|
Post by gspdude on Jan 21, 2018 18:11:11 GMT
The Phantom Planet (1961) Real cheap effects and laughable dialogue, but has some value in a 'so bad it's good' way.
|
|
|
Post by Gourmando the Reindeer on Jan 22, 2018 2:10:04 GMT
The Night Visitor (1971) on TCM. It was ok. I mainly enjoyed it for the rural Swedish locations.
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Jan 22, 2018 4:22:18 GMT
The Faculty (1998)I remember having been wanting to see this back in 1998-99 but it never happened. Years flew by and suddenly I picked up this dirt cheap DVD copy and felt something had to be done about that. The film is not a great one, the special effects are very uneven. I wish they had gone for the "less is more" approach here, but I liked that the film parodies and does a little twist and turn when it come to the typical teen-horror film/school stereotypes. It was mostly a fun film to watch, and I had no idea Robert Rodriguez directed this. 6/10 I enjoyed this film also stefancrosscoe especially for it's all star memorable cast but what was even better was this films soundtrack - top notch indeed . I highly recommend it too . The Faculty Soundtrack listing - Wikipedia
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 22, 2018 12:04:01 GMT
Agree on the soundtrack. Very late 90s pop-punk rock sound to it but still it fitted well in with the film and its tone.
It is kind of strange looking back after all these years, and see that the main leads it is Elijah Wood who ended up as the biggest star of the bunch, while I remember most girls in my class were all talking about Josh Hartnett like he was the next Leo Di Caprio or something, but I do not think I have seen him in much since that awful "buddy-cop" film with Harrison Ford from 2002 or 2003, that or the Halloween: H2O (1998) film, which was not all bad but not great either.
Considering the fact that it became a success, it is strange they never did a follow up, as it seemed to be heading for the kind of similar slasher/horror style or look that other late 90s horror releases such as Scream and I Know What You Did Last Summer had to them.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Jan 22, 2018 12:32:57 GMT
Mom & Dad (2017) A mysterious virus/subliminal message causes parents to murder their offspring. So basically we have Nic Cage and Selma Blair trying to off their two kids throughout the film, with the added twist that the grandparents are due to visit that evening. It's an OK time filler, with glimpses of the unhinged Nic Cage performances you used to get in the past
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jan 24, 2018 21:28:05 GMT
The Ecstasy of Isabel Mann (2012) Low budget movie about daywalking vampires in Ireland. Slow moving at times, well shot with some nice imagery and moody background music. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jan 25, 2018 11:23:00 GMT
A Ghost Story. It was okay.
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Jan 25, 2018 17:29:34 GMT
Late last night watched this film for the very first time ( also never heard of it before either ) . The Remains ( 2016 film ) It was effectively creepy , good storyline , and a tolerable set of characters for a newer film too .
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 27, 2018 12:32:28 GMT
IT (2017)
"Finally" got around to see IT and sadly the film just did not live up to my expectations. Had heard mostly good/great stuff, with critics/fans seemed to do their best of "pissing" on the original mini-series, calling it dull and outdated and so on, while the new film was this dark, scary "masterpiece" and the "best" horror film in ages. I hoped for the best, I really did but this was to be just another very forgettable and dull modern horror film stuffed to the limit with terrible hyperactive "scares" which pretty much ruined most of the creepy/darker look the film had going, that and the god awful use of the "epic" trailer theme/soundclip that goes "wooooaaaaaaaaaAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH!" everytime something bad is gonna happen.
The most disappointing aspect of the movie was that I never once did buy into the whole great friendship/chemistry between the Loser gang, they all seemed strangers to me, like they are just "forced" to spend the summer together, and it did not help they switched the feel-good 50s tone of the mini-series to the more depressive 80s, which never really felt like the 80s anyway, just some poor attempts of references and use of music here and there and it could have been done so much better. Also the whole cursing and vulgar language seemed very "show off" and trying so hard to be "cool" but ended up looking lame as hell instead. Again, I understood it was supposed to be set in a much darker/more serious place than the 1990 version but still it did not work with me at all. Another thing which bugged me was the age differences or at least how it looked that way, as Bev seemed like she was 16 while Ben seemed like he was 10-11.
Pennywise for me will probably always be Tim Curry, as he was both "fun" and creepy without the whole try too hard act which I felt this new film did far too often, and I wished it had settle for a bit more of the "less is more" approach but I guess for what its worth, Bill Skarsgård did ok, but I do not understand the whole craze going where some people seems to think he deserves an Oscar nomination or something. The most creepy/scary figures in this film I thought were the parents and the character of Henry Bowers, they were the real monsters and I kind of wished the film would maybe have spent a little more time with those characters as it could have been so much better.
All in all, I did not hate it but I was disappointed and will probably keep my DVD copy until part 2 is released but it is not a film that I will re-watch anytime soon, unlike the part 1 of the 1990 mini-series which I rate very high of the many Stephen King films/mini-series, sadly part 2 of that one was a big letdown and hopefully part 2 of the film is done much better than the 2017 movie and of course 1990 part 2.
IT did not bore me but 2 hours and 10 minutes was very long, could easily have been done in 95-100 minutes or so, and well, I just did not like it as much as I had hoped and the best I could give it is a:
5/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 28, 2018 9:46:41 GMT
Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)
Another barely watchable and generic zombie on slaughter chapter of this now very tiredsome movie franchise. Beside some fine looking leading ladies killing lots of shit in slow motion this film is the weakest of the ones I have seen so far, and the reason why I am not giving it a lesser rating is because of the "generous" runtime.
4/10
|
|
rogerthat
Sophomore
@rogerthat
Posts: 734
Likes: 478
|
Post by rogerthat on Jan 28, 2018 13:51:11 GMT
The Other Side of the Door 2016
It was on HBO last night so thought I would give it a try. Very glad I didn't pay for it.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Jan 29, 2018 1:42:19 GMT
It (2017) - 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 31, 2018 12:03:21 GMT
We Are Still Here (2015)
Only bought this film because of Barbara Crampton and what looked like a entertaining or good horror film, (or at least according to some reviews here and there). Sadly the film and its plot is not all that much, never been to thrilled about haunted house titles, especially modern ones. The plot is not exactly great or very original but I thought Barbara did a fine job and that the locations and some of the footage/shots was very well done, as can it be said about the special effects/gore which was a pleasant surprise, sadly the rest of the characters are not very impressive and I lost inerest very early on. All in all, one of the lesser haunted house/ghost films I have seen of lately.
4/10
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jan 31, 2018 13:49:08 GMT
Jigsaw (2017) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Feb 1, 2018 5:00:16 GMT
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Feb 1, 2018 17:43:39 GMT
"Bunnyman vengeance" I'm a fan of the series. But I'm a fan of Backwoods slashers anyway.
Indie horror box sets: "Cargo", "No body found", "Crave", "Scary or die", "Silent Sam", "Devil seed", "The Brink", "Psychosis, "Butcher Boys", "House of good & evil", etc.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Feb 6, 2018 17:34:04 GMT
Rupture (2016) Caught this on Cinemax, a movie about a woman (Noomie Rapace) kidnapped and brought to a secret location where strange medical experiments are performed on her. Only rated 4.8 on IMDB but held my interest from start to finish. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Feb 6, 2018 19:36:25 GMT
Watched last night for the very first time on the channel SHOWTIME . Split (2016 American film) So far I never really had any problems with any M. Night Shyamalan films I have watched before . IMPO - This particular film was really top notch for this director / screenwriter / producer also it had a bit of everything in it as well . It also had a really crazy good storyline and very good character development especially for the male lead character who had multi roles indeed . It is definitely worth watching because it does hold your interest and ( IMPO ) does have a bit of twist and turns that were not expect of this film either .
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 10, 2018 13:05:44 GMT
The Addams Family (1991)
A very enjoyable and funny childhood favorite that I had not seen for many, many years now and somehow the sequel (which is not that bad either) always seems to be aired on TV while the first one, I still have not seen be sent since the early 00s. Anyway, the film is still very entertaining and while the focus is not that much on the Addams family kids, as in the sequel it is maybe for the best as the real fun is seeing the great trio combined or Raul Julia, Anjelica Houston and Christopher Lloyd brining their talents together and making things work out so well. I had almost forgotten how much fun this first film really was, and it was great to re-watch it after so long. One of the better horror-comedies of the 90s and one I am glad I picked up on DVD and will be re-visiting it very soon.
7/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 11, 2018 8:07:30 GMT
Body Double (1984)
Always been interested in seeing this film, both as a fan of Brian De Palma's earlier thrillers such as Dressed to Kill (1980) and Blow (1981) and also because I have big soft spot for erotic thrillers made during the 80s and early 90s, that and knowing that this film would include Melanie Griffith and seemed to be one that have mostly a solid reputation as one of the better thrillers of that era.
In Body Double De Palma seem to be continuing with his tribute (some may say rip-off) of the great works that of Alfred Hitchcock, specially films such as Rear Window (1954) and Vertigo (1958), and where we meet up with a failure of an movie actor Jake Scully (Craig Wasson) who is having a very bad day, first having gotten fired because of his claustrophoia then later on he ends up finding his beautiful, young girlfriend (Barbara Crampton) in bed with another man on top of that he is thrown out on the street with no place to stay. However, "fate" intervenes and all of a sudden he is to be offered the opportunity to stay and take care of an high-tech mansion surrounded at the top of the hill, in a rich and wealthy neighborhood by a friendly stranger. Jakes new "friend" introduces him to all the nice toys that come with it, such as the stunning view over Los Angeles, that and a telescope which is perfectly placed in direction of the neighbor house, where every night a beautiful woman is giving one hell a show, and it does not take long before Jake Scully is finding himself completely obsessed with his new lady friend, however their nightly encounters are soon about to turn into a rather dangerous and unpredictable game, specially when a mysterious and violent stranger suddenly appears, and on top of that Jake begins to take notice that he is not the only one enjoying the scenery at night.
As usual when it comes the Brian De Palma and his late 70s and early 80s films, this is once again a very stylished and well made movie, the music by Pino Donaggio fits so good to some of the scenes which takes place, specially his cut that is named Telescope and is played to perfection when used in the first scenes where Craig Wasson realizes there are better things to spend time at than watching television at night. This intrumental piece is almost as beautiful, sensual and hypnotic as the Love on a Real Train by Tangerine Dream from Risky Business (1983). In Body Double there are several long scenes taking place, some that is very close to the ones from both Dressed to Kill and Blow, and while as I mentioned this film is at times visually a very fine movie, it also contains maybe a bit too much "random" moments where I wonder what the hell is going on and it kind of loses "direction" a few times over and seems either "rushed" or that some important scenes are gone missing.
I really wanted to like it, but from the first view it never really got me hooked in, such as the ones by De Palma I have already mentioned. It is a slick and cool looking/sounding picture but the story and its characters is not that well thought as in some of his other thrillers, but it just might be that it is one of those films that could need a second view to maybe change my opinion of it, but as of now I do not think it is up there with his better thrillers of the 70s and 80s and end up with a little "disappointing" rating of:
6/10
|
|