|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 10, 2021 14:53:13 GMT
It has been a while, since I last picked up a used VHS copy. However, I have been meaning of re-watching a film, I remember very fondly (at least back then) from the summer of 2003, and one of my last visits to the local video rental store, until it closed down not long after. Anyway, I am sure it is not a "masterpiece", but I found the exact same copy as the one I picked up all these years ago, and since the only ones I found online, (through Youtube and other video sites for free) included spanish language, and the DVD copies, were out of print or ridiculous overpriced. I found at least a very cheap norwegian version, and hopefully it will arrive this week. These are not great pictures, but the three that is of the same product I purchased a few days ago, and hopefully it will arrive undamaged and ready to go: Oh yeah, it is Watchers 4: Reborn (1998). I have already seen (own the first one) the other in the series, while I think they even made a much later entry, but I have no interest in that one. I sure hope the film might live up to my memories, as I remember also renting Ticks (1993) the same day, another fun video-horror release, and that I also much later got on DVD.
|
|
|
Post by Gourmando the Reindeer on Aug 18, 2021 6:13:00 GMT
Recent purchases.. DVD(1972) The Other 4k(1981) Dead & Buried Limited Edition with Blu/CD and lenticular slipcoverBlu
(1985) Silver Bullet Collector's Edition
(1971) Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1981) Friday the 13th Part II 40th Anniversary Limited Edition steelbook
Finally found The Other used in very good shape, and a fair price. $28 shipping included. Ecstatic to add this to my collection. One of my very favorite horrors but because I own it on VHS I never got around to upgrading to disc. I had years and years to, just never got around to it. And then Disney bought 20th Century Fox and non blockbuster titles like this went out of print, most likely never to be licenced to disc again. The cinematography and sun soaked look (takes place in summer) is just one of the things I love about this movie. But everything about it, setting, acting, pacing and especially the story..it's a rare perfect horror movie. 10/10 Thank goodness I preordered Dead & Buried when I did. I found out a few days ago on a forum, that the lenticular slip featuring the theatrical poster art (cover A) is out of print less than a month after release date. Silver Bullet came slipless but don't care much for the new overly busy artwork for it anyway. Flipped the reversible wrap to theatrical poster art. Gary Busey and Corey Haim are so much fun to watch in this. And the Silver Bullet itself kicks ass. Fth13 pt. II steelbook will remain sealed up to display (next to my Jason Voorhees Mr. Potato Head), as I already have the superior (content wise) Scream Factory version in their big deluxe box set.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Aug 18, 2021 7:44:22 GMT
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Aug 18, 2021 19:36:00 GMT
"Resident Evil: The Final Chapter" "Death Race" 1-4 V.C. Andrew's "Landry Family Saga"
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 24, 2021 9:14:46 GMT
Beside Crimes of Passion, I have not seen nor heard of anyone else. Knowing my soft spot for these Arrow releases, I might have to do something about that later on. Looks quite interesting.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 26, 2021 14:27:33 GMT
A few movies and albums I picked up, after my latest visit to the few movie and music stores left, in my city:
Major Payne (1995) - DVD A brand new DVD and Blu-ray release (I decided to go with the DVD, as it was cheaper, and yeah, probably not a great movie, but thought I might just give it a go) from one of the more exciting scandiniavian companies, who seems to focus on re-releasing or putting out titles from the 70s, 80s and 90s, which has kind of been out of production for a long while, or some have never gotten an official DVD release in scandinavia before.
Altered States (1980) - DVD Not sure if this is the very first movie role of William Hurt, but according to the DVD, it was. Anyway, one of those sci-fi/horror thrillers I have almost forgotten about, but from time to time, would appear on my "to watch" radar, and when I finally found it lying around for cheap, I just had to pick it up.
The Misfits (1961) - DVD As part of a 3 for the price of 2 movie deal (with the two above), I decided to do a little impulse buy, in the very last minute. Not sure if this is something great, but quite an impressive cast and talent behind the screen as well. And from the artwork and plot, I kind of hope it might be a good pick.
Then I stumbled upon some nice import goodies. Pricier than the rest, but hopefully worth it. Of course, I already own all of the Basket Case trilogy, but that is on DVD, and where some of those, are probably over 20 years old. So, maybe time for a little upgrade. This is a triple-disc set, from Second Sight, released a few years ago. Sadly, the artwork is kind of lame, but its what inside that counts.
The other hopefully gem I got on import release, was one which I have had in my watchlist for some time now, and is Mindwarp, starring Bruce Campbell and Angus Scrimm. Never seen, but this brand new Eureka! release, looked just about right, and yeah, hope it will live up to my hopes of some good late night b-movie fun. This UK release, features a nice looking slipcase, reversable artwork (one with the Mindwarp title, the other called Brain Slasher, and also a neat booklet as well.
Basket Case Trilogy (2015) - Blu-ray
Mindwarp (1991) - Blu-ray
Sliver (1993) - DVD I think I actually owned this, at one time. But kind of wanted to give another go. All I remembered was that Sharon Stone was once again the femme fatale (maybe not as the predator part, more the victim I guess), and she had some rather sleazy neighbours in her apartment, something about sextapes and yeah, I also remember the same writer of Basic Instinct, wrote this as well. However, the film never seemed to gain the same kind of attention nor success as the latter.
Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (2018) DVD About time, I finally got to this, which looks quite interesting. Some have even called it out, as the best of the entire series. Not sure if that is correct, but knowing it comes with familiar faces like Udo Kier and Michael Pare, and having Craig S. Zahler writing it, I gotta say, I would be a bit disappointed, if it did not turn into a fun and wild ride.
At Klappe Med een Hånd or in english: To clap with one hand (2001) - DVD I have huge soft spot for danish cinema, specially comedies and crime movies. They are just heads above most of the norwegian films, and rarely lets me down. Solid cast of likeable and well known people, and seems like a cozy and fun romantic comedy.
Car 54 Where are you? (1994) - DVD I remember this being brought up, in the old comedy movie section board, and I believe in the underrated or forgotten comedies thread. It looks kind of goofy and fun, some familiar names and faces, and yeah, total impulse buy, but one I can survive if it turns bad.
Then I picked a few albums, some I have been wanting for quite some time:
Prefab Sprout- Swoon (1984) - CD Prefab Sprout - Protest Songs (1989) - CD Both of these releases, I have never found in any norwegian music stores (the offcial ones), and where I think they have just gotten out of production. So todays visit to a second hand store, turned into a hopeful success, when I finally found both of the missing pieces in my Prefab collection.
Neneh Cherry - Raw Like Sushi (1990) - CD I planned on picking up her 30th anniversary release of this album, last year. But somehow, never got around to do so. Instead I found the original CD version, lying for a ridiculous low price, and just grabbed it before anyone else could notice it.
Motorpyscho - Angels and Daemons (1997) - CD I am slowly increasing my rather small but exciting album collection of the norwegian cult-band Motorpsycho, and they rarely seem to disappoint me. Demon Box (1993) was a beast of a record, beautiful, ugly, powerful and just one of those unforgettable albums, that got stronger for every turn, where as Timothys Monster I have yet to visit, but Blissard (1996) was also a damn solid release, even though a bit weaker than Demon Box.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 27, 2021 15:04:56 GMT
A bit more movies and albums picked up after todays impulse buys:
Hoodlum (1997) - DVD Another film, I used to own, but somehow I guess it got "lost". Kind of have a weak spot for these later 90s gangster thrillers, even though they rarely could hold up against the far superior of the early 90s, this film sure has a a lively crew of people, where Larry Fishburne, Venessa Williams, Andy Garcia, Clarence Williams III, Chi McBride and Tim Roth all shows up. I believe it was also directed by Bill Duke, so maybe one that might be better on a second round. I really enjoyed his earlier output, A Rage in Harlem, which also were set in the same period, but even though it did contain a certain mobster theme, it felt like a hidden romance/comedy stuck in between, and I thought it worked rather well.
Unknown (2011) - DVD Again, I owned it on DVD, years ago. Might have gotten "lost" that as well. But I do remember that I enjoyed it, far more than most of Liam Neeson and his many action-thriller releases, since Taken (2008). This film reminded me a bit of the 1988 thriller, Frantic with Harrison Ford, and I felt I should at least give it another chance.
Law Abiding Citizen (2009) - DVD Not sure if I have seen it, or not. But yeah, I guess not, so impulse buy, for sure.
Truth Or Consequences N.M. (1998) - DVD Well, sometimes you just gotta give in, I mean it features Kiefer Sutherland looking like a crazy cat, along with Vincent Gallo on the front cover, and well, probably not a classic, but for such a cheap price, I had to dig in, and hopefully it will not end up, all that terrible.
The Treatment (2014) - DVD Dutch or Belgian thriller, but looked like a promising one. Only from the artwork/cover of course, as I have never seen it. But I kind of like to stack up a few of these late night thrillers and crime movies, until later this fall. Nothing is cozier than these kind of entertainment, when the heavy cold rain, is thundering outside on your window, while onself "hides" under a warm blanket on the coach.
Dead Snow (2009) - DVD Or Død Snø, which I have seen before, but kind of wanted to give another go, as I also have the follow up, lying somewhere around, which I have yet to see. Might check them up both, during this years Horror Challenge.
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988) - DVD Well, this I had never seen before, but might have got it mixed up with some other version? Not sure what to expect, but interesting cast, and hopefully something to look forward to.
Stay (2005) - DVD Another one of these, to see during a stormy and rainy October night, crime thriller.
Hannibal Season 1 and 2 (2013) and (2014) - DVD Never seen, and not sure how many seasons got made, but thought I might check it, while I got both for such a cheap price.
Poirot - The Definitive Collection - Series 1-13 (2013) - DVD Now this was surely the best, or most satisfying purchase this day. A talk about a low and very nice price, for so much entertainment. I mean this whole box-set, went for less of what a DVD movie, containing 2-3 episodes or tv-movies go for, in certain movie stores online. Not sure if I will be able of going through each and every episode, but I will sure give it a go, as I have always liked the series, and lots of elegance, charm and comedy.
Music albums:
DJ Quicksilver - Quicksilver (1997) - CD Not sure how much of a DJ this guy or band? really were, but during 1996-98, Quicksilver seemed to always have a few melodic and upbeat dance hits on the norwegian music charts, and some of the most famous, is included here.
The September When - One Eye Open (1993) - CD One of the biggest pop-rock bands in Norway, during the 90s, and where later on, the lead singer Morten Abel, would go on to enjoy huge success, as an solo artist, far into the 00s.
INXS - Welcome to Wherever You Are (1992) - CD Well, I guess I will never become much of a huge fan of these guys. Sure, the hits were there during the 80s and early 90s, but none of their records have ever felt close, to what I would describe as good, especially not great. Too much filler, and far too little killers.
Manic Street Preachers - This Is My Truth Tell Me Yours (1998) - CD I have only heard their 1998 hit, Tolerate This Your Children Will Be Next, so yeah, I have a bit expectations, since they seemed to always get very high acclaim by norwegian critics, almost their darlings for a while duringt the mid 90s.
Primal Scream - Screamadelica (1991) - CD Another pure impulse buy. Seems familiar in name or album title, but not sure if I have ever visited it before.
a-ha - East of the Sun West of the Moon (1990) - CD Surely the biggest and most well known norwegian band, ever. Sadly, none of their albums, at least the one I have heard, have ever reached the high acclaim they often seem to get, during yearly music lists, of the greatest norwegian albums and so on. Far too uneven releases, some fantastic singles, and a few great album cuts, but so damn much fillers and boring stuff as well. That is something I can never understand how so many will just ignore. But then again, I am not among the bands biggest fan, just kind of curious, if they ever put out a more balanced record, or just never were much of an album band, which is no crime.
a-ha - Headlines and Deadlines: The Hits of a-ha (1991) - CD A typical best of, thought I just should pick it up as well. Maybe they are doing better as a best of band, rather than an album band. Considering all the hits included, I think this might be far more even out, than the studio albums I have been through.
Madonna - Ray of Light (1998) - CD I guess this was her comeback album, after some maybe not that melodic and more sexperimental releases (Erotica and Bedtime Stories) which might have enjoyed some video hits on MTV during the early 90s, but she really seemed to find a whole new audience much later on, once again re-inventing her image and of course, with some help by lots of musical talent, and this album I have kind of wanted to hear, as I think it might be among her most solid releases.
Midnight Oil - Diesel and Dust (1987) - CD Only picked up, because of that one song, Beds Are Burning. Never heard anything else. Would be nice though, if it turned out to be a pleasant surprise.
Mew - And the Glass Handed Kites (2005) - CD With their 2003 release of Frengers, I remember they were hyped up to be the next big thing in Scandinavia. However, I guess being compared to Coldplay, is not always a great thing. I actually quite enjoyed a few of the songs from Frengers. But something missed, they played too safe, and nice. Hopefully, the follow up, is a bit rougher in the edges.
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club (2001) - CD Among many of the retro rock, garage, post punk and just, most likely, very overhyped, the next big thing, for a short while, back in the early 00s. However, I did recently went through their 2003 follow up, which contained some great tracks, but overall, too much music, and not enough good ones. The debut might change that, or so I hope.
The Verve - Urban Hymns (1997) - CD These guys, seemed to be everywhere during the summer of 1997. Huge hits, lots of critical acclaim, and the whole brit-pop era was still a huge thing, but I guess when Blur and Oasis never quite lived up to the expectations for their releases that year, someone else seemed to take over. I guess the success did not last for long, as the leading man went solo, and I never heard anything from The Verve afterwards.
The Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come (1987) - CD Have not heard much of The Smiths and their music, for a long while. But this album, I think I have never been through.
Briskeby - Jeans for Onassis (2000) - CD A norwegian band, which hit huge back in the end of 1999 and early 2000, with hits such as Propaganda and Wide Awake. However, they never seemed to back it up, with their following 2003 release.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 31, 2021 13:56:41 GMT
Another day, another visit to two different second hand stores:
VHS
New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh - Winnie the Pooh and the Big Surprise (1991) New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh - The Honey Mystery (1988) New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh - The Windy Woods (1988) Only the Lonely (1991) The Lift (1983) Return to Salem's Lot (1987) Screamtime (1983)
I am really excited about todays little movie "catch", as several of these old videotapes, are part of Norwegian rental video store history, and each of the last 4 titles (above) has a stamp on them, which says they used to belong to "Videoteket Kristiansand", and that store sadly closed its doors, back in 2012 or 13, and was by then, the very last real movie shop left in town. Of course, these rental VHS copies, must have been from their golden days of the late 80s and early 90s, and they actually smell like videostore.
I already own Only the Lonely on DVD, classic John Candy release, feel good romantic comedy, but one which sadly kind of got overshadowed I guess, by Chris Columbus and John Hughes much more famous films, around that same period, with the releases of Home Alone 1 and 2.
Return to Salem's Lot I actually owned years ago, on DVD, part of Warner Bros Limited edition collection, or something like that. Of course never close to being as good as the mini series from 1979, but I am a bit of fan of the collaborations between Larry Cohen and Michael Moriarty.
The Lift is one of those I have been meaning of check out for years, well, at least a while now. I really enjoy his hilarious thriller that is called Do Not Disturb, that features William Hurt, Jennifer Tilly and Denis Leary amongst the leads, but it feels like some kind of a ridiculous and over the top, Home Alone set in the late hours of Amsterdam city, and I loved the scenery and atmosphere, and of course the campy overacting of Michael Chicklis as the baddie, and yeah, I think The Lift was Dick Maas debut release. Hopefully it will live up to what I heave heard of it.
Screamtime, I have no idea about, looks like some 2-3 movies or story anthology film, but it looked interesting.
The Winnie the Pooh VHS movies, are classic case of nostalgia, and yeah, it is such a shame, that Disney will most likely never release the entire show, to a DVD set, or volumes, like others show from the heyday of animated series during the late 80s and early 90s. Anyway, these Norwegian ones, I do sure remember, from the time when they were aired as part of the Disney Hour.
DVD
Working Girl (1988) The Phantom (1996) Dangerous Liaisons (1988) The Assassination of Richard Nixon (2004) Ondskan (2003) The Last Winter (2006) Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)
CD
Blue Öyster Cult - Blue Öyster Cult (1972) Chess -The Musical av Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus og Tim Rice (1984) Bruce Springsteen - Lucky Town (1992) Vangelis - Blade Runner (1994) Fatboy Slim - You've Come a Long Way Baby (1998) George Michael - Listen Without Prejudice Vol 1. (1990)
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Sept 3, 2021 21:32:19 GMT
Digital & dvd:
"The Grim Sleeper" "No one would tell" (2018) "Little boy Blue" (2014) "Gates of darkness" "Operation Dunkirk" "Tim & Eric's Million dollar movie" "Doctor Who: The Snowmen" "Awoken" (2016) "Skinned" aka "Killer Tattoo" "One Direction: Where we are" "Chappaquiddick" "The Marksman" "Child's play" (2019) "Lake Dead" "Blood night: the legend of Mary Hatchett"
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 5, 2021 6:55:09 GMT
A bit more movies and albums picked up after todays impulse buys: Hoodlum (1997) - DVD Another film, I used to own, but somehow I guess it got "lost". Kind of have a weak spot for these later 90s gangster thrillers, even though they rarely could hold up against the far superior of the early 90s, this film sure has a a lively crew of people, where Larry Fishburne, Venessa Williams, Andy Garcia, Clarence Williams III, Chi McBride and Tim Roth all shows up. I believe it was also directed by Bill Duke, so maybe one that might be better on a second round. I really enjoyed his earlier output, A Rage in Harlem, which also were set in the same period, but even though it did contain a certain mobster theme, it felt like a hidden romance/comedy stuck in between, and I thought it worked rather well. Unknown (2011) - DVD Again, I owned it on DVD, years ago. Might have gotten "lost" that as well. But I do remember that I enjoyed it, far more than most of Liam Neeson and his many action-thriller releases, since Taken (2008). This film reminded me a bit of the 1988 thriller, Frantic with Harrison Ford, and I felt I should at least give it another chance. Law Abiding Citizen (2009) - DVD Not sure if I have seen it, or not. But yeah, I guess not, so impulse buy, for sure. Truth Or Consequences N.M. (1998) - DVD Well, sometimes you just gotta give in, I mean it features Kiefer Sutherland looking like a crazy cat, along with Vincent Gallo on the front cover, and well, probably not a classic, but for such a cheap price, I had to dig in, and hopefully it will not end up, all that terrible. The Treatment (2014) - DVD Dutch or Belgian thriller, but looked like a promising one. Only from the artwork/cover of course, as I have never seen it. But I kind of like to stack up a few of these late night thrillers and crime movies, until later this fall. Nothing is cozier than these kind of entertainment, when the heavy cold rain, is thundering outside on your window, while onself "hides" under a warm blanket on the coach. Dead Snow (2009) - DVD Or Død Snø, which I have seen before, but kind of wanted to give another go, as I also have the follow up, lying somewhere around, which I have yet to see. Might check them up both, during this years Horror Challenge. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988) - DVD Well, this I had never seen before, but might have got it mixed up with some other version? Not sure what to expect, but interesting cast, and hopefully something to look forward to. Stay (2005) - DVD Another one of these, to see during a stormy and rainy October night, crime thriller. Hannibal Season 1 and 2 (2013) and (2014) - DVD Never seen, and not sure how many seasons got made, but thought I might check it, while I got both for such a cheap price. Poirot - The Definitive Collection - Series 1-13 (2013) - DVD Now this was surely the best, or most satisfying purchase this day. A talk about a low and very nice price, for so much entertainment. I mean this whole box-set, went for less of what a DVD movie, containing 2-3 episodes or tv-movies go for, in certain movie stores online. Not sure if I will be able of going through each and every episode, but I will sure give it a go, as I have always liked the series, and lots of elegance, charm and comedy. Music albums: Midnight Oil - Diesel and Dust (1987) - CD Only picked up, because of that one song, Beds Are Burning. Never heard anything else. Would be nice though, if it turned out to be a pleasant surprise. The Verve - Urban Hymns (1997) - CD These guys, seemed to be everywhere during the summer of 1997. Huge hits, lots of critical acclaim, and the whole brit-pop era was still a huge thing, but I guess when Blur and Oasis never quite lived up to the expectations for their releases that year, someone else seemed to take over. I guess the success did not last for long, as the leading man went solo, and I never heard anything from The Verve afterwards. The Midnight Oil and The Verve albums bring back memories. Some good songs on Diesel and Dust that I prefer over the Beds are Burning. Like Put Down that Weapon, Dreamworld & The Dead Heart. Urban Hymns tracks Sonnet and This Time were on my constant playlist. The Verve did get back together for one more album in the late 2000’s ‘Forth’. Not a bad album, nothing out of ordinary to their usual style, ambiance. I actually preferred the album filler over the singles.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 5, 2021 7:14:59 GMT
Another day, another visit to two different second hand stores: VHSNew Adventures of Winnie the Pooh - Winnie the Pooh and the Big Surprise (1991) New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh - The Honey Mystery (1988) New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh - The Windy Woods (1988) Only the Lonely (1991) The Lift (1983) Return to Salem's Lot (1987) Screamtime (1983)I am really excited about todays little movie "catch", as several of these old videotapes, are part of Norwegian rental video store history, and each of the last 4 titles (above) has a stamp on them, which says they used to belong to "Videoteket Kristiansand", and that store sadly closed its doors, back in 2012 or 13, and was by then, the very last real movie shop left in town. Of course, these rental VHS copies, must have been from their golden days of the late 80s and early 90s, and they actually smell like videostore. I already own Only the Lonely on DVD, classic John Candy release, feel good romantic comedy, but one which sadly kind of got overshadowed I guess, by Chris Columbus and John Hughes much more famous films, around that same period, with the releases of Home Alone 1 and 2. Return to Salem's Lot I actually owned years ago, on DVD, part of Warner Bros Limited edition collection, or something like that. Of course never close to being as good as the mini series from 1979, but I am a bit of fan of the collaborations between Larry Cohen and Michael Moriarty. The Lift is one of those I have been meaning of check out for years, well, at least a while now. I really enjoy his hilarious thriller that is called Do Not Disturb, that features William Hurt, Jennifer Tilly and Denis Leary amongst the leads, but it feels like some kind of a ridiculous and over the top, Home Alone set in the late hours of Amsterdam city, and I loved the scenery and atmosphere, and of course the campy overacting of Michael Chicklis as the baddie, and yeah, I think The Lift was Dick Maas debut release. Hopefully it will live up to what I heave heard of it. Screamtime, I have no idea about, looks like some 2-3 movies or story anthology film, but it looked interesting. The Winnie the Pooh VHS movies, are classic case of nostalgia, and yeah, it is such a shame, that Disney will most likely never release the entire show, to a DVD set, or volumes, like others show from the heyday of animated series during the late 80s and early 90s. Anyway, these Norwegian ones, I do sure remember, from the time when they were aired as part of the Disney Hour. DVDWorking Girl (1988) The Phantom (1996) Dangerous Liaisons (1988) The Assassination of Richard Nixon (2004) Ondskan (2003) The Last Winter (2006) Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)CDBlue Öyster Cult - Blue Öyster Cult (1972) Chess -The Musical av Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus og Tim Rice (1984) Bruce Springsteen - Lucky Town (1992) Vangelis - Blade Runner (1994) Fatboy Slim - You've Come a Long Way Baby (1998) George Michael - Listen Without Prejudice Vol 1. (1990)I own the Warner Bros DVD of A Return to Salem’s Lot. Was thinking about getting last month’s Scream Factory blu, but for a bare bones release it’s too pricey. Would look good in 4K, but the DVD for now would be fine. Too bad Cohen passed away recently, as I would’ve loved to hear a commentary track for the film. Just going by the small snippets of info, mainly centred around the casting of Sam Fueller, on the Larry Cohen Documentary “King Cohen: The Wild World of Filmmaker Larry Cohen”. I always have a good time listening to him wax on about his films. For me if might me middle ground Cohen, but A Return to Salam’s Lot is goofy fun. Thanks to Moriarty and Fueller throwing caution to wind. I remember borrowing a VHS of Screamtime some time ago, and it being a really offbeat, and deranged low-budget anthology film. Three stories tied together by a wraparound story, and I found each tale to be better than the last.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 7, 2021 10:06:15 GMT
The Midnight Oil and The Verve albums bring back memories. Some good songs on Diesel and Dust that I prefer over the Beds are Burning. Like Put Down that Weapon, Dreamworld & The Dead Heart. Urban Hymns tracks Sonnet and This Time were on my constant playlist. The Verve did get back together for one more album in the late 2000’s ‘Forth’. Not a bad album, nothing out of ordinary to their usual style, ambiance. I actually preferred the album filler over the singles. Having heard through Diesel and Dust last week, I guess it just were not my kind of album. I mean, it is not "bad", but I am kind of glad I did not read upon all the raving reviews it seems to get back in the day, as this was surely nowhere near a "best" album of the year (1988) release, at least to my ears that is. Some great songs, sure, but overall also a few too many fillers, which just never grew on me. Beside Dreamworld, my favorite picks would be Arctic World, Warakurna and Sometimes. Have not gotten to The Verve yet, but will do so, later this fall.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 7, 2021 10:12:08 GMT
I own the Warner Bros DVD of A Return to Salem’s Lot. Was thinking about getting last month’s Scream Factory blu, but for a bare bones release it’s too pricey. Would look good in 4K, but the DVD for now would be fine. Too bad Cohen passed away recently, as I would’ve loved to hear a commentary track for the film. Just going by the small snippets of info, mainly centred around the casting of Sam Fueller, on the Larry Cohen Documentary “King Cohen: The Wild World of Filmmaker Larry Cohen”. I always have a good time listening to him wax on about his films. For me if might me middle ground Cohen, but A Return to Salam’s Lot is goofy fun. Thanks to Moriarty and Fueller throwing caution to wind. I remember borrowing a VHS of Screamtime some time ago, and it being a really offbeat, and deranged low-budget anthology film. Three stories tied together by a wraparound story, and I found each tale to be better than the last. Have not been too updated on the recent releases by Scream Factory, but I guess I should re-watch A Return to Salem’s Lot, before thinking of re-purchasing the film, for a third time. I might include both A Return to Salem’s Lot as well as Screamtime into the upcoming Horror October Challenge, if one can do so, with these horror anthologies.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 8, 2021 14:35:59 GMT
I own the Warner Bros DVD of A Return to Salem’s Lot. Was thinking about getting last month’s Scream Factory blu, but for a bare bones release it’s too pricey. Would look good in 4K, but the DVD for now would be fine. Too bad Cohen passed away recently, as I would’ve loved to hear a commentary track for the film. Just going by the small snippets of info, mainly centred around the casting of Sam Fueller, on the Larry Cohen Documentary “King Cohen: The Wild World of Filmmaker Larry Cohen”. I always have a good time listening to him wax on about his films. For me if might me middle ground Cohen, but A Return to Salam’s Lot is goofy fun. Thanks to Moriarty and Fueller throwing caution to wind. I remember borrowing a VHS of Screamtime some time ago, and it being a really offbeat, and deranged low-budget anthology film. Three stories tied together by a wraparound story, and I found each tale to be better than the last. Have not been too updated on the recent releases by Scream Factory, but I guess I should re-watch A Return to Salem’s Lot, before thinking of re-purchasing the film, for a third time. I might include both A Return to Salem’s Lot as well as Screamtime into the upcoming Horror October Challenge, if one can do so, with these horror anthologies. Watching anthology films are fine. As long as it’s not under 50mins.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 15, 2021 10:36:07 GMT
Watching anthology films are fine. As long as it’s not under 50mins. That is good to hear. As I have quite a few of those lying around, and might include several into the October Challenge. Today I finally got a few CDs I ordered 2-3 weeks back, but decided to wait until they actually came, (as one got cancelled) before putting them down in here: John Barry - On Her Majesty's Secret Service (2003) John Barry - You Only Live Twice (2003) Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark - Organisation (1980) Cocteau Twins - Victorialand (1986) The Church - Starfish (1988)Still, I have one left (will most likely arrive later this week) and that is Boards of Canada and Music Has the Right to Children (1998). I have always loved the John Barry soundtracks, the Bond films just never quite were the same, without him. Something too generic and "dull", too much repetition and re-use of the same classic main theme (I always felt they played far too safe later on), but where the other newer stuff, too often sounded so damn flat and lifeless, and sadly the same composer got to score far too many of the newer Bond movies. Of course, coming up after Barry, that was never gonna be an easy task, but still, for me, the music of the Bond films, that is almost half the fun and excitement. OMD is one of those early 80s british synth bands, I felt put out some of the best albums of that era, but I felt I should check out their earlier (before Architecture and Morality). The Church is one of those bands, that I have often been meaning to check upon, as I fell immediately in love with the song Hotel Womb (from Starfish), and I am pretty sure I also had check in on a few songs of theirs, from the album Heyday, which is one I might pick up if Starsfish hits the right spot. Cocteau Twins, is also another band, which I guess goes somewhere under the dreampop genre of that time, (late 80s and early 90s), and where I loved Heaven or Las Vegas, so much I rated it with a very rare 10/10 (I am usually very greedy on those, as I feel they do not come around too often, but that record just were something special in my ears, and loved every second of it). Hopefully Victorialand might be another winner, but I have a feeling that Heaven or Las Vegas is hard to beat. Boards of Canada, I only know through the fantastic Roygbiv, which I have always felt is way too short, as the outro should last for a much longer. Never really got hooked to chill out/ambient electronica, I have tried, but something is just, well, I never really found that to be my kind of thing. But Music Has the Right to Children is one of those that I have often been recommended, but well, I will just see where it leads me on later.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 15, 2021 17:06:29 GMT
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 17, 2021 11:37:21 GMT
I wish I could say that I really enjoyed Invaders from Mars by Tobe Hooper. Sadly, well, I am not gonna spoil it for you, but yeah, it was not my kind of movie. I remember picking up an older MGM Movie Midnight Sci-fi release of that one, which also included 3 other similar themed films. One other from the 80s (Paul LeMat and was it Nancy Allen, who also were included), and two from the 50s. The two others of your recent purchases, are the kind that sure looks very interesting (judging only by the cover), and might have to look up them, a bit further on.
Thanks for sharing them with us.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 18, 2021 16:29:43 GMT
I wish I could say that I really enjoyed Invaders from Mars by Tobe Hooper. Sadly, well, I am not gonna spoil it for you, but yeah, it was not my kind of movie.I remember picking up an older MGM Movie Midnight Sci-fi release of that one, which also included 3 other similar themed films. One other from the 80s (Paul LeMat and was it Nancy Allen, who also were included), and two from the 50s. The two others of your recent purchases, are the kind that sure looks very interesting (judging only by the cover), and might have to look up them, a bit further on. Thanks for sharing them with us. I’ve seen it before, so you won’t be spoiling anything. I remember liking it, up until the army gets involved. Same for the original film. You’re thinking of Strange Invaders. Never seen it myself. Champagne & Bullets aka Get Even aka aka Road to Revenge (yes, three cuts) is something you might get a laugh out of due to being an ultimate vanity project. And a bad one too. It makes you wonder how Wings Hauser and William Smith got involved when you dig into the background of this z-grade production. Hauser was... well, lets just say having a good time He’s the best thing here. It can be ponderously boring, but also bizarrely amusing.
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Sept 19, 2021 1:42:16 GMT
"Terminator: Dark fate" "The Mortal Engines" "Overboard" (2018)
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 20, 2021 11:28:15 GMT
Champagne & Bullets aka Get Even aka aka Road to Revenge (yes, three cuts) is something you might get a laugh out of due to being an ultimate vanity project. And a bad one too. It makes you wonder how Wings Hauser and William Smith got involved when you dig into the background of this z-grade production. Hauser was... well, lets just say having a good time He’s the best thing here. It can be ponderously boring, but also bizarrely amusing. Three cuts, eh? Damn. Well, I guess that is great news for the one (or two) die hard fans of the film, but something about that trailer and your little mini-review, (as well as knowing guys like Hauser and Smith is involved) makes me wanna give it a go. I do have a few Hauser films lined up (well, not physically speaking, but through those I find on Youtube, from the time to time) and might see a few, before the month is over. Never a dull moment with Hauser on the case. Even if it means he will be sitting in a chair or a coach for most of the entire "plot". But yeah, he sure has a way of making it up for, by just being there, in the first place.
|
|