|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 3, 2017 0:27:54 GMT
First Viewings...-Sorceress (1982) (Mar 27th 2017) - 5/10 (one of those movies i have seen someone list on the "What's your favorite bad movie?" thread on these forums not long ago. i rolled the dice on it, but it did not pay off. it was a watchable movie though. but i think if i had a bit more interest in this type of genre in general it may have worked for me like it did for the IMDb2 member 'rateater'.) -Satans Blood (1978) (Mar 27th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (basic outline from IMDb... "Andy and Thelma, an urbanite couple living in Madrid, leave their apartment for a pleasant day around the city with their dog. They cross paths with Bruno and Anne, a strange couple who invite them to their foreboding country estate. A storm hits that evening and the two stay overnight. The couples engage in a bit of harmless communication with spirits via ouija board, but soon past conflicts arise Thelma had an affair with Andy's brother, and Anne criticizes Bruno over his attempted suicide. This is only the beginning of all the horrors that will haunts them in the house." ; it's better than i thought it would be. it's got a good pace to it with it being only a little over 1hr18min before the credits roll i am sure helps with it's pacing. it's one of the better horror themed movies i have seen so far as while it's mostly the general mood of the movie that really sells it, the "visuals" from the two main females are a nice bonus for me. within my Top 247 movies. between this movie and the one below, even though they are both about tied for me overall, i feel this one has a better tone/mood to it between the two.) -Virgin Witch (1972) (Mar 28th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (basic outline from IMDb... "Christine gets her big chance at modelling when she applies at Sybil Waite's agency. Together with Christine's sister Betty they go to a castle for the weekend for a photo shoot. Sybil has lured Christine to the castle for more than modelling: she is recruiting a virgin for induction into a witch's coven, led by the owner of the castle, Gerald. To their surprise, Christine is more than eager to join the coven, but begins her own secret battle for control." ; with that said, it's a bit better than i thought it would be as it's one of the better horror movies out there(very limited amount of movies i score a 6-6.5/10 or higher amongst the Horror genre). it's kinda of that whole sexual/witch angle, along with the tone of the movie, that helps carry it and some of the cast is good to as i feel, in terms of the cast, it's mostly carried by the main character Christine (Ann Michell) and a bit with the Sybil (Patricia Haynes) character and how things are around those two characters basically as i feel that's when the movie is generally at it's best and maybe a little bit with Christine's sister Betty (Vicki Michelle) to which is pretty much what the movie seems to mostly revolve around outside of the basic sexual/witch stuff. it all blends well and it's within my Top 247 movies. i think whether someone has a interest in this type of genre or not will probably determine whether it's worth checking out or not.) -The Witch Who Came from the Sea (1976) (Mar 28th 2017) - 4/10 (pretty dull overall but i made it through it) -The Last House on the Left (1972) (Mar 28th 2017) - 2/10 (could not finished this due to boredom. killed it @ about 1hr. the 2009 movie is much better which i gave a 6-6.5/10 as there is a very limited amount of Horror movies that score a 6-6.5/10 or above for me in general.) -A Virgin Among the Living Dead (1973) (Mar 29th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 30min due to boredom) -The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) (Mar 29th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 31min due to boredom) -Bloodsucking Freaks (1976) UNCUT (Mar 30th 2017) - 6/10 (just to quote from IMDb's basic plot outline... "In New York's Soho district, the master of ceremonies Sardu runs the Theater of the Macabre, which specializes in acts where people are tortured and dismembered. The audiences dismiss it as fakery but the gore is real. Behind the scenes, Sardu and his dwarf assistant Ralphus torture and mutilate women for their own pleasure" etc ; overall i felt this one worked.) -Cry of the Banshee (1970) (Mar 30th 2017) - 5/10 (forgettable) -The Dunwich Horror (1970) (Mar 30th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 52min due to boredom) -The Lickerish Quartet (1970) (Mar 31st 2017) - 6/10 (basic quote from IMDb outline... "A jaded, wealthy couple watch a blue movie in their castle home along with her adult son. The son is testy, so they go into town and watch a circus-like thrill ride. The daredevil woman in the show looks exactly like one of the women in the movie, so the man invites her to join them for a nightcap. Tensions among the family seem to rise. She stays overnight, and during her 24 hours in the castle, each of its three residents involves her in a fantasy. She, in turn, keeps asking, "Who has the gun?" Will there be violence before it's over?" ; also, Roger Ebert said, "Metzger's movies have a certain visual sheen that is pleasant to experience, and, his girls are nice to look at." ; which i think is basically what carries it for me as things stay interesting enough. ill have to see how it holds up on a re-watch eventually. also, Ebert pretty much found things hard to follow which i basically agree with. for the record... Ebert only gave it a 1.5 star.) -House of Whipcord (1974) (Mar 31st 2017) - 5/10 (forgettable) -Strip Nude for Your Killer (1975) (Apr 1st 2017) - 6/10 (basic IMDb outline says... "When a fashion model dies during an abortion, a series of murders begins, starting with her doctor. The next victims are connected to the modeling agency where she worked, Albatross, run by a hard edged and jealous bi-sexual, Gisella, married to a Farouk-like dissolute. One suspect is Carlo, a playboy photographer who has a hot temper and refuses to share information with the police. He becomes the lover of Magda, another photographer at the agency, who's probably in danger. The murderer wears a black motorcycle outfit and helmet. Will anyone discover the murderer's identity before the entire agency dies?" ; it's one of the better slasher movies out there but then again i am pretty sure this movie gets a bit of a boost(partially carried) for me because of plenty of "visuals" from the females in the movie of which are all solid ; but even the "visuals" aside i feel the overall movie is done well enough for me to give it a mild Thumbs Up as it's a movie ill re-watch at this point.) -Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (1972) (Apr 2nd 2017) - 6/10 (IMDb outline says... "Oliviero is a burned-out writer, living at his estate near Venice, his dead mother dominating his imagination. He is also a degenerate: sleeps with his maid and his ex-student, hosts Bacchanalia for local hippies, and humiliates his wife Irina in front of strangers. She lives in terror. When a young woman is murdered, police suspect Oliviero. Things get complicated when his young, beautiful, and self-confident niece, Floriana, pays an unexpected visit. A silver-haired stranger observes. More women die, and thoughts of harming Irina give Oliviero new inspiration. What's Floriana's game and who's the observant stranger? Watching all is a black cat named Satan." ; it worked for me overall. also, maybe it's just me but this kinda feels a little like a Sergio Leone movie.) -Torso (1973) (Apr 2nd 2017) - 3/10 (same director as the movie i listed above this but this one is basically failure. starts off alright enough for a while but fizzles as later into it.) Re-watches...-The Enforcer (1976) (Mar 27th 2017) - 6/10 (first time i have re-watched this in a long time now. might be my first proper viewing of it though.) -Sudden Impact (1983) (Mar 29th 2017) - 6/10 (first time i have re-watched this in a long time now. might be my first proper viewing of it though.) -The Dead Pool (1988) (Mar 31st 2017) - 6/10 (first time i have re-watched this in a long time now. might be my first proper viewing of it though.) Dirty Harry movies ranked/rated... 1.Magnum Force (1973) - 7.5-8/10 (the first two movies of this series are within my Top 109 movies) 2.Dirty Harry (1971) 3.The Enforcer (1976) - 6/10 (a mild Thumbs Up) -.Sudden Impact (1983) -.The Dead Pool (1988) so after those recent re-watches i would say the 3rd/4th/5th movies of the series are basically tied for me as i don't have any clear preference of those three. Feb 2016 was my most recent viewing of the first two movies and i give the slight edge to the 2nd movie over the 1st as i feel it's paced a bit better. p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Life (2017) - NS (but ill check this out as it looks decent enough from the commercials on TV. but with that said, i am not expecting it to be anything special as ill predict a 6-6.5/10 tops based on my gut feeling and could be lower.) -The Devil's Candy (2016) - NS (after you brought it to my attention i checked out the trailer and based on the trailer it looks decent enough to give it a shot. ill likely see it eventually.) -The Living Daylights (1987) - 5.5-6/10 (basically it's solid enough but the last 45min or so noticeably damage the overall movie. LTK is easily the best Dalton Bond movie (i gave it a 8/10 and is my #3 Bond movie of ALL Bond movies). with that said... i would agree with you TLD beats most of Moore's Bond movies (beats 5 out of the 7). but as far as the blueprint for the serious Craig Bond films comment... i feel the Craig movies are pretty much in their own class in the serious dept with their overall feel/tone as they are different from the rest of the Bond movies of the past and that's largely in a good way given SF/CR are my Top 2 Bond movies with Spectre being my #5 Bond movie of ALL of the Bond movies. but outside of the Craig era i feel Licence to Kill (1989) is probably the closest to the Craig era as the movie feels a bit more serious/brutal vs the others pre-Craig era and it's probably further amped up given the main bad guy in LTK Robert Davi who i feel is one of the best bad guys in the Bond movies in general.) -Single White Female (1992) - NS (but i might give this a shot soon)
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Apr 3, 2017 0:41:47 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours:: The Living Daylights 6/10 I thought Timothy Dalton was good as Bond, but the movie in itself was so-so. I didn't like the villain and the Bond girl much. Single White Female 8/10 I really liked it. I liked the atmosphere. Bridget Fonda and Jennifer Jason Leigh were good. Mine: Ghost in the Shell (2017) 7/10 It's O.K. it feels more like a b movie than the anime, but I don't mind that. It's nice, visually. Takeshi Kitano is really cool. Suspiria 9/10 I know it's not for everybody, but I really love it. It really feels like a dream/nightmare to me, I love that. .:ye:: And I love the score, it's really iconic, IMO. Bob Le Flambeur 8.5/10 Jean-Pierre Melville movie. It's about an ex bank robber who ends up losing all his money with gambling, and organizes a big casino heist to make up for it. Loved it, it has a really great atmosphere. .:yes:: I loved the relationship between Bob and the cop, that they're really friends in the end. Miles Ahead 7.5/10 It's Don Cheadle movie about Miles Davis. I was really liking it in the first half, then it loses it a bit, IMO. Don Cheadle is great though, in the concerts scenes, I was really convinced it was him performing (I checked the end credits, they used actual Miles Davis' recordings instead). Hey Billy Suspiria - i dislike it on first viewing (on fullframe vhs), appreciated it more in high def widescreen where it really shows off the films strengths.. visual and adio. 6/10 Bob Le Flambeur - glad you liked it, I cant remember which others you have seen? Melville was a big influence on many including Michael Mann. 7.5/10 I only saw Le Samourai, which I loved. I started watching Le Flic, A Cop, with Alain Delon, but I never finished it. I will try again one of these days. I want to check out Le Cercle Rouge too. I can definitely see Michael Mann going wild for Melville movies. Suspiria would be awesome to watch in a theatre, definitely.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 3, 2017 1:09:03 GMT
My top 5 Willis Films 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Die Hard 3. Unbreakable 4. Die Hard 3 5. Last Boyscout My top 5 Willis Performances 1. Twelve Monkeys 2. Die Hard 3. Unbreakable 4. Pulp Fiction 5. The Sixth Sense Films: 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Die Hard 3. Die Hard With a Vengence 4. Twelve Monkeys 5. The Sixth Sense Performances: 1. The Sixth Sense 2. Twelve Monkeys 3. Unbreakable 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Die Hard Movies 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Twelve Monkeys 3. The Sixth Sense 4. Die Hard 5. Looper Performances 1. Twelve Monkeys 2. The Sixth Sense 3. In Country 4. Die Hard 5. Unbreakable 6. Pulp Fiction
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 3, 2017 1:16:48 GMT
I'm glad you like Moss so much. I mean, she is serviceable in it and she doesn't really hurt the movie. I just thought most of it was. Twelve Monkeys would be my runner up. To be fair I don't even remember the score of Atonement but it didn't make any impression on me when I watched it. Twelve Monkeys and Memento were both in the running for score as well. I love the main theme for Twelve Monkeys. Off the top of my head, Atonement is probably my #3 for score in 2007. 2007 Best Score (I don't nominate There Will Be Blood becasue a lot of it is unoriginal music) 1. The Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford 2. Sunshine 3. 3:10 to Yuma 4. Zodiac 5. Atonement (I'll take your word and I don't really remember any other score that year)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 3, 2017 1:26:08 GMT
Did you understand what all that spider stuff was about in Enemy? The end of the film was just insane to me. I had no idea what was going on. Much of the film is metaphorical, not literal. The spider represents his sexual urges that cause him to cheat on his wife and at the end he finally sees how wrong what he has been doing is. Through the rest of the movie the spider is very powerful but at the end it is cowering. That is how I understood it anyway. It's one of the most emotionally powerful endings in movie history to me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2017 2:46:54 GMT
First Viewings...-Sorceress (1982) (Mar 27th 2017) - 5/10 (one of those movies i have seen someone list on the "What's your favorite bad movie?" thread on these forums not long ago. i rolled the dice on it, but it did not pay off. it was a watchable movie though. but i think if i had a bit more interest in this type of genre in general it may have worked for me like it did for the IMDb2 member 'rateater'.) -Satans Blood (1978) (Mar 27th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (basic outline from IMDb... "Andy and Thelma, an urbanite couple living in Madrid, leave their apartment for a pleasant day around the city with their dog. They cross paths with Bruno and Anne, a strange couple who invite them to their foreboding country estate. A storm hits that evening and the two stay overnight. The couples engage in a bit of harmless communication with spirits via ouija board, but soon past conflicts arise Thelma had an affair with Andy's brother, and Anne criticizes Bruno over his attempted suicide. This is only the beginning of all the horrors that will haunts them in the house." ; it's better than i thought it would be. it's got a good pace to it with it being only a little over 1hr18min before the credits roll i am sure helps with it's pacing. it's one of the better horror themed movies i have seen so far as while it's mostly the general mood of the movie that really sells it, the "visuals" from the two main females are a nice bonus for me. within my Top 247 movies. between this movie and the one below, even though they are both about tied for me overall, i feel this one has a better tone/mood to it between the two.) -Virgin Witch (1972) (Mar 28th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (basic outline from IMDb... "Christine gets her big chance at modelling when she applies at Sybil Waite's agency. Together with Christine's sister Betty they go to a castle for the weekend for a photo shoot. Sybil has lured Christine to the castle for more than modelling: she is recruiting a virgin for induction into a witch's coven, led by the owner of the castle, Gerald. To their surprise, Christine is more than eager to join the coven, but begins her own secret battle for control." ; with that said, it's a bit better than i thought it would be as it's one of the better horror movies out there(very limited amount of movies i score a 6-6.5/10 or higher amongst the Horror genre). it's kinda of that whole sexual/witch angle, along with the tone of the movie, that helps carry it and some of the cast is good to as i feel, in terms of the cast, it's mostly carried by the main character Christine (Ann Michell) and a bit with the Sybil (Patricia Haynes) character and how things are around those two characters basically as i feel that's when the movie is generally at it's best and maybe a little bit with Christine's sister Betty (Vicki Michelle) to which is pretty much what the movie seems to mostly revolve around outside of the basic sexual/witch stuff. it all blends well and it's within my Top 247 movies. i think whether someone has a interest in this type of genre or not will probably determine whether it's worth checking out or not.) -The Witch Who Came from the Sea (1976) (Mar 28th 2017) - 4/10 (pretty dull overall but i made it through it) -The Last House on the Left (1972) (Mar 28th 2017) - 2/10 (could not finished this due to boredom. killed it @ about 1hr. the 2009 movie is much better which i gave a 6-6.5/10 as there is a very limited amount of Horror movies that score a 6-6.5/10 or above for me in general.) -A Virgin Among the Living Dead (1973) (Mar 29th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 30min due to boredom) -The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) (Mar 29th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 31min due to boredom) -Bloodsucking Freaks (1976) UNCUT (Mar 30th 2017) - 6/10 (just to quote from IMDb's basic plot outline... "In New York's Soho district, the master of ceremonies Sardu runs the Theater of the Macabre, which specializes in acts where people are tortured and dismembered. The audiences dismiss it as fakery but the gore is real. Behind the scenes, Sardu and his dwarf assistant Ralphus torture and mutilate women for their own pleasure" etc ; overall i felt this one worked.) -Cry of the Banshee (1970) (Mar 30th 2017) - 5/10 (forgettable) -The Dunwich Horror (1970) (Mar 30th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 52min due to boredom) -The Lickerish Quartet (1970) (Mar 31st 2017) - 6/10 (basic quote from IMDb outline... "A jaded, wealthy couple watch a blue movie in their castle home along with her adult son. The son is testy, so they go into town and watch a circus-like thrill ride. The daredevil woman in the show looks exactly like one of the women in the movie, so the man invites her to join them for a nightcap. Tensions among the family seem to rise. She stays overnight, and during her 24 hours in the castle, each of its three residents involves her in a fantasy. She, in turn, keeps asking, "Who has the gun?" Will there be violence before it's over?" ; also, Roger Ebert said, "Metzger's movies have a certain visual sheen that is pleasant to experience, and, his girls are nice to look at." ; which i think is basically what carries it for me as things stay interesting enough. ill have to see how it holds up on a re-watch eventually. also, Ebert pretty much found things hard to follow which i basically agree with. for the record... Ebert only gave it a 1.5 star.) -House of Whipcord (1974) (Mar 31st 2017) - 5/10 (forgettable) -Strip Nude for Your Killer (1975) (Apr 1st 2017) - 6/10 (basic IMDb outline says... "When a fashion model dies during an abortion, a series of murders begins, starting with her doctor. The next victims are connected to the modeling agency where she worked, Albatross, run by a hard edged and jealous bi-sexual, Gisella, married to a Farouk-like dissolute. One suspect is Carlo, a playboy photographer who has a hot temper and refuses to share information with the police. He becomes the lover of Magda, another photographer at the agency, who's probably in danger. The murderer wears a black motorcycle outfit and helmet. Will anyone discover the murderer's identity before the entire agency dies?" ; it's one of the better slasher movies out there but then again i am pretty sure this movie gets a bit of a boost(partially carried) for me because of plenty of "visuals" from the females in the movie of which are all solid ; but even the "visuals" aside i feel the overall movie is done well enough for me to give it a mild Thumbs Up as it's a movie ill re-watch at this point.) -Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (1972) (Apr 2nd 2017) - 6/10 (IMDb outline says... "Oliviero is a burned-out writer, living at his estate near Venice, his dead mother dominating his imagination. He is also a degenerate: sleeps with his maid and his ex-student, hosts Bacchanalia for local hippies, and humiliates his wife Irina in front of strangers. She lives in terror. When a young woman is murdered, police suspect Oliviero. Things get complicated when his young, beautiful, and self-confident niece, Floriana, pays an unexpected visit. A silver-haired stranger observes. More women die, and thoughts of harming Irina give Oliviero new inspiration. What's Floriana's game and who's the observant stranger? Watching all is a black cat named Satan." ; it worked for me overall. also, maybe it's just me but this kinda feels a little like a Sergio Leone movie.) -Torso (1973) (Apr 2nd 2017) - 3/10 (same director as the movie i listed above this but this one is basically failure. starts off alright enough for a while but fizzles as later into it.) Re-watches...-The Enforcer (1976) (Mar 27th 2017) - 6/10 (first time i have re-watched this in a long time now. might be my first proper viewing of it though.) -Sudden Impact (1983) (Mar 29th 2017) - 6/10 (first time i have re-watched this in a long time now. might be my first proper viewing of it though.) -The Dead Pool (1988) (Mar 31st 2017) - 6/10 (first time i have re-watched this in a long time now. might be my first proper viewing of it though.) Dirty Harry movies ranked/rated... 1.Magnum Force (1973) - 7.5-8/10 (the first two movies of this series are within my Top 109 movies) 2.Dirty Harry (1971) 3.The Enforcer (1976) - 6/10 (a mild Thumbs Up) -.Sudden Impact (1983) -.The Dead Pool (1988) so after those recent re-watches i would say the 3rd/4th/5th movies of the series are basically tied for me as i don't have any clear preference of those three. Feb 2016 was my most recent viewing of the first two movies and i give the slight edge to the 2nd movie over the 1st as i feel it's paced a bit better. p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Life (2017) - NS (but ill check this out as it looks decent enough from the commercials on TV. but with that said, i am not expecting it to be anything special as ill predict a 6-6.5/10 tops based on my gut feeling and could be lower.) -The Devil's Candy (2016) - NS (after you brought it to my attention i checked out the trailer and based on the trailer it looks decent enough to give it a shot. ill likely see it eventually.) -The Living Daylights (1987) - 5.5-6/10 (basically it's solid enough but the last 45min or so noticeably damage the overall movie. LTK is easily the best Dalton Bond movie (i gave it a 8/10 and is my #3 Bond movie of ALL Bond movies). with that said... i would agree with you TLD beats most of Moore's Bond movies (beats 5 out of the 7). but as far as the blueprint for the serious Craig Bond films comment... i feel the Craig movies are pretty much in their own class in the serious dept with their overall feel/tone as they are different from the rest of the Bond movies of the past and that's largely in a good way given SF/CR are my Top 2 Bond movies with Spectre being my #5 Bond movie of ALL of the Bond movies. but outside of the Craig era i feel Licence to Kill (1989) is probably the closest to the Craig era as the movie feels a bit more serious/brutal vs the others pre-Craig era and it's probably further amped up given the main bad guy in LTK Robert Davi who i feel is one of the best bad guys in the Bond movies in general.) -Single White Female (1992) - NS (but i might give this a shot soon) I think I've seen slumber party massacre but don't remember that well the enforcer, probably the most dated of the lot 6/10 Sudden Impact , a mixed bG 6/10 The Dead Pool , underrated imo, other than the horrible Jim Carey scenes this is pretty good 7/10 i give Dirty Harry an 8/10 and magnum force a 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 3, 2017 4:37:14 GMT
You need to get on to that Cable Guy! I'll be watching more Jim Carrey this week, so I might get to it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 3, 2017 4:48:32 GMT
Good Sir, Brazil: Excellent but not a masterpiece. 8/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective: Love it plus nostalgia factor. 7.5/10 Being John Malkovich: Been too long The Mask: Love it. plus nostalgia factor. 8/10 Dumb & Dumber: Classic, but not as good after too many viewings. 7/10 Liar Liar: Good comedy. 6.5/10 The Truman Show: Used to love it more but its still good. 6.5/10 Memento: Need to rewatch but it was good. 7.5/10 Twelve monkeys: Strong movie with lots of great seen and a memorable ending. 8/10 Mine: Shackles (2005 DVD): I expected the usual gritty prison/racial movie but this one is mainly about a teacher that try to save his career by taking a class in a dangerous prison where he will bring hope to his students through slam poetry. As I did some myself, it was real fun to see this topic being used. And it was used with great taste. Everything about the movie was pretty decent (especially considering the budget), the acting, the cinematography, the plot and so on but, Unfortunately, the two main actors have irritating voices. It took some time but After a while, I got past that. 6.5/10 Moonrise kingdom (2012 Bluray): A wonderful little gem of a movie. It's skillfully directed and beautifully shot. With the music, the whole thing feels like a dream or a far memory replaying before your eyes. It really reached the child in me. I noticed that Wes Anderson's style is very similar to Jean-Pierre Jeunet's. They both have an original and colorful way to tell a story. 8/10 Sphere (1998 DVD): A strange mix of great actors makes for a strange movie that could've been great but was not. The story was interesting and there was some good qualities like the visuals, the atmosphere, the sound and the characters but some of the dialogues and parts of the script lacked punch. For example, the scene where a member of the crew gets killed by jellyfishes was not strong enough to make us feel. Most of the horror scenes failed to shock or scare but the sci-fi aspect was good. Unfortunately they had to try hard to make it a horror movie. Also, you’ll stop caring about the actual sphere before the movie end as they fail to keep it interesting. The final twist was also underwhelming. It sure did not have the shock effect they were going for. 5/10 Predator (1987 DVD): I was two years old when this came out so I saw bits and parts through the years but this was my first time watching it entirely. I would give a 6/10 to the first hour of the movie, as it was not as thrilling as I thought it would be. Then I would give a 8/10 to the last 40mins. Because once there’s only Arny left, it gets very thrilling and entertaining. I’ll give it a generous 7/10 overall. Soldier (1998 Bluray): I really enjoyed that one. The cinematography, the settings, the costumes, everything looked very nice. And the movie just flew by! That’s always a good sign. The concept of ‘born and raised’ to be soldier was made interesting and Kurt Russel played his role with stone cold finesse. The story has a few none sense moments but there is so many great scenes that the flaws don’t matter. My new favourite from Paul Anderson. 8/10 Timecop (1994DVD): When I first saw it as a teen I thought it was one of the most badass movies ever made. 15 years later it’s still a pretty cool movie but it lost lots of its impressiveness to me. I still think some of the scenes inspired many action movie makers of the next years. 6/10 Raman Raghav V2.0 (2016 Netflix):"Set in present day Mumbai the story follows the life of a serial killer Ramanna who is inspired by an infamous serial killer from the 1960s, Raman Raghav. His strange obsession with Raghavan, a young cop keeps growing as he closely follows him without his knowledge and often creates situations where both of them come face to face." I wanted to see that one so bad, I was very happy when I saw it on Netflix. I was not disappointed. The performance of the 'bad guy' I would compare to De Niro's in The Fan; a powerhouse, underrated and shocking one. Literally mind blowing. You never know what he's going to do next and is like a slow ticking bomb. The movie is quite dark and violent and might not appeal to everyone's taste. It's like a mix between I saw the devil and no country for old men. 8.5/10 Hey! Moonrise Kingdom - not really a fan of Wes Anderson and for me this is his worst. The cast is very good, but something about the whole thing just felt off. Anderson's style doesn't really work for me most of the time. 4.5/10 Predator - kickass action movie with cool characters, a great score, and awesome action scenes. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 3, 2017 9:52:44 GMT
I haven't see any of yours Dark.
1) The Last King of Scotland 2006 (7/10) 2) Great Expectations 1946 (6/10) 3) La Vie en Rose 2007 (5/10) 4) Life Is Beautiful 1997 (7/10) 5) Modern Times 1936 (6/10) 6) Léon: The Professional 1994 (8/10) 7) The Lives of Others 2006 (6/10) 8) M 1931 (4/10) 9) Metropolis 1927 (3/10) 10) The Maltese Falcon 1941 (5/10) 11) Mad Max: Fury Road 2015 (7/10) 12) The Adjustment Bureau 2011 (8/10) 13) The Manchurian Candidate 1962 (4/10) 14) Boxing Helena 1993 (5/10) 15) Lion 2016 (9/10) 16) Analyze This 1999 (6/10) 17) Analyze That 2002 (5/10) 18) Manchester by the Sea 2016 (6/10) 19) Passengers 2016 (6/10) 20) Les Misérables 2012 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Apr 3, 2017 18:13:35 GMT
Yours:
“Life” I call it The Alien Plot. That would be where a small group of people are trapped in a confined space with a rampaging monster who picks them off one by one. I realize that this plot was used before “Alien” (1979), but it was only after that hit movie that the tropes became an epidemic, especially in the direct-to-video (or cable) films of the ‘80s and ‘90s. But rarely has there been one that looks as much like a direct re-make as “Life.” (I have only seen the trailer and read some reviews. I don’t have the stamina for the boredom, anger, and disgust necessary to see the whole thing.)
It has been a long while since watching “The Living Daylights” but I have recently re-watched another Dalton Bond “License to Kill” which also had aspirations to being a “serious” Bond film but didn’t have the courage to drop the one-liners that Bond uses when he kills somebody nor the sappy happy ending with everybody smiling broadly even though Felix Leiter’s bride had been killed on their wedding day at the opening. Nevertheless, you are right that the Daltons were the closest to serious Bond until Daniel Craig.
Mine:
April Fool’s Day At The Movies. One of our local independently owned theaters screened a set of five sound comedy short films for April 1 under the title of “The Greatest Fools.”
“The Pest From The West” Buster Keaton (1939) 18 min. Disappointingly, Buster was the least funny of the five short films. He arrives at a port on his yacht and steps onto the deck in full Scottish regalia. His English butler informs him that he is in Mexico. Buster goes back inside only to emerge in a outlandish Mexican outfit topped by a huge sombrero. Maybe the best gag in this two-reeler is that all the locals in town are startled and stop to stare at the costume. The main plot is that a señorita wants to make one lover jealous so he will kill her supposedly new boyfriend leaving her free to go off with yet a third man. Buster walks into the middle of this scheme and a flaccid wackiness ensues. Not one of Buster’s best. On YouTube.
“The Jitters” Leon Errol (1938) 20 min. Not many people realize (I didn’t) that Leon Errol was probably the most popular comedy stage actor of the 1910s. He starred in and directed several years of the Ziegfeld Follies. One of his most popular routines from the Follies is recreated in this two-reel film made about 20 years after it was invented – and I thank the theatrical gods that it was because it is laugh till you die funny. The Jitters was an actual dance craze that led to the more famous Jitterbug. The film version begins with Errol at home arguing with his wife who is going out with another man – a Frenchman! – to compete in a Jitters contest. Errol gets drunk at a restaurant then wanders into a dance studio to try to learn the Jitters. This is the point where we soar into comedy heaven. Our presenter at the screening said that “The Jitters” is a very hard video to find. It was once on YouTube but has been taken down. He apologized for the bad print we were seeing, but it was all he could find. But bad print or not, I had tears streaming down my face. I can’t imagine laughing like this at any modern comedy.
“Plastered” Willie, West, & McGinty (1930) 10 min. These Australian acrobats are mainly known to historians who specialize in vaudeville and English music hall history but who should have a larger audience. This is another recreation of a stage act. The three men are working at some kind of construction site but they never get anything done because they are accidentally banging each other in the head, falling and tumbling off platforms, kicking pails across the space to knock one of their partners down and generally creating inadvertent mayhem with some amazing antics done without special effects. Rare footage. Not on YouTube.
“The Beau Brummels” Shaw and Lee (1928) 9 mins. In what was essentially a film made to demonstrate the new Vitaphone sound technology to film distributors and theater owners, Al Shaw and Sam Lee recreate their vaudeville act in front of an unmoving camera. Their crazy song parodies are a highlight. Like other videos in this set, this is a valuable historical document demonstrating vaudevillian entertainment and it is also nine minutes of very funny material. Can be found on YouTube.
“Brats” Laurel and Hardy (1930) 21 min. This early Stan and Ollie sound short starts out with a big laugh, a title card that reads: “Mr. Laurel and Mr. Hardy remained at home to take care of the children---their wives had gone out for target practice.” The concept – which some critics have found more disturbing than comedic – is that the children are Stan and Ollie themselves getting into mischief in an oversized set built to look like a larger version of the room in which the two dads are moving. All Stan and Ollie, the fathers, want is a quiet evening playing checkers and pool but the two brats keep getting into trouble, as if the grown-ups don’t get into plenty of trouble all by themselves. Deserves the title “classic.” Oddly, not all of the many postings of this short on YouTube have the hilarious “target practice” card at the start.
“Perry Mason” (TV series) “The Case Of The Floating Stones” (Season 7, Episode 8) November 21, 1963. This late episode (the show ran for 9 seasons) does not show any failing of quality in this story which was first broadcast the evening before Pres. Kennedy’s assassination. By this time, the producers had run out of Perry Mason novels to adapt but their writers were still coming up with some good plots. This one involves a complicated scheme to smuggle some diamonds from Hong Kong into the U.S., a clever ruse that is not revealed until Perry untangles it in the inevitable courtroom conclusion. Some familiar faces show up in character roles: a) Joyce Jameson who had a long movie and TV career playing dizzy blondes. She plays the wife of the murder victim, thus a suspect. She passed away in 1987; b) Ken Lynch, another regular on series TV, he had a tough expression along with a gravely voice to back it up. I always thought he could have been Lloyd Nolan’s brother. He plays a cop (as he frequently did) in this PM case. Lynch died in 1990; c) Guest starring as Mason’s client is Irene Tsu, yet another film and TV stalwart from the ‘50s thru the ‘70s. Tsu had her last credit in 2007. She is still alive; 4) Finally, my favorite, James Hong, American of Chinese descent. His part in this drama is Tsu’s lawyer back in Hong Kong. Hong, now 88 years old, registers 259 TV credits and 128 film credits including two in post-production and two in pre-production.
Ma Mère (My Mother) / Christophe Honoré (2004). A very boring movie about sex. 20-something Pierre (Louis Garrel), who had been raised by his grandparents, goes to Italy to meet his mother (Isabelle Huppert) and father who promptly dies in an auto accident. He learns from his mother, Hélène, that she and his father had always led active but independent love lives and that she still did. Under the guidance of Mom, the religious virgin Pierre gets a sexual education. When Hélène realizes that she is becoming attracted to her own son, if not falling in love with him, she tries to stay away. This 105 minute film spends a lot of its time with tracking shots through a street festival, along a beach, and through a house and with scenes that are, I guess, supposed to be shocking and naughty. Pierre is such an opaque character it is never certain whether he feels abused or confused about his sexuality or just having a good time. It is saying something when a director can’t even make sex interesting. Zero stars. All thumbs down.
Bakemono No Ko (The Boy And The Beast) / Mamoru Hosoda (2015). This is a charming anime for families with older (school age) children. A young homeless boy in a Japanese city finds his way by chance into a parallel universe inhabited by humanoid animals. In order to survive he agrees to be the pupil of a contentious martial artist with the appearance of a bear who aspires to be the next ruler but whose argumentative nature keeps him from getting along with anyone else. The bear-like martial arts master – if he had been made by a live actor in the 1950s – would have been played by Toshiro Mifune. I’m sure that the resemblance both physically and vocally was deliberate. Naturally, before the end of the movie both student and teacher have learned valuable life lessons, but in between times we have an interesting story about growth, adoptions, and parent/child relationships.
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back / Edward Zwick (2016). I have enjoyed both of the Jack Reacher movies based on the novels of Lee Child. I have read a half-dozen and mostly liked them for what they are. Reacher is a former Army major in the M.P.s who suddenly resigned one day and went on the road, living an day-to-day, hour-by-hour life with no permanent address. When his special skills in fighting, detecting, and killing are needed, especially if a military person needs help, he will show up. In this story, he understands right away that a woman major (Cobie Smulders) – who he has never met in person and who has Reacher’s former job – has been framed on an espionage charge and will be killed in jail. He has to break her out and go on the run to have time to find the Real Killers. Some good fights and action. Cruise gives a sincere performance but this franchise doesn’t seem to be going anywhere. It is a shame that the one Cruise action brand that is actually thriving is the terrible “Mission: Impossible” travesties. Here’s hoping that he will be allowed a third try at Jack Reacher that will be successful.
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Apr 3, 2017 20:37:38 GMT
Life - looks like a typical box-office oriented sci-fi we have these days, not sure if I want to see This week I rewatched a couple films that I saw a long time ago: Donnie Darko 6 -> 8 (clearly missed some things at first) Memento 7-7.5 -> 7.5-8 Vertigo 7 -> 7 (the shots of 50s SF are just gorgeous, but I can't get my head around not recognizing someone because they dyed their hair ; definitively my favorite Hitchcock film visually) Has anyone seen The Lost City of Z? Is it any good?
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Apr 3, 2017 21:20:18 GMT
The only one of yours I've seen is 'The Living Daylights,' which I rate pretty highly. 7/10
Mine:
Drop Dead Rock (1996) -- I first saw this movie 20 years ago in a crowded tiny theater in Austin, Texas during a SXSW film showcase. I thought it was good dumb fun then and still do now. Good supporting roles by Adam Ant and Deborah (Blondie) Harry. 6/10
The Killing Joke (2016) -- first viewing -- Considering how much of this is directly based on the graphic novel, including images taken directly from panels of the book, it's surprising how much they just got wrong, wrong, wrong. 5/10
Chinatown (1974) -- first viewing -- Noir that doesn't seem overly-stylized, yet retains the classic elements of the genre, with the kind of downbeat ending that movies of that era weren't afraid to provide. My only complaints were the obtrusiveness of the score in a few places, and the relative ease the viewer has in figuring out who the Big Bad is. 9/10
|
|
CoyoteGraves
Sophomore
Smarmy
@coyotegraves
Posts: 349
Likes: 137
|
Post by CoyoteGraves on Apr 3, 2017 21:31:14 GMT
31 (2016) First viewing - I'm not really a Rob Zombie fan, so I don't really know why I watched it, and it met all of my expectations of how bad it was. Zombie tried so hard to make the main villain intimidation in the opening scene, but it was anything but. 3/10
Terminator Genisys(2015) First viewing - It was a very solid attempt. It was better than Salvation, but I liked the first three ( yes I like Terminator 3!! )a lot more. 6/10
Turbo Kid (2015) First Viewing - I absolutely loved this film. I loved a lot of the characters in this film, Apple and Skeletron especially. It was a nice homage to 80's action flicks, and it was done very well. I recommend it! 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2017 22:21:50 GMT
I haven't see any of yours Dark. 1) The Last King of Scotland 2006 (7/10) 2) Great Expectations 1946 (6/10) 3) La Vie en Rose 2007 (5/10) 4) Life Is Beautiful 1997 (7/10) 5) Modern Times 1936 (6/10) 6) Léon: The Professional 1994 (8/10) 7) The Lives of Others 2006 (6/10) 8) M 1931 (4/10) 9) Metropolis 1927 (3/10) 10) The Maltese Falcon 1941 (5/10) 11) Mad Max: Fury Road 2015 (7/10) 12) The Adjustment Bureau 2011 (8/10) 13) The Manchurian Candidate 1962 (4/10) 14) Boxing Helena 1993 (5/10) 15) Lion 2016 (9/10) 16) Analyze This 1999 (6/10) 17) Analyze That 2002 (5/10) 18) Manchester by the Sea 2016 (6/10) 19) Passengers 2016 (6/10) 20) Les Misérables 2012 (5/10) Hey 3) La Vie en Rose 2007 (would like to check it out) 5) Modern Times 1936 (5/10) 6) Léon: The Professional 1994 (8/10) 7) The Lives of Others 2006 (7.5/10) 8) M 1931 (7/10) 9) Metropolis 1927 (5/10) 10) The Maltese Falcon 1941 (6.5/10) 11) Mad Max: Fury Road 2015 (5.5/10) 12) The Adjustment Bureau 2011 (6/10) 13) The Manchurian Candidate 1962 (7.5/10) 15) Lion 2016 (8/10) 16) Analyze This 1999 (4/10) 18) Manchester by the Sea 2016 (7/10) 19) Passengers 2016 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2017 22:24:52 GMT
Yours: “Life” I call it The Alien Plot. That would be where a small group of people are trapped in a confined space with a rampaging monster who picks them off one by one. I realize that this plot was used before “Alien” (1979), but it was only after that hit movie that the tropes became an epidemic, especially in the direct-to-video (or cable) films of the ‘80s and ‘90s. But rarely has there been one that looks as much like a direct re-make as “Life.” (I have only seen the trailer and read some reviews. I don’t have the stamina for the boredom, anger, and disgust necessary to see the whole thing.) It has been a long while since watching “The Living Daylights” but I have recently re-watched another Dalton Bond “License to Kill” which also had aspirations to being a “serious” Bond film but didn’t have the courage to drop the one-liners that Bond uses when he kills somebody nor the sappy happy ending with everybody smiling broadly even though Felix Leiter’s bride had been killed on their wedding day at the opening. Nevertheless, you are right that the Daltons were the closest to serious Bond until Daniel Craig. Mine: April Fool’s Day At The Movies. One of our local independently owned theaters screened a set of five sound comedy short films for April 1 under the title of “The Greatest Fools.” “The Pest From The West” Buster Keaton (1939) 18 min. Disappointingly, Buster was the least funny of the five short films. He arrives at a port on his yacht and steps onto the deck in full Scottish regalia. His English butler informs him that he is in Mexico. Buster goes back inside only to emerge in a outlandish Mexican outfit topped by a huge sombrero. Maybe the best gag in this two-reeler is that all the locals in town are startled and stop to stare at the costume. The main plot is that a señorita wants to make one lover jealous so he will kill her supposedly new boyfriend leaving her free to go off with yet a third man. Buster walks into the middle of this scheme and a flaccid wackiness ensues. Not one of Buster’s best. On YouTube. “The Jitters” Leon Errol (1938) 20 min. Not many people realize (I didn’t) that Leon Errol was probably the most popular comedy stage actor of the 1910s. He starred in and directed several years of the Ziegfeld Follies. One of his most popular routines from the Follies is recreated in this two-reel film made about 20 years after it was invented – and I thank the theatrical gods that it was because it is laugh till you die funny. The Jitters was an actual dance craze that led to the more famous Jitterbug. The film version begins with Errol at home arguing with his wife who is going out with another man – a Frenchman! – to compete in a Jitters contest. Errol gets drunk at a restaurant then wanders into a dance studio to try to learn the Jitters. This is the point where we soar into comedy heaven. Our presenter at the screening said that “The Jitters” is a very hard video to find. It was once on YouTube but has been taken down. He apologized for the bad print we were seeing, but it was all he could find. But bad print or not, I had tears streaming down my face. I can’t imagine laughing like this at any modern comedy. “Plastered” Willie, West, & McGinty (1930) 10 min. These Australian acrobats are mainly known to historians who specialize in vaudeville and English music hall history but who should have a larger audience. This is another recreation of a stage act. The three men are working at some kind of construction site but they never get anything done because they are accidentally banging each other in the head, falling and tumbling off platforms, kicking pails across the space to knock one of their partners down and generally creating inadvertent mayhem with some amazing antics done without special effects. Rare footage. Not on YouTube. “The Beau Brummels” Shaw and Lee (1928) 9 mins. In what was essentially a film made to demonstrate the new Vitaphone sound technology to film distributors and theater owners, Al Shaw and Sam Lee recreate their vaudeville act in front of an unmoving camera. Their crazy song parodies are a highlight. Like other videos in this set, this is a valuable historical document demonstrating vaudevillian entertainment and it is also nine minutes of very funny material. Can be found on YouTube. “Brats” Laurel and Hardy (1930) 21 min. This early Stan and Ollie sound short starts out with a big laugh, a title card that reads: “Mr. Laurel and Mr. Hardy remained at home to take care of the children---their wives had gone out for target practice.” The concept – which some critics have found more disturbing than comedic – is that the children are Stan and Ollie themselves getting into mischief in an oversized set built to look like a larger version of the room in which the two dads are moving. All Stan and Ollie, the fathers, want is a quiet evening playing checkers and pool but the two brats keep getting into trouble, as if the grown-ups don’t get into plenty of trouble all by themselves. Deserves the title “classic.” Oddly, not all of the many postings of this short on YouTube have the hilarious “target practice” card at the start. “Perry Mason” (TV series) “The Case Of The Floating Stones” (Season 7, Episode 8) November 21, 1963. This late episode (the show ran for 9 seasons) does not show any failing of quality in this story which was first broadcast the evening before Pres. Kennedy’s assassination. By this time, the producers had run out of Perry Mason novels to adapt but their writers were still coming up with some good plots. This one involves a complicated scheme to smuggle some diamonds from Hong Kong into the U.S., a clever ruse that is not revealed until Perry untangles it in the inevitable courtroom conclusion. Some familiar faces show up in character roles: a) Joyce Jameson who had a long movie and TV career playing dizzy blondes. She plays the wife of the murder victim, thus a suspect. She passed away in 1987; b) Ken Lynch, another regular on series TV, he had a tough expression along with a gravely voice to back it up. I always thought he could have been Lloyd Nolan’s brother. He plays a cop (as he frequently did) in this PM case. Lynch died in 1990; c) Guest starring as Mason’s client is Irene Tsu, yet another film and TV stalwart from the ‘50s thru the ‘70s. Tsu had her last credit in 2007. She is still alive; 4) Finally, my favorite, James Hong, American of Chinese descent. His part in this drama is Tsu’s lawyer back in Hong Kong. Hong, now 88 years old, registers 259 TV credits and 128 film credits including two in post-production and two in pre-production. Ma Mère (My Mother) / Christophe Honoré (2004). A very boring movie about sex. 20-something Pierre (Louis Garrel), who had been raised by his grandparents, goes to Italy to meet his mother (Isabelle Huppert) and father who promptly dies in an auto accident. He learns from his mother, Hélène, that she and his father had always led active but independent love lives and that she still did. Under the guidance of Mom, the religious virgin Pierre gets a sexual education. When Hélène realizes that she is becoming attracted to her own son, if not falling in love with him, she tries to stay away. This 105 minute film spends a lot of its time with tracking shots through a street festival, along a beach, and through a house and with scenes that are, I guess, supposed to be shocking and naughty. Pierre is such an opaque character it is never certain whether he feels abused or confused about his sexuality or just having a good time. It is saying something when a director can’t even make sex interesting. Zero stars. All thumbs down. Bakemono No Ko (The Boy And The Beast) / Mamoru Hosoda (2015). This is a charming anime for families with older (school age) children. A young homeless boy in a Japanese city finds his way by chance into a parallel universe inhabited by humanoid animals. In order to survive he agrees to be the pupil of a contentious martial artist with the appearance of a bear who aspires to be the next ruler but whose argumentative nature keeps him from getting along with anyone else. The bear-like martial arts master – if he had been made by a live actor in the 1950s – would have been played by Toshiro Mifune. I’m sure that the resemblance both physically and vocally was deliberate. Naturally, before the end of the movie both student and teacher have learned valuable life lessons, but in between times we have an interesting story about growth, adoptions, and parent/child relationships. Jack Reacher: Never Go Back / Edward Zwick (2016). I have enjoyed both of the Jack Reacher movies based on the novels of Lee Child. I have read a half-dozen and mostly liked them for what they are. Reacher is a former Army major in the M.P.s who suddenly resigned one day and went on the road, living an day-to-day, hour-by-hour life with no permanent address. When his special skills in fighting, detecting, and killing are needed, especially if a military person needs help, he will show up. In this story, he understands right away that a woman major (Cobie Smulders) – who he has never met in person and who has Reacher’s former job – has been framed on an espionage charge and will be killed in jail. He has to break her out and go on the run to have time to find the Real Killers. Some good fights and action. Cruise gives a sincere performance but this franchise doesn’t seem to be going anywhere. It is a shame that the one Cruise action brand that is actually thriving is the terrible “Mission: Impossible” travesties. Here’s hoping that he will be allowed a third try at Jack Reacher that will be successful. “The Pest From The West” Buster Keaton (1939) been a long time and these Keaton films all merge into one another for me Jack Reacher: Never Go Back / Edward Zwick (2016). I loved the first Jack Reacher but was very disappointed with this one, Really did not work, poorly directed and lifeless for the most part. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2017 22:26:09 GMT
Life - looks like a typical box-office oriented sci-fi we have these days, not sure if I want to see This week I rewatched a couple films that I saw a long time ago: Donnie Darko 6 -> 8 (clearly missed some things at first) Memento 7-7.5 -> 7.5-8 Vertigo 7 -> 7 (the shots of 50s SF are just gorgeous, but I can't get my head around not recognizing someone because they dyed their hair ; definitively my favorite Hitchcock film visually) Has anyone seen The Lost City of Z? Is it any good? Donnie Darko - theatrical 6, directors cut 4.5 Memento 7.5 Vertigo 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2017 22:26:50 GMT
The only one of yours I've seen is 'The Living Daylights,' which I rate pretty highly. 7/10 Mine: Drop Dead Rock (1996) -- I first saw this movie 20 years ago in a crowded tiny theater in Austin, Texas during a SXSW film showcase. I thought it was good dumb fun then and still do now. Good supporting roles by Adam Ant and Deborah (Blondie) Harry. 6/10 The Killing Joke (2016) -- first viewing -- Considering how much of this is directly based on the graphic novel, including images taken directly from panels of the book, it's surprising how much they just got wrong, wrong, wrong. 5/10 Chinatown (1974) -- first viewing -- Noir that doesn't seem overly-stylized, yet retains the classic elements of the genre, with the kind of downbeat ending that movies of that era weren't afraid to provide. My only complaints were the obtrusiveness of the score in a few places, and the relative ease the viewer has in figuring out who the Big Bad is. 9/10 Chinatown (1974) in my top 30 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 3, 2017 22:28:23 GMT
31 (2016) First viewing - I'm not really a Rob Zombie fan, so I don't really know why I watched it, and it met all of my expectations of how bad it was. Zombie tried so hard to make the main villain intimidation in the opening scene, but it was anything but. 3/10 Terminator Genisys(2015) First viewing - It was a very solid attempt. It was better than Salvation, but I liked the first three ( yes I like Terminator 3!! )a lot more. 6/10 Turbo Kid (2015) First Viewing - I absolutely loved this film. I loved a lot of the characters in this film, Apple and Skeletron especially. It was a nice homage to 80's action flicks, and it was done very well. I recommend it! 8/10 Terminator Genisys(2015) well I really only love one Terminator film (the original and I really only Loathe one Terminator film (Terminator 3), this calls in the middle. Although it got worse on 2nd viewing 5.5/10 Turbo Kid (2015) 6/10 fun stuff
|
|