Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Jun 10, 2017 23:46:38 GMT
Los Angeles TV schedule for Thursday 1 November 1984.
.
This was a lot of effort. My knowledge of 1980s Los Angeles TV is quite limited, and I'm also a terrible reader/speller/typist. There are probably a lot of mistakes on this post, but still, this thread should hopefully serve some purpose.
The reason I chose this date is simple: It's a weekday (which means we get to see the fascinating daytime schedule, of an era when game shows were still common), and it features a truly fabulous NBC line-up (seriously, look at that amazing prime-time schedule).
Unfortunately, we also see the beginning of trash TV on these schedules, with crap like "Divorce Court" appearing.
When possible I tried to provide an IMDb link to the show/film on the schedule (getting the links took over an hour). Sometimes this isn't possible, either because there is more than one show with that title, the newspaper got the name wrong (or I copied the name into notepad incorrectly), or the show simply isn't listed on IMDb (I suspect the latter is the case with many educational, local, news or religious shows. Are you really surprised that "Magic of Oil Painting" isn't listed on there?). If a series appears twice on a station's schedule it is linked once, but if it appears on several stations schedules then it is linked to on both stations schedules.
Source: Los Angeles Times for that day.
Any help with correcting errors would be appreciated.
Since I'm nowhere near Los Angeles, forgive me if I got the stations wrong (the newspaper also lists station schedules for other cities).
KCBS - Channel 2:
6:00AM - 2 with You
6:30AM - CBS Early Morning News
7:00AM - CBS Morning News
9:00AM - The New $25,000 Pyramid
9:30AM - Press Your Luck
10:00AM - The Price is Right
11:00AM - The Young and the Restless
11:55AM - Paid Political - Mondale/Ferraro
12:00PM - Body Language
12:30PM - As the World Turns
1:30PM - Capitol
2:00PM - Guiding Light
2:55PM - Paid Political - Reagan/Bush
3:00PM - Barney Miller
3:30PM - Quincy M.E.
4:30PM - News (Ralph Story)
5:00PM - News (Hill, Schebeck)
6:00PM - News (Marlow, Schubeck)
6:30PM - News (Harris, Elliott)
7:00PM - News (Dan Rather)
7:30PM - 2 On the Town
8:00PM - Magnum, P.I.
9:00PM - Simon and Simon
10:00PM - Knots Landing
11:00PM - News (Marlow, Hill)
11:30PM - Newhart
12:00AM - Film: Prime Suspect 1982)
2:00AM - Nightwatch
KNBC - Channel 4
6:00AM - Morning Stretch
6:30AM - News at Sunrise
7:00AM - The Today Show
9:00AM - The Facts of Life
9:30AM - Sale of the Century
10:00AM - Wheel of Fortune
10:30AM - Scrabble
11:00AM - Super Password
11:30AM - Search for Tomorrow
12:00PM - Days of Our Lives
1:00PM - Another World
2:00PM - Santa Barbara
3:00PM - Donahue
4:00PM - News (Beard, Wilde)
5:00PM - News (Toyota, Clooney)
6:00PM - News (Lange, Beard
6:30PM - NBC News (Tom Brokaw)
7:00PM - $100,00 Name That Tune
7:30PM - Family Feud
8:00PM - The Cosby Show
8:30PM - Family Ties
9:00PM - Cheers
9:30PM - Night Court
10:00PM - Hill Street Blues
11:00M - News (Toyota, Clooney)
11:30PM - The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson
12:30PM - The Late Show with David Letterman
1:30PM - The Great Record Album Collection
KTLA - Channel 5
6:00AM - 20-minute Workout
6:30AM - Gallery
7:00AM - The 700 Club
8:00AM - Leave it to Beaver
8:30AM - The Munsters
9:00AM - The Munsters
9:30AM - The Partridge Family
10:00AM - The Big Valley
11:00AM - Bonanza
12:00PM - The Twilight Zone
12:30PM - The Twilight Zone
1:00PM - Hour Magazine
2:00PM - Starsky & Hutch
3:00PM - Family
4:00PM - Little House on the Prairie
5:00PM - Happy Days
5:30PM - Laverne & Shirley
6:00PM - CHiPS
7:00PM - Film: 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
10:00PM - News (Fishman, Davison)
11:00PM - Taxi
11:30PM - The Odd Couple
12:00AM - The Twilight Zone
12:30AM - Alfred Hitchcock Presents
1:00AM - Film: Sidecar Racers (1975)
3:00AM - Film: Call Dr. Death (1943)
KABC - Channel 7
6:00AM - Jimmy Swaggart
7:00AM - Good Morning America
9:00AM - A.M. Los Angeles
10:00AM - Trivia Trap
10:30AM - Family Feud
11:00AM - Ryan's Hope
11:30AM - Loving
12:00PM - All My Children
1:00PM - One Life to Live
2:00PM - General Hospital
3:00PM - The Edge of Night
3:30PM - Three-Three-O
4:00PM - News (Dunphy, Lund)
5:00PM - News (Moyer, Martin)
6:00PM - Newsn (Dunphy, Lund
7:00PM - ABC News
7:30PM - Eye On L.A.
8:00PM - Film: The Three Wishes of Billy Grier (1984)
10:00PM - 20/20
11:00PM - News (Moyer, Schneider)
11:30PM - Nightline
12:00AM - Eye on Hollywood
12:30AM - Three-Three-O
1:00AM - TVS (music videos)
1:30AM - Best of L.A. Today
2:00AM - News Replay
KHJ-TV - Channel 9
6:00AM - Prime Time
6:30AM - Frankly Female
7:00AM - The Froozles
7:30AM - There is a Way
8:00AM - Jim Bakker
9:00AM - Midmorning L.A.
10:30AM - House Calls
11:00AM - The Gong Show
11:30AM - Film: Revenge (listed as a 1971 film. I can't find a film with that name from 1971 on IMDb. Anyone able to figure out what this was?)
1:00PM - News
1:30PM - Divorce Court
2:00PM - The Joker's Wild
2:30PM - Tic-Tac-Dough
3:00PM - Love Connection
3:30PM - The Dating Game
4:00PM - The Newlywed Game
4:30PM - What's Happening!!
5:00PM - Video One
6:00PM - Hart to Hart
7:00PM - The Lynn Shackelford Show
7:20PM - Basketball
10:00PM - News (Gordon, Lawrence)
11:00PM - The Joker's Wild
11:30PM - Tic-Tac-Dough
12:00AM - Film: A Kiss Before Dying (1956)
KTTV - Channel 11
6:00AM - Spiderman
6:30AM - Battle of the Planets
7:00AM - Voltron
7:30AM - Plastic Man
8:00AM - The Flintstones
8:30AM - The Woody Woodpecker Show
9:00AM - The Incredible Hulk (could someone tell me whether this was the live-action show or two episodes of the cartoon show?)
10:00AM - Mission: Impossible
11:00AM - Entertainment Tonight
11:30AM - Midday News
12:30PM - PM Magazine
1:00PM - Alive and Well
2:00PM - Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids
2:30PM - The Woody Woodpecker Show
3:00PM - Plastic Man
3:30PM - Voltron
4:00PM - Woody Woodpecker
4:30PM - Battle of the Planets
5:00PM - The Brady Bunch
5:30PM - The Jeffersons
6:00PM - Three's Company
6:30PM - Alice
7:00PM - Three's Company
7:30PM - WKRP in Cincinati
8:00PM - Rituals
8:30PM - Entertainment Tonight
9:00PM - The Merv Griffin Show
10:00PM - News (Brandwynne, Matz)
11:00PM - The Jeffersons
11:30PM - Vega$
12:30PM - Film: Savage Pampas (1966)
2:30PM - CNN News
3:00PM - Film: Sheila Levine is Dead and Living in New York (1975)
KCOP - Channel 13
6:00AM - The Bugs Bunny Show
6:30AM - Scooby Doo (which one?)
7:00AM - He-Man and the Masters of the Universe
7:30AM - Tom and Jerry
8:30AM - Scooby Doo
9:00AM - Great Space Coaster
9:30AM - Bewitched
10:00AM - The Andy Griffith Show
10:30AM - Get Smart
11:00AM - Get Smart
11:30AM - Every Second Counts
12:30PM - Film: Which Way to the Front (1970)
2:00PM - SuperFriends: The Legendary Super Powers Show
2:30PM - Tom and Jerry
3:00PM - Inspector Gadget
3:30PM - Heathcliff and the Catillac Cats
4:00PM - He-Man and the Masters of the Universe
4:30PM - Tom and Jerry
5:00PM - Bewitched
5:30PM - Mork and Mindy
6:00PM - Star Trek
7:00PM - Wheel of Fortune
7:30PM - The People's Court
8:00PM - Film: For a Few Dollars More (1965)
10:00PM - News (Shaw, Roberts)
10:30PM - INN News
11:00PM - The Rockford Files
12:00AM - The Streets of San Francisco
1:00AM - Film: The Manipulator (1971)
2:30AM - Guilty or Innocent
KSCI - Channel 18
6:00AM - Market Today
6:30AM - Real Estate Investment
7:00AM - Market Opening
7:30AM - Business News/Commodities
8:00AM - NYSE/Business Update
8:30AM - Stocks/Commodities
9:00AM - Most Active Stocks
9:30AM - Stocks/Business
10:00AM - Commodies/Stocks
10:30AM - Business News
11:00AM - Commodities/Interview
11:30AM - Stocks/Commodities
12:00PM - Business Update/NYSE
12:30PM - Stocks/Business News
1:00PM - Money Talk
2:00PM - Idolo (can't find an exact match on IMDb, maybe this is El ídolo?)
2:55PM - Noticiero
3:00PM - El Juego De la Vida
3:55PM - Noticiero
4:00PM - Entre Amigos (no match on IMDb. IMDb lists a 1985 series by this name, maybe this is it?)
4:30PM - En Vivo
5:00PM - El Show De Nydia Caro
5:55PM - Noticiero
6:00PM - Julia (no, not the U.S. sitcom, but a Spanish soap)
6:55PM - Noticiero
7:00PM - (listed on two different pages as being either "Mili" or "El Coralito")
8:00PM - NHK News
8:40PM - KTE News: Kumnamui Jip
9:25PM - KBS News: TV Choonhyangjun
10:20PM - Saranggwa Jinshil
11:30PM - NNN News
12:00AM - Dr. Gene Scott
KWHY - Channel 22
6:00AM - Daybreak Dialogue
6:30AM - Commodity Eye-Opener: Charting the Market
7:00AM - Market Open/Update
7:30AM - Stock & Bond Analysis; Stocks in the Spotlight
8:00AM - Talk Seriously/Financial Commentary
8:30AM - Entertainment Report; Telephone for Tactics
9:00AM - Financial news; Money Manager's report
9:30AM - News; Focus on Business
10:00AM - Commodity Comments; Stock Market Cycles
10:30AM - Mid-Session Report; Commodity Digest
11:00AM - Financial; Fed Watcher
11:30AM - Tomorrow's Futures Today; California Business News
12:00PM - Financial News; Commodity Guide
12:30PM - Precious Metals; Commodity Report
1:00PM - News; Market Update
1:30PM - Charting the Market
3:00PM - Video 22
4:00PM - Video 22
KCET - Channel 28
6:00AM - The New Literacy
6:30AM - Yoga and Meditation
7:00AM - Hooked on Aerobics
7:30AM - Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
8:00AM - Sesame Street
9:00AM - Sesame Street
10:00AM - Classroom Instruction
11:00AM - The Electric Company
11:30AM - Sesame Street
12:30PM - Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
1:00PM - Matinee at the Bijou
2:30PM - Why in the World
3:00PM - Project Universe
3:30PM - American Story
4:00PM - Sesame Street
5:00PM - 3-2-1 Contact
5:30PM - Only When I Laugh
6:00PM - Nightly Business Report
6:30PM - Newshour
7:30PM - World of Animals (is this the syndicated series "The Wild, Wild World of Animals"?)
8:00PM - KCET Journal: California Voter's Guide
9:00PM - Rumpole of the Bailey
10:00PM - The Bounder
10:30PM - Sweet Sixteen
11:00PM - Only When I Laugh
11:30PM - Herself: Indira Gandhi
12:30AM - Voyage
KMEX - Channel 34
7:00AM - Jimmy Swaggart
7:30AM - Noticiero
8:00AM - El Chapulin Colorado
8:30AM - Hoy Mismo
10:00AM - Mundo Latino
11:00AM - Mi Mejor Amiga
1:00PM - El Show de Eduardo II
2:00PM - Los Angeles Ahora
2:30PM - El Amor Nunca Muere
3:00PM - Guadalupe
4:00PM - Una Chispa de Amor
5:00PM - La Fiera
6:00PM - Noticiero
6:30PM - National News
7:00PM - Leonela
8:00PM - Noche De Gala
9:00PM - El Maleficio
9:30PM - De Fiesta
10:30PM - 24 Horas
11:20PM - Noticiero
11:30PM - Film: Entre bala y bala (1963)
KTBN - Channel 40
6:30AM - Joy (Mclellan)
7:30AM - Toddler's Place
8:00AM - Sonshine
8:30AM - Healing for Today
9:00AM - Get in Shape
9:30AM - Expect a Miracle
10:00AM - TBN Religion
10:30AM - Jimmy Swaggart
11:00AM - James Robison
11:30AM - Meadowlark Lemon
12:00PM - How Can I Live
12:30PM - Joy
1:30PM - Lester Sumrall (possibly Lester Sumrall Today)
2:00PM - Praise the Lord
5:00PM - TBN Religion
5:30PM - Roger McDuff
6:00PM - Dwight Thompson
7:00PM - Praise the Lord
10:00PM - TBN Religion
10:30PM - Together in Love
11:00PM - Dr. Whitaker
11:30PM - Praise the Lord
2:30AM - TBN Religion
3:00PM - Lordship of Christ
KOCE - Channel 50
6:00AM - It's Everybody's Business
6:30AM - Personal Finance
7:00AM - The Write Course
7:30AM - Calligraphy
8:00AM - Decorative Painting
8:30AM - Body Buddies
9:00AM - 3-2-1 Contact
9:30AM - The Electric Company
10:00AM - Instructional Programming
12:00PM - Instructional Programming
2:30PM - Magic of Oil Painting
3:00PM - Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
3:30PM - The Electric Company
4:00PM - Wild America
4:30PM - The Woodwright's Shop
5:00PM - Beginning Piano
5:30PM - Understand Human Behavior
6:00PM - Oceanus
6:30PM - Humanities Through the Arts
7:00PM - 3-2-1 Contact
7:30PM - Sneak Previews
8:00PM - Rumpole of the Bailey
9:00PM - The Barchester Chronicles
10:00PM - The Constitution: That Delicate Balance
KDOC - Channel 56
6:00AM - Biz net News (Business Network News?)
7:00AM - News/Oshin
7:30AM - Bodies in Motion (wrong year of debut, IMDb!)
8:00AM - The Donna Reed Show
8:30AM - Our Miss Brooks
9:00AM - Film: Corruption (1968)
11:00AM - What's My Line? (which version?)
11:30AM - Comin' Alive
12:00PM - News (Michelle Merker)
12:30PM - Hot Seat (Best of)
1:00PM - Hot Seat Hot Line
1:30PM - Broken Arrow
2:00PM - Lancer
3:00PM - Trackdown
3:30PM - Father Knows Best
4:00PM - Dennis the Menace
4:30PM - Gomer Pyle: USMC
5:00PM - McHale's Navy
5:30PM - The Phil Silvers Show
6:00PM - The Dick Van Dyke Show
6:30PM - That Girl
7:00PM - The Millionaire
7:30PM - Oak Tree Racing
8:00PM - Twelve O'Clock High
9:00PM - The Candidates Speak Out
11:00PM - News (Grace)
11:30PM - The 700 Club
KLCS - Channel 58
8:00AM - Project Universe
8:30AM - Design for Driving
9:00AM - Bookbird; Give and Take
9:30AM - It Figures
9:45PM - Thinkabout
10:00AM - Finding Our Way; Read All About It (perhaps the latter is this?)
10:30AM - Song Bag; Whatabout
11:00AM - 3-2-1 Contact
11:30AM - Careerways
12:00PM - Across Cultures; Old Enough to Care
12:30PM - Let's Draw; Up Close and Natural
1:00PM - Voyage of the Mimi; Readit
1:30PM - Cursive Handwriting
2:00PM - High Feather
2:30PM - ESL/The World Comes to L.A.
3:00PM - Body Buddies
3:30PM - Design for Driving
4:00PM - Design for Driving
4:30PM - Homework Hotline
5:30PM - The New Literacy
6:00PM - Why in the World
6:30PM - Project Universe
7:00PM - El Espejo
7:30PM - Body Buddies
8:00PM - Rumpole of the Bailey
.
This was a lot of effort. My knowledge of 1980s Los Angeles TV is quite limited, and I'm also a terrible reader/speller/typist. There are probably a lot of mistakes on this post, but still, this thread should hopefully serve some purpose.
The reason I chose this date is simple: It's a weekday (which means we get to see the fascinating daytime schedule, of an era when game shows were still common), and it features a truly fabulous NBC line-up (seriously, look at that amazing prime-time schedule).
Unfortunately, we also see the beginning of trash TV on these schedules, with crap like "Divorce Court" appearing.
When possible I tried to provide an IMDb link to the show/film on the schedule (getting the links took over an hour). Sometimes this isn't possible, either because there is more than one show with that title, the newspaper got the name wrong (or I copied the name into notepad incorrectly), or the show simply isn't listed on IMDb (I suspect the latter is the case with many educational, local, news or religious shows. Are you really surprised that "Magic of Oil Painting" isn't listed on there?). If a series appears twice on a station's schedule it is linked once, but if it appears on several stations schedules then it is linked to on both stations schedules.
Source: Los Angeles Times for that day.
Any help with correcting errors would be appreciated.
Since I'm nowhere near Los Angeles, forgive me if I got the stations wrong (the newspaper also lists station schedules for other cities).
KCBS - Channel 2:
6:00AM - 2 with You
6:30AM - CBS Early Morning News
7:00AM - CBS Morning News
9:00AM - The New $25,000 Pyramid
9:30AM - Press Your Luck
10:00AM - The Price is Right
11:00AM - The Young and the Restless
11:55AM - Paid Political - Mondale/Ferraro
12:00PM - Body Language
12:30PM - As the World Turns
1:30PM - Capitol
2:00PM - Guiding Light
2:55PM - Paid Political - Reagan/Bush
3:00PM - Barney Miller
3:30PM - Quincy M.E.
4:30PM - News (Ralph Story)
5:00PM - News (Hill, Schebeck)
6:00PM - News (Marlow, Schubeck)
6:30PM - News (Harris, Elliott)
7:00PM - News (Dan Rather)
7:30PM - 2 On the Town
8:00PM - Magnum, P.I.
9:00PM - Simon and Simon
10:00PM - Knots Landing
11:00PM - News (Marlow, Hill)
11:30PM - Newhart
12:00AM - Film: Prime Suspect 1982)
2:00AM - Nightwatch
KNBC - Channel 4
6:00AM - Morning Stretch
6:30AM - News at Sunrise
7:00AM - The Today Show
9:00AM - The Facts of Life
9:30AM - Sale of the Century
10:00AM - Wheel of Fortune
10:30AM - Scrabble
11:00AM - Super Password
11:30AM - Search for Tomorrow
12:00PM - Days of Our Lives
1:00PM - Another World
2:00PM - Santa Barbara
3:00PM - Donahue
4:00PM - News (Beard, Wilde)
5:00PM - News (Toyota, Clooney)
6:00PM - News (Lange, Beard
6:30PM - NBC News (Tom Brokaw)
7:00PM - $100,00 Name That Tune
7:30PM - Family Feud
8:00PM - The Cosby Show
8:30PM - Family Ties
9:00PM - Cheers
9:30PM - Night Court
10:00PM - Hill Street Blues
11:00M - News (Toyota, Clooney)
11:30PM - The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson
12:30PM - The Late Show with David Letterman
1:30PM - The Great Record Album Collection
KTLA - Channel 5
6:00AM - 20-minute Workout
6:30AM - Gallery
7:00AM - The 700 Club
8:00AM - Leave it to Beaver
8:30AM - The Munsters
9:00AM - The Munsters
9:30AM - The Partridge Family
10:00AM - The Big Valley
11:00AM - Bonanza
12:00PM - The Twilight Zone
12:30PM - The Twilight Zone
1:00PM - Hour Magazine
2:00PM - Starsky & Hutch
3:00PM - Family
4:00PM - Little House on the Prairie
5:00PM - Happy Days
5:30PM - Laverne & Shirley
6:00PM - CHiPS
7:00PM - Film: 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
10:00PM - News (Fishman, Davison)
11:00PM - Taxi
11:30PM - The Odd Couple
12:00AM - The Twilight Zone
12:30AM - Alfred Hitchcock Presents
1:00AM - Film: Sidecar Racers (1975)
3:00AM - Film: Call Dr. Death (1943)
KABC - Channel 7
6:00AM - Jimmy Swaggart
7:00AM - Good Morning America
9:00AM - A.M. Los Angeles
10:00AM - Trivia Trap
10:30AM - Family Feud
11:00AM - Ryan's Hope
11:30AM - Loving
12:00PM - All My Children
1:00PM - One Life to Live
2:00PM - General Hospital
3:00PM - The Edge of Night
3:30PM - Three-Three-O
4:00PM - News (Dunphy, Lund)
5:00PM - News (Moyer, Martin)
6:00PM - Newsn (Dunphy, Lund
7:00PM - ABC News
7:30PM - Eye On L.A.
8:00PM - Film: The Three Wishes of Billy Grier (1984)
10:00PM - 20/20
11:00PM - News (Moyer, Schneider)
11:30PM - Nightline
12:00AM - Eye on Hollywood
12:30AM - Three-Three-O
1:00AM - TVS (music videos)
1:30AM - Best of L.A. Today
2:00AM - News Replay
KHJ-TV - Channel 9
6:00AM - Prime Time
6:30AM - Frankly Female
7:00AM - The Froozles
7:30AM - There is a Way
8:00AM - Jim Bakker
9:00AM - Midmorning L.A.
10:30AM - House Calls
11:00AM - The Gong Show
11:30AM - Film: Revenge (listed as a 1971 film. I can't find a film with that name from 1971 on IMDb. Anyone able to figure out what this was?)
1:00PM - News
1:30PM - Divorce Court
2:00PM - The Joker's Wild
2:30PM - Tic-Tac-Dough
3:00PM - Love Connection
3:30PM - The Dating Game
4:00PM - The Newlywed Game
4:30PM - What's Happening!!
5:00PM - Video One
6:00PM - Hart to Hart
7:00PM - The Lynn Shackelford Show
7:20PM - Basketball
10:00PM - News (Gordon, Lawrence)
11:00PM - The Joker's Wild
11:30PM - Tic-Tac-Dough
12:00AM - Film: A Kiss Before Dying (1956)
KTTV - Channel 11
6:00AM - Spiderman
6:30AM - Battle of the Planets
7:00AM - Voltron
7:30AM - Plastic Man
8:00AM - The Flintstones
8:30AM - The Woody Woodpecker Show
9:00AM - The Incredible Hulk (could someone tell me whether this was the live-action show or two episodes of the cartoon show?)
10:00AM - Mission: Impossible
11:00AM - Entertainment Tonight
11:30AM - Midday News
12:30PM - PM Magazine
1:00PM - Alive and Well
2:00PM - Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids
2:30PM - The Woody Woodpecker Show
3:00PM - Plastic Man
3:30PM - Voltron
4:00PM - Woody Woodpecker
4:30PM - Battle of the Planets
5:00PM - The Brady Bunch
5:30PM - The Jeffersons
6:00PM - Three's Company
6:30PM - Alice
7:00PM - Three's Company
7:30PM - WKRP in Cincinati
8:00PM - Rituals
8:30PM - Entertainment Tonight
9:00PM - The Merv Griffin Show
10:00PM - News (Brandwynne, Matz)
11:00PM - The Jeffersons
11:30PM - Vega$
12:30PM - Film: Savage Pampas (1966)
2:30PM - CNN News
3:00PM - Film: Sheila Levine is Dead and Living in New York (1975)
KCOP - Channel 13
6:00AM - The Bugs Bunny Show
6:30AM - Scooby Doo (which one?)
7:00AM - He-Man and the Masters of the Universe
7:30AM - Tom and Jerry
8:30AM - Scooby Doo
9:00AM - Great Space Coaster
9:30AM - Bewitched
10:00AM - The Andy Griffith Show
10:30AM - Get Smart
11:00AM - Get Smart
11:30AM - Every Second Counts
12:30PM - Film: Which Way to the Front (1970)
2:00PM - SuperFriends: The Legendary Super Powers Show
2:30PM - Tom and Jerry
3:00PM - Inspector Gadget
3:30PM - Heathcliff and the Catillac Cats
4:00PM - He-Man and the Masters of the Universe
4:30PM - Tom and Jerry
5:00PM - Bewitched
5:30PM - Mork and Mindy
6:00PM - Star Trek
7:00PM - Wheel of Fortune
7:30PM - The People's Court
8:00PM - Film: For a Few Dollars More (1965)
10:00PM - News (Shaw, Roberts)
10:30PM - INN News
11:00PM - The Rockford Files
12:00AM - The Streets of San Francisco
1:00AM - Film: The Manipulator (1971)
2:30AM - Guilty or Innocent
KSCI - Channel 18
6:00AM - Market Today
6:30AM - Real Estate Investment
7:00AM - Market Opening
7:30AM - Business News/Commodities
8:00AM - NYSE/Business Update
8:30AM - Stocks/Commodities
9:00AM - Most Active Stocks
9:30AM - Stocks/Business
10:00AM - Commodies/Stocks
10:30AM - Business News
11:00AM - Commodities/Interview
11:30AM - Stocks/Commodities
12:00PM - Business Update/NYSE
12:30PM - Stocks/Business News
1:00PM - Money Talk
2:00PM - Idolo (can't find an exact match on IMDb, maybe this is El ídolo?)
2:55PM - Noticiero
3:00PM - El Juego De la Vida
3:55PM - Noticiero
4:00PM - Entre Amigos (no match on IMDb. IMDb lists a 1985 series by this name, maybe this is it?)
4:30PM - En Vivo
5:00PM - El Show De Nydia Caro
5:55PM - Noticiero
6:00PM - Julia (no, not the U.S. sitcom, but a Spanish soap)
6:55PM - Noticiero
7:00PM - (listed on two different pages as being either "Mili" or "El Coralito")
8:00PM - NHK News
8:40PM - KTE News: Kumnamui Jip
9:25PM - KBS News: TV Choonhyangjun
10:20PM - Saranggwa Jinshil
11:30PM - NNN News
12:00AM - Dr. Gene Scott
KWHY - Channel 22
6:00AM - Daybreak Dialogue
6:30AM - Commodity Eye-Opener: Charting the Market
7:00AM - Market Open/Update
7:30AM - Stock & Bond Analysis; Stocks in the Spotlight
8:00AM - Talk Seriously/Financial Commentary
8:30AM - Entertainment Report; Telephone for Tactics
9:00AM - Financial news; Money Manager's report
9:30AM - News; Focus on Business
10:00AM - Commodity Comments; Stock Market Cycles
10:30AM - Mid-Session Report; Commodity Digest
11:00AM - Financial; Fed Watcher
11:30AM - Tomorrow's Futures Today; California Business News
12:00PM - Financial News; Commodity Guide
12:30PM - Precious Metals; Commodity Report
1:00PM - News; Market Update
1:30PM - Charting the Market
3:00PM - Video 22
4:00PM - Video 22
KCET - Channel 28
6:00AM - The New Literacy
6:30AM - Yoga and Meditation
7:00AM - Hooked on Aerobics
7:30AM - Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
8:00AM - Sesame Street
9:00AM - Sesame Street
10:00AM - Classroom Instruction
11:00AM - The Electric Company
11:30AM - Sesame Street
12:30PM - Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
1:00PM - Matinee at the Bijou
2:30PM - Why in the World
3:00PM - Project Universe
3:30PM - American Story
4:00PM - Sesame Street
5:00PM - 3-2-1 Contact
5:30PM - Only When I Laugh
6:00PM - Nightly Business Report
6:30PM - Newshour
7:30PM - World of Animals (is this the syndicated series "The Wild, Wild World of Animals"?)
8:00PM - KCET Journal: California Voter's Guide
9:00PM - Rumpole of the Bailey
10:00PM - The Bounder
10:30PM - Sweet Sixteen
11:00PM - Only When I Laugh
11:30PM - Herself: Indira Gandhi
12:30AM - Voyage
KMEX - Channel 34
7:00AM - Jimmy Swaggart
7:30AM - Noticiero
8:00AM - El Chapulin Colorado
8:30AM - Hoy Mismo
10:00AM - Mundo Latino
11:00AM - Mi Mejor Amiga
1:00PM - El Show de Eduardo II
2:00PM - Los Angeles Ahora
2:30PM - El Amor Nunca Muere
3:00PM - Guadalupe
4:00PM - Una Chispa de Amor
5:00PM - La Fiera
6:00PM - Noticiero
6:30PM - National News
7:00PM - Leonela
8:00PM - Noche De Gala
9:00PM - El Maleficio
9:30PM - De Fiesta
10:30PM - 24 Horas
11:20PM - Noticiero
11:30PM - Film: Entre bala y bala (1963)
KTBN - Channel 40
6:30AM - Joy (Mclellan)
7:30AM - Toddler's Place
8:00AM - Sonshine
8:30AM - Healing for Today
9:00AM - Get in Shape
9:30AM - Expect a Miracle
10:00AM - TBN Religion
10:30AM - Jimmy Swaggart
11:00AM - James Robison
11:30AM - Meadowlark Lemon
12:00PM - How Can I Live
12:30PM - Joy
1:30PM - Lester Sumrall (possibly Lester Sumrall Today)
2:00PM - Praise the Lord
5:00PM - TBN Religion
5:30PM - Roger McDuff
6:00PM - Dwight Thompson
7:00PM - Praise the Lord
10:00PM - TBN Religion
10:30PM - Together in Love
11:00PM - Dr. Whitaker
11:30PM - Praise the Lord
2:30AM - TBN Religion
3:00PM - Lordship of Christ
KOCE - Channel 50
6:00AM - It's Everybody's Business
6:30AM - Personal Finance
7:00AM - The Write Course
7:30AM - Calligraphy
8:00AM - Decorative Painting
8:30AM - Body Buddies
9:00AM - 3-2-1 Contact
9:30AM - The Electric Company
10:00AM - Instructional Programming
12:00PM - Instructional Programming
2:30PM - Magic of Oil Painting
3:00PM - Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
3:30PM - The Electric Company
4:00PM - Wild America
4:30PM - The Woodwright's Shop
5:00PM - Beginning Piano
5:30PM - Understand Human Behavior
6:00PM - Oceanus
6:30PM - Humanities Through the Arts
7:00PM - 3-2-1 Contact
7:30PM - Sneak Previews
8:00PM - Rumpole of the Bailey
9:00PM - The Barchester Chronicles
10:00PM - The Constitution: That Delicate Balance
KDOC - Channel 56
6:00AM - Biz net News (Business Network News?)
7:00AM - News/Oshin
7:30AM - Bodies in Motion (wrong year of debut, IMDb!)
8:00AM - The Donna Reed Show
8:30AM - Our Miss Brooks
9:00AM - Film: Corruption (1968)
11:00AM - What's My Line? (which version?)
11:30AM - Comin' Alive
12:00PM - News (Michelle Merker)
12:30PM - Hot Seat (Best of)
1:00PM - Hot Seat Hot Line
1:30PM - Broken Arrow
2:00PM - Lancer
3:00PM - Trackdown
3:30PM - Father Knows Best
4:00PM - Dennis the Menace
4:30PM - Gomer Pyle: USMC
5:00PM - McHale's Navy
5:30PM - The Phil Silvers Show
6:00PM - The Dick Van Dyke Show
6:30PM - That Girl
7:00PM - The Millionaire
7:30PM - Oak Tree Racing
8:00PM - Twelve O'Clock High
9:00PM - The Candidates Speak Out
11:00PM - News (Grace)
11:30PM - The 700 Club
KLCS - Channel 58
8:00AM - Project Universe
8:30AM - Design for Driving
9:00AM - Bookbird; Give and Take
9:30AM - It Figures
9:45PM - Thinkabout
10:00AM - Finding Our Way; Read All About It (perhaps the latter is this?)
10:30AM - Song Bag; Whatabout
11:00AM - 3-2-1 Contact
11:30AM - Careerways
12:00PM - Across Cultures; Old Enough to Care
12:30PM - Let's Draw; Up Close and Natural
1:00PM - Voyage of the Mimi; Readit
1:30PM - Cursive Handwriting
2:00PM - High Feather
2:30PM - ESL/The World Comes to L.A.
3:00PM - Body Buddies
3:30PM - Design for Driving
4:00PM - Design for Driving
4:30PM - Homework Hotline
5:30PM - The New Literacy
6:00PM - Why in the World
6:30PM - Project Universe
7:00PM - El Espejo
7:30PM - Body Buddies
8:00PM - Rumpole of the Bailey