Post by jcush on Oct 26, 2021 5:28:08 GMT
A Perfect World - I really liked it. 8/10
Cassandra's Dream - 7/10
Seinfeld - The best.
First Time Viewing:
Daniel Isn't Real (2019, Adam Egypt Mortimer) - 6.5/10
The Taking of Deborah Logan (2014, Adam Robitel) - 5/10
Angst (1983, Gerald Kargl) - 7/10
The Midnight Meat Train (2008, Ryuhei Kitamura) - 5/10
High Tension (2003, Alexandre Aja) - 4.5/10
Brain Damage (1988, Frank Henenlotter) - 7/10
The Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader) - 7/10
The Spiral Staircase (1946, Robert Siodmak) - 7/10
The Phantom Carriage (1921, Victor Sjostrom) - 7/10
Alucarda (1977, Juan Lopez Moctezuma) - 7/10
The Manor (2021, Axelle Carolyn) - 6.5/10
Dune (2021, Denis Villeneuve)- 7.5/10
Bedlam (1946, Mark Robson) - 7/10
Nadja (1994, Michael Almereyda) - 7/10
Intruder (1989, Scott Spiegel) - 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The House That Jack Built (2018, Lars von Trier) - 8.5/10
Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) - 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The House That Jack Built
BEST ACTOR: Matt Dillon - The House That Jack Built
BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Hershey - The Manor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Boris Karloff - Bedlam
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ethel Barrymore - The Spiral Staircase
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - Dune
BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Dune
BEST SCRIPT: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack Built
BEST DIRECTOR: Lars von Trier - The House That Jack Built
The Taking of Deborah Logan is actually pretty high on my watchlist (bought the blu-ray). What didn't you like about it?
The Midnight Meat Train: 6/10
Brain damage is also on my list
The House That Jack Built 8/10
Trick 'r Treat 6.5
Mine:
The Vanished (2020 Netflix): Kind of a slow burn but works well in the end. Heche was great. I can’t really put into words why but I am always happy to see Thomas Jane. I like to see him maybe even more than Aaron Eckhart. But then again I remind myself that they are both one and the same. Back to the movie: very atmospheric with a nice twist in the end that is Shyamalanesque as can be. Light spoiler: Loved the loop ending. My rating: 7/10
The missing (2003tv): At the 5 minutes mark I was astounded to see Mr Eckhart! These two movies have more in common than they know! And what were the chances that I’d see them in the same week! As for the movie it’s a solid one it is good performances but not really exciting and I never truly felt any tension. 6.5/10
The spy who dumped me (2018 TV): This was quite a wild ride and I like these 2 actresses but we listened to it in two different evenings and I was a bit confused in the end. Still, a fun “compromise” movie to watch with the wife. My rating: 6/10
Bad trip (2021 Netflix): If, like me, you love Tom Green, Sacha Baron Cohen, the impractical jokers, Jackass and all that kind of stuff, you are in for a treat! I haven’t laughed that hard since a long time. I didn’t want this film to end. I hope they make 4 more before 2024. These guys rock and Haddish was awesome. Now, does anyone knows where I can watch The Eric Andre show? My rating: 8.5/10
Familia (2005 TV):” This emotionally-charged story of mothers and daughters explores beauty, addiction, and family. It asks the question--is it possible to change your destiny? Canada. French w/Eng. subtitles. Winner - Toronto FF, Winner Canadian Oscars. This movie slowly moved me and in the end I was wowed. Wow. 8/10
Wonder Woman 84(2020 DVD): I liked the first one so much that I didn’t want to believe that the sequel would suck so I bought the DVD… It wasn’t THAT bad but it was quite bad. It was cheesy more than anything. I found the BEST way to describe this movie; you know when you’re watching the beginning of a movie and then suddenly you hear a director say « cut » and you realize that this was not the movie but a movie within the movie? Well this movie feels like this but the director never yells cut. It looks like a movie set, not a movie. I also have to mentioned that I missed about 20 minutes of the first hour when I dozed off and didn’t feel like rewinding because the kids were there. My rating: 4.5/10 (my kids liked it)
Up (2009 Disney): I loved the first 20 minutes but then, What I thought would be a heartfelt and poetic story became a goofy chase between humans and a bird, bird and dogs, pilot dogs and talking dogs... kind of strange. It’s all well made, sure, but I look at all the raving critics and I wasn’t wowed. It was funny at times but my kids laughed way more than I did. Maybe the child inside me was just asleep that day. Idk. My rating: 6/10
Love and monsters (2021 Netflix): Enjoyable flick with nice special effects. Sometimes I had fun pretending I was watching Seth Cohen so much this actor looks like Adam Brody from The OC. I loved the dog. It’s hard for me to say if I’d watch it again though. My rating: 7/10
I also finished Into the badlands and shall save you my review and just say that's it's an overall of 9/10 for me. I'll post my full review in another thread.
Wonder Woman 84 - Not very good, but I didn't dislike it as much as a lot of people did. 5.5/10
Up - The beginning is probably the best part, but I really enjoy it the whole way through. 8/10