|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2017 23:09:55 GMT
Ohh, I had no idea you were so low on the Lee Inside Man is a nice film too, I think you would enjoy the heck out of it. Yeah Inside Man is another one I'm interested in. The only film of his that ive really disliked was Chi Raq which I did not finish, he has a few others with a bad rep but have not gone to them yet.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 20, 2017 0:54:06 GMT
Only seen Malcolm X, but 25th Hour has been on my watchlist forever and I want to see Do the Right Thing as well. Ohh, I had no idea you were so low on the Lee Inside Man is a nice film too, I think you would enjoy the heck out of it. 1. Do the Right Thing - 8/10 2. Malcolm X - 8/10 3. 25th Hour - 8/10 4. Bamboozled - 7/10 5. Inside Man - 7/10 6. Crooklyn - 7/10 7. Clockers - 7/10 8. Summer of Sam - 7/10 9. He Got Game - 6.5/10 10. Chi-Raq - 6/10 11. Jungle Fever - 6/10 12. Mo' Better Blues - 5/10 13. Miracle at St. Anna - 5/10 14. School Daze - 4/10 15. Oldboy - 3/10 16. Da Sweet Blood of Jesus - 2/10
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Mar 20, 2017 1:55:56 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Bamboozled 6/10 I don't remember it well, but I wasn't a big fan. The Prowler 8.5/10 Glad you liked it. I think I did like it more than you. I loved that you never really see her husband, but only hear his voice like the characters, from the radio broadcast. I just saw parts of The Men Who Fell to Earth, I think. Bowfinger 7/10 I remember it being O.K. Octopussy 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while. I remember it being fun. It Follows 8/10 Yeah, I liked the atmosphere, I think it was maybe a bit overrated though. The Jungle Book (2016) 8.5/10 Only saw it in theatre. I loved it. I thoguht Bill Murray was great as Baloo. Mine: Beauty and the Beast (2017) 8/10 I really liked it actually. It's gorgeous visually, and Emma Watson is really good as Belle, IMO. The CGI of the Beast is not the best, yeah, but I actually thought the rest of it, the talking furniture, was great, Lumiere, Cogsworth...Ewan McGregor and Ian McKellen are really funny. Outland 7.5/10 It's the sci-fi movie with Sean Connery where he plays a marshal investigating some miners losing their minds and dying while working on a mine in space. I liked it, it's well made, and Sean Connery is pretty cool. El Dorado 8/10 Howard Hawks' movie, the remake of Rio Bravo with John Wayne and Robert Mitchum. I think I prefer Rio Bravo, but I enjoyed it, it's fun, and Robert Mitchum is fantastic. I haven't seen Rio Lobo, the third remake, I'd be curious to catch it. The Big Town 7.5/10 It's a movie with Matt Dillon and Tommy Lee Jones about a gambler in Chicago in the 50s, who falls for the wife of a mob guy,. Diane Lane is also in it, I like it, it kind of loses it a bit in the end, the cast is good though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 20, 2017 2:18:13 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Bamboozled 6/10 I don't remember it well, but I wasn't a big fan. The Prowler 8.5/10 Glad you liked it. I think I did like it more than you. I loved that you never really see her husband, but only hear his voice like the characters, from the radio broadcast. I just saw parts of The Men Who Fell to Earth, I think. Bowfinger 7/10 I remember it being O.K. Octopussy 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while. I remember it being fun. It Follows 8/10 Yeah, I liked the atmosphere, I think it was maybe a bit overrated though. The Jungle Book (2016) 8.5/10 Only saw it in theatre. I loved it. I thoguht Bill Murray was great as Baloo. Mine: Beauty and the Beast (2017) 8/10 I really liked it actually. It's gorgeous visually, and Emma Watson is really good as Belle, IMO. The CGI of the Beast is not the best, yeah, but I actually thought the rest of it, the talking furniture, was great, Lumiere, Cogsworth...Ewan McGregor and Ian McKellen are really funny. Outland 7.5/10 It's the sci-fi movie with Sean Connery where he plays a marshal investigating some miners losing their minds and dying while working on a mine in space. I liked it, it's well made, and Sean Connery is pretty cool. El Dorado 8/10 Howard Hawks' movie, the remake of Rio Bravo with John Wayne and Robert Mitchum. I think I prefer Rio Bravo, but I enjoyed it, it's fun, and Robert Mitchum is fantastic. I haven't seen Rio Lobo, the third remake, I'd be curious to catch it. The Big Town 7.5/10 It's a movie with Matt Dillon and Tommy Lee Jones about a gambler in Chicago in the 50s, who falls for the wife of a mob guy,. Diane Lane is also in it, I like it, it kind of loses it a bit in the end, the cast is good though. Yeah Bill Murray was fine... Beauty and the Beast (2017) zero interest Outland saw this ages ago i thought it was solid enough 6/10 El Dorado been too long but it was fine i guess
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 20, 2017 5:18:11 GMT
1. Do the Right Thing - 8/10 2. Malcolm X - 8/10 3. 25th Hour - 8/10 4. Bamboozled - 7/10 5. Inside Man - 7/10 6. Crooklyn - 7/10 7. Clockers - 7/10 8. Summer of Sam - 7/10 9. He Got Game - 6.5/10 10. Chi-Raq - 6/10 11. Jungle Fever - 6/10 12. Mo' Better Blues - 5/10 13. Miracle at St. Anna - 5/10 14. School Daze - 4/10 15. Oldboy - 3/10 16. Da Sweet Blood of Jesus - 2/10 I actually did see a good portion of He Got Game on TV a few years back.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 20, 2017 5:19:31 GMT
jcushMaybe it's just me then. i just found it quite boring and could not finish it.
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Mar 20, 2017 9:34:44 GMT
Couldn't finish Why Him? what a piece of junk
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 20, 2017 10:18:29 GMT
I haven't seen any of yours Dark. Here are my weeks viewings:
1) Dil Chahta Hai 2001 (5/10) 2) Hotel Rwanda 2004 (4/10) 3) Ben-Hur 1959 (4/10) 4) Happy Feet 2006 (6/10) 5) Harry and the Hendersons 1987 (7/10) 6) A Bridge Too Far 1977 (8/10) 7) The Gold Rush 1925 (5/10) 8) Ben-Hur 2016 (4/10) 9) Jaws 1975 (7/10) 10) Charley and the Angel 1973 (5/10) 11) Guest House Paradiso 1999 (7/10) 12) The Iron Lady 2011 (8/10) 13) Happy Feet 2 2011 (5/10) 14) Lincoln 2012 (6/10) 15) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2001 (8/10) 16) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2002 (7/10) 17) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2003 (9/10) 18) Anne of Green Gables 1985 (7/10) 19) How to Train Your Dragon 2010 (9/10) 20) How to Train Your Dragon 2 2014 (10/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 20, 2017 10:31:17 GMT
I haven't seen any of yours Dark. Here are my weeks viewings: 1) Dil Chahta Hai 2001 (5/10) 2) Hotel Rwanda 2004 (4/10) 3) Ben-Hur 1959 (4/10) 4) Happy Feet 2006 (6/10) 5) Harry and the Hendersons 1987 (7/10) 6) A Bridge Too Far 1977 (8/10) 7) The Gold Rush 1925 (5/10) 8) Ben-Hur 2016 (4/10) 9) Jaws 1975 (7/10) 10) Charley and the Angel 1973 (5/10) 11) Guest House Paradiso 1999 (7/10) 12) The Iron Lady 2011 (8/10) 13) Happy Feet 2 2011 (5/10) 14) Lincoln 2012 (6/10) 15) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2001 (8/10) 16) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2002 (7/10) 17) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2003 (9/10) 18) Anne of Green Gables 1985 (7/10) 19) How to Train Your Dragon 2010 (9/10) 20) How to Train Your Dragon 2 2014 (10/10) 3) Ben-Hur 1959 (4/10) 5) Harry and the Hendersons 1987 (5/10) 7) The Gold Rush 1925 (5/10) 9) Jaws 1975 (9/10) 12) The Iron Lady 2011 (6/10) 15) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2001 (3/10) 16) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2002 (2/10) 17) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2003 (2/10) 18) Anne of Green Gables 1985 (7/10) 19) How to Train Your Dragon 2010 (7/10) 20) How to Train Your Dragon 2 2014 (6.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 20, 2017 10:31:49 GMT
Couldn't finish Why Him? what a piece of junk yeah not too much interest for me on Why Him either.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 20, 2017 10:40:56 GMT
Wow, not a fan of The Lord of the Rings then Dark? I'm puzzled why the second How to Train Your Dragon scored lower than the first
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 20, 2017 12:29:25 GMT
Wow, not a fan of The Lord of the Rings then Dark? I'm puzzled why the second How to Train Your Dragon scored lower than the first I M a fan of origins plus it just felt better paced and self contained
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Mar 20, 2017 15:45:06 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Bamboozled 6/10 I don't remember it well, but I wasn't a big fan. The Prowler 8.5/10 Glad you liked it. I think I did like it more than you. I loved that you never really see her husband, but only hear his voice like the characters, from the radio broadcast. I just saw parts of The Men Who Fell to Earth, I think. Bowfinger 7/10 I remember it being O.K. Octopussy 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while. I remember it being fun. It Follows 8/10 Yeah, I liked the atmosphere, I think it was maybe a bit overrated though. The Jungle Book (2016) 8.5/10 Only saw it in theatre. I loved it. I thoguht Bill Murray was great as Baloo. Mine: Beauty and the Beast (2017) 8/10 I really liked it actually. It's gorgeous visually, and Emma Watson is really good as Belle, IMO. The CGI of the Beast is not the best, yeah, but I actually thought the rest of it, the talking furniture, was great, Lumiere, Cogsworth...Ewan McGregor and Ian McKellen are really funny. Outland 7.5/10 It's the sci-fi movie with Sean Connery where he plays a marshal investigating some miners losing their minds and dying while working on a mine in space. I liked it, it's well made, and Sean Connery is pretty cool. El Dorado 8/10 Howard Hawks' movie, the remake of Rio Bravo with John Wayne and Robert Mitchum. I think I prefer Rio Bravo, but I enjoyed it, it's fun, and Robert Mitchum is fantastic. I haven't seen Rio Lobo, the third remake, I'd be curious to catch it. The Big Town 7.5/10 It's a movie with Matt Dillon and Tommy Lee Jones about a gambler in Chicago in the 50s, who falls for the wife of a mob guy,. Diane Lane is also in it, I like it, it kind of loses it a bit in the end, the cast is good though. Yeah Bill Murray was fine... Beauty and the Beast (2017) zero interest Outland saw this ages ago i thought it was solid enough 6/10 El Dorado been too long but it was fine i guess I liked that in the end Outland becomes High Noon in space basically. Have you seen Rio Lobo? It's funny that Howard Hawks made and remade twice the same movie in 10 years.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 20, 2017 16:05:14 GMT
Wow, not a fan of The Lord of the Rings then Dark? I'm puzzled why the second How to Train Your Dragon scored lower than the first How to Train Your Dragon - the first is much better than the second imo. The first is fun but the second is a complete bore. I dislike the second far more than Dark even. The first works because as Dark said, it is an origin story and getting to know the characters the first time is much more compelling than watching them again, especially with a crap story like the second. Everyone in the town now liking the dragons just isn't very interesting to me and the directing lacks the same energy as the first.
I'm puzzled as to why you are puzzled tbh.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 20, 2017 16:59:36 GMT
I completely disagree, i watched them back to back so they seemed like one long film to me. The second i felt showed the further bonding of Hiccup and Toothless really well. If i bond with a character or characters in a film i'll like it and i bonded with Toothless so i was happy to see more of him and i thought he developed a bit more in the second film. I'd be happy to watch a third and hope to enjoy it as much.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 20, 2017 17:17:37 GMT
I completely disagree, i watched them back to back so they seemed like one long film to me. The second i felt showed the further bonding of Hiccup and Toothless really well. If i bond with a character or characters in a film i'll like it and i bonded with Toothless so i was happy to see more of him and i thought he developed a bit more in the second film. I'd be happy to watch a third and hope to enjoy it as much. I need more than just being able to bond with the characters. I agree, the characters from the first is the best part of this film (though you like the characters a lot more than me apparently) but I just didn't like the story of the sequel at all. Then again I don't think the first one is anything special either but I at least was able to have some fun with it.
6.5/10
5/10
I'm glad you enjoyed it though.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 20, 2017 17:19:58 GMT
I'm easily pleased
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 20, 2017 17:23:15 GMT
I'm easily pleased I am too in some cases, unfortunately just not in this case.
I am also VERY picky when it comes to animated movies. People are always surprised that I can't stand Big Hero 6 and that I dislike Up.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 20, 2017 17:28:51 GMT
I'm easily pleased I actually like Happy Feet 2 quite a bit .
I think it is a very creative vision full of heart and soul and I adore every character.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 20, 2017 17:42:44 GMT
Interesting, i liked Big Hero 6, i gave it 8/10 if i remember correctly but i wasn't as keen on Happy Feet. The characters didn't interest me much and i wasn't taken with the singing and dancing. I haven't seen Up yet
|
|