|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 17, 2018 7:03:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
You Were Never Really Here (2018, Lynn Ramsey) In this oddly meditative film Joaquin Phoenix (Irrational Man) plays a traumatized veteran, unafraid of violence, tracks down missing girls for a living. The film built and grew on me through out and after early concerns I really enjoyed it. It turned the usual narrative for this kind of film on its head in an interesting way. 7.5/10
The Onion Field (1979, Harold Becker) This film is based on the true case of an LA police officer who is murdered in the onion fields outside of Bakersfield in the 1960's. It has a great cast and acting but loses a little steam after the excellent first half. Also of note is that it is Ted Danson’s (Body Heat) feature debut. 6.5/10
Morgan (2016, Luke Scott) tv In this violent little film a corporate risk-management consultant must decide whether or not to terminate an artificially created humanoid being. played by Anya Taylor-Joy (Split, Thoroughbreds) who is surely becoming a favourite of mine. The film has a few fun twists and is an easy watch. 6/10
Roar (1981, Noel Marshall) Roar became notorious for its troubled 11-year production, which resulted in 70 members of its cast and crew being injured by the many predatory animals used in the film, including its main stars sustaining life-threatening injuries ranging from bone fractures to scalpings and gangrene. Much of the footage capturing the injuries was included in the final cut of the film, resulting in real blood on screen. It has been considered the most dangerous film shoot in history. Noel Marshall (Executive producer on The Exorcist) wrote, directed, co-produced and starred in this wild film, which also featured his then-wife Tippi Hedren (The Birds), stepdaughter Melanie Griffith (Cherry 2000), and his sons, John and Jerry, from a previous marriage. The film does not have too much of a story but is pretty crazy to watch as the actors interact with 100's of un trained lions, tigers and cheetahs as they try an go about their scenes with many of the real life injuries and blood making it onto the screen. The dialogue, acting and story are all pretty terrible but the scenery is stunning and the situation so absurd that it is still compelling to watch at least once. These factors make it hard to score, as it is a bad film but still unique in its presentation and perhaps essential viewing for this reason. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) blu ray This stunning smaller film was written with Sandler in mind and shows that when he is not in charge of a production he can be very good. The film has beautiful colours, great scenes, fun characters from a great cast (with many PTA regulars) and a superb score. 8/10
Arbitrage (2012, Nicholas Jarecki) tv This is a compelling and well written tale of a troubled hedge fund magnate (Richard Gere) desperate to complete the sale of his trading empire makes an error that forces him to turn to an unlikely person for help. Great cast and acting elevate this taut film even further and I really enjoyed this again. 7.5/10
Peggy Sue Got Married (1986, Francis Ford Coppola) tv People always think of Coppola for his amazing run in the 1970's but he had some memorable films in both the 80's and 90's. Such is the case here with this overlooked film where Peggy Sue (Kathleen Turner)faints at a high school reunion. When she wakes up, she finds herself in her own past, just before she finished school. The film is very well made with a good script and I definitely liked it more on this third viewing than ever before. My main problem is still Nicolas Cage who has a sizeable role whose strange take just does not work in this film. The rest of the cast are great and look out for a pre-fame Jim Carrey in a supporting role. 6.5/10
F/X (1986, Robert Mandel) tv Fun action thriller that pits a special effects guru (Bryan Brown) against some bad people who want him silenced. 6.5/10
F/X2 (1991, Richard Franklin) tv Reasonable sequel that pushes credibility a little far some times but at sch a pace you barely have time to think about it. 6/10
The Gate (1987, Tibor Takacs) blu ray This 80's family adventure horror pits young kids (including a young Stephen Dorff) and teenagers against the demons from a hell gate opened by accident in their backyard. It is a pretty fun film with a great atmosphere. The short comings are in the script which is both thin and a mess if that makes any sense. However where it shines is the awesome practical effects which are inventive and memorable. This was a consistent rental for me in the school holidays as a child but it didn't quite live up to my memory and whilst still impressive in many ways has dropped a couple of points. 6/10
Rambo III (1988, Peter Macdinald) tv I had only seen this one before in about 1990 and had both a poor recollection and impression of it. It ended up being a little better than I remembered but still not a good film. It is probably on about the same level as the over loved second chapter. 5/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Punch-Drunk Love BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler - Punch-Drunk Love BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - Peggy Sue Got Married BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nate Parker - Arbitrage BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brit Marling - Arbitrage BEST SCORE: John Brion - Punch-Drunk Love BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - Punch-Drunk Love BEST SCRIPT: Nicholas Jarecki - Arbitrage BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS: The Gate BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Punch-Drunk Love
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 17, 2018 7:14:15 GMT
You Were Never Really Here - an unusual film, but I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10 Punch-Drunk Love - Gets better every time for me. The balance between comedy and drama is terrific, it features strong performances, and the score is wonderfully unique. 9/10 Peggy Sue Got Married - I enjoyed this one. I totally understand not liking Cage in this one because I'm not sure what the hell he's doing, but I found his performance strangely effective. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Speed (1994, Jan de Bont) This one is a fun action movie with a cool concept. Keanu Reeves is a bit patchy in the lead role, but he didn't hurt the movie too much and I liked Sandra Bullock and Dennis Hopper quite a bit. The movie is pretty intense, has a good score, and has some good humor as well. I really enjoyed it. 7.5/10
Mr. Deeds (2002, Steven Brill) I saw part of this one on TV several years ago. It's a pretty silly remake of the Frank Capra classic, but it has its moments. 5.5/10
Westworld (1973, Michael Crichton) I feel like this one could have been better, but it was still good. The finale was the best part and I really liked the score. It has several standout scenes. 7/10
Air Force One (1997, Wolfgang Peterson) This one has some good performances, builds tension nicely and has a really good score from Jerry Goldmsith. Fun movie. 7/10
In the Company of Men (1997, Neil LaBute) This one can be unpleasant due to the actions of the main characters, but the main trio puts in strong work and it has some powerful moments. 7/10
Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird) This long awaited sequel is a fun movie with some great stuff in it, but it fails to match the overall greatness of the original. I knew it wouldn't be as good, but I was still hoping for a bit more. I'm hoping I'll be able to like it more after another viewing, but I had definitely had a good time with it and it was great seeing these characters again. 7.5/10
Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) This one tells the story of Beach Boys singer Brian Wilson, focusing on two different periods in his life. The film is well made and kept me engaged throughout. John Cusack, Paul Dano, and Elizabeth Banks all put in strong work and overall I liked this one quite a bit. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) This one is beautifully shot, has a great score, and some great scenes here and there. 7/10
Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) An animated classic with a ton of heart. It has a good score, beautiful animation, lots of great characters, a well written story, and it's highly entertaining. 9/10
Finding Dory (2016, Andrew Stanton) A pretty good sequel, but nowhere near as good as the original. 7/10
Jurassic Park (1993, Steven Spielberg) A childhood favorite that still holds up wonderfully. 9/10
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997, Steven Spielberg) I've always really enjoyed this one, but it took a pretty big hit this time. I still like it though. 7/10
Jurassic Park III (2001, Joe Johnston) I liked this one as a kid, but it just feels kind of cheap compared to the first two. it's has some really good stuff in it though. 6/10
Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) It's entertaining enough, but I don't care that much about the two kids and the last act is pretty messy and ridiculous. 6/10
Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) This one is well made, has a really good score, and some standout scenes, but it's held together by Tom Hardy's excellent performance. 7/10
Repeat TV Viewing:
Redwall: Season 1 (1999-2000) I loved this show when I was a kid and though I definitely didn't enjoy it as much now, it was still a nice refresher after all these years. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Jurassic Park BEST ACTOR - Tom Hardy (Bronson) BEST ACTRESS - Elle Fanning (The Neon Demon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Dano (Love & Mercy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elizabeth Banks (Love & Mercy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Natasha Braier (The Neon Demon) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Jurassic Park) BEST SCRIPT - Michael Crichton & David Koepp (Jurassic Park) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Jurassic Park)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 17, 2018 7:26:25 GMT
You Were Never Really Here - an unusual film, but I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10 Punch-Drunk Love - Gets better every time for me. The balance between comedy and drama is terrific, it features strong performances, and the score is wonderfully unique. 9/10 Peggy Sue Got Married - I enjoyed this one. I totally understand not liking Cage in this one because I'm not sure what the hell he's doing, but I found his performance strangely effective. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Speed (1994, Jan de Bont) This one is a fun action movie with a cool concept. Keanu Reeves is a bit patchy in the lead role, but he didn't hurt the movie too much and I liked Sandra Bullock and Dennis Hopper quite a bit. The movie is pretty intense, has a good score, and has some good humor as well. I really enjoyed it. 7.5/10
Mr. Deeds (2002, Steven Brill) I saw part of this one on TV several years ago. It's a pretty silly remake of the Frank Capra classic, but it has its moments. 5.5/10
Westworld (1973, Michael Crichton) I feel like this one could have been better, but it was still good. The finale was the best part and I really liked the score. It has several standout scenes. 7/10
Air Force One (1997, Wolfgang Peterson) This one has some good performances, builds tension nicely and has a really good score from Jerry Goldmsith. Fun movie. 7/10
In the Company of Men (1997, Neil LaBute) This one can be unpleasant due to the actions of the main characters, but the main trio puts in strong work and it has some powerful moments. 7/10
Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird) This long awaited sequel is a fun movie with some great stuff in it, but it fails to match the overall greatness of the original. I knew it wouldn't be as good, but I was still hoping for a bit more. I'm hoping I'll be able to like it more after another viewing, but I had definitely had a good time with it and it was great seeing these characters again. 7.5/10
Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) This one tells the story of Beach Boys singer Brian Wilson, focusing on two different periods in his life. The film is well made and kept me engaged throughout. John Cusack, Paul Dano, and Elizabeth Banks all put in strong work and overall I liked this one quite a bit. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) This one is beautifully shot, has a great score, and some great scenes here and there. 7/10
Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) An animated classic with a ton of heart. It has a good score, beautiful animation, lots of great characters, a well written story, and it's highly entertaining. 9/10
Finding Dory (2016, Andrew Stanton) A pretty good sequel, but nowhere near as good as the original. 7/10
Jurassic Park (1993, Steven Spielberg) A childhood favorite that still holds up wonderfully. 9/10
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997, Steven Spielberg) I've always really enjoyed this one, but it took a pretty big hit this time. I still like it though. 7/10
Jurassic Park III (2001, Joe Johnston) I liked this one as a kid, but it just feels kind of cheap compared to the first two. it's has some really good stuff in it though. 6/10
Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) It's entertaining enough, but I don't care that much about the two kids and the last act is pretty messy and ridiculous. 6/10
Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) This one is well made, has a really good score, and some standout scenes, but it's held together by Tom Hardy's excellent performance. 7/10
Repeat TV Viewing:
Redwall: Season 1 (1999-2000) I loved this show when I was a kid and though I definitely didn't enjoy it as much now, it was still a nice refresher after all these years. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Jurassic Park BEST ACTOR - Tom Hardy (Bronson) BEST ACTRESS - Elle Fanning (The Neon Demon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Dano (Love & Mercy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elizabeth Banks (Love & Mercy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Natasha Braier (The Neon Demon) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Jurassic Park) BEST SCRIPT - Michael Crichton & David Koepp (Jurassic Park) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Jurassic Park) Hey dude Speed (1994, Jan de Bont) Keanu is always patchy or wose but this film didnt need too much acting from him and is a well paced fun ride, the last sequence post bus mightve been a bit long and much, all the bus stuff is great though as is a young sandra bullock 7/10 Mr. Deeds (2002, Steven Brill) could have been worse 5/10 Westworld (1973, Michael Crichton) I dig this a lot and liked it even more on 2nd viewing 7-7.5/10 In the Company of Men (1997, Neil LaBute) Ahh you finally braved this one, I wont ever see it again but its incredibly well done 7/10 Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird) Ive seen reviews of people liking it more than the original, liking it as much and liking it less, I imagine i will be in the same category as you on this one Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) Glad you finally got to this one 7.5/10 The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) 6/10 Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) An animated classic with a ton of heart. 7.5-8/10 Finding Dory (2016, Andrew Stanton) unexpectedly good sequel 7/10 Jurassic Park (1993, Steven Spielberg) still by far the best of these films, the practical dinosaur effects have held up, the cgi ones not so much (especially in the day time scenes) 5/10 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997, Steven Spielberg) 3/10 Jurassic Park III (2001, Joe Johnston) 4/10 Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) 2/10 Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 17, 2018 7:27:55 GMT
You Were Never Really Here - an unusual film, but I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10 Punch-Drunk Love - Gets better every time for me. The balance between comedy and drama is terrific, it features strong performances, and the score is wonderfully unique. 9/10 Peggy Sue Got Married - I enjoyed this one. I totally understand not liking Cage in this one because I'm not sure what the hell he's doing, but I found his performance strangely effective. 7/10
Any interest in Arbitrage, The Onion Field or ROAR! (just for the madness).. maybe even F/X or The Gate?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 17, 2018 7:32:03 GMT
Hey dude Speed (1994, Jan de Bont) Keanu is always patchy or wose but this film didnt need too much acting from him and is a well paced fun ride, the last sequence post bus mightve been a bit long and much, all the bus stuff is great though as is a young sandra bullock 7/10 Mr. Deeds (2002, Steven Brill) could have been worse 5/10 Westworld (1973, Michael Crichton) I dig this a lot and liked it even more on 2nd viewing 7-7.5/10 In the Company of Men (1997, Neil LaBute) Ahh you finally braved this one, I wont ever see it again but its incredibly well done 7/10 Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird) Ive seen reviews of people liking it more than the original, liking it as much and liking it less, I imagine i will be in the same category as you on this one Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) Glad you finally got to this one 7.5/10 The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) 6/10 Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton) An animated classic with a ton of heart. 7.5-8/10 Finding Dory (2016, Andrew Stanton) unexpectedly good sequel 7/10 Jurassic Park (1993, Steven Spielberg) still by far the best of these films, the practical dinosaur effects have held up, the cgi ones not so much (especially in the day time scenes) 5/10 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997, Steven Spielberg) 3/10 Jurassic Park III (2001, Joe Johnston) 4/10 Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) 2/10 Bronson (2008, Nicolas Winding Refn) 6.5/10 I agree that Keanu's part in Speed didn't require a great actor, which is why he didn't hurt the movie significantly. I also agree that the final sequence is a bit unnecessary. Still a really fun movie though. The CGI dinosaurs in JP don't look great, but they don't look too bad either. The animatronic one's still look amazing though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 17, 2018 7:32:55 GMT
You Were Never Really Here - an unusual film, but I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10 Punch-Drunk Love - Gets better every time for me. The balance between comedy and drama is terrific, it features strong performances, and the score is wonderfully unique. 9/10 Peggy Sue Got Married - I enjoyed this one. I totally understand not liking Cage in this one because I'm not sure what the hell he's doing, but I found his performance strangely effective. 7/10
Any interest in Arbitrage, The Onion Field or ROAR! (just for the madness).. maybe even F/X or The Gate? I'd have to look into some of them a bit more. F/X is on my watchlist though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 17, 2018 7:36:32 GMT
Any interest in Arbitrage, The Onion Field or ROAR! (just for the madness).. maybe even F/X or The Gate? I'd have to look into some of them a bit more. F/X is on my watchlist though. Of them all id recommend Arbitrage for you, its very well written and acted.... and Roar just because it is nuts that it exists, but its a bad film
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 17, 2018 8:04:51 GMT
Punch-Drunk Love - 5/10 Peggy Sue Got Married - 6/10 F/X - 7/10 F/X2 - 7/10 The Gate - 2/10 Rambo III - 7/10
Mine: Repeat Viewing
Double Jeopardy (1999) - 7/10 - DVD Solid thriller. Seen this about 8 years ago. I liked it then and my feelings are the same.
Fletch (1985) - 10/10 - DVD Excellent comedy mystery thats fully entertaining. Chevy Chase has never been better.
First time viewing:
Baby Blues (2008) - 5/10 - DVD Highly disturbing film loosely based on a true story about a mother who murdered her children.
Freakshow (2007) - 4/10 - DVD Remake of the 30s film Freaks. OK at best but the ending is really gross.
I Can Do Bad All by Myself (2009) - 4/10 - DVD Tyler Perry film. What can you expect? It would be better if some scene didnt dra on. They could have took a half hour off the film.
Woke Up Dead (2009) - 3/10 - DVD Dumb comedy that was actually mini web series then re edited as a film.
The Four Horsemen (2008) - 3/10 - DVD Well meaning film about soldiers dealing with the war. The big issue is that the acting is really poor and the film is a total bore. Only has a 3.4 on IMDB.
Blunt Force Trauma (2015) - 1/10 - DVD Awful film about underground gambling that involves shooting people in the chest with a bulletproof vest. Mickey Rourke is advertised as a lead but is barley in it.
Nerve (2016) - 6/10 - DVD Pretty good thriller made for a teen audience. Kinda like 13:The Game of Death but PG-13.
The Blue Rose (2007) - 4/10 - DVD OK drug drama with Danny Trejo and Danial Baldwin.
The Rain aka Dark Fields (2009) - 2/10 - DVD Boring and long horror film with David Carridine.
Complexx (2006) - 1/10 - DVD Terrible slasher flick. Uses the same score as The Blair Witch Project!
The Fear of Darkness (2015) - 1/10 - DVD Unwatchable.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 17, 2018 8:07:11 GMT
Punch-Drunk Love - 5/10 Peggy Sue Got Married - 6/10 F/X - 7/10 F/X2 - 7/10 The Gate - 2/10 Rambo III - 7/10 Mine: Repeat Viewing Double Jeopardy (1999) - 7/10 - DVDSolid thriller. Seen this about 8 years ago. I liked it then and my feelings are the same. Fletch (1985) - 10/10 - DVDExcellent comedy mystery thats fully entertaining. Chevy Chase has never been better. First time viewing: Baby Blues (2008) - 5/10 - DVDHighly disturbing film loosely based on a true story about a mother who murdered her children. Freakshow (2007) - 4/10 - DVDRemake of the 30s film Freaks. OK at best but the ending is really gross. I Can Do Bad All by Myself (2009) - 4/10 - DVDTyler Perry film. What can you expect? It would be better if some scene didnt dra on. They could have took a half hour off the film. Woke Up Dead (2009) - 3/10 - DVDDumb comedy that was actually mini web series then re edited as a film. The Four Horsemen (2008) - 3/10 - DVDWell meaning film about soldiers dealing with the war. The big issue is that the acting is really poor and the film is a total bore. Only has a 3.4 on IMDB. Blunt Force Trauma (2015) - 1/10 - DVDAwful film about underground gambling that involves shooting people in the chest with a bulletproof vest. Mickey Rourke is advertised as a lead but is barley in it. Nerve (2016) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good thriller made for a teen audience. Kinda like 13:The Game of Death but PG-13. The Blue Rose (2007) - 4/10 - DVDOK drug drama with Danny Trejo and Danial Baldwin. The Rain aka Dark Fields (2009) - 2/10 - DVDBoring and long horror film with David Carridine. Complexx (2006) - 1/10 - DVDTerrible slasher flick. Uses the same score as The Blair Witch Project! The Fear of Darkness (2015) - 1/10 - DVDUnwatchable. None of these shitters thankfully 🤣😀👍
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 17, 2018 8:11:47 GMT
First Viewings...
-Ocean's 11 (1960) (June 16th 2018) - 2/10 (killed it @ 45min due to boredom. like I figured, the 2001 movie is better which is currently a 6/10 (used to be a 9/10 at one point))
-Pusher II (2004) (June 16th 2018) - 3/10 (I seen the first movie on Apr 26th and it was watchable but forgettable where as this one pretty much dropped off a cliff (basically the character just does drugs and acts like a F up). I won't bother seeing the 3rd movie. it's surprising Nicolas Winding Refn managed to make this crap when he did Only God Forgives(7/10)/Drive(7/10)/The Neon Demon(6-6.5/10). o well, I guess all directors got to start off somewhere.)
Re-watches...
Nothing this week.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: I finished up The Sopranos (1999-2007) on June 15th (started it May 1st) and it still remains top notch for me overall (i.e. 10/10) and it finished well as ill leave it pretty much tied with Breaking Bad overall (my 3rd spot goes to Dexter(7.5-8/10) of which I have only seen once so far). The Sopranos starts off a bit weaker as I would say, at this point, Season 1 was my overall worst season of the bunch as after that it started to hit it's stride. but one area Breaking Bad has a advantage over The Sopranos is it's high points are just great.
------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-You Were Never Really Here (2018) - NS (but it's possible I could see it)
-Punch-Drunk Love (2002) - 5/10 (it's forgettable (although maybe ill give it another chance eventually as it's been a long time since I seen it). but in terms of Sandler movies my #1 in each of the following categories are pretty clear cut... comedy = Happy Gilmore (1996) (7.5-8/10). serious = Men, Woman & Children (2014)(7.5-8/10). but with that said... when I think of the name 'Adam Sandler', Happy Gilmore is THE movie ill affiliate him with in the long term and I am sure I am not the only one who would say that.)
-Rambo III (1988) - 6/10 (I like it more than the 2nd movie which is the only one I no longer care for of the series. but none score higher than a 6/10 for me at this point in time even though they used to)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 17, 2018 8:16:44 GMT
First Viewings...
-Ocean's 11 (1960) (June 16th 2018) - 2/10 (killed it @ 45min due to boredom. like I figured, the 2001 movie is better which is currently a 6/10 (used to be a 9/10 at one point))
-Pusher II (2004) (June 16th 2018) - 3/10 (I seen the first movie on Apr 26th and it was watchable but forgettable where as this one pretty much dropped off a cliff (basically the character just does drugs and acts like a F up). I won't bother seeing the 3rd movie. it's surprising Nicolas Winding Refn managed to make this crap when he did Only God Forgives(7/10)/Drive(7/10)/The Neon Demon(6-6.5/10). o well, I guess all directors got to start off somewhere.)
Re-watches...
Nothing this week.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: I finished up The Sopranos (1999-2007) on June 15th (started it May 1st) and it still remains top notch for me overall (i.e. 10/10) and it finished well as ill leave it pretty much tied with Breaking Bad overall (my 3rd spot goes to Dexter(7.5-8/10) of which I have only seen once so far). The Sopranos starts off a bit weaker as I would say, at this point, Season 1 was my overall worst season of the bunch as after that it started to hit it's stride. but one area Breaking Bad has a advantage over The Sopranos is it's high points are just great.
------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-You Were Never Really Here (2018) - NS (but it's possible I could see it)
-Punch-Drunk Love (2002) - 5/10 (it's forgettable (although maybe ill give it another chance eventually as it's been a long time since I seen it). but in terms of Sandler movies my #1 in each of the following categories are pretty clear cut... comedy = Happy Gilmore (1996) (7.5-8/10). serious = Men, Woman & Children (2014)(7.5-8/10). but with that said... when I think of the name 'Adam Sandler', Happy Gilmore is THE movie ill affiliate him with in the long term and I am sure I am not the only one who would say that.)
-Rambo III (1988) - 6/10 (I like it more than the 2nd movie which is the only one I no longer care for of the series. but none score higher than a 6/10 for me at this point in time even though they used to)
Oceans 11 (1960) yeah it’s dull as fuck 2/10 My Rambo rankings First blood 8/10 Rambo 7/10 Rambo III 5/10 Rambo: first blood Part II 5/10 A fifth one is coming out next year with him taking on Mexican drug cartels
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 17, 2018 9:25:25 GMT
Ill be damned as I was not expecting you would be the same just given that I don't often put movies that low and you don't seem to either I like Sinatra's music (and Dean Martin's to)... but this movie was just 'dull as F' (i.e. boring) like you said Should be good enough I used to praise the first Rambo movie (something like 8-9/10) but I simply don't enjoy that series like I once did even though I do like all of the movies outside of the 2nd movie.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Jun 17, 2018 10:58:58 GMT
Hey,
Love, Simon (2018) 10/10 - Scenario writing is really excellent. I normally don't like boys wearing makeups and gay stuff, but Simon looks elegant person with normal life and great family, and I loved that. I thought Nick Robinson was so good in it, but also is Katherine Langford too. It was very entertaining film, and the atmosphere is really pleasant.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) 8.5/10 - Phenomenal film, but a bit too darkly filmed. From what I've heard, I'm not the only one who had problem with this. The movie isn't a problem with being dark, problem is theater projection.
8½ (1963) 5/10 - I didn't see any points in this movie. It was confusing and complicated, and I didn't find it all that entertaining. But anyway, the opening scene is fantastic and one of the only good scenes. It has also beautiful cinematography and some shots.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 17, 2018 11:06:54 GMT
Hey, Love, Simon (2018) 10/10 - Scenario writing is really excellent. I normally don't like boys wearing makeups and gay stuff, but Simon looks elegant person with normal life and great family, and I loved that. I thought Nick Robinson was so good in it, but also is Katherine Langford too. It was very entertaining film, and the atmosphere is really pleasant. Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) 8.5/10 - Phenomenal film, but a bit too darkly filmed. From what I've heard, I'm not the only one who had problem with this. The movie isn't a problem with being dark, problem is theater projection. 8½ (1963) 5/10 - I didn't see any points in this movie. It was confusing and complicated, and I didn't find it all that entertaining. But anyway, the opening scene is fantastic and one of the only good scenes. It has also beautiful cinematography and some shots. Hey Solo 6/10 8 1/2 5.5/10, you should try La Dolce Vita instead
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 17, 2018 12:57:40 GMT
Yours: Rambo III - 7/10, Weakest of the bunch, but still entertaining
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
The Open House (2018) - Netflix Netflix original horror movie about a teenage son and his mother move into a new house after the father gets killed in a car crash. Unbeknowst to them, a killer is stalking the two and stuff happens, I guess. I wasn't paying most attention to the movie, but damn can I say that was pretty awful. First off, the acting and dialogue is terrible enough (which isn't surprising for a Netflix movie). The main character is a major douchebag that cusses off his mother, so you're rooting for him to die. But then we get to the ending and it's probably the worst ending I've ever seen in a movie. I won't spoil it for you but it will leave you hanging in the worst way possible. The good things I can say is I guess it tried to be scary and there is tension. Other than that, I think I found a contender for my least favourite movie. Stay away. (sorry for the extra-long description, but I had to express some things) 3.5/10
The Shallows (2016) - Netflix Now this I actually liked, despite some of the heat this movie's getting. I thought it was very cool and one of the better shark movies out there that isn't Jaws. The lead girl played by Blake Lively is a badass female character and is strong when fighting this shark. That's pretty much the main reason why I like the film. Most of the film is her stuck in the tide and waiting to get help when there is (it doesn't end so well for most arrivers), so that kind of got me a bit anxious if I was going to hate the movie, but no. It was fun and I enjoyed it for what it did. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 17, 2018 13:10:50 GMT
Yours: Rambo III - 7/10, Weakest of the bunch, but still entertaining Mine: First Time Viewings:The Open House (2018) - Netflix Netflix original horror movie about a teenage son and his mother move into a new house after the father gets killed in a car crash. Unbeknowst to them, a killer is stalking the two and stuff happens, I guess. I wasn't paying most attention to the movie, but damn can I say that was pretty awful. First off, the acting and dialogue is terrible enough (which isn't surprising for a Netflix movie). The main character is a major douchebag that cusses off his mother, so you're rooting for him to die. But then we get to the ending and it's probably the worst ending I've ever seen in a movie. I won't spoil it for you but it will leave you hanging in the worst way possible. The good things I can say is I guess it tried to be scary and there is tension. Other than that, I think I found a contender for my least favourite movie. Stay away. (sorry for the extra-long description, but I had to express some things)3.5/10
The Shallows (2016) - Netflix Now this I actually liked, despite some of the heat this movie's getting. I thought it was very cool and one of the better shark movies out there that isn't Jaws. The lead girl played by Blake Lively is a badass female character and is strong when fighting this shark. That's pretty much the main reason why I like the film. Most of the film is her stuck in the tide and waiting to get help when there is (it doesn't end so well for most arrivers), so that kind of got me a bit anxious if I was going to hate the movie, but no. It was fun and I enjoyed it for what it did. 7/10Repeat Viewings:None this week. Hey yeah I had heard open house was pretty bad shallows - fun movie, the dvd gets a bit rediculous though 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 17, 2018 14:18:08 GMT
Two Minute Warning (1976) 5/10
Dark Tide (2012) 2/10
Serena (2014) 6/10
Up to His Ears (1965) 6/10
That Man from Rio (1964) 7/10
Cartouche (1964) 8/10
The Newton Boys (1998) 5/10
No Way Out (1987) 8/10
Conflict (1945) 6/10
The Limehouse Golem (2016) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 17, 2018 14:54:30 GMT
Two Minute Warning (1976) 5/10 Dark Tide (2012) 2/10 Serena (2014) 6/10 Up to His Ears (1965) 6/10 That Man from Rio (1964) 7/10 Cartouche (1964) 8/10 The Newton Boys (1998) 5/10 No Way Out (1987) 8/10 Conflict (1945) 6/10 The Limehouse Golem (2016) 4/10 Not seen any of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 17, 2018 15:34:57 GMT
Yours: Rambo III - 7/10, Weakest of the bunch, but still entertaining Mine: First Time Viewings:The Open House (2018) - Netflix Netflix original horror movie about a teenage son and his mother move into a new house after the father gets killed in a car crash. Unbeknowst to them, a killer is stalking the two and stuff happens, I guess. I wasn't paying most attention to the movie, but damn can I say that was pretty awful. First off, the acting and dialogue is terrible enough (which isn't surprising for a Netflix movie). The main character is a major douchebag that cusses off his mother, so you're rooting for him to die. But then we get to the ending and it's probably the worst ending I've ever seen in a movie. I won't spoil it for you but it will leave you hanging in the worst way possible. The good things I can say is I guess it tried to be scary and there is tension. Other than that, I think I found a contender for my least favourite movie. Stay away. (sorry for the extra-long description, but I had to express some things)3.5/10
The Shallows (2016) - Netflix Now this I actually liked, despite some of the heat this movie's getting. I thought it was very cool and one of the better shark movies out there that isn't Jaws. The lead girl played by Blake Lively is a badass female character and is strong when fighting this shark. That's pretty much the main reason why I like the film. Most of the film is her stuck in the tide and waiting to get help when there is (it doesn't end so well for most arrivers), so that kind of got me a bit anxious if I was going to hate the movie, but no. It was fun and I enjoyed it for what it did. 7/10Repeat Viewings:None this week. Hey yeah I had heard open house was pretty bad shallows - fun movie, the dvd gets a bit rediculous though 6/10 Glad you liked The Shallows. It is pretty ridiculous esp in the third act, but I enjoyed it overall.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 18, 2018 0:43:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
You Were Never Really Here (2018, Lynn Ramsey)
In this oddly meditative film Joaquin Phoenix (Irrational Man) plays a traumatized veteran, unafraid of violence, tracks down missing girls for a living. The film built and grew on me through out and after early concerns I really enjoyed it. It turned the usual narrative for this kind of film on its head in an interesting way. 7.5/10 The Onion Field (1979, Harold Becker)
This film is based on the true case of an LA police officer who is murdered in the onion fields outside of Bakersfield in the 1960's. It has a great cast and acting but loses a little steam after the excellent first half. Also of note is that it is Ted Danson’s (Body Heat) feature debut. 6.5/10 Morgan (2016, Luke Scott) tv
In this violent little film a corporate risk-management consultant must decide whether or not to terminate an artificially created humanoid being. played by Anya Taylor-Joy (Split, Thoroughbreds) who is surely becoming a favourite of mine. The film has a few fun twists and is an easy watch. 6/10 Roar (1981, Noel Marshall)
Roar became notorious for its troubled 11-year production, which resulted in 70 members of its cast and crew being injured by the many predatory animals used in the film, including its main stars sustaining life-threatening injuries ranging from bone fractures to scalpings and gangrene. Much of the footage capturing the injuries was included in the final cut of the film, resulting in real blood on screen. It has been considered the most dangerous film shoot in history. Noel Marshall (Executive producer on The Exorcist) wrote, directed, co-produced and starred in this wild film, which also featured his then-wife Tippi Hedren (The Birds), stepdaughter Melanie Griffith (Cherry 2000), and his sons, John and Jerry, from a previous marriage. The film does not have too much of a story but is pretty crazy to watch as the actors interact with 100's of un trained lions, tigers and cheetahs as they try an go about their scenes with many of the real life injuries and blood making it onto the screen. The dialogue, acting and story are all pretty terrible but the scenery is stunning and the situation so absurd that it is still compelling to watch at least once. These factors make it hard to score, as it is a bad film but still unique in its presentation and perhaps essential viewing for this reason. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) blu ray
This stunning smaller film was written with Sandler in mind and shows that when he is not in charge of a production he can be very good. The film has beautiful colours, great scenes, fun characters from a great cast (with many PTA regulars) and a superb score. 8/10 Arbitrage (2012, Nicholas Jarecki) tvThis is a compelling and well written tale of a troubled hedge fund magnate (Richard Gere) desperate to complete the sale of his trading empire makes an error that forces him to turn to an unlikely person for help. Great cast and acting elevate this taut film even further and I really enjoyed this again. 7.5/10 Peggy Sue Got Married (1986, Francis Ford Coppola) tv
People always think of Coppola for his amazing run in the 1970's but he had some memorable films in both the 80's and 90's. Such is the case here with this overlooked film where Peggy Sue (Kathleen Turner)faints at a high school reunion. When she wakes up, she finds herself in her own past, just before she finished school. The film is very well made with a good script and I definitely liked it more on this third viewing than ever before. My main problem is still Nicolas Cage who has a sizeable role whose strange take just does not work in this film. The rest of the cast are great and look out for a pre-fame Jim Carrey in a supporting role. 6.5/10 F/X (1986, Robert Mandel) tv
Fun action thriller that pits a special effects guru (Bryan Brown) against some bad people who want him silenced. 6.5/10 F/X2 (1991, Richard Franklin) tv
Reasonable sequel that pushes credibility a little far some times but at sch a pace you barely have time to think about it. 6/10 The Gate (1987, Tibor Takacs)blu rayThis 80's family adventure horror pits young kids (including a young Stephen Dorff) and teenagers against the demons from a hell gate opened by accident in their backyard. It is a pretty fun film with a great atmosphere. The short comings are in the script which is both thin and a mess if that makes any sense. However where it shines is the awesome practical effects which are inventive and memorable. This was a consistent rental for me in the school holidays as a child but it didn't quite live up to my memory and whilst still impressive in many ways has dropped a couple of points. 6/10 Rambo III (1988, Peter Macdinald) tv
I had only seen this one before in about 1990 and had both a poor recollection and impression of it. It ended up being a little better than I remembered but still not a good film. It is probably on about the same level as the over loved second chapter. 5/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Punch-Drunk Love BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler - Punch-Drunk Love BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - Peggy Sue Got Married BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nate Parker - Arbitrage BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brit Marling - Arbitrage BEST SCORE: John Brion - Punch-Drunk Love BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - Punch-Drunk Love BEST SCRIPT: Nicholas Jarecki - Arbitrage BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS: The Gate BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Punch-Drunk Love 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: You Were Never Really Here 5/10 Didn't like it much. Didn't care for the style. Joaquin Phoenix is good though. Morgan 8/10 I thought it was pretty well made. Kind of saw coming the twist about Kate Mara, but I think that was the point. Yeah, I liked Anya Taylor-Joy too. I think I saw Roar. Or maybe just parts of it. I don't remember much about it. Punch Drunk Love 7/10 I thought it was O.K., I prefer other Paul Thomas Anderson movies though. F/X 7.5/10 I only remember I enjoyed it. I think I saw F/X 2, I don't remember a thing about it though. The Gate 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Yeah, I liked the effects too, they were creative. Mine: Low Down 8/10 It's a movie with John Hawkes and Elle Fanning, about the relationship between Jazz musician Joe Albany and his teen daughter, in the 70s. I thought it was pretty good, touching too. The cast is great, John Hawkes was Oscar worthy, IMO. Glenn Close as well; she plays Joe Albany's mother. Sudden Impact 7.5/10 It's a Dirty Harry movie, Clint directed it himself, it's about Callahan getting sent to a small town to investigate a murder, and discovering a series of them, all connected. It's kind of trashy, but I thought it was well made though. It holds up. Fear and Desire 8/10 It's Stanley Kubrick's first movie, it's really low budget, kind of experimental, about a group of soldiers lost behind enemy lines in an unspecified war. I liked it, I liked the atmosphere, kind of surreal. I read Kubrick wasn't satisfied about it though. Dead Bang 7.5/10 It's a John Frankenheimer movie, with Don Johnson, about a messy L.A. cop investigating on a murder and discovering a white suprematist group is behind it. I enjoyed it, Don Johnson is really good in the role.
|
|