|
Post by twothousandonemark on Oct 21, 2017 1:16:57 GMT
I just noticed my alpha order here is botched - listing from my pdf games manuals files list which I used their initials. Whatevsalad... Around 10 years ago I beat Super Ghouls n Ghosts after about a week of dedicated playing. The worst part is you have to go through the game twice to reach the final boss and the real ending. I can't beat it now. Ghosts n Goblins on the NES is much harder, IMO. Yeah, I've read that. For me, defeating every level once = defeating the game. Not sure who the genius was with that franchise to create the double duty. Now at least save options if I want to blow my brains out on them. GnG NES is much harder because I've found it cheaper hits & enemy set ups. SNES seems a bit more about strategic jumps & landings.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Oct 21, 2017 1:27:36 GMT
Super Mario All-Stars A+ I wouldn't have added this because NES Classic has the 'true' editions, yet I went ahead for completist reasons & figured since Nintendo threw on Star Fox 2, I'll add SMAS to my own list of 20. Some random thoughts... SMB feels like playing with laser eye surgery & seeing new colours... SMB2 feels like a fun new drug... SMB3 is awesome of course, except I've always laughed they gave Mario a tan - I prefer the NES version of #3. Lost Levels is nice to have with the updated graphics & sounds... I'm glad we got Super Mario Doki Panic because it was a more colourful & exciting jump from 1988 to 1989 as a kid - not the same SMB with new levels, could've been boring.
Super Mario Kart A+ Absolutely flawless; its flaws whatever they may be add to its ideal charm. This game for me put the Mario ensemble nearly akin to Disney Mickey & co. Its A.I. can still give a run for the money & get under the skin on occasion - which keeps it from feeling fully mastered. Top 3 SNES game for me easily. (MK64 lost something for me with the walls, rails, etc., + longer tracks felt less competitive than shorter & more laps.)
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Oct 21, 2017 1:42:00 GMT
Plowing on more quickly...
Super Metroid A+ Yet another f'n masterpiece on this system. This game feels like I'm starring in a movie, & I think it's partially due to its pitch perfect soundtrack wanting me to dig deeper into its adventure. This beast is ageless, & still remains a must play even if you think the entire 16-bit era is child's play. I've never defeated it, maybe in the spring I'll get after it.
Super Mario RPG B+ Very well done for what it is & wants to be. They hired some notable RPG producers so I've read to create it, certainly can't hurt. It's as close to a casual, relaxing RPG experience as I've found, the Mario gang goin' to town.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Oct 21, 2017 7:40:13 GMT
Super Mario World A+ Whenever I've played SMW, it always feels like a showcase for the SNES, & yet it always goes well above & beyond with nice depth. SMB3 is superior imo, as it's my #1 game of all time, & yet SMW stands strongly on its own without compromise. Yoshi is a great add-on as it were, & the variety of levels & exit paths make it interesting from a to z.
Yoshi's Island; Super Mario World 2 A+ This is a real gem, pretty near a masterpiece for sidescrolling platforming. The art work is outstanding, as is the actual gameplay which they achieved more freshness & balance to the genre. It's great that we can even play it, it had been on the drawing board for a few years & thankfully they finally ran with ideas to release it. It might've been an all time what if had Nintendo said never mind & simply abandoned its conception.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Oct 22, 2017 16:28:14 GMT
Secret of Mana A I remember reading all about SoM & really wanting to own it, intrigued by its Zelda-FF fusion play. I think I simply became distracted by other games & priorities as a pre-teen & never pulled the trigger. I've rom'd it on occasion, of course RPG'ing on a desktop doesn't feel the same. Tremendous effort & nice to see Nintendo putting it in the mini's library.
Super Punch-Out B+ While the first game is superior, hitting more natural highs as it were, this one is still a lot of fun. It has an arcady look & feel which is appreciated for casual sessions, impressive considering it's a Nintendo house production.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Oct 22, 2017 16:33:28 GMT
Super Star Wars A Just about a masterpiece, with only some minor creative missteps (literally & figuratively). ESB was the most difficult of the trilogy, ROTJ while more characters felt to me less aesthetically appealing (probably its danker levels). Nails the SW experience for me, & there are easy cheat codes if you really just want to quit trying & toy around.
Super Tennis A+ A dare I say beautiful & near elegant execution of a sports game. Looks, feels, sounds like great tennis. I've been playing this title for years, & I've mastered its controls enough for sustained success, though its A.I. can still mess with me. I've always truly appreciated its court designs, grass, clay, & hard surfaces & stadiums... each of course having unique play designs for bounces & speed.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Oct 23, 2017 15:17:06 GMT
Tetris Attack A+ If you know, you know... the crack cocaine of puzzle games. My choice for the most colourful SNES ever made, this game takes over you with speed & thought. Many game options/types to keep things fresh. Its versus mode is hilariously epic.
Top Gear 2 B+ For me, the last solid racing game of its era. Full screen single player alone makes it better than the first. Deep circuit racing + car upgrades make it more than a flash in the pan. Nice graphics, cool music.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Oct 23, 2017 15:28:03 GMT
TMNT IV: Turtles in Time A- The only minor blemish is the nature of its genre - repetitive enemies & combat. I will say this is surely the finest attempt to create more diverse slew of baddies + offset the latter with brilliant level design. While TMNT III still offers the more balanced experience, IV's unique bells & whistles keep it superior. This game sealed the idea for me back in the day that home gaming could (finally) improve on the arcade experience.
U.N. Squadron B+ Contra with planes. A very forgiving shooter, it's got cool jets to play & battle. Slo-mo is well known for this SNES genre & this game is no outlier. Yet, some of its boss fights actually improve their tension level with the dramatic slo-mo lols. Never being much for the genre (usually dark alien space) U.N.S keeps me with its bright graphics & exciting gameplay.
|
|
|
Post by mrellaguru on Oct 23, 2017 15:41:16 GMT
I love this music from Tetris Attack.
Yeah, great game, and the gameplay will be instantly familiar to fans of Candy Crush and Bejeweled.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Oct 23, 2017 15:48:08 GMT
Zombies ate my Neighbors A- A fun arcade style top down melee adventure. Fun concept & horror nods make it a classic. The mini's save feature makes it more accessible than trying to conventionally finish its 55 levels - continues & passwords I think take away your weapon upgrades, vital for later battles.
Zelda 3: A Link to the Past A+ Saving one of the very best for last, there's not much unsaid about this one. You name the criteria, & this game nearly aces all of them. While I've played my share of it, I've never really gone far in the dark world... one day* (My fav Zelda is still Link's Awakening for GameBoy - shares Z3's game interface/design, yet adds levity & welcome sense of humour.)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 13, 2017 2:39:01 GMT
Actraiser and super Ghouls and Ghosts were the two games that they used to show off the graphic capabilities of the snes at the time.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 13, 2017 5:09:18 GMT
Actraiser and super Ghouls and Ghosts were the two games that they used to show off the graphic capabilities of the snes at the time. Final Fight felt like we'd nearly bridged the arcade-home gap. I'm glad Nintendo didn't fall into a trap of trying to duplicate arcade experience at home... other than SFII & Mortal Kombat ports of course. Had we been shoved a library of stale arcade games, I'm not sure how well it would've gone over.
|
|
ravi02
Sophomore
@ravi02
Posts: 795
Likes: 418
|
Post by ravi02 on Dec 30, 2017 0:13:15 GMT
(Shoutout for DKC 3 which is not on my list, still a very solid effort. It simply felt less refined & engaging. I'm glad it exists, most franchises were thrown to the wolves in lieu of the upcoming N64.) I always felt Donkey Kong Country 3 was very underrated and got lost in the shuffle due to the N64 being released at the same time. Sure the basic gameplay didn't change much, but I appreciated the all the new stuff they introduced to the game: being able to explore the whole world map, the vehicles, mechanical/robot theme, trading items with the Bear Brothers and how each level had its own unique gimmick (the mill with rats, feeding the fish, chainsaw in the woods, being targeted by the Kremling henchmen, lightning on the river, etc.). It even had cheats to make the game harder which was cool. I also never had a problem with Kiddy Kong either; he was just another playable character to me. Shame this game gets so overlooked. A very good list of great SNES games! I played most of the games listed and owned many of them too. (loved those Kirby games!) I would also include Earthworm Jims 1&2. They were full of oddball characters and surreal level designs with a taste of quirky humor. I loved them so much, I even watched the cartoon series released around the time. Hope they can bring back that series for a new generation.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 30, 2017 2:49:12 GMT
(Shoutout for DKC 3 which is not on my list, still a very solid effort. It simply felt less refined & engaging. I'm glad it exists, most franchises were thrown to the wolves in lieu of the upcoming N64.) I always felt Donkey Kong Country 3 was very underrated and got lost in the shuffle due to the N64 being released at the same time. Sure the basic gameplay didn't change much, but I appreciated the all the new stuff they introduced to the game: being able to explore the whole world map, the vehicles, mechanical/robot theme, trading items with the Bear Brothers and how each level had its own unique gimmick (the mill with rats, feeding the fish, chainsaw in the woods, being targeted by the Kremling henchmen, lightning on the river, etc.). It even had cheats to make the game harder which was cool. I also never had a problem with Kiddy Kong either; he was just another playable character to me. Shame this game gets so overlooked. A very good list of great SNES games! I played most of the games listed and owned many of them too. (loved those Kirby games!) I would also include Earthworm Jims 1&2. They were full of oddball characters and surreal level designs with a taste of quirky humor. I loved them so much, I even watched the cartoon series released around the time. Hope they can bring back that series for a new generation. Earthworm Jim was massive hype & when I rented it back in the day I just felt disconnect. To be fair, I was growing out of video games at the time & going back to the well with new side scrolling wasn't in my cards. It was also f'n hard lols. The Kirby's are there because Nintendo put them on the minis, I likely would've only hack added NES K's Adventure which still feels it was punching above its head for the time (& platform). I'm in the midst of Final Fantasy III at the moment & oddly makes me wanna dig into the NES rpgs cuz I know they'll be even shorter & concise.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 30, 2018 10:42:24 GMT
Aladdin A-
First off, eternally compared with the Genesis version is inevitable. Sega's get became one of its halo titles. They are not the same game & I respect that rather than clones trying to match for both systems. SNES players have Capcom Disney like we did for NES & while no Disney celled animation, this one for me delivers more gaming enjoyment than pure hack & slash. Plain & simply, Aladdin is great escapism, a hallmark of any fine game. I hope to settle in & defeat it, saving my way along. (I'd like to avoid future Genesis comparisons as I go, it's been done & it's obvious) Batman Returns A-This was a classic for me, blind bought via great reviews. While I was growing out of the scrolling fighter genre, BR had f'n amazing visuals, sounds, & controls. This game for me felt like finally a home console could deliver such a genre experience greater than an arcade version. Crunching hits, beautiful music, giant characters, & an ideal degree of difficulty, this is a keeper for me hands down. Points off only because its genre core is still walk & fight, repeat. Aladdin revisit... fun relaxing side scroller. Capcom Disney at its finest, most escapist. Fav thing about Aladdin... ease of game control, it's such an intuitive feeling esp the jumping/swinging/climbing. Batman Returns revisit... still my fav beat'em up, still offers solid challenge with 5 difficulty settings. Fav thing about Batman Returns... sights & sounds; excellent fight sounds, memorable soundtrack, + my fav cinematic cut scenes ever.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 30, 2018 10:46:50 GMT
Contra III A-F'n awesome. The overhead stuff feels a bit less accessible, & yet I can't fault in game mode 7 too much. I admire early SNES titles like this which didn't merely use mode 7 for title graphics or cut scenes. Fairly difficult game to get through, & yet if I want to blow through a Contra experience, I've got both NES games on my other mini. Chrono Trigger A+Masterpiece. I could see myself still going back to this decades from now. Now that I can play large screen HD, I'll devote much more time than desktop rom (which again applies to pretty much every title here). There's something hypnotic & magical about CT which not even Zelda 3 washes over me. Contra III revisit... great action gaming, I like that it's on the tougher side when the SNES was going for easier/warmer gaming experiences at the time. Fav thing about Contra III... carrying 2 weapons (toggle between) at the same time, + only losing the 1 you died with. Chrono Trigger revisit... been playing FFIII, & I'm only going to play one RPG at a time. Fav thing about Chrono Trigger... probably the most maxed out SNES experience ever; the system's finest balance of gameplay, graphics, sounds, challenge, fun, storyline, etc etc.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 30, 2018 11:01:20 GMT
Donkey Kong Country AStill looks magnificent to me. There's something organic about its look & textures which ironclad it for me as a classic. I think maybe they nailed the game controls, feeling a tad looser than most platformers- the rendered graphics feel like I'm controlling a toy or stuffed animal on screen. Have to add the snow level is f'n amazing... 1 of 2 quaint times I knew the SNES was special: Zelda 3 raining on screen + DKC's snow storm. Little things like that stood out for me. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest A+Much better level design & breathtaking music make this one a masterpiece ahead of the first. I prefer playing as the more agile Diddy (for the first one too) + Dixie is a great 1A sidekick to get through challenging areas. Maybe my favourite game to defeat, it all feels so exhilarating. Pirate ship & mining levels are ridiculously amazing. Probably in my top 3 for the SNES. Surely in my top 5-10 all time gaming. (Shoutout for DKC 3 which is not on my list, still a very solid effort. It simply felt less refined & engaging. I'm glad it exists, most franchises were thrown to the wolves in lieu of the upcoming N64.) DKC revisit... I had a blast defeating it again, though I didn't comb for every bonus. Still holds up with pristine graphics & sounds for its time. Fav thing about DKC... its artful ambience & atmosphere... still richer than DKC2's I think which was more varied & less gloomy. Shoutout also for the Ewok village level which the game's manual winks & nods about 'unknown origins'. DKC2 revisit... defeated this one also, all the levels including special world. I'm missing a handful of bonuses for 102%; I used the level 1 cheat to get coins for tolls. Since I've done 102% years ago, I feel less urge... I just wanted to play & clear every level. Fav thing about DKC2... the music is spectacular, as mentioned above the Pirate ship rigging music + the mining music are my favs. Shoutout the Haunted Hall ghost Kackle who looks & kills f'n awesome.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 31, 2018 9:32:12 GMT
Earthbound AThere's so much goodness in this game, & yet I'm glad I didn't dabble it as a non-RPGing kid & toss it off. There's something welcoming & accessible about the whole charade, it's plain & simply great design & execution = fun. Final Fantasy III A+Apex FF for me. I can't believe how spoiled the SNES is for RPG epicness. FFIII is everything, the kitchen sink, & everyone else's kitchen sink just because. I could see myself going back to this still decades from now. Earthbound revisit... I'm staying away until I commit to fully diving in. Fav thing about EB... art direction & tone. FFIII revisit... I'm in the midst of playing through it & it's f'n glorious. Terra's music is on par with any cinematic masterpiece. Fav thing about FFIII... everything? The music if I had to choose. What sets it apart from most everything else is you feel like they took great time & patience crafting it... the work shows.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 31, 2018 9:35:35 GMT
F-Zero A+I think I played it first before SMW back in the day, & I logged hours ever since. Love its sense of speed, clean gameplay, awesome soundtrack, & ideal degree of difficulty. Surely my fav racing game of all time. Kirby's Dream Course BHaven't played too much of this one & not much jumped out at me when I did. I guess since Nintendo included it for the mini, there must be potential for more fun with more time. F-Zero revisit... fun quick session plays, still a SNES standout. Fav thing about F-Zero... again with the music, if you know you know. Kirby's Dream Course revisit... still haven't got into it much, probably a rainy day discovery if I'll like it or not. Fav thing about KDC... the Kirby-verse is fun escapism.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 31, 2018 9:43:02 GMT
Ken Griffey Jr.'s Winning Run A-Everything about it is top notch. My fav Rare rendered graphics this side of DKC - there's a true richness to its palette. Very nice sights & sounds, tight gameplay, with fluid pitching & batting. Stands the test of time for me. (KGJ presents MLB was too cartoony for me back in the day... I've already RBI Baseball + Baseball Stars so that game was never unique enough for me.)Kirby Super Star B+I'm not sure Nintendo gets enough credit for the Kirby character. This is another fun round of Kirby, with gameplay varied enough to feel both creative & familiar. (The classic mini systems are my first exposure to Kirby games). KG Jr's Winning Run revisit... having a blast taking my time playing it all, unlocking the 'secret' teams. It's by far the fastest playing baseball game I know, with pinball like speed in the field. It also offers welcome balance - I for one can't just walk up & hit homer after homer. I've found as challenging as it is, you've got to manufacture your runs more than most games, I still end up with solid stats. There's something organic about that with real baseball. Fav thing about KG Jr's WR... the ACM graphics are lively, including the stadiums which feel cozy & alive. Killer Instinct never did much for me, it was this game's presentation which aced the Rare formula aside DKC. I also love the trade option which lets me boost the team I'm playing with a little so they're not stuck in their early 90's given strengths & weaknesses. Kirby Super Star revisit... fun, though I still prefer 8-bit Kirby. Fav thing about KSS... solid variety in one game.
|
|