a lot blander than I was hoping for. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING A Perfect World (1993, Clint Eastwood) blu ray
One of the better films directed by Eastwood who co-stars in a smaller role as a Texas Ranger tracking down an escaped convict played by Kevin Costner. It is well made and acted but probably about a half hour too long for what it is. 7/10 Cassandra's Dream (2007, Woody Allen) blu ray
This England set crime film is perhaps one of Allen's more underrated films. 7/10 Cobra (1986, George P. Cosmatos) blu ray
Stallone plays a tough-on-crime street cop who must protect the only surviving witness to a strange murderous cult with far-reaching plans. The film is pretty fun but is hampered by studio meddling who cut 40 mins of plot out of the film to squeeze in more showings against Top Gun. Also its interesting to note that although the film was criticized for violence that it has almost no blood and you never see a bullet hit anyone. 6/10 Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001, Simon Wincer) blu ray
I had not seen this belated sequel since it came out and I did not care for it much back then so was curious to see if I liked it better this time. Unfortunately I found it even worse and more formless with very little plot until the last half hour. 3.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGOne Murders in the Building (2021, season one)
Great funny series about 3 oddball tenants in a building who are drawn together by their love of true crime podcasts to solve a murder. Great tv Doctor Death (2021, Mini-series) TV
Good show about the recent true life case of a sociopathic doctor who was injuring and killing patients. Good tv Squid Game (2021, Season One) Netflix
Korean show about people who are in need being taken to a secret lair to compete in children's games to win a big cash prize. I find with most Korean movies and television there is a problem with mixing very goofy tones with serious ones. This was no different and the main character (and others) are very cringe. However it does get better as it goes along and as long as they are staying with the contestants it can be entertaining but when they focus on other things it is not very good. I did not care for teh finale but the episodes leaning up to it were pretty good. Okay tv REPEAT TV VIEWING Seinfeld (1998, Season Six) Netflix
A masterclass, always rewatchable... it's Seinfeld. Superior tv WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Perfect World BEST ACTOR: Kevin Costner - A Perfect World BEST ACTRESS: Lynn Bari - Shock BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Wilkinson - Cassandra's Dream BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern - A Perfect World BEST EDITING: Alisa Lepselter - Cassandra's Dream BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack N. Green - A Perfect World BEST SCORE: Sylvester Lavey - Cobra BEST SCRIPT: Cassandra's Dream - Woody Allen BEST DIRECTOR: Clint Eastwood - A Perfect World 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: A Perfect World 8/10 I like it. It's pretty good. Cassandra's s Dream 6/10 I thought it was so-so, actually. Cobra 5/10 Haven't it in ages. I remember not liking it much. I saw Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles, I think, or maybe just some parts of it, I really just vaguely remember it though. Mine: Psycho II 8/10 The sequel. It's about Norman Bates being released from the psychiatric clinic and getting back to the motel, but somebody seems intent on getting him to go insane again. I like it, I mean, it's not on the first Psycho level, but it's good, IMO. The twists are pretty fun. ::biggrin.: Anthony Perkins is great, I liked Meg Tilly too. Death of a Gunfighter 8/10 It's a western with Richard Widmark, he plays an aging marshal of a small town, who's hated by the top businessmen of the place, and they try to use a shooting he was involved with, to get rid of him. But he decides to stand his ground and not give up, and things get bad. I read Don Siegel directed it, but actually his name is not in the credit, so I guess there were some problems with the production. I liked it, though. I think it was supposed to be longer, probably. The cast is good, I liked Richard Widmark. Carroll O'Connor too, he plays a sleazy saloon owner. Breathless (1960) 10/10 Godard movie. Really a classic, it's one of my favouite movies. Jean Paul Belmondo and Jean Seberg were so iconic. There's also a cameo by Melville that's truly great. Execution Squad 7/10 It's an Italian movie from the 70s, it's about cop facing a big crime wave in Rome, when suddenly a vigilante squad killing criminal in the streets. he investigates on them and soon find a conspiracy going on, and that the secret services are involved. It's a O.K., a bit trashy and messy, but still...The ending is pretty powerful, quite dark. I liked the lead actior, Enrico Maria Salerno, he plays the cop. Hey Billy š early this week yours Psycho II all the psycho sequels are quite different and I like them all 7/10 Death of a Gunfighter I donāt think Iāve seen this but I am a fan of widmark Breathless (1960) never liked it, felt like a chore 4/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 25, 2021 11:26:42 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: A Perfect World 8/10 I like it. It's pretty good. Cassandra's s Dream 6/10 I thought it was so-so, actually. Cobra 5/10 Haven't it in ages. I remember not liking it much. I saw Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles, I think, or maybe just some parts of it, I really just vaguely remember it though. Mine: Psycho II 8/10 The sequel. It's about Norman Bates being released from the psychiatric clinic and getting back to the motel, but somebody seems intent on getting him to go insane again. I like it, I mean, it's not on the first Psycho level, but it's good, IMO. The twists are pretty fun. ::biggrin.: Anthony Perkins is great, I liked Meg Tilly too. Death of a Gunfighter 8/10 It's a western with Richard Widmark, he plays an aging marshall of a small town, who's hated by the top businessmen of the place, and they try to use a shooting he was involved with, to get rid of him. But he decides to stand his ground and not give up, and things get bad. I read Don Siegel directed it, but actually his name is not in the credit, so I guess there were some problems with the production. I liked it, though. I think it was supposed to be longer, probably. It's well acted, I really liked Richard Widmark. Carroll O'Connor too, he plays a sleazy saloon owner. Breathless (1960) 10/10 Godard movie. Really a classic, it's one of my favouite movies. Jean Paul Belmondo and Jean Seberg were so iconic. There's also a cameo by Melville that's truly great. Execution Squad 7/10 It's an Italian movie from the 70s, it's about cop facing a big crime wave in Rome, when suddenly a vigilante squad killing criminal in the streets. he investigates on them and soon find a conspiracy going on, and that the secret services are involved. It's a O.K., a bit trashy and messy, but still...The ending is pretty powerful, quite dark. I liked the lead actior, Enrico Maria Salerno, he plays the cop. Hey Billy š early this week yours Psycho II all the psycho sequels are quite different and I like them all 7/10 Death of a Gunfighter I donāt think Iāve seen this but I am a fan of widmark Breathless (1960) never liked it, felt like a chore 4/10 Early indeed. Yeah. I didn't like Psycho 4 much, but I would need to watch it again probably. Did you like the show? I haven't seen it. Well, Godard can be divisive. I actually don't mind the Breathless remake either.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 25, 2021 11:56:56 GMT
Hey Billy š early this week yours Psycho II all the psycho sequels are quite different and I like them all 7/10 Death of a Gunfighter I donāt think Iāve seen this but I am a fan of widmark Breathless (1960) never liked it, felt like a chore 4/10 Early indeed. Yeah. I didn't like Psycho 4 much, but I would need to watch it again probably. Did you like the show? I haven't seen it. Well, Godard can be divisive. I actually don't mind the Breathless remake either. Yeah Bates Motel is pretty good, I saw all the seasons.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 25, 2021 17:21:52 GMT
Early indeed. Yeah. I didn't like Psycho 4 much, but I would need to watch it again probably. Did you like the show? I haven't seen it. Well, Godard can be divisive. I actually don't mind the Breathless remake either. Yeah Bates Motel is pretty good, I saw all the seasons. I'll check it out, probably.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 25, 2021 23:43:01 GMT
What's up bad boy!
A perfect world: A peculiar story with strange characters and a cute little boy makes for a unique movie. One of my all time favorite. Very emotional. 10/10
Cassandra's Dream: I got the DVD but im not sure if I've seen it. I'll havve to check the beginning again some of these days.
Cobra: The one liners, the acting, the nonsense violence, thatās what make those movies entertaining. My rating: 6.5/10
Mine:
The Vanished (2020 Netflix): Kind of a slow burn but works well in the end. Heche was great. I canāt really put into words why but I am always happy to see Thomas Jane. I like to see him maybe even more than Aaron Eckhart. But then again I remind myself that they are both one and the same. Back to the movie: very atmospheric with a nice twist in the end that is Shyamalanesque as can be. Light spoiler: Loved the loop ending. My rating: 7/10
The missing (2003tv): At the 5 minutes mark I was astounded to see Mr Eckhart! These two movies have more in common than they know! And what were the chances that Iād see them in the same week! As for the movie itās a solid one it is good performances but not really exciting and I never truly felt any tension. 6.5/10
The spy who dumped me (2018 TV): This was quite a wild ride and I like these 2 actresses but we listened to it in two different evenings and I was a bit confused in the end. Still, a fun ācompromiseā movie to watch with the wife. My rating: 6/10
Bad trip (2021 Netflix): If, like me, you love Tom Green, Sacha Baron Cohen, the impractical jokers, Jackass and all that kind of stuff, you are in for a treat! I havenāt laughed that hard since a long time. I didnāt want this film to end. I hope they make 4 more before 2024. These guys rock and Haddish was awesome. Now, does anyone knows where I can watch The Eric Andre show? My rating: 8.5/10
Familia (2005 TV):ā This emotionally-charged story of mothers and daughters explores beauty, addiction, and family. It asks the question--is it possible to change your destiny? Canada. French w/Eng. subtitles. Winner - Toronto FF, Winner Canadian Oscars. This movie slowly moved me and in the end I was wowed. Wow. 8/10
Wonder Woman 84(2020 DVD): I liked the first one so much that I didnāt want to believe that the sequel would suck so I bought the DVDā¦ It wasnāt THAT bad but it was quite bad. It was cheesy more than anything. I found the BEST way to describe this movie; you know when youāre watching the beginning of a movie and then suddenly you hear a director say Ā« cut Ā» and you realize that this was not the movie but a movie within the movie? Well this movie feels like this but the director never yells cut. It looks like a movie set, not a movie. I also have to mentioned that I missed about 20 minutes of the first hour when I dozed off and didnāt feel like rewinding because the kids were there. My rating: 4.5/10 (my kids liked it)
Up (2009 Disney): I loved the first 20 minutes but then, What I thought would be a heartfelt and poetic story became a goofy chase between humans and a bird, bird and dogs, pilot dogs and talking dogs... kind of strange. Itās all well made, sure, but I look at all the raving critics and I wasnāt wowed. It was funny at times but my kids laughed way more than I did. Maybe the child inside me was just asleep that day. Idk. My rating: 6/10
Love and monsters (2021 Netflix): Enjoyable flick with nice special effects. Sometimes I had fun pretending I was watching Seth Cohen so much this actor looks like Adam Brody from The OC. I loved the dog. Itās hard for me to say if Iād watch it again though. My rating: 7/10
I also finished Into the badlands and shall save you my review and just say that's it's an overall of 9/10 for me. I'll post my full review in another thread.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 26, 2021 3:13:38 GMT
A Perfect World - I really liked it. 8/10 Cassandra's Dream - 7/10 Seinfeld - The best. First Time Viewing:Daniel Isn't Real (2019, Adam Egypt Mortimer) - 6.5/10The Taking of Deborah Logan (2014, Adam Robitel) - 5/10Angst (1983, Gerald Kargl) - 7/10The Midnight Meat Train (2008, Ryuhei Kitamura) - 5/10High Tension (2003, Alexandre Aja) - 4.5/10Brain Damage (1988, Frank Henenlotter) - 7/10The Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader) - 7/10The Spiral Staircase (1946, Robert Siodmak) - 7/10The Phantom Carriage (1921, Victor Sjostrom) - 7/10Alucarda (1977, Juan Lopez Moctezuma) - 7/10The Manor (2021, Axelle Carolyn) - 6.5/10Dune (2021, Denis Villeneuve)- 7.5/10Bedlam (1946, Mark Robson) - 7/10Nadja (1994, Michael Almereyda) - 7/10Intruder (1989, Scott Spiegel) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:The House That Jack Built (2018, Lars von Trier) - 8.5/10Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The House That Jack BuiltBEST ACTOR: Matt Dillon - The House That Jack BuiltBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Hershey - The ManorBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Boris Karloff - BedlamBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ethel Barrymore - The Spiral StaircaseBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - DuneBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - DuneBEST SCRIPT: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack BuiltBEST DIRECTOR: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack BuiltHi! The Taking of Deborah Logan is actually pretty high on my watchlist (bought the blu-ray). What didn't you like about it? The Midnight Meat Train: 6/10 Brain damage is also on my list The House That Jack Built 8/10 Trick 'r Treat 6.5 Mine: The Vanished (2020 Netflix): Kind of a slow burn but works well in the end. Heche was great. I canāt really put into words why but I am always happy to see Thomas Jane. I like to see him maybe even more than Aaron Eckhart. But then again I remind myself that they are both one and the same. Back to the movie: very atmospheric with a nice twist in the end that is Shyamalanesque as can be. Light spoiler: Loved the loop ending. My rating: 7/10 The missing (2003tv): At the 5 minutes mark I was astounded to see Mr Eckhart! These two movies have more in common than they know! And what were the chances that Iād see them in the same week! As for the movie itās a solid one it is good performances but not really exciting and I never truly felt any tension. 6.5/10 The spy who dumped me (2018 TV): This was quite a wild ride and I like these 2 actresses but we listened to it in two different evenings and I was a bit confused in the end. Still, a fun ācompromiseā movie to watch with the wife. My rating: 6/10 Bad trip (2021 Netflix): If, like me, you love Tom Green, Sacha Baron Cohen, the impractical jokers, Jackass and all that kind of stuff, you are in for a treat! I havenāt laughed that hard since a long time. I didnāt want this film to end. I hope they make 4 more before 2024. These guys rock and Haddish was awesome. Now, does anyone knows where I can watch The Eric Andre show? My rating: 8.5/10 Familia (2005 TV):ā This emotionally-charged story of mothers and daughters explores beauty, addiction, and family. It asks the question--is it possible to change your destiny? Canada. French w/Eng. subtitles. Winner - Toronto FF, Winner Canadian Oscars. This movie slowly moved me and in the end I was wowed. Wow. 8/10 Wonder Woman 84(2020 DVD): I liked the first one so much that I didnāt want to believe that the sequel would suck so I bought the DVDā¦ It wasnāt THAT bad but it was quite bad. It was cheesy more than anything. I found the BEST way to describe this movie; you know when youāre watching the beginning of a movie and then suddenly you hear a director say Ā« cut Ā» and you realize that this was not the movie but a movie within the movie? Well this movie feels like this but the director never yells cut. It looks like a movie set, not a movie. I also have to mentioned that I missed about 20 minutes of the first hour when I dozed off and didnāt feel like rewinding because the kids were there. My rating: 4.5/10 (my kids liked it) Up (2009 Disney): I loved the first 20 minutes but then, What I thought would be a heartfelt and poetic story became a goofy chase between humans and a bird, bird and dogs, pilot dogs and talking dogs... kind of strange. Itās all well made, sure, but I look at all the raving critics and I wasnāt wowed. It was funny at times but my kids laughed way more than I did. Maybe the child inside me was just asleep that day. Idk. My rating: 6/10 Love and monsters (2021 Netflix): Enjoyable flick with nice special effects. Sometimes I had fun pretending I was watching Seth Cohen so much this actor looks like Adam Brody from The OC. I loved the dog. Itās hard for me to say if Iād watch it again though. My rating: 7/10 I also finished Into the badlands and shall save you my review and just say that's it's an overall of 9/10 for me. I'll post my full review in another thread.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 26, 2021 3:48:52 GMT
What's up bad boy! A perfect world: A peculiar story with strange characters and a cute little boy makes for a unique movie. One of my all time favorite. Very emotional. 10/10 Cassandra's Dream: I got the DVD but im not sure if I've seen it. I'll havve to check the beginning again some of these days. Cobra: The one liners, the acting, the nonsense violence, thatās what make those movies entertaining. My rating: 6.5/10 Mine: The Vanished (2020 Netflix): Kind of a slow burn but works well in the end. Heche was great. I canāt really put into words why but I am always happy to see Thomas Jane. I like to see him maybe even more than Aaron Eckhart. But then again I remind myself that they are both one and the same. Back to the movie: very atmospheric with a nice twist in the end that is Shyamalanesque as can be. Light spoiler: Loved the loop ending. My rating: 7/10 The missing (2003tv): At the 5 minutes mark I was astounded to see Mr Eckhart! These two movies have more in common than they know! And what were the chances that Iād see them in the same week! As for the movie itās a solid one it is good performances but not really exciting and I never truly felt any tension. 6.5/10 The spy who dumped me (2018 TV): This was quite a wild ride and I like these 2 actresses but we listened to it in two different evenings and I was a bit confused in the end. Still, a fun ācompromiseā movie to watch with the wife. My rating: 6/10 Bad trip (2021 Netflix): If, like me, you love Tom Green, Sacha Baron Cohen, the impractical jokers, Jackass and all that kind of stuff, you are in for a treat! I havenāt laughed that hard since a long time. I didnāt want this film to end. I hope they make 4 more before 2024. These guys rock and Haddish was awesome. Now, does anyone knows where I can watch The Eric Andre show? My rating: 8.5/10 Familia (2005 TV):ā This emotionally-charged story of mothers and daughters explores beauty, addiction, and family. It asks the question--is it possible to change your destiny? Canada. French w/Eng. subtitles. Winner - Toronto FF, Winner Canadian Oscars. This movie slowly moved me and in the end I was wowed. Wow. 8/10 Wonder Woman 84(2020 DVD): I liked the first one so much that I didnāt want to believe that the sequel would suck so I bought the DVDā¦ It wasnāt THAT bad but it was quite bad. It was cheesy more than anything. I found the BEST way to describe this movie; you know when youāre watching the beginning of a movie and then suddenly you hear a director say Ā« cut Ā» and you realize that this was not the movie but a movie within the movie? Well this movie feels like this but the director never yells cut. It looks like a movie set, not a movie. I also have to mentioned that I missed about 20 minutes of the first hour when I dozed off and didnāt feel like rewinding because the kids were there. My rating: 4.5/10 (my kids liked it) Up (2009 Disney): I loved the first 20 minutes but then, What I thought would be a heartfelt and poetic story became a goofy chase between humans and a bird, bird and dogs, pilot dogs and talking dogs... kind of strange. Itās all well made, sure, but I look at all the raving critics and I wasnāt wowed. It was funny at times but my kids laughed way more than I did. Maybe the child inside me was just asleep that day. Idk. My rating: 6/10 Love and monsters (2021 Netflix): Enjoyable flick with nice special effects. Sometimes I had fun pretending I was watching Seth Cohen so much this actor looks like Adam Brody from The OC. I loved the dog. Itās hard for me to say if Iād watch it again though. My rating: 7/10 I also finished Into the badlands and shall save you my review and just say that's it's an overall of 9/10 for me. I'll post my full review in another thread. Hey Stoney! bad trip was pretty fun 6.5 up - I like the beginning but the rest is not as good 7
|
|